New
Aug 5, 2010 6:37 AM
#1
Just imagine this situation, your parents were interested in your obsession on anime, they want to give it a shot...what kind of anime you would put in line without putting you up to shame on how stupid/ridiculous/absurd/unnecessary story the anime has to offer it can be anyone, friends, co-worker, colleague, where it's really hard to recommend them anime you like, due to certain unnecessary aspect of anime (too much moe, fanservice, filler episode, etc) it has to be something you believe it could cater for general audience, at specific genre and could change their perspective toward anime. Something that you can proudly say "See, i told you anime is not a cartoon..." my personal top5: 5 - Toki wo kakeru shoujo Romance anime tend to fall on fanservice which make recommendation totally impossible for newcomer, but toki wo kakeru shoujo did well to cover that...no mushy or mellow section...just normal as it is 4 - Grave of The Fireflies The effect of war definitely being shown here...no mercy, realistic setting...everything that go wrong in real life, is applicable here... 3 - Baccano Smart movie approach, unique way of shuffling episode...this is the first show that make no indication who are the protagonist...It's intriguing and definitely worth to be on the spot of highlight 2 - Dennou Coil One of those intriguing sci-fi anime that fully utilize the possibility of technology. Although some episode are filler, the overall story is definitely something can make you sit tight and enjoy the heavy atmosphere where technology gone wrong 1 - Rainbow - Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin definitely my no.1 spot, this anime show the true meaning of friendship, brotherhood, and how the characters overcome hardship in one of the most darkest era in Japan. Those tears are real, you can feel their emotion and how much they have been cornered in their life... |
Baron85Aug 5, 2010 6:41 AM
Aug 5, 2010 6:39 AM
#2
I'd only recommend one: Monster |
Aug 5, 2010 6:45 AM
#3
Death Note Legend of the Galactic Heroes Monster |
Aug 5, 2010 6:50 AM
#4
Aug 5, 2010 6:52 AM
#5
1. For my mom: Grave of the Fireflies 2. For my dad: Ghost in the Shell 3. For my girlfriend: Clannad (after story) or Mahoraba 4. For my friend: Death Note 5. For my worse enemy: Da Capo (any season) |
Aug 5, 2010 6:57 AM
#6
4: Angel's Egg - An extremely strange and unique experience. They may love it or they may hate it, but they surely can't call it childish either way. 3: Haibane Renmei - It has a very unique and heart-warming atmosphere that can be hard to find when watching anime. 2: Only Yesterday - about a 27-year old office worker reviving her childhood memories. Something that is extremely rare in anime and sure to be appreciated by older audiences. Plus points for being a Ghibli production as well. 1: La Maison en Petits Cubes - 10 minutes, no dialogue, but a masterpiece in visual storytelling all the same that adults in particular. Another anime about looking back on memories as well. I don't have a fifth one, but I guess that LotGH or a Maasaki Yuasa-directed anime can fill that role. |
Current FAL Ranking + Previous best:: [ |
Aug 5, 2010 7:13 AM
#7
Ghost in the Shell: SAC/2nd GIG Hellsing Ultimate Black Lagoon & 2nd Barrage I find these shows cater to a mature audience and have a variety of male and female characters to choose from. The plots are also very different from each other even though they are all action. They each contain their own forms of humor as well. |
Aug 5, 2010 7:18 AM
#8
thx for the input guys...i've been always wanted to know those anime that step beyond your regular series... after reading the synopsis of the story monster, only yesterday, and La Maison en Petits Cubes is definitely on my "plan to watch" list... usually it's always these kind of series that slip through your radar due to the overwhelming presence of popular anime... |
Aug 5, 2010 10:04 AM
#9
Show them bakemonogatari and 4 other things of the similar genre. They can't criticize it if they don't even get what's going on. |
<img src="http://i995.photobucket.com/albums/af80/liebenasuka/siggy.jpg?t=1280279735" border="0" /> |
Aug 5, 2010 10:13 AM
#10
Only 4, in no particular order: Cowboy Bebop Monster Death Note Mushishi |
Aug 5, 2010 10:24 AM
#11
Hehe, I can guarantee you that parents would be picky and fuss over bad graphics, it's just how they are, especially if they're the kind trying to keep up with the times. I can only recommend 3 things for a case like this. 3. Mobile Suit Gundam: Zeta - Even now, it's animation and graphics are a lot better than a lot of shows airing today. 2. Cowboy Bebop - By nature, this show just feels nostalgic, even though it was made in the late 90's. It's more suitable for a mature audience. 1. Gintama - Simply put, it has something for everyone. Just recently I started rewatching this (again) and even noticed a LotGH parody. |
Aug 5, 2010 10:55 AM
#12
Tokyo Godfathers Mushishi Grave of the Fireflies Perfect Blue Bartender Baronight said: 1 - Rainbow - Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin definitely my no.1 spot, this anime show the true meaning of friendship, brotherhood, and how the characters overcome hardship in one of the most darkest era in Japan. Those tears are real, you can feel their emotion and how much they have been cornered in their life... I, for one, won't recommand this to someone who thinks anime can't be serious. I thought it's going to be good at the start, but I was terribly disappointed by the absurd amount of drama it has. There's nothing mature about the idealization of friendship, just my opinion though. |
Aug 5, 2010 11:33 AM
#14
@Heika, i do not think the drama is absurb...you have to see the setting of the anime to fully understand why such thing happen... i believe its based on what happened after the Hiroshima and Nagasaki atomic bomb.. war itself does not always have to revolve around the guy who pull it off, but can always be shown on people who get affected on it (Grave of Fireflies) does it over dramatic? i do not think so, its not Kimi ga nozomu eien, fuushigi yuuki, school days, bokura ga ita, ef tales of melodies or even death note...which i consider overly dramatic to the point, you want to push the main char from cliff in rainbow, everyone were suffered because of war...is the setting too unrealistic? no, i lived in 3rd world country, and see thing worst than that.. but then, that's my opinion... although i do admit after the prison arc, the story get downhill...it's still entertaining to watch |
Baron85Aug 5, 2010 11:41 AM
Aug 5, 2010 11:37 AM
#15
Aug 5, 2010 11:55 AM
#16
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Cowboy Bebop Black Lagoon Honey and Clover NANA (I can only speak for the manga) |
My first novel, Kardia has been published! Click here to read! |
Aug 5, 2010 12:00 PM
#17
That's some huge misconception that adult people would like or understand the so-called "mature" anime better than "childish" anime or anime aimed at teenagers etc. Show them Evangelion or Mind Game and they'll most likely say "wtf have I just watched?". So, my list would be: 1. Aria - definitely. My mother totally loves Aria-shachou (she even tried to draw him once), too bad she doesn't understand a word in neither Japanese nor English to actually watch the show. 2. Any fantasy movie by Ghibli (but not the stuff like Umi ga Kikoeru or Omohide Poro Poro, and by no means Grave of the Fireflies!). Howl's Castle usually does the job. 3. Honey & Clover. Quite mature relationship in this one, but nothing too complicated for an unprepared viewer. 4. Cowboy Bebop. Always works. 5. Slam Dunk, Giant Killing, Hajime no Ippo or anything else about more or less popular sports. No shogi, go, mahjong or even baseball or cycling though. |
seishi-samaAug 5, 2010 12:07 PM
Aug 5, 2010 12:33 PM
#18
Baronight said: does it over dramatic? i do not think so, its not Kimi ga nozomu eien, fuushigi yuuki, school days, bokura ga ita, ef tales of melodies or even death note...which i consider overly dramatic to the point, you want to push the main char from cliff Except Death Note, I didn't watch any of these and don't plan on, the drama would be unbearable. Rainbow is neither a romance nor a supernatural series though, and therefore shouldn't be compared to most of the above-quoted shows. It's supposed to be more realistic, but it just fails at it. Baronight said: in rainbow, everyone were suffered because of war...is the setting too unrealistic? I wasn't talking about their situations and how poverty and war make people suffer, it was rather about their relationship, which seems completely utopian to me, not that I don't believe in the strength of friendship, but that was just too much, you don't become best friends with prisoners on the first day and I've had quite enough of seeing them theatrically saving each other's ass all the time. Baronight said: no, i lived in 3rd world country, and see thing worst than that.. but then, that's my opinion... I do live in a 3rd world country myself and that just made it feel even more fanciful to me, I can tell you it's not really a favorable environment for the development of such ideal friendships, let alone reformatories. Baronight said: although i do admit after the prison arc, the story get downhill...it's still entertaining to watch I admit it's enjoyable, too, but I just can't take this show seriously, it actually takes itself a bit too seriously for what it is. |
Aug 5, 2010 12:41 PM
#19
Aug 5, 2010 12:50 PM
#20
ashura said: Cowboy Bebop and Mushishi are considered mature but can be appreciated only by anime fans. Same goes to Mononoke, Black Lagoon and Samurai Champloo. Not exactly true, my aunt (who never saw an anime before that) watched Cowboy Bebop with me and liked it. Same goes for Champloo. These two always work. I definitely agree with you on Mushishi and Mononoke though. |
Aug 5, 2010 12:56 PM
#21
None. There's no such thing as anime for a 'mature' viewer. Ok, maybe Monster gets close, but it's too boring for anyone wanting to 'try anime'. And I guess Ghibli since fairy tales like those are sort of universal. Best bet would be a good comedy, but anime comedies are usually childish or too specific, as in you'd need to understand japanese culture (or at least how it's portrayed in anime) to appreciate it. |
dichromaticAug 5, 2010 1:00 PM
Aug 5, 2010 3:21 PM
#22
i find Mononoke a mix bag...i think the artistic way of telling the story might just make some audience go "WTF am i watching" and i believe Mushishi were worth to be in the spot as well...ought to give that anime a shot.... in regard to Rainbow, i have not read the manga, so i do not know the background of the story...but i believe the 6 of them is already a close friend even before ep1 begin...they called each other by nickname and at ep1 they already show that bond of friendship.... as much unrealistic the relationship people think it is, i would love to put myself in their position...when you have nothing left and you are living in prison, your friendship is much stronger than anything else... when you have family, love, money, and pride...those kind of friendship seems over the top....try to strip that off from your life (at young age nonetheless), and live through hellish life with no one to rely on other than your friends...well, that's the feeling i got from this anime... |
Aug 5, 2010 5:34 PM
#23
man i can't think of any. Stupid mature adults!!! |
Aug 5, 2010 6:07 PM
#24
Crayon Shinshan |
Aug 5, 2010 6:14 PM
#25
For a girl/gf, I would choose "Air" most definitely. A male friend that's into story: Death Note and make sure they see a few episodes to get into it. My mom? ummmm, Grave of the Fireflies although I personally hate that one, because it makes me depressed. Dad: nothing doing. Can't get his head around it at all. Fantasy Gurus: if they have a sense of humor, then Slayers. If they want something more serious, that's a tough one. Claymore? Parents with kids: Ponyo definitely. It's just too cute to pass up. |
Aug 5, 2010 9:05 PM
#26
Baronight said: Something that you can proudly say "See, i told you anime is not a cartoon..." But, Anime are cartoons... Anyways, I've had success with this with my Dad. The Top Recommendation would be Death Note Code Geass Fruits Basket (For people who are younger) |
Aug 5, 2010 9:21 PM
#27
I'll be watching this thread with great interest... lotta good suggestions edit: well... mostly good recommendations |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 5, 2010 9:31 PM
#28
As strange as this is going to sound as far as mature as in parents or older family. I have found Durarara to be a winner. The story has a lot of different characters so everyone I have shown it to has enjoyed it. I have to admit that I think Monster is too slow, especially if they are coming in with an idea of what they think anime is like. Although something slightly episodic is usually a winner. |
Where there is no imagination there is no horror. || Arthur Conan Doyle || Happy Halloween! |
Aug 5, 2010 9:47 PM
#29
Perfect Blue or any other anime that makes you think. Since my parents are incredibly thick headed this anime should leave them with a headache. And then I walk out of the room just saying "Yup that's right" |
Aug 6, 2010 2:31 AM
#30
Aug 6, 2010 2:43 AM
#31
Baccano Death Note Ghibi films. Clannad Code Geass |
Aug 6, 2010 2:46 AM
#32
Hellsing Ultimate. |
Aug 6, 2010 3:10 AM
#33
i think most of us would agree that majority of ghibi films are cater for wide audience although some are down right weird... i've just finished Millennium Actress, definitely the kind of movie i'm looking for thx for that suggestion on other list: i wouldn't agree with Clannad on the list though, some joke are down right stupid and repetitive (sanae bread...Kyou nekomimi), too much moe element to be taken seriously as a romance anime... (that's my opinion though) IMO, Hellsing Ultimate feel like popcorn flick, i can't seem to take the theme seriously...it's fun to see alucard fight bad guy in fashion manner...but, that's all it is...my parents would probably not appreciate stuff where one guy kick everyone ass with no concrete storyline whatsoever |
Aug 6, 2010 3:13 AM
#34
Baronight said: i think most of us would agree that majority of ghibi films are cater for wide audience although some are down right weird... i've just finished Millennium Actress, definitely the kind of movie i'm looking for thx for that suggestion on other list: i wouldn't agree with Clannad on the list though, some joke are down right stupid and repetitive (sanae bread...Kyou nekomimi), too much moe element to be taken seriously as a romance anime... (that's my opinion though) IMO, Hellsing Ultimate feel like popcorn flick, i can't seem to take the theme seriously...it's fun to see alucard fight bad guy in fashion manner...but, that's all it is...my parents would probably not appreciate stuff where one guy kick everyone ass with no concrete storyline whatsoever Clannad can make anyone cry however and is a build-up between compassion and love. Now, Kanon on the other hand...us |
Aug 6, 2010 3:18 AM
#35
actually i beg to differ...both Kanon and Clannad is definitely not something i would show to people who want to watch romance anime...it cater for anime fans who appreciate moe > romance... it's abit over the top...when nearly all girl interested in one ordinary guy... i just can't take that theme seriously...feel more like harem? |
Aug 6, 2010 3:22 AM
#36
Baronight said: actually i beg to differ...both Kanon and Clannad is definitely not something i would show to people who want to watch romance anime...it cater for anime fans who appreciate moe > romance... it's abit over the top...when nearly all girl interested in one ordinary guy... i just can't take that theme seriously...feel more like harem? You win this time... Hmm... Would Honey & Clover be better for romance? |
Aug 6, 2010 12:18 PM
#37
The first one to my mind is: Le Portrait de Petit Cossette |
Aug 6, 2010 12:48 PM
#38
Princess Mononoke? |
Even when I was in crowd, I was always alone |
Aug 6, 2010 3:11 PM
#39
Let's see, anime I would show to my parents... My dad would get a kick out of Black Lagoon, Sword of the Stranger, and maybe TTGL. Mom would probably enjoy Baccano and Gankutsuou. |
Aug 6, 2010 3:34 PM
#40
+1 on those Ghibli films. Miyazaki titles have particularly wide appeal. As far as series go, Planetes, Samurai Champloo, and 5 cm/s are at heart "anime for everyone." If your parents still find these cheesy, anime probably isn't for them. |
hellogoodbyeSep 1, 2010 11:20 PM
Aug 6, 2010 4:20 PM
#41
1. GANTZ!!! - read both the manga and watch the anime - one of the most original science fiction thrillers with lot of blood, mutilated body parts, and nudity 2. Detroit Metal City - lots of swearing and hysterical raunchy jokes 3. Claymore - great story and a lot of blood 4. Highschool of the Dead - a new show/ there is lots of gore and zombies 5. Yu Yu Hakusho - isn't the most gory, but does have some gore, especially during the Dark Tournament episodes |
Aug 6, 2010 4:57 PM
#42
Btw, High School of the Dead would reenforce the negative stereotypes of anime (ie. the boobies and excessive panty shots) I would use: Baccano! Evangelion Jin-Roh Gankutsuou Cowboy Bebop |
ZakuHeadAug 6, 2010 5:02 PM
Aug 6, 2010 5:05 PM
#43
GunDumb90 said: Btw, High School of the Dead would reenforce the negative stereotypes of anime (ie. the boobies and excessive panty shots Yea i HATE fan service (especially due to Rosario+Vampire anime), and although High School of the Dead has quite a bit, it's still pretty good show. |
Aug 6, 2010 5:19 PM
#44
@Wintersun hate to burst a bubble, but probably none of those title i would recommend to difficult/mature viewer Gantz: good sci-fi setting, but lack of conclusion toward the series DMC: funny but too stupid for your parents to watch, is like showing them Epic Movie Claymore: Sword and chick, good story but fail at ending, BIG fail Highschool of the dead: just prove how degrade anime is and not to be taken seriously Yuyu Hakusho: is like showing Fist of Northern Star, DBZ, and other shounen series, definitely a big NO I would probably not gonna go with Evangelion, mindfuk episode, no clear conclusion, this anime is too disturbing, and it's in a bad way Gankutsuou seems like good stuff...probably will add that to my list |
Aug 6, 2010 5:58 PM
#45
Mushishi Boogiepop Phantom Bartender Planetes Gunslinger Girl |
Aug 6, 2010 6:09 PM
#46
La Maison en Petits Cubes Now and Then, Here and There Grave of the Fireflies Bartender Only Yesterday I would recommend these to people I find "mature" meaning that they are tired of seeing fanservice in every shot, tired of stupid jokes, and tired of watching something with an overused storyline. |
Aug 6, 2010 6:17 PM
#47
For mature people? How about hentai.That's only for mature people. lol |
Aug 6, 2010 6:34 PM
#48
Baronight said: @Wintersun hate to burst a bubble, but probably none of those title i would recommend to difficult/mature viewer Gantz: good sci-fi setting, but lack of conclusion toward the series DMC: funny but too stupid for your parents to watch, is like showing them Epic Movie Claymore: Sword and chick, good story but fail at ending, BIG fail Highschool of the dead: just prove how degrade anime is and not to be taken seriously Yuyu Hakusho: is like showing Fist of Northern Star, DBZ, and other shounen series, definitely a big NO I would probably not gonna go with Evangelion, mindfuk episode, no clear conclusion, this anime is too disturbing, and it's in a bad way Gankutsuou seems like good stuff...probably will add that to my list Oh, showing anime to your parents is a completely different story - all of my recommendations do suck for that then hahaha. Personally I showed Death Note to my parents and they loved it. I also showed Darker than Black, and my mom liked it (my dad stopped watching after the 2nd episode. Gantz does make sense, you just have to read the manga to get into the meat of the story: the anime only show the very beginning of the show. Also the filler episodes at the end of the manga were pretty crappy and does not do Gantz any justice. DMC is an anime you show your friends...definantely not your parents. Epic Movie is also one of the worst movies I have ever seen in my entire life, so bad that in fact I walked out after 20 minutes. Yu Yu Hakusho is a show that would be kind of awkward showing to your parents. lol The only recommendations I truly give are Death Note and Darker than Black. |
Aug 6, 2010 9:32 PM
#49
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex is not for kids; or possibly even for teenagers. Hell, not even adults. Your mind must be very understanding and you must not only watch but analyze every scene of this anime. It has a real-world meaning, and I do not consider it to be a simple anime. The only people to me who can truly watch Ghost in the Shell are those who have the ability to understand a complex storyline and don't have their head ache. |
Aug 6, 2010 10:02 PM
#50
@mrcgnarkill: well those are true, but you didnt watch hentai or porn for story or anything else but to whack your carrot, so it does not count.. I would probably go with Hantsuki list...as majority of them i've watched and believe it's really good, especially La Maison... (adding bartender to my list as well, it seems like a fun ride) another one obligated to be on the list - Akira (i have not watched it...but i believe it is a masterpiece work) |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Re Zero s3 censorship confirmed on 2 characters ( 1 2 3 )rohan121 - Mar 26 |
127 |
by -Ryu
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» peak pieceCyborgium - 2 hours ago |
3 |
by Notoshin
»»
16 minutes ago |
|
» When will anime tackle zoomer nihilism?LenRea - Mar 25 |
49 |
by Kubbermint
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» Do you like cool perverts?Sanjay63773 - 1 hour ago |
3 |
by Zarutaku
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» How often you feel like watching anime?Cammell - 4 hours ago |
11 |
by BitChilly
»»
23 minutes ago |