New
Aug 3, 2010 1:21 AM
#1
I finally bought a 120GB model today, and got Red Dead Redemption Metal Gear Solid 4 Call of Duty World at War. However I noticed other games like White Knight Chronicles, and God of War III. Any games I particularily should get? Any genre will work.^^ |
Aug 3, 2010 1:29 AM
#2
Well if you like Japanese games... Valkyria Chronicles (Sort of like FF Tactics with a different gameplay mechanism) Eternal Sonata (JRPG that I enjoyed) Demon's Souls (Dark Western-type zelda-like RPG made by a JP studio - From Software) |
Aug 3, 2010 1:39 AM
#3
Killzone2 InFamous God Of War Trilogy Little Big Planet Metal Gear Solid 4 Uncharted 1&2 |
A man of few words. |
Aug 3, 2010 1:46 AM
#4
Sempie said: Sell it and use money to purchase something better.Call of Duty World at War Suggestions: Demon souls (RPG) Valkyria Chronicles (RPG with tactical gameplay? hard to describe.) Bioshock & Bioshock 2 (Story driven, horror-esqe shooters.) Bayonetta (Devil may cry destroyer.) Ninja gaiden sigma 1 or 2 (Fast paced action game, insane in some modes.) Mirrors edge (First person adventure/action game...has parkour elements in the mix.) Littlebigplanet (The game that perfected the Super mario bros formula...probably one of the most creative games to date.) Downlpadable titles: Fat princess Super stardust HD Flow Flower Crash commando |
Something cool to be placed here in the near future. |
Aug 3, 2010 2:33 AM
#5
If you don't already have these games for the 360 definitly get them on the PS3 for the extras: Eternal Sonata Batman: Arkham Asylum Exclusives: Little Big Planet Valkyria Chronicles Uncharted 1 & 2 3D Dot Game Heroes Heavy Rain Ratchet and Clank I'm pretty sure there are demos for all of these except one on PSN so you can try before you buy it. |
Aug 3, 2010 9:17 AM
#7
What everyone else said. Especially Valkyria Chronicles and Little Big Planet. Though I'd say the first is more like a 3D Advanced Wars than FFT. You should skip White Knight Chronicles though. The story is horrendous and the main characters are badly designed. The only good part about WKC is the character creation and online, but most of the quests are the same as each other. You'll have fun with WKC for about 3-days to a week then get perhaps get bored. Also add me on PSN Sempie, my PSN is the same as my forum username. |
ZahlzeitAug 3, 2010 9:28 AM
Aug 3, 2010 11:01 AM
#8
Valkyria Chronicles Heavenly Sword Mirror's Edge LittleBigPlanet Heavy Rain Sonic Genesis Collection Blazblue 3D Dot Game Heroes Ninja Gaiden Uncharted 2 Eternal Sonata Eternal Fantasia Downloadable: Flower Marvel vs Capcom Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix Jumping Flash Death Spank |
Retro8bitAug 3, 2010 11:07 AM
Aug 3, 2010 9:34 PM
#9
Blazblue Crisis Reversed |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 3, 2010 10:04 PM
#10
Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. |
Aug 3, 2010 10:23 PM
#11
Retro8bit said: Valkyria Chronicles Heavenly Sword Mirror's Edge LittleBigPlanet Heavy Rain Sonic Genesis Collection Blazblue 3D Dot Game Heroes Ninja Gaiden Uncharted 2 Eternal Sonata Eternal Fantasia Downloadable: Flower Marvel vs Capcom Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix Jumping Flash Death Spank I'm pretty sure you mean Battle Fantasia, though that game is only available as download in US Store. |
Aug 3, 2010 10:43 PM
#12
Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Says the man who listed 2 titles that are at best mediocre....Lost planet 2 was way to short (beat it on hard in 2 - 3 hours and I was taking my time...to which then becomes a point grind fest that becomes old very quickly.) and Assassins creed 2 sure is better then one but becomes stale quite fast. Not trying to hate man, just everyone likes different shit and has different opinions on shit. |
thepapercutAug 3, 2010 10:48 PM
Something cool to be placed here in the near future. |
Aug 3, 2010 11:04 PM
#13
Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Maybe because everyone is mostly focused on exclusives or games with exclusive content? If Sempie already owns a 360 or plays games on the PC then there is no point in recommending either of the two. Plus, Lost Planet 2 isn't exactly on most peoples 'must recommend' list... |
Aug 3, 2010 11:12 PM
#14
BioShock 1 or 2 Batman Arkham Asylum Battlefield Bad Company 1 or 2 Heavy Rain Uncharted 1 or 2 Bayonetta |
Aug 3, 2010 11:16 PM
#15
God of War III is the only reason for someone to have a PS3 And well, ofcourse, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 since it's an exclusively console game. Then all that's left is to wait until Mortal Kombat 9 comes out |
Signature? I ain't got no signature! I don't need no signature! I don't have to show you any stinkin' signature! |
Aug 3, 2010 11:37 PM
#18
thepapercut said: Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Says the man who listed 2 titles that are at best mediocre....Lost planet 2 was way to short (beat it on hard in 2 - 3 hours and I was taking my time...to which then becomes a point grind fest that becomes old very quickly.) and Assassins creed 2 sure is better then one but becomes stale quite fast. Not trying to hate man, just everyone likes different shit and has different opinions on shit. CapellaStar said: Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Maybe because everyone is mostly focused on exclusives or games with exclusive content? If Sempie already owns a 360 or plays games on the PC then there is no point in recommending either of the two. Plus, Lost Planet 2 isn't exactly on most peoples 'must recommend' list... You people just have weak tastes. Sticking to anime type games and what not. Their gameplay and story is both boring, stale and watered down so much there isn't an inch of unique to them. Don't even get me started on the graphics. With Assassins Creed you learn history and are treated to an open free world. Lost Planet 2 has awesome graphics and great diversity, no mission is played out the same unless you try very hard to do so. The customization is also great and the bosses themselves offer interest such as where they came from, what borned them, what their lesser forms were. Better yet, both of these games come with actual real time combat with plenty of choices to choose from when it comes to destroy a target and also how to reach said target. Now you can't say that about the majority of games listed above. I've played them all apart from a couple which I didn't play much of and do not apply to what I've said so far and as such I haven't recommended them. Those are Heavy Rain, Bioshock 1/2 and Killzone 2. Those games are worthy recommendations along with Red Dead and Bad Company. |
Aug 4, 2010 12:36 AM
#19
Aug 4, 2010 12:44 AM
#20
Shifter-Rage said: thepapercut said: Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Says the man who listed 2 titles that are at best mediocre....Lost planet 2 was way to short (beat it on hard in 2 - 3 hours and I was taking my time...to which then becomes a point grind fest that becomes old very quickly.) and Assassins creed 2 sure is better then one but becomes stale quite fast. Not trying to hate man, just everyone likes different shit and has different opinions on shit. CapellaStar said: Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Maybe because everyone is mostly focused on exclusives or games with exclusive content? If Sempie already owns a 360 or plays games on the PC then there is no point in recommending either of the two. Plus, Lost Planet 2 isn't exactly on most peoples 'must recommend' list... You people just have weak tastes. Sticking to anime type games and what not. Their gameplay and story is both boring, stale and watered down so much there isn't an inch of unique to them. Don't even get me started on the graphics. With Assassins Creed you learn history and are treated to an open free world. Lost Planet 2 has awesome graphics and great diversity, no mission is played out the same unless you try very hard to do so. The customization is also great and the bosses themselves offer interest such as where they came from, what borned them, what their lesser forms were. Better yet, both of these games come with actual real time combat with plenty of choices to choose from when it comes to destroy a target and also how to reach said target. Now you can't say that about the majority of games listed above. I've played them all apart from a couple which I didn't play much of and do not apply to what I've said so far and as such I haven't recommended them. Those are Heavy Rain, Bioshock 1/2 and Killzone 2. Those games are worthy recommendations along with Red Dead and Bad Company. You must not have read my recommendations because majority of the games I recommended weren't even anime related and I was mostly sticking to PS3 exclusives that I've played. No idea how you could judge my tastes based on that but whatever. There's really no need to criticize anyone's tastes just because they don't align with yours. But seriously, both of these games are on the 360, one is on the PC and another is going to be on the PC in the fall. One is rated highly, the other not so much. If Sempie has a 360, then I see no point in recommending it since for all I know they may already own it on the 360 or already be aware of it. That and I wouldn't recommend Assassin's Creed II because I haven't played it personally and because they may not have even completed or own the first one. Plus, I don't like LP2 , I don't have to like it, and since I don't like it I don't have to recommend it. It's not my cup of tea, but if it is for you that's great. |
Aug 4, 2010 1:55 AM
#21
Aug 4, 2010 2:22 AM
#22
Get the multi titles on ps3, since ps3 is almost always superior. I only buy exclusives for my 360, because it has l4d >> Anyway, I enjoyed the bioshocks (if you don't already have them) Arkham asylum (again) Little big planet (not complete it but it's hilarious fun with others) I can't really remember any others I reallly enjoyed. |
Aug 4, 2010 2:42 AM
#23
Should definitely get Valkyria Chronicles. It's just everything you want from a RPG/tactics game. If you like 2d fighting get Blazblue. -Downloads- If you have IRL friends to play with, get Trine. You'll have (atleast) a fun day full of laughter for around 10 $. Me myself i love tower defense mods for WC3, so i got Savage Moon, a tower defence for PS3. Its kind of nice, but i rage everytime those shooter monsters appear and destroy my towers. |
Aug 4, 2010 3:14 AM
#24
So what if they're on the 360? The only two you mentioned on your list are Heavy Rain and Unchartered that may vary from what I stated. But the rest. Childish anime like graphics much? If you like spreadsheets that much, go back to the 80s. |
Aug 4, 2010 3:29 AM
#25
BakaKawaii said: Get the multi titles on ps3, since ps3 is almost always superior. I only buy exclusives for my 360, because it has l4d >> Anyway, I enjoyed the bioshocks (if you don't already have them) Arkham asylum (again) Little big planet (not complete it but it's hilarious fun with others) I can't really remember any others I reallly enjoyed. Should read up abit on eurogamer or guru3d forums before posting such obvious fanboyism ;) lbp is fun, especially with others! Create looks like a lbp ripoff so I'd rather wait for lbp2 |
Aug 4, 2010 3:29 AM
#26
Shifter-Rage said: So what if they're on the 360? The only two you mentioned on your list are Heavy Rain and Unchartered that may vary from what I stated. But the rest. Childish anime like graphics much? If you like spreadsheets that much, go back to the 80s. Haters gonna hate. Need for Speed: SHIFT, Resonance of Fate, Mirror's Edge and Sonic Unleashed are all good on the PS3. Valkyria Chronicles is still a must have, no matter what is said. |
Aug 4, 2010 3:36 AM
#27
Onibokusu said: Shifter-Rage said: So what if they're on the 360? The only two you mentioned on your list are Heavy Rain and Unchartered that may vary from what I stated. But the rest. Childish anime like graphics much? If you like spreadsheets that much, go back to the 80s. Haters gonna hate. Need for Speed: SHIFT, Resonance of Fate, Mirror's Edge and Sonic Unleashed are all good on the PS3. Valkyria Chronicles is still a must have, no matter what is said. abit bad that valkyria chronicles 2 is psp :( wish it would have been on ps3... |
Aug 4, 2010 9:01 AM
#28
Shifter-Rage said: So what if they're on the 360? The only two you mentioned on your list are Heavy Rain and Unchartered that may vary from what I stated. But the rest. Childish anime like graphics much? If you like spreadsheets that much, go back to the 80s. Jesus. Just shut up. You're entitled to your opinion as much as everyone else is to theirs. |
Aug 4, 2010 10:03 AM
#29
Fui said: Shifter-Rage said: So what if they're on the 360? The only two you mentioned on your list are Heavy Rain and Unchartered that may vary from what I stated. But the rest. Childish anime like graphics much? If you like spreadsheets that much, go back to the 80s. Jesus. Just shut up. You're entitled to your opinion as much as everyone else is to theirs. Obviously in his mind he's the only one entitled to an opinion because heaven forbid you not mention Assassin's Creed II, Lost Planet 2, or games like it. Anything else is too childish because no gamer should enjoy or recommend any other kind of games that the OP may enjoy. Doing so means you know nothing about the PS3 and have no tastes in games. Really, there is no point in reasoning with him. |
Aug 4, 2010 11:28 AM
#30
as far as exclusives go.. Little Big Planet God Of War Collection (if u didnt play 1 and 2) God of War 3 Valkyria Chronicles Uncharted 2 Wipeout HD Demons Souls inFamous Super Stardust HD Flower Disgaea 3 Heavy Rain 3D Dot Game Heroes Ninja Gaiden Sigma 2 Killzone 2 And keep an eye out for: Little Big Planet 2 Killzone 3 Resistance 3 inFamous 2 Socom 4 Twisted Metal Journey FF14 (if ur computer cant run it) Disgaea 4 |
Aug 4, 2010 12:53 PM
#31
Aug 4, 2010 2:43 PM
#32
iWishTifaWasReal said: @GodHatesKags dude u forgot METAL GEAR SOLID 4 GUNS OF PATRIOTS :D he already owns it |
Aug 4, 2010 2:54 PM
#33
Demon's souls |
Aug 4, 2010 3:02 PM
#34
3D Dot Game Heroes Disgaea 3 Little Big Planet Modnation Racers Uncharted Uncharted 2 Demon Souls |
Aug 4, 2010 3:04 PM
#35
thepapercut said: Sempie said: Sell it and use money to purchase something better.Call of Duty World at War Nazi Zombies beg to differ. CapellaStar said: Shifter-Rage said: Lost Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Those that haven't mentioned these don't really know much about ps3. Maybe because everyone is mostly focused on exclusives or games with exclusive content? If Sempie already owns a 360 or plays games on the PC then there is no point in recommending either of the two. Plus, Lost Planet 2 isn't exactly on most peoples 'must recommend' list... Yeah I already have a 360, and Lost Planet 1+2 on it. It's an alright game, I got it for 30 bucks, but it's nothing i'd pay more for the sake of enjoyment on the PS3 of it. Onibokusu said: Disgaea 3. I'm getting that, Valkyria Chronicles, Infamous, Heavy Rain, and borrowing Uncharted 2 from a friend. Is BlazBlue worth getting on the PS3? I have both Calamity Trigger, and Continuum Shift on the 360, and always wondered if some mechanics work better with the PS3 controller. Zahlzeit said: What everyone else said. Especially Valkyria Chronicles and Little Big Planet. Though I'd say the first is more like a 3D Advanced Wars than FFT. You should skip White Knight Chronicles though. The story is horrendous and the main characters are badly designed. The only good part about WKC is the character creation and online, but most of the quests are the same as each other. You'll have fun with WKC for about 3-days to a week then get perhaps get bored. Also add me on PSN Sempie, my PSN is the same as my forum username. By god those graphics looks shoddy, and is it really that cliche? I was hoping it would better by how regal the boxart, and review were for it. MGS4? |
Aug 4, 2010 3:11 PM
#36
It's too bad. I'm sure the artist who designed the characters is still crying about what the 3D modellers did to the original art. Although the White Knight is pretty awesome. |
Aug 4, 2010 3:23 PM
#37
yea WKC is a piece of shit,the online had potential but kept kicking itself in the dick. hopefully they drop plans for a sequel and work on Dark Cloud 3 already |
Aug 4, 2010 3:47 PM
#38
Valkyria Chronicles is a must have, Yakuza 3 and Bayonetta are great too |
Aug 4, 2010 4:28 PM
#39
Sempie said: To be honest, you should only get the PS3 version if you want to play with friends that only have a PS3. They're exactly the same though in my opinion, the PS3 controller is better with fighting games than the Xbox controller.Is BlazBlue worth getting on the PS3? I have both Calamity Trigger, and Continuum Shift on the 360, and always wondered if some mechanics work better with the PS3 controller. Most BlazBlue tournaments use the PS3 version too so it's pretty much your call. |
Aug 4, 2010 5:21 PM
#40
My recommendations: Fallout 3 GotY (Western RPG, one of my favorite games of all time) Super Street Fighter 4 (If you're into fighting games, anyway) Bionic Commando (PSN title; superb retro feel, however a patch kind of ruined the game's retro-difficulty) Uncharted 1 and 2 (I haven't played 2, but I've heard it's much better than 1, which I enjoyed immensely) Bioshock 1 and 2 (Incredible narratives, and incredibly moody. Loved these games) Final Fantasy XIII (Likely my favorite FF to date) Braid (do yourself a favor and don't ask questions: buy it) I tried to only list games I've played extensively and own, but there is a plethora of amazing titles for the PS3 these days. |
Mune-samaAug 4, 2010 5:25 PM
Aug 4, 2010 11:11 PM
#41
Aug 5, 2010 1:52 AM
#42
Demon's Souls Supposedly the online service for the game is ending next year so you best get this game and enjoy it for what it is while you can. |
Aug 5, 2010 4:04 PM
#43
ff13, god of war trilogy, darksiders and bayonetta. i have darksiders on ps3 and bayonetta on xbox360, but i heard bayonetta has technical difficulties for ps3 |
Aug 5, 2010 8:32 PM
#44
Resistance: Fall of Man is my favorite ps3 exclusive title (geez, thats an old game now isn't it?), if you're into shooters at all, I'd highly recommend it. It's pretty cheap now too. |
Aug 6, 2010 12:41 AM
#45
Aug 6, 2010 12:55 AM
#46
SoulShreder said: ff13, god of war trilogy, darksiders and bayonetta. i have darksiders on ps3 and bayonetta on xbox360, but i heard bayonetta has technical difficulties for ps3 Not really, just when it first came out it had slightly slower loading times, and was slightly less sharp (and this is where the zomg 360 is bettah than ps3 comes in, a rushed port ftw) Either way, the patches fixed the loading speeds now. But really, there's no real noticeable difference between 360 and ps3 graphics, unless you put them both together and stare intently at the screen, maybe a slightly slower loading speed here or there, but ps3 does usually get extras though: batman, star ocean, tales. etc. so it's all down to your preference, I like the ps3 controller, doesn't make so much noise when I throw it at the wall. Resistance is pretty great for a release shooter though, I replayed it not too long ago and had quite a lot of fun. And I still have to finish Demon's Souls :p |
Aug 8, 2010 4:49 AM
#48
got 2 must have for you: Greed Corp (it's a fun and simple strategy to play with your friends) Flower (a very beautiful game, probably one of it's kind) |
Aug 8, 2010 5:30 AM
#49
Action Rpg! It's like Diablo and you have to have the internet to play it! |
Shuck Face / Slinthead! |
Aug 8, 2010 6:47 AM
#50
Valkyria Chronicles, Uncharted 1 & 2, Final Fantasy XIII, God Of War III. All are highly rated games. Basically try to get games where the ps3 was the primary console and not the one being thats ported to. And do NOT get bayonetta on the ps3, they did a horrible job porting it to ps3. the average frame rate for bayonetta on the 360 is 60fps, on the ps3 its 30fps. Epic fail by sega. |
More topics from this board
» Is MAL ever going to update it's UI?Pineapplepirate - Dec 19, 2020 |
31 |
by Timeline_man
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» Rate The Last Game You Finished. ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )Crzy_Minus - Apr 23, 2015 |
3719 |
by creepylurker
»»
9 hours ago |
|
» total games on your steam librarydeg - Feb 22 |
49 |
by SwordBreaker36
»»
10 hours ago |
|
» What is your favorite Elder Scrolls game?Ex-Aid - Today |
2 |
by SwordBreaker36
»»
10 hours ago |
|
» Do you guys enjoy fighting games? ( 1 2 )Dumb - Feb 11 |
50 |
by Dumb
»»
10 hours ago |