New
Dec 4, 2022 6:11 PM
#1
I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending |
Dec 4, 2022 6:20 PM
#2
Dec 4, 2022 6:36 PM
#3
There are lots of animes as entertaining as this |
Dec 4, 2022 6:44 PM
#4
if you're looking for shows with similar time looping suspense elements check out steins gate, madoka magica, re:zero, or erased. other great suspenseful shows: attack on titan, shinsekai yori, monster |
Dec 4, 2022 6:55 PM
#5
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending I recommend Another |
Dec 4, 2022 6:58 PM
#6
movingcolors said: if you're looking for shows with similar time looping suspense elements check out steins gate, madoka magica, re:zero, or erased. other great suspenseful shows: attack on titan, shinsekai yori, monster i literally seen all of those and i thought madoka and shinsekai yori are some of the worst anime ive watched |
Dec 4, 2022 6:59 PM
#7
Probs said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending I recommend Another i didnt like it... |
Dec 4, 2022 6:59 PM
#8
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending If you liked it I would suggest: Shiki, Higurashi, Madoka Magica and Vivy |
Dec 4, 2022 7:00 PM
#9
oh yea theres a dub now i should get around to watching it |
Dec 4, 2022 7:00 PM
#10
StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending If you liked it I would suggest: Shiki, Higurashi, Madoka Magica and Vivy i liked vivy i hated madoka and i can tell i wont like the other 2 |
Dec 4, 2022 7:03 PM
#11
Now look i hate disrespecting other people tastes but mate i gave ur list an look and oh man do u have a grabage taste one of the best animes you've given below 5 thats just bizarre |
Dec 4, 2022 7:10 PM
#12
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending If you liked it I would suggest: Shiki, Higurashi, Madoka Magica and Vivy i liked vivy i hated madoka and i can tell i wont like the other 2 I would suggest giving them a try but its ok. Its kinda hard to find animes like summertime render because is very unique imo.As last I can reccomend Made in Abyss and Baccano |
Dec 4, 2022 7:16 PM
#13
StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending If you liked it I would suggest: Shiki, Higurashi, Madoka Magica and Vivy i liked vivy i hated madoka and i can tell i wont like the other 2 I would suggest giving them a try but its ok. Its kinda hard to find animes like summertime render because is very unique imo.As last I can reccomend Made in Abyss and Baccano i watched both already |
Dec 4, 2022 7:28 PM
#14
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: I love how there was actually suspense and how it was entertaining the whole way through with an ending If you liked it I would suggest: Shiki, Higurashi, Madoka Magica and Vivy i liked vivy i hated madoka and i can tell i wont like the other 2 I would suggest giving them a try but its ok. Its kinda hard to find animes like summertime render because is very unique imo.As last I can reccomend Made in Abyss and Baccano i watched both already Oh I see, watched your list and I guess we have completely different tastes so I'm all out of suggestions for now xd |
Dec 4, 2022 7:44 PM
#16
Kher_8 said: Parasyte is one you could try watched it already |
Dec 5, 2022 12:55 AM
#17
wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it |
Dec 5, 2022 2:21 AM
#18
Like loads, each and every season. Yes.^^ |
Dec 5, 2022 2:35 AM
#19
re-zero copied i think but in this anime this guy had limit of coming back from death |
Dec 5, 2022 3:14 AM
#20
Re Zero , or erased (i didnt saw the anime but i heard is good ) |
Dec 5, 2022 3:42 AM
#21
BiteShot said: re-zero copied i think but in this anime this guy had limit of coming back from death this copied re zero tho i also watched it and its pretty forgettable |
Dec 5, 2022 3:44 AM
#22
TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it |
Dec 5, 2022 3:45 AM
#23
Edybucur15 said: Re Zero , or erased (i didnt saw the anime but i heard is good ) watched both already |
Dec 5, 2022 7:25 AM
#24
I recommend you monster,JJBA , Vinland Saga,Steins Gate , Cowboy Bebop, Hunter hunter, |
Life-PurifierDec 5, 2022 7:30 AM
Dec 5, 2022 7:43 AM
#25
Dec 5, 2022 9:18 AM
#26
TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it Bro I was LAUGHING OUT LOUD in the first episodes because it was literally that ๐ญ๐ญ๐ญ |
Dec 5, 2022 9:19 AM
#27
Dec 5, 2022 9:19 AM
#28
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P |
Dec 5, 2022 2:43 PM
#29
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak |
Dec 5, 2022 2:43 PM
#30
StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does |
Dec 5, 2022 3:01 PM
#31
Life-Purifier said: I recommend you monster,JJBA , Vinland Saga,Steins Gate , Cowboy Bebop, Hunter hunter, watched all of them |
Dec 5, 2022 3:03 PM
#32
TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring |
Dec 5, 2022 3:03 PM
#33
TheSoaringDingo said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does im not allowed to not like somthing?? |
Dec 5, 2022 3:39 PM
#34
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does im not allowed to not like somthing?? yeah when its 7th expansion |
Dec 5, 2022 3:39 PM
#35
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring why did oyu watch them 3 times??? also just finish at least 3 episodes. if you see 2 episodes three times why not just see 6 episodes 1 time? |
Dec 5, 2022 3:41 PM
#36
TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring why did oyu watch them 3 times??? also just finish at least 3 episodes. if you see 2 episodes three times why not just see 6 episodes 1 time? they were months apart and i cant remember it i hate gorefest anime wuth no plot which ive herad this anime is just gore and gore anime are boring |
Dec 5, 2022 3:47 PM
#37
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring why did oyu watch them 3 times??? also just finish at least 3 episodes. if you see 2 episodes three times why not just see 6 episodes 1 time? they were months apart and i cant remember it i hate gorefest anime wuth no plot which ive herad this anime is just gore and gore anime are boring Higurashi does in fact have a plot, I'd call Another a gorefest instead |
Dec 5, 2022 3:51 PM
#38
StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring why did oyu watch them 3 times??? also just finish at least 3 episodes. if you see 2 episodes three times why not just see 6 episodes 1 time? they were months apart and i cant remember it i hate gorefest anime wuth no plot which ive herad this anime is just gore and gore anime are boring Higurashi does in fact have a plot, I'd call Another a gorefest instead oh well if an anime doesn't hook you in 2 episodes theres no point nobody actually follows "the 3 episode" rule if it doesn't hook you in 5 minutes you're dropping it |
Dec 5, 2022 4:02 PM
#39
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring why did oyu watch them 3 times??? also just finish at least 3 episodes. if you see 2 episodes three times why not just see 6 episodes 1 time? they were months apart and i cant remember it i hate gorefest anime wuth no plot which ive herad this anime is just gore and gore anime are boring Higurashi does in fact have a plot, I'd call Another a gorefest instead oh well if an anime doesn't hook you in 2 episodes theres no point nobody actually follows "the 3 episode" rule if it doesn't hook you in 5 minutes you're dropping it Just a dumb way to judge a show for me, every series is different with its pacing and way to tell the story, not every anime has to hook you in the same amount of time. If you don't like the characters or the tone thats fine, but the "it didn't hook me in the first 2 episodes" mentality just doesn't make sense, you will miss out on amazing series constantly because of it. No one is forcing you to watch it but you have to at least know what you're talking about |
Dec 5, 2022 4:06 PM
#40
StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it bro because you only saw one episode. you are the average normie who drops it before it gets good. if you watch to episode 3 and dont like it then drop it i guess and dont experience peak i already watched the first 2 episodes 3 times its equally as boring why did oyu watch them 3 times??? also just finish at least 3 episodes. if you see 2 episodes three times why not just see 6 episodes 1 time? they were months apart and i cant remember it i hate gorefest anime wuth no plot which ive herad this anime is just gore and gore anime are boring Higurashi does in fact have a plot, I'd call Another a gorefest instead oh well if an anime doesn't hook you in 2 episodes theres no point nobody actually follows "the 3 episode" rule if it doesn't hook you in 5 minutes you're dropping it Just a dumb way to judge a show for me, every series is different with its pacing and way to tell the story, not every anime has to hook you in the same amount of time. If you don't like the characters or the tone thats fine, but the "it didn't hook me in the first 2 episodes" mentality just doesn't make sense, you will miss out on amazing series constantly because of it. No one is forcing you to watch it but you have to at least know what you're talking about yea nobody is forcing but i keep getting told to and i hate boring shows that i can tell dont appel to me |
Dec 5, 2022 4:14 PM
#41
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Higurashi is easily better than Summertime Render but only if you read the visual novel. SR > Higurashi anime. |
Dec 5, 2022 4:14 PM
#42
Mareetaa said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Higurashi is easily better than Summertime Render but only if you read the visual novel. SR > Higurashi anime. i only watch anime so... |
Dec 5, 2022 7:47 PM
#43
Bro, what exactly are you looking for from Summertime Rendering? I'm guessing you're not into slow burner, mystery stuff from the answers you're rejecting (Higurashi and Shin-Sekai Yori a no-go, eh?). Do you mean more action/suspense? How about: 1. Baccano (Crazy people meeting on a train) 2. Durarara ("Ordinary" people in city all have dark secrets) 3. Steins;Gate (Time travel shenanigans) 4. YU-NO (Dimension hopping that turns into fantasy rpg) 5. Tokyo Ghoul (This will keep you busy...) 6. Kokkoku (Time-stop anime. Most of it happens in a fraction of a second) 7. Code Geass (Mecha anime meets genius with witch-powers) 8. MIrai Nikki (Battle royal to become God but with cell phone powers) 9. Danganronpa (Students trapped in school and must identify killer or all die) 10. Talentless Nana (Serial killer infiltrates superhero school) I know these descriptions are... terrible, but I'm trying not to spoil them. Hope these help. |
Dec 5, 2022 10:46 PM
#44
Summer Time Rendering is my AOTY this year and Vivy Flourite Eyes Song was my AOTY last year but seems you already watched it how about watching Oddtaxi, Akudama Drive, Lycoris Recoil, Trigun 1998 + Trigun Badlands Rumble 2010, the movie is very well animated. The Saga of Tanya the Evil, Sonny Boy, Moriarty the Patriot or Black Lagoon those are some off the top of my head that I think you’d like and maybe you’ve never seen yet๐๐ฝ |
Dec 5, 2022 10:57 PM
#45
TheSoaringDingo said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does Bro gave Akira and Serial Experiments Lain a 1…and he gave cowboy bebop a 5 and tons of other great shows a rating of 6 and below + has a mean score of 5.19…does bro enjoy the shit he watches?๐ญ I’ve never seen a person watch stuff that they aren’t gonna enjoy like why would anyone do that to themselves???๐๐๐ |
Dec 6, 2022 4:41 AM
#46
Treyv0n said: TheSoaringDingo said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does Bro gave Akira and Serial Experiments Lain a 1…and he gave cowboy bebop a 5 and tons of other great shows a rating of 6 and below + has a mean score of 5.19…does bro enjoy the shit he watches?๐ญ I’ve never seen a person watch stuff that they aren’t gonna enjoy like why would anyone do that to themselves???๐๐๐ people including you, always recommends those shows and calls them masterpieces so when i can tell i wont like them but i get pressured to watch it and hate it because its boring and disappointed |
Dec 6, 2022 4:42 AM
#47
Treyv0n said: Summer Time Rendering is my AOTY this year and Vivy Flourite Eyes Song was my AOTY last year but seems you already watched it how about watching Oddtaxi, Akudama Drive, Lycoris Recoil, Trigun 1998 + Trigun Badlands Rumble 2010, the movie is very well animated. The Saga of Tanya the Evil, Sonny Boy, Moriarty the Patriot or Black Lagoon those are some off the top of my head that I think you’d like and maybe you’ve never seen yet๐๐ฝ alot of those i tried and were extremely boring vivy was nice tho |
Dec 6, 2022 4:44 AM
#48
Mist878 said: Bro, what exactly are you looking for from Summertime Rendering? I'm guessing you're not into slow burner, mystery stuff from the answers you're rejecting (Higurashi and Shin-Sekai Yori a no-go, eh?). Do you mean more action/suspense? How about: 1. Baccano (Crazy people meeting on a train) 2. Durarara ("Ordinary" people in city all have dark secrets) 3. Steins;Gate (Time travel shenanigans) 4. YU-NO (Dimension hopping that turns into fantasy rpg) 5. Tokyo Ghoul (This will keep you busy...) 6. Kokkoku (Time-stop anime. Most of it happens in a fraction of a second) 7. Code Geass (Mecha anime meets genius with witch-powers) 8. MIrai Nikki (Battle royal to become God but with cell phone powers) 9. Danganronpa (Students trapped in school and must identify killer or all die) 10. Talentless Nana (Serial killer infiltrates superhero school) I know these descriptions are... terrible, but I'm trying not to spoil them. Hope these help. i watched/ attempted to watch them |
Dec 6, 2022 5:26 AM
#49
Pillsbury_Uchiha said: Treyv0n said: TheSoaringDingo said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does Bro gave Akira and Serial Experiments Lain a 1…and he gave cowboy bebop a 5 and tons of other great shows a rating of 6 and below + has a mean score of 5.19…does bro enjoy the shit he watches?๐ญ I’ve never seen a person watch stuff that they aren’t gonna enjoy like why would anyone do that to themselves???๐๐๐ people including you, always recommends those shows and calls them masterpieces so when i can tell i wont like them but i get pressured to watch it and hate it because its boring and disappointed u just dont know what u are saying. |
Dec 6, 2022 5:32 AM
#50
TheSoaringDingo said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: Treyv0n said: TheSoaringDingo said: StarDustE621 said: Pillsbury_Uchiha said: TheSoaringDingo said: wow only 1 person said higurashi. bro summertime render is literally faster paced higurashi with supernatural aliens. higurashi is really good plz plz watch it i watched an episode of highrashi and its one of the worst anime ive watched im not continuing it Oh that explains it :P yep sure as hell does Bro gave Akira and Serial Experiments Lain a 1…and he gave cowboy bebop a 5 and tons of other great shows a rating of 6 and below + has a mean score of 5.19…does bro enjoy the shit he watches?๐ญ I’ve never seen a person watch stuff that they aren’t gonna enjoy like why would anyone do that to themselves???๐๐๐ people including you, always recommends those shows and calls them masterpieces so when i can tell i wont like them but i get pressured to watch it and hate it because its boring and disappointed u just dont know what u are saying. i dont like boring anime that keeps getting recommended |
More topics from this board
» [Spoilers] So how did Ushio get... ?SabreDrago - Sep 23, 2022 |
25 |
by Cyrose
»»
Today, 7:09 AM |
|
Poll: » Summertime Render Episode 1 Discussion ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )Stark700 - Apr 14, 2022 |
339 |
by Humaneky
»»
Apr 20, 7:29 AM |
|
» Ushiro and Shinpeijanayoo - Apr 5 |
10 |
by aniart_nation
»»
Apr 10, 5:43 PM |
|
» One of The Best Anime I've seen in along time ( 1 2 )Californiaa - Sep 16, 2023 |
70 |
by Zimmu
»»
Apr 2, 6:08 AM |
|
Poll: » Summertime Render Episode 14 Discussion ( 1 2 3 )Stark700 - Jul 14, 2022 |
121 |
by ohwaitwhat69
»»
Mar 17, 10:47 AM |