This is in order from most anticipated to least anticipated(based on what im going to watch)
1. 86(I've watched the trailer a few times and it looks epic, Sawano is doing the OP/ED and ost's, A-1 pictures should have great animation, and im pretty happy with the character designs. I've heard great things from novel readers.)
2. To your Eternity(Made by the same author of "A Silent Voice" and I've heard great things about the manga, im pretty excited for this)
3. Tokyo Revengers(Seems like Erased but hopefully without the garbage ending)
4. My Hero Academia season 5(I heard that the first arc of season 5 is shit, then the second arc is really good. The first arc being shit is the only reason I don't have it higher than Tokyo Revengers.)
5. Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song(Made by the same author of Re:Zero and looks pretty great, Wit studio is also producing it. Looks interesting enough.)
6. It's Disgusting to Call This Love(This looks like it is gonna be pretty funny. I remember watching the trailer for this during the fall season, I was pretty hyped but forgot about it.
7. Combatants Will Be Dispatched!(Made by the same author of Konosuba. Is that enough to get me hyped? Probably not. Is it gonna be funny? Probably not. Is it gonna be memeable? Hell yes.)
8. Don't Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro(This looks fun. The MC looks more like a loser than Kazuya from Rent-A-Girlfriend. Should be somewhat enjoyable)
9. Osamake: Romcom Where The Childhood Friend Won't Lose(Although they basically spoiled who is gonna win in the title, and I hate it when the childhood friend wins, it looks like it can be somewhat good? I might drop it at the 3rd episode if it seems boring, I doubt I will though.)
10. Full Dive: This Ultimate Next-Gen Full Dive RPG Is Even Shittier than Real Life!(Boy do I love realistic video games, this one takes it too far. I was sold when that girl said "this is an adult video game" or some shit. Anyways, this will get the 3 episode rule treatment.)
11. Shadows House(The only reason I have it so low on this list is because I honestly have no clue what this is really about. Cloverworks is making it though, so thats enough for me.)
Overall a pretty great season. Picking up right where the winter season left off. Unlike the winter season though, this season is filled with new animes instead of sequels.
2021 could be 2020's redemption arc.
Although I have a lot of animes listed, im most likely to drop everything after my 6th listed anime. I hope I don't but its probably gonna happen. |