New
Jan 18, 2020 1:14 AM
#1
Hello hello hello fellow "recommenders" of MAL! I know it's really really really late in my area right now and I know I have a giant Plan To Watch/Read list, but I've been thinking about making this post for a couple of days now lol, so here goes! This may come as a surprise to the people who kinda recognize me from all over the forums, but I grew up on Bollywood and I still watch Bollywood films here and there (not as much as anime nowadays lol). I love Shahrukh Khan, he and Kajol are two of my favorite actors—their chemistry in the movies where they show up together are so enjoyable to the point where I actually thought they were married to each other in real life as a child. Honestly, I'm starting to forget how much I love some of these movies, Bollywood in my opinion was always good for romance but idk if they really have much of that nowadays (doesn't that sound familiar, kinda like the same situation for modern anime...) ...Anyway, here's for a (kind of) interesting recommendation challenge for you guys! Does anyone know of any good anime/manga that's at least somewhat similar to some of my Bollywood favorites? Here's some of my favorite Bollywood films, with brief descriptions so that you can get a good idea of what they're like:
Oh, also here's some stuff I like and don't mind recommendations that have it and stuff I don't care for so please don't recommend stuff with those stuff: Fario-P said: look okay i know i ripped this straight out of my own recommending request thread leave me alone+ Magical girl + Iyashikei + Character development + Coming-of-age stories would be nice + I do not mind children's anime/manga + I do not mind recommendations tackling heavier topics (e.g. depression, suicide, divorce, etc.) + Preferably finished/complete series - No NSFW/Ecchi/Harem (sorry, I'm just not into sexual content) - No incest or age-gap relationships, please - I don't really want Isekai titles, but I might make exceptions if the recommendation is actually good and has this theme - Not really into overpowered main characters, but again I might make exceptions Hopefully you guys can find something that's similar in tone or themes or something that I might be able to enjoy... and hopefully I can get some of you reading this into Bollywood movies! (Especially if you're into romance!) Thanks for reading, can't wait for recommendations :) |
Jan 18, 2020 4:38 AM
#2
Fario-P said: Hello hello hello fellow "recommenders" of MAL! I know it's really really really late in my area right now and I know I have a giant Plan To Watch/Read list, but I've been thinking about making this post for a couple of days now lol, so here goes! This may come as a surprise to the people who kinda recognize me from all over the forums, but I grew up on Bollywood and I still watch Bollywood films here and there (not as much as anime nowadays lol). I love Shahrukh Khan, he and Kajol are two of my favorite actors—their chemistry in the movies where they show up together are so enjoyable to the point where I actually thought they were married to each other in real life as a child. Honestly, I'm starting to forget how much I love some of these movies, Bollywood in my opinion was always good for romance but idk if they really have much of that nowadays (doesn't that sound familiar, kinda like the same situation for modern anime...) ...Anyway, here's for a (kind of) interesting recommendation challenge for you guys! Does anyone know of any good anime/manga that's at least somewhat similar to some of my Bollywood favorites? Here's some of my favorite Bollywood films, with brief descriptions so that you can get a good idea of what they're like:
Oh, also here's some stuff I like and don't mind recommendations that have it and stuff I don't care for so please don't recommend stuff with those stuff: Fario-P said: look okay i know i ripped this straight out of my own recommending request thread leave me alone+ Magical girl + Iyashikei + Character development + Coming-of-age stories would be nice + I do not mind children's anime/manga + I do not mind recommendations tackling heavier topics (e.g. depression, suicide, divorce, etc.) + Preferably finished/complete series - No NSFW/Ecchi/Harem (sorry, I'm just not into sexual content) - No incest or age-gap relationships, please - I don't really want Isekai titles, but I might make exceptions if the recommendation is actually good and has this theme - Not really into overpowered main characters, but again I might make exceptions Hopefully you guys can find something that's similar in tone or themes or something that I might be able to enjoy... and hopefully I can get some of you reading this into Bollywood movies! (Especially if you're into romance!) Thanks for reading, can't wait for recommendations :) Damn a Shah Rukh Khan fan huh, I'm just seeing 1 other film that isn't his. (Chamatkaar) If you know what I mean. Anime: Ao Haru Ride Synopsis: Futaba Yoshioka used to be an attractive and popular middle-schooler—well liked by the opposite sex, but ostracized by the girls. Nevertheless, she was able to brush all that off, because the only opinion that truly mattered to her was that of Kou Tanaka, a classmate with whom she shared a shelter from rain once, followed by quite a few other precious and significant memories. She even succeeded at making plans to meet with the quiet and innocent boy at the summer festival, but a simple misunderstanding, and Tanaka's subsequent disappearance, left her walking the halls of her school friendless. Now in high school, Futaba is not your typical adolescent girl. Determined to become a class favorite this time, she avoids all unwanted attention and, instead of acting cute and feminine, only stands out through her tomboyish behavior and disheveled look. But still, her world is soon turned upside down when the only boy she ever liked unexpectedly comes into her life once again—except he goes by the name of Kou Mabuchi now, and it is not his name alone that has gone through a sea change. Aa! Megami-sama! (TV) Synopsis In a world where humans can have their wish granted via the Goddess Help Hotline, a human, Keiichi Morisato, summons the Goddess Belldandy by accident and jokes that she should stay with him forever. Unfortunately for him, his "wish" is granted. Suddenly, Keiichi is now living with this gorgeous woman all alone, causing him to be kicked out of the all-male dormitory he was staying in. But soon, after they find lodging in a Buddhist temple, Keiichi and Belldandy's relationship begins to blossom. Although they are both awkward and rather uncomfortable with one another at first, what awaits these two strangers could turn out to be an unexpected romance. Manga; Mousou Telepathy This is a one page manga. It's about a girl with the ability to read people's minds and she wishes she didn't have that ability. It has about 680+ chapters. It's a cute little romance story. Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! This is also a one page manga with over 953 chapters but converted into a 56 chapter manga. It's about a tomboyish girl who's the strongest and is in love with her father's fellow karate student. They have been friends for years but he never knew she was a girl untill he finds out and starts developing feelings for her. It's a cute manga where both are incable of telling each other their feelings. |
Jan 18, 2020 4:59 AM
#3
I love Bollywood movies, I also grew up on them. ;__; (Like, only the same 2 or 3 movies though haha) I would say Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso is similar in terms of melodrama and it's also a romance. White Album 2 as well. (best love triangle) They're both music anime though, so Idk, that's not everyone's cup of tea. I also immediately had to think of Strawberry Panic bc of just how dramatic it is, but it does feature one sex scene iirc and it's a yuri, which is, again, not everyone's cup of tea. I guess my only takeaway was that you like melodrama haha. |
Jan 18, 2020 10:44 AM
#4
+1 Ah! My Goddess +1 Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Admittedly I'm not very familiar with Bollywood at all, but from the descriptions of the movies you mentioned and what I know about the prevalence of romance, drama, and music/dancing in the medium, here's some recs:
|
FinalReality56Jan 18, 2020 4:05 PM
Jan 23, 2020 2:56 PM
#5
All right, now that some time has passed, it's time for me to look into the suggestions you guys gave me... ✦⋆✦⋆✦ Madara22 said: Lol yep, 3 Idiots is hella good.Damn a Shah Rukh Khan fan huh, I'm just seeing 1 other film that isn't his. (Chamatkaar) If you know what I mean. Anime: Ao Haru Ride Aa! Megami-sama! (TV) Manga; Mousou Telepathy This is a one page manga. It's about a girl with the ability to read people's minds and she wishes she didn't have that ability. It has about 680+ chapters. It's a cute little romance story. Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! This is also a one page manga with over 953 chapters but converted into a 56 chapter manga. It's about a tomboyish girl who's the strongest and is in love with her father's fellow karate student. They have been friends for years but he never knew she was a girl untill he finds out and starts developing feelings for her. It's a cute manga where both are incable of telling each other their feelings. Recently I watched another movie from the director of 3 Idiots—PK—that one is pretty good too, pretty interesting commentary on super religious people and how people view religion. Really hoped that the main character, the alien played by Aamir Khan, would be able to go home, felt super bad for him. I've heard lots about both Ao Haru Ride and Ah My Goddess before, wasn't sure how long both of their manga were. I guess now's the time to give them a shot... Never heard of the manga suggestions you gave tho. I think I'll probably give Tomo-chan a shot then, thanks for the recommendations!! ✦⋆✦⋆✦ Strohhutpiratin said: I love Bollywood movies, I also grew up on them. ;__; (Like, only the same 2 or 3 movies though haha) I would say Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso is similar in terms of melodrama and it's also a romance. White Album 2 as well. (best love triangle) They're both music anime though, so Idk, that's not everyone's cup of tea. I also immediately had to think of Strawberry Panic bc of just how dramatic it is, but it does feature one sex scene iirc and it's a yuri, which is, again, not everyone's cup of tea. I guess my only takeaway was that you like melodrama haha. You sure got the melodrama part right. I didn't realize how much I like melodrama until after I finished Uta Kata, but it seems like there's some of it in most of my Bollywood favorites XD Everyone talks about Your Lie in April—either it's showered with love, or people criticize it saying things like "it's mindless cry porn". I guess I'll give it a shot just to see what the fuss is all about, thank you! I actually don't mind Girls' Love sometimes, as long as it's not sexual. I don't think sex scenes and general fanservice are really my thing, those things make me cringe really hard... (Maybe I'm just too young to handle those things...... even though I'm almost 20...) ✦⋆✦⋆✦ FinalReality56 said: +1 Ah! My Goddess +1 Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Admittedly I'm not very familiar with Bollywood at all, but from the descriptions of the movies you mentioned and what I know about the prevalence of romance, drama, and music/dancing in the medium, here's some recs:
Ah, I've heard of most of these before, only ones I haven't heard of before are Rinne no Lagrange, Star Driver, and Buddy Complex. Interesting to see mecha recommendations here, I do need to see more mecha to diversify my tastes... I had never heard of Revue Starlight until there was some event in the Kinokuniya store near me sometime last year(?), apparently it was something like some live signing or something. All I remember is that there were cardboard stands of the characters all over the place that week. I think I'll give it a try. That synopsis you gave for Toradora sounds a little bit like Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na, which I literally just watched sometime this month (the two main characters in the movie promised to find each other a crush or something like that). I thought the premise and overall film was okay, maybe I wouldn't mind watching more stuff with this idea lol sure I'll give Toradora a shot Thanks for the recommendations, I'll try to watch most of these when I can! ✦⋆✦⋆✦ Keep it up, guys, I don't mind seeing more recommendations that you guys have! I somehow forgot to mention that I love My Name Is Khan, that's an amazing Bollywood movie as well. I hope some of you will get into Bollywood too, try some of the movies I listed in this thread maybe (if you're interested in romance, of course)! |
Jan 23, 2020 4:00 PM
#6
Fario-P said: I had never heard of Revue Starlight until there was some event in the Kinokuniya store near me sometime last year(?), apparently it was something like some live signing or something. All I remember is that there were cardboard stands of the characters all over the place that week. I think I'll give it a try. Starlight is def a bit of an unorthodox franchise, iirc it started as a stage play before the anime came out, although the anime storyline supposedly differs considerably from the play's. It recently got a chibi comedy spinoff series and there's a movie coming out that's supposed to tie into the new sequel play and possibly include some stuff from the mobile game I think. I'm not too familiar with the wider franchise outside of the anime, but yeah it has a fair amount of extra stuff going on. |
Jan 23, 2020 4:23 PM
#7
Fario-P said: All right, now that some time has passed, it's time for me to look into the suggestions you guys gave me... ✦⋆✦⋆✦ Madara22 said: Lol yep, 3 Idiots is hella good.Damn a Shah Rukh Khan fan huh, I'm just seeing 1 other film that isn't his. (Chamatkaar) If you know what I mean. Anime: Ao Haru Ride Aa! Megami-sama! (TV) Manga; Mousou Telepathy This is a one page manga. It's about a girl with the ability to read people's minds and she wishes she didn't have that ability. It has about 680+ chapters. It's a cute little romance story. Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! This is also a one page manga with over 953 chapters but converted into a 56 chapter manga. It's about a tomboyish girl who's the strongest and is in love with her father's fellow karate student. They have been friends for years but he never knew she was a girl untill he finds out and starts developing feelings for her. It's a cute manga where both are incable of telling each other their feelings. Recently I watched another movie from the director of 3 Idiots—PK—that one is pretty good too, pretty interesting commentary on super religious people and how people view religion. Really hoped that the main character, the alien played by Aamir Khan, would be able to go home, felt super bad for him. I've heard lots about both Ao Haru Ride and Ah My Goddess before, wasn't sure how long both of their manga were. I guess now's the time to give them a shot... Never heard of the manga suggestions you gave tho. I think I'll probably give Tomo-chan a shot then, thanks for the recommendations!! ✦⋆✦⋆✦ Strohhutpiratin said: I love Bollywood movies, I also grew up on them. ;__; (Like, only the same 2 or 3 movies though haha) I would say Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso is similar in terms of melodrama and it's also a romance. White Album 2 as well. (best love triangle) They're both music anime though, so Idk, that's not everyone's cup of tea. I also immediately had to think of Strawberry Panic bc of just how dramatic it is, but it does feature one sex scene iirc and it's a yuri, which is, again, not everyone's cup of tea. I guess my only takeaway was that you like melodrama haha. You sure got the melodrama part right. I didn't realize how much I like melodrama until after I finished Uta Kata, but it seems like there's some of it in most of my Bollywood favorites XD Everyone talks about Your Lie in April—either it's showered with love, or people criticize it saying things like "it's mindless cry porn". I guess I'll give it a shot just to see what the fuss is all about, thank you! I actually don't mind Girls' Love sometimes, as long as it's not sexual. I don't think sex scenes and general fanservice are really my thing, those things make me cringe really hard... (Maybe I'm just too young to handle those things...... even though I'm almost 20...) ✦⋆✦⋆✦ FinalReality56 said: +1 Ah! My Goddess +1 Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Admittedly I'm not very familiar with Bollywood at all, but from the descriptions of the movies you mentioned and what I know about the prevalence of romance, drama, and music/dancing in the medium, here's some recs:
Ah, I've heard of most of these before, only ones I haven't heard of before are Rinne no Lagrange, Star Driver, and Buddy Complex. Interesting to see mecha recommendations here, I do need to see more mecha to diversify my tastes... I had never heard of Revue Starlight until there was some event in the Kinokuniya store near me sometime last year(?), apparently it was something like some live signing or something. All I remember is that there were cardboard stands of the characters all over the place that week. I think I'll give it a try. That synopsis you gave for Toradora sounds a little bit like Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na, which I literally just watched sometime this month (the two main characters in the movie promised to find each other a crush or something like that). I thought the premise and overall film was okay, maybe I wouldn't mind watching more stuff with this idea lol sure I'll give Toradora a shot Thanks for the recommendations, I'll try to watch most of these when I can! ✦⋆✦⋆✦ Keep it up, guys, I don't mind seeing more recommendations that you guys have! I somehow forgot to mention that I love My Name Is Khan, that's an amazing Bollywood movie as well. I hope some of you will get into Bollywood too, try some of the movies I listed in this thread maybe (if you're interested in romance, of course)! Salman Khan used to be my favourite Bollywood actor. I loved the classic 1990's and 2000's movies of his. They were so good. I haven't watched Bollywood in a while, I think Race 3 was the last one. I would love to get some recommendations too. Tho I've seen every bollywood movie you've listed above and am about to rewatch Main Hoon Na just for SRK and Zayed Khan (even tho I'm from pakistani descent and it's a movie about the Indian army and brothers) These are some good romance anime I enjoyed. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Tsurezure Children |
Mar 17, 2020 10:28 AM
#8
Madara22 said: Sorry for a really late reply...Salman Khan used to be my favourite Bollywood actor. I loved the classic 1990's and 2000's movies of his. They were so good. I haven't watched Bollywood in a while, I think Race 3 was the last one. I would love to get some recommendations too. Tho I've seen every bollywood movie you've listed above and am about to rewatch Main Hoon Na just for SRK and Zayed Khan (even tho I'm from pakistani descent and it's a movie about the Indian army and brothers) These are some good romance anime I enjoyed. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Tsurezure Children Hahaha same, I can't say he was my favorite but I did like his performance in a couple of his filmography. Can't say I can really give you recommendations since it sounds like you've watched more Bollywood movies than me lol. Main Hoon Na is great, I'm not even Pakistani or Indian, I just can't help but root for the main character and stuff >w< I might give those two anime a try sometime, thanks for the recommendations! ✦⋆✦⋆✦ All right, it's that time again... who's got more recommendations? Recently watched Swades and Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa, they're both pretty good (even if the latter movie has some weird direction choices with stuff like the singer choices imo but idk still good movie lol)... anyone know an anime that might be similar to either of these movies as well? speaking of Swades, it's pretty amazing that it never got removed of Netflix even once... I swear that's been on Netflix's library for slightly more than a decade ecks dee |
May 6, 2022 10:05 AM
#9
Yo everyone it's me again, reading the first two volumes of Cheeky Brat two months ago or so reminded me of Kal Ho Naa Ho and this thread. Wouldn't mind getting some more recommendations ^_^ Madara22 said: Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! This is also a one page manga with over 953 chapters but converted into a 56 chapter manga. It's about a tomboyish girl who's the strongest and is in love with her father's fellow karate student. They have been friends for years but he never knew she was a girl untill he finds out and starts developing feelings for her. It's a cute manga where both are incable of telling each other their feelings. FinalReality56 said: Thank you two for recommending me Tomo-chan is a Girl, I have just finished it and it was a fantastic comedy!!!+1 Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! |
Jun 5, 2022 9:39 PM
#10
lol want something like om shanti om in terms of glamor and glitz and also being brought in the glitzy life through another life? try ya boy koming its actually really fun isekai and i can now say this as well as magic knight rayearth and ghilbi stuff are now some of my very select few favorite isekai. |
Jan 13, 2023 10:29 AM
#11
Hell Girl since its similar to bubul with spooky girls and sad messed up pasts. Don't think you've seen bubul but its pretty decent so if you want something more horror related as well go for bubul and hell girl too. |
Disapeared_GhostJan 13, 2023 10:32 AM
More topics from this board
» Planning to watch Sousou no FrierenWitchDoc - 11 minutes ago |
0 |
by WitchDoc
»»
11 minutes ago |
|
» Looking for any recommendations reallyTabonyBoy - Apr 16 |
7 |
by ColdBlackTeaFan
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» An anime that's impossible to hateAnimeDownUnder - Apr 4 |
23 |
by Skuletor
»»
11 hours ago |
|
Poll: » Pick the best one for me.phantom346 - Apr 12 |
8 |
by mo_lave
»»
Yesterday, 2:49 PM |
|
» Versus is surprisingly interesting, any other manga, manhwa, or anime with similar content?aLotQuestion_ - Yesterday |
0 |
by aLotQuestion_
»»
Yesterday, 11:20 AM |