New
Dec 12, 2019 8:59 AM
#1
For me is something like this: 10_ Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei 9_ Anohana 8_ Haikyuu!! 7_ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 6_ Hajime no Ippo (Rising ended in 2014) 5_ Jojo Bizarre Adventure 4_ Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (it ended in 2010) 3_ Devilman: Crybaby 2_ HunterxHunter 1_ Steins;gate |
Dec 12, 2019 9:11 AM
#2
1 Sword Art Online - planted the isekai seed 2 World God only knows - basically dating simulator game the animation 3 Gabriel Dropout - made me watch cute girls doing cute things (comedy route) 4 Log Horizon - Strategy game the animation 5 Konosuba - Funny medieval 6 One Piece - Adventures 7 Bleach - Bankai what else? 8 Oreimo - Drama that I happen to like 9 SNAFU - hachiman anime if i recall correctly, one of the memorable harem 10 Your name - Just to name one of movie that I really love even though I dislike the story setting It's interchangeable so not like SAO is the best. |
Aguuus said: Most people confuse overrating with overpopularity, for example the poor SAO is a victim of this problem. Nor is there overrating, only people who do not know how to qualify fairly, like me. |
Dec 12, 2019 9:18 AM
#3
1. Koe no Katashi 2. Violet Evergarden 3. Kimetsu no Yaiba As for the rest of what I saw, I don't think any of them deserve association the word "favorite" of mine. (including Your Lie in April, Anohana & Your Name, all of which have been mentioned in the posts before). I'm still unsure about what to think on Madoka Magica but it will most likely fit into the rest category. |
Dec 12, 2019 9:31 AM
#4
10 Haikyuu 9 The Ancient Magus' Bride 8 Mawaru Penguindrum 7 Hinamatsuri 6 A Place Further Than The Universe 5 Little Witch Academia 4 Shinkalion 3 Hunter x Hunter 2011 2 Assassination Classroom 1 March Comes in like a Lion |
Dec 12, 2019 9:46 AM
#5
1-Mob Psycho 100 2-Made in Abyss 3-Attack on Titan 4-Assassination Classroom 5-HunterxHunter 6-Durarara 7-Mahoutsukai no Yome 8-Your lie in April 9-Jojo (part 4 and 5) 10-Koe no Katashi |
Dec 12, 2019 10:02 AM
#6
Just gonna go with a top 20 since there are many anime roughly the same tier that I feel like mentioning Shingeki no Kyojin Boku no Hero Academia Food Wars Plastic Memories Ore Monogatari!! Sakura Quest Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso K-On!! Usagi Drop JoJo HxH Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru Kuroko no Basket Haikyuu Golden Time Chihayafuru Shinsekai yori Parasyte 3-gatsu no Lion Bakuman |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 12, 2019 10:07 AM
#7
1. Shinsekai yori 2. Sakurada Reset 3. Shirobako 4. Mawaru Penguindrum 5. Tari Tari 6. Nagi no Asukara 7. SayoAsa 8. SukaSuka 9. Grancrest Senki 10. Iroduku top 50 below 11. Kanata no Astra 12. Oregairu 13. Yagate Kimi ni Naru 14. Angel Beats 15. Gosick 16. Joshikousei no Mudazukai 17. Red Data Girl 18. Kuromukuro 19. Mahoutsukai no Yome 20. Hanasaku Iroha 21. Tsuki ga Kirei 22. Golden Kamuy 23. Charlotte 24. Psycho-Pass 25. GochiUsa 26. Hyouka 27. Uchouten Kazoku 28. Humanity Has Declined 29. Sakura Quest 30. Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau 31. Ascendance of a Bookworm 32. Kimestu no Yaiba 33. Golden Time 34. Aku no Hana 35. Made in Abyss 36. Re:Zero 37. Violet Evergarden 38. After the Rain 39. Kino no Tabi 2017 40. Subete ga F ni Naru 41. Sirius 42. Yakusoku no Neverland 43. Sarazanmai 44. Chihayafuru 45. Princess Principal 46. Dororo 47. Girls und Panzer 48. Tatami Galaxy 49. Dr. Stone 50. Radiant |
KryzakamiHrybamiDec 12, 2019 10:29 AM
Dec 12, 2019 10:14 AM
#8
Dec 12, 2019 10:15 AM
#9
10. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 9. Mob Psycho 100 8. Monogatari 7. Konosuba 6. One Punch Man 5. Re: Zero 4. Silent Voice 3. Clannad After Story 2. Hunter x Hunter 1. Gintama |
Best girl |
Dec 12, 2019 10:16 AM
#10
1. Steins Gate 2. Hunter x Hunter 3. Hajime no Ippo Rising 4. Jojo 5. Monogatari (most of it came out after 2010) 6. Madoka magica 7. Haikyuu 8. Kill la kill 9. Made in abyss 10. Sangatsu no lion |
Dec 12, 2019 10:31 AM
#11
Note 1: everyone should know that 2010 is not part of this current decade. The "2010s" oficially started on January 1, 2011; since there was never a "year 0", years ending in 0 are the last ones of their respective decades, not the first ones. Note 2: I won't be considering direct sequels/continuations of series/franchises that were born in previous decades. 1. My Hero Academia (2016) 2. Made in Abyss (2017) 3. The Devil is a Part-Timer! (2013) 4. High School DxD (2012) 5. Psycho-Pass (2012) 6. Nisekoi (2014) 7. Mawaru Penguindrum (2011) 8. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (2011) 9. Mob Psycho 100 (only 1st season) (2016) 10. Kanata no Astra (2019) Note 3: It's also highly likely that the currently airing "Fire Force" may get a spot here, but I'm waiting for it to finish first to confirm it. |
Dec 12, 2019 10:56 AM
#12
1. HXH 2. Ping Pong 3. Parasyte Only liked 3. |
Dec 12, 2019 11:05 AM
#13
Despite what has been said, I'll include 2010 animes 1. Made in Abyss (2017) 2. 3-gatsu no Lion (2016) 3. Durarara!! (2010) 4. Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019) 5. Mo Dao Zu Shi (2018) 6. Shinsekai Yori (2012) 7. Konosuba (2016) 8. Barakamon (2014) 9. Katanagatari (2010) 10. Hiatus x Hiatus 2011 (2011) Beastars might enter this top 10 if it keeps being excellent |
Dec 12, 2019 11:46 AM
#14
Favourites from the decade: #1 Gintama° #2 Natsume Yuujinchou Shi #3 Hibike! Euphonium 2 #4 Liz to Aoi Tori #5 Nichijou #6 Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu #7 Hotarubi no Mori e #8 Steins;Gate #9 3-gatsu no Lion 2 #10 Chihayafuru 2 #11 Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen #12 Tamako Love Story #13 Koe no Katachi #14 Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica #15 Uchuu Kyoudai #16 Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. #15 Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie: Take On Me #16 Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen #17 Owarimonogatari S2 #18 Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki #19 Fate/Zero 2nd Season #20 Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen #21 Mushishi Zoku Shou #22 Gin no Saji 2nd Season #23 Ping Pong the Animation #24 Nagi no Asu kara #25 Haikyuu!! Second Season Pylia said: My top 10 favorite anime of the decade: no sequels from franchises of earlier decades/ only movies (as there're too many series for me to decide between)/ no definitive order/ Koe no Katachi Tamako Love Story Liz to Aoi Tori The Night is Short, Walk on Girl Maquia Kaguya-Hime Omoide no Marnie Harmony In this Corner of the World Madoka Magica Movie 3: Rebellion I have never heard of Harmony. The one I saw is Harmonie. Fantastic list nevertheless. @Reporterman: Clannad AS is from the previous decade. |
Stay Home and Wash Your Hands. Protect Yourself. Protect Your Loved Ones. Protect Your Community and Help Defeat Coronavirus. |
Dec 12, 2019 11:47 AM
#15
shanimebib said: Favourites from the decade: #1 Gintama° #2 Natsume Yuujinchou Shi #3 Hibike! Euphonium 2 #4 Liz to Aoi Tori #5 Nichijou #6 Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu #7 Hotarubi no Mori e #8 Steins;Gate #9 3-gatsu no Lion 2 #10 Chihayafuru 2 #11 Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen #12 Tamako Love Story #13 Koe no Katachi #14 Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica #15 Uchuu Kyoudai #16 Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. #15 Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie: Take On Me #16 Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen #17 Owarimonogatari S2 #18 Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki #19 Fate/Zero 2nd Season #20 Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen #21 Mushishi Zoku Shou #22 Gin no Saji 2nd Season #23 Ping Pong the Animation #24 Nagi no Asu kara #25 Haikyuu!! Second Season Pylia said: My top 10 favorite anime of the decade: no sequels from franchises of earlier decades/ only movies (as there're too many series for me to decide between)/ no definitive order/ Koe no Katachi Tamako Love Story Liz to Aoi Tori The Night is Short, Walk on Girl Maquia Kaguya-Hime Omoide no Marnie Harmony In this Corner of the World Madoka Magica Movie 3: Rebellion I have never heard of Harmony. The one I saw is Harmonie. Fantastic list nevertheless. @Reporterman: Clannad AS is from the previous decade. let me pretend it was in this decade ok? |
Best girl |
Dec 12, 2019 11:51 AM
#16
I guess that's one way to start on yellow journalism. |
Stay Home and Wash Your Hands. Protect Yourself. Protect Your Loved Ones. Protect Your Community and Help Defeat Coronavirus. |
Dec 12, 2019 11:54 AM
#17
shanimebib said: I guess that's one way to start on yellow journalism. Just searched what yellow journalism is, that was actually funny lol |
Best girl |
Dec 12, 2019 11:57 AM
#18
symphogear serie yuki yuna franchise nanoha franchise code geass black rock shooter no game no life shakugan no shana houseki no kuni toji no miko naruto |
Dec 12, 2019 12:01 PM
#19
This is a list of my top anime of the decade, the word "favorite" I would use only for top 3 , max 4 . 1. Shingeki no Kyojin 2. Steins;Gate 3. Fate /zero 4. Promised Neverland 5.Mob Psycho 6.Violet Evergarden 7.One punch man 8.HxH if you cut off Gon , 9.Bungou Stray Dogs 10.Kimetsu no Yaiba HONORABLE MENTIONS : a) Magi. b)Kyoukai no Kanata c)Death Parade d) Fullmetalu alchemistu brotherhudu . |
ReegrezSNKDec 12, 2019 12:10 PM
Dec 12, 2019 1:48 PM
#20
1. Fate/Zero. 2. Zetsuen no Tempest 3. HUNTERxHUNTER Chihayafuru, The Tatami Galaxy, Madoka Magica, Sword Art Online, Violet Evergarden, Kimetsu no Yaiba and Steins;Gate. |
Dec 12, 2019 2:16 PM
#21
Dec 12, 2019 2:21 PM
#22
Kimi no Na wa Yamato 2199 Symphogear series Konosuba Koe no Katachi Sora yori mo tooi basho Hataraku Maou-sama Violet Evergarden Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S Grisaia no Rakuen |
Dec 12, 2019 2:42 PM
#23
Fitting and timely, considering we're approaching the second half of the last month of the last year which qualifies. I'm only going to include TV series since I think it's always unfair to movies to lump them into the same category when they have an average of a two hour runtime compared to the length and scope of a whole series. 1) Noragami (2014 and 2015-??????) - 9/10 2) Shiki (2010) - 9/10 3) Beatless (2018) - 9/10 4) Usagi Drop (2011) - 10/10 5) Kiseijuu (2014) - 9/10 6) Happy Sugar Life (2018) - 8/10 7) Aku no Hana (2013) - 8/10 8) Sora no Woto (2010) - 8/10 9) Hanasaku Iroha (2011) - 8/10 10) Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (2011) - 8/10 *NOTE about the 10th slot: I could see the Fruits Basket reboot actually replacing Madoka upon further re-evaluation in due time, but since it's projected to have three seasons and currently there's only the first out with which to judge it, it's premature. |
Dec 12, 2019 2:45 PM
#24
Mine list: 10:Saiki 9: Drifters 8: 91 Days 7: Kaiji 2nd season 6: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 5: Jojo 4: Rainbow 3: Vinland Saga 2: HunterxHunter 1: Parasyte Honourable mentions: Beastars AOT Dr. Stone |
Dec 12, 2019 2:52 PM
#25
Top 10 Best Anime Series: 1) Shingeki no Kyojin (Attack On Titan) 2) Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (Your Lie In April) 3) Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu (Re:Zero - Starting Life In Another World) 4) Chihayafuru (ChihayaFull) 2 5) Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru (My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU) 6) SanGatsu no Lion (March Comes In Like A Lion) Season 2 7) Yuru (Laid-Back) Camp △ 8) Violet Evergarden 9) Steins;Gate 10) Haikyu!! 11) Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) 12) White Album 2 13) Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica (Puella Magi Madoka Magica) 14) Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen (Kaguya-sama: Love is War) 15) Plastic Memories 16) Shirobako (White Box) 17) Tsuki ga Kirei (As the Moon, So Beautiful) 18) Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou (Daily Lives of High School Boys) 19) Koi wa Ameagari no You ni (After the Rain) 20) Ore Monogatari!! (My Love Story!!) Top 10 Best Anime Movies: 1) Koe no Katachi (A Silent Voice/the Shape of Voice) 2) Kimi no Na wa (Your Name) 3) Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari (Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part 2: Eternal) 4) Liz to Aoi Tori (Liz and the Blue Bird) 5) No Game No Life: Zero 6) Kyoukai no Kanata Movie 2: I'll Be Here - Mirai-hen 7) Tenki no Ko (Weathering With You) 8) Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou (Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms) 9) Youjo Senki (Saga of Tanya the Evil) Movie 10) Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie: Take On Me 11) Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki (Wolf Children Ame and Yuki) 12) Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai (I Want to Eat Your Pancreas) 13) Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu (Steins;Gate: The Movie − Load Region of Déjà Vu) 14) Higashi no Eden (Eden of the East) Movie II: Paradise Lost 15) Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home 16) Boruto: Naruto the Movie 17) Koutetsujou no Kabaneri Movie 3: Unato Kessen (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress: The Battle of Unato) 18) Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda. (The Anthem of the Heart) 19) Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu - Memory Snow 20) Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch I - Koudou (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Awakening) |
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Dec 12, 2019 2:56 PM
#26
Madoka Magica Arpeggio of Blue Steel Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai Fate/Zero Attack on Titan Symphogear Magical Girl Raising Project Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files Astra Lost in Space |
Dec 12, 2019 2:58 PM
#27
Since top 10 is too hard for me, I'm just going to do top 12 in release order; also, I'm not putting multiple entries of one series, so if it's here its a representative of the whole shebang. K-On!! (2010) Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (2011) Steins;Gate (2011) Fate/Zero (2011) Hyouka (2012) Monogatari Second Season (2013) Tamako Love Story (2014) Koe no Katachi (2016) Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou (2017) Yuru Camp (2018) Liz to Aoi Tori (2018) Yagate Kimi ni Naru (2018) |
RudolfpikelDec 12, 2019 5:56 PM
Dec 12, 2019 3:01 PM
#28
Dec 12, 2019 3:15 PM
#29
1. Steins Gate 2. Hunter x Hunter 2011 3. Boku no Hero Academia 4. Inazuma Eleven Go: Chrono Stone 5. Parasyte 6. Re zero 7. Orange 8. The Promised Neverland 9. Kimetsu no Yaiba 10. Erased |
Dec 12, 2019 4:19 PM
#30
I could easily change the order of these since this isn't really too thought out, but more a general list of some of my favourites. 1. Violet Evergarden 2. Madoka Magica 3. Steins;Gate 4. Attack on Titan (seasons 2 and 3 part 2 especially) 5. The Promised Neverland 6. Made in Abyss 7. Your Name 8. Your Lie in April 9. Kill la Kill 10. Shirobako Honourable mentions aka next 10, also great: 11. Psycho-Pass 12. Little Witch Academia 13. Vinland Saga 14. Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai 15. K-On! Movie 16. My Hero Academia 2nd Season (and maybe first half of season 3) 17. Megalo Box 18. No Game No Life: Zero 19. Houseki no Kuni 20. Hibike! Euphonium |
Dec 12, 2019 7:43 PM
#31
Lol that's hard. chronological order...and I'm just listing ALL the ones I really liked. Ano Hana (2011) Hidan No Aria (2011) SAO franchise (2012-current) Kami-sama No Inai Nichiyoubi (2013) Akatsuki No Yona (2014) No Game No Life (2014) Noragami (2014) Owari No Seraph (2015) Charlotte (2015) Koe no Katachi (2016?) Made in Abyss (2017) Violet Evergarden (2018) Satsuriku No Tenshi (ok, this is #1) (2018) Yakusoku no Neverland (2019) Fruits Basket Remake (2019) |
Dec 13, 2019 12:29 AM
#32
Too many favs this decade. I list my fav anime from each year: 2009 - Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 2010 - Angel Beats 2011 - Steins;Gate 2012 - Sword Art Online 2013 - Shingeki no Kyojin 2014 - Tokyo Ghoul 2015 - One Punch Man 2016 - Konosuba 2017 - Kakegurui 2018 - Asobi Asobase 2019 - Fruits Basket |
MAL: Massive Card Collections || *NEW! Request Pokémon Custom Collections Card! Others: MV subbed || Blogger || Audio Projects || Don't open this! |
Dec 13, 2019 2:22 AM
#33
1. All of JoJo 2. Hunter x Hunter 3. Dr. Stone 4. Kengan Ashura 5. KonoSuba 6. DxD Don't really know the rest. |
Go check out my latest review: https://myanimelist.net/profile/YeeYeeAss/reviews |
Dec 13, 2019 2:30 AM
#34
1. Attack on Titan 2. Steins Gate 3. Hunter X Hunter 4. The Promised Neverland 5. Your Name 6. Made In Abyss 7. Psycho Pass (S1) 8. Violet Evergarden 9. Mob Psycho 10.Madoka Magica |
Dec 13, 2019 2:35 AM
#35
Another "decade" title. Best decade, best from each year from this decade, 10 favourite from this decade... Art doesn't come in decades. |
Dec 13, 2019 8:38 PM
#36
Reporterman said: Clannad is from the previous decade. FMAB and Gintama too, unless you talking about a specific Gintama season10. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 9. Mob Psycho 100 8. Monogatari 7. Konosuba 6. One Punch Man 5. Re: Zero 4. Silent Voice 3. Clannad After Story 2. Hunter x Hunter 1. Gintama |
Dec 13, 2019 8:50 PM
#37
By decade I'm guessing all anime that started to air between 2010-2019? In that case: 1) Vinland Saga: it's nearly finished airing, it's adapted pretty much the whole manga thus far, and if season 2 is announced (which I'm guessing it will) then this might be my 2nd favorite anime of all time. 2) Durarara!!: I really have to rewatch this anime soon because I'm not feeling quite as passionate about it as when I first watched it so many years ago. 3) Konosuba (seasons 1 & 2) 4) Kill la Kill 5) Fate/Zero season 2 6) Highschool DxD season 2 7) Date A Live III 8) In This Corner in the World And those are all the anime that aired between 2010-2019 that I scored a 9. 8 means I love the anime, 9 means I absolutely love the anime, and consider it to be a potential favorite. |
Dec 14, 2019 9:06 AM
#38
Nostalgik said: \Reporterman said: Clannad is from the previous decade. FMAB and Gintama too, unless you talking about a specific Gintama season10. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 9. Mob Psycho 100 8. Monogatari 7. Konosuba 6. One Punch Man 5. Re: Zero 4. Silent Voice 3. Clannad After Story 2. Hunter x Hunter 1. Gintama specific gintama series and technically fmab is still within 10 years as it's still 2019 |
Best girl |
Dec 14, 2019 9:24 AM
#39
1. Tenki no Ko 2. Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai 3. Yakusoku no Neverland 4. Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 5. Kaguya-sama: Love is War 6. Attack on Titan 7. Mob Psycho 100 8. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans 9. Gurren Lagann 10. My Hero Academia |
removed-userDec 14, 2019 9:32 AM
Dec 14, 2019 10:22 AM
#40
A bit behind in my anime watching, but I doubt my list would change much anyway: 1-Youjouhan Shinwa Taikei 2-Fate/Zero 3-Steins;gate 4-Violet Evergarden 5-Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinju 6-Madoka Magica 7-Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna 8-Shinsekai Yori 9-Uchuu Kyoudai 10-Devilman Crybaby Top 10 movies: 1-Wolf Children 2-Hoshi Wo Ou Kodomo 3-In This Corner of the World 4-Kaze Tachinu 5-Kaguya-hime no Monogatari 6-Koe No Katachi 7-Evangelion 3.0 8-Da Yu Hai Tang 9-Madoka Magica Rebellion 10-Even no Jikan |
Dec 14, 2019 11:01 AM
#41
1. Shinsekai Yori 2. Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 3. 3-Gatsu no Lion 4. Vinland Saga 5. The Tatami Galaxy 6. Haikyuu!! (Yes, I am biased about theat one) 7. Ping Pong the Animetion 8. Mob Psycho 100 9. Devilman Crybaby 10. Fate/Zero |
Dec 14, 2019 6:44 PM
#42
Dec 14, 2019 7:09 PM
#43
Well pretty much most of my all time favs are from this decade, so they are: 10. Highschool DxD 9. Sword Art Online 8. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure 7. Re:Zero 6. Psycho Pass 5. Natsume Yuujinchou 4. Steins;Gate 3. Durarara 2. Mahoutsukai no Yome 1. Monogatari Series |
Dec 14, 2019 11:05 PM
#44
1. Attack on Titan 2. Jojo 3. One Punch Man 4. Mob Psycho 5. Koe no Katachi 6. Kimi no Na wa 7. Oregairu 8. Psycho Pass 9. Noragami 10. Fate/Zero |
Dec 24, 2019 3:04 AM
#45
As I can't liken anime series and anime movies (find it impossible), here are 3 movies that could have been selected in my top: Koe no Katachi Kizumonogatari Trilogy Kaguya-hime For the Top Ten AOTD: 10 Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna (Not a standard anime for sure. Great adventure, Darker storyline. God-Tier Characters. The Animation is nice. Should be more praised.) 9 Banana Fish (The adaptation is just on another level. The timeline and other details are changed from its source but the anime stays coherent. It feels even better after the several alterations. The OST is great.) 8 Shinsekai Yori (Great universe, plot, character, ambience,... Flawless anime) 7 Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei (Yuasa's style is awesome as always. Well paced serie.) 6 Parasyte (Far better than Tokyo Ghoul period./) 5 Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (Best "deconstruction of a genre" anime -maybe the only one done properly- . Urobuchi is godlike. /人◕ ‿‿ ◕人\. Short anime + Sequel with the third movie. The OST is memorable) 4 Barakamon (Best Slice of Life of the Decade. Not the funniest one but the best animated one and the most relaxing one for sure.) 3 Steins;Gate and its sequels (Best time travel anime with great characters + the VN are cool.) 2 Psycho-Pass (I mean the first season + the universe developped in the sequels. Sci-Fi, Dystopia, great atmosphere, characters, antagonist, plot, rythm. Well-crafted Urobuchi work.) 1 Mobile Suit Gundam The Origin (Really Thrilling. I'm a bit sorry for those who can't bear mecha stuff because this serie is just brilliant. Great introduction to the Saga. The OST is memorable. Flawless?) |
Dec 24, 2019 3:13 AM
#46
Kill la Kill Promare Expelled From Paradise Mob Psycho Devilman Crybaby |
Dec 24, 2019 3:18 AM
#47
Ping Pong the Animation is the best anime in this decade. |
"The Slave is the have-not, the oppressed one with nothing to spare. But because the Slave is in that despairing situation, having nothing, it can kill the Emperor !" |
Dec 24, 2019 6:26 AM
#48
10: My Hero Academia 9: One Punch Man 8: Demon Slayer 7: Naruto Shippuden 6: Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 5: Hajime no Ippo: Rising 4: Jojo 3: Hunter X Hunter 2: One Piece 1: Attack on Titan |
Dec 24, 2019 6:28 AM
#49
1: Yojou-han Shinwa Taikei (The Tatami Galaxy) 2: Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin 3: Shingeki no Kyojin (Attack on Titan) 4: Psycho-Pass 5: Shinsekai Yori (From the New World) 6: Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (Parasyte -The Maxim-) 7: Devilman;Crybaby 8: Vinland Saga 9: Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: -Die Neue These- (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: -The New Thesis-) 10: Ping Pong The Animation |
ravvavaDec 24, 2019 5:13 PM
More topics from this board
» Women tend to have superior anime preferences compared to men? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Yesterday |
85 |
by LenRea
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» Is it over for newcomer boomers?LenRea - 8 minutes ago |
0 |
by LenRea
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» what's the worst anime you've watched and what exactly was the worst part of it ? ( 1 2 )ame - Apr 7 |
60 |
by Ricchan__
»»
13 minutes ago |
|
» which antagonist is your fave and which one you cannot JUST TAKE SERIOUSLY ?ame - 2 hours ago |
10 |
by GakutoDeathGlare
»»
20 minutes ago |
|
» Do you watch anything else besides anime? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 21 |
81 |
by BilboBaggins365
»»
46 minutes ago |