Kimetsu no Yaiba was good and I gave it a 9, but that was rounding up from about an 8.5, which I think it deserves a lot more than 8.93. It was more of an 8 for me for a good amount of the show, but the last arc was solid enough to boost it up. Before that though there were a few plot points that were given answers to but I thought could've been executed/explained better.
A Silent Voice- the characters are well written and themes impactful; the characters had a purpose in the story to fulfil these themes, which I'm down for- I like stories where characters aren't all good, face difficulties, have meaning to a story with thematic ties, and are relatable- but it was hard to watch the way they acted over the course of the movie, at least until the last 30 minutes which were genuinely really good. I know that feeling of discomfort is part of the point of the movie, and I can appreciate the message they were sending, but it was hard to like almost any of the characters for their behaviour, or lack thereof (they were also hard to relate to, but that's an entirely different point). I gave it an 8 because of the well-written aspects, but my enjoyment was a 6. Sorry for the review btw.
Grave of the Fireflies- I thought it was alright but not an 8.53. I'm not sure if it was me expecting more or what, but I do agree with parts of one review I saw where it talked about the more interesting angle from the book it's based on.
One Punch Man- It was ok, I gave it a 7 but it's more of a 6.5 imo. Characters are good, story is fine, animation is great, but I just wasn't that into it. It's at an 8.68, and I am glad a lot of people were able to enjoy it with its plays on the shounen genre, but I just wasn't as much of a fan (I also haven't seen anything as long as Bleach, Naruto, Dragonball, etc. before so that could be part of it, but overall I found a few episodes at the start somewhat enjoyable then most of the second half boring).
I am genuinely surprised Blood+ is 7.73 since I have seen most people rate it around a 6 or 7. I've seen a few episodes, but it really has not been that engaging so far imo (except episode 1).
Fate/Zero (2nd season especially)- same case as Kimetsu no Yaiba, I still enjoyed it.
Seven Deadly Sins- It's good, I think the second season was an improvement overall (second half especially), but the first 2 seasons have 8.2-ish ratings which I think is a bit high honestly.
Overlord 3, especially for having a higher score than 2 (Also, the first halves of S&W 2 and CG R2 are a lot weaker than the first seasons, somewhat unrelated but still).
Tokyo Ghoul- first episode was great, it was a little awkward in some of the human dialogue at the start and the blood thing was confusing, but overall I really liked it. Then the story seemed to slow to halt, and by the time it picked back up I didn't really feel any connection to any of the characters.
Baccano- I wanted to really like it since it seems like something I would love, and I think it got a bit better at the end, but overall I thought it was just good.
Elfen Lied- Besides Lucy, I hated nearly all of the main characters. Lucy acted more like a real person than most of the human MCs.
Death Note, haven't finished but I think the episodes have mostly been 7s for me with a few 8s and one 9. I get why people like it but I just haven't been able to get into it as much.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - 4-Koma Theater- at a 7.6 but personally I didn't find the majority of skits funny (I did like at least 2 tho), I thought it was fine but not too much more.
There are some I think are a little overrated, but not by too much (maybe like .2 less): NGNL, Angel Beats, Anohana, FMA:B, Mob Psycho 1 & 2, MHA 1 & 3, Soul Eater, Plastic Memories (haven't finished), Shield Hero, Re:Zero, Haikyuu! (watching so opinion will probably change), March Comes in Like a Lion (haven't finished so opinion might change). That's just my take tho. |