Anime Guild's Oda Power Ranking Committee of Spring 2019
(Part 4 of 4)
IT'S THE FINAL HAND-IN FOR ODA CLASS!
WOAH WOAH Hyakkimaru! Just because it is the final doesn't mean PRC is over! poke poke nudge nudge pssstt this is the part where you should sign up for Summer if you haven't already!
YU-NO the deal guys! (heh see what I did there :D) The votes are in and counted, here is the final rankings for Spring 2019!
~ Honorable Mentions ~
11. One Punch Man 2nd Season (171 Points) [PREV: 10] [Shift: ↓ 1]***Best Oda Class ranking: 7***
12. Senryuu Shoujo [PREV: 9] (133 Points) [Shift: ↓ 3]***Best Oda Class ranking: 9***
13. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san [PREV: NR] (118 Points) [Shift: ↑]***Best Oda Class ranking: 9***
Individual Rankings & Comments
Click the buttons below to see your fellow classmates full list with comments that maybe included.
1. Kono Oto Tomare! [Equal - My favourite show of the anime season whilst I don't think the ending was as strong as it could have been I see no reason for it to drop off the top spot.]
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba [Equal - Really enjoying this show, itIi fun to watch and is a great shounen, I also like the setting and it matches well with the characters]
3. Dororo [up 1 - Great ending outstanding show. Any of my top 3 could be number one, settled on 3rd for Dororo because of the episodic, moster of the week, middle of the anime]
4. Senryuu Shoujo [Down 1 - Great anime I couldn't stop smiling as I watched it]
5. Fruits Basket (2019) [Equal - This anime is good but not quite good enough to get into my top 4]
6. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari [Equal- Great fight at the end but a bit of a cliff hanger and so many questions left unanswered, also the other heroes are so useless that at this point in the anime I don't see the need for them]
7. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu [Equal - Botchi is such a good character without her this show would just be bad]
8. Carole & Tuesday [Up 1 - Episode 12 was fantastic the first good episode after episode 2 however it cannot repair the damage that has been done]
9. Kenja no Mago
[Down 1 - Dissapointing ending leaving a bad taste in the mouth]
10. Fairy Gone [Equal - You can always tell that an anime is going to be bad when it is supposed to have 24 episodes but it is then cut to 12]
1. Sarazanmai [Rank: Same]
2. Dororo (2019) (second Cour)[Rank: Same]
3. Shingeki no Kyojin [Rank: Up 4]
4. Bungou no Stray Dogs S3[Rank: Same]
5. Isekai Quartet [Rank: Up 6]
6. Kimetsu no Yaiba [Rank: Down 3]
7. Hitoribochi no Marumaru Seikatsu [Rank: Up 2]
8. Carole and Tuesday [Rank: Same]
9. RobiHatchi [Rank: Up 1]
10. Tate no Yuusha (second cour) [Rank: Up 3]
Notes:
So with the finales of the season I saw the most changes to my Top 10 list. Though nothing below 15th place saw much movement this time around.
1. Sarazanmai consistently my favorite of the season! Even Dororo, couldn't top it. I felt the story, characters, and the animation style were a breath of fresh air. Very comedy driven and episodic in the beginning only to reveal a deeper plot later down the line in the final episodes. I can't sing it high enough praises! 9/10
2. Dororo Beautiful story, very much liked the character driven Hyakkimaru Arc at the end. However, I was unhappy with the conclusion in the end. I much prefer how the original handled the confrontation with Diago. Also, that scene at the end with his mother and brother just left a sour taste in my mouth. 8/10
3.Shingeki no KyojinSo the beginning of this season started off slow for me, but every episode built upon the last beautifully. These last 3 episodes in particular were the clincher. Very excited for the final season next year. 8/10
4. Bungou no Stray Dogs S3 That conclusion Arc was simply magnificent! Especially the last two episodes. Very much hope they announce a season 4 in the near future! 8/10
5. Isekai Quartet This was almost too entertaining. I really need to know who these new students are! 8/10
10. Tate no Yuusha (second course) That final scene was a complete fanservice tease. Other than that it was a very enjoyable Isekai. They proved me wrong in the end, but I do feel it was rushed, and you could definitely pick out the inconsistency in the art there at the end. But it was good enough to make me want to watch a 2nd season. 7/10
11. One Punch Man S2 I'm kind of surprised with myself that this never made it into my top 10 during the season. Unfortunately the changes and inconsistencies with animation in the first half of the season really bugged me. It definitely started picking up in the most recent Arc animation wise, but it just doesn't love up to the pedestal Madhouse set with Season 1. Story wise, this was just as good as the 1st season. Loved Garou's character and development through out the entire thing, and was actually pleased to see Saitama take a backseat this time around. 7/10
11. One Punch Man S2 [Rank: Up 3]
12. Diamond no Ace Act II [Rank: Down 6]
13. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin [Rank: Up 2]
14. Mix: Meisei Story [Rank: Down 9]
15. Gunjou no Magmel [Rank: Down 2]
16. Kono Oto Tomare! [Rank: Same]
17. Kenja no Mago [Rank: Same]
18. Fruits Basket (2019) [Rank: Same]
19. Fairy Gone [Rank: Same]
20. Senryuu Shoujo[Rank: Same]
21. Midara no Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai [Rank: Same]
22. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san [Rank: Same]
23. Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!? [Rank: Same]
24. Kono Yo no Hate a Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO[Rank: Same]
25. Hachigatsu no Cinderella Nine [Rank: Same]
26. Nobunaga-sensei no Osanazuma [Rank: Same]
27. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai [Rank: Same]
28. Shoumetsu Toshi [Rank: Same]
29. Chou Kadou Girl 1/6: Amazing Stranger [Rank: Same]
30. Yatogami-chan Kansatsu Nikki [Rank: Same]
31. Joshikausei [Rank: Same]
@Mullerio
1. Kimetsu no Yaiba (oh yay another Shounen jump adapation...from UFOTABLE, heart throbbing experience thanks to ufotable but the Characters aside the cute Demon could be a downside in the future)
2. Kono Oto Tomare! (not the best way to end a Season but we got more coming in Fall, some rare beings like me actually read ahead and know it only gets better)
3. Carole & Tuesday (The best thing about the Mars Brightesto arc aside from the last episode was the fire sisters song,i still cower in fear of this "Romance" tag knowing it could ruin the series)
4. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
(Legal,cute as hecc,can cook,loyal and fluffy. Nothing more to see here)
5. Dororo
(Dororo was a rollercoaster of quality every episode left me hyped or underwhelmed, but at the end of the day the last few episodes were enough to redeem the show for me)
6. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
(The hype of the Season with yet again underwhelming Characters,Season 4 is announced and the arcs to come are just amazing)
7. Isekai Quartet (Isekaiception, what do you expect its 4 Isekais with a "weird" cast in a Highschool)
8. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu (Got a bit repetitiv but i still luv Bocchi UwU)
9. Senryuu Shoujo (Funny and cute but the manga works better)
10. Fruits Basket (melodramatic classic Shoujo....its ok i guess)
1. Kenja no Mago
2. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
3. Fruits Basket
4. One Punch Man Season 2
5. Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!?
6. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
7. Isekai Quartet
8. Kimetsu no Yaiba
9. Dororo
10. Strike Witches: 501 Butai Hasshin Shimasu!
1. Fruits Basket (2019)
2. Diamond no Ace: Act II
3. Kono Oto Tomare!
4. Mix: Meisei Story
5. Kimetsu no Yaiba
6. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
7. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
8. Senryuu Shoujo
9. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
10. Hitoribocchi no ○○ Seikatsu
1. Diamond no Ace: Act II
2. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
3. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai (We Never Learn)
4. Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer)
5. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin
6. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
7. One Punch Man 2nd Season
8. Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!?
9. Chou Kadou Girl ⅙: Amazing Stranger
10. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
1: Kimetsu no Yaiba
2: Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
3: Senryuu Shoujo
4: Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
5: Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
6: Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
7: One Punch Man 2nd Season
8: Isekai Quartet
9: Kenja no Mago
10: Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
1. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
2. Sarazanmai
3. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
4. Dororo
5. Kimetsu no Yaiba
6. Kono Oto Tomare!
7. Kono Yo no Hate de Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO
8. Isekai Quartet
9. Carole & Tuesday
10. Joshikausei
1. Dororo
2. Sarazanmai
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba
4. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
5. Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
6. Senryuu Shoujo
7. One Punch Man 2nd Season
8. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin
9. Isekai Quartet
10. Fruits Basket
1. Shinkgeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
2. Fruits Basket (2019)
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba
4. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
5. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
6. Sarazanmai
7. Kono Oto Tomarr!
8. One Punch Man S2
9. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
10. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
1. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
2. Diamond no Ace: Act II
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba
4. One Punch Man 2nd Season
5. Fruits Basket (2019)
6. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
7. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
8. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
9. Carole & Tuesday
10. Dororo
1. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba
3. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
4. Kono Oto Tomare!
5. Mix
6. Fruits Basket (2019)
7. Sarazanmai
8. RobiHachi
9. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
10. Kono Yo no Hate de Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO
1. Kimetsu no Yaiba
2. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
3. Dororo
4. Fruits Basket (2019)
5. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
6. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin
7. Gunjou no Magmel
8. Fairy Gone
9. One Punch Man 2nd Season
10. Kenja no Mago
1. Attack on Titan season 3 part 2
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba
3. Kono Oto Tomare
4. Tate no Yuusha
5. Fruits Basket
6. Dororo
7. Carole and Tuesday
8. Senryuu Shoujo
9. Hitoribochi no Seikatsu
10. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
1. Fruits Basket
2. Attack on Titan Season 3
3. Carol & Tuesday
4. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
5. Senryuu Shoujo
6. Hitoribocchi no OO Seikatsu
7. One Punch Man Season 2
8. Kimetsu no Yaiba
9. Kono Oto Tomare!
10. Diamond no Ace: Act II
Lots of movement in our final hand-in! Some took big leaps while others crashed hard however the fact remains that Shōnen. Is. King.
Kimetsu no Yaiba finshes at the top holding of fellow show Shingeki no Kyojin finishing.
Fruits Basket did its best but could not hold off the late surge of Dororo propelling itself to finish 3rd to capture the final podium spot! What a way to end!
Now this is the part where I say something witty and clever to close this Spring season of 2019. clears throat
"Something witty and clever to close this Spring Season of 2019"
ヾ(。・ω・)シ Thank you Oda class for particpating this season and hope to see you in the Summer class! ヾ(。・ω・)シ