New
Mar 30, 2019 3:17 PM
#1
Bottom of the barrel garbage with little to no redeemable qualities. Perhaps you decided not to drop this anime, but then wondered why you didn't after the last episode reminded you how shit it really was. I'll start, School Days Characters: Literally all 1 track minded nymphos from the uncharismatic and underwhelming MC to the females that he goes on to smash one after the other for absolutely no reason other than, it's a harem but in this harem, the MC must get all da hoes. Plot: The MC is in love with this girl and this girl does not know he is in love with her, so another girl (sidehoe #1) comes in to give advice on how to get with the first girl, then MC and first girl start going out, but MC is messing up his relationship so he needs advice again with sidehoe #1, who decides to train him by fucking him. This is where things go downhill MC is now cheating on first girl with sidehoe #1 and then comes in green haired girl (sidehoe #2), who is friends with sidehoe #1 and wants MC to stay faithful with sidehoe #1 (she thinks they're going out but they aren't) so then sidehoe #3 comes out of the cut and confesses to MC, who fucks her because, why not? Which prompts sidehoe #2 to... try to make him loyal to one girl by having sex with him? This show is terrible All of this doesn't even include the ending, and there's more girls, I just got tired of listing them. Yeah, School Days is pretty bad |
DarkSyndicateMar 31, 2019 9:03 AM
I could agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong. |
Mar 30, 2019 3:27 PM
#2
Objectivity in a subjective medium is a near-impossible concept, but I think just about anyone can agree that there's an exception to this.. called Mars of Destruction. It's not just the shittiest anime, but in fact the worst thing I've ever seen. However, I would happily rewatch it with friends just to laugh at how atrociously bad it is. It's only 20 minutes long, after all xD |
"I am not sure that I exist, actually. I am all the writers that I have read, all the people that I have met, all the women that I have loved; all the cities I have visited." ― Jorge Luis Borges [url=]Goodreads[/url] | [url=]Letterboxd[/url] |
Mar 30, 2019 3:50 PM
#3
Greyleaf said: Objectivity in a subjective medium is a near-impossible concept, but I think just about anyone can agree that there's an exception to this.. called Mars of Destruction. It's not just the shittiest anime, but in fact the worst thing I've ever seen. However, I would happily rewatch it with friends just to laugh at how atrociously bad it is. It's only 20 minutes long, after all xD It does kind of sound weird but I added the objectively just to try to make sure the focus was on anime that were actually terrible, and not just semi-bad popular anime that are overrated. I do remember watching that with friends and just about dying laughing. Maybe Mars of Destruction was an experiment to see what they could produce off of like, 100 dollars? |
I could agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:13 PM
#4
DarkSyndicate said: Greyleaf said: Objectivity in a subjective medium is a near-impossible concept, but I think just about anyone can agree that there's an exception to this.. called Mars of Destruction. It's not just the shittiest anime, but in fact the worst thing I've ever seen. However, I would happily rewatch it with friends just to laugh at how atrociously bad it is. It's only 20 minutes long, after all xD It does kind of sound weird but I added the objectively just to try to make sure the focus was on anime that were actually terrible, and not just semi-bad popular anime that are overrated. I do remember watching that with friends and just about dying laughing. Maybe Mars of Destruction was an experiment to see what they could produce off of like, 100 dollars? I wouldn't be surprised. Everything about it was pathetic, minus the soundtrack. Beethoven and Erik Satie did a fantastic job after all. :P |
"I am not sure that I exist, actually. I am all the writers that I have read, all the people that I have met, all the women that I have loved; all the cities I have visited." ― Jorge Luis Borges [url=]Goodreads[/url] | [url=]Letterboxd[/url] |
Mar 30, 2019 5:15 PM
#5
Goku No Piccolo. Just screw it to hell |
"Don't forget my name, Soul Reaper, and you better pray that you never hear it again! Grimmjow Jaegerjaquez...because the next time you hear my name, you'll be a dead man...I promise." |
Mar 30, 2019 5:17 PM
#6
Nami. If you've seen it, you know why. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:21 PM
#7
Objectively speaking? Mmmm from the maximum level of criticism i can reach and by shoving aside my pet peeves with the show it would be Toradora. The characters are nuclear toxic waste evil and no person on the world should ever try to emulate their actions even to a small degree. |
I never lie on the internet. What's the point of it... the chinese noodles ad is an anime and avatar isn't! triggered Check out my taste and my profile. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:42 PM
#8
Yeah this isn’t at all an objective topic >_> good and bad are entirely subjective. In my opinion the worst anime I’ve seen are School Days and Elfen Lied tho. CordobezEverdeen said: Objectively speaking? Mmmm from the maximum level of criticism i can reach and by shoving aside my pet peeves with the show it would be Toradora. The characters are nuclear toxic waste evil and no person on the world should ever try to emulate their actions even to a small degree. Lol Toradora has no place in this discussion >_> And Ami was the only evil person. A lot of people could stand to benefit from being more like Ryuuji. Whachu smokin brah? |
Lolicons are scum. BABYMETAL is more metal than Metallica. Naruto is objectively the best anime ever. HxH 99' is decent. HxH 11' is bad. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:42 PM
#9
Tenkuu Danzai Skelter Heaven, I think it even managed to be a little worse than Mars od Destruction. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:47 PM
#10
Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni. Everything about it was pure shit, from the characters to the plot to the 5 second transitions which occurred 5 times every damn episode. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:48 PM
#11
ao no exorcist. its filled with typical generic shounen characters where each has his little trope that we all have seen before "Hey im the passive aggressive dude that always yells. I pretend like I hate you but in reality you are my rival and you push and motivate me to reach greater strengths." None of the characters have any real depths and you don't really give a single shit about them. The main characters are just a catastrophe. The story is the most underwhelming thing I have ever seen. Nothing happens and when something happens its extremely boring. There was not a single moment where I cared about anything that was happening. There is not a single good thing about this show for me. I hated it. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:48 PM
#12
Like 90% of all people here don't even know what objectively bad means and are just posting their subjectively least favorite anime... greyjoie said: Nami. If you've seen it, you know why. I second that, from an objective standpoint Nami is the worst I've seen so far because it's just a stop-motion sequence of simple photographs. |
This dance is the pinnacle of human achievement. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:50 PM
#13
a bunch of them, but I'll name just two Hand Shakers My Sister, My Writer |
Mar 30, 2019 5:58 PM
#14
Hard question. I have seen a lot of shit, but I will say Mushishi just because I still cannot believe people call it a masterpiece. |
Mar 30, 2019 5:59 PM
#15
Either Glasslip or Big order both for different reasons. In glasslip just nothing happens and when i say nothing i absolutely mean nothing, like watching paint dry. Big order is probably the biggest clusterfuck in history, had enough after 2 episodes. |
Mar 30, 2019 6:03 PM
#17
Hokage_Jason said: Lol Toradora has no place in this discussion >_> Agreed. People are way too quick to hate on it for no good reason (other than its popularity, I suppose). I wouldn't even consider Ami to have been "evil" in the first place, and she showed an exceptional amount of growth by the end of the show. Optigisa said: Hard question. I have seen a lot of shit, but I will say Mushishi just because I still cannot believe people call it a masterpiece. Now that's a controversial opinion if I've ever seen one, lol |
"I am not sure that I exist, actually. I am all the writers that I have read, all the people that I have met, all the women that I have loved; all the cities I have visited." ― Jorge Luis Borges [url=]Goodreads[/url] | [url=]Letterboxd[/url] |
Mar 30, 2019 6:08 PM
#18
Zarutaku said: Like 90% of all people here don't even know what objectively bad means and are just posting their subjectively least favorite anime... greyjoie said: Nami. If you've seen it, you know why. I second that, from an objective standpoint Nami is the worst I've seen so far because it's just a stop-motion sequence of simple photographs. I think you just misunderstand how non-objective this matter is. You cannot a dress this objectively in any form. Your complain about Nami is an example, you say it’s objectivel bad because it’s just a sequence of photographs, but that’s still just your opinion. Someone else could find that good. Not even murdering someone, something I think most people can agree is bad, is truely “objectively” bad. All opinion man. Very few things can really be talked about objectively. |
Lolicons are scum. BABYMETAL is more metal than Metallica. Naruto is objectively the best anime ever. HxH 99' is decent. HxH 11' is bad. |
Mar 30, 2019 6:11 PM
#19
Ore ga Suki nano wa Imouto dakedo Imouto ja Nai Never watch it, but I heard the production's gotten so bad the animators literally cried for help in the ED credit. That's probably the best (or worst, I guess) example of "objectively bad" I could think of. |
Mar 30, 2019 6:11 PM
#20
DarkSyndicate said: Bottom of the barrel garbage with little to no redeemable qualities. Perhaps you decided not to drop this anime, but then wondered why you didn't after the last episode reminded you how shit it really was. I'll start, School Days Divine Gate probably is the worst I've seen. Good ass opening though |
you're cool |
Mar 30, 2019 6:12 PM
#21
outside of bottom tier specials made by some guy in his lunch break like the code geass flash specials or owari no chronicle, probably Shuffle Memories.. it's a gosh darned 12 episode clip show of a bad adaptation of a bad visual novel aki no puzzle is also a good contender.. it's a 6 minute short you can afford to do a quick google and watch it ;) good luck. this anime is so bad it's virtually unwatchable also lmao@not understanding school days |
romagiaMar 30, 2019 6:15 PM
Mar 30, 2019 6:18 PM
#22
Dannny said: Either Glasslip or Big order both for different reasons. In glasslip just nothing happens and when i say nothing i absolutely mean nothing, like watching paint dry. Big order is probably the biggest clusterfuck in history, had enough after 2 episodes. Things happen in Glasslip it was just 2deep4u. |
Mar 30, 2019 6:20 PM
#23
Objectively, I'd say Pupa and King's Game. There are lots of reasons to hate Pupa; the episodes are way too short, there's little to no time to bond with the characters, the art and animation may be unappealing to some, the characters beside the main ones were hardly memorable because they were hardly around, and etc. Even though I don't dislike King's Game in the slightest, there are problems with the animation and art that even very tolerant anime watchers can notice and (possibly) be bothered by, the character designs are basically what you'd find in most anime, the characters themselves were either unlikable or lacked a personality, and some scenes are so ridiculously funny and bloody that it can hardly be considered horror. Subjectively, I'd say Pupa and then Death March to the Parallel World Rhapsody. Death March isn't horrible but the other anime on my list make it seem rather boring and not worth the time. I honestly prefer King's Game over both of them though, lol. |
Mar 30, 2019 6:21 PM
#24
Ousama Game. I mean I heard worse like My Sister, My Writer but I haven't watched it (and I already knew that anime was gonna bomb considering the Masou Gauken HxH director was responsible for this so..) Anyways, Ousama Game is the worst is because well, simple the story is crap, the characters are so unlikable to the point they're like Saturday morning villians than anything else, the art/animation is atrocious, may I say more? |
Mar 30, 2019 6:22 PM
#25
Hrybami said: Dannny said: Either Glasslip or Big order both for different reasons. In glasslip just nothing happens and when i say nothing i absolutely mean nothing, like watching paint dry. Big order is probably the biggest clusterfuck in history, had enough after 2 episodes. Things happen in Glasslip it was just 2deep4u. Yeah i probably just don't have the IQ to understand the magnificence that is Glasslip. |
Mar 30, 2019 6:31 PM
#26
Greyleaf said: Hokage_Jason said: Lol Toradora has no place in this discussion >_> Agreed. People are way too quick to hate on it for no good reason (other than its popularity, I suppose). I wouldn't even consider Ami to have been "evil" in the first place, and she showed an exceptional amount of growth by the end of the show. I find most complaints about Toradora to be super groundless. The worst is when people call Taiga a tsunder or act like she’s some extremely abusive b— |