New
Mar 14, 2019 4:24 PM
#1
Anime Guild's Winter 2019 Toriyama Power Ranking Committee Part 3 of 4 Nyan!!! Misacchi! *glomp* I know you guys wanna sign up for Spring~ I know you do Time to get cracking with more rankings and I swear this isn't a repost of the last edition! Anyway, we get to see more cute kitty goodness and cute fluff balls and Misacchi is cute incarnate... NOW BLUSH WOMAN!!! Is this not how you write an intro dedicated to someone? No? Oh, okay. *mewls dejectedly and pads around the room, lost* Climaxes are coming to a head, our favourite Slime series has emptied an entire bar's barrels (this is a metaphor) and thank god we're nearing the end. It's been a hard season for me and I'm sure some of you in this esteemed class have felt the struggle. Not that there isn't some form of struggle for us every season. But the goodies have been rather pleasant and just about good enough to get us all through ^^' 1 - 71.50 2 - 65.75 3 - 60.25 4 - 55.00 5 - 50.00 6 - 45.25 7 - 40.75 8 - 36.50 9 - 32.50 10 - 28.75 11 - 25.25 12 - 22.00 13 - 19.00 14 - 16.25 15 - 13.75 16 - 11.50 17 - 9.50 18 - 7.75 19 - 6.25 20 - 5.00 Directory Other Classes Winter Toriyama Power Rankings 1 Winter Oda Power Rankings 3 Winter Togashi Power Rankings 3 Winter Character Power Rankings 3 *Bursts through the door and lands skidding across the polished floor* NYAAAAAAAN! 1. Mob Psycho 100 II (785 Points) [Top: 1] [Shift: --] vladkob: 1 MrBouBou: 1 Yasaal: 1 DrainZ: 1 Zerity: 2 BlueSkylark: 2 Ericonator: 2 Akuma-chi: 3 Poetication: 4 Jokobo: 5 LolImMatt: 5 Shuuka: 5 Alicador: 8 Jokobo “So this series has a storyline :wow: Finally, they began to present some plot to direct the series properly and thanks to it Mob's development won't go in vain.” BlueSkylark “What makes Mob such a great show are not the explosions and the effects, what makes it so special is the telling of a relatable underdog story of a young boy that tries to find strength in his own way.” Akuma-chi “So the show kinda decided to go full batshit crazy.” 2. Dororo (641.25 Points) [Top: 2] [Shift: --] Poetication: 1 Alicador: 2 LolImMatt: 2 MrBouBou: 3 DrainZ: 3 Yasaal: 4 BlueSkylark: 4 Zerity: 6 Shuuka: 6 vladkob: 7 Ericonator: 9 Akuma-chi: 9 Jokobo: 16 Jokobo “SPOILER ALERT! Dororo is a girl. So UNEXPECTED. Totally unexpected <irony_here>... It was partially because I kind of know the original, but hey - I saw Dororo all the time as a girl...” BlueSkylark “Great Show, yet at times feels to episodic. Hope it will step up in it's 2nd half, which I am really glad we get.” Akuma-chi “We got some backstory on Dororo! While the standalone stories have become less impactful the overall plot is moving forward~” 3. Yakusoku no Neverland (609.75 Points) [Top: 1] [Shift: --] Shuuka: 1 MrBouBou: 2 DrainZ: 2 BlueSkylark: 3 LolImMatt: 3 vladkob: 3 Poetication: 6 Jokobo: 7 Zerity: 8 Yasaal: 8 Alicador: 10 Ericonator: 12 Akuma-chi: 14 Jokobo “They'll probably escape the farm, end the whole arc of story and... nothing more, just end of anime. Definitely advertising the original source... don't like that kind of solution.” BlueSkylark “HOW IN THE BLOODY HELL ARE THEY SUPPOSED TO GET OUT OF THERE.” Akuma-chi “Yakusoku no Neverland seems to have a lot of fancy in ending episodes on cliffhangers. I suppose it's still interesting to watch everyone play cat and mouse with each other though.” 4. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken (606.25 Points) [Top: 3] [Shift: --] Poetication: 2 Yasaal: 2 Shuuka: 3 Zerity: 4 LolImMatt: 4 vladkob: 4 Alicador: 5 MrBouBou: 5 BlueSkylark: 6 DrainZ: 7 Jokobo: 10 Akuma-chi: 11 Ericnator: 17 Jokobo “One Punch Man fantasy version. It starts to bore me slowly, but there's just 3 episode remaining.” BlueSkylark “Show is technically already finished with only two filler EPs. coming up. Last arc was a bit underwhelming looked at in a bubble, but given what will happen afterwards in the Novel this sets up a lot of things. Also Hope we get S2.” Akuma-chi “This is why I spoiler these comments... but Slime has finally come to an end!!! What a helluva ride as we followed our mighter than thou slime through the lands and made friends alongside him <3” 5. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru (566.75 Points) [Top: 5] [Shift: +1] BlueSkylark: 1 Alicador: 1 Akuma-chi: 1 vladkob: 2 Yasaal: 3 DrainZ: 4 MrBouBou: 6 Poetication: 7 Shuuka: 7 LolImMatt: 11 Zerity: 16 Jokobo: 18 Jokobo “Probably first time on this seasonal list. The few last marathon episodes are way way better than the whole show, seriously. ” BlueSkylark “Show is hitting all the right notes in what a good Sports Character Drama is supposed to be. One of the best sports shows I have seen and my Number 1 of the season.” Akuma-chi “Every member of the team tells a compelling story of their struggles, both in life and in the Ekiden and how they intertwine into a beautiful narrative tying the past, present and future.” 6. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen (499 Points) [Top: 7] [Shift: +1] Jokobo: 1 Akuma-chi: 4 Zerity: 5 vladkob: 6 Ericonator: 6 BlueSkylark: 7 LolImMatt: 7 MrBouBou: 7 Poetication: 8 Shuuka: 8 DrainZ: 11 Yasaal: 16 Jokobo “Yeah, the godly Kaguya-sama tier. As always, having a lot of fun (almost all the time), the jokes here are hilarious for me (right in my taste).” BlueSkylark “Getting to see more sides of Kaguya is pretty refreshing and keeps the show pretty high.” Akuma-chi “Heheheheheh... Kaguya pulls some of the cutest faces sometimes *drools*” 7. Tate no Yuushu no Nariagari (483 Points) [Top: 5] [Shift: -2] Shuuka: 2 Jokobo: 3 MrBouBou: 4 Poetication: 5 LolImMatt: 6 Yasaal: 6 Zerity: 9 Alicador: 9 DrainZ: 9 vladkob: 12 Ericonator: 13 BlueSkylark: 16 Akuma-chi: 16 Jokobo “The high place of it only shows the lack of good anime in this season. A bit better overall, but the whole "LOVE MY GOSHUJIN" thing.... and Motoyasu... really irritating parts of show.” Akuma-chi “Spear Hero does his shit, Naofumi goes around being the unwitting janitor of the land and are accompanied by lots and lots of medicine. Huh? I'm missing something? Oh! The chocobo!” 8. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. (428.75 Points) [Top: 8] [Shift: --] Zerity: 1 Poetication: 3 Alicador: 4 Ericonator: 4 Jokobo: 6 Akuma-chi: 6 MrBouBou: 8 DrainZ: 12 LolImMatt: 13 vladkob: 13 Jokobo “Sadly I can't say anything new because this anime maintain its pace and quality very well... same as always, good as always.” Akuma-chi “Urrgghh... Subaru and Haru together are adorable. They make a good pair as Subaru grows as a person and Haru constantly worries after him never getting enough to eat xD” 9. Domestic na Kanojo (270.75 Points) [Top: 7] [Shift: --] Zerity: 3 LoliImMatt: 8 Poetication: 9 Shuuka: 10 Alicador: 13 MrBouBou: 13 Yasaal: 13 vladkob: 14 DrainZ: 14 Ericonator: 15 BlueSkylark: 17 Akuma-chi “This is... certainly drama...” 10. Gotoubun no Hanayome (268.75 Points) [Top: 10] [Shift: --] Jokobo: 2 DrainZ: 6 MrBouBou: 9 Poetication: 10 Yasaal: 10 BlueSkylark: 11 LolImMatt: 14 Alicador: 15 Ericonator: 19 Akuma-chi: 19 Jokobo “ I started to read the manga of it lately and the whole intrigue in it is really well done (and the author is even more troll-like than author of Nisekoi, these fake hints, respect).” Akuma-chi “The Nisekoi vibe is strong. Miku is still super cute, and everyone seems to want a slice of the pie... whatever pie that may be.” 11. Endro~! (256.75 Points) [Top: 11] [Shift: +1] Akuma-chi: 2 BlueSkylark: 5 Ericonator: 7 vladkob: 11 MrBouBou: 12 Poetication: 14 Jokobo: 14 Yasaal: 18 DrainZ: 18 LolImMatt: 20 Jokobo “I have already written this recently, but they really need some plot device, because the whole comedy and slice of life stuff is insufficient to attract me for 12 episodes.” BlueSkylark “Now we know that cards grow on trees. Also really great character development for the little annoyance......I mean princess. ^^'” Akuma-chi “I love how this fantasy CGDCT continues to grow it's characters. In this quarter, Rona is being given the most love in that aspect as Mao works her teaching magic for loads of money... and cartardo grow on trees.” 12. Sword Art Online: Alicization (211.5 Points) [Top: 11] [Shift: -1] Shuuka: 4 Alicador: 7 MrBouBou: 11 Yasaal: 11 DrainZ: 13 Zerity: 15 LolImMatt: 16 vladkob: 16 Jokobo: 17 Jokobo “Pls, end it and give me back my GGO stuff. Not really interested in this story....” Akuma-chi “We go from episode to episode as if something has happened but in reality nothing has actually really happened in the last 3 episodes...” 13. Jojo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze (208 Points) [Top: 13] [Shift: --] Ericonator: 1 vladkob: 5 Yasaal: 5 LolImMatt: 10 Zerity: 18 14. Boogiepop wa Warawanai (187.5 Points) [Top: 14] [Shift: --] Zerity: 7 DrainZ: 10 Shuuka: 11 Akuma-chi: 12 MrBouBou: 15 Yasaal: 15 Ericonator: 16 Poetication: 17 LolImMatt: 17 Alicador: 18 BlueSkylark: 20 Akuma-chi “Boogiepop's origin story, as well as everyone else's came to light. The way the 2nd arc ended gave me ACCA vibes too. I wonder where this story will end up taking us...” 15. Karakuri Circus (183.5 Points) [Top: 14] [Shift: --] DrainZ: 5 Shuuka: 9 Alicador: 11 Jokobo: 13 Akuma-chi: 13 LolImMatt: 15 MrBouBou: 14 BlueSkylark: 18 Jokobo “Half of this show is flashbacks and background for the entire plot lol. I rarely meet such a way of telling stories.” Akuma-chi “I mean... I still don't agree with the whole flashbacks thing. But it genuinely tells a powerfully convuluted story as, for lack of better way to phrase this, everyone starts swapping stories.” 16. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! (171.5 Points) [Top: 16] [Shift: +2] Ericonator: 3 vladkob: 10 Poetication: 12 Zerity: 14 BlueSkylark: 15 DrainZ: 16 MrBouBou: 17 Akuma-chi: 17 Akuma-chi “Leaving all the morally ambiguous people aside, everyone seems to be having good fun :3” 17. Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki (160 Points) [Top: 17] [Shift: --] LolImMatt: 1 Akuma-chi: 5 Alicador: 14 Zerity: 17 MrBouBou: 18 Jokobo: 20 Jokobo “Same as first season, chaotic. One episode is good and interesting, and the next one is boring. Repeat the previous sentence over and over... ” Akuma-chi “I just like this show a lot~ It's so cute and Abeno is such a tsundere of a worrywart! And we're really starting to dig into the reason why Abeno hired Hanae in the first place :O” 18. Fairy Tail: Final Series (152.75 Points) [Top: 16] [Shift: -2] Alicador: 3 Jokobo: 9 Zerity: 12 Shuuka: 13 LolImMatt: 18 MrBouBou: 19 vladkob: 20 Jokobo “Wendy in her Dragon Force form! <3 So adorable. Still, I'm sad to see the next episode of it...” 19. Piano no Mori (TV) 2nd Season (146.25 Points) [Top: 19] [Shift: +8] Alicador: 6 Akuma-chi: 7 MrBouBou: 10 Jokobo: 11 DrainZ: 20 Akuma-chi “Uuu... the tensions between Kai and Shuhei keep getting worse and the judging is pretty much just as bad. Funny how beautiful music causes conflicts like this... let's go onto the finals!” 20. BanG Dream! Season 2 (138.5 Points) [Top: 19] [Shift: -1] Jokobo: 4 Yasaal: 7 Ericonator: 8 LolImMatt: 19 Jokobo “O-Tae arc is kind of meh. I mean, it is a bit too late for these kind of doubts for her. The whole arc with RAISE A SUILEN fighting over her is far-fetched.” Honourable Mentions 21. Kakegurui×× (109 Points) [Top: 19] [Shift: --] Akuma-chi “The last few games feel like the writer just stopped bothering and just threw something together. Yumeko makes no sense, and the Tower game intro was just downright stupid.” 22. Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai (103.5 Points) [Top: 22] [Shift: --] BlueSkylark “Ranking does not imply how much of a dip this is. I like this show, but compared to the previous 7 shows it is not that good.” Akuma-chi “The stakes are high and as always we follow our squad of daredevil girls as they dive into a series of jobs putting them right in the middle of a political quagmire!” 23. Hinomaruzumou (100 Points) [Top: 23] [Shift: +2] BlueSkylark “Average sports anime, with an average presentation.” Akuma-chi “Ironically, the more shounen this gets, the more I like this. There aren't pesky flashbacks in important moments, we get snappy satisfaction and results from the bouts and already understand the motivations clearly.” 24. Ueno-san wa Bukiyou (94.25 Points) [Top: 22] [Shift: -1] 25. Manaria Friends (86.5 Points) [Top: 24] [Shift: -1] Individual Rankings: @Jokobo 1. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 2. Gotoubun no Hanayome 3. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari 4. BanG Dream! 2 5. Mob Psycho 100 2 6. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. 7. Yakusoku no Neverland 8. Toaru Majutsu no Index 3 9. Fairy Tail: Final Series 10. Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 11. Piano no Mori 2 12. 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 2 13. Karakuri Circus 14. Endro~! 15. Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! 2 16. Dororo 17. Sword Art Online: Alicization 18. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 19. Egao no Daika 20. Fukigen no Mononokean Tsuzuki 1. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen Yeah, the godly Kaguya-sama tier. As always, having a lot of fun (almost all the time), the jokes here are hilarious for me (right in my taste). 2. Gotoubun no Hanayome I started to read the manga of it lately and the whole intrigue in it is really well done (and the author is even more troll-like than author of Nisekoi, these fake hints, respect). 3. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari The high place of it only shows the lack of good anime in this season. A bit better overall, but the whole "LOVE MY GOSHUJIN" thing.... and Motoyasu... really irritating parts of show. 4. BanG Dream! 2 O-Tae arc is kind of meh. I mean, it is a bit too late for these kind of doubts for her. The whole arc with RAISE A SUILEN fighting over her is far-fetched. 5. Mob Psycho 100 2 So this series has a storyline :wow: Finally, they began to present some plot to direct the series properly and thanks to it Mob's development won't go in vain. 6. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. Sadly I can't say anything new because this anime maintain its pace and quality very well... same as always, good as always. 7. Yakusoku no Neverland They'll probably escape the farm, end the whole arc of story and... nothing more, just end of anime. Definitely advertising the original source... don't like that kind of solution. 8. Toaru Majutsu no Index 3 Whats going on, so confused. Still, I'm enjoying it as well as other Toaru things. And finally - I can see Biri-biri in action! 9. Fairy Tail: Final Series Wendy in her Dragon Force form! <3 So adorable. Still, I'm sad to see the next episode of it... 10. Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken One Punch Man fantasy version. It starts to bore me slowly, but there's just 3 episode remaining. 11. Piano no Mori 2 So... this anime makes me wonder if the judges are really so partial and favoring in real life... so unfair for Amamiya. 12. 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 2 I just wanted to check in the manga if they'll be able to finish the story...and ended up reading it to the end. I can safely say that the story made me curious. 13. Karakuri Circus Half of this show is flashbacks and background for the entire plot lol. I rarely meet such a way of telling stories. 14. Endro~! I have already written this recently, but they really need some plot device, because the whole comedy and slice of life stuff is insufficient to attract me for 12 episodes. 15. Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! 2 Its getting so good. :O The best is served at the end, I see. History around these spirit medium families is probably the best part of this anime. 16. Dororo SPOILER ALERT! Dororo is a girl. So UNEXPECTED. Totally unexpected <irony_here>... It was partially because I kind of know the original, but hey - I saw Dororo all the time as a girl... 17. Sword Art Online: Alicization Pls, end it and give me back my GGO stuff. Not really interested in this story... 18. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru Probably first time on this seasonal list. The few last marathon episodes are way way better than the whole show, seriously. 19. Egao no Daika They're dying so fast... I want to know how it will end and when the two heroines will finally meet. 20. Fukigen no Mononokean Tsuzuki Same as first season, chaotic. One episode is good and interesting, and the next one is boring. Repeat the previous sentence over and over... 21. Domestic na Kanojo 22. Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai 23. Date A Live 3 24. Boogiepop wa Warawanai 25. Kakegurui×× 26. Circlet Princess 27. Kemono Friends 2 28. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! 29. Grimms Notes The Animation 30. Pastel Memories 31. Mini Toji 32. Ueno-san wa Bukiyou 33. Mahou Shoujo Tokushusen Asuka 34. Girly Air Force 35. W'z 36. B-Project: Zecchou*Emotion @BlueSkylark 1. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru 2. Mob Psycho S2 3. Promised Neverland 4. Endro~ 5. Dororo 6. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken 7. Kaguya-sama 8. Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai 9. Mini Toji 10. Hinomarusumo 11. Goutoubun no Hanayome 12. Egao no Daika 13. Manaria Friends 14. Girly Air Force 15. WataTen 16. Tate no Yuusha 17. Domestic no Kanojo 18. Karakuri Circus 19. Mahou Shoujo Tokuhsen Asuka 20. Boogiepop 1. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru: Show is hitting all the right notes in what a good Sports Character Drama is supposed to be. One of the best sports shows I have seen and my Number 1 of the season. 2. Mob Psycho S2: What makes Mob such a great show are not the explosions and the effects, what makes it so special is the telling of a relatable underdog story of a young boy that tries to find strength in his own way. 3. The Promised Neverland: HOW IN THE BLOODY HELL ARE THEY SUPPOSED TO GET OUT OF THERE. 4. Endro~: Now we know that cards grow on trees. Also really great character development for the little annoyance......I mean princess. ^^' 5. Dororo: Great Show, yet at times feels to episodic. Hope it will step up in it's 2nd half, which I am really glad we get. 6. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken: Show is technically already finished with only two filler EPs. coming up. Last arc was a bit underwhelming looked at in a bubble, but given what will happen afterwards in the Novel this sets up a lot of things. Also Hope we get S2. 7. Kaguya-sama: Getting to see more sides of Kaguya is pretty refreshing and keeps the show pretty high 8. Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai: Ranking does not imply how much of a dip this is. I like this show, but compared to the previous 7 shows it is not that good. 9. Mini Toji: As a fan of the series I enjoy this quite a lot. 10. Hinomarusumo: Average sports anime, with an average presentation. @Akuma-chi 1 Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 2 Endro~! 3 Mob Psycho 100 II 4 Kaguya 5 Fukigen no Mononokean Tsuzuki 6 Dokyouin wa hiza, toki doki, atama no ue 7 Piano no Mori 8 Hinomaru-zumou 9 Dororo 10 Kouya no Kotobuki 11 Tensei Slime Shittara Datta Ken 12 Boogiepop wa Warawanai 13 Karakuri Circus 14 Yakusoku no Neverland 15 Kemurikusa 16 Tate no Yuusha Nariagari 17 Watashi ga Tenshi ni 18 Dimension High School 19 Gotoubun no Hanayome 20 Kemono Friends 2 RIP these shows: 21 Sword Art Online: Alicization 22 Girly Air Force 23 Domestic Kanojo 24 Egao no Daika 25 Kakegurui xx 26 Grimms Notes 27 3D Kanojo Season 2 28 Mahou Shoujo Asuka 1. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru Every member of the team tells a compelling story of their struggles, both in life and in the Ekiden and how they intertwine into a beautiful narrative tying the past, present and future. 2. Endro~! I love how this fantasy CGDCT continues to grow it's characters. In this quarter, Rona is being given the most love in that aspect as Mao works her teaching magic for loads of money... and cartardo grow on trees. 3. Mob Psycho 100 II So the show kinda decided to go full batshit crazy. 4. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen Heheheheheh... Kaguya pulls some of the cutest faces sometimes *drools* 5. Fukigen no Mononokean Tsuzuki I just like this show a lot~ It's so cute and Abeno is such a tsundere of a worrywart! And we're really starting to dig into the reason why Abeno hired Hanae in the first place :O 6. Dokyouin wa hiza, toki doki, atama no ue Urrgghh... Subaru and Haru together are adorable. They make a good pair as Subaru grows as a person and Haru constantly worries after him never getting enough to eat xD 7. Piano no Mori Uuu... the tensions between Kai and Shuhei keep getting worse and the judging is pretty much just as bad. Funny how beautiful music causes conflicts like this... let's go onto the finals! 8. Hinomaru-zumou Ironically, the more shounen this gets, the more I like this. There aren't pesky flashbacks in important moments, we get snappy satisfaction and results from the bouts and already understand the motivations clearly. 9. Dororo We got some backstory on Dororo! While the standalone stories have become less impactful the overall plot is moving forward~ 10. Kouya no Kotobuki The stakes are high and as always we follow our squad of daredevil girls as they dive into a series of jobs putting them right in the middle of a political quagmire! 11. Tensei Slime Shittara Datta Ken This is why I spoiler these comments... but Slime has finally come to an end!!! What a helluva ride as we followed our mighter than thou slime through the lands and made friends alongside him <3 12. Boogiepop wa Warawanai Boogiepop's origin story, as well as everyone else's came to light. The way the 2nd arc ended gave me ACCA vibes too. I wonder where this story will end up taking us... 13. Karakuri Circus I mean... I still don't agree with the whole flashbacks thing. But it genuinely tells a powerfully convuluted story as, for lack of better way to phrase this, everyone starts swapping stories. 14. Yakusoku no Neverland Yakusoku no Neverland seems to have a lot of fancy in ending episodes on cliffhangers. I suppose it's still interesting to watch everyone play cat and mouse with each other though. 15. Kemurikusa We get into a bit of a lull, they find they need to face challenges and overcome adversities with... solutions which are reached seemingly illogically. But it's still really nice to watch~ 16. Tate no Yuusha Nariagari Spear Hero does his shit, Naofumi goes around being the unwitting janitor of the land and are accompanied by lots and lots of medicine. Huh? I'm missing something? Oh! The chocobo! 17. Watashi ga Tenshi ni Leaving all the morally ambiguous people aside, everyone seems to be having good fun :3 18. Dimension High School Shit. Got. SERIOUS. How will our heroes continue to deal wth the crisis of impending doom?! 19. Gotoubun no Hanayome The Nisekoi vibe is strong. Miku is still super cute, and everyone seems to want a slice of the pie... whatever pie that may be. 20. Kemono Friends 2 Now we've got a kidnapping! Meh, this show could be more interesting honestly. Post-20 comments: 21. Sword Art Online: Alicization We go from episode to episode as if something has happened but in reality nothing has actually really happened in the last 3 episodes... 22. Girly Air Force This is certainly better than it started. We have a foothold in which to be sympathetic to the Anima, Gripen has been exhibiting less "non-cute derp". Eagle is annoying as always though. 23. Domestic Kanojo This is... certainly drama... 24. Egao no Daika I don't know why I have so much loathing for the story when we get to Stella's side of things. It feels like they're trying to test my patience with all these people I don't care about. Yuki's side is not much better but it's okay. 25. Kakegurui xx The last few games feel like the writer just stopped bothering and just threw something together. Yumeko makes no sense, and the Tower game intro was just downright stupid 26. Grimms Notes I can't seem to get invested in this. It's an admirable story and makes you question the morals of these old tales but the blank book holders seem to be as much cogs in a system as the rest of them. 27. 3D Kanojo Season 2 I guess everyone is having a burts of manning up. But too little too late really. 28. Mahou Shoujo Asuka This is such a trainwreck. Dear god in heaven everything about this is annoying, talking pikachus, wishy washy characters and the juxtaposition between naivety and jadedness, fucking hell. @Poetication 1. Dororo 2. Tensei shitara slime datta ken 3. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue 4. Mob pyscho 100 Season 2 5. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari 6. Yakusoku no Neverland 7. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 8. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen. 9. Domestic no Kanojo 10. Gotobun no Hanayome 11. Meiji Tokyo Renka 12. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita 13. Mahou shoujo Tokushusen Asuka 14. Endro 15. Girly Airforce 16. Egao no Daika 17. Boogiepop wa warawanai 18. Grimm's Notes the Animation 19.Circlet Princess 20. Pastel Memories @Zerity 1.My Roommate is a Cat Mob Psycho 100 II Domestic na Kanojo That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (2nd Cour) Kaguya-sama: Love is War Dororo Boogiepop wa Warawanai (2019) The Promised Neverland The Rising of the Shield Hero Manaria Friends Kakegurui×× Radiant (2nd Cour) Fairy Tail: Final Series (2nd cour) Rinshi!! Ekoda-chan Wataten! An Angel Flew Down to Me Sword Art Online: Alicization (2nd cour) Run with the Wind (2nd cour) Fukigen na Mononokean 2nd Season JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Part 5: Golden Wind (2nd Cour) 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 2nd Season W'z Cut-off point: Meiji Tokyo Renka Dimension High School Hulaing Babies Gegege no Kitarou (2018) (4th Cour) Kemono Friends 2 The Magnificent Kotobuki Pastel Memories Mini Toji Magical Girl Spec-Ops Asuka Kemurikusa (TV) Papa datte, Shitai A Certain Magical Index Ⅲ (2nd Cour) Revisions Fight League: Gear Gadget Generators Date a Live Ⅲ Grimms Notes The Animation Endro~! Circlet Princess The Price of Smiles Girly Air Force Bermuda Triangle: Colorful Pastrale Ame-iro Cocoa: Side G How clumsy you are, Miss Ueno. The Quintessential Quintuplets @Alicador Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru Dororo Fairy Tail (2018) Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken Piano no Mori (TV) 2nd Season Sword Art Online: Alicization Mob Psycho 100 II Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Yakusoku no Neverland Karakuri Circus Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai Domestic na Kanojo Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki Gotoubun no Hanayome Hinomaruzumou 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 2nd Season Boogiepop wa Warawanai Girly Air Force Date A Live Ⅲ @LolImMatt Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki Dororo Yakusoku no Neverland Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken Mob Psycho 100 II Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen Domestic na Kanojo Manaria Friends JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru Kakegurui×× Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. Gotoubun no Hanayome Karakuri Circus Sword Art Online: Alicization Boogiepop wa Warawanai Fairy Tail: Final Series BanG Dream! 2nd Season Endro~! @vladkob 1. Mob Psycho 100 II 2. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 3. Yakusoku no Neverland 4. Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 5. JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze 6. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 7. Dororo 8. Ueno-san wa Bukiyou 9. Rinshi!! Ekoda-chan 10. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! 11. Endro~! 12. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari 13. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. 14. Domestic na Kanojo 15. Kakegurui×× 16. Sword Art Online: Alicization 17. Hinomaruzumou 18. Toaru Majutsu no Index III 19. Manaria Friends 20. Fairy Tail: Final Series @Shuuka 1. Yakusoku no Neverland 2. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari 3. Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken 4. Sword Art Online: Alicization 5. Mob Psycho 100 II 6. Dororo 7. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 8. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 9. Karakuri Circus 10. Domestic na Kanojo 11. Boogiepop wa Waranai 12. W'z 13. Fairy Tail: Final Series 14. Date A Live III 15. Bermuda Triangle: Colorful Pastrale 16. Toaru Majutsu no Index III 17. Mahou Shoujo Tokushusen Asuka 18. Grimms Notes The Animation 19. 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 2nd Season 20. Kemurikusa @Ericonator 1. Jojo part 5 2. Mob Psycho s2 3. Wataten 4. My roommate is a cat 5. Kemono Friends 2 6. Kaguya 7. Endro 8. Bang Dream s2 9. Dororo 10. Kemurikusa 11. Ueno-san 12. Neverland 13. Shield Hero 14. Star Twinkle Precure 15. Kotobuki 16. Domestic na kanojo 17. Boogiepop 18. Slime 19. Grimms notes 20. Gotoubun @MrBouBou 01- Mob Psycho 100 II 02- Yakusoku no Neverland 03- Dororo 04- Tate no Yuushu no Nariagari 05- Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 06- Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 07- Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 08- Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. 09- Gotoubun no Hanayome 10- Piano no Mori (TV) 2nd Season 11- Sword Art Online: Alicization 12- Endro~! 13- Domestic na Kanojo 14- Karakuri Circus 15- Boogiepop wa Warawanai 16- Kakegurui×× 17- Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! 18- Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki 19- Fairy Tail: Final Series 20- Kemurikusa (TV) @Yasaal 1 Mob Psycho 100 2 [86] 2 Slime [80] 3 Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru [79] 4 Dororo [74] 5 JoJo: Ougon no Kaze [73] 6 Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari [72] 7 BanG Dream 2 [70] 8 Yakusoku no Neverland [70] 9 Ueno-san wa Bukiyou [64] 10 GoToubun no Hanayome [61] 11 SAO:A [61] 12 Grimms Notes The Animation [60] 13 Domestic na Kanojo [56] 14 Dimension High School [52] 15 Boogiepop wa Warawanai [47] 16 Kaguya-sama [47] 17 Toaru Majutsu no Index III [46] 18 Endro [42] 19 Egao no Daika [40] 20 3D Kanojo 2 [39] @DrainZ 1. Mob Psycho 100 II 2. Yakusoku no Neverland 3. Dororo 4. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 5. Karakuri Circus 6. Gotoubun no Hanayome 7. Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 8. Kakegurui×× 9. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari 10. Boogiepop wa Warawanai 11. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 12. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. 13. Sword Art Online: Alicization 14. Domestic na Kanojo 15. Hinomaruzumou 16. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! 17. W'z 18. Endro~! 19. Piano no Mori (TV) 2nd Season 20. Mahou Shoujo Tokushusen Asuka Misacchi, take all of my sweets! *glomp* |
Akuma-chiApr 3, 2019 2:13 AM
Mar 14, 2019 4:28 PM
#2
I don't like how high a few shows are but really decent list overall. Glad to see Mob at the top! Also amazed how JoJo and BanG Dream are managing to hit the top 20 despite having such few supporters. P.S: Damn @Jokobo the difference in our tastes is shown again since you and I are at polar opposite ends since you were the highest rater for Kaguya while I was the lowest XD Gotoubun really seems to be improving so that makes it more enjoying, I should read the manga tbh :blobblush: |
Yas-Mar 14, 2019 4:36 PM
Mar 14, 2019 4:34 PM
#3
@Yasaal Mob got a lot of people voting 1st for it. I was honestly quite surprised since it slipped on my rankings. I supposed I didn't realise that "shit hitting the fan" would be so popular with the crowd, so to speak. Ikr, but it's likely deserved! |
Mar 14, 2019 4:37 PM
#4
Akuma-chi said: Yep. What an amazing show Mob is. With standout episodes like 5 and 7 it goes without saying it deserves it's first place.@Yasaal Mob got a lot of people voting 1st for it. I was honestly quite surprised since it slipped on my rankings. I supposed I didn't realise that "shit hitting the fan" would be so popular with the crowd, so to speak. Ikr, but it's likely deserved! |
Mar 14, 2019 4:48 PM
#6
You can tell from the [Shift: --] pretty much across the board that the rankings really haven't significantly changed apart from Piano no Mori's impressive +8 change. In fairness to that explosive rank shift, it's most likely because of the scores on the lower end are so close together. But I'm really glad it finally got there for real, it's a great series and definitely deserves some recognition. It's kinda saddening to see Kemurikusa fall off the edge of the list, but we're still looking for a payoff to the storyline and I'm actually quite afraid it won't live up to expectations. The general stagnancy of the overall list seems to be entirely at odds with how volatile my changes have been! Kinda feels like I'm not making much of a difference though :O |
Mar 14, 2019 7:39 PM
#7
I have a post dedicated to meee~~~ I can't feel happier, blessed, and a little bit embarrased >\\\< AKUCCHIIII *hugs* ... OH! Was I supposed to say something about the list too? Oh, OK... emmm. Nice list guys... >.> I'm pretty impressed so many series are still on the same position they were before *Turns around and leaves singing 'I have a dedicated post♡♡'* :3 |
Mar 14, 2019 9:02 PM
#8
Well as long mob is first others do not matter:feelsgoo: P.S. who is misacchi thou?! :sip: |
Mar 15, 2019 2:22 AM
#9
MisaoAino said: I have a post dedicated to meee~~~ I can't feel happier, blessed, and a little bit embarrased >\\\< AKUCCHIIII *hugs* ... I'm pretty impressed so many series are still on the same position they were before *Turns around and leaves singing 'I have a dedicated post♡♡'* :3 Hehe~ I told you I'd dedicate my next post to you (I mean, I said I'd dedicate my posts to you but I think both of us would be a bit embarrassed to do it all the time :3) And yes! I totally agree, given how the different series were going, I expected some jostling to happen but not really... would be interesting to see how stagnant different lists are. vladkob said: Well as long mob is first others do not matter:feelsgoo: P.S. who is misacchi thou?! :sip: Yessss~ Mob being first is best :3 Misacchi is Misao! |
Mar 15, 2019 9:25 AM
#10
I'm honestly shocked how Dororo can maintain his position... :O Kaze ga Tsuyoku went up and I can see why - the recent episodes are way better than previous ones. (Kaguya-sama <3) @Yasaal Nothing surprising here, we're at this part of show where chances of changing our opinions are really loooow. :D They'll amaze me more and more and they'll probably bore you more and more. :( I can recommend Gotoubun, the plot in the manga is way more interesting and complicated than in the current anime episode. I just cannot wait for the new episode and Miku in there. <3 But I'm kind of sad, because they'll probably cut the anime even before the final exam of the second year... |
Mar 15, 2019 12:39 PM
#11
Jokobo said: Oh damn, guess the anime will end on a cliffhanger and I'll have to read the manga after all XDI can recommend Gotoubun, the plot in the manga is way more interesting and complicated than in the current anime episode. I just cannot wait for the new episode and Miku in there. <3 But I'm kind of sad, because they'll probably cut the anime even before the final exam of the second year... Miku best girl indeed :P |
Mar 15, 2019 3:15 PM
#12
I was wondering why I'd bothered to reply to comments over and Oda and then I realised... there are a lot more comments here. In a way, I feel like I've actually set a bit of a bad example by commenting on every. Single. Show I watch.. Maybe people feel pressured into commenting on everything when they can just pick and choose shows to comment on... it's just that I happen to be that guy who can say shit about everything. Jokobo said: I'm honestly shocked how Dororo can maintain his position... :O Kaze ga Tsuyoku went up and I can see why - the recent episodes are way better than previous ones. (Kaguya-sama <3) You say that, but it's the most recent episodes where stuff in Dororo has started to conglomerate into a semblance of a proper plot. We've got more development with Hyakkimaru and also backstory on Dororo and even before the plot, we may have had a somewhat episodic format, but each mini story has a self-contained piece of raw storytelling about feudal Japan. It's not surprising it would get the recognition it does, especially for simply just being a breath of fresh air. Haha, I've always been a fan of Kaze ga Tsuyoku (you can probably tell from my previous rankings) and Kaguya is my "most changed opinion" anime of the season jumping from 27th, to 12th, to 4th xD The one that changed the most in the opposite direction would be Kemurikusa, going from 2nd, to 5th, to 15th (and I'm hoping for it to stage a comeback in the last few of episodes!) I guess I'll tag @Yasaal for this as well. I've started reading Gotoubun no Hanayome actually and I'm gonna see if they did anything different with the fireworks festival that makes it more bearable (or at least make the losing literally everyone 1 at a time more believable xD) But I'm kinda excited about the campfire arc in the anime because it feels like I'm harkening back to the old days of watching romance where everyone just does absolutely everything they can possibly get wrong, wrong and somehow it ends up alright in the end xD |
Mar 15, 2019 11:07 PM
#13
Akuma-chi said: Oh lmao. Kaguya has remained in the bottom of my list so there hasn't been much change but it's shocking to see how big of a jump it made in your list XDHaha, I've always been a fan of Kaze ga Tsuyoku (you can probably tell from my previous rankings) and Kaguya is my "most changed opinion" anime of the season jumping from 27th, to 12th, to 4th xD The one that changed the most in the opposite direction would be Kemurikusa, going from 2nd, to 5th, to 15th (and I'm hoping for it to stage a comeback in the last few of episodes!) I guess I'll tag @Yasaal for this as well. I've started reading Gotoubun no Hanayome actually and I'm gonna see if they did anything different with the fireworks festival that makes it more bearable (or at least make the losing literally everyone 1 at a time more believable xD) But I'm kinda excited about the campfire arc in the anime because it feels like I'm harkening back to the old days of watching romance where everyone just does absolutely everything they can possibly get wrong, wrong and somehow it ends up alright in the end xD I totally get your complaints about romances doing things very wrong and yet it turns out to be fine in the end, because that is one of the reasons I got turned off of romances and is the reason I still don't like anime romance. I guess I'll give Gotoubun a shot and hope it's worth it because I'm reading the Tanaka-kun manga and it's edging towards being a 10/10 in my list so I need to take a break from masterpieces too once in a while :P |
Mar 16, 2019 2:30 AM
#14
@Yasaal Anime will probably end with the end of the trip (and with the campfire scene, there is one good scene for that, where the author literally laughts at the face of readers). @Akuma-chi You say that, but I think that people love Dororo for more prosaic reasons - you probably know Game of Thrones, which have a lot of different motives, but lot of people like it because of "violence, fights, sex" etc. I think that the same is with Dororo - "samurai, fights, lot of blood". The last episode was decent, but its a bit too late for me to change my opinion so much. Praise the Kaguya-sama! I'm happy that you changed your mind about it! For me the shows which fell in the ranking... probably Domestic na Kanojo and Boogiepop. For the first, I just hoped that this will be a low-quality copy of Kuzu no Honkai, but the direction it took is so bad... I can't even think about it as a "copy" of Kuzu no Honkai. Boogiepop is just chaotic, cannot understand this (AND I WAS TRYING!). Gotoubun did nothing wrong! I love how author hints the "chosen" girl, but then he's like "Hah, its won't be so easy!" and shows it that every of the girl can be the right one. Like with the end of the trip... I don't know where you are in the manga, but there are a lot of moments like that. Even the recent chapter with the incoming "final arc" (probably) is doing these "fake hints". |
Mar 16, 2019 6:07 AM
#15
Jokobo said: I think that people love Dororo for more prosaic reasons - you probably know Game of Thrones, which have a lot of different motives, but lot of people like it because of "violence, fights, sex" etc. I think that the same is with Dororo - "samurai, fights, lot of blood". The last episode was decent, but its a bit too late for me to change my opinion so much. You think? Hmm... I dunno, that said, I'm not anyone else but myself, and while I like it for the reasons I underlined, it certainly isn't enough for me to actually enjoy it in a more visceral way. Jokobo said: Praise the Kaguya-sama! I'm happy that you changed your mind about it! For me the shows which fell in the ranking... probably Domestic na Kanojo and Boogiepop. For the first, I just hoped that this will be a low-quality copy of Kuzu no Honkai, but the direction it took is so bad... I can't even think about it as a "copy" of Kuzu no Honkai. Boogiepop is just chaotic, cannot understand this (AND I WAS TRYING!). "The many Kawaii faces of Kaguya". I love the rest of the cast for their character but you can't ignore THOSE CUTE FACES!!! I actually quite like Boogiepop, but I can see how people would find it confusing, I don't quite understand everything in it myself... but I'm still getting this feeling of satisfaction from watching it xD Jokobo said: Gotoubun did nothing wrong! I love how author hints the "chosen" girl, but then he's like "Hah, its won't be so easy!" and shows it that every of the girl can be the right one. Like with the end of the trip... I don't know where you are in the manga, but there are a lot of moments like that. Even the recent chapter with the incoming "final arc" (probably) is doing these "fake hints". I didn't said the show itself is getting things wrong. I mean all the characters do really dumb shit and then somehow it's all fine at the end xDDD I haven't actually read very far at all, I'm incredibly slow when it comes to manga because overreading gives me headaches ^^' So it's likely I won't even be caught up by the time the anime season is over :P |
Mar 16, 2019 7:57 AM
#16
@Akuma-chi I am waiting for a larger outline of the 'conflict' between Hyakkimaru and his brother. But overall... I'm not really fond to the episodic format of telling story. It's just like in Pokemon. Some episodes are great, and some are boring. Thats why XYZ is my favourite Pokemon, because its highlights the plot part of show and thanks to that the episodes are more focused on it (thats how they avoided the episodic format). But I don't deny that some of the Dororo motives were also interesting. Blob faces of Kaguya were so cute, I totally agree with it. "dumb shit" - oh, you haven't seen anything yet, trust me! Read manga to the recent chapters and you will see the "dumb things"! I cannot wait your reactions for the hot spring inn Arc. :D But these situations won't be in anime sadly... |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » Spring 2024 Power Ranking Committee Sign-upsHibbington - Mar 13 |
44 |
by Tsuxken
»»
Yesterday, 5:35 AM |
|
Sticky: » 【Anime Guild】Discord Invitation Thread ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )Hibbington - Aug 7, 2016 |
1280 |
by Hibbington
»»
Apr 17, 10:19 AM |
|
Sticky: » ❤~Staff Thread~❤ ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )Mikochondria - Sep 19, 2014 |
1164 |
by RisaK
»»
Apr 15, 1:31 PM |
|
» [CLOSED] Winter 2024 AOTS Card Edition: BokuYaba Season 2coziitsu - Apr 9 |
28 |
by coziitsu
»»
Apr 14, 6:15 AM |
|
Sticky: » [Toriyama Class] Power Ranking Committee Winter 2024: Part 4/4 FINALEKANLen09 - Apr 9 |
1 |
by KANLen09
»»
Apr 9, 9:02 PM |