New
Jan 31, 2019 6:34 PM
#1
YGGDRASIL ANIME AWARDS 2019 ME BEING AN IDIOT hey hey what do you say! it´s NOT survey time obviously. I ain´t bringing the surveys back BUT our annual Anime Awards sure are back with a very easy system to crown this wonderful club´s favorites from last year...and don´t worry if you don´t understand the survey reference, only a handful of former participants will ;) INTRODUCTION We will crown the tops of 2018 in three simple categories, those are: ANIME OF THE YEAR MALE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR FEMALE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR For all categories, only anime or characters from anime which started airing in 2018 are valid! RULES If you want to take part, all you have to do is create Top 5 lists for the categories above. Of course you don´t have to do all three, you can for example do Anime of the Year only too if you want. For each Top 5 posted in this thread, points are distributed to the anime or character as follows: 1st place: 10 points 2nd place: 7 points 3rd place: 6 points 4th place: 5 points 5th place: 4 points In addition, you can also create up to a maximum of three "special prizes" for shows NOT MAKING YOUR TOP 5, for example "Best Comedy", "Best Fight Scene" or whatever you can come up with. Each special prize is worth 3pts. Doing those is not mandatory! At the deadline, the anime and characters with the most total points win! So let´s see if we can come up with better results than crunchyroll :p DEADLINE The Yggies are traditionally running all the way through February as they did when they were still part of my surveys. Therefore, all Top Lists posted in February will count, and an Award Ceremony will follow in the first weekend of March ^^ __________________________ should you still be confused about some rules or how this is done, you can contact me and ask anytime :) I will also post my own lists very shortly so you can see how simple it is ^^ Hope you guys will help our club out finding their favorites of last year! Have fun ^^ @SheyCroix @jimanator @Baka_phnx @ShadowMonkey @Sethlans @M1styc_Official @Punkero @mikochondria @Demonarion @piemenux @Kassitero @SheyCroix @jimanator @Himadri-kun @smhmines @Pantemic @Conde_Mohr @Mikochondria @sytemet @Gwathgor @Punkero @thingsandstuff @Aaron_Monteiro @Hakase640 @Hina @KingTsuna22 @youseiki @Felix-san @Domenca @DarknessPoulet @Tarotist @Harus @-Belka @vinroy11 @funbar @Akaraed |
PhKayJan 31, 2019 6:46 PM
Jan 31, 2019 8:14 PM
#2
as announced, i go first with my Anime of the Year list. Best Boy and Best Girl i still have to figure out :p ANIME OF THE YEAR 1. Violet Evergarden 2. A Place further than the Universe 3. Yuru Camp 4. Uma Musume: Pretty Derby 5. Sirius and the special prizes i made up for those not making the Top 5 are: Best.Lolis.Ever. : Ryuuou no Oshigoto! Best Food/Cooking Anime: Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san Best Comedy: Comic Girls |
Jan 31, 2019 8:19 PM
#3
I didn't watch enough 2018 series to have a proper list. (/T-T\) |
Jan 31, 2019 9:33 PM
#4
jimanator said: I didn't watch enough 2018 series to have a proper list. (/T-T\) Same :p |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Feb 1, 2019 12:51 AM
#5
ANIME OF THE YEAR 1. Violet Evergarden 2. Granblue 3. Grancrest Senki 4. Sirius 5. Hanebado! Best comedy: Asobi Asobase Best Sequel: Shingeki no kyojin S3 MALE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR: 1: Iori Kitahara (GrandBlue) 2: Mikhail (Sirius) 3: Hodgins Claudia (Violet Evergarden) 4: Clive Vivali (Schishisei No Subaru) 5: Lassic David (Grancrest Senki) FEMALE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR 1: Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden) 2: Cattleya Baudelaire (Violet Evergarden) 3: Azusa Hamaoka (GrandBlue) 4: Koyanagi Hanako (Wotaku ni Koi Wa Muzukashi) 5: Koito Yu (Yagate Kimi ni naru) |
Feb 1, 2019 1:01 AM
#6
Animu of the Year: 1. Tsurune 2. Captain Tsubasa 2018 3. Yuru Camp 4. Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 5. Hataraku Saibou Best Boi: 1. Genzou Wakabayashi (Captain Tsubasa 2018) 2. Neutrophil (Hataraku Saibou) 3. Narumiya Minato (Tsurune) 4. Mii-kun (Miira no Kaikata) 5. Kakeru Kurahara (Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru) Best Grill: 1. Rin Shima (Yuru Camp) 2. Kaoruko "Chaos" Moeta (Comic Girls) 3. Platelets (Hataraku Saibou) 4. Tsubame Kamoi (Uchi no Maid) 5. Sacchan (Mitsuboshi Colors) |
Feb 1, 2019 2:39 AM
#7
Anime of the Year: 1. Jojo's Part 5 2. Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa 3. Baki 4. Hinamatsuri 5. Kokkoku Best Male Character: 1. Mista, Guido (Jojo Part 5) 2. Sugimoto, Saichi (Golden Kamuy) 3. Nitta, Yoshifumi (Hinamatsuri) 4. Kitahara, Iori (Grand Blue) 5. Katou, Narumi (Karakuri Circus) Best Female Character: 1. Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 2. Shima, Rin (Yuru Camp) 3. Tachibana, Akira (After the Rain) 4. Yukawa, Juri (Kokkoku) 5. Asirpa (Golden Kamuy) Best Opening: "Gekkou (月虹)" by BUMP OF CHICKEN (Karakuri Circus) Best Soundtrack: Junji Ito Collection Best Ending: "Otagai no Uchuu (互いの宇宙)" by JYOCHO (Junji Ito Collection) |
Feb 1, 2019 3:16 AM
#8
jimanator said: I didn't watch enough 2018 series to have a proper list. (/T-T\) Same! Not even one! i.i |
Feb 1, 2019 5:52 AM
#9
Feb 1, 2019 2:28 PM
#10
Punkero said: We have all February before the vote is counted, right? yup |
Feb 1, 2019 3:14 PM
#11
aaaand my characters: MALE OF THE YEAR: 1. Setsuna Sanzenkai (Island) 2. Mikhail (Sirius) 3. Yuliy (Sirius) 4. Sakuta Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai) 5. Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) FEMALE OF THE YEAR: 1. Nadeshiko Kagamihara (Yuru Camp) 2. Mai Sakurajima (Bunny Girl Senpai) 3. Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 4. Yurine Hanazono (Jashin-chan Dropkick) 5. Kaoruko Moeta (Comic Girls) |
Feb 1, 2019 3:28 PM
#12
Ygg's Anime Awards 2019 This year we'll have 3 categories, best female character (best girl),Best male character (aka best boy), and anime of the year (AotY) I'll use the order above to my top 5 lists. Also I reserve myself the right to change/edit my top 5 till the end of the deadline since there were a lot of close calls, we never know what might change in 1 month hehe Best female character 2nd -> Hinata from Sora Yori mo tooi Basho 3rd -> Futaba from Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai 4th -> Violet from Violet Evergarden 5th -> Mai from Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai Best male character 2nd -> Sakuta from Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai 3rd -> Fudou from Devilman Crybaby 4th -> Koutarou from Zombieland Saga 5th -> Goblin Slayer from Goblin Slayer Anime of the Year 2nd -> Sora Yori mo tooi Basho 3rd -> Hinamatsuri 4th -> Devilman Crybaby 5th -> Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai Special Prizes 2 of the special prizes were given to anime that started in 2018 but are still ongoing and the last one was given to a sequel. |
Feb 1, 2019 7:58 PM
#13
Well I think I'll be exploiting the time that remains until the end of the month. I was already planning on catching up with everything worth from 2018 afterall. |
Feb 3, 2019 7:32 AM
#14
We could bring back the Swiss tournament, tbh. Even though I haven't watched too much anime from last year, I'll participate when I'm done with exams. |
Feb 3, 2019 8:37 AM
#15
Wow, I dropped Violet Evergarden when it derailed from the Light Novel, didn't expect it to popular compared to what I thought. I can't pick any anime that I've watched since I didn't watched a lot of anime and I ignored some adaptations of which I've already read. |
Feb 4, 2019 10:45 AM
#16
I've been EXTREMELY busy ever since the latter half of 2018; however, I still watched a bit of anime from this year so I might as well rank them. Just to let you all know, I only watched 7 anime from 2018 so this ranking won't be the best in all honesty... (Btw, I like Haru's format so I might as well copy it a bit hehe) Anime of the Year 1st Place: Middle Manager Tonegawa 2nd Place: Overlord III 3rd Place: Aggressive Retsuko 4th Place: Asobi Asobase 5th Place: Goblin Slayer Best Male Characters 1st Place: Momonga from Overlord II/III 2nd Place: Yukio Tonegawa from Middle Manager Tonegawa 3rd Place: Goblin Slayer from Goblin Slayer 4th Place: Narrator from Middle Manager Tonegawa (I love this guy so much even though he technically isn't a character) 5th Place: Maeda from Asobi Asobase Best Female Characters 1st Place: Retsuko from Aggressive Retsuko 2nd Place: Honda from Asobi Asobase 3rd Place: Guild Girl from Goblin Slayer 4th Place: Takagi from Teasing Master Takagi-san 5th Place: Shalltear Bloodfallen from Overlord II/III Best Opening Song 1st Place: "Asphyxia" by Cö Shu Nie (Tokyo Ghoul:re) 2nd Place: "Utopia" by 04 Limited Sazabys (Radiant) 3rd Place: "Rightfully" by Mili (Goblin Slayer) 4th Place: "Sassouto Hashiru Tonegawa Kun" by Gesu No Kiwami Otome (Middle Manager Tonegawa) 5th Place: "FIRE GROUND" by Official HIGE DANdism (Hinomaru Zumou) Best Ending Song 1st Place: "Inkya Impulse" by Hina Kino, Rika Nagae, and Konomi Kohara (Asobi Asobase) 2nd Place: "Gin no Kisei" by Soraru (Goblin Slayer) 3rd Place: "Silent Solitude" by OxT (Overlord III) 4th Place: "The Perfect World" by Marty Friedman (B: The Beginning) 5th Place: "HYDRA" by MYTH&ROID |
vinroy11Feb 4, 2019 11:08 AM
“Please take responsibility, okay?” |
Feb 6, 2019 1:11 PM
#17
Anime: 1. Steins;Gate 0 2. Sirius the Jaeger 3. Satsuriku no Tenshi 4. Banana Fish 5. Yuru Camp Best Male: 1. Okabe (Steins;Gate 0) 2. Isaac (Satsuriku no Tenshi) 3. Yuliy (Sirius the Jaeger) 4. Hoozuki (Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2nd Season: Sono Ni) 5. Ban (Nanatsu no Taizai: Imashime no Fukkatsu) Best Female: 1. Mayushi (Steins;Gate 0) 2. Rachel (Satsuriku no Tenshi) 3. Zero Two (Darling in the FranXX) 4. Albedo (Overlord II & III) 5. Rin (Yuru Camp) |
Feb 6, 2019 4:25 PM
#18
Conde_Mohr said: We could bring back the Swiss tournament, tbh. Even though I haven't watched too much anime from last year, I'll participate when I'm done with exams. absolutely! not gonna happen for these Awards i guess but since we did "Best Girl ever/Waifu" back then, maybe we do Best Boy (ever) in Swiss format or whatever topic you prefer. If it works out well we may do the Yggies 2020 in swiss system, or at least one category...it is definitely worth trying in this club. Good luck with your exams! |
Feb 8, 2019 6:07 AM
#19
My votes: ANIME OF THE YEAR 1. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho (Winter) 2. Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2 (Winter) 3. Hinamatsuri (Spring) 4. Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai (Spring) 5. Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou (Spring) MALE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR 1. Wen-Li Yang (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou) 2. Mitsuyoshi Tada (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai) 3. Mayuta Andou (Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro) 4. Yoshifumi Nitta (Hinamatsuri) 5. Masami Kondou (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni) FEMALE CHARATCER OF THE YEAR 1. Shirase Kobuchizawa (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 2. Mai Sakurajima (Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai) 3. Teresa Wagner (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai) 4. Akira Tachibana (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni) 5. Iroha Igarashi (3D Kanojo: Real Girl) Special prizes: BEST BAD ANIME - 3D Kanojo: Real Girl (that I rated 4 or lower, but still somehow liked it in a way) CRAZIEST COMEDY - Asobi Asobase AND Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro * * - I'd like to have two winners here, if it is possible. So I'd have two special categories with three winners. **I will maybe edit the list during the month if I can manage to finish some more shows from 2018. |
Feb 9, 2019 4:16 AM
#20
Anime of the year: 1. Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori 2. Banana Fish 3. Yorimoi 4. Violet Evergarden 5. Asobi Asobase Best Female: 1. Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 2. Hitomi (Hinamatsuri) 3. Hinata (Yorimoi) 4. Yuu (Bloom Into You) 5. Nomura (Asobi Asobase) Best Male: 1. Ash (Banana Fish) 2. Hyoudou (Welcome to the Ballroom) 3. Saiki (Saiki Kusuo 2nd Season) 4. Nifuji (Wotakoi) 5. Mitsuru (Darling in the Franxx) |
Feb 9, 2019 7:21 PM
#21
Anime of The Year: 1. Devilman: Crybaby 2. Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season 3. Hinamatsuri 4. Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou 5. Violet Evergarden Best Girl: pay no attention to this list as it has no basis on real science but on the creator's pleb taste in waifus 1. High Elf Archer (Goblin Slayer) 2. Chisaki Miyazaki (Yuragi-sou no Yuuna-san) 3. Neko Musume (Gegege no Kitarou (2018)) 4. Midori Ukai (Uchi no Maid ga Uzasugiru!) 5. Hitomi Uzaki (Killing Bites) Special prizes hijacking some ideas here Best Cooking Anime: Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Toutsuki Ressha-hen Best Comedy: Grand Blue Best Bad Anime: Killing Bites |
Feb 12, 2019 4:31 PM
#22
Anime of the year 1-Pingu in the city 2-Megalo Box 3-Vento Aureo 4-High Score Girl 5-Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro Male character of the year 1- Bruno Bucciarati (Vento Aureo) 2- Joe (Megalo Box) 3- Yaguchi Haruo 4- Toono Hiyori (Free: Dive to the Future) (I can't resist a bishounen with glasses, uuuuh) 5- Wakamiya Henri (Hugtto Precure) Female character of the year 1- Charlotte d'Izoard (Ryuuou no Oshigoto) 2- Oono Akira (High Score Girl) 3- Nonomura Manana (Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro) 4- Pingu's mom (Pingu in the City) 5- Cure Yell (Hugtto Precure) |
removed-userFeb 12, 2019 4:34 PM
Feb 13, 2019 6:35 PM
#23
it´s HALFTIME ladies and gents! so far the turnout has been good so keep them lists coming and thanks to everyone posting their lists so far :-) |
Feb 14, 2019 10:40 AM
#24
My unofficial award for Best OP 1st Place - Adabana Necromancy from Zombieland Saga 2nd place - The Girls Are Alright! from Sora Yori mo Tooi Basho 3rd place - Red Swan from Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 4th place - Fiction from Wotaku Koi Wa Muzukashii 5th place - Kimi no Sei from Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Extra - Kizudarake No Ai from Captain Tsubasa 2018 There were plenty of good oppenings this year, it was harder than i thought to pick ~ |
Feb 17, 2019 12:09 PM
#25
I did not think I'd start another series from 2018 before the end of February, but I did. It doesn't fit in any categories, but it deserves a special prize: The ''Wow, nobody cares about this show'' award goes to Oshiete Mahou no Pendulum! Barely any of it has been translated, it has no reviews, no synopsis, no background. Admittedly, it's just a cheap show for little girls, but it still deserves more attention. It's cute, wholesome and heartwarming. I'll give it my first review on MAL once I've completed it. It doesn't really bother me to watch it untranslated, my nihongo is good enough to keep up with the simple conversations and themes going on. I learn new words along the way too. |
Feb 21, 2019 4:48 PM
#26
pretty much exactly one week left! |
Feb 24, 2019 8:06 AM
#27
As I promised, I'll do my top 5 for best anime, male and female characters in 2018. Keep in mind that I haven't even watched everything that interests me, so it's susceptible to change. Also, I'm not featuring any character that was relevant in an anime from a previous year (it would be unfair), or two characters from the same anime in the same category. BEST ANIME 2018 Honorable mention: Yagate Kimi ni Naru. I haven't even watched half the anime yet, so I'm not rating it (especially because I'm a big fanboy of the manga). 5. Hataraku Saibou A nice and entertaining show that makes you learn a little bit. Enjoyable characters and characterisations, and all-around solid. 4. JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze This is an anime that would probably go up in the ranking if it had already ended, but at this point the main plot hasn't really kicked in. So far, characters are good, and it's very "JoJo-like", but if you show me Venice backgrounds in 2019, make it at least comparable to 2005's Aria :P 3. Liz to Aoi Tori A good movie to simulwatch. Pretty colour palettes, pretty drawing, good OST, and really good payoff at the end (damn, that solo). The problem is everything else, or maybe my expectations. They introduce us a fictional story that doesn't really relate to what's happening in the real world, which makes for a messy storytelling. Also, even though the drawing is pretty, it's too different to the anime for a spinoff, looking at some characters or backgrounds was kind of awkward at times. Even though I've complained this much, the anime is enjoyable most of the time, and its last 20 minutes or so are really good. 2. Mo Dao Zu Shi Another anime that I haven't finished yet. This one is very highly ranked, and for a good reason. Visually outstanding, good characters, interesting story, good OST... the only reasons I could find to not give this a really high score would be hating yaoi/bishounen, that it jumps a little bit sometimes (due to its source material being a novel), or that it's Chinese. Only the second one may apply to me, but I won't give gold to an anime that I haven't finished, so the first place goes to... 1. Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight Since nobody pays me for objectivity, my winner last year was Shoujo Kageki. Yes, it's a white label Utena. Yes, most of the cast are beginners. But a white label Utena is still a good anime. And it has yuri. Visually, it is pretty, the OST is good (especially insert songs for fights), and characters are interesting. BEST MALE CHARACTER 2018 5. Broly One of the biggest surprises to me from last year was the newest Dragon Ball movie. In it, we have a good fight with good choreography. Broly pretty much only growls and goes berserk, but it is sufficiently explained so that his power becomes part of his background and personality. 4. Shirou Emiya When a character who is stupid in the original series becomes stupidly cool in the spin-off. Ilya's Shirou fought for his sister and for what he believes is right. Also, there are pretty cool fights in that movie. 3. Bruno Buccellati Another character that hasn't given their best yet. Mafia capo with an interesting ability and good leadership capabilities, JoJo never disappoints with its character design. Arri, arri, arri, arrivederci. 2. Hakkekkyuu U-1146 White cell that is always in the middle of a carnage protecting the body and the main character red cell. He simply loves killing whatever is in front of him as long as it's dangerous. His dynamics with red cell in sort of a Tuxedo Kamen way made the show engaging and interesting. 1. Wuxian Wei The founder of Demonic Cultivation, he was revived in the body of a madman, and he acts like one to cover the fact that it's him. Very skilled at most things, but he doesn't feel invincible. His homo-erotic relationship with Wangji Lan is another selling point of the anime if you happen to like yaoi, but it doesn't take away anything from the show if you don't. BEST FEMALE CHARACTER 2018 5. Aihara Mei Jeez, just fuck your sister already. 4. Mizore Yoroizuka It's always nice to see characters have some development, especially in films. In Mizore's case, she's someone who would be almost unbearable in person (I'm a weird person and not really uncomfortable around such type of personalities, but in general, not really likeable), but watching her through a screen was interesting. Also, the latter part of the movie made her change in sort of a natural way, even if the lead-up to it could have been handled a bit differently. 3. Sekkekkyuu AE3803 Red cell-chan, the diligent and cute cell that gives oxygen to other cells so that they can do their work. Her dynamics with other characters is what makes Hataraku a good anime. 2. Junna Hoshimi This was a matter of which Shoujo Kageki character went here, and I don't remember them especially vividly (seasonal anime has this problem). I thought about giving this honour to Maya "I speak your mother tongue better than you" Tendou, but after remembering this (the original video must have been taken down, but this Love Live comparison is lit), I remembered who was the character I liked the most. I think. Either way, it's commendable to see how a person can give their all even if they know they won't get the result they want. 1. Yuu Koito If anyone doubted that I'd pick this character for gold, it's because they don't know me. She's super relatable, and that's enough of a reason for being here. Also, it's funny that her surname is Koito as a half-lesbian half-asexual character. I know they did it because in Japanese, Koi means Love, but in Spanish, Coito means Sexual Penetration (penis to vagina). |
Conde_MohrFeb 24, 2019 8:14 AM
Feb 24, 2019 9:03 AM
#28
I'll do additional competitions in a separate comment. Since I'm bad at remembering specifics, I'll start with Best Fights (in general), then Best (single) Song. Then, the consolation points for Biggest Disappointment, because I couldn't find a more suitable category for some anime last year. BEST FIGHT SCENES 2018 I'm not a big fan of anime with a lot of fight scenes, but 2018 surprised me with a lot of good fights in anime. Here's a try at making a ranking of sorts. 5. Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya Movie: Sekka no Chikai - Kuro Sakura no Heya Shirou vs the world, so to say. It was overall pleasant to watch, but not super exciting I guess. 4. Mo Dao Zu Shi It's a bit unfair because next episode it looks like it's going to be a big fight scene, but it is what it is. Really good visuals and choreography, if it wasn't for the high overall level this could have got first place. 3. JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze JoJo is JoJo. You watch it for characters, and characters are always fighting. Fights are interesting to watch because of varied abilities and how they aren't straightforward at all. 2. Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight Fight scenes with choreography (literally) and a background song that fits the theme is something I thought I would only see in Utena, but here we are. Fight scenes in this anime are a real pleasure to watch. 1. Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly As I said in the Best Anime category, nobody pays me for being objective, so the best fights are for the Broly movie. If you go to the cinema to watch something, and it delivers so nicely, there's no way I can give this category to this show. BEST ANIME SONG 2018 5. Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly Songs don't make that much sense without the movie, but they are perfect for the fight they're in. I chose this song as the climax of the movie, but the chants in most fighting tracks were epic. 4. JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze I'd be lying if I said that I don't sing this every time I start an episode. 3. Mo Dao Zu Shi Really fitting with the anime, and it sounds super good. 2. Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight I love Shoujo Kageki's ed, and I especially liked (I think it was) this version. I'll probably (re)simulwatch this anime soon, because BDs came out. 1. Liz to Aoi Tori It's not nearly the same without context, and also quite the spoiler, so go watch the anime before clicking the video. BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT 2018 5. Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season Not really a disappointment, because I can't be disappointed about something if I didn't expect something good to come from it, but it's a bit painful to see how dull Boku no Hero can be. It's not a bad shounen, but it could be much better if they didn't try to make every single character in Deku's class relevant in every single arc, and there are 20 of them. Also, I'm quite tired from "exams" and "training", especially with no leadup. Let's see if next season the story gets real for once. 4. Citrus With how popular the manga was, I was expecting at least good visuals for this anime, which I only got for the first episode. I would have been content if "spicy" scenes had been animated the way NTR did, but I wasn't even lucky with that. At least I could comment about it with irl friends, I guess. 3. Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou When I decided to simulwatch this anime I already imagined what I was going to find, since the director is none other than Mari Okada. But it was even more Mari Okada than I was expecting. Fitting a 20 episode anime in 2.5 hours is something that I wouldn't personally do, and the final result speaks for itself. Pretty visuals (for the most part), good plot, and that's about it. Characters who suddenly don't appear anymore, things that are not explained, emotional moments with no leadup, rushing through part of the plot... the entire thing is a mess. 2. Amanchu! Advance Amanchu 2nd Season, or how a single character can make an anime bad. The fact that the main character that got introduced this season has 0 favourites when even a character with no picture, description, or voice actor in the database has one should be enough of an explanation. The anime was otherwise good, but giving protagonism to such a character makes the story turn in a way nobody wanted. I can only hope this gets a third season and he disappears with a signed file from the director saying that he won't appear ever again. 1. Devilman: Crybaby When I heard Masaki Yuasa was going to make a Netflix original anime I got pretty excited, but I didn't even last two episodes. If you think sex and drugs are edgy and make for an interesting plot, good for you, but I'd rather watch something else. |
Feb 27, 2019 11:21 AM
#29
Conde_Mohr said: I'll do additional competitions in a separate comment. Since I'm bad at remembering specifics, I'll start with Best Fights (in general), then Best (single) Song. Then, the consolation points for Biggest Disappointment, because I couldn't find a more suitable category for some anime last year. BEST FIGHT SCENES 2018 I'm not a big fan of anime with a lot of fight scenes, but 2018 surprised me with a lot of good fights in anime. Here's a try at making a ranking of sorts. 5. Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya Movie: Sekka no Chikai - Kuro Sakura no Heya Shirou vs the world, so to say. It was overall pleasant to watch, but not super exciting I guess. 4. Mo Dao Zu Shi It's a bit unfair because next episode it looks like it's going to be a big fight scene, but it is what it is. Really good visuals and choreography, if it wasn't for the high overall level this could have got first place. 3. JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze JoJo is JoJo. You watch it for characters, and characters are always fighting. Fights are interesting to watch because of varied abilities and how they aren't straightforward at all. 2. Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight Fight scenes with choreography (literally) and a background song that fits the theme is something I thought I would only see in Utena, but here we are. Fight scenes in this anime are a real pleasure to watch. 1. Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly As I said in the Best Anime category, nobody pays me for being objective, so the best fights are for the Broly movie. If you go to the cinema to watch something, and it delivers so nicely, there's no way I can give this category to this show. BEST ANIME SONG 2018 5. Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly Songs don't make that much sense without the movie, but they are perfect for the fight they're in. I chose this song as the climax of the movie, but the chants in most fighting tracks were epic. 4. JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze I'd be lying if I said that I don't sing this every time I start an episode. 3. Mo Dao Zu Shi Really fitting with the anime, and it sounds super good. 2. Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight I love Shoujo Kageki's ed, and I especially liked (I think it was) this version. I'll probably (re)simulwatch this anime soon, because BDs came out. 1. Liz to Aoi Tori It's not nearly the same without context, and also quite the spoiler, so go watch the anime before clicking the video. BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT 2018 5. Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season Not really a disappointment, because I can't be disappointed about something if I didn't expect something good to come from it, but it's a bit painful to see how dull Boku no Hero can be. It's not a bad shounen, but it could be much better if they didn't try to make every single character in Deku's class relevant in every single arc, and there are 20 of them. Also, I'm quite tired from "exams" and "training", especially with no leadup. Let's see if next season the story gets real for once. 4. Citrus With how popular the manga was, I was expecting at least good visuals for this anime, which I only got for the first episode. I would have been content if "spicy" scenes had been animated the way NTR did, but I wasn't even lucky with that. At least I could comment about it with irl friends, I guess. 3. Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou When I decided to simulwatch this anime I already imagined what I was going to find, since the director is none other than Mari Okada. But it was even more Mari Okada than I was expecting. Fitting a 20 episode anime in 2.5 hours is something that I wouldn't personally do, and the final result speaks for itself. Pretty visuals (for the most part), good plot, and that's about it. Characters who suddenly don't appear anymore, things that are not explained, emotional moments with no leadup, rushing through part of the plot... the entire thing is a mess. 2. Amanchu! Advance Amanchu 2nd Season, or how a single character can make an anime bad. The fact that the main character that got introduced this season has 0 favourites when even a character with no picture, description, or voice actor in the database has one should be enough of an explanation. The anime was otherwise good, but giving protagonism to such a character makes the story turn in a way nobody wanted. I can only hope this gets a third season and he disappears with a signed file from the director saying that he won't appear ever again. 1. Devilman: Crybaby When I heard Masaki Yuasa was going to make a Netflix original anime I got pretty excited, but I didn't even last two episodes. If you think sex and drugs are edgy and make for an interesting plot, good for you, but I'd rather watch something else. want me to give these winners the 3 special points too? (except for Liz which is invalid as it is in your AotY Top 5 but i could give it to your honorable mention Yagate kimi ni Naru instead) |
Feb 27, 2019 3:36 PM
#30
Damn, almost forgot about this. Best Male Character 5. Hirotaka Nifuji (Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii) 4. Yuliy (Sirius) 3. Kero (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen) 2. Tsurumi (Golden Kamuy) Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) Best Female Character 5. Kohaku Tsukishiro (Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara) 4. Akane Shinjou (SSSS.Gridman) 3. Shirase Kobuchizawa (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 2. Asirpa (Golden Kamuy) Kimari (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) Anime of the Year 5. Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen The nostalgia was real with this one. Simple as that. Can't help it, I'm a fan. 4. SSSS.Gridman Went in expecting nothing and was pleasantly surprised by what I saw. Turns out there's hope for Trigger even when Imaishi and Yoshinari are not around. 3. Golden Kamuy This one had the worst CGI I've seen since 2016's Berserk, serious pacing issues, the animation left a lot to be desired multiple times, but even then, the great story and outstanding cast were enough for me to thoroughly enjoy the experience despite its shortcomings. Under a different, more competent studio, this would've been my #1. 2. Planet With I just love Satoshi Mizukami. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho Charming, inspiring, brilliantly executed. Didn't expect to enjoy it as much as I did. Alright, time for the special awards: The Sit-There-and-Look-Pretty Award (Best Animation) Violet Evergarden The John-Williams-Would-Be-Proud Award (Best OST) Devilman: Crybaby |
Feb 28, 2019 6:15 AM
#31
PhKay said: want me to give these winners the 3 special points too? (except for Liz which is invalid as it is in your AotY Top 5 but i could give it to your honorable mention Yagate kimi ni Naru instead) I did my rankings, the way they are computed is yours to decide, do whatever you think is fair. |
Mar 1, 2019 12:00 PM
#32
regardless of where you are in the world, it is already MARCH which means VOTING for the YGGIES is now officially CLOSED! please do not post new toplists anymore and please do not edit your already existing lists! I´ll be back with the results tomorrow ^^ |
Mar 2, 2019 11:55 AM
#33
YGGDRASIL ANIME AWARDS PRIZE PRESENTATION Hello there everybody and WELCOME to the ceremony you have all been waiting for ;) The voting from our honorable and wise jury is over and the results are in, we are ready to announce the winners of the Yggies 2019! Male Character of the Year We start with Best Male of 2018 and therefore with the most unpredictable award of the evening. As the jury was extremely split in their opinions on this one, only a handful of guys were able to even make more than one Top 5 list, and the winner had just 21pts, a number we will see surpassed by far in the other categories. Nevertheless, here are the Top 3: 3rd place went to Italy as BRUNO BUCCELLATI got a massive late push, knocking Iori Kitahara off the podeum by one point! The 20-year old from Jojo´s Bizarre adventure takes home the BRONZE medal! SILVER went to YULIY from Sirius, who is also just one point ahead of Bruno. He might still be mad though as Sirius watchers could not agree on who to support as his brother Mikhail got 14pts himself, finishing in 5th place! This plus a massive plot twist with the very last result coming in took away the title from him because... ...our final judge @Sethlans heaved SAICHI SUGIMOTO from 8th place all the way to 1st by voting him his favorite guy of 2018! Therefore at a total of 21pts, "Immortal Sugimoto" from Golden Kamuy takes the GOLD medal, the Yggie and most importantly the title of "Male Character of the Year 2018!" GOLD: SAICHI SUGIMOTO (Golden Kamuy) SILVER: YULIY (Sirius) BRONZE: BRUNO BUCCELLATI (Jojo´s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind) Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) 21pts Yuliy (Sirius) 17pts Bruno Buccellati (JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind) 16pts Iori Kitahara (Grand Blue) 15pts Mikhail (Sirius) 14pts Hakkekkyuu U-1146 (Hataraku Saibou) 14pts Sakuta Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai) 12pts Yoshifumi Nitta (Hinamatsuri) 11pts Genzou Wakabayashi (Captain Tsubasa 2018) 10pts Wen-Li Yang (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou) 10pts Momonga (Overlord II/III) 10pts Rintarou Okabe (Steins;Gate 0) 10pts Rimuru Tempest (Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken) 10pts Aslan Jade Callenreese (Banana Fish) 10pts Guido Mista (Jojo Part 5) 10pts Setsuna Sanzenkai (Island) 10pts Goblin Slayer (Goblin Slayer) 10pts Wei Wuxian (Mo Dao Zu Shi) 10pts Tada Mitsuyoshi (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai) 7pts Yukio Tonegawa (Middle Manager Tonegawa) 7pts Tsurumi (Golden Kamuy) 7pts Joe (Megalo Box) 7pts Isaac Foster (Satsuriku no Tenshi) 7pts Kiyoharu Hyoudou (Welcome to the Ballroom) 7pts Claudia Hodgins (Violet Evergarden) 6pts Saiki Kusuo (Saiki Kusuo 2nd Season) 6pts Narumiya Minato (Tsurune) 6pts Haruo Yaguchi (High Score Girl) 6pts Keroberos (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen) 6pts Akira Fudou (Devilman Crybaby) 6pts Andou Mayuta (Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro) 6pts Clive Vivali (Shichisei No Subaru) 5pts Hiyori Toono (Free: Dive to the Future) 5pts Emiya Shirou (Fate Series) 5pts Naoya Nifuji (Wotakoi) 5pts Hoozuki (Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2nd Season: Sono Ni) 5pts Narrator (Middle Manager Tonegawa) 5pts Koutarou Tatsumi (Zombieland Saga) 5pts Mii-kun (Miira no Kaikata) 5pts David Lassic (Grancrest Senki) 4pts Nifuji Hirotaka (Wotakoi) 4pts Kakeru Kurahara (Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru) 4pts Narumi Katou (Karakuri Circus) 4pts Maeda (Asobi Asobase) 4pts Ban (Nanatsu no Taizai: Imashime no Fukkatsu) 4pts Kondou Masami (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni) 4pts Mitsuru (Darling in the Franxx) 4pts Anri Wakamiya (Hug tto Precure) 4pts Broly (Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly) 4pts DarknessPoulet: Iori Kitahara (Grand Blue) 10pts Mikhail (Sirius) 7pts Claudia Hodgins (Violet Evergarden) 6pts Clive Vivali (Shichisei No Subaru) 5pts David Lassic (Grancrest Senki) 4pts Demonarion: Genzou Wakabayashi (Captain Tsubasa 2018) 10pts Hakkekkyuu U-1146 (Hataraku Saibou) 7pts Narumiya Minato (Tsurune) 6pts Mii-kun (Miira no Kaikata) 5pts Kakeru Kurahara (Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru) 4pts Pantemic: Guido Mista (Jojo Part 5) 10pts Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) 7pts Yoshifumi Nitta (Hinamatsuri) 6pts Iori Kitahara (Grand Blue) 5pts Narumi Katou (Karakuri Circus) 4pts PhKay: Setsuna Sanzenkai (Island) 10pts Mikhail (Sirius) 7pts Yuliy (Sirius) 6pts Sakuta Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai) 5pts Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) 4pts Harus: Rimuru Tempest (Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken) 10pts Sakuta Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai) 7pts Akira Fudou (Devilman Crybaby) 6pts Koutarou Tatsumi (Zombieland Saga) 5pts Goblin Slayer (Goblin Slayer) 4pts Vinroy11: Momonga (Overlord II/III) 10pts Yukio Tonegawa (Middle Manager Tonegawa) 7pts Goblin Slayer (Goblin Slayer) 6pts Narrator (Middle Manager Tonegawa) 5pts Maeda (Asobi Asobase) 4pts Piemenux: Rintarou Okabe (Steins;Gate 0) 10pts Isaac Foster (Satsuriku no Tenshi) 7pts Yuliy (Sirius the Jaeger) 6pts Hoozuki (Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2nd Season: Sono Ni) 5pts Ban (Nanatsu no Taizai: Imashime no Fukkatsu) 4pts Domenca: Wen-Li Yang (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou) 10pts Tada Mitsuyoshi (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai) 7pts Andou Mayuta (Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro) 6pts Nitta Yoshifumi (Hinamatsuri) 5pts Kondou Masami (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni) 4pts RemClarke: Aslan Jade Callenreese (Banana Fish) 10pts Kiyoharu Hyoudou (Welcome to the Ballroom) 7pts Saiki Kusuo (Saiki Kusuo 2nd Season) 6pts Naoya Nifuji (Wotakoi) 5pts Mitsuru (Darling in the Franxx) 4pts Belka: Bruno Buccellati (JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind) 10pts Joe (Megalo Box) 7pts Haruo Yaguchi (High Score Girl) 6pts Hiyori Toono (Free: Dive to the Future) 5pts Anri Wakamiya (Hug tto Precure) 4pts Conde_Mohr: Wei Wuxian (Mo Dao Zu Shi) 10pts Hakkekkyuu U-1146 (Hataraku Saibou) 7pts Bruno Buccellati (JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind) 6pts Emiya Shirou (Fate Series) 5pts Broly (Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly) 4pts Sethlans: Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) 10pts Tsurumi (Golden Kamuy) 7pts Keroberos (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen) 6pts Yuliy (Sirius) 5pts Nifuji Hirotaka (Wotakoi) 4pts Female Character of the Year We now move on to Best Girl, always one of the big highlights in anime! However, this competition was only close in the battle for Silver and Bronze as we had one runaway winner who just stole the show in the eyes of our judges! In the fight for BRONZE, there was good early support for Mai Sakurajima, but that stopped and she could only watch as she was passed by 1pt by YUU KOITO (Bloom Into You). This is a little surprise as no girl from Bunny Girl Senpai managed to climb the podium! At 21pts, RIN SHIMA claimed a well deserved SILVER medal and was therefore "best of the rest". Well done to Yuru Camp´s quiet character :) We will be looking forward to more winter camping with her later in 2019! BUT as mentioned before there was no contest whatsoever for 1st place. The favorite character of three judges and thanks to some additional support stacking up 36pts, creating a sizeable 15-point gap to everybody else was none other than Hinamatsuri´s one and only ANZU!!! She takes GOLD and the title of "Best Female Character of 2018!" Hina can only look on in jealousy as she picks up her Yggie on stage :) GOLD: ANZU (Hinamatsuri) SILVER: RIN SHIMA (Yuru Camp) BRONZE: YUU KOITO (Bloom Into You) Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 36pts Rin Shima (Yuru Camp) 21pts Yuu Koito (Bloom Into You) 19pts Mai Sakurajima (Bunny Girl Senpai) 18pts Shirase Kobuchizawa (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 16pts Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden) 15pts Hinata Miyake (A Place further than the Universe) 13pts Kaoruko Moeta (Comic Girls) 11pts Akira Tachibana (After the Rain) 11pts Asirpa (Golden Kamuy) 11pts Nadeshiko Kagamihara (Yuru Camp) 10pts Mari Tamaki (A Place further than the Universe) 10pts Mayuri Shiina (Steins;Gate 0) 10pts Retsuko (Aggressive Retsuko) 10pts High Elf Archer (Goblin Slayer) 10pts Charlotte d'Izoard (Ryuuou no Oshigoto) 10pts Cattleya Baudelaire (Violet Evergarden) 7pts Hanako Honda (Asobi Asobase) 7pts Chisaki Miyazaki (Yuragi-sou no Yuuna-san) 7pts Rachel Gardner (Satsuriku no Tenshi) 7pts Oono Akira (High Score Girl) 7pts Junna Hoshimi (Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight) 7pts Hitomi Mishima (Hinamatsuri) 7pts Azusa Hamaoka (Grand Blue) 6pts Platelets (Hataraku Saibou) 6pts Rio Futaba (Bunny Girl Senpai) 6pts Red Blood Cell (Hataraku Saibou!) 6pts Uketsuke-jou (Goblin Slayer) 6pts Zero Two (Darling in the FranXX) 6pts Neko Musume (Gegege no Kitarou (2018)) 6pts Teresa Wagner (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai) 6pts Manana Nonomura (Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro) 6pts Tsubame Kamoi (Uchi no Maid) 5pts Pingu's mom (Pingu in the City) 5pts Akane Shinjou (SSSS.Gridman) 5pts Mizore Yoroizuka (Hibike! Euphonium) 5pts Albedo (Overlord II/III) 5pts Midori Ukai (Uchi no Maid ga Uzasugiru!) 5pts Takagi (Teasing Master Takagi-san) 5pts Yurine Hanazono (Jashin-chan Dropkick) 5pts Juri Yukawa (Kokkoku) 5pts Koyanagi Hanako (Wotaku ni Koi Wa Muzukashi) 5pts Sacchan (Mitsuboshi Colors) 4pts Shalltear Bloodfallen (Overlord II/III) 4pts Iroha Igarashi (3D Kanojo: Real Girl) 4pts Kasumi Nomura (Asobi Asobase) 4pts Hitomi Uzaki (Killing Bites) 4pts Hana Nono (Hug tto Precure) 4pts Mei Aihara (Citrus) 4pts Kohaku Tsukishiro (Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara) 4pts Darkness Poulet: Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden) 10pts Cattleya Baudelaire (Violet Evergarden) 7pts Azusa Hamaoka (GrandBlue) 6pts Koyanagi Hanako (Wotaku ni Koi Wa Muzukashi) 5pts Koito Yu (Yagate Kimi ni naru) 4pts Demonarion: Rin Shima (Yuru Camp) 10pts Kaoruko "Chaos" Moeta (Comic Girls) 7pts Platelets (Hataraku Saibou) 6pts Tsubame Kamoi (Uchi no Maid) 5pts Sacchan (Mitsuboshi Colors) 4pts Pantemic: Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 10pts Shima, Rin (Yuru Camp) 7pts Tachibana, Akira (After the Rain) 6pts Yukawa, Juri (Kokkoku) 5pts Asirpa (Golden Kamuy) 4pts PhKay: Nadeshiko Kagamihara (Yuru Camp) 10pts Mai Sakurajima (Bunny Girl Senpai) 7pts Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 6pts Yurine Hanazono (Jashin-chan Dropkick) 5pts Kaoruko Moeta (Comic Girls) 4pts Harus: Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 10pts Hinata Miyake (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 7pts Rio Futaba (Bunny Girl Senpai) 6pts Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden) 5pts Mai Sakurajima (Bunny Girl Senpai) 4pts Vinroy: Retsuko (Aggressive Retsuko) 10pts Hanako Honda (Asobi Asobase) 7pts Uketsuke-jou (Goblin Slayer) 6pts Takagi (Teasing Master Takagi-san) 5pts Shalltear Bloodfallen (Overlord II/III) 4pts Piemenux: Mayuri Shiina (Steins;Gate 0) 10pts Rachel Gardner (Satsuriku no Tenshi) 7pts Zero Two (Darling in the FranXX) 6pts Albedo (Overlord II/III) 5pts Rin Shima (Yuru Camp) 4pts Domenca: Shirase Kobuchizawa (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 10pts Mai Sakurajima (Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai) 7pts Teresa Wagner (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai) 6pts Akira Tachibana (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni) 5pts Iroha Igarashi (3D Kanojo: Real Girl) 4pts RemClarke: Anzu (Hinamatsuri) 10pts Hitomi Mishima (Hinamatsuri) 7pts Hinata Miyake (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 6pts Yuu Koito (Bloom Into You) 5pts Kasumi Nomura (Asobi Asobase) 4pts Punkero: High Elf Archer (Goblin Slayer) 10pts Chisaki Miyazaki (Yuragi-sou no Yuuna-san) 7pts Neko Musume (Gegege no Kitarou (2018)) 6pts Midori Ukai (Uchi no Maid ga Uzasugiru!) 5pts Hitomi Uzaki (Killing Bites) 4pts Belka: Charlotte d'Izoard (Ryuuou no Oshigoto) 10pts Oono Akira (High Score Girl) 7pts Manana Nonomura (Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro) 6pts Pingu's mom (Pingu in the City) 5pts Hana Nono (Hug tto Precure) 4pts Conde_Mohr: Yuu Koito (Bloom Into You) 10pts Junna Hoshimi (Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight) 7pts Red Blood Cell (Hataraku Saibou!) 6pts Mizore Yoroizuka (Hibike! Euphonium) 5pts Mei Aihara (Citrus) 4pts Sethlans: Mari Tamaki (A Place further than the Universe) 10pts Asirpa (Golden Kamuy) 7pts Shirase Kobuchizawa (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho) 6pts Akane Shinjou (SSSS.Gridman) 5pts Kohaku Tsukishiro (Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara) 4pts Anime of the Year With that, the character categories have been decided and now we can move on to the pinnacle of the evening! Who have you, the lovely members of this wonderful club picked as the Best Anime of 2018??? For this category, you guys could also give away special awards (each worth 3pts) and you did so quite creatively and also in good numbers so thank you all for that! Little did i know these special prizes would decide an absolutely breathtaking duel for the title between two absolutely amazing anime! After massive early support and three 1st places in the first two days, it appeared as if Violet Evergarden would destroy the rest of the field. But it was Sora yori mo Tooi Basho who hung in there with consistency. On the final day, the gap was down to 9pts, and yes, the final judge would award the girls on their inspiring trip to Antarctica the full 10pts!!! BUT there was a final plot twist and fight back as the same person also awarded Violet the deciding special award for great visuals, so basically it was KyoAni´s brilliant animation skills that saved VIOLET EVERGARDEN the most prestigious trophy for Anime of the Year 2018, winning a fantastic battle 42:40 against Yorimoi who takes the Silver as consolation! What a climax! There was a large gap between 2nd and 3rd, and also a close fight for the lowest spot on the podium. Hinamatsuri was basically in 3rd place all the way through but lost support late and could only watch as Jojo: Golden Wind and Devilman Crybaby edged closer and closer. Both their comeback tries failed though as they stopped at 21pts, and Hinamatsuri breathed a sigh of relieve as their 23pts would hold up for BRONZE. This makes Hinamatsuri the only anime winning medals in two categories after Anzu´s victory! GOLD: VIOLET EVERGARDEN SILVER: A PLACE FURTHER THAN THE UNIVERSE BRONZE: HINAMATSURI Violet Evergarden 42pts A Place further than the Universe 40pts Hinamatsuri 23pts JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind 21pts Devilman Crybaby 21pts Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa 17pts Sirius 16pts Yuru Camp 16pts Asobi Asobase 15pts Banana Fish 12pts Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudoubu 10pts Steins;Gate 0 10pts Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori 10pts Pingu in the City (2018) 10pts Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season 10pts Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight 10pts Grand Blue 10pts Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou 9pts Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 8pts Hataraku Saibou 8pts Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro 7pts Captain Tsubasa 2018 7pts Mo Dao Zu Shi 7pts Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2 7pts Planet With 7pts Megalo Box 7pts Overlord III 7pts Grancrest Senki 6pts Satsuriku no Tenshi 6pts Aggressive Retsuko 6pts Golden Kamuy 6pts Liz to Aoi Tori 6pts Itou Junji: Collection 6pts Baki 6pts Uma Musume: Pretty Derby 5pts SSSS.Gridman 5pts High Score Girl 5pts Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai 5pts Kokkoku 4pts Hanebado! 4pts Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen 4pts Goblin Slayer 4pts Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai 4pts Ryuuou no Oshigoto! 3pts Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san 3pts Comic Girls 3pts Attack on Titan Season 3 3pts Karakuri Circus 3pts Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3pts Tokyo Ghoul: re 3pts Bloom Into You 3pts 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 3pts Oshiete Mahou no Pendulum: Rilu Rilu Fairilu 3pts Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Toutsuki Ressha-hen 3pts Killing Bites 3pts Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly 3pts PhKay: Violet Evergarden 10pts A Place further than the Universe 7pts Yuru Camp 6pts Uma Musume: Pretty Derby 5pts Sirius 4pts -- Ryuuou no Oshigoto! 3pts Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san 3pts Comic Girls 3pts Darkness Poulet: Violet Evergarden 10pts Grand Blue 7pts Grancrest Senki 6pts Sirius 5pts Hanebado! 4pts -- Asobi Asobase 3pts Shingeki no kyojin S3 3pts Demonarion: Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudoubu 10pts Captain Tsubasa 2018 7pts Yuru Camp 6pts Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 5pts Hataraku Saibou 4pts Pantemic: JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind 10pts Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa 7pts Baki 6pts Hinamatsuri 5pts Kokkoku 4pts -- 2x Itou Junji: Collection 6pts Karakuri Circus 3pts Harus: Violet Evergarden 10pts Sora Yori mo tooi Basho 7pts Hinamatsuri 6pts Devilman Crybaby 5pts Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai 4pts -- Run with the Wind 3pts Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3pts Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season 3pts Vinroy: Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa 10pts Overlord III 7pts Aggressive Retsuko 6pts Asobi Asobase 5pts Goblin Slayer 4pts -- Tokyo Ghoul: re 3pts Piemenux: Steins;Gate 0 10pts Sirius the Jaeger 7pts Satsuriku no Tenshi 6pts Banana Fish 5pts Yuru Camp 4pts Domenca: Sora yori mo Tooi Basho 10pts Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2 7pts Hinamatsuri 6pts Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai 5pts Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou 4pts -- 3D Kanojo: Real Girl 3pts Asobi Asobase 3pts Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro 3pts RemClarke: Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori 10pts Banana Fish 7pts A Place further than the Universe 6pts Violet Evergarden 5pts Asobi Asobase 4pts Belka: Pingu in the City (2018) 10pts Megalo Box 7pts JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind 6pts High Score Girl 5pts Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro 4pts -- Oshiete Mahou no Pendulum: Rilu Rilu Fairilu 3pts Punkero: Devilman: Crybaby 10pts Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season 7pts Hinamatsuri 6pts Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These – Kaikou 5pts Violet Evergarden 4pts -- Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Toutsuki Ressha-hen 3pts Grand Blue 3pts Killing Bites 3pts Conde_Mohr: Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight 10pts Mo Dao Zu Shi 7pts Liz to Aoi Tori 6pts JoJo`s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind 5pts Hataraku Saibou 4pts --- Bloom Into You 3pts Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly 3pts Devilman: Crybaby 3pts Sethlans: A Place further than the Universe 10pts Planet With 7pts Golden Kamuy 6pts SSSS.Gridman 5pts Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen 4pts --- Violet Evergarden 3pts Devilman Crybaby 3pts so that´s it for the 2019 Yggdrasil Anime Awards! Thank you all very much for helping us create much more satisfying results than stupid crunchyroll ^^ CONGRATULATIONS to all winners and to everybody who helped them to glory :-) I´ve been your host Phil, good bye and i hope to see you all again next year! |
Mar 2, 2019 12:10 PM
#34
I didn't expect anything I voted for to get up to 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place so oh well... |
“Please take responsibility, okay?” |
Mar 2, 2019 1:17 PM
#35
Mar 2, 2019 3:10 PM
#36
Yooo my boy Sugimoto is Nr. 1 didnt expect that one, anyway overall im pretty happy with the results ^^ |
Mar 2, 2019 3:24 PM
#37
Nice heheeh Can't complain at all about the top anime of the year since the list is almost identical to my own xD Anzu won yey =D |
Mar 2, 2019 3:38 PM
#38
I really should at least give Violet Evergarden a try. It's not like the synopsis doesn't pique my interest or anything, but I guess I just ignored it because it was popular. Happy to see Bruno in the top 3 for male of the year. |
Mar 2, 2019 5:10 PM
#39
-Belka said: I really should at least give Violet Evergarden a try. It's not like the synopsis doesn't pique my interest or anything, but I guess I just ignored it because it was popular. Happy to see Bruno in the top 3 for male of the year. And trust me, the visuals are not the only reason it's great ;) Great story and characters and development that really trigger the heart throughout the anime. |
Mar 2, 2019 5:54 PM
#40
PhKay said: BUT there was a final plot twist and fight back as the same person also awarded Violet the deciding special award for great visuals, so basically it was KyoAni´s brilliant animation skills that saved VIOLET EVERGARDEN the most prestigious trophy for Anime of the Year 2018, winning a fantastic battle 42:40 against Yorimoi who takes the Silver as consolation! What a climax! Heh. Had I checked the other top lists, I probably wouldn't have given Evergarden the animation award, just to see Yorimoi win. Oh well, this was fun anyway. |
Mar 3, 2019 12:49 PM
#41
lol, so my 3 points from "biggest disappointment" almost made Devilman Crybaby overtake Jojo 5. It was kind to at least put it behind. xD |
Mar 3, 2019 1:23 PM
#42
I see someone shitting on devilman crybaby, so let me join you. Fuck devilman. It's by far the worst anime I've ever seen so far. There are pretty much 0 redeeming things from it. I even read the manga and it wasn't that much better. Devilman is the literal definition of garbage |
Mar 3, 2019 3:56 PM
#43
Conde_Mohr said: lol, so my 3 points from "biggest disappointment" almost made Devilman Crybaby overtake Jojo 5. It was kind to at least put it behind. xD lol that´s why i asked! to be honest i did it for dramaturgical reasons,made writing the fight for 3rd place more fun ;) i would not have added 3pts for a negative award if it would give them a medal |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » Intermittent Roulette — Anime Edition ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )Mikochondria - Apr 28, 2018 |
841 |
by trojangirl12
»»
Mar 25, 5:57 PM |
|
Sticky: » Anime Roulette #86 [Re-sharing as it's now an AWCc Collab | Sign-Ups Till 2/23] ( 1 2 )xCrazee - Feb 8 |
91 |
by Ariies_
»»
Mar 25, 3:54 AM |
|
Sticky: » Yggdrasil Points and CardsMikochondria - Aug 26, 2021 |
16 |
by vemz21
»»
Mar 20, 4:55 AM |
|
Sticky: » Manga Roulette #81Demonarion - Mar 16 |
3 |
by jimanator
»»
Mar 18, 1:22 PM |
|
» Manga Roulette #80Demonarion - Feb 15 |
11 |
by jimanator
»»
Mar 18, 1:21 PM |