New
Oct 11, 2018 9:01 PM
#1
As my title suggest what are positive opinion regarding the top 10 anime in Mal. I know there are lot of unpopular reviews about these anime. But I wanna know ur positive view for why it's so popular. Top 10 anime of mal- 1.FMAB 2.KIMI NO NA WA 3.STEINS;GATE 4.GINTAMA 5.HUNTER X HUNTER 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU 7. 3-GATSU LION 8.KOE NO KATACHI 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY 10.OWARIMONOGATARI Also there are a few unpopular anime here but due to there high rating they are in top 10. So u can add some popular anime n give ur opinion on why they are so popular. Thank you |
Tomoya1Oct 11, 2018 9:09 PM
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 11, 2018 9:05 PM
#2
Fmab:it's flawless I guess,but I havent finished it yet Kimi no Nawa:Shinakai Makoto Steins;Gate:The plot twists Gintama:hilarious Ginga Eiyuu Densetu:elitism 3-gatsu no lion:Depression and how to get over it I guess Koe no Katachi:Tear jerker Clannad:After Story:Ultimate tear jerker |
Oct 11, 2018 9:06 PM
#3
While I wouldn't consider any to be a personal favorite, they are all solidly constructed anime where anyone see their merits and enjoy them to some extent. I think they all do a good job in a variety of departments while not necessarily being the best at any one thing. |
Oct 11, 2018 9:08 PM
#4
Sure, I’ve racked on FMAB a few times and made claims as to why 2003 was better, but brotherhood is still good to me. i found it to be really entertaining, i love some of the comedic moments and the character interactions. Maes Hughes was also avenged better in this adaptation I believe. There’s a lot of things this show does right. Sure it’s “overrated”, but it’s popular for a reason. it’s appealing to a bigger audience and also tends to be among a lot of peoples’ first anime. it’s a good “gateway drug” in anime I think. Arakawa made a really wonderful and well loved series and i appreciate all of it. I love Fullmetal Alchemist. |
Oct 11, 2018 9:11 PM
#5
It's not something you should dwell too much on. I never check what the "top" series are and from what the forums say it has changed over time and I am positive in my own opinion. |
{~๐ธ๐๐ ๐๐ ๐ฎ๐๐๐๐๐๐ ๐๐ ๐๐๐ ๐๐๐๐ ๐ฑ๐๐๐๐ ๐พ๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐~} |
Oct 11, 2018 9:47 PM
#6
1. FMAB doesnt deserve no 1 spot at all, totally ruined elric and winry's relationship from the 2003 bro/sis type thing, they are the worst couple. [not The worst, that nisekoi] dropped I think bcz the network stopped abt 70% and never felt the need to download and watc the rest. and that was like 4 years ago, watched tons of anime after that. 2. KIMI NO NA WA retarded as shit, full of plot holes, the love is really insipid, [its no lake house] 3. STEINS;GATE sorta MEH, was good but that as good as the top 10, totally over rated. 4. GINTAMA looks like a one piss and bleach clone, too long probably gonna hate, so wont bother. 5. HUNTER X HUNTER Deserves to be higher, even can take the No 1 spot, is leagues above the rest of these other shit on this list. 10/10, the only show I cant say a negative abt [toga should git his shit together] 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU too long, not super into mechas 7. 3-GATSU LION dont give a shit abt shogi, dont wanna watch a male version of chihayafuru 8. KOE NO KATACHI the one with the dumb mutey and natsuki subaru and k=on Mio playing a bitch. definitely superior to the above movie and deserves to be much higher. ther are literally just two good things and this is the 2nd. 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY dont care 10. OWARIMONOGATARI not interested in vampires unless they're getting ripped apart like in blade or are the likes of akkado or D, I really dont give a shit abt the literal twilight of anime. |
Oct 11, 2018 9:57 PM
#7
Hmm ok.... 1.FMAB Totally is deserving. Yes, I really think so. 2.KIMI NO NA WA I like the movie. Not the best anime movie ever....but I do like it. 3.STEINS;GATE Probably best written 'harem' anime ever. I'm not a huge sci-fi fan but I DEVOURED this show. And then bought it. 5.HUNTER X HUNTER I'm working on this one. If it's by Yu Yu Hakusho's writer, it's probably great. 8.KOE NO KATACHI Amazing movie. Probably one of the very best. I want to show it to my mother so she can respect my hobby. lol 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY I LOVE a good tear-jerker. It's on my "Planned" list. I can't wait to see what it throws at me. |
Oct 11, 2018 9:58 PM
#8
FMA:B Popular cause shounen duh. Also, the last few eps are pretty epic won't lie Your Name Honestly, have no idea. The visuals are stunning (as expected) and the story is decent but don't really know why the high rating. Then again it's been a while so I maybe don't remember clearly Steins;Gate Sci-fi thriller that at least tries to explain the theory behind the sci-fi bits rather than muh magic lul. Oh yeah, and stuff about plot twists and whatnot Gintama Purely cause of the comedy and the extent that they break the fourth wall. Given it's mostly a comedic anime I can see the hate for it Sangatsu One of the more realistic shows about topics like depression and especially about bullying (that it can't always be solved and end with hugs and kisses). Some really good voice acting also Koe no Katachi Another show movie about depression/bullying. More so about redemption I thought it paced itself well. Plus it's a Kyoani movie so can't go wrong there Clannad AS Almost 99% because of the latter half. Combined with the amazing OST it can be a real tear jerker Owarimonogatari Overall a nice conclusion to the base Monogatari series (excluding tbr Zoku-) and it was also just as enjoyable as the rest of the series |
List of romance anime with actual romance in them --------------------------------------------------------------------------- List of romance Manga with actual romance in them 'On-Hold' is another way for a completionist to say 'Dropped' |
Oct 11, 2018 10:00 PM
#9
KuroudoAkabane said: 1. FMAB doesnt deserve no 1 spot at all, totally ruined elric and winry's relationship from the 2003 bro/sis type thing, they are the worst couple. [not The worst, that nisekoi] dropped I think bcz the network stopped abt 70% and never felt the need to download and watc the rest. and that was like 4 years ago, watched tons of anime after that. 2. KIMI NO NA WA retarded as shit, full of plot holes, the love is really insipid, [its no lake house] 3. STEINS;GATE sorta MEH, was good but that as good as the top 10, totally over rated. 4. GINTAMA looks like a one piss and bleach clone, too long probably gonna hate, so wont bother. 5. HUNTER X HUNTER Deserves to be higher, even can take the No 1 spot, is leagues above the rest of these other shit on this list. 10/10, the only show I cant say a negative abt [toga should git his shit together] 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU too long, not super into mechas 7. 3-GATSU LION dont give a shit abt shogi, dont wanna watch a male version of chihayafuru 8. KOE NO KATACHI the one with the dumb mutey and natsuki subaru and k=on Mio playing a bitch. definitely superior to the above movie and deserves to be much higher. ther are literally just two good things and this is the 2nd. 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY dont care 10. OWARIMONOGATARI not interested in vampires unless they're getting ripped apart like in blade or are the likes of akkado or D, I really dont give a shit abt the literal twilight of anime. Pessimists beware, cause we got one P O S I T I V E B O I right here. |
Oct 11, 2018 10:05 PM
#10
nice bait, really triggered me, using an I instead of a Y |
Oct 11, 2018 10:13 PM
#11
The only ones out of this list I really like are Steins Gate and Hxh 2011. And in my opinion Hxh should be the nr 1. |
Oct 11, 2018 10:21 PM
#12
Kimi no Na Wa should be on the top 1 tho, it's like the best anime I've seen. |
Oct 11, 2018 10:25 PM
#13
FMAB doesn't deserve first place, but it's still a pretty good anime. Agree with HxH and Steins Gate. But the others are just so..annoying ใพ(๏ผพ-๏ผพ)ใ |
Holding on is believing that there's only a past. Letting go is knowing that there's a future. |
Oct 11, 2018 10:29 PM
#14
KuroudoAkabane said: 1. FMAB doesnt deserve no 1 spot at all, totally ruined elric and winry's relationship from the 2003 bro/sis type thing, they are the worst couple. "Bro/sis type thing" UM WHERE!? Ed's like writing a love letter to her in one of the earlier episodes of 2003. Al asks him about it and he covers it up, blushing like crazy and telling him to mind his own business. Are you high? |
Oct 11, 2018 10:45 PM
#15
Chiibi said: localized english dubs /pinoy/those southy chinks onesKuroudoAkabane said: 1. FMAB doesnt deserve no 1 spot at all, totally ruined elric and winry's relationship from the 2003 bro/sis type thing, they are the worst couple. "Bro/sis type thing" UM WHERE!? Ed's like writing a love letter to her in one of the earlier episodes of 2003. Al asks him about it and he covers it up, blushing like crazy and telling him to mind his own business. Are you high? |
Oct 11, 2018 10:46 PM
#16
The most positive thing I can say is that clearly they're doing something right considering their high scores. |
Least degenerate visual novel enjoyer. |
Oct 11, 2018 11:06 PM
#17
KuroudoAkabane said: Chiibi said: localized english dubs /pinoy/those southy chinks onesKuroudoAkabane said: 1. FMAB doesnt deserve no 1 spot at all, totally ruined elric and winry's relationship from the 2003 bro/sis type thing, they are the worst couple. "Bro/sis type thing" UM WHERE!? Ed's like writing a love letter to her in one of the earlier episodes of 2003. Al asks him about it and he covers it up, blushing like crazy and telling him to mind his own business. Are you high? It's in the Japanese version; that's the only way I prefer to watch the FMA series. But no. Ed and Winry were never "like siblings". Their creator always planned for them to be love interests and the 2003 series is no different. The sibling thing is in YOUR head only. |
Oct 12, 2018 2:48 AM
#18
fma:b has a really good plot that is executed well |
Oct 12, 2018 2:58 AM
#19
I've seen all except HxH, LoGH, 3-gatsu and Owarimonogatari, I enjoyed pretty much each of them. I don't think FMA:B and S;G deserve the top spots, but still they were pretty good. Gintama is one of my favorite shows. |
Oct 12, 2018 3:10 AM
#20
1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 |
Oct 12, 2018 3:21 AM
#21
Lol the only anime in the top 10 that is actually very deserving of their spot is Kimi no nawa !! The rest doesnt even deserve to be in the top 50 |
Oct 12, 2018 3:42 AM
#22
Oct 12, 2018 4:10 AM
#23
all the anime there suck big time no wonder why some people hate mal and dont take the scoring on this website seriously |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Oct 12, 2018 5:42 AM
#24
FMA:B Fantastic writing and characters overall with an engaging story as well as excellent animation to top it off. It's not perfect but it's place as number 1 is justified imo. Your Name Beautiful and well directed with plenty of feels. I don't think it's as good as its score suggests but I can see why it's there. Steins;Gate Handles its premise extremely well with some great characters. Plenty of plot twists and a satisfying conclusion. Gintama I haven't seen it but I've heard it's a great comedy and parody. HxH Interesting characters, a well thought out battle system and fantastic execution. LoGh Explores many underrepresented themes extremely well, especially political ideals, and also has fantastic characters backed up by some good world building and dramatic scale. 3-Gatsu Serious and artistic with characters that feel realistic. A Silent Voice Like Your Name it's beautiful and well directed with plenty of feels. I think it explores its themes better than Your Name though. Clannad After Story Feels train with no brakes. Explores relationships and life in a way rarely seen in anime. Excellent execution. Owarimonogatari One of the better installments in the Monogatari series. Excellent style with unique and interesting storytelling and characters. The sequel effect is probably pretty strong with this one though, not denying it isn't great but it shouldn't be quite as high as it is. |
Oct 12, 2018 6:00 AM
#25
Boobsftw said: I got ur all anime positive views except kimi no na wa like how being Makoto's movie can be so famous?Fmab:it's flawless I guess,but I havent finished it yet Kimi no Nawa:Shinakai Makoto Steins;Gate:The plot twists Gintama:hilarious Ginga Eiyuu Densetu:elitism 3-gatsu no lion:Depression and how to get over it I guess Koe no Katachi:Tear jerker Clannad:After Story:Ultimate tear jerker |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 6:01 AM
#26
juiccbox said: definitely ur correct as I also thinks the same way for fmabSure, I’ve racked on FMAB a few times and made claims as to why 2003 was better, but brotherhood is still good to me. i found it to be really entertaining, i love some of the comedic moments and the character interactions. Maes Hughes was also avenged better in this adaptation I believe. There’s a lot of things this show does right. Sure it’s “overrated”, but it’s popular for a reason. it’s appealing to a bigger audience and also tends to be among a lot of peoples’ first anime. it’s a good “gateway drug” in anime I think. Arakawa made a really wonderful and well loved series and i appreciate all of it. I love Fullmetal Alchemist. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 6:03 AM
#28
KuroudoAkabane said: lol u might have mistake my question it's positive view not negative1. FMAB doesnt deserve no 1 spot at all, totally ruined elric and winry's relationship from the 2003 bro/sis type thing, they are the worst couple. [not The worst, that nisekoi] dropped I think bcz the network stopped abt 70% and never felt the need to download and watc the rest. and that was like 4 years ago, watched tons of anime after that. 2. KIMI NO NA WA retarded as shit, full of plot holes, the love is really insipid, [its no lake house] 3. STEINS;GATE sorta MEH, was good but that as good as the top 10, totally over rated. 4. GINTAMA looks like a one piss and bleach clone, too long probably gonna hate, so wont bother. 5. HUNTER X HUNTER Deserves to be higher, even can take the No 1 spot, is leagues above the rest of these other shit on this list. 10/10, the only show I cant say a negative abt [toga should git his shit together] 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU too long, not super into mechas 7. 3-GATSU LION dont give a shit abt shogi, dont wanna watch a male version of chihayafuru 8. KOE NO KATACHI the one with the dumb mutey and natsuki subaru and k=on Mio playing a bitch. definitely superior to the above movie and deserves to be much higher. ther are literally just two good things and this is the 2nd. 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY dont care 10. OWARIMONOGATARI not interested in vampires unless they're getting ripped apart like in blade or are the likes of akkado or D, I really dont give a shit abt the literal twilight of anime. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:17 AM
#29
Chiibi said: cool watching ur views makes this series a good one.Hmm ok.... 1.FMAB Totally is deserving. Yes, I really think so. 2.KIMI NO NA WA I like the movie. Not the best anime movie ever....but I do like it. 3.STEINS;GATE Probably best written 'harem' anime ever. I'm not a huge sci-fi fan but I DEVOURED this show. And then bought it. 5.HUNTER X HUNTER I'm working on this one. If it's by Yu Yu Hakusho's writer, it's probably great. 8.KOE NO KATACHI Amazing movie. Probably one of the very best. I want to show it to my mother so she can respect my hobby. lol 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY I LOVE a good tear-jerker. It's on my "Planned" list. I can't wait to see what it throws at me. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:20 AM
#30
Short_Circut said: reading ur views regarding 3-gatsu I wanna watch it now.FMA:B Popular cause shounen duh. Also, the last few eps are pretty epic won't lie Your Name Honestly, have no idea. The visuals are stunning (as expected) and the story is decent but don't really know why the high rating. Then again it's been a while so I maybe don't remember clearly Steins;Gate Sci-fi thriller that at least tries to explain the theory behind the sci-fi bits rather than muh magic lul. Oh yeah, and stuff about plot twists and whatnot Gintama Purely cause of the comedy and the extent that they break the fourth wall. Given it's mostly a comedic anime I can see the hate for it Sangatsu One of the more realistic shows about topics like depression and especially about bullying (that it can't always be solved and end with hugs and kisses). Some really good voice acting also Koe no Katachi Another show movie about depression/bullying. More so about redemption I thought it paced itself well. Plus it's a Kyoani movie so can't go wrong there Clannad AS Almost 99% because of the latter half. Combined with the amazing OST it can be a real tear jerker Owarimonogatari Overall a nice conclusion to the base Monogatari series (excluding tbr Zoku-) and it was also just as enjoyable as the rest of the series |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:22 AM
#31
Invidioso said: lol how many waifus did u succeed on collecting ๐๐๐1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:23 AM
#32
assyrian said: lol u hit the core point ๐๐๐all the anime there suck big time no wonder why some people hate mal and dont take the scoring on this website seriously |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:25 AM
#33
Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: lol how many waifus did u succeed on collecting ๐๐๐1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 Much more than I thought.. i'm surprised to my self... |
Oct 12, 2018 7:32 AM
#34
Boobsftw said: umm I Don't think so as the international fans don't know much about him but then also it has done awesome in international theater so maybe something else.@Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:33 AM
#35
Invidioso said: can I have one ๐๐Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: 1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 Much more than I thought.. i'm surprised to my self... 30 character sucks |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:35 AM
#36
Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: umm I Don't think so as the international fans don't know much about him but then also it has done awesome in international theater so maybe something else.@Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. Many people said he's the next Miyazaki so you probably know how awesome he is.But that's just opinions |
Oct 12, 2018 7:35 AM
#37
Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: can I have one ๐๐Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: lol how many waifus did u succeed on collecting ๐๐๐1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 Much more than I thought.. i'm surprised to my self... 30 character sucks You can have everyone besides Hanekawa. She's precious ( อก° อส อก°) |
Oct 12, 2018 7:38 AM
#38
Invidioso said: I'm happy with moeka n kagari๐๐ u can keep her๐๐Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: lol how many waifus did u succeed on collecting ๐๐๐1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 Much more than I thought.. i'm surprised to my self... 30 character sucks You can have everyone aside Hanekawa. She's precious ( อก° อส อก°) |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:39 AM
#39
Boobsftw said: yeah that's true he does have a great idea. BTW do u know who has written the story I know that the story was by him but who was the writer?Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: @Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. Many people said he's the next Miyazaki so you probably know how awesome he is.But that's just opinions |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:41 AM
#40
Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: yeah that's true he does have a great idea. BTW do u know who has written the story I know that the story was by him but who was the writer?Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: umm I Don't think so as the international fans don't know much about him but then also it has done awesome in international theater so maybe something else.@Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. Many people said he's the next Miyazaki so you probably know how awesome he is.But that's just opinions I though the writer is the one who creates the story,which is Shinkai Makoto? |
Oct 12, 2018 7:44 AM
#41
Boobsftw said: yeah but there are many directors or person who haves the story but is written by someone else.Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: umm I Don't think so as the international fans don't know much about him but then also it has done awesome in international theater so maybe something else.@Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. Many people said he's the next Miyazaki so you probably know how awesome he is.But that's just opinions I though the writer is the one who creates the story,which is Shinkai Makoto? |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:45 AM
#42
make hunter x hunter number one on mal 2018 |
Oct 12, 2018 7:45 AM
#43
Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: yeah but there are many directors or person who haves the story but is written by someone else.Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: yeah that's true he does have a great idea. BTW do u know who has written the story I know that the story was by him but who was the writer?Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: umm I Don't think so as the international fans don't know much about him but then also it has done awesome in international theater so maybe something else.@Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. Many people said he's the next Miyazaki so you probably know how awesome he is.But that's just opinions I though the writer is the one who creates the story,which is Shinkai Makoto? What are you expecting me to be?Makoto's stalker? |
Oct 12, 2018 7:48 AM
#44
Boobsftw said: lol I'm not pinpointing Makoto just as general it's fine if u don't knowTomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: yeah that's true he does have a great idea. BTW do u know who has written the story I know that the story was by him but who was the writer?Tomoya1 said: Boobsftw said: umm I Don't think so as the international fans don't know much about him but then also it has done awesome in international theater so maybe something else.@Tomoya1 because he's a GOAT I guess. Many people said he's the next Miyazaki so you probably know how awesome he is.But that's just opinions I though the writer is the one who creates the story,which is Shinkai Makoto? What are you expecting me to be?Makoto's stalker? |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Oct 12, 2018 7:52 AM
#45
Oct 12, 2018 7:57 AM
#46
@KuroudoAkabane Logh is not a mecha anime. There are no robots, only space ships. |
Oct 12, 2018 8:15 AM
#47
1.FMAB - Fantastic show 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Overrated, but not as much as some people say. Best Shinkai, but Shinkai is just not that great imo. He's good at backgrounds and that's mostly it. The writing is just slowly getting more interesting over the course of his movie career, but it's still not beyond 'okay' levels. 3.STEINS;GATE - Might not enjoy it as much now as I did back then. At least I didn't enjoy S;G 0 as much. But that might also have to do with missing the mad scientist Okabe, which really made the original so enjoyable for me. Moreso even than the story. 4.GINTAMA - Fantastic show 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Fantastic show. Proof of its greatness is that every single arc is someone's favorite arc. Every one of them has the potential to be that, which is just amazing. 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU - Fantastic show 7. 3-GATSU LION - Fan-fucking-tastic show 8.KOE NO KATACHI - One of the best tearjerker movies I've seen. Very emotional, great cast, awesome stuff. 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - among all the anime/franchises that made me cry, Clannad is probably the one I hold in the lowest regard because barely anything outside those few scenes/eps that made me cry was very enjoyable. Not worth the long journey through mediocre eps imo. 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Yes it has the best or at least second best (I'm undecided between Ougi Dark and Koimonogatari) arc in the franchise and at its best Monogatari can certainly deserve to be that high. But I find it hard to judge the seasons rather than the arcs, because they wend to be not on that level most of the time. Still good stuff usually, but only a few arcs are really top-tier and should be ranked that high. But I'm fine with Ougi Dark being up there at least. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Oct 12, 2018 8:37 AM
#48
Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: I'm happy with moeka n kagari๐๐ u can keep her๐๐Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: can I have one ๐๐Tomoya1 said: Invidioso said: lol how many waifus did u succeed on collecting ๐๐๐1.FMAB - Amazing Villains 2.KIMI NO NA WA - Good Animations 3.STEINS;GATE - Waifu Collector. 4.GINTAMA - Funny 5.HUNTER X HUNTER - Neteroโค 6. GINGA EIYUU DENSETSU..... 7. 3-GATSU LION .... 8.KOE NO KATACHI - Great Ending 9. CLANNAD AFTER STORY - Great Chara Design 10.OWARIMONOGATARI - Waifu collector x2 Much more than I thought.. i'm surprised to my self... 30 character sucks You can have everyone aside Hanekawa. She's precious ( อก° อส อก°) moeka n kagari are an insult to her. Hanakawa solo every Waifu in Monogatari( อก° อส อก°) |
Oct 12, 2018 8:40 AM
#49
3-gatsu no lion definitely deserves its place up there. |
"Le vent se lève!... Il faut tenter de vivre!" - Paul Valéry, Le Cimetière Marin - |
Oct 12, 2018 8:52 AM
#50
While I haven't seen all of them, I can say that there must be a good enough reason why they are up there in the first place from excellent plot to the plot twists to the heartstrings being pulled. |
More topics from this board
Poll: » How do you watch anime?RobertBobert - Yesterday |
32 |
by WatchTillTandava
»»
56 seconds ago |
|
» Women tend to have superior anime preferences compared to men? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 23 |
93 |
by Zarutaku
»»
24 minutes ago |
|
» Is it weird to be attracted to anime characters under the age of 18?bluefin2004 - 1 hour ago |
16 |
by Coaghim
»»
24 minutes ago |
|
» How is anime doing in the UK these days?VeryRedBags - 2 hours ago |
4 |
by TsutanaiFuun
»»
33 minutes ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
124 |
by Matt_MurD0CK
»»
38 minutes ago |