New
Apr 9, 2018 11:02 PM
#1
Not looking for a fight or anything.. I'm just curious as to what people hate/dislike. Please include why (as much detail you can muster or focus on a specific aspect) I want to try and watch it, even if I've already watched it (though will probably not rewatch long anime or my true faves..coz for former it'll take too long and latter it's pointless haha), while carrying a negative mindset. Haha~ so preferably something with reasonings that aren't just "I don't like the genre" or "It's too long".. I'll keep it to 100 whether the list has reasons or not but still appreciate other's inputs. ie: I hate SAO, my reason :insert: LordAura review (word per word what I feel about it) Also Diabolik Lover... because of the main female lead. I find her personality dead and her whole character idiotic with no sense of self. The scenes too, I find aren't at all romantic. I just felt like they all force themselves on her and she's just "Oh" *blush* EDIT: OKAY just realised I should've posted in the Recommend thread as I'm basically asking recommendations lmao~~ NOTE: PEOPLE!! THE LIST BELOW OF HATED ANIME ISN'T MY PERSONAL LIST. EDIT: LIST OF OTHER PEOPLE'S HATED ANIME To help me keep track once I start watching haha..Hopefully I didn't miss anything from your posts ><. 1. MAHOU SHOUJO SITE - it's way too edgy for its own good and everything about it made me angry. 2. AOT +1 3. MY HERO ACADEMIA +1 - really boring pretty much a more light hearted version of Hajime Hinatas story from Danganronpa but with no consequences for main character and the characters arnt interesting if i wonted to see this i would watch Danganronpa or play Danganronpa 2 and Hajime is a better and more interesting character 4. OPM +1 - predictable jokes. I laughed at a total of 3 jokes in the anime bc I could basically tell what was gonna happen next for the remainder of the jokes. Devilman- It's like Modern art. If you like it, you're sophisticated or have an understanding of the "finer things" in life. When in reality, 'tis nothing but an edgy anime for edgy teenagers trying to be wannabes in the anime community. 5. ALDNOAH ZERO +2 - worst mecha anime I have ever seen and aside from Slaine literally every single character was one dimensional and never developed past their initial tropes. After episode 3 in season 1 its just a steady decline until season 2 starts and the whole things just rocket dives into the deepest pits of bullshit. I can't believe I wasted my time honestly if Slaine wasn't in it I would have dropped it at least episode 6. xD - Let's Beat Up Slaine the Anime. It was hard to watch as a Slaine fan. The guy got screwed over so many times (by the characters and by the narrative). The ending was pretty disappointing too. 6. MIRAI NIKKI +2 - It's writing is stupid, the characters don't have personality except for being evil (and the ones that are not they have other one-note traits), the backstories are retarded, the plot holes are enough to sink a ship, the forced romance is disgusting (since it's basically abusive), the morals of the show are horrible and so on... -YUUUKKIII - I hate most characters, especially the main couple. As well as being too edgy that it abandons common sense. 7. NANATSU NO TAIZAI - boring and uninteresting plot and characters (well, most of them). The worst thing about NnT is the two annoying leads, meliodas and elizabeth, and the fact that they don't change or become better characters overtime. 8. BEN-TO - Pretty much all the characters apart from Oshiroi are unlikeable as all hell. 9. RE-ZERO +1 - mc rejected a girl who kept sacrificing the shit out of her life for him the whole serie 10. NISEKOI - mc rejected the girl he always loved for a disgusting abusive monkey 11. CODE GEASS - filled with contrivances,plot holes, stupid characters/character actions and the Mc sometimes being omniscient. 12. FAIRY TAIL +1 - 'Power of Friendship-The Animation'. Cardboard cutout characters, cliche situations and power of friendship can overcome all the obstacles are a few reasons why I hate it but what enrages me the most is that people actually compare it to One Piece and Naruto, like guys what's up with that? - clusterfuck of everything I hate. Unnecessary fanservice, one-dimensional generic characters, main characters lack individuality and purpose, generic supervillains with generic goals, way too many forgettable random generic minions just to have more predictable fights, random and pointless plotlines, main characters don't earn the win through hard work or by using their brains but by relying on random asspulls or friendship power, bad comedy, badly animated fights, main characters have infinite stamina and endurance but most enemies lose if they get hit once, main characters are supposed to be underdogs but are capable of beating the strongest for no logical reason, repetitiveness, and many other reasons. I could talk on and on about why Fairy tail is the worst shounen I've ever seen, it's just that bad. I really don't understand why anyone likes it when it has no redeeming quality. - It's started out great and I loved it, but at some point the author started introducing so many unimportant/unnecessary characters and death is non-existant in that series. 13. CLANNAD +1 - boring, dull and the forced 'happy ending' killed it. 14. NICHIJOU - boring - lack of narrative was boring. Yuki's stockholm syndrome pissed me off because Yuno was so obviously a psycho 15. DIGIMON THE MOVIE - ugly as possible, I specially don't like the animation style and drawings, it's just unpleasant when you're accustomed to the TV anime. 16. AIURA - literally nothing, I know slice of life is simply about daily life but this is dull, 5 minutes of forgettable jokes. 17. SAO - I didn't like the generic characters and enemies and battles at all. I'll probably try to finish it because of completionism but I don't think it would be good based on the reviews. 18. PRISON SCHOOL +1 - too edgy 19. LOVE HINA +2 - starts off as a typical ecchi harem, but then the writers throw common sense out the window and give us mecha turtles, incestual curses, and an ancient kingdom of turtles. Did I mention all the turtles? Absoultely awful writing that honestly made me feel dumber watching it. The characters are terrible, all of them beat up the main character for almost no reason at all, with the main girl confessing her love of him one minute, only to take it back the next episode, and then she admits she does actually have feelings for him, and then she doesnt....and repeat. The opening song drills into your brain, its one of the most annoying, yet catchy songs I've heard. Be preapred to have it stuck in your head for weeks after finishing... - I hated the main heroin and her treatment of the spineless MC. It was quite a while back so I don't remember if there were any other reasons why I dropped it but I have no intention of going back to check either. 20. KISS X SIS - characters where boring and Yosuga no sora had much better incest and Kiss x Sis really didn't had a story yo it. 21. NARUTO +1 - slow pacing under developed characters especially their main character. - good at the beginning then it become so repetitive and boring. 22. PHANTOM REQUIEM OF PHANTOM - poitnless show was pointless as everything was pointless in the end biggest waste of my time ever. made everything the two protagonists did pointless. only because the author didn't know what to do with the characters 23. NGNL +2 - everything about it irks me, the main characters, their interactions with each other and supporting cast, the plot, the art style, everything about it. - story about 2 siblings with 300 iq that are afraid of humans and suddenly appear in another world and win every shit there for like 11 episodes then boom cliffhanger. - The two protagonists seem to be arrogant jerks. Also the rainbow colors are a bit much, even despite my general liking of bright colors. 24. DRAGON BALL SUPER +2 - "wow fight every episode it's so epiiiiic watch it" - power of the characters is compleatly inconsistent the new ones are obnoxious and the old ones are ruined. 25. BORUTO +1 - power of the characters is compleatly inconsistent the new ones are obnoxious and the old ones are ruined. 26. NAGI NO ASAKURA - dropped it after 5 minutes of watching it. - because of characters. I don't care about the plot that much If the characters are great then I'll gladly watch it no matter how bad it is. 27. VAMPIRE KNIGHT +2 - characters - A more appropriate name for it Twilight's ugly sister...... All the characters are terrible from beginning to end. The "romance" is utterly nonsense and terrible (and is infact even worse in the manga shout out to having a kid with both the Main Characters!) . The music is dull and uninteresting. I've always been tempted to write a review on this going into detail my hatred of it but have always refrained. This thread has made me curious though in that Im tempted to check it out 28. ZETSUEN NO TEMPEST - characters 29. YUME-IRO PATTESIER - The heroine Ichigo gets too much shit from the other girls, and she doesn't even deserve any of it, and then there's the opponents lying, cheating and sabotaging, and getting away with it. If they have to cheat to win, then they must have no confidence in their baking skills. It's not the worst anime I've seen, but it made me angry enough to drop it because I just couldn't take any more. 30. YOI - joke of a "healthy" gay relationship 31. HAIKYUU!! - overrated, too much technical talk. Boring+sexist 32. DEVILMAN 33. HIGHSCHOOL OF THE DEAD +2 - Massive ecchi + massive zombie killing. That's all that it has. It would be fun with at least some stupid idea like pervert zombies but nope, no plot and no (noticeable) sound. Also a very dull palette. - It could have been a horror thriller anime, but instead it became a harem ecchi anime with ultra large boobs and stuff. 34. KUMA MIKO - The main character got heavily exploited and treated like shit by the rest of the cast while she struggled with her crippling social anxiety. In fact, they made it even worse. I couldn't help but cringe for most of the time I was watching that anime. 35. SAEKANO - The plot, yes, and also the characters, but that would mean going into a whole spiel about dere's. It's the lack of original ideas, the lack of creativity that I don't like. You can have a harem anime and give it an interesting premise or plot to follow. That's basically what the Monogatari series is 36. GIRLS, BEYOND THE WASTELAND - The plot, yes, and also the characters, but that would mean going into a whole spiel about dere's. It's the lack of original ideas, the lack of creativity that I don't like. You can have a harem anime and give it an interesting premise or plot to follow. That's basically what the Monogatari series is 37. SEIREN - The plot, yes, and also the characters, but that would mean going into a whole spiel about dere's. It's the lack of original ideas, the lack of creativity that I don't like. You can have a harem anime and give it an interesting premise or plot to follow. That's basically what the Monogatari series is 38. FUUKA -The plot, yes, and also the characters, but that would mean going into a whole spiel about dere's. It's the lack of original ideas, the lack of creativity that I don't like. You can have a harem anime and give it an interesting premise or plot to follow. That's basically what the Monogatari series is 39. FUKUMENKEI NOISE - I wouldn't be so bad if it was just one of these in isolation but the fact that there's so many of them and they're being cranked out constantly means I can't get away from them. Everywhere I look it's the same. Nothing changes -The plot, yes, and also the characters, but that would mean going into a whole spiel about dere's. It's the lack of original ideas, the lack of creativity that I don't like. You can have a harem anime and give it an interesting premise or plot to follow. That's basically what the Monogatari series is 40. DEATH NOTE - Boring, gray, a massive waste of a really interesting idea. Fakes quality at first, gets you all excited, peaks in episode 4, and just kinda exists after that. Also, the second OP is the worst thing I've ever heard, holy shit. 41. ANGEL BEATS +1 - terrible writing - used to like it but that was basically me lying to myself 42. ELFEN LIED +1 - because hey I beheaded your family and also killed 200 people in front of you thank you for forgiving me and deciding to have a family of 10 children together. Also Lucy becomes NYYYYYYUUUUUUUUUUU only when Kouta's around and returns back only when she's in danger because ofc what kind of amnesia works like that? 43. SAKUGA PRACTICE - minute long 44. SAY NOTHING - minute long 45. YUYUYU 2nd season - because it's entire purpose is to invent this contrived situation which has no relationship to anything which occurs in real life, and then complain about how crap its own contrivance is. 46. GANTZ +1 - quite possibly the most hateable, unpleasant, pathetic, uncharismatic protagonist I've seen in anything ever. Plus the pacing would make the likes of DBZ blush. Characters would take an entire fucking episode just to walk a few meagre steps -_- I still wonder to this day how I was able to finish that series 47. LA STORIA DELLA ARCANA FAMIGLIA - The plot of the anime is focused on a contest for deciding who will marry the boss's daughter, and not on the family and the trials and struggles a mafia family has. The art is a 6/10, the backstories of the characters are included, but nothing essential is revealed. The ending is very unsatisfying. In short this anime had the potential to be greate, but it didn't take advantage of it and focused on all the wrong things. Wasted potential pisses me of like nothing else. So instead of rating the anime on what it did have going for it, I rated it poorly out of spite. 48. AI (ONA) - 7 second anime 49. FATE/STAY NIGHT +1 50. TOKYO GHOUL ROOT A 51. NANA - too adult 52. HITMAN REBORN - Tsuna has no actual growth throughout the show. The only time he gets serious is when he has that magical fire where his demeanor is so different he's basically a different character. Reborn wants him to be a mafia boss and he keeps refusing even at the end of the series for no reason at all. It's not like he was given any goal to begin with so it feels like he's just avoiding responsibility because he's lazy. Also the future arc was too contrived it gave me a headache. 53. TOKYO GHOUL +1 - too bloody. Just can't take it too much, the colours of the show also hurts my eyes. 54. BLOOD BRIGADE - its a bit too gross, although funny, and again the contrast of the colours. The plot however, is all over the place and I just can't catch what is going on. 55. SOUL EATER - I found most of its main cast so unbearably obnoxious and shallow 56. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: THE END OF EVANGELION +1 - This is one of the original set of Evangelion movies, and meant as one of the endings to the TV series. It was created following backlash against episodes 25 and 26. On the other hand, I really appreciated 25 and 26, and I felt they presented the appropriate(ly bizarre, in a way) atmosphere for what was going on, and also resolved the character development thread, which was the most important element in the story. End of Evangelion, however, trashed the character development, provided less profound imagery, and then managed to screw up the atmosphere too by its choice of music. 57. PUELLA MAGI MADOKA MAGICA - I wanted to like this, but the storytelling was dry and wordy, the setting elements weren't presented well and felt forced, the story felt poorly paced (it was probably too fast for a one-cour series), and as a result the conflict in the story and the challenges the characters faced felt very artificial, almost as if the writers wanted to spite the characters. It certainly didn't give me the emotional impact it should have had. 58. GUILTY CROWN - I also wanted to like this and I feel that there's something likeable about it, but on the other hand I felt disappointed. Some of the characters are likeable, but the lead protagonist has his "problem moments" when he treats others badly even though it's just sorta painful to watch, and the lead deuteragonist is unfortunately a rather boring character, despite being on like the art of everything. The secondary protagonists are actually more interesting, in my opinion, and if you do watch this you should enjoy it for its generally great music as well as fodder for appreciating the setting, and perhaps even fantasizing about what if a different character had been the protagonist. (Which I do.) 59. JINKI: EXTEND - This series is weird unless you've read the manga, apparently. Which I didn't and still haven't. It appears to be a one-cour compression of two different manga storylines, which take place at different times, one after the other, except the anime series jumps between the two storylines, making it very confusing to keep track of the characters if you don't already know who everyone is. 60. VALKYRIE DRIVE: MERMAID - If I recall correctly, the reason was excess fanservice, probably specifically because of giant, bouncing boobs. 61. ASSASSINATION CLASSROOM - The premise felt very forced, and even in the first episode it felt like the writers had to go out of their way to force the characters into a certain contrived premise. 62. HUMANITY HAS DECLINED - If I recall correctly, the premise felt forced, and so did the humor, which seemed like it had a taste for grossing-out the pretty colors just for the sake of doing so. 63. DEARS - Also excess fanservice. 64. DRAGONAR ACADEMY - Somewhat more likeable, but still excess fanservice. 65. LUCKY STAR - Poorly-drawn (in my opinion) character art involving surrealistic anime fandom in-jokes and milking cute-girls-doing-cute-things without offering much else. 66. THE SACRED BLACKSMITH - I was hoping to enjoy this, but first, that is a very glaringly blatant boobplate armor, and on top of that, we also have this show basically saying that katana are just better. Like, this isn't just me making reference to the trope called "katanas are just better", but the show actually makes this point literally. 67. MINAMI-KE - If I recall correctly, at least one of the characters acted like an asshole, with impunity. 68. RUN=DIM - This is a weird series, but to be fair to it, the fansubs being bad isn't really its fault (unless the Japanese is also bad, which I wouldn't know). Also it's CG, which can feel a bit silly at times, though I don't mind this as much. 69. NARUTO SHIPPUUDEN - redefined ridiculousness in anime for me 70. ONE PIECE - overrated, it is hyped far too much by it's fan base, I found what I saw to be very boring and did not capture my interest. I can not say much more than that because I only watched 30 episodes before I discarded it to my waste bin but I have always believe a long running series should be able to capture my interest on what is to come next within a typical series length (or 26 episodes) and OP failed to do that. 71. RAGNAROK - it's painful to even recall 72. ARMITAGE III - I was about to puke from the conclusion 73. RG VEDA - the loli and her knight 74. DARKER THAN BLACK - All the characters are boring and I hate how soulless Hei felt as a character. Opening was great however. 75. CHROME SHELLED REGIOS - Average animation, shitty art, terrible predicable characters and story was the most generic shit I've ever seen. Worst anime I've seen so far. 76. CAMPIONE! - The concept wasn't bad, it just was done in the most generic way possible making it boring to watch. 77. GA_REI: ZERO - felt so run-of-the-mill, typical anime, so mediocre, so average I couldn't even bring myself to finish it. 78. OWARI NO SERAPH - The concept could've been done well. Felt like it tried WAY too hard to be AoT. And all the characters felt pretty generic in my eyes. Opening was good however. 79. BLACK BULLET - Looking back on it the cast of voice actors seemed pretty good however the story was fucking everywhere. I did not care about the world or characters and everything seemed so inconsistent. also the story was way too rushed and so was the writing i think. The only redeemable quality of this show was the orange haired loli side character. she was cool 80. ANOTHER - i'm really intrigued by horror. i think its very fascinating. however this show was way too overhyped. it got recommended as one of the only good horror anime out there and if it really is then im dissapointed with how low that bar is. pls give me a good recommendation for a good horror anime if someone can. (side point: the rules of this world and death shit seemed super weird and were too confusing for me) 81. SERIAL EXPERIMENTS LAIN - i don't have much to say. i get what it was trying to do. however to have to sit through 12 episodes of basically nothing is not a fun ride. 82. OREGAIRU - Hachiman. The rest of the characters suck too but Hachiman is in a league of his own. The whole show starts feeling that much worse because the narrative can bend to his delusions and projections of character and intent to those around him almost seamlessly. Haven't watched the second season, heard it was just more of the same tho so I won't be picking it up, but the first was vomit inducing to me in that regard. Basically, Hachiman is a very believable character in the sense that he's that cringy, arrogant teenager who seems to believe that he has the inner mechanisms of how the whole world seems to function around him entirely figured out. Things don't really work like that unless you're outright delusional about reality, but it's something a lot of people his age or around his age can really get into, or at least I can recall feeling like that sometimes. Though instead of actually making something good with that, Hachiman gets his dick sucked by the narrative to the point where I find laughable that people complain about other LN protags yet can so often have him in their favorites - instead of being just a normal kid who's got his troubles and negative view of the people and world surrounding him, he's basically fucking edgy teenage batman jesus. He's the only one willing to suffer and he'll put himself in bad situations just to help all of these terrible, shallow, fake people around him. He's the only good one, and nobody understands. I don't like describing things like this, but it's kind of the actual case here - I found it legitimately cringe-inducing how the narrative unironically presented this as being the case by and large. The series had nothing really going on for elsewhere aside from Hachiman's constant inner monologuing about how terrible everybody was, and some shallow self-depricating bullshit about how scummy he was even though he'll jump in front of a car for a goddamn puppy and it's everybody else who is the asshole. Fuck OreGairu. Fuck Hachiman most of all, though. 83. HARUHI 2009 -I just don't get Haruhi. I don't see how she's charming or interesting. I think she's a cunt, sure, but a cunt can still be fun or entertaining to watch. But she's not even a bitch in the derpy tsundere way - she's just a bitch. I guess Haruhi has this thing going on where it requires you to be somewhat fascinated by this girl who's the mental equivalent to a spoiled rotten child and how she basically has the world held hostage and will throw it into complete chaos by mild inconviences, but I just hated that. It was annoying and I would've liked for her to get some kind of comeuppance instead of having to be invariably correct. The Endless Eight thing was a pain, sure, but the movie making arc following it was what really pushed me over the edge with this whole series. I get what it's trying to do, but it's nothing I find anything but despicable. 84. EIKEN - Eiken titties are just disgusting. I like titties - a lot, actually. Like 'em small, like 'em large, like 'em in pretty much all sizes but the sizes here. Maybe if the person in question has an oversized breast fetish, I guess? I definitely do not, though, so it was just an uncomfortable watch for me. 85. KOI KAZE - The concept of the "realistic depiction of incest" seems to rely really, really heavily on the characters being A) a stupid kid or B) a psychologically unhealthy adult rather than anything else. Just that basis of it and the fact that it's going for quote-unquote realism kind of puts me off of it because it's essentially portraying it as something that's more a result of the people being fucked up. Kind of why I like the last arc of YnS more. The characters have issues they grew through together when they fall in love but it focuses much more on the social taboo aspect of it and has characters with various stances on it ranging from positive to negative and deals with it in a way that I feel is much less chiding to incestuous relationships and relies less on portraying it as the result of damaged individuals and leaves it somewhat ambigious on whether or not it's a result of past trauma or if it's a result of geniune interest in each other. For a series that fetishizes it to such a large degree, it's got a surprisingly neutral take on it and almost treats itself as an observer for the viewer to draw their own conclusions, whereas with Koi Kaze it's just straight up "it's because they're fucked in the head" which isn't exactly convincing of anything wrong with incest - just that, well, the characters in Koi Kaze got together because they were fucked in the head. It's just not something I feel handles the topic with much tact, I guess, which is ironic because I feel like I see it praised for as much quite often. 86. DRAGON BALL GT - The whole plot and new powerups just felt really stupid to me. Also the enemies were just recycled versions of old ones imo. Overall it bored me for 64 episodes and even ignored some concepts that were introduced in Dragonball Z. 87. UTSU MUSUME SAYURI - nightmare fuel, ugly 88. UTENA - pretentious trash with a nonsensical and stupid plot that aparently you just "don't get" if you don't like it. Yes, I know the swords represent dicks or whatever, that doesn't make it good. 89. BLOOD-C - tried way too hard to be dark and dramatic by being really brutal and gory but it just fails. The gore doesn't really make it that dark or enjoyable to me. The characters are way too annoying and I never really cared for them. It was really hard to watch this Anime and I don't even know why I have finished it. 90. AKAME GA KILL - Is my most hated anime because it abuses character deaths. I love when a character dies emotionally and gives impact to the story. AgK doesn't. All it does is killing characters left and right so we didn't get time to get 'close' to characters and waiting like "when will this character die?". All characters literally have death flags on their heads so we don't get the tension of "which character will die?" and shock when an unexpected character dies. And the show ends when there's no character left. 91. MONDAIJI-TACHI GA ISEKAI KARA KURU SOU DESUYO - Rather than anime, this one concerns with the MC. But I still hate it. Being super cocky and arrogant, he does nothing and leaves all things to girls when he jumps around without using any of his most OP power in that universe. Some protagonist he is. 92. AKATSUKI NO YONA - boring 93. GYO - Worst movie I’ve ever seen 94. TSUKIHIME 95. REWRITE 96. CHOBITS - Otaku pandering trash 97. DRAGON BALL Z - Nothing about this show has ever appealed to me. It seemed like every time I turned around our heroes were up against the most powerful villains in the universe, only to find out after defeating them that there is somehow someone even more powerful than the last guy. Also the fact that it took an entire season of powering up and smack talk to actually get around to fighting. I also didn't care for the animation style, voice actors (cartoon network dub), or the humor. This show gave me the wrong impression of anime and kept me away from the medium for years before I finally stumbled onto something completely different. 98. DEADMAN WONDERLAND - They took great animators and made them animate a shitshow full of plotholes and cardboard characters. 99. MAKURA NO DANSHI - pretty much being the opposite of what it set out to be. I originally watched it due to assuming it to be bad (and thus a good laugh) and for its unusual way of presenting romance. It turned out to be the most creepy and awkward show I have seen. The expressions and dialogue of the characters, meant to enamour you, were incredibly creepy. There was even a time where one of the boys says that he'll play the violin for you and does so with absolute silence in the audio. It should have been funny with how bad and awkward it was, but it was just unnerving. 100. ISEKAI WA SMARTPHONE TO TOMO NI - the laziest, awful, insulting, and the borderline idiotic anime brought to our screens. One-dimensional cardboard cutouts with the same amount of personality as a pair of wellies, weak production value and terrible idea, executed horribly. This show is nothing more than a stinky pile of cliches and retardation lying so lowly that it has reached the core of our planet, reducing my mental stability by a huge chunk and nearly forcing me to injure myself. I wouldn't recommend this show to anyone unless you're a masochist. =========================== OTHERS > OreImo and Yosuga no Sora. Incest is bad, ALWAYS BAD. > Also Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru. Tried one episode, want to fast forward so much with boring as hell/ pointless plots and characters I have no interest in. Drop it after one episode. Poputepipikku's bad meme unfunny jokes get old pretty fast too. Dropped it after 2 episodes. > shigatsu and nagi no asukara hateable characters, terrible drama, overall unpleasant to watch, even if both have pretty visuals going for them > Occultic;Nine. They rushed through a lot of the good stuff that was in the LNs. It was very disappointing. > 1. Hajimete no Gal- story and characters are trash. 2. Kaichou Maid-Sama - boring for me. Tje humor are not new. 3. Sukitte na Iiyo - tired of bad boy romance. 4. Asterisk War - story is not enjoyable and repetitive > Himouto Umaru-chan > One Piece, Food Wars!, My Hero Academia , Naruto, Narut Shippuden, Boruto, The Ancient Magus’ Bride , Clannad, Clannad After Story, Angel Beats!, Rewrite, Charlotte > Ousam game 1. Plot was trying too hard to get this edgy tone and ended up having a lot of holes. 2. Didn't develop the characters they got rid of. So when they died, nobody cared. -Protagonist was your cookie cutter, brown haired bland protagonist aloof to everything around him. -The girls were treated like objects that were only useful for rape,crying, and fueling the morale. -An easy solution was staring the problem right in the face, but it was never addressed or considered. -The answer as to who the King was is unrealistic and a BS resolution. > Urusei Yatsura, Maison Ikkoku - annoying, not funny > BnHA is generic and I hate the MC. Berserk. Crap animation. Berserk is just edgy with some magic demon bullshit. Even the Golden Age arc wasn't even that good. Literally disappointed me. > Pan de peace > Love Rice: Even though it's only 3-5 min ep it's so fucking boring and just didn't like it Blade Dance of the Elementalers: I would love this anime and rated it highly but because of one character Claire Rouge I couldn't stand this show. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The show is just bad with everything and is just a bore to watch. Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru: cringe > Toradora. Everything about this show was either frustrating or annoying to me before the end happened. And even that made me salty or just shake my head at times. I didn't even have much of a problem with Taiga as a character which seems to be a popular complaint, I just can't see how people enjoyed watching that. It's one of those shows to me that would be pointless to have a discussion about, it's not bad on paper but one that I have so many minor complaints about that just pile up after a while that my emotions towards it are incredibly negative. Romance is supposed to make you feel good in the end right? Well, not always, it can also be quite sad, but at least at some point in the series it should. Toradora only made me feel good because it ended. > Black Lagoon > Lucky Star and Hamatora made me knew I was gonna watch some generic CGDT/Comedy and modern hip kids with weapons. > Lucky Star: The first anime I ever dropped. It's so... slow and boring. SAO: The first few episodes were good, but the forced romance killed it. Now it's just being milked. Mahou Shoujo Site: The edginess is real. Boo hoo the main character has a sad life and gets bullied. BUT OH LET ME SAVE MY BULLY AFTER SHE TRIED TO KILL ME!!! Mirai Nikki: I'm in a love-hate relationship with Mirai Nikki. The premise of a survival game with diaries that predict the future sounds pretty cool. But the way the story plays out... ugh. I only like it because of Yuno. > Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu.What a bad Spin Off! the personality of the characters totally changed, they became very unbearable, and the only arc in which something important happens does not lead to anything > Girls Bravo is perhaps my least favorite, though. The premise is stupid and every single character annoys me to no end. And when it does try to do character development, it all goes out the window by the end, giving a very unsatisfying conclusion. Literally nothing is enjoyable about that series. > Detroit Metal City. DMC is just the same tired and edgy jokes tbh, meant to be enjoyed by people who haven't even listened to metal... At all. A pure example of how satire doesn't exempt something from being downright awful. > Ousuma Game, Keijo, Shoukoku no Altair > Gundam Iron-Blooded Orphans very much -Unlikeable characters -Uninspiring mecha design -Ugly character designs -Inconsistent animation -Horrible pacing -2nd season way more horrible > The World God Only Knows Season 3 - They had to ruin the silly but interesting concept of the previous two seasons and throw everything in the garbage can to turn the show into "Generic Idol Anime #342". Soul Eater NOT! - Same thing here. I blame especially Okhubo, but then Bones was like "Hey, we kind of ruined the Soul Eater anime by changing a lot of things in the plot and the universe." "Should we do a "Brotherhood" version, like we did with Full Metal Alchemist?" "Nah, let's make an adaptation of this spin off using a budget that amounts to five dollars." "Neat." It makes me legitimately mad. Umaru-chan - The "How To NOT Make a Slice of Life Anime" is literally one of the most appreciate Slice of Life anime from 2015. Fucking speechless. Elfen Lied - A loli killing everyone wit psychic abilities is DEEP. Is INTENSE. Is-nope. It's not. It's just edgy. It's not that deep, fam. And with "fam" I'm referring to everyone whom gave it more than 5/10. > Devilman Cry Baby - As a fan of the original ovas and the manga, Cry Baby..cuaght me off guard. I dont like the animation, i thought it was really ugly. The whole tone felt off and all the sex stuff imo was over the top and so unnecessary. Sword Art Online - Beautiful animation and cool concept but, the characters? Boring as hell. The main character has little personality, leaves no impression on me. His girlfriend while i liked her at first, soon becomes just as annoying. Just uninteresting characters. One Punch Man/My Hero Academia - Over hyped, while not bad not anything amazing either. The fandom ruined it for me because the hype was so insane so, I thought i was in for a amazing ride when i finally got around to watch it and...its just another shouen. So, now the fandom annoys me and in return i cant help but hate My Hero/One punch no matter how much i try not to. > Bakemonogatari. Now before you grab your weapons I'll clarify that this is purely the SHAFT anime and no other forms of the series. I have spent years blindly hating the Monogatari series because of the anime adaptation and I can't be asked to read LN's but lucky for me the manga for Bakemonogatari started last month and I've read the first 4 chapters and I love it, I am especially mad at the anime for portraying Senjougahara has a snobby bitch for the whole anime series when in the manga she's actually very nice once her opening arc is over. I feel that the anime didn't do a very good job at explaining her circumstances and just danced around alot of bland dialogue with annoying picture cards, uninteresting backgrounds and endless random camera angles that threw me off when trying to read the subtitles, granted I was fairly new to anime when I forced myself to watch it and with most anime I would try it again now that I've mastered watching subbed but I have such an imbeded hatred for Shinbo's anime style that I can't even attempt it anymore. > Naruto, and I dislike Sword Art Online. As for Naruto I watched the first 3 episodes and I dropped because I can't stand Sakura Haruno, and become my most hated female character. And as for Sword Art Online, I had low expectations in this anime and somehow it still dissapoints me from episode 1 but I'll try to finish, because it's not a bad concept however the plot is garbage. > Sword Art Online....The first few episodes were fine, and it slowly degraded in quality until Yui happened. Then it just cliff dived into the pit of shittiness. Kirito was a boring gary-stu and Asuna had potential and they still managed to ruin her character ughhhh > Erased: the characters besides maybe the mc and one/two other characters are bland. The premise of the story was interesting but I felt the execution was poorly done (similar to Sao in that regard). Although it's not the worst it's problems for me at least outweight the good. Future Diary: The mc voice is bad regardless of sub/dub really grating and high-pitch, a nightmare combination. Typical battle royale stuff fight to the death with a yandere twist gimmick (only real interesting part of the show really). Ikkitousen: I usually don't mind fanservice and I enjoy it at times. This show however really is just a trashy unshameful fanservice show with no real unique or interesting aspects about it to recommend it over good ecchi fanservice shows like Highschool DxD. > Kanokon "Rape someone until they love you". > Black bullet because its boring af and repetitive. Kuzu no honkai because it sucks. Kanakon because it also sucks and its trash. >Elfin Lied - Where to start? It's so over-the-top. Like, Elfin Lied isn't even about tragedy. It's about a author who visited BestGore.com and wrote a story based off the things he saw on that site. NGE - It's not "deep" man. It's stupid. It's a bunch of existential mumbo jumbo coming from a 14 year old. The premise is kinda cool but it's completely ruined by the characters and writing. I honestly cannot fathom out people can like these characters. > Cromartie High School - too boring and no comedy .Psycho pass because it's really bad .Naruto code Geass one punch man etc. > Giant Robo Gaiden Ginrei Sucked massive balls to be honest > Konosuba (I hate it sooo much. It was funny in the beginning though) - It is funny on the beginning, but then it is just... the same over and over and over again You can just rewatch the same episode over again, you don't even need to watch the rest I hate when this happens, I think that a joke that happens so many times just gets annoying as hell. Sin: nanatsu no Taizai (I dropped it on the first episode, I couldn't stand watching it) - I hate it because it is just cheap (and forced) ecchi (I like ecchi, like KissxSis, but the one in Sin isn't even good) Just like the most helpful review said: "How I enjoyed this anime: Step 1) Find an uncensored version Step 2) Turn off brain Step 3) Enjoy all the ass n' titties flashing on the screen" High School DxD (I think that I'll die if I see more bo*bs without a reason for it, but I'm watching this 4th season probably bcz I must be some masochist) Death Note - I like the beginning, but after L's death Kira gets sooo dumb, it is like they needed to end it with the "good guys" winning, so they took out his intelligence and made him into some idiotic narcissist. His ego has always been big, but he was smart enough to outsmart everyone, and he just lost all of his brains after L's death > ampfer with a passion, mostly because everything about it sucks the animation is lazy, the jokes dont land, the character designs are bland or are unnapealing, the last episode is filler for some reason and it ends with the most passive harem ending ever it sucks dont watch it > Serial Experiments Lain, my god that is painful to watch, I don't get how anyone can understand a thing in that, nothing makes sense, the story is way too boring, I don't know how many times I slept in my chair watching it. > Gakkougurashi! The girl that everyone is trying to shield is helpless, annoying, and too sheltered. It really annoyed tf out of me > Sword Art Online... Oh that one is so cringey.It started real good,first two episodes i think and then the character deveplovement stoped,romance was real cheesy and i overall started to suffer.I watched till the second half of second season,only cause i hated it so much... Sousei no Onmyouji that one..i can't stand it,it literaly tortured me..It was a rip off of everything everywhere,so messy... Kokoro Connect...Omg,this one is maybe on top of this hate list..I particularly hated the part that people loved this one,and there were so much better and underrated contet imo .Everything was half assed,MCs (both,especially iwabe) reminded me why i hate most of the people everywhere..Shallow and predictable,writing there is none,. > Diabolik Lovers is abuse and borderline rape with a cast of sociopaths: the anime. I'm surprised protag still had a neck by the end with how often they destroyed it. You persevere hoping something would develop or the plot would culminate into something, but nope. Bleach was disappointing. The beginning had a lot of potential but it turned into lackluster shounen trash. Not angry with it, just sad. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica. Amazing ost, Yuki Kajiura and Kalafina make it redeemable. Other than that... it's not as inventive or creatively new as people make it out to be? It piggybacks off of others that frankly, do it so much better, with more integrity to the genre that it claims to be a part of. Get rid of the shock value and really what is there left. > Heaven's Lost Property. The character's "appeal" didn't really hit it home for me. On top of this, the characters were extremely boring. What a slog to go through. Girl's Bravo > OreImo, FT 2 > Isekai anime Content bullshit thing with disguisting harem and unrasionable Flag. Good development for character without process and Most of the mc Help another character with unreasonable thing Like Death march The mc Lack of common sense and also pure famale character that have sexual interest for mc Except the phenomenal fantasy anime that give amazing plot and rare character (Unusual character) Like Kono suba and re zero I so appreciate and if someone ignore the negative thing from this anime and take the More Specific positive thing that make the anime special we can approve the sense that we never feel in common anime > Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica along with its star. Reason: it covered a similar theme as S;G,almost 2 years after the original VN, and did it more poorly and with less detail. The characters are laughable, and the story is very basic and uninteresting. I struggled through the entire series, but hated every moment of it. It's just an overhyped piece of trash in my opinion. And the argument "wow it's a magical girl show, but it's so mature" is ridiculous, I hate that even more than the show itself. Also hated everything about Bakemonogatari, the humour, the ecchines, dropped it after ep 2, so I cannot say for sure that it is trash, but highly suspected of being trash. > Death Note after L'S death - Death Note became a drag for me after L died Melo was boring and Near tho gave L'S vibe but couldn't replace him many might argue that L's death was inevitable as per the plot but it didn't fit with me . > H2O: Footprints in the sand From the presentation and the overall tone of the first episode it looked like a really good drama romance. instead it was just your usual run of the mill Harem show, the ending and spoof episode were fucking garbage > Kyoukai no Kanata , pros is, good graphic (since its kyoani), good soundtrack, supposedly good concept but cons is, they do have bunch of interesting character but i felt like it was somehow underdeveloped, or lack of backstory, relationship seem forced, plotline seem rush, which is kinda a waste because i love the graphic, but i felt like i cant connect to it. > Fairy Tail after the Tartaros arc. - For me Fairy Tail until the tartaros arc was kinda decent that has a lot of issues but it still had a lot of charm. After that arc the show became a dumpster fire of shit. Grand Magic Games arc is one of the most broken arcs I have ever seen and the whole 2014 anime was trash. Love Hina. -Good Manga but trashy anime adaptation that ruined the charm of the manga. Black Clover. -Everything wrong with the shounen the anime. Juuni Kokuki- While the worldbuilding was good everything else was shit especially the characters and dub. Dropped it after episode 5. Victory Gundam.- Everything that could do wrong in a Gundam show. Abysmal production values, a contrived plot that goes full retard mode in the second half, pathetic characters who are annoying and have no character development. I rather re-watch Seed Destiny, ZZ and Build Fighters Try again than touch Victory again. Maison Ikkoku. - I don't necessarily hate this show but my god that show is the most frustrating anime I have ever seen and its not for a good reason. Horrid pacing, annoying/terrible side characters minus Akemi who redeems herself in the end. A quarter of the episodes in this show is contrived nonsense that only exists to annoy the viewer with horrendous comedy. The only reason why I gave a 5/10 instead of a 4 or 3 is the main 2 romance leads Kyoko and Yuusaku were pretty great characters and the romance journey between those two were good. Tokyo Ghoul Root A and Black Butler 2.- Both pointless filler shit that shouldn't not exist. > Keijo:A show that rely on fanservice too much,sure it's kinda creative,but this show shows all its features from the beginning already,the rest is just more bashing butts and more character skills. Food wars:A show that has a similar situation to Keijo,its too bland. It targeted for food lovers, showing all the ecchi expressions from characters,but forgetting about character development and a well-made story. Taboo Tattoo and Qualidea Code:cliche and confusing plot. The plot is going to nowhere and doesn't make any sense. Himouto Umaru-chan:cute but annoying main protagonist,at school she pretend to be a charming,hardworking highschool girl.Back to home, doing nothing and rely on his older brother. And yes, the comedy from this show is mainly from this character.Therefore,its annoying and I hate this |
kklaoApr 12, 2018 11:13 PM
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:04 PM
#2
Mahou Shoujo Site, it's way too edgy for its own good and everything about it made me angry. |
Apr 9, 2018 11:05 PM
#3
Attack on Titan My hero One punch man |
Apr 9, 2018 11:18 PM
#4
Hello thanks for input~ @ecchiharemgeek but may I ask why? :) |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:19 PM
#5
Hi~ thanks for the input :) @ericonator sorry to sound ignorant but how do you define "too edgy" |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:24 PM
#6
Most MobaGame (mobile game) adaptions and any LN (Light Novel) ones too. I usually drop these series cause most of these are lazy and boring efforts to advertise the source material, sadly there's a bunch of these since most studios know that it's easy to get money from such adaptions cause people do want to see their "waifus" animated, even if it does look like crap (imo). |
Ascended Taste I only came back to this site for the forum sets and to promote my RYM list... Anilist ftw still :dab: |
Apr 9, 2018 11:25 PM
#7
aldnoah zero for being really trash |
cash carti |
Apr 9, 2018 11:26 PM
#8
joykiller91 said: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=edgyHi~ thanks for the input :) @ericonator sorry to sound ignorant but how do you define "too edgy" |
Apr 9, 2018 11:30 PM
#9
Mirai Nikki. It's writing is stupid, the characters don't have personality except for being evil (and the ones that are not they have other one-note traits), the backstories are retarded, the plot holes are enough to sink a ship, the forced romance is disgusting (since it's basically abusive), the morals of the show are horrible and so on... Mirai Nikki is disgusting in too many levels. If I had to rate subjectively 0/10 something, it would be Mirai Nikki (but still I prefer it to traumatic shorts like Shitcom, those are the real 0/10). |
Apr 9, 2018 11:31 PM
#10
Apr 9, 2018 11:33 PM
#11
WiseOne said: Most MobaGame (mobile game) adaptions and any LN (Light Novel) ones too. I usually drop these series cause most of these are lazy and boring efforts to advertise the source material, sadly there's a bunch of these since most studios know that it's easy to get money from such adaptions cause people do want to see their "waifus" animated, even if it does look like crap (imo). Haha yeah I finally realized that after trying out so many >< *sigh* I just wanted a good anime adaptation but it's either they remove the romance or everything is crazy. :)) |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:34 PM
#12
aaliyahkeef said: aldnoah zero for being really trash Why do you say it as "trash"? What aspects made it so? :) thanks for input~ |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:37 PM
#13
Ben-To. Pretty much all the characters apart from Oshiroi are unlikeable as all hell. |
Apr 9, 2018 11:37 PM
#14
Ericonator said: joykiller91 said: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=edgyHi~ thanks for the input :) @ericonator sorry to sound ignorant but how do you define "too edgy" Aah haha never really got the term 'edgy'. Thanks :) do you consider the plot itself or the characters who made it "too edgy"? |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:38 PM
#15
SuzuMine-chan said: Mirai Nikki. It's writing is stupid, the characters don't have personality except for being evil (and the ones that are not they have other one-note traits), the backstories are retarded, the plot holes are enough to sink a ship, the forced romance is disgusting (since it's basically abusive), the morals of the show are horrible and so on... Mirai Nikki is disgusting in too many levels. If I had to rate subjectively 0/10 something, it would be Mirai Nikki (but still I prefer it to traumatic shorts like Shitcom, those are the real 0/10). Thank you for your input~~ :D I'll keep those in mind |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:39 PM
#16
-Judar- said: I dislike Nanatsu no Taizai mainly because of the boring and uninteresting plot and characters (well, most of them). The worst thing about NnT is the two annoying leads, meliodas and elizabeth, and the fact that they don't change or become better characters overtime. Thanks for the inpute :D I'll keep that in mind~ |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:41 PM
#17
AltoRoark said: Ben-To. Pretty much all the characters apart from Oshiroi are unlikeable as all hell. Oh I remember trying to watch the anime... but I forgot about it... I think I also didn't like the characters? lol okay have to rewatch that |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 9, 2018 11:57 PM
#18
Rezero Nisekoi Both gave me an incurable cancer |
Apr 9, 2018 11:59 PM
#19
Code geass because the series is filled with contrivances,plot holes, stupid characters/character actions and the Mc sometimes being omniscient. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:04 AM
#20
LOL~ care to elaborate?.. just to help me get a sense of it |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:05 AM
#21
Aldnoah.Zero In other words: Let's Beat Up Slaine the Anime. It was hard to watch as a Slaine fan. The guy got screwed over so many times (by the characters and by the narrative). The ending was pretty disappointing too. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:06 AM
#22
xShinigami3125 said: Code geass because the series is filled with contrivances,plot holes, stupid characters/character actions and the Mc sometimes being omniscient. Alright~ thanks for the input :) though can you give an example of 'contrivances'? Sorry english isn't my first language so sometimes I have trouble associating >< |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:07 AM
#23
I don't have a anime that I hate but there is one that's coming close and it's Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta |
Apr 10, 2018 12:08 AM
#24
Fantasy_Land said: I don't have a anime that I hate but there is one that's coming close and it's Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta Hello~ Thanks for input. :) Why do you say so? Are the characters annoying? or something else? |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:09 AM
#25
MaeOrchid said: Aldnoah.Zero In other words: Let's Beat Up Slaine the Anime. It was hard to watch as a Slaine fan. The guy got screwed over so many times (by the characters and by the narrative). The ending was pretty disappointing too. Alright~~ thanks for the input :D hehe |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:14 AM
#26
in the first one , the mc rejected a girl who kept sacrificing the shit out of her life for him the whole serie in the second one , the mc rejected the girl he always loved for a disgusting abusive monkey |
Apr 10, 2018 12:15 AM
#27
Fairy Tail or more like 'Power of Friendship-The Animation'. Being a shounen fan I had high hopes for it as I had seen people compare it to One Piece and Naruto, but boy oh boy when I watched it I realized that why some people actually hate shounen. Cardboard cutout characters, cliche situations and power of friendship can overcome all the obstacles are a few reasons why I hate it but what enrages me the most is that people actually compare it to One Piece and Naruto, like guys what's up with that? |
Apr 10, 2018 12:16 AM
#28
joykiller91 said: Fantasy_Land said: I don't have a anime that I hate but there is one that's coming close and it's Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta Hello~ Thanks for input. :) Why do you say so? Are the characters annoying? or something else? It's was a good anime with great potential but it had to have a open ending with no closure and it really deserved a good ending, but now that I think about it I still gave it a 8/10 |
Apr 10, 2018 12:18 AM
#29
joykiller91 said: aaliyahkeef said: aldnoah zero for being really trash Why do you say it as "trash"? What aspects made it so? :) thanks for input~ its wack bro u ever watch it? very dissapointing the animation is nice tho i guess |
cash carti |
Apr 10, 2018 12:18 AM
#30
Alright how many people can I get to disagree with me Clannad - boring af Future Diary - YUUUKKIII Nichijou - also boring |
|
Apr 10, 2018 12:25 AM
#31
Digimon the Movie, Aiura, and SAO. Digimon the Movie is as ugly as possible, I specially don't like the animation style and drawings, it's just unpleasant when you're accustomed to the TV anime. Aiura is literally nothing, I know slice of life is simply about daily life but this is dull, 5 minutes of forgettable jokes. And SAO it's just plain hateable. I dropped it at the 2-3 episodes, I didn't like the generic characters and enemies and battles at all. I'll probably try to finish it because of completionism but I don't think it would be good based on the reviews. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:31 AM
#32
Well, for me, it's Clannad and AS, Prison School. Clannad was kind of dull and boring, and the forced 'happy ending' killed it. Prison School - Way too edgy. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:33 AM
#33
joykiller91 said: xShinigami3125 said: Code geass because the series is filled with contrivances,plot holes, stupid characters/character actions and the Mc sometimes being omniscient. Alright~ thanks for the input :) though can you give an example of 'contrivances'? Sorry english isn't my first language so sometimes I have trouble associating >< A contrivance is an element in a story that feels forced/artificial and is only there to progress the plot. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:37 AM
#34
The Love Hina Series. It starts off as a typical ecchi harem, but then the writers throw common sense out the window and give us mecha turtles, incestual curses, and an ancient kingdom of turtles. Did I mention all the turtles? Absoultely awful writing that honestly made me feel dumber watching it. The characters are terrible, all of them beat up the main character for almost no reason at all, with the main girl confessing her love of him one minute, only to take it back the next episode, and then she admits she does actually have feelings for him, and then she doesnt....and repeat. The opening song drills into your brain, its one of the most annoying, yet catchy songs I've heard. Be preapred to have it stuck in your head for weeks after finishing... And if you plan to watch this monstrosity, watch it dubbed for the full torturous experience. For whatever idiotic reason, they deciced it would be a good idea to get the VAs, even really popular English VAs like Wendee Lee, to talk in accents. badly acted accents....just for that extra grating on the ears. God, I hate Hina |
Apr 10, 2018 12:43 AM
#35
My least favorite anime is Kiss x Sis because the characters where boring and Yosuga no sora had much better incest and Kiss x Sis really didn't had a story yo it. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:50 AM
#36
they are just a salty shipper. which is funny since Re-zero is far from over. as for me. Naruto for slow pacing under developed characters especially their main character. phantom requiem of phantom poitnless show was pointless as everything was pointless in the end biggest waste of my time ever. @Kenny_Stryker sorry just saw your post you gave akami ga kill a 10 to the anime that kills off so many per episode characters that you don't even have time to get attached but Prision school the dark humor ecchi anime is to edgey? |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Apr 10, 2018 12:52 AM
#37
Renn said: The Love Hina Series. It starts off as a typical ecchi harem, but then the writers throw common sense out the window and give us mecha turtles, incestual curses, and an ancient kingdom of turtles. Did I mention all the turtles? Absoultely awful writing that honestly made me feel dumber watching it. The characters are terrible, all of them beat up the main character for almost no reason at all, with the main girl confessing her love of him one minute, only to take it back the next episode, and then she admits she does actually have feelings for him, and then she doesnt....and repeat. The opening song drills into your brain, its one of the most annoying, yet catchy songs I've heard. Be preapred to have it stuck in your head for weeks after finishing... And if you plan to watch this monstrosity, watch it dubbed for the full torturous experience. For whatever idiotic reason, they deciced it would be a good idea to get the VAs, even really popular English VAs like Wendee Lee, to talk in accents. badly acted accents....just for that extra grating on the ears. God, I hate Hina Common sense? Do you know the word "fun"? Beat up Keitaro? Yeah, that's a man destiny in anime (ask Shirou Emiya). Naru repeating confessions? Well that's right, she's really annoying in that sense. But the opening... you simply can't hate the opening. It's nicely animated, filled with vivid colors and drawings and the song is catchy! What else do you want from a comedy? |
Apr 10, 2018 12:53 AM
#38
tragedydesu said: in the first one , the mc rejected a girl who kept sacrificing the shit out of her life for him the whole serie in the second one , the mc rejected the girl he always loved for a disgusting abusive monkey Ooh interesting. Alright. Thank you \(^^) |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:54 AM
#39
DivyanshDAR said: Fairy Tail or more like 'Power of Friendship-The Animation'. Being a shounen fan I had high hopes for it as I had seen people compare it to One Piece and Naruto, but boy oh boy when I watched it I realized that why some people actually hate shounen. Cardboard cutout characters, cliche situations and power of friendship can overcome all the obstacles are a few reasons why I hate it but what enrages me the most is that people actually compare it to One Piece and Naruto, like guys what's up with that? HAHAH. Lol same sentiments! And it was just hella boring for me even though I liked the art :/ shame. |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:55 AM
#40
Fantasy_Land said: joykiller91 said: Fantasy_Land said: I don't have a anime that I hate but there is one that's coming close and it's Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta Hello~ Thanks for input. :) Why do you say so? Are the characters annoying? or something else? It's was a good anime with great potential but it had to have a open ending with no closure and it really deserved a good ending, but now that I think about it I still gave it a 8/10 Aaah~ well I've not watch that one so I'll still add to my list even though you don't hate it :) |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:55 AM
#41
aaliyahkeef said: joykiller91 said: aaliyahkeef said: aldnoah zero for being really trash Why do you say it as "trash"? What aspects made it so? :) thanks for input~ its wack bro u ever watch it? very dissapointing the animation is nice tho i guess oh? sorry have not seen the series >< well very soon I will though haha |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:57 AM
#42
NGNL, idk why but everything about it irks me, the main characters, their interactions with each other and supporting cast, the plot, the art style, everything about it. Also, Love Hina, the only anime I dropped so far because I hated the main heroin and her treatment of the spineless MC. It was quite a while back so I don't remember if there were any other reasons why I dropped it but I have no intention of going back to check either. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:57 AM
#43
Contaminated said: Alright how many people can I get to disagree with me Clannad - boring af Future Diary - YUUUKKIII Nichijou - also boring I'd agree with the Clannad thing. X) Though would you care to elaborate still for the others? So I can get a better sense of it~ |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 12:57 AM
#44
Naruto, it was good at the beginning then it become so repetitive and boring. |
Apr 10, 2018 12:59 AM
#45
Conmie said: Digimon the Movie, Aiura, and SAO. Digimon the Movie is as ugly as possible, I specially don't like the animation style and drawings, it's just unpleasant when you're accustomed to the TV anime. Aiura is literally nothing, I know slice of life is simply about daily life but this is dull, 5 minutes of forgettable jokes. And SAO it's just plain hateable. I dropped it at the 2-3 episodes, I didn't like the generic characters and enemies and battles at all. I'll probably try to finish it because of completionism but I don't think it would be good based on the reviews. Oh well for Digimon can't really relate since I started with the old style anime X) SAO though... good lord. I'll add in Aiura~ thanks :D |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 1:00 AM
#46
Kenny_Stryker said: Well, for me, it's Clannad and AS, Prison School. Clannad was kind of dull and boring, and the forced 'happy ending' killed it. Prison School - Way too edgy. Agree with Clannad >< didn't really watch AS but I guess I shall add that. Lol Lol Prison school I watched it then trashed it haha Thanks for input! |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 1:02 AM
#47
xShinigami3125 said: joykiller91 said: xShinigami3125 said: Code geass because the series is filled with contrivances,plot holes, stupid characters/character actions and the Mc sometimes being omniscient. Alright~ thanks for the input :) though can you give an example of 'contrivances'? Sorry english isn't my first language so sometimes I have trouble associating >< A contrivance is an element in a story that feels forced/artificial and is only there to progress the plot. Ahh alrighty~~ well thank you for that :D |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
Apr 10, 2018 1:02 AM
#48
Dragon ball super .. everyone is like "wow fight every episode it's so epiiiiic watch it" but damn i don't wanna lose brain cells by watching that |
Signature removed. Please have a positive iq. |
Apr 10, 2018 1:03 AM
#49
@hazarddex barusu already chose emilia in the Ln .... the author wrote an ln for Rem because she will not win in the original story teasing a polygamy ending is just a pathetic way to keep Rem fans watching it disgusting Ln |
Apr 10, 2018 1:03 AM
#50
Renn said: The Love Hina Series. It starts off as a typical ecchi harem, but then the writers throw common sense out the window and give us mecha turtles, incestual curses, and an ancient kingdom of turtles. Did I mention all the turtles? Absoultely awful writing that honestly made me feel dumber watching it. The characters are terrible, all of them beat up the main character for almost no reason at all, with the main girl confessing her love of him one minute, only to take it back the next episode, and then she admits she does actually have feelings for him, and then she doesnt....and repeat. The opening song drills into your brain, its one of the most annoying, yet catchy songs I've heard. Be preapred to have it stuck in your head for weeks after finishing... And if you plan to watch this monstrosity, watch it dubbed for the full torturous experience. For whatever idiotic reason, they deciced it would be a good idea to get the VAs, even really popular English VAs like Wendee Lee, to talk in accents. badly acted accents....just for that extra grating on the ears. God, I hate Hina HAHA... I'd probably die if I watch dub so I'll not include that lmao~~~ I do vaguely remember Love Hina but just bits. I think I disliked it. But yes I shall rewatch still! :D Thank you! |
"When I decided to follow my dream, I had already discarded my life.” -Roronoa Zoro |
More topics from this board
» Do you drop shows? ( 1 2 )EverRealm - Apr 23 |
65 |
by Gator
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » How much do you consume from the otaku world?castle2001 - Apr 22 |
31 |
by Gator
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
Sticky: » AWC 2024 Anime Watching Challenge - Sign-Up (Open Until December 10th) ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )AWC_mod - Jan 1 |
981 |
by Palash_6
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » What position do you watch anime in?Spunkert - Apr 23 |
20 |
by windyshadow
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» something you dislike about your favorite characterKenzolo-folk - Apr 22 |
27 |
by FanofAction
»»
7 minutes ago |