New
Mar 28, 2018 1:47 AM
#1
Hi! I am looking for an anime that satisfies the following: 1. Has a good romance with likable characters. 2. Is NOT a comedy. 3. Is not merely a love story but is about other things as well (preferably in some kind of fantasy or science-fiction setting). 4. The romance actually evolves (not merely "boy meets girl, then they fumble awkwardly forever"). 5. The male lead is not a wimp who gets bossed around and embarrassed all the time. I cannot name any really good examples of this. The closest thing I can name is Basilisk: Awesome dark war story with a pair of very likable lovers caught in it. (Basilisk fails my criterion number 4, though.) Preferably for a seinen demographic. Ecchi elements are acceptable but by no means required. Does anyone have anything in mind? :) Thanks! |
Mar 28, 2018 1:50 AM
#2
Tsuki ga kirei(normal setting) Tasogare otome x amnesia(horror) Rakudai kishi no cavalry (has haremic vibes but sorted by 4th ep)(action) Golden Times(college) |
Mar 28, 2018 2:25 AM
#3
Naman_Gupta said: Tsuki ga kirei(normal setting) Tasogare otome x amnesia(horror) Rakudai kishi no cavalry (has haremic vibes but sorted by 4th ep)(action) Golden Times(college) Thanks for the reply, man (or woman)! The two middle ones look interesting. I will check them out. :) |
Mar 28, 2018 3:13 AM
#4
Uchuu no Stellvia Katase Shima (my forum avatar) joins the space academy at spacestation Stelliva, 6 months before the 2nd wave of a supernova shall hit the solar system. So, learning + practicing - strength here, weakness there, making friends, rivals, successes and failures ... middle of the show some couples form. it has comedy here or there, but not prevalent - mostly drama, adventure, slice of life. sci-fi without supernatural/ fantasy. |
*darn, using my right hand is off-limits for a while. Typing with my left hand only is ... eww.* |
Mar 28, 2018 3:21 AM
#5
SpectrumDT said: Naman_Gupta said: Tsuki ga kirei(normal setting) Tasogare otome x amnesia(horror) Rakudai kishi no cavalry (has haremic vibes but sorted by 4th ep)(action) Golden Times(college) Thanks for the reply, man (or woman)! The two middle ones look interesting. I will check them out. :) You can check the gender on the profile, lol |
Mar 28, 2018 3:21 AM
#6
I second Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry. It's brilliant if you manage to get paste few first episodes. The ending is one of the best in many of the anime series I've seen in a very long while and the romance is satisfying. --- Only Shakugan no Shana comes to my mind right now but it's a slow evolving romance and a long ass anime series. Still, it has a conclusive ending, it's not harem and not focused on comedy either |
Mar 28, 2018 3:48 AM
#7
fantasy/medieval https://myanimelist.net/anime/30123 pure/innocent https://myanimelist.net/anime/6045 drama https://myanimelist.net/anime/16782 cutesy https://myanimelist.net/anime/28297 melodramatic https://myanimelist.net/anime/30015 or.. just probably browse through some of 'em in the romance tag https://graph.anime.plus/leezodne/favorites,anime |
"If beautiful women don’t celebrate their beauty, the entire human race loses out. Don’t you agree?”—Sonya ƒ ♥♥ |
Mar 28, 2018 3:48 AM
#8
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (also known as Parasyte, I think you could really like this) Akagami no Shirayuki-hime Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma(manga is better but anime is fine too) Nagi no Asukara |
•••Everyone wants to connect with someone else••• ~Kiznaiver |
Mar 28, 2018 3:56 AM
#9
Dusk maiden of amnesia and Kyoukai no Kanata would be perfect for you Probably even The world god only knows too. I'd recommend reading the manga tho. The anime is fine till season 2 so you can try till there, but better switch to manga after that if you like it |
Mar 29, 2018 3:52 AM
#10
Thanks for all the suggestions! I have watched an episode of Dusk Maiden of Amnesia and like it. I also need to try Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry and Parasyte and Kyoukai no Kanata, and maybe Nagi no Asukara. :) |
Mar 29, 2018 5:07 AM
#11
RE-Life Sakamichi no Apollon Nodame Cantabile Tsuki ga Kirei Hal(movie) Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Nazo no Kanojo X Jin-Rou(movie) Koi Kaze Hourou Musuko what else?? |
Mar 29, 2018 5:44 AM
#12
SpectrumDT said: Thanks for all the suggestions! I have watched an episode of Dusk Maiden of Amnesia and like it. I also need to try Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry and Parasyte and Kyoukai no Kanata, and maybe Nagi no Asukara. :) I'll warn you, Nagi no asukara is a huge love polygon, so if you dislike triangles and stuff avoid it. Otherwise it's good |
Mar 29, 2018 8:23 PM
#13
Recommending Rakudai Kishi no Calvary as well. |
i like avocados on toast |
Mar 30, 2018 8:57 AM
#14
OK, I binge-watched all of Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry over the last couple of days. It is very sweet and made me happy. :) I like the fact that it takes place in a friendly world where the main characters' friends are genuinely supportive and even the authority figures are benevolent (the school director and the student council). Thanks for recommending it! (Last week I was watching Freezing, which has a sweet lead pair, but takes place in a hellish world where the student council is malicious and the authorities are criminally negligent. Aaaaaand also it was deathly afraid of letting the love story move anywhere.) I have also watched the first episode of Nazo no Kanojo X, aka Mysterious Girlfriend X, which also seems sweet and nice. :) |
Mar 30, 2018 8:58 AM
#15
Naman_Gupta said: Tsuki ga kirei(normal setting) Tasogare otome x amnesia(horror) Rakudai kishi no cavalry (has haremic vibes but sorted by 4th ep)(action) Golden Times(college) There all decent animes : ) |
アニメの幼女を見てるのが楽しいぜ |
Mar 30, 2018 9:45 AM
#16
Ryuuryota said: Naman_Gupta said: Tsuki ga kirei(normal setting) Tasogare otome x amnesia(horror) Rakudai kishi no cavalry (has haremic vibes but sorted by 4th ep)(action) Golden Times(college) There all decent animes : ) Ikr. These are almost the only ones along with a couple others that made me say, Boy! This is Romance! |
Apr 1, 2018 11:26 AM
#17
What do you guys think of Gosick? Might it fit what I am looking for in this thread? |
Apr 1, 2018 11:37 AM
#18
SpectrumDT said: What do you guys think of Gosick? Might it fit what I am looking for in this thread? It fits for non comedy but it has a bit tragedic setting and romance doesn't become important until the last 4 episodes. Still, it's a very good watch and it'll make you feel satisfied due to it's ending 😊 |
Apr 1, 2018 12:41 PM
#19
With supernatural elements or other stuff like sci-fi, fantasy and so on: - Mirai Nikki: https://myanimelist.net/anime/10620/Mirai_Nikki_TV it is the most iconic yandere romance out there so...if you are into this stuff...can be creepy sometimes.... - Rokka no Yuusha: https://myanimelist.net/anime/28497/Rokka_no_Yuusha - SAO *cough*: https://myanimelist.net/anime/11757/Sword_Art_Online - Tasogare Otome x Amnesia: https://myanimelist.net/anime/12445/Tasogare_Otome_x_Amnesia - Kyoukai no Kanata: https://myanimelist.net/anime/18153/Kyoukai_no_Kanata - Kokoro Connect: https://myanimelist.net/anime/11887/Kokoro_Connect - Angel Beats!: https://myanimelist.net/anime/6547/Angel_Beats - Btooom!: https://myanimelist.net/anime/14345/Btooom - Clannad series...( the real deal is Clannad After Story but you must watch all the first season for the character development and i didn't finish it so i can't tell much ): https://myanimelist.net/anime/2167/Clannad - Gakusen Toshi Asterisk ( ok, it's harem and i dont' remember much but i think that it's something like rakudai kishi with one main couple ): https://myanimelist.net/anime/30544/Gakusen_Toshi_Asterisk - Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu ( it's not finished and you will need a 2nd season but still worth it ): https://myanimelist.net/anime/31240/Re_Zero_kara_Hajimeru_Isekai_Seikatsu Normal stuff: - True Tears: https://myanimelist.net/anime/2129/True_Tears - Kimi no Iru Machi: https://myanimelist.net/anime/17741/Kimi_no_Iru_Machi - ef: A Tale of Memories: https://myanimelist.net/anime/2924/ef__A_Tale_of_Memories - Mashiro-iro Symphony: The Color of Lovers ( harem but choose one girl at the end ): https://myanimelist.net/anime/10397/Mashiro-iro_Symphony__The_Color_of_Lovers - White Album 2 ( controversial ending ): https://myanimelist.net/anime/18245/White_Album_2 |
Apr 2, 2018 7:53 AM
#20
Naman_Gupta said: SpectrumDT said: What do you guys think of Gosick? Might it fit what I am looking for in this thread? It fits for non comedy but it has a bit tragedic setting and romance doesn't become important until the last 4 episodes. Still, it's a very good watch and it'll make you feel satisfied due to it's ending 😊 Got it. Thanks! Andreicus said: With supernatural elements or other stuff like sci-fi, fantasy and so on: ... Normal stuff: ... Wow, that was a lot. I will look into those. Thanks, man. It's funny that you mention The Asterisk War. I have not seen the anime, but I recently watched this two-part YouTube video by Otaku Gonzo Journalism about how The Asterisk War is allegedly shit whereas Cavalry, while eerily similar, is vastly better: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gV9pd0C-Z4s Warning: The videos summarize the entire plot of Cavalry, and as such contain many spoilers. (It is actually a 13-part rant. I didn't watch them all; I only watched the two parts comparing Ass-War (as he calls it) with Cavalry. They were funny.) |
SpectrumDTApr 2, 2018 1:25 PM
Apr 2, 2018 7:59 AM
#21
SpectrumDT said: Naman_Gupta said: SpectrumDT said: What do you guys think of Gosick? Might it fit what I am looking for in this thread? It fits for non comedy but it has a bit tragedic setting and romance doesn't become important until the last 4 episodes. Still, it's a very good watch and it'll make you feel satisfied due to it's ending 😊 Got it. Thanks! Andreicus said: With supernatural elements or other stuff like sci-fi, fantasy and so on: ... Normal stuff: ... Wow, that was a lot. I will look into those. Thanks, man. It's funny that you mention The Asterisk War. I have not seen the anime, but I recently watched this two-part YouTube video by Otaku Gonzo Journalism about how The Asterisk War is allegedly shit whereas Cavalry, while eerily similar, is vastly better: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gV9pd0C-Z4s (It is actually a 13-part rant. I didn't watch them all; I only watched the two parts comparing Ass-War (as he calls it) with Cavalry. They were funny.) True Asterick war is bullshit but still it got a 2nd season while Rakudai didn't get any.😣 I'll tell, the denseness of the mc is certainly high and there is almost no romance, it's your usual dense harem protagonist and it got a cockblock for even a kiss iirc. Pretty bad watch it was. |
Apr 2, 2018 11:51 AM
#22
SpectrumDT said: Naman_Gupta said: SpectrumDT said: What do you guys think of Gosick? Might it fit what I am looking for in this thread? It fits for non comedy but it has a bit tragedic setting and romance doesn't become important until the last 4 episodes. Still, it's a very good watch and it'll make you feel satisfied due to it's ending 😊 Got it. Thanks! Andreicus said: With supernatural elements or other stuff like sci-fi, fantasy and so on: ... Normal stuff: ... Wow, that was a lot. I will look into those. Thanks, man. It's funny that you mention The Asterisk War. I have not seen the anime, but I recently watched this two-part YouTube video by Otaku Gonzo Journalism about how The Asterisk War is allegedly shit whereas Cavalry, while eerily similar, is vastly better: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gV9pd0C-Z4s (It is actually a 13-part rant. I didn't watch them all; I only watched the two parts comparing Ass-War (as he calls it) with Cavalry. They were funny.) Yeah i don't remember anything about that anime ahah, anymway the others on the list have a conclusion to the romance except for Re:Zero because we need a 2nd season and for other stuff that i don't wanna spoil it and also White Album 2...yeah it's strange...but it is worth it in my opinion... I also advise you to check out this anime: https://myanimelist.net/anime/14741/Chuunibyou_demo_Koi_ga_Shitai?q=chunnbyo Maybe my opinion will be a bit biased because i often have my head in the clouds as the 2 MC of the story but it is a very good anime overall and the romance is cute with some drama because talks about the Chunnbyo syndrome and how other people see it, not too much comedy but neither too much drama, worth it, 2 seasons+film. |
AndreicusApr 2, 2018 12:04 PM
Apr 5, 2018 12:22 PM
#23
Andreicus said: Thanks for the suggestion!I also advise you to check out this anime: https://myanimelist.net/anime/14741/Chuunibyou_demo_Koi_ga_Shitai?q=chunnbyo Maybe my opinion will be a bit biased because i often have my head in the clouds as the 2 MC of the story but it is a very good anime overall and the romance is cute with some drama because talks about the Chunnbyo syndrome and how other people see it, not too much comedy but neither too much drama, worth it, 2 seasons+film. I also noticed that 3D Kanojo: Real Girl is listed on the front page as currently airing. It looks like it might be interesting. I will look into it. Right now I am watching Dusk Maiden of Amnesia. I am only two episodes in. |
SpectrumDTMay 12, 2018 8:26 AM
Apr 21, 2018 1:59 AM
#24
In case anyone else cares about this thread: I finished Dusk Maiden of Amnesia (Tasogare Otome x Amnesia) yesterday, and it was awesome! Beautiful and heartwarming - and also heartbreaking at times. Manly tears were shed. If you watch it, be sure to also watch the OVA episode (Taima Otome aka Ghost Girl or Exorcism Maiden). It does not directly further the story, but for me it gave a lot of closure. Comedy-wise it is also the funniest episode of the series. 10/10, highly recommended. Yuuko is love, Yuuko is afterlife. |
May 10, 2018 11:28 AM
#25
I recently finished both Mysterious Girlfriend X and Kokoro Connect. Both are warm and beautiful love stories with lovable characters, and I highly recommend them both. I give MGX 9/10 and KC 8/10. The currently airing Darling in the FranXX also counts as an example of the kind of thing I am looking for: A romance with good progression coupled with another story that is interesting in its own right (in this case a post-apocalyptic mecha/kaiju action story). I will not give it a rating before I see the end, but I am enjoying it very much. :) |
May 10, 2018 12:01 PM
#26
I think you should definitely check Tsuki ga kirei. You liked two of the 4 suggestions I gave. You'll literally love it, I gaurantee. You can also watch Amagami ss and SS plus(check what's Omnibus format on Google). Gin no Saji is a very good watch but they didn't gave it a closure but it's pretty much known by everyone that they like each other including themselves. Gosick is a wonderful watch but romance takes time to build but it's very cute and heart wrenching as well as warming. Soredemo sekai wa utsukshi is another good watch (the most enjoyable Shoujo for me). I'll say again don't be afraid of the childish looking characters in Tsuki ga kirei, it has one of the best character development in Romance Animes which are usually filled with misunderstandings, stupid drama with no development |
May 10, 2018 12:10 PM
#27
thizlas said: Thanks for the recommendation! I have heard the name but have not looked closer at it before. I will add it to my list of things to check out. :)Spice and Wolf fits your criteria perfectly and is an excellent anime. |
SpectrumDTMay 12, 2018 8:25 AM
May 10, 2018 12:11 PM
#28
Naman_Gupta said: Got it. I have quite a long queue of anime by now, but I will definitely get back to them! Thanks! :)I think you should definitely check Tsuki ga kirei. You liked two of the 4 suggestions I gave. You'll literally love it, I gaurantee. You can also watch Amagami ss and SS plus(check what's Omnibus format on Google). Gin no Saji is a very good watch but they didn't gave it a closure but it's pretty much known by everyone that they like each other including themselves. Gosick is a wonderful watch but romance takes time to build but it's very cute and heart wrenching as well as warming. Soredemo sekai wa utsukshi is another good watch (the most enjoyable Shoujo for me). I'll say again don't be afraid of the childish looking characters in Tsuki ga kirei, it has one of the best character development in Romance Animes which are usually filled with misunderstandings, stupid drama with no development |
SpectrumDTMay 12, 2018 8:25 AM
May 12, 2018 8:25 AM
#29
SpectrumDT said: I should probably mention that Mysterious Girlfriend X strictly speaking does not satisfy the criteria I specified for this thread, since it is entirely about the romance and comedy (plus Tsubaki is a wimp). I still love it, though. :D I recently finished both Mysterious Girlfriend X and Kokoro Connect. Both are warm and beautiful love stories with lovable characters, and I highly recommend them both. I give MGX 9/10 and KC 8/10. |
May 12, 2018 8:50 AM
#30
Some of these are manga's but they all have well developed romance plots. https://myanimelist.net/manga/5255/Dengeki_Daisy https://myanimelist.net/anime/30123/Akagami_no_Shirayuki-hime https://myanimelist.net/anime/5630/Higashi_no_Eden https://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama https://myanimelist.net/manga/28226/Bonnouji https://myanimelist.net/anime/28297/Ore_Monogatari (he is definitely not wimpy) |
May 12, 2018 9:34 AM
#31
MrsChairmanMeow said: Thanks for the recommendations. Some of them are already on my list of things to investigate; others I will add. :)Some of these are manga's but they all have well developed romance plots. https://myanimelist.net/manga/5255/Dengeki_Daisy https://myanimelist.net/anime/30123/Akagami_no_Shirayuki-hime https://myanimelist.net/anime/5630/Higashi_no_Eden https://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama https://myanimelist.net/manga/28226/Bonnouji https://myanimelist.net/anime/28297/Ore_Monogatari (he is definitely not wimpy) |
May 26, 2018 3:19 AM
#32
Dance in the Vampire Bund counts. It's no masterpiece, but solid. The romance is there, but is kind of dysfunctional for most of the series. I gave the series a 7/10. I have heard that the manga is better. |
May 26, 2018 12:37 PM
#33
SpectrumDT said: Dance in the Vampire Bund counts. It's no masterpiece, but solid. The romance is there, but is kind of dysfunctional for most of the series. I gave the series a 7/10. I have heard that the manga is better. It was better compared to the anime. The romance stayed dysfunctional with the loli-to-adult woman theme as far as I remember, though there was some degree of progress. It has been years since I read it. I am not sure if the story was resolved in the end but there were sequels to the manga (which were not scanlated back then). Will need to check them out to confirm if they wrap loose ends (probably calls for a re-read of the story). |
Truly a Divine Comedy |
May 26, 2018 12:51 PM
#34
Quick question just passing through but on a scale from 1 to fuck off how much do you like more drama oriented romance animes (still with happy ending though) |
If you are sad, stop being sad and watch anime instead |
May 26, 2018 1:55 PM
#35
How about Violet Evergarden? It's kind of romance but not in the usual form. Also the whole thing is about the personal development of the (female) MC and her quest to understand what "I love you" means. I'm 30 and I enjoyed it a lot, so you could say it passes as seinen. |
What's the point of all this? // There's no point. I'm doing it because I can. That's all there is to it. // What will be left behind after this? // Nothing at all. She'll die and I'll burn out. The end. That's all. (Requiem for the Phantom) |
May 27, 2018 2:52 AM
#36
KreatorX said: All right. Thanks for the advice. :)SpectrumDT said: It was better compared to the anime. The romance stayed dysfunctional with the loli-to-adult woman theme as far as I remember, though there was some degree of progress.Dance in the Vampire Bund counts. It's no masterpiece, but solid. The romance is there, but is kind of dysfunctional for most of the series. I gave the series a 7/10. I have heard that the manga is better. KnKTGoS said: I dunno. I watched one episode of it. It struck me as kind of too artsy, too "highbrow", for my taste. But maybe I will try it again at some point.How about Violet Evergarden? It's kind of romance but not in the usual form. Also the whole thing is about the personal development of the (female) MC and her quest to understand what "I love you" means. I'm 30 and I enjoyed it a lot, so you could say it passes as seinen. mstmaverick said: I am open to it. I mean, I loved Kokoro Connect which is largely drama-based. What do you have in mind? Quick question just passing through but on a scale from 1 to fuck off how much do you like more drama oriented romance animes (still with happy ending though) |
May 27, 2018 4:07 AM
#37
Ok then maybe suzuka would be nice for you (+ = good ending - = not so good ending) also Katanagatari(--) Koi to Uso (rather open end) Sukasuka (-+) Plastic Memories(-) Nagi no asukara (+) NHK ni Youkoso (romance is not thaaat developing, cause its rather psychological but its one of my only 10's also +) |
If you are sad, stop being sad and watch anime instead |
May 27, 2018 6:18 AM
#38
Cross Game - life, death, love, family and baseball Fune wo Amu - dictionary editor falls in love with landlady's granddaughter |
SeijiSenseiMay 27, 2018 6:23 AM
May 27, 2018 12:10 PM
#39
Naman_Gupta said: All right, I just finished Tsuki ga Kirei today which Naman_Gupta recommended that I watch. It is very nice. It was a bit boring at times, and episodes 4-5 were a painful ordeal to get through, but it has lots of good things to outweigh that. I was going to give it 7/10, but the ending was so beautiful and touching that I figured I'd bump it up to 8/10. The ending had just the right balance of sadness and happiness, reminding me a lot of the feel of Dusk Maiden of Amnesia. :) I think you should definitely check Tsuki ga kirei. You liked two of the 4 suggestions I gave. You'll literally love it, I gaurantee. mstmaverick said: Ok then maybe suzuka would be nice for you (+ = good ending - = not so good ending) also Katanagatari(--) Koi to Uso (rather open end) Sukasuka (-+) Plastic Memories(-) Nagi no asukara (+) NHK ni Youkoso (romance is not thaaat developing, cause its rather psychological but its one of my only 10's also +) SeijiSensei said: Thanks, guys. I will check out some of these. Cross Game - life, death, love, family and baseball Fune wo Amu - dictionary editor falls in love with landlady's granddaughter |
More topics from this board
» Please recommend anime that has plot/tone sci-fi + fantasy?Donkunsan - Yesterday |
13 |
by SleepingBear
»»
33 minutes ago |
|
» new season, need recommendationssilversaint - 11 hours ago |
6 |
by DMind
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» Looking for any recommendations reallyTabonyBoy - Apr 16 |
12 |
by PostMahouShoujo
»»
7 hours ago |
|
» Grim series for tonightLoveYourEyes - Apr 1 |
15 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
10 hours ago |
|
» Anime similar to live-action action movies?Skuletor - Yesterday |
6 |
by Skuletor
»»
Yesterday, 4:54 PM |