New
Feb 14, 2018 11:11 PM
#1
Just wondered what non-anime TV shows people watched. My personal list is as follows: The Walking Dead Fear The Walking Dead Mr. Robot Stranger Things Lost in Space (2018) Dark Gotham Riverdale Lethal Weapon Lucifer The Mick The Detour Atlanta How To Get Away With Murder Into The Badlands Preacher Big Bang Theory / Young Sheldon Archer Rick & Morty South Park Westworld The X-Files Shows that have now ended (but are some of my favorites still): Dexter How I Met Your Mother Freaks & Geeks Person of Interest ^^ These are the TV shows I watch every episode of, some I like more than others, but all are enjoyable enough to ensure that I never miss an episode. What are some of yours? List one or all of them, like me. :) |
J_LEE_CApr 18, 2018 12:02 AM
Feb 14, 2018 11:22 PM
#3
Feb 15, 2018 5:37 AM
#4
We got South Park, The Simpsons, Family Guy, Rick & Morty and probably more, but i'm lazy to think of something else.... |
~ Nas, The "OG Bulgarian"~ Formerly known as: ~ Gokuvich, The "OG Bulgarian"~ |
Feb 15, 2018 6:49 AM
#5
My fav is probably Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad is great too but its no longer airing. |
Feb 15, 2018 8:06 AM
#6
Klad said: Stranger Things and Black Mirror... Omg, I can't believe I forgot Stranger Things. Yes, me too. I'm adding that on mine. |
Feb 15, 2018 8:11 AM
#7
I like Stranger Things, Black Mirror, and Game of Thrones. I also really liked Hannibal, but I didn’t watch the third season as I kind of liked how the second one left things. I’m bad at finishing shows in general, I enjoyed but haven’t watched all of: Breaking Bad How to Get Away with Murder Walking Dead I’m planning to watch Westworld next year when I get my annual hbo subscription for a couple months to watch GoT haha |
Feb 15, 2018 8:31 AM
#8
Young Justice Teen Titans Teen Titans Go Dexter's Laboratory and probably more... but i am lazy af rn |
Feb 15, 2018 8:41 AM
#9
I haven't actually watched regular TV in a long time. All the shows I used to watch have been long since ended, or at least I think they are? A Few I Liked: Burn Notice Black Sails Psych Boston Legal Suits Monk |
Feb 15, 2018 8:44 AM
#10
Orange is the New Black and South Park, but the last one I stopped watching some time ago (I think I watched until 16th season). |
Feb 15, 2018 9:51 AM
#11
My top five right now: 1. Breaking Bad 2. Game Of Thrones 4. Friends 5. House of Cards, but it'll probably become a complete disaster after this huge scandal with Spacey :/ So I'll secure this place for Black Mirror, just finished watching all seasons and I totally loved it. I started watching TV series "for real" just a few years ago, so I still have a lot to catch up with, there are so many great ones coming out right now! Before, when I was watching Lost or House M.D. as a kid this would be unbelieavble, people are treating TV series seriously now, it's so awesome. |
Feb 15, 2018 9:56 AM
#12
Wrong sub-forum and this is gonna get moved to music & entertainment. Anyways on topic. Breaking Bad, Black Mirror, Kindred Spirits, American Gods and South Park are just some of my favorites. |
Feb 15, 2018 10:42 AM
#13
most of my favorite shows have already finished airing so I just watch episodes from time to time Psych Breaking Bad The Mentalist Monk MASH Hannibal Doctor who (up until 11, then it gets really bad) Being Human (BBC version) Bedlam White Collar Netflix Marvel shows etc and sometimes I binge watch The Waltons and Little House re-runs when I catch it on TV, they're such good shows Kinda interested in Mad Men and The Sopranos, might watch one of those soon and There's a LOT of cartoons so I wont bother listing them |
GummyShoesFeb 15, 2018 3:59 PM
Feb 15, 2018 10:49 AM
#14
All my choices have too much nudity but. Westworld: was amazing and I can't wait for season 2. I just hope they don't ruin it. Altered carbon: This show does have it's flaws but at the same time there's just something extremely compelling about the story. It feels like a story that should have been a Anime. |
Feb 15, 2018 11:09 AM
#15
for casual tv potatoing: family guy, american dad, big mouth, cleveland show (rip), impractical jokers, carbonaro effect, spongebob, rick and morty theres anew one on tbs or something with this guy thats trying to get to the end of the universe iirc just started watching the jetsons and twilight zone from ep 1 |
Feb 15, 2018 11:18 AM
#16
Columbo is the greatest TV show of all time. Miami Vice and Cheers are the runners-up |
Feb 15, 2018 11:25 AM
#17
most live action stuff i like are movies. not enough high fantasy or si-fi out their for me these days. Stranger things. Arrow, Flash, Supergirl, Legends of Tommorw, consantine before it got canceled. Rwby, Avatar the last airbender and legend of korra(since apparently they are "not anime.") Star vs the forces of evil, Gravity fall. DCAU(batman animated series, superman animated series, justice league unlimited, batman beyond, static shock.) Grim adventures of billy and mandy. courage the cowardly dog, Dexter laboratory. fosters home for imaginary friends. young justice. jacky chan adventures. Ben 10(not the reboot.) teen titans (NOT GO TO HELL WITH GO) X-men animated series and X-men evolution. spectacular spiderman. Doctor who including current. star treck @Sayanna you hate the 12th(13th) peter capaldi? :'( hes probably my favorite one next to the 10th. lest favorite was 9th |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Feb 15, 2018 1:57 PM
#18
@hazarddex tbf its not Capaldi that I hated, it was the storylines I think after they made that christmas special with the 13th doctor I just gave up. Their explanation on making it happen seemed hamfisted, like Matt Smiths Contract expired and they needed to explain why there were 13 doctors. Capaldi's doctor sounds like he was written well but his companions were boring or annoying (though tbf most of his compainions can be annoying) and the plotlines for his time in the show didn't quite catch my attention as much as 9-10 Honestly I'm much more of a fan of the older episodes 4-10 are the best 5 being my favorite out of bias that he's hot |
Feb 15, 2018 2:07 PM
#19
No one's said True Detective (season one) yet. That's gotta be one of my favorite shows ever. Mindhunter is a great one too |
|
Feb 15, 2018 2:14 PM
#20
Game of Thrones The Walking Dead Stranger Things Riverdale 13 Reasons Why The End of The Fucking World Breaking Bad Punisher Narcos Shadowhunter Black Mirror Altered Carbon |
GUIDELINES/FAQ ◀ AD/MD RULES ◀ CD RULES ◀ CE RULES ◀ REPORT ◀ STAFF ◀ SET BY SENPIEX |
Feb 15, 2018 2:15 PM
#21
The Walking Dead and South Park. I don't watch much TV. |
Feb 15, 2018 2:35 PM
#22
I used to LOVE game of thrones. I would rewatch all seasons before a new season just to prepare for it. Once I read the books and the show started diverging a lot during the 4th season (and oh god how bad Dorne was), I really started to dislike the show. I still watch it because its too late to quit now, but it was one of my all time faves, and now its just something I watch. I really liked black sails, mainly because pirates have always been one of my favourite archetypes and just watching pirates do their thing was such a joy ride, especially after reading "Treasure Island." The Walking Dead is another one that I've just kept up with for years, although I haven't seen the last season. There is a few more, but these ones really stick out the most to me. |
Feb 15, 2018 3:53 PM
#23
mascarpone said: Wrong sub-forum and this is gonna get moved to music & entertainment. Anyways on topic. Breaking Bad, Black Mirror, Kindred Spirits, American Gods and South Park are just some of my favorites. It's cool if they move the thread, that was my bad. I just figured it'd go under Casual Discussion |
Feb 15, 2018 5:40 PM
#24
hazarddex said: most live action stuff i like are movies. not enough high fantasy or si-fi out their for me these days. Stranger things. Arrow, Flash, Supergirl, Legends of Tommorw, consantine before it got canceled. Rwby, Avatar the last airbender and legend of korra(since apparently they are "not anime.") Star vs the forces of evil, Gravity fall. DCAU(batman animated series, superman animated series, justice league unlimited, batman beyond, static shock.) Grim adventures of billy and mandy. courage the cowardly dog, Dexter laboratory. fosters home for imaginary friends. young justice. jacky chan adventures. Ben 10(not the reboot.) teen titans (NOT GO TO HELL WITH GO) X-men animated series and X-men evolution. spectacular spiderman. Doctor who including current. star treck @Sayanna you hate the 12th(13th) peter capaldi? :'( hes probably my favorite one next to the 10th. lest favorite was 9th Just curious, do you not like the reboot of Ben 10 or just haven't watched it? I haven't seen all the episodes of either series, but I've seen quite a few. I liked em both, so I was jw what your opinion was. I know the live-action Alien Swarm was just garbage though. |
Feb 15, 2018 5:42 PM
#25
Bojack horseman, breaking bad, and Steven universe to name some |
Feb 15, 2018 6:36 PM
#26
This is in no particular order and I will leave out animated series to shorten it. The Walking Dead Fear The Walking Dead Doctor Who - Haven't seen classic series yet just every ep of the reboot continuation Supernatural X-Files Sherlock - Haven't watched last season The Alienist American Horror Story - Only saw Freak Show, Hotel, Roanoke, and Cult Channel Zero Damnation Happy! The Magicians Sleepy Hollow Cleverman Hamilton's Pharmacopeia Through the Wormhole What on Earth? Adam Ruins Everything People of Earth The Big Bang Theory Happyish - wound up canceled Workaholics Broad City Corporate - keep missing episodes though This Isn't Happening It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Malcom in the Middle Penny Dreadful Mr. Robot Legion Constantine - but got cancelled Spotless - wound up in limbo. It first airned on French and British channels then once in the US the channel Esquire renewed it for another season to be made but then the channel was taken off air and I can't find out what happened to the show. Taboo (FX series) Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Criminal Minds Prison Break Fringe - Never watched it in full yet Dexter House Monk Psyche Der Tatortreiniger (Crime Scene Cleaner) CSI: Crime Scene Investigation The Outer Limits - the 90s series not the 60s one Quantum Leap The Twilight Zone - classic series not those shitty later versions The Three Stooges - Mostly the ones with Curly but I also like Shemp but don't care for Joe or Curly Joe. |
traedFeb 16, 2018 4:53 AM
Feb 15, 2018 6:36 PM
#27
J_LEE_C said: hazarddex said: most live action stuff i like are movies. not enough high fantasy or si-fi out their for me these days. Stranger things. Arrow, Flash, Supergirl, Legends of Tommorw, consantine before it got canceled. Rwby, Avatar the last airbender and legend of korra(since apparently they are "not anime.") Star vs the forces of evil, Gravity fall. DCAU(batman animated series, superman animated series, justice league unlimited, batman beyond, static shock.) Grim adventures of billy and mandy. courage the cowardly dog, Dexter laboratory. fosters home for imaginary friends. young justice. jacky chan adventures. Ben 10(not the reboot.) teen titans (NOT GO TO HELL WITH GO) X-men animated series and X-men evolution. spectacular spiderman. Doctor who including current. star treck @Sayanna you hate the 12th(13th) peter capaldi? :'( hes probably my favorite one next to the 10th. lest favorite was 9th Just curious, do you not like the reboot of Ben 10 or just haven't watched it? I haven't seen all the episodes of either series, but I've seen quite a few. I liked em both, so I was jw what your opinion was. I know the live-action Alien Swarm was just garbage though. my problem with the reboot is it lacks the seriousness of the old series. sure it had comedy but it also had some drama this new series just feels like comedic action. |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Feb 15, 2018 7:26 PM
#28
Breaking Bad Better Call Saul House Heroes Scrubs The Simpsons Arrested Development Seinfeld How I met Your Mother 30 Rock |
Website:https://misanakuya.wordpress.com/ Web Novel, Orange and Blue:https://misanakuya.wordpress.com/orange-and-blue/ YouTube:https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3bpSHEV1__0Amma9M_WqZg Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/misan_akuya/ |
Feb 15, 2018 7:28 PM
#29
StarSwoardsman said: Breaking Bad Better Call Saul House Heroes Scrubs The Simpsons Arrested Development Seinfeld How I met Your Mother 30 Rock Thank you for the reminder on HIMYM, loved that show. |
Feb 16, 2018 12:50 AM
#30
Teen Titans and Avatar the last airbender. Don't really watch much TV or live action stuff. |
Feb 16, 2018 1:14 AM
#31
Dexter How I Met Your Mother Game of Thrones Everybody Hates Chris Malcolm In The Middle South Park |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Feb 16, 2018 2:02 AM
#32
Gilmore Girls, Regular show, Adventure Time, Steven Universe, Ben 10, King of Queens, Everybody Loves Raymond, Seinfeld, Frasier, The I.T Crowd, Friends and The Big Bang Theory are really the only TV shows I watch. |
Feb 16, 2018 4:52 AM
#33
twd, ftwd, stranger things, orange is the new black, got, ahs, westworld, supernatural, shield, once upon a time, jane the virgin, housewives of beverly hills, vanderpump rules, made in chelsea, riverdale, lethal weapon and probmore but thats all i can think of lol i know that most of the shows i watch should end soon as dragging it out ruins it cough cough twd and ahs but i do love garbage so ima keep watching |
fairyFeb 16, 2018 10:07 AM
Feb 16, 2018 4:57 AM
#34
StarSwoardsman said: Breaking Bad Better Call Saul House Heroes Scrubs The Simpsons Arrested Development Seinfeld How I met Your Mother 30 Rock My feelings about Scrubs varies so much from my mood. I originally thought was dumb then I thought it was funny but now I can't watch it since I find it so depressing. |
Feb 16, 2018 6:09 AM
#35
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air is my all-time favorite. I rarely watch TV nowadays, but I'll list some shows I'm watching now... Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, iZombie, WWE, Atlanta, The Flash, Supergirl, The Walking Dead |
Feb 16, 2018 7:33 AM
#36
(Fear) The Walking Dead, The Blacklist and True Detective. I don't watch cartoons. |
Feb 16, 2018 7:47 AM
#37
Does dramas count aswell? If they do, then my favorite one is a k-drama named Hit The Top. It was so good. Oh yeah, I also like a lot of horror movies when I used to watch them yars ago. Too many to list all of them now, and don't remember all of them. One that I remember and used to LOVE is Drag me to Hell. |
Feb 16, 2018 9:32 AM
#38
I like a lot of them but i am too lazy to list em all. The last ones that i watched and liked were Stranger things, Game of thrones and Modern family |
Feb 16, 2018 9:53 AM
#39
Kuroko-chan said: Does dramas count aswell? If they do, then my favorite one is a k-drama named Hit The Top. It was so good. Oh yeah, I also like a lot of horror movies when I used to watch them yars ago. Too many to list all of them now, and don't remember all of them. One that I remember and used to LOVE is Drag me to Hell. Of course, I was just seeing what fellow MAL users liked for entertainment in the non-anime realm. Dramas and movies definitely count too. |
Feb 16, 2018 10:07 AM
#40
Vikings,always fascinate me . when Great Army arrive in England to average Ragnar,i hyped so much that neighboors think that was a crime in my house |
Feb 16, 2018 10:17 AM
#41
Game of Thrones, Orange is the New Black, The L-Word, Breaking Bad, Rick and Morty, Family Guy |
If life ain't just a joke Then why are we laughing? If life ain't just a joke Then why am I dead? |
Feb 16, 2018 10:17 AM
#42
"Animals Gone Wild." Best thing to watch while I'm eating. Yesterday they had Mongoose vs. Cobra. |
I CELEBRATE myself, And what I assume you shall assume, For every atom belonging to me as good belongs to you. |
Feb 24, 2018 5:19 PM
#43
I have more, these are just the ones I can think of. Community The Office The Twilight Zone (original) Regular Show Star Trek Doctor Who (the original series) Arrested Development Steven Universe Adventure Time Gravity Falls Curb Your Enthusiasm |
Feb 24, 2018 5:30 PM
#44
not a big fan of a lot of western TV shows, I prefer movies. I do like all the old adult swim shows though. brak show, xavier: renegade angel, ATHF etcetc.. |
meditate on bass weight. |
Feb 25, 2018 2:40 AM
#45
I watch a bunch of cartoons, tho I don't watch anything live-action except movies. But cartoons are tv shows so they count: Gravity Falls Avatar: The Last Airbender Regular Show |
Feb 25, 2018 3:07 AM
#46
Breaking Bad Dexter The Blacklist Person of Interest The Walking Dead Infinity Challenge (KR show) |
Feb 25, 2018 4:40 AM
#47
The Walking Dead Gotham Lethal Weapon Big Bang Theory / Young Sheldon Adventure Time Man vs wild Pawn star The pickers Teen Titans Avatar last airbender Spongebob squarepant Cooking shows like master chef, chopped, man vs food, etc. |
Aguuus said: Most people confuse overrating with overpopularity, for example the poor SAO is a victim of this problem. Nor is there overrating, only people who do not know how to qualify fairly, like me. |
Feb 25, 2018 4:49 AM
#48
Avatar the last airbender is my favorite animated series of all time. I like Legend of korra too but it makes me sad to see my ATLA characters dead and old. I like to pretend that Legend of korra never happened. |
Mar 15, 2018 11:21 AM
#49
Bones. Which I'm currently binge watching. (on season six and I've been bingeing since March 3rd.) I LOVE this show. I've always had an interest in forensic anthropology, it amazes me how they can find out a so much about a person just by looking at their bones. And the characters (well in reality the actors) work so well together. They have really good chemistry. And the show has a good mix of comedy, drama and science jargon that I don't understand and of course romance. Besides Bones, I also like 9-1-1, Everwood, Friday Night Lights, Powerpuff Girls (original one, not the mess that they are making now) Teen Titans (original, not GO!), That's So Raven, Kim Possible, Phineas and Ferb, Avatar: The Last Airbender, 8 Simple Rules, Dexter's Laboratory,The Good Doctor, Sister Sister, Family Guy, Smallville, Ghost Whisperer, World's Dumbest, Kyle XY and Rick and Monty. I have the complete series box sets of Bones, Everwood, Friday Night Lights, The Powerpuff Girls, and Teen Titans. Funny how I'll spend money on complete series box sets of western shows but not spend money on anime. I'm a horrible person. :/ Most of my favorite shows ended a while ago and/or don't air on TV anymore, though, which is one reason I don't really watch tv anymore. I know, I didn't have to make a big essay but I wanted to make an attempt at a discussion post instead of just listing my favorite shows. |
ArillionMar 18, 2018 2:57 PM
Mar 15, 2018 12:10 PM
#50
Not counting childhood classic cartoons that I just don't watch anymore (this including The Simpsons), I am not and have never been good at watching western TV shows. For some reason I just don't care about them. I've always preferred movies. The only ones that ever caught my interest from beginning to end were LOST and Downton Abbey. I liked a lot the first season of Heroes too, but in the 2nd one it became shit in an irredeemable way and dropped it. I've also watched some random episodes of sitcoms like Friends and Will & Grace, but I wouldn't call them "favorites"... |
More topics from this board
» Currently listening to ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )tsukareru - Mar 29, 2021 |
7567 |
by pludel2
»»
1 hour ago |
|
Poll: » Avatar: The Way of Water or Dune: Part TwoAcbSnakeDemon - Apr 20 |
4 |
by LoveLikeBlood
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» What Are Your Thoughts On The Owl House?Enderobot - Apr 18 |
6 |
by Enderobot
»»
12 hours ago |
|
» What's your favorite song?DollzchanAi - Apr 18 |
10 |
by not-perfect
»»
Today, 2:06 AM |
|
» cardi b fans unitebatslimeman - Apr 18 |
2 |
by batslimeman
»»
Today, 2:00 AM |