New
Feb 9, 2018 7:39 AM
#101
mozgow said: 1) Monster shouldn't really be watched as a "horror" anime. More like a psychological cat-and-mouse game, similar to Death Note, but more mature and deliberate. It can be a bit slow at times, but it's well worth the ride imo.Title: Monster Why: When I was in the mood for horror anime, I always watched something else... Plan: Someday for sure. Someday... Title: Fate series Why: There are a lot of series, movies and spin-offs. Plan: Maybe this year. Maybe... 2) Fate series: you don't have to consume the entire franchise in one go. You can start finish Fate/Zero, take a long break, and enjoy Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works later, and so on. No need to rush. They are all different anime, even though they're part of the same "franchise". Just make sure you skip Fate/Stay Night XD |
Feb 9, 2018 7:44 AM
#102
Feb 9, 2018 7:57 AM
#103
The list of classic, important stuff I haven't seen contains more titles than I've seen in general. The thing is, when I actually sit down and watch these highly acclaimed shows and movies, I'm often so 'meh' about them, I'd rather avoid others and think they're great, instead of being the edgy hipster boi who thinks everything's shit. Example: there was a power cut whan I was in the middle of Perfect Blue. It was a year ago and I feel absolutely no need to finish it. I feel nothing towards it and I have better things to do than being bored for half an hour. Hell, I tried to like Eureka Seven so desperately, I didn't even notice how much I'm not into it for multiple episodes. |
Feb 9, 2018 8:06 AM
#104
JoJo: the art puts me off, most probably will never watch it Monogatari: my main reason for always avoiding this is because of some fetishized gifs I've seen here on MAL. Might still give it a try... someday... maybe... LoGH, Lupin, Versailles no Bara and Gundam: Plan to watch but I never end up actually watching it. Hokuto no Ken, Hajime no Ippo, Ping Pong, Haikyuu, Kuroko no Basuke, Free! and some more sports anime - I'm not much into martial arts/sports. Great Teacher Onizuka: Most probably never will watch this seeing the cover image and the words "gang leader" and "delinquents" in the description, I can already imagine the sort of language and behavior the anime might include. |
Feb 9, 2018 8:08 AM
#105
Some more from me Title: Death Note Why: Actually saw the first episodes and.........I can't get on board with Light as the protagonist. He's too corrupted. I just can't root for him. Plan: Nah; I was spoiled on everything anyway. lol Title: Shigatsu wa Kimi No Uso Why: You'd THINK this would be right up my alley, since I love tear-jerkers lol. But I've seen AMVs and I don't really care for the art style....also I've seen too many similar shows that are probably better. Plan: Probably not. I know everything that happens and meh. Title: Yuri on Ice Why: When it first came out, I was like "ice skating anime? meh" Plan: My best friend loves this and everyone else does too so it's probably whenever she feels like showing it to me. xD Title: Gankutsuou Why: Actually did have it (forced on me lol) but I could not get invested. The style is also a bit....disorienting to say the least. Plan: Probably won't go back to it. I was falling sleep, tbh. XD Everyone and their mom should watch Full Moon Wo Sagashite; in fact, watch it with your mom. xD (it's my favorite of all time :]) Shion said: Just make sure you skip Fate/Stay Night XD I LIKE Stay Night! >:( It's really not as bad as others say. It constantly gets bashed and I sat down and watched the whole thing and was like "...........people hate this?" There's a couple things I would change, sure....but to me, it's a B+ series, overall. |
Feb 9, 2018 8:28 AM
#106
SigmaticDoc said: Legend of the Galactic Heroes : Why : Have you seen that shit's length? Plan : When I take care of my current plans which are - Finish Kaze No Stigma and Made in Abyss, marathon all of Gundam, marathon all the major Osamu Dezaki works. Gundam and Dezaki? nice, good thing a lot of those works are in out in great quality too especially Dezaki's works that looks gorgeous in BD quality. |
Feb 9, 2018 8:29 AM
#107
If you look at my list, you'll see that I haven't seen most of the highest rated shows, or even the most popular ones, there's just so many to watch and I tend to personally choose shows that appeal to me as opposed to what everyone's talking about. I'm only really a casual watcher as well, I probably only watch one or 2 shows a month |
Feb 9, 2018 8:34 AM
#108
Legend of the Galactic Heroes. The reason is that its far too long and I cannot find the time. |
Feb 9, 2018 8:39 AM
#109
Literally every single long battle shounen, besides Hunter x Hunter. Why? Because I don't have time for that. |
Feb 9, 2018 9:07 AM
#110
woahitsai said: Sakky2213 said: woahitsai said: Sakky2213 said: I’m guessing Death Note counts as a classic? Regardless I’m aware it’s a very highly rated anime and manga. Death Note looks interesting but I guess I just have to be in the right mood to watch it. I’ll watch it someday... eventually... Yes, same here. I tend not to watch anime that are mainstream except Attack On Titan cause it's too good to resist, but I might watch Death Note and One Punch Man when the right time comes, when I'm in the mood to watch it, rather. Yeah for some reason if I’m in a certain mood I find I can enjoy an anime better than if I am just not feeling it that day. Weird to think about but it’s just how I’ve gone about watching anime. I feel like I'm talking to my other self, cause we're very alike. Hahahahahaha! Daaaamn. woahitsai said: Sakky2213 said: woahitsai said: Sakky2213 said: I’m guessing Death Note counts as a classic? Regardless I’m aware it’s a very highly rated anime and manga. Death Note looks interesting but I guess I just have to be in the right mood to watch it. I’ll watch it someday... eventually... Yes, same here. I tend not to watch anime that are mainstream except Attack On Titan cause it's too good to resist, but I might watch Death Note and One Punch Man when the right time comes, when I'm in the mood to watch it, rather. Yeah for some reason if I’m in a certain mood I find I can enjoy an anime better than if I am just not feeling it that day. Weird to think about but it’s just how I’ve gone about watching anime. I feel like I'm talking to my other self, cause we're very alike. Hahahahahaha! Daaaamn. Haha right? It’s because of the whole mood thing I always end up with so many anime on my watch list, hopefully I can actually finish them all someday. |
Feb 9, 2018 9:20 AM
#111
Chiibi said: I will go first. Older stuff Title: Serial Experiments Lain Why: I don't do well with disturbing imagery and I hear this has loads of it. Plan: Er.....maybe. After Made in Abyss, I feel a little tougher now. xD ------------------------------ Title: Berserk Why: See reason for Lain. Also....um...... Casca rape Plan: Probably not. It's not really my kinda series. I LOVE the dub outtakes though xD ----------------------------------------- Title: Monster Why: Took a peek as a really young weeb. Definitely too young to appreciate it. Plan: I promised a good friend I'd watch it with him this spring. I'm a woman of my word. :'D -------------------------------------------- Title: Perfect Blue Why: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO THAT......THAT GUY IN IT. Plan: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPE. XD ---------------------------------------------- Newer Stuff Title: Hunter x Hunter Why: I'm funny with shounen. I pick things up.........and don't finish them. I did enjoy the two eps I watched. I like Togashi. Plan: This is a definite yes. I marathoned Yu Yu Hakusho properly a few years ago....I can see myself doing that with this too. The question is "when?" ------------------------------------------------------ Title: Eureka Seven Why: Missed the Toonami run. D: Plan: Abso-f*cking-lutely. It looks amazing. I hear nothing but good things. -------------------------------------------------------- Title: Mirai Nikki Why: Was planning on it, was told not to. Read manga in two nights XD It was kinda dumb. Plan: Nah. Just watched some Yuno AMVs; those look like the best method. LOL Every show you mentioned, except Future Dairies, which btw is neither critically acclaimed, nor exactly highly rated (I consider that 8.5+). Also, Mushishi, which has been dubbed by many as a life changing experience. |
Feb 9, 2018 9:40 AM
#112
Naruto Dbz Gintama Fairy tail Hunterxhunter Mirai nikki Fite me XD |
Feb 9, 2018 9:48 AM
#113
Anime: Gintama Why: 6 Seasons with almost every of them having 50+ episodes.. Plan: Started watching the first season ________________________________________ Anime: Hunter x Hunter Why: Same reason. No motivation to watch the last 50 episodes. Plan: If I get the motivation i'm gonna watch it but that's not gonna be soon.. ________________________________________ Anime: Clannad After Story Why: Got spoilered and I don't see a reason to watch it then. Plan: If I run completely out of anime to watch ________________________________________ |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Feb 9, 2018 9:53 AM
#114
Sonal1988 said: Chiibi said: I will go first. Older stuff Title: Serial Experiments Lain Why: I don't do well with disturbing imagery and I hear this has loads of it. Plan: Er.....maybe. After Made in Abyss, I feel a little tougher now. xD ------------------------------ Title: Berserk Why: See reason for Lain. Also....um...... Casca rape Plan: Probably not. It's not really my kinda series. I LOVE the dub outtakes though xD ----------------------------------------- Title: Monster Why: Took a peek as a really young weeb. Definitely too young to appreciate it. Plan: I promised a good friend I'd watch it with him this spring. I'm a woman of my word. :'D -------------------------------------------- Title: Perfect Blue Why: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO THAT......THAT GUY IN IT. Plan: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPE. XD ---------------------------------------------- Newer Stuff Title: Hunter x Hunter Why: I'm funny with shounen. I pick things up.........and don't finish them. I did enjoy the two eps I watched. I like Togashi. Plan: This is a definite yes. I marathoned Yu Yu Hakusho properly a few years ago....I can see myself doing that with this too. The question is "when?" ------------------------------------------------------ Title: Eureka Seven Why: Missed the Toonami run. D: Plan: Abso-f*cking-lutely. It looks amazing. I hear nothing but good things. -------------------------------------------------------- Title: Mirai Nikki Why: Was planning on it, was told not to. Read manga in two nights XD It was kinda dumb. Plan: Nah. Just watched some Yuno AMVs; those look like the best method. LOL Every show you mentioned, except Future Dairies, which btw is neither critically acclaimed, nor exactly highly rated (I consider that 8.5+). Also, Mushishi, which has been dubbed by many as a life changing experience. Oh, you're right. FD popped into my head when I was thinking of "shows everyone watched but me" so that can be part of the topic lol I didn't watch Mushishi either though my mind is open to it..... |
Feb 9, 2018 9:59 AM
#115
Monster. My biggest "to watch or not to watch". But still can't find the motivation to watch it, not because of its length, but its genres - not really into police stuff (I'm huge fan of the horror/mystery/psychological tags tho). |
Feb 9, 2018 10:14 AM
#116
Any of Dragonball. I haven't seen any episode, nor do I plan to watch it. I love shounen, but I prefer the newer stuff because I like to see well-animated battles. This and I am sick of fanboys shoving this series down my throat. Code Geass is another classic that I might watch, but in some distant future. I haven't felt like watching it yet. I haven't watched Bleach and I don't plan on doing so. I've had it with the fillers when I watched some of Naruto. I haven't watched Gintama yet because I want to catch up with the manga before I do so. Might watch a movie or two before I get to the actual series. The Legend of the Galactic Heroes. I haven't had time to watch it yet. Will watch it someday. Clannad. A big no thank you sir. That's all that comes to mind rn. |
Feb 9, 2018 10:24 AM
#117
All the ghibli films and i don't pan to watch them any time soon |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Feb 9, 2018 11:25 AM
#118
Feb 9, 2018 11:27 AM
#119
There's quite a bit of classic anime I've been interested in watching eventully but haven't seen as of this moment. To name a few: Title: Perfect Blue Why: It's been out of print for ages now (much like most of Satoshi Kon's other works) and has gotten rare and expensive. Plan: The same strategy I use for other OOP anime I want to watch: frequent eBay and Half-Price Books and hope I can find it at a reasonable price (or if all else fails, sail the seven seas). Title: Legend of the Galactic Heroes Why: It's insanely long. Plan: I'll probably get around to watching it eventually after I watch some other stuff languishing in my PTW list. Title: Mobile Suit Gundam (in general) Why: There's a zillion Gundam shows and I'm clueless about where to start or which ones to watch. Plan: Maybe I'll watch Gundam once I get an idea on where to begin and have some free time. Title: Dragon Ball/Dragon Ball Z Why: There's over 300 episodes between the two shows (many of which are filler) and the only streaming site with both shows is Funimation, which I'm unwilling to pay for since most of Funimation's titles are on other services I already use. Plan: That being said, I have acquired the first couple volumes of the Dragon Ball manga. I'll most likely try out the manga in the next six months or so and then see about watching the anime. |
Feb 9, 2018 11:40 AM
#120
99.9999% of old series would still remain as it is for me. |
Feb 9, 2018 12:45 PM
#121
I still haven't watched Legend of the Galactic Heroes yet but I guess I should do that. |
I will not believe that everything is controlled by fate. ll X ll |
Feb 9, 2018 12:55 PM
#122
oh yeah, even though once i had a rule that if it's under 50 episodes (or barely over) i don't watch it. but that rule has since been broken with fmab and hxh 2011, then increased to 200 but then started watching naruto and i now have no rules on what amount of episodes it has. but one anime i will never touch ever is one piece. i mean, you're making a major decision to watch an anime with that amount of episodes, something i will never do. |
Edward Elric > your waifu |
Feb 9, 2018 1:20 PM
#123
pgmhecateii said: Gurren Lagann - too many movies...and ppl keep talking about this one guy that died. They're kinda recap movies and only 2 btw. |
Feb 9, 2018 1:54 PM
#124
Personally, I would say Erased, Hunter X Hunter 2011, One Punch Man, My Hero Academia, Toradora, Owarimonogatari S2. |
Feb 9, 2018 2:30 PM
#125
a lot of them based on MAL's top rated and most popular 50 list Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Clannad: After Story any sequels/ spinoffs to the Bakemonogatari series Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso Hajime no Ippo Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Death Note Monster Fate series Ping Pong the Animation Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2 JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai Attack on Titan Angel Beats Tokyo Ghoul Naruto Mirai Nikki Elfen Lied Akame ga Kill Kill a Kill Highschool of the Dead Clannad Kiseijuu Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. Madoka Neon Genesis Evangelion and some old classics Sailor Moon Dragon Ball Beserk Pokemon Any Card Game series Serial Lain Fist of the North Star etc etc etc |
Feb 9, 2018 2:34 PM
#126
Name: Sailor Moon Why: I wasn't even born when it was popular in the west. I never even knew of it until my elementary days where I was just becoming a weeb, and even then I never bothered to check it out. Not sure why. Plan: Perhaps? I mean, I'm currently loving Cardcaptor Sakura, but Sailor seems less cutesy and more story-driven since they're middle school girls and not elementary school girls. Also the fact It's rated lower than Sakura (at 100k users while Sailor has 90k) raises some eyebrows for me since I would've bet my life Sailor would be far more popular. It seems more "classic" than anything else and just that show everyone knows, rather than a really good anime everyone needs to see. Which brings us to: ------ Name: Cardcaptor Sakura Why: Same as Sailor; haven't known about it for a loooong time. Plan: Currently watching and loving it. What pushed me to finally start it actually was Mother's Basement's "The Coolest Anime of Winter 2018" video where he gushes about it for a bit, as well as recommended watching it before Clear Card, haha. ------ Name: FLCL Why: It didn't seem up my ally, so I never bothered. Plan: Maaaaybe?? Now that two more seasons were announced, probably, but I don't think I'll really like it. I did watch the first two episodes in high school but then dropped it because I got bored and didn't really see the point of the show, as well as, quite frankly, the characters not appealing to me right away. I will watch it properly some day though. ------ Name: Akira Why: Again, didn't seem up my ally. From what I've heard/seen, it seems too dark for my taste. Plan: I will give it a try but not anytime soon. ------ Name: Baccano Why: Not sure actually Plan: A few months ago I watched the first episode up until someone's fingers got chopped off, in vivid detail, and I pussied out. So I'll revisit the show once I can handle that a little better. ------ Name: One Piece, Bleach, Dragon ball, Fairy Tail, and Naruto Why: I will be fucking deceased by the time I've finished them. Plan: Never. ------ Name: Any Studio Ghibli thing Why: They all look boring as hell and seem to prefer magical, surreal bullshit over substance. Plan: I watched The Wind Rises about a month ago and it was excruciatingly underwhelming, so as it stands, I probably won't watch more films anytime soon. A few years from now perhaps. |
DOCTORDEADHEADFeb 9, 2018 2:43 PM
Feb 9, 2018 2:59 PM
#127
Gankutsuou, Kaiba, Berserk(1997), Ashita no Joe, Kuuchuu Buranko, The Eccentric Family, all Ghibli films with the exception of Howl's Moving Castle I'm just not in the mood to watch these yet but I will watch it soon enough. |
Feb 9, 2018 3:11 PM
#128
I haven't watched Utena yet and I don't even know why, but I plan to since I loved Mawaru Penguindrum. |
Feb 9, 2018 5:12 PM
#129
Hunter X Hunter and a lots of Gintama. The reason is quite simple, I don't have much time for anime lately. Other than that, well, I'm also not interested in anime lately either. |
Feb 9, 2018 5:23 PM
#130
Feb 9, 2018 5:35 PM
#131
I haven't watched evangelion I planned to watch it but in these years and in spanish fandoms is full of assholes and memes and now everyone knows it just for the meme GOD I HATE MEMES I don't plan to watch it or maybe in 2080 when that fandom will be finally dead |
Feb 9, 2018 5:43 PM
#132
Fullmetal Alchemist and Code Geass series because I don't have enough time to watch them AnoHana because I'm avoiding sad shows lol, but eventually I'll watch it when I'm in the mood for it |
Feb 9, 2018 5:49 PM
#133
Feb 9, 2018 7:08 PM
#134
For me alot of the must see movies, especially studio ghibili. Only recently saw the great comedy classic grave of the fireflies. I'm working on them, but so many anime series to get through I don't always have time. long running series like macross and gundam, I've seen some macross , mostly robotech and the 6 OVA macross forget which one. Main reason for them is just so many and always have a hard time on where to start, though I have a few ideas just need the time. Might do same thing next year I'm doing with conan wich is least X episodes a day to finish in a year. I do plan to try to get through most of the classics. |
Feb 9, 2018 7:10 PM
#135
wait what I'd actually want to know if this is true, if it is then there will be some,....regret... |
Feb 9, 2018 7:24 PM
#136
Sakky2213 said: Haha right? It’s because of the whole mood thing I always end up with so many anime on my watch list, hopefully I can actually finish them all someday. I can see you have a lot of anime lined up to your watch list, waiting for you to finish them one by one. Who knows maybe one day you'll get to finish them all at once if you're really in the mood, that is. Hahaha *pats your back* |
Feb 9, 2018 7:28 PM
#137
woahitsai said: Sakky2213 said: Haha right? It’s because of the whole mood thing I always end up with so many anime on my watch list, hopefully I can actually finish them all someday. I can see you have a lot of anime lined up to your watch list, waiting for you to finish them one by one. Who knows maybe one day you'll get to finish them all at once if you're really in the mood, that is. Hahaha *pats your back* Haha that actually made me smile. To be completely honest I do think I’ll finish them all one day. My plan to watch list is another story but I guess that’s the case with most people. |
Feb 9, 2018 8:04 PM
#138
Some of the Series I haven't seen yet: Gintama/One Piece: It's a long series and I'm not sure I'm ready to dedicate that much time to it yet Steins;Gate: It's on my list, just haven't gotten around to watching it yet. I hear some people get confused by it and drop it, but it's #4 on MAL... so I really wanna watch it at some point Tokyo Ghoul: Originally when I first got into anime I hated gory series and the idea of these ghouls creeped me out... but now I've seen more series and think this one won't be as scary as the younger me thought Monster: I'm not really into the horror genre... Clannad/Clannad After Story: I hear they're great but I'm not ready for a feels trip right now Angel Beats: I watched half of episode one a few years ago and it was too much for me, but I hope to return to it sometime Evangelion: I wanna watch it but don't know where to watch it Lucky Star: It doesn't seem interesting to me... |
Feb 9, 2018 10:10 PM
#139
xBasil said: wait what I'd actually want to know if this is true, if it is then there will be some,....regret... Lol Saber is female. The series goes to great lengths to point this out. |
Feb 9, 2018 10:16 PM
#140
LogtH Serial Experiments Lain(too trippy) NGE Cardcaptor Sakura Nana Mushishi(boring :() |
Feb 9, 2018 10:16 PM
#141
Saber is a genderswapped King Arthur. IIRC I heard that they started with a female human protag with a non-genderswapped King Arthur as her servant, then genderswapped them because they expected VN readers to much prefer "ordinary boy, special girl" than the other way around. |
Avatar character is Gabriel from Gabriel DropOut. |
Feb 9, 2018 10:33 PM
#142
FMAB: I've read the manga a long time ago, just need to watch it now. When I get the chance, I will. HxH: My friend has been telling me how awesome the series is but I haven't got the time or patience to watch it yet. Will check it out soon though. |
New Life |
Feb 9, 2018 10:34 PM
#143
Monster - mainly because I want to leave some excellent stuff for later in my "anime life", so I won't have to feel like man, now I can only watch okay-ish school harems and love coms, hoping something 10/10 will come out soon. Probably will watch it for my 200th or 250th series though, I think I waited enough for this one :3 All these popular anime movies - I love movies in general, but for some reason they are like separate hobby of mine, and I just could never bring myself to watching anime in that version. I haven't watched any of Ghibli stuff, original movies by popular directors, or even the well-received Kimi no Na wa/Koe no Katachi... I've watched Perfect Blue a few weeks ago though, and it completely blew my mind, so I have A TON of great stuff to catch up now. Cowboy Bebop, Lain, Berserk, LotGH - and some other similar series, mainly because they always seemed too "manly(?)", maybe even too adult for me, and that's something I'm not sure whether I'll be able to appreciate. Sooner or later I'm gonna find out, I try to keep an open mind. Popular long-running shounens - I used to be a HUGE fan of those when I was younger, but that era passed, and now it's SO hard to start watching a new one! I'd love to try out at least Gintama and Hunter x Hunter, because I'm pretty sure I'd enjoy them anyway. If only I had more time! ;_; |
Feb 9, 2018 10:41 PM
#144
Evangelion I tried to watch it but it honestly was kind of boring I don't know I really don't have a desire to watch it. And I love a good psychological story but it's just so boring D: |
Feb 10, 2018 1:13 AM
#145
Haven't watched and i don't think i ever will: (idk why, tried some of them, couldn't go through more than 1-2 ep) Attack on Titans Gintama Cowboy Bebop Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann FLCL Legend of the Galactic Heroes CLANNAD JoJo Haven't watched but planning on watching some day: Monster Serial Experiments Lain Made in Abyss Steines;Gate Kill la kill Mirai Nikki |
Feb 10, 2018 2:02 AM
#146
legend of the galactic heroes and monster, because they are llloooooonnnngggggg |
henlo |
Feb 10, 2018 2:16 AM
#147
Kruszer said: Most definitely there are some I haven't watched, but I've probably watched more "classics" than the average fan at the same time. I think it's rare for fans to have extensively watched further back than the years they became a fan. Personally, I've delved quite a bit into titles from the 80s and 90s, and watched a few things from the 70s as well despite starting my fandom in 1996. Classics I haven't Seen: Air Master Ashita no Joe Bastard Boys Over Flowers (aka Hana Yori Dango) Cardcaptor Sakura (though I did watch one of the movies and Tsubasa Chronicle) City Hunter (watched Angel Heart though) Cutie Honey Devilman (Have seen Cyborg 009 VA Devilman though) Fushigi Yuugi Gatchaman Hajime no Ippo Key: The Metal Idol Kimba: The White Lion Mazinger Z Ranma 1/2 Revolutionary Girl Utena (Probably will never watch, don't like other stuff from Ikuhara) Saint Seiya haaajime no ippo! get on that stuff asap |
Feb 10, 2018 2:16 AM
#148
I have watch almost all top rated anime except for 3-gatsu no Lion and Hajime no Ippo. I drop 3-gatsu season 1 after 1 episode, not interested in it. I don't like long episodes sports anime so I'm not planning to watch it. Don't plan to watch Ashita no Joe too, since all they hype about old anime or how old anime is underrated is totally bullshit.I give myself some old anime some chance, ended up dropping them very soon. |
'America is a stolen country' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SM8WZ0ztMuc Zapredon said: It doesn't matter if you like LoGH,Monster etc.If you are a jobless or college/school dropout living in your mom basement, you are still an unintelligent loser. Taste in anime does not make you a better person. Totally agree! |
Feb 10, 2018 3:28 AM
#149
There are a lot of them... But I'll just name some of the top 50 best and most popular on MAL: ► All the long running Shounen Why: Well they are just to long... I always thought I could watch tons of other different anime in the same time Plan: I wanna start this year to watch most of them. But I still don't plan to ever watch anything with more than 500 ep (so no for Naruto and One Piece) ► Cowboy Bebop Why: episodic story line Plan: probably not ► Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Why: space opera is not my cup of tea Plan: no ► Neon Genesis Evangelion Why: very contrary opinions here, so I'm not sure if it is worth my time Plan: maybe ► Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu Why: dunno, it just didn't catch my attention Plan: probably yes ► Haikyuu Why: I don't watch that many sport shows Plan: probably after I finished the 3rd season of Kuroko no Basket and the 2nd season of Baby Steps ► Made in Abyss Why: dunno Plan: definitely after 2nd season finished airing Then there are also a lot that are on my ptw list but I just didn't find the time to watch them yet like Noragami, Durarara, Re:Zero, Guilty Crown, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Clannad, and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann |
"Blood and rain mixed with broken dreams flow together along the curb, But even in the darkest corners of misery the roses bloom at sunset" |
Feb 10, 2018 4:22 AM
#150
zieek said: zNeon Genesis Evangelion Why - character design Plan - before I die * Puella Magi Madoka Magica Why - character design Plan - If I have nothing better to watch * Gintama Why - parody Plan - nope * Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju Why - not sure Plan - yes I'll give it it's obligatory ep. You don't like Evangelion's character design? Based on your list, I would think you wouldn't like Evangelion period or would just think it was average at best. But, to me, Evangelion's character design is some of my fave work. but since you think .Hack is just average, I am going to guess a lot of that is because of design. Other series like Yuri on Ice also have similar design factors and you also think that is average. And completely different note- you seem to not like anime with very unique designs like Yugioh. Where I do. Nor do you like that it is full of NARM. Gonna warn right now, Evangelion has a similar level of meladrama and lacks the blood and guts and willful murder by protaganists that Mirai Nikki has despite it having references to eva. Evangelion, I am pretty convinced would only disappoint you. |
Energetic-NovaFeb 10, 2018 4:29 AM
The anime community in a nutshell. |
More topics from this board
» Do you fantasize about anime while you sleep?Alpha_1_Zero - 11 hours ago |
25 |
by Kdog1998
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» Women tend to have superior anime preferences compared to men? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Yesterday |
75 |
by L0bsterman
»»
14 minutes ago |
|
» Did you know that anime is amazing?KryzakamiHrybami - Yesterday |
21 |
by L0bsterman
»»
16 minutes ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
117 |
by Kdog1998
»»
18 minutes ago |
|
» Post the Last Anime Items you bought ( 1 2 )SpeedyAlchemist - Mar 10 |
69 |
by MasterTasuke
»»
45 minutes ago |