New
Jan 7, 2018 11:11 AM
#51
Nothing is actually being discussed, but whatever. I might as well. Anime: - Higurashi no Naku Koro ni - Monogatari Series: Second Season - Gakkougurashi! - Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) - Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica - Fate/Zero 2nd Season - Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Clannad: After Story Manga: None, because I don't read manga. These are the best anime that I've seen so far, but that doesn't mean I like all of them more than some of my other favourites, which I rated 9/10. |
Jan 7, 2018 11:13 AM
#52
Pingu is the only real 10 in my list (actually it's more than 10, but that's the limit here..) |
Jan 7, 2018 11:14 AM
#53
because I have over 100 10s Ima just say my top 5, Highschool of the Dead, From the New World, Hunter x Hunter, owarimonogatari second season ,march comes in like a lion season 2 |
Jan 7, 2018 11:16 AM
#54
Oh I don't think it's a listing thread cause OP said "Let's discuss" so we should be discussing other people's 10s , for example , why is Gintama a 10? |
Jan 7, 2018 11:26 AM
#55
I only give one 10 at a time. It goes to the show I concider my current favorite. Right now it is tatami galaxy. It used to be fma brotherhood. |
Jan 7, 2018 11:31 AM
#56
I love most anime I watch and i don't really care about giving a detailed rating and actually thinking hard about what I really felt about that particular series so normally if i enjoyed it at all i'll give it 10. Sooo 90% of the series on my completed list will be 10s |
Jan 7, 2018 11:37 AM
#57
I might actually be able to predict several reactions to these, but — oh well. Trigun Kenpuu Denki Berserk Wolf's Rain Gankutsuou Vampire Hunter D (2000) Ginga Nagareboshi Gin Hellsing Ultimate Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu 1001 Nights Casshern Sins Redline Tibet Inu Monogatari Tiger & Bunny Hoozuki no Reitetsu Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2nd Season Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul |
» "You've fought a valiant duel, my friend..." « ⍏⍏⍏⍏⍏ inspector @ MAL's anime watching challenge |
Jan 7, 2018 12:03 PM
#58
Tapertrain said: I thought it would be interesting to discuss the anime that we think are perfect. Don't be afraid to ask each other hardball questions. The idea of this thread is to help challenge are strongest anime opinions. My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. Anime: Princess Mononoke Spirited Away 12 Kingdoms Shinsekai Yori Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou Made in Abyss Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Noragami Aragoto D.Gray-man Some are more like great 8s or 9s to me or something, but I love them, so I don't care... I did the same with a few 9s, like Inuyasha The Final Act an D.Gray-man Hallow. I also scored just one Natsume and one Mushishi-season with 10, because I view both of them as a franchises. The MAL+-graph gives you a wrong picture about your 10s then. Also, I think that the Natsume-seasons became even better, so it's 9-10 for me. I will watch the original FMA too and then I want to decide which gets the 10. Or both, maybe uhm... depends? XD Manga: Nausicaä Made in Abyss Noragami D.Gray-man 12 Kingdoms (Novel) Pandora Hearts and Neon Genesis Evangelion are close imo, but I wanna finish them first. |
removed-userJan 7, 2018 12:07 PM
Jan 7, 2018 12:22 PM
#59
Jan 7, 2018 12:59 PM
#60
pgmhecateii said: My 10s: (copied this over from Anime Graph, ignore the total minutes) Akagami no Shirayuki-hime (288 min.) Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season (288 min.) Akame ga Kill! (552 min.) Akatsuki no Yona (576 min.) Akatsuki no Yona OVA (69 min.) Angel Beats! (312 min.) Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. (242 min.) Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) (506 min.) Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season (575 min.) Aoharu x Kikanjuu (288 min.) Baccano! (312 min.) Baccano! Specials (87 min.) Barakamon (264 min.) Beelzebub (1440 min.) Bungou Stray Dogs (276 min.) Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season (276 min.) Bungou Stray Dogs: Hitori Ayumu (23 min.) Charlotte (312 min.) Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch (600 min.) Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 (600 min.) Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou (288 min.) Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu (576 min.) Durarara!! (576 min.) Durarara!!x2 Ketsu (288 min.) Durarara!!x2 Shou (288 min.) Durarara!!x2 Ten (288 min.) Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (288 min.) Gintama (4824 min.) Gintama' (1224 min.) Gintama': Enchousen (312 min.) Gintama. (288 min.) Gintama.: Porori-hen (299 min.) Gintama Movie 2: Kanketsu-hen - Yorozuya yo Eien Nare (110 min.) Gintama° (1224 min.) Haikyuu!! (600 min.) Haikyuu!! Second Season (600 min.) Hataraku Maou-sama! (312 min.) High☆Speed!: Free! Starting Days (110 min.) Hoozuki no Reitetsu (312 min.) Hoozuki no Reitetsu OVA (78 min.) Hybrid Child (100 min.) Inu x Boku SS (288 min.) Inu x Boku SS Special (24 min.) K (312 min.) K-On!! (624 min.) K-On! Movie (110 min.) K: Missing Kings (73 min.) K: Return of Kings (312 min.) Kaichou wa Maid-sama! (624 min.) Kamisama Hajimemashita: Kako-hen (120 min.) Kamisama Hajimemashita◎ (276 min.) Kokoro Connect: Michi Random (108 min.) Kuroko no Basket (600 min.) Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season (600 min.) Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season (600 min.) Kuroko no Basket: Last Game (90 min.) Kuroshitsuji (576 min.) Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus (240 min.) Kuroshitsuji: Book of Murder (116 min.) Kuroshitsuji Movie: Book of the Atlantic (100 min.) Nichijou (598 min.) No Game No Life (276 min.) Noragami (288 min.) Noragami Aragoto (312 min.) Nurarihyon no Mago (576 min.) Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyou (552 min.) Nurarihyon no Mago OVA (46 min.) One Punch Man (288 min.) Ore Monogatari!! (528 min.) Ouran Koukou Host Club (598 min.) ReLIFE (299 min.) Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) (600 min.) Saiunkoku Monogatari (975 min.) Saiunkoku Monogatari 2nd Season (975 min.) Shingeki no Kyojin (600 min.) Shokugeki no Souma (600 min.) Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara (312 min.) Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara (288 min.) Skip Beat! (600 min.) Special A (576 min.) Sword Art Online (575 min.) Sword Art Online II (552 min.) Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale (119 min.) Tokyo Ghoul (288 min.) Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV) (288 min.) Yuri!!! on Ice (276 min.) Some of my 9s are also really close to 10s, but I couldn't give it to them... Wow i wish i could still enjoy every show that much! |
Jan 7, 2018 1:01 PM
#61
Seiya said: Anything I've scored a 10, means it's among the absolute best things I've ever seen, plain and simple. I don't score "just anything" a 10, so if you see something on my list that's a 10, I highly recommend watching it. I'll add them to my list then thanks for the recommendation. |
Jan 7, 2018 1:08 PM
#62
Maneki-Mew said: What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. I'll try to give you a short answer for each. K-On really resonated with me because it made me realize how much i value my friends. The way the show is written makes the characters feel like real people.Contrary to popular belief the main character actually develops throughout the show. TTGL is actually more complex and mature than people give it credit for. Basically, the spiral is symbolic of compromise. I recommend you watch the analysis video on youtube channel " Best Guy Ever". NHK is a show that probably isn't for everyone but I recommend you give it a try. It's hard to put into words the appeal of the show but I wrote a blurb about it on a recently created thread. The main draw of One piece is the ambition of the main character. Luffy wants to find the One Piece and he's always actively searching for it. This is why unlike other shonen One Piece doesn't feel like it's just treading water.I feel like if the passing in the anime feels like a drag you should switch to the manga. I personally went back and forth when trying to get caught up. |
TapertrainJan 7, 2018 1:24 PM
Jan 7, 2018 1:12 PM
#63
Too many to list https://myanimelist.net/animelist/OhTaKuSo?status=7&order=4&order2=0 |
Jan 7, 2018 1:20 PM
#64
since most stuff will be stated multiple times I just post some other 10s of me. Princess Mononoke Mirai Nikki this seaons Sangatsu no Lion Maneki-Mew said: Tapertrain said: I thought it would be interesting to discuss the anime that we think are perfect. Don't be afraid to ask each other hardball questions. The idea of this thread is to help challenge are strongest anime opinions. My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. Anime: Princess Mononoke Spirited Away 12 Kingdoms Shinsekai Yori Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou Made in Abyss Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Noragami Aragoto D.Gray-man Some are more like great 8s or 9s to me or something, but I love them, so I don't care... I did the same with a few 9s, like Inuyasha The Final Act an D.Gray-man Hallow. I also scored just one Natsume and one Mushishi-season with 10, because I view both of them as a franchises. The MAL+-graph gives you a wrong picture about your 10s then. Also, I think that the Natsume-seasons became even better, so it's 9-10 for me. I will watch the original FMA too and then I want to decide which gets the 10. Or both, maybe uhm... depends? XD Manga: Nausicaä Made in Abyss Noragami D.Gray-man 12 Kingdoms (Novel) Pandora Hearts and Neon Genesis Evangelion are close imo, but I wanna finish them first. what do you like so much about FMAB? I watched it last year and it felt like just another shonen, not serious enough to be different, that 1 death alone to be tragic while everyone else is always fine. I did enjoy it, but to me it was nowhere near worthy of a 10 |
Comander-07Jan 7, 2018 1:24 PM
"This emotion is mine alone. It is for Madoka alone." - Homura or how I would descripe Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica. |
Jan 7, 2018 1:29 PM
#65
I rate purely in terms of enjoyment. Got a few 10s, but my personal faves are: 1) Toradora 2) Assassination Classroom 3) Spice and Wolf Manga: 1) Cat Street 2) The Promised Neverland |
'I love you because you're you. I'm happy that you're whole. I don't care if there are sides of you that I don't know, or don't like. If that's who you are, that's fine. As long as you're whole, that's enough for me.'-Kouko Kaga |
Jan 7, 2018 1:33 PM
#66
Zerity said: because I have over 100 10s Ima just say my top 5, Highschool of the Dead, From the New World, Hunter x Hunter, owarimonogatari second season ,march comes in like a lion season 2 I have to ask what is the requirements for a 10 in your opinion. In order for something to be a 10 in my eyes, it would have an emotional or intellectual impact that lasts for years. It also has to be just as good on a second viewing. |
Jan 7, 2018 1:37 PM
#67
Comander-07 said: since most stuff will be stated multiple times I just post some other 10s of me. Princess Mononoke Mirai Nikki this seaons Sangatsu no Lion Maneki-Mew said: Tapertrain said: I thought it would be interesting to discuss the anime that we think are perfect. Don't be afraid to ask each other hardball questions. The idea of this thread is to help challenge are strongest anime opinions. My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. Anime: Princess Mononoke Spirited Away 12 Kingdoms Shinsekai Yori Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou Made in Abyss Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Noragami Aragoto D.Gray-man Some are more like great 8s or 9s to me or something, but I love them, so I don't care... I did the same with a few 9s, like Inuyasha The Final Act an D.Gray-man Hallow. I also scored just one Natsume and one Mushishi-season with 10, because I view both of them as a franchises. The MAL+-graph gives you a wrong picture about your 10s then. Also, I think that the Natsume-seasons became even better, so it's 9-10 for me. I will watch the original FMA too and then I want to decide which gets the 10. Or both, maybe uhm... depends? XD Manga: Nausicaä Made in Abyss Noragami D.Gray-man 12 Kingdoms (Novel) Pandora Hearts and Neon Genesis Evangelion are close imo, but I wanna finish them first. what do you like so much about FMAB? I watched it last year and it felt like just another shonen, not serious enough to be different, that 1 death alone to be tragic while everyone else is always fine. I did enjoy it, but to me it was nowhere near worthy of a 10 Well for me it was the atmosphere that really drew me in... I could relate to the characters despite living different events... I felt as if they were real, very layered... The concepts were not out of this world which made them more realistic and well executed... The animation, soundtrack etc were well fitted to the show and well made... The pacing was consistent, there was lots of time for details... The show gave hints throughout the series and by the end everything was answered... The final answer to the show was simple, one of those "it was so obvious yet not all along" which made it seem more real... Instead of this crazy massive conclusion it was subtle and sweet... Everyone went on living there lives as regular people would... I felt as if the show set me through an adventure... I was so sucked in that I didn't even notice the pass of time... The interactions between characters and how each of them went through events was refreshing and just overall layered... This is only a brief idea but you get the point |
Jan 7, 2018 1:48 PM
#68
Comander-07 said: what do you like so much about FMAB? I watched it last year and it felt like just another shonen, not serious enough to be different, that 1 death alone to be tragic while everyone else is always fine. I did enjoy it, but to me it was nowhere near worthy of a 10 Okay, there are many different reasons. I love the alchemy system and the idea that you have balance the system etc... Tbh, I also really like elementar magic. How Roy uses the "fire alchemy" reminds my subconsciousness in very good ways of Avatar haha.) I love the characters as well. Edward felt kinda real to me and I really could feel with him. Besides, I thought that he was never too strong, but he could hold himself in battles at the same time. Tho my absolute fav is Roy. x3 The themes are great too. I love how the topic about the war is written and many others. Plus, the death scenes really got me. Also, it's animated by Bones. So, the animation, especially for the battles, is great. That's no reason for a 10, but I really appreciate that haha. The really distracting thing for me is the wrong-placed comedy in serious and sad situations. I also said that about a few / many other anime. That's why I want to watch the original, because a friend said that the atmosphere is better or more fitting. Overall, I would rate it a 9 tbh, but I love it and that's why. Uhm... the fangirl-10s, you know. XD And well, I love many Shounen in general. I don't care about the genre or demographic so much and try to avoid to think "this is so (un)typical Shounen", unless I can't avoid to think that way, if it uses too many tropes or can't catch my attention with, in my eyes, individual ideas, settings and characters I really like. |
removed-userJan 7, 2018 1:54 PM
Jan 7, 2018 1:55 PM
#69
I have to ask what is the requirements for a 10 in your opinion. In order for something to be a 10 in my eyes, it would have an emotional or intellectual impact that lasts for years. It also has to be just as good on a second viewing. For me I base my scores on my enjoyment of the series and how many times I can re watch clips or the entire series and not be bored. For example my number 1 favorite HOTD I love it and have rewatched it 26 times. For it is fun to watch and I enjoy it. I am not really into rating this based on stuff like story,pacing,character dev; so it easier for me. Almost everything on my top 100 I have either rewatched once or twice of or just watch an ep from them that I remember loving. |
Jan 7, 2018 2:01 PM
#70
Jan 7, 2018 2:03 PM
#71
I'm curious, I saw a couple people; not here but in general who have their tens as ones or two's. Why do you guys do that? Why do some people have tens be rated as one or two's or three's? I've seen it and I'm genuinely curious as to why some people do that. If something's a one how is it your favorite? Why do you guys think that is? |
Book_LoverJan 7, 2018 2:07 PM
Jan 7, 2018 2:19 PM
#72
Nyah_Chan said: Yeah I can kinda relate, the fact alone that it was a finished story was a great plus. I never really liked the brothers though,Comander-07 said: since most stuff will be stated multiple times I just post some other 10s of me. Princess Mononoke Mirai Nikki this seaons Sangatsu no Lion Maneki-Mew said: Tapertrain said: I thought it would be interesting to discuss the anime that we think are perfect. Don't be afraid to ask each other hardball questions. The idea of this thread is to help challenge are strongest anime opinions. My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. Anime: Princess Mononoke Spirited Away 12 Kingdoms Shinsekai Yori Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou Made in Abyss Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Noragami Aragoto D.Gray-man Some are more like great 8s or 9s to me or something, but I love them, so I don't care... I did the same with a few 9s, like Inuyasha The Final Act an D.Gray-man Hallow. I also scored just one Natsume and one Mushishi-season with 10, because I view both of them as a franchises. The MAL+-graph gives you a wrong picture about your 10s then. Also, I think that the Natsume-seasons became even better, so it's 9-10 for me. I will watch the original FMA too and then I want to decide which gets the 10. Or both, maybe uhm... depends? XD Manga: Nausicaä Made in Abyss Noragami D.Gray-man 12 Kingdoms (Novel) Pandora Hearts and Neon Genesis Evangelion are close imo, but I wanna finish them first. what do you like so much about FMAB? I watched it last year and it felt like just another shonen, not serious enough to be different, that 1 death alone to be tragic while everyone else is always fine. I did enjoy it, but to me it was nowhere near worthy of a 10 Well for me it was the atmosphere that really drew me in... I could relate to the characters despite living different events... I felt as if they were real, very layered... The concepts were not out of this world which made them more realistic and well executed... The animation, soundtrack etc were well fitted to the show and well made... The pacing was consistent, there was lots of time for details... The show gave hints throughout the series and by the end everything was answered... The final answer to the show was simple, one of those "it was so obvious yet not all along" which made it seem more real... Instead of this crazy massive conclusion it was subtle and sweet... Everyone went on living there lives as regular people would... I felt as if the show set me through an adventure... I was so sucked in that I didn't even notice the pass of time... The interactions between characters and how each of them went through events was refreshing and just overall layered... This is only a brief idea but you get the point so my enjoyment was limited. It felt to me like he was actually too weak. The great full metal alchemist and stuff, but only barely wins his fights with help from friends. I always thought when it is a shounen, atleast make the MC properly overpowered. Also the magic system was explained and used early on, but it felt to me nobody really cared about it after wards. Maneki-Mew said: Oh yes the comedy.. I totally forgot about that. I always compare it subconsciously to Avatar Legend of Aang and it felt subpar in every way, so im biased about FMAB. Roy was my favourite character though, I wish we could have seen more of the story through his perspective. Comander-07 said: what do you like so much about FMAB? I watched it last year and it felt like just another shonen, not serious enough to be different, that 1 death alone to be tragic while everyone else is always fine. I did enjoy it, but to me it was nowhere near worthy of a 10 Okay, there are many different reasons. I love the alchemy system and the idea that you have balance the system etc... Tbh, I also really like elementar magic. How Roy uses the "fire alchemy" reminds my subconsciousness in very good ways of Avatar haha.) I love the characters as well. Edward felt kinda real to me and I really could feel with him. Besides, I thought that he was never too strong, but he could hold himself in battles at the same time. Tho my absolute fav is Roy. x3 The themes are great too. I love how the topic about the war is written and many others. Plus, the death scenes really got me. Also, it's animated by Bones. So, the animation, especially for the battles, is great. That's no reason for a 10, but I really appreciate that haha. The really distracting thing for me is the wrong-placed comedy in serious and sad situations. I also said that about a few / many other anime. That's why I want to watch the original, because a friend said that the atmosphere is better or more fitting. Overall, I would rate it a 9 tbh, but I love it and that's why. Uhm... the fangirl-10s, you know. XD And well, I love many Shounen in general. I don't care about the genre or demographic so much and try to avoid to think "this is so (un)typical Shounen", unless I can't avoid to think that way, if it uses too many tropes or can't catch my attention with, in my eyes, individual ideas, settings and characters I really like. |
"This emotion is mine alone. It is for Madoka alone." - Homura or how I would descripe Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica. |
Jan 7, 2018 2:21 PM
#73
Tapertrain said: Maneki-Mew said: What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. I'll try to give you a short answer for each. K-On really resonated with me because it made me realize how much i value my friends. The way the show is written makes the characters feel like real people.Contrary to popular belief the main character actually develops throughout the show. TTGL is actually more complex and mature than people give it credit for. Basically, the spiral is symbolic of compromise. I recommend you watch the analysis video on youtube channel " Best Guy Ever". NHK is a show that probably isn't for everyone but I recommend you give it a try. It's hard to put into words the appeal of the show but I wrote a blurb about it on a recently created thread. The main draw of One piece is the ambition of the main character. Luffy wants to find the One Piece and he's always actively searching for it. This is why unlike other shonen One Piece doesn't feel like it's just treading water.I feel like if the passing in the anime feels like a drag you should switch to the manga. I personally went back and forth when trying to get caught up. One Piece: I had more superficial reasons to avoid it. ^^" Style and length. I mean, I can accept like 200 or 300 episodes, but uhm... that's a really long thing, if you want to keep up with an ongoing series. Oh thx for explanations for the others. ^^ Comander-07 said: Oh yes the comedy.. I totally forgot about that. I always compare it subconsciously to Avatar Legend of Aang and it felt subpar in every way, so im biased about FMAB. Roy was my favourite character though, I wish we could have seen more of the story through his perspective. It's primarily the "elementar magic" for both haha I mean, Ed can also stamp spears and things like that / similar to this, out of the ground. That was great to watch. I think anime are doing wrong-placed comedy more often than western series. At least, that's what I have seen or felt towards anime, not so sure about that? That would have been awesome! |
removed-userJan 7, 2018 2:32 PM
Jan 7, 2018 2:23 PM
#74
Out of 2,031 completed, I've found 80 things I'd rate a 10: Aquarian Age: Sign for Evolution Aquatic Language Armitage III OVA Armor Hunter Mellowlink Baccano Banner of the Stars Banner of the Stars II BECK Beyond the Boundary Beyond the Boundary-I'll be Here Movie 2: Future Blue Gender Coicent Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Crest of the Stars Death Parade Erased Ergo Proxy Freedom From Up on Poppy Hill Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood The Garden of Sinners Movie 2: Murder Speculation (Part 1) The Garden of Sinners Movie 3: Remaining Pain The Garden of Sinners Movie 4: Hollow Shrine The Garden of Sinners Movie 5: Paradox Spiral The Garden of Sinners Movie 7: Murder Speculation (Part 2) Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society Haibane Renmei Heroic Age I's Pure Infinite Ryvius Interlude K K: Return of Kings Kannon (2006) Kemonozume Koi Kaze Kurenai Kurokami Legend of the Galactic Heroes Library War: Wings of Revolution Lupin the 3rd: The Castle of Cagliostro Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Twilight Gemini Macross: Do You Remember Love? Mobile Suit Gundam: Unicorn Monster Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit Myself, Yourself Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind One Punch Man Orange Paprika Perfect Blue Planetarian Planetes Portrait of Petite Cossette Princess Mononoke Read or Die Real Drive REC REC: Yurusarezarumono Redline Rideback Rumbling Hearts Rurouni Kenshin: DVD Box Special Ending Starblazers 2199 Steins: Gate Steins; Gate: Egoistic Poriomania Steins; Gate: Loading Area of Deja vu Sword of the Stranger Time of Eve Time of Eve: The Movie Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 Transformers: The Movie Welcome to the NHK When They Cry Season 2: Kai Whisper of the Heart Your Name |
Jan 7, 2018 2:57 PM
#75
Planetes It's about garbage men. -- |
Jan 7, 2018 3:03 PM
#76
I have a lot of 10s. Need to cut down on them 1. Madoka Magica 2. Steins;Gate 3. FMAB 4. Gurren Lagann 5. Tatami Galaxy 6. Made in Abyss 7. Spirited Away 8. A Silent Voice 9. Your Name 10. Wolf Children |
Jan 7, 2018 3:04 PM
#77
Jan 7, 2018 3:07 PM
#78
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Good story and excellent characters. I never had the feeling that anyone was doing something stupid or doing something they shouldn't do (which I find really annoying when it happens). Steins;Gate and the Steins;Gate movie - both of them almost made me cry, and coming from me, who almost never cries because of movies/series, that's saying a lot. I also very much like time-travelling themes. Fate/Zero - Just an awesome action battle royale with interesting characters and superb animation and sound. Kimi no Na wa - Also almost managed to make me cry so that earns a ten. Very touching story. |
JosineJan 7, 2018 3:16 PM
Jan 7, 2018 3:40 PM
#79
Maneki-Mew said: I think anime are doing wrong-placed comedy more often than western series. At least, that's what I have seen or felt towards anime, not so sure about that? That would have been awesome! It really feels like we should have seen more through roys perspective when I think about it, he pretty much staged the coup against Bradley and was an important character in every other situation. An outside view on the brothers may have made me give it a 10. I know they sometimes do it, but very rarely. And ultimately the story showed us they needed help from adults, right? I can only dream again.. Yes many anime have problems with the comedy, mainly because it sticks out very much, either by changing the artstyle or by disrupting the narrative. Western shows usually never are as serious as anime, so they always have room for comedy. Like avatar, where they are always self-aware they are just kids. In anime 12 year olds are threated liked adults if the story needs it Josine said: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Good story and excellent characters. I never had the feeling that anyone was doing something stupid or doing something they shouldn't do (which I find really annoying when it happens). Steins;Gate and the Steins;Gate movie - both of them almost made me cry, and coming from me, who almost never cries because of movies/series, that's saying a lot. I also very much like time-travelling themes. Fate/Zero - Just an awesome action battle royale with interesting characters and superb animation and sound. Kimi no Na wa - Also almost managed to make me cry so that earns a ten. Very touching story. what do you think about kae no katachi/a silent voice? [/quote] but garbage man - IN SPACE. Underrated work. Both the anime and the garbage man in space. |
"This emotion is mine alone. It is for Madoka alone." - Homura or how I would descripe Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica. |
Jan 7, 2018 4:48 PM
#80
I have only one 10 for both anime and manga. Both of which are 'In This Corner of the World.' Words can't describe how good it is. You'd have to watch it yourself. |
Sorry, the user you are looking for is not available at the moment. You are currently reading text generated by APSAB or "Auto-Programmed-Signature-Mataining-Bot" (patent pending). ERROR CODE 1979-NIPUL-W3EB Please Install the Latest Version of MAL.OS as Some Features of Certain Signatures May Not Appear Correctly. You are currently running MAL.OS.V4. Click here to download MAL.OS.V5. APSAB Version: Beta.99 "If Seinfeld isn't your favorite anime, then you aren't watching anime correctly." - Me |
Jan 7, 2018 6:01 PM
#81
I have rated 56 anime entries a 10. It would be a bore to list them all, so feel free to ask on specifics. |
Jan 7, 2018 6:52 PM
#82
zamandzoe said: I have only one 10 for both anime and manga. Both of which are 'In This Corner of the World.' Words can't describe how good it is. You'd have to watch it yourself. zamandzoe said: I have only one 10 for both anime and manga. Both of which are 'In This Corner of the World.' Words can't describe how good it is. You'd have to watch it yourself. I'll make sure to watch it at some point! |
Jan 7, 2018 7:06 PM
#83
Maneki-Mew said: Tapertrain said: I thought it would be interesting to discuss the anime that we think are perfect. Don't be afraid to ask each other hardball questions. The idea of this thread is to help challenge are strongest anime opinions. My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) What do you like about them so much? ^^ I haven't seen any of them (yet) and not enough of OP. Anime: Princess Mononoke Spirited Away 12 Kingdoms Shinsekai Yori Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou Made in Abyss Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Noragami Aragoto D.Gray-man Some are more like great 8s or 9s to me or something, but I love them, so I don't care... I did the same with a few 9s, like Inuyasha The Final Act an D.Gray-man Hallow. I also scored just one Natsume and one Mushishi-season with 10, because I view both of them as a franchises. The MAL+-graph gives you a wrong picture about your 10s then. Also, I think that the Natsume-seasons became even better, so it's 9-10 for me. I will watch the original FMA too and then I want to decide which gets the 10. Or both, maybe uhm... depends? XD Manga: Nausicaä Made in Abyss Noragami D.Gray-man 12 Kingdoms (Novel) Pandora Hearts and Neon Genesis Evangelion are close imo, but I wanna finish them first. you have the best list ther in my opinion |
Jan 7, 2018 7:16 PM
#84
I'm a basic bitch, all I gots is Aku no Hana, AoT, AoT2 But Aku no Hana is my crown jewel. |
Jan 7, 2018 11:04 PM
#85
Comander-07 said: Maneki-Mew said: I think anime are doing wrong-placed comedy more often than western series. At least, that's what I have seen or felt towards anime, not so sure about that? That would have been awesome! It really feels like we should have seen more through roys perspective when I think about it, he pretty much staged the coup against Bradley and was an important character in every other situation. An outside view on the brothers may have made me give it a 10. I know they sometimes do it, but very rarely. And ultimately the story showed us they needed help from adults, right? I can only dream again.. Yes many anime have problems with the comedy, mainly because it sticks out very much, either by changing the artstyle or by disrupting the narrative. Western shows usually never are as serious as anime, so they always have room for comedy. Like avatar, where they are always self-aware they are just kids. In anime 12 year olds are threated liked adults if the story needs it Okay about an outside view from Ed und Al would have been disappointing. At least, if they were doing it too often and if they were just "second main characters". Here and there was okay and it could have been more often. Never thought about that specific reason and 15-16 is really okay for a prota. So, they are actually on the middle line of "being aware we are just kids" and being young adults. alvin_b said: you have the best list ther in my opinion Thank you very much. x3 |
Jan 7, 2018 11:06 PM
#86
At the time, I don't have any official 10s. I've begun rewatching old favorites to find them. But I theorize that my 10s would be: Monster Higurashi Durarara!!! Natsume's Book of Friends Vinland Saga |
Jan 7, 2018 11:36 PM
#87
Anime Afro Samurai Akira Boku dake ga Inai Machi (ERASED) Boku no Hero Academia both seasons Clannad both seasons Code Geass both seasons Dragon Ball FLCL Fullmetal Alchemist Original & Brotherhood Kill la Kill One Punch Man Psycho-Pass Steins;Gate & movie Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo Manga Boku no Hero Academia One Piece |
Jan 7, 2018 11:37 PM
#88
Solely the Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind manga, nothing for anime. It remains utterly unmatched by anything in either medium. Literally nothing here can hold a candle to it. |
KonakanaJan 7, 2018 11:41 PM
Jan 7, 2018 11:38 PM
#89
My Favorite Anime, all 10s imo: Silent Voice, Your Name, Anohana |
Jan 7, 2018 11:41 PM
#90
Here is my 10s, in order. March Comes in Like A Lion Girls' Last Tour Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu Koe no Katachi Legend of the Galactic Heroes The End of Evangelion Wolf Children Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans Serial Experiments Lain The Great Passage Tsuki ga Kirei My 10s are really stuff that can be summed down to shows that blew me away about how they present ideas and themes. They range between straightforward human dramas to really deep intellectual content. |
ethotJan 7, 2018 11:48 PM
Jan 8, 2018 1:07 AM
#91
My only shows that;ive given a 10 rating are: Death Note Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch / Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebellion Sakasama no Patema / Patema Inverted Boku no Hero Academia / My Hero Academia I mostly like series that build interesting concepts and worlds so things like exploring the ways powers can be used and their limitations such as with geass, death notes, time travel and quirks really appeal to me. If I had to pick though Hero Aca is definatly my favorite of the bunch due to its great characters, designs, concepts, powers and animation (and who can forget that OUTSTANDING soundtrack). |
Jan 8, 2018 4:36 AM
#93
If we're just listing our 10s, then: Bakuman Season 1 Chuuka Ichiban! D-Frag! Hunter x Hunter (1999) Hunter x Hunter OVA Hunter x Hunter (2011) Isshuukan Friends. Kanon (2006) Katanagatari Kobato. Omamori Himari Perfect Blue |
Jan 8, 2018 4:43 AM
#94
My 10s in Anime: Code Geass Death Note Gintama Hunter x Hunter (2011) Kill la Kill Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica No Game No Life Noragami Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyou My 10s in Manga: Berserk Blame! |
Jan 8, 2018 4:46 AM
#95
Konakana said: Solely the Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind manga, nothing for anime. It remains utterly unmatched by anything in either medium. Literally nothing here can hold a candle to it. Oh wow, the blogs in your profile are really something. I also thought a series would be better instead of a single movie. |
Jan 8, 2018 4:53 AM
#96
Maneki-Mew said: I love your list. Notes on every anime and uses most of the 1-10 scale. Very organized.Konakana said: Solely the Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind manga, nothing for anime. It remains utterly unmatched by anything in either medium. Literally nothing here can hold a candle to it. Oh wow, the blogs in your profile are really something. I also thought a series would be better instead of a single movie. |
My subjective reviews: katsureview.wordpress.com THE CHAT CLUB. |
Jan 8, 2018 5:02 AM
#97
Usually what separates a 9 from a 10 for me is how much of an impact the series had on me, which is why nearly all of my favourites are a 10. My number one pick from both lists would be Aria. Anime: Manga: Aria Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou Genshiken Steel Ball Run Takemitsuzamurai Oyasumi Punpun Gunslinger Girl Kakukaku Shikajika |
Jan 8, 2018 5:03 AM
#98
No, that's Hunter x Hunter (2011), stop it. @Xaelath you too. You both watched the old one, you should know better. @Tapertrain what did you think of the earlier action scenes of TTGL? A lot of them were just bad imo, barely any interaction between the two mechs and then a giant explosion that looked pretty good but was too fast and in your face to really be enjoyable. There were some great battle scenes in the show, but a lot of them were just bad, especially some of the early ones. It's also one of my tens (9.5) tho. (check my profile for any ten you wanna to talk to me about) Oh, and I wrote a thing about HxH 2011, linked in my signature, so anyone that thinks it's a ten, which I think will be a fairly large amount of people, there you go. You can discuss anything I said about it here. |
SnufkinJan 8, 2018 5:43 AM
Jan 8, 2018 5:13 AM
#99
katsucats said: Maneki-Mew said: I love your list. Notes on every anime and uses most of the 1-10 scale. Very organized.Konakana said: Solely the Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind manga, nothing for anime. It remains utterly unmatched by anything in either medium. Literally nothing here can hold a candle to it. Oh wow, the blogs in your profile are really something. I also thought a series would be better instead of a single movie. Thanks! Tho I don't like to use the "negative scale" too often. Especially not 1-3. 4 could be "okay, but I really dislked something about it." XD If I know something is just not for me and I dislike it because of that, like One Punch Man etc., but I can't criticize it beyond that, I'll give a 5 or 6 in general. |
Jan 8, 2018 5:38 AM
#100
pgmhecateii said: My 10s: (copied this over from Anime Graph, ignore the total minutes) Akagami no Shirayuki-hime (288 min.) Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season (288 min.) Akame ga Kill! (552 min.) Akatsuki no Yona (576 min.) Akatsuki no Yona OVA (69 min.) Angel Beats! (312 min.) Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. (242 min.) Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) (506 min.) Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season (575 min.) Aoharu x Kikanjuu (288 min.) Baccano! (312 min.) Baccano! Specials (87 min.) Barakamon (264 min.) Beelzebub (1440 min.) Bungou Stray Dogs (276 min.) Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season (276 min.) Bungou Stray Dogs: Hitori Ayumu (23 min.) Charlotte (312 min.) Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch (600 min.) Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 (600 min.) Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou (288 min.) Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu (576 min.) Durarara!! (576 min.) Durarara!!x2 Ketsu (288 min.) Durarara!!x2 Shou (288 min.) Durarara!!x2 Ten (288 min.) Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (288 min.) Gintama (4824 min.) Gintama' (1224 min.) Gintama': Enchousen (312 min.) Gintama. (288 min.) Gintama.: Porori-hen (299 min.) Gintama Movie 2: Kanketsu-hen - Yorozuya yo Eien Nare (110 min.) Gintama° (1224 min.) Haikyuu!! (600 min.) Haikyuu!! Second Season (600 min.) Hataraku Maou-sama! (312 min.) High☆Speed!: Free! Starting Days (110 min.) Hoozuki no Reitetsu (312 min.) Hoozuki no Reitetsu OVA (78 min.) Hybrid Child (100 min.) Inu x Boku SS (288 min.) Inu x Boku SS Special (24 min.) K (312 min.) K-On!! (624 min.) K-On! Movie (110 min.) K: Missing Kings (73 min.) K: Return of Kings (312 min.) Kaichou wa Maid-sama! (624 min.) Kamisama Hajimemashita: Kako-hen (120 min.) Kamisama Hajimemashita◎ (276 min.) Kokoro Connect: Michi Random (108 min.) Kuroko no Basket (600 min.) Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season (600 min.) Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season (600 min.) Kuroko no Basket: Last Game (90 min.) Kuroshitsuji (576 min.) Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus (240 min.) Kuroshitsuji: Book of Murder (116 min.) Kuroshitsuji Movie: Book of the Atlantic (100 min.) Nichijou (598 min.) No Game No Life (276 min.) Noragami (288 min.) Noragami Aragoto (312 min.) Nurarihyon no Mago (576 min.) Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyou (552 min.) Nurarihyon no Mago OVA (46 min.) One Punch Man (288 min.) Ore Monogatari!! (528 min.) Ouran Koukou Host Club (598 min.) ReLIFE (299 min.) Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) (600 min.) Saiunkoku Monogatari (975 min.) Saiunkoku Monogatari 2nd Season (975 min.) Shingeki no Kyojin (600 min.) Shokugeki no Souma (600 min.) Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara (312 min.) Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara (288 min.) Skip Beat! (600 min.) Special A (576 min.) Sword Art Online (575 min.) Sword Art Online II (552 min.) Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale (119 min.) Tokyo Ghoul (288 min.) Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV) (288 min.) Yuri!!! on Ice (276 min.) Some of my 9s are also really close to 10s, but I couldn't give it to them... That's a lot of 10s! The first one that I gave 10 was Rurouni Kenshin. I don't even know why it left me with such a satisfied emptiness that forces me to give a 10 to a series. I still haven't rewatched it but I'm pretty sure it'll do the same when I do. I gave 10 to the ones below: Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan 80-nichikan Sekai Isshuu InuYasha: Kanketsu-hen Kamisama Hajimemashita Kamisama Hajimemashita◎ Kamisama Hajimemashita: Kako-hen Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara |
Eight-Man said: Remember, be an artist, not an autist. "If anything simply cannot go wrong it will anyway." ~ Murphy's 5th law |
More topics from this board
» Has the isekai bubble finally burst ( 1 2 )EastIndiaCompany - Apr 23 |
66 |
by EastIndiaCompany
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » What's with all the hate from the MAL community towards Anitubers?Alpha_1_Zero - 6 hours ago |
40 |
by Nemo_Niemand
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» Who are your enemies in the anime industry/fanbase?Catalano - 2 hours ago |
12 |
by ShatteredSans
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Does being an anime fan make you proud or embarassed?BuddhaIsBetter - Apr 22 |
46 |
by Nemo_Niemand
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» Why are most current goblins green?Absurdo_N - Yesterday |
22 |
by Ex-Aid
»»
24 minutes ago |