Which newer (everything post 2010) title are promising enough to become something that will last for years?
New
Feb 15, 2017 10:30 AM
#1
Being someone who is more of a marathon lover (basically, I choose one franchise, and for a time being only focus on it - for example, watching everything Saint Seiya in order of airing), I don't really follow everything that comes on weekly basis. There was a time when I did that, but waiting every week for a new episode, and often of poor quality, compared to Blu-ray release, made me put airing stuff on side. Anyway, I know Sword Art Online, as well as Madoka series were popular for some years now, and I believe it will continue to be, but I don't know any other... On MAL, Gintama, Fate, Code Geass, etc, are also popular, but those are titles that are already for more than 10 years old. Just wondering, which new titles seem like something, that will be like, dunno, Gundam, Lupin III, Doraemon, Precure, etc, that will maybe ever last for decades? Because, from what little I know, it's like everything stops being interesting very quickly now, like that Pokemon GO thing from last year I guess. Enjoy in thread. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:33 AM
#2
Feb 15, 2017 10:35 AM
#3
Not mentioning snk is a sin. Not to mention it is the second most popular anime on mal, and it came out a year after sword art online. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:37 AM
#4
Snk is from 2013 with s2 in this spring , it popularity may grow up even more |
Feb 15, 2017 10:37 AM
#5
Feb 15, 2017 10:37 AM
#6
Feb 15, 2017 10:38 AM
#7
Psajdak said: Just wondering, which new titles seem like something, that will be like, dunno, Gundam, Lupin III, Doraemon, Precure, etc, that will maybe ever last for decades? One Piece, Naruto, maybe Youkai Watch. I doubt much else will develop into decade-long franchises. Code Geass seems to be on its way to becoming a never-dying franchise though. Maybe Gintama. Monogatari Series could also be seen as a franchise and it'll still go on for a while. But even mainstream stuff like SAO, AoT or OPM are mostly limited to their core series and I don't see them becoming these huge franchises that still has spinoffs and sequels being produced decades from now. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:50 AM
#8
Psajdak thread that isn't a shitpost? What a time to be alive. Modern times are pretty different from that past period. The industry works in a completely different way right now, I doubt we have the potential for such huge franchise. Sure, there are some famous works, but I don't see them sustaining such huge fanbase over the years. Steins;Gate has a solid rating both in the west and the east, but it doesn't have much more to show as a standalone series. Most anime nowadays is made from source material for promotional reasons. Usually in the best case scenario the adaptation ends with the first issues, and further story continuation is acquired from buying the source material's sequels. Maybe if the source material sells well and become that solid, the anime could continue but there are so much titles nowadays, the industry is stacked. Original anime series that do well are pretty rare, but maybe not having a legendary status isn't that bad after all and fresh blood will continue to show up with the years, and new works at least inspired by these older ones will appear again. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:56 AM
#9
I feel like "Ping pong the animation" is truly the only "must watch" of the last 5 years. |
Too kawaii to live, too mahou shoujo to die >:D |
Feb 15, 2017 10:59 AM
#10
PheolingAnimu said: I feel like "Ping pong the animation" is truly the only "must watch" of the last 5 years. That'll become more like a hidden gem or maybe niche classic but not some long-term relevant thing. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Feb 15, 2017 11:04 AM
#11
Shingeki no Kyojin is from 2009, but okay, close enough. I don't know much about JoJo aside from some names, but that existed since 80s, or 90s, right? And it doesn't need to be straight only story series - look at Gundams, there are few different universes only linked with, well, Gundam mecha, and drama. Although, if I'm not mistaken, original UC timeline became popular again. Code Geas really seems like it could become third biggest mecha franchise, after Gundam and Macross. |
Feb 15, 2017 11:09 AM
#12
@Psajdak Yeah JoJo is a bad example, because it's already super popular since pretty much forever (the first chapter came out in 87 and it's popularity blew up in the early 90s). |
Feb 15, 2017 11:23 AM
#13
JonasTheJay said: Well, in truth, I don't mind there is another promisingly good series that I would maybe enjoy following one day, but I was just wondering...@Psajdak Yeah JoJo is a bad example, because it's already super popular since pretty much forever (the first chapter came out in 87 and it's popularity blew up in the early 90s). I will put it this way, sequels, or remakes existed for decades now, and I'm happy that many of them aren't abandoned, and that's not just for nostalgia sake, but for some reason, current decade seem like almost biggest focus on them, where some go to such lengths of returning old actors for the same roles, but in, well, older age. It just makes me wonder if it's possible in this age to make something new and basic that will turn in something really big, and not like, dunno, to mind comes that one girl that I saw year or two ago which was popular for some string over her breasts. |
Feb 15, 2017 11:48 AM
#14
AnimeAddict117 said: looks like somebody didn't watch Ping Po- ... no wait scratch that, looks like you didn't watch a shitton of shows that definitely lasted for decadeswell..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' |
Proud founder of The Official Anti-Ging Freecss Fan Club Join now! Kellhus said: GuusWayne said: there is a limit to the suspension of disbelief And it's the fan that did it. Not the smoking porn reading rubik cube genius rape ape with a magic boat. |
Feb 15, 2017 11:50 AM
#15
I haven't really heard a lot of good things about Black Clover, but it is a WSJ-adaptation done by Studio Pierrot. There is a decent chance that it could be a long runner and if it gets a good time slot, it could become big in Japan. I don't really think that will happen though, but you can't really predict these sort of things |
Feb 15, 2017 11:51 AM
#16
Sapewloth said: AnimeAddict117 said: looks like somebody didn't watch Ping Pongwell..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' Sape I haven't told ATOTD this but what if I told you I did start Ping Pong up to 5 times but could never get past the first episode... |
Feb 15, 2017 11:53 AM
#17
Tenth said: Was it because of the artstyle? If yes then please bear with it; you'll get used to it eventually and the show is absolutely worth itSapewloth said: AnimeAddict117 said: well..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' no wait scratch that, looks like you didn't watch a shitton of shows that definitely masted for decades Sape I haven't told ATOTD this but what if I told you I did start Ping Pong up to 5 times but could never get past the first episode... |
SapewlothFeb 15, 2017 11:57 AM
Proud founder of The Official Anti-Ging Freecss Fan Club Join now! Kellhus said: GuusWayne said: there is a limit to the suspension of disbelief And it's the fan that did it. Not the smoking porn reading rubik cube genius rape ape with a magic boat. |
Feb 15, 2017 11:56 AM
#18
Sapewloth said: Tenth said: Was it because of the artstyle? If yes then please bear with it; you'll get used it eventually and the show is absolutely worth itSapewloth said: AnimeAddict117 said: looks like somebody didn't watch Ping Pongwell..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' no wait scratch that, looks like you didn't watch a shitton of shows that definitely masted for decades Sape I haven't told ATOTD this but what if I told you I did start Ping Pong up to 5 times but could never get past the first episode... Pretty much, usually I'm not "that" person that can't handle it since I've watched all sorts of anime including really old ones but that one really puts me off and I've tried several times... feelsbadman Maybe someday though. |
Feb 15, 2017 11:58 AM
#19
Sapewloth said: AnimeAddict117 said: looks like somebody didn't watch Ping Po- ... no wait scratch that, looks like you didn't watch a shitton of shows that definitely lasted for decadeswell..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' yeah....cause most of them are overrated...-_- |
Feb 15, 2017 11:59 AM
#20
I guess the Monogatari franchise will last for years since side stories are still ongoing, also Naruto. We will get the sequel this year, not surprised if it will be the Dragon Ball for the younger anime fans. The Tatami Galaxy, Ping Pong and i hope even Space Dandy will probably become classics for a niche audience. |
Feb 15, 2017 12:17 PM
#21
AnimeAddict117 said: how would you know if you didn't watch them?Sapewloth said: AnimeAddict117 said: well..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' yeah....cause most of them are overrated...-_- |
Proud founder of The Official Anti-Ging Freecss Fan Club Join now! Kellhus said: GuusWayne said: there is a limit to the suspension of disbelief And it's the fan that did it. Not the smoking porn reading rubik cube genius rape ape with a magic boat. |
Feb 15, 2017 12:25 PM
#22
Psajdak said: Shingeki no Kyojin is from 2009, but okay, close enough. Lul, the manga. In that case Sword Art Online is from 2009 too. |
Feb 15, 2017 12:26 PM
#23
Boku no Hero Academia, One Punch Man, Re:Zero, Shingeki no Kyojin...these are the first titles I thought of that will be remembered/have merchandise for years at least. |
"No, son, you may not have your body pillow at the dinner table!" |
Feb 15, 2017 12:33 PM
#24
Attack on Titan, Gintama,Food Wars, Re:Zero, Hunter x Hunter, One Punch Man, Boku no Hero, Jojo's Bizarre Adventure SOME of these need more seasons and released more consistent though |
Sup... |
Feb 15, 2017 12:37 PM
#25
Sterps said: I could see Haikyuu and Food Wars probably lasting awhile. Although I haven't seen them yet, people keep telling me to watch them irl. Maybe some shounens if they become big. Like My Hero Academia, Black Clover, Boruto, etc. Haikyuu and Food Wars are popular in both manga and anime versions so they might be popular for a long time. I really like them both actually lol. My Hero Academia is the 2nd most popular manga in the WSJ magazine right now, 2nd only to One Piece. Black Clover got lucky because it kinda filled the Naruto void, i don't see it becoming tha popular if Naruto hadn't ended. Boruto might become popular, i'm pretty sure the anime will tell if is does. OT : I would say Shingeki no Kyojin for obvious reasons, it is already 2nd most popular on MAL and is only a bit over 3 years old ( The anime that is ), and season 2 is gonna start in about 6-7 weeks, which will make even more people watch season 1. Also, One Punch Man, which will also get a season 2 this year. OPM anime came out late 2015 and is already in the top 30 and maybe top 20 most popular on MAL IIRC. SAO is also there but is kinda losing popularity. It is still really popular though. So yeah, i'd say these : Shingeki no Kyojin One Punch Man Sword Art Online Fate Series ( Ufotable versions + let's see what other studios will do for it, i think there is one from A1 and one from Shaft coming. And i'm REALLY looking forward to the HF movies from Ufotable. ) Boku no Hero Academia ( Maybe, the manga is ultra popular so let's hope the anime becomes as popular ) Re:Zero ( Maybe, depends how long the anime will last ) Those are the main ones i can think of. Food Wars and Haikyuu are also pretty popular but i don't think they are as much as those ones i just named ( Considering Boku no Hero Academia DOES become as popular as i think it'll be ) Edit : Also, just thought of JoJo, the current anime version started in 2012, and it's nice to see something based on a manga that started in the 80s i think get popular in the newer generations, and JoJo still has content left for YEARS. |
Profile Picture and Avatar/Signature made by SenpieX, requested in this thread :https://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1568530&show=0 |
Feb 15, 2017 12:57 PM
#26
Feb 15, 2017 1:01 PM
#27
•Shirobako •Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu •Fate/Zero •Psycho-Pass Just to name a few. |
Being wrong is just an occupational hazard. Follow me on twitter. I have an anitube channel so feel free to check it out and subscribe if you like what you see. |
Feb 15, 2017 1:09 PM
#28
Honestly I can see My hero academia and Black clover dominating the world very soon |
Feb 15, 2017 2:43 PM
#29
If you meant series that can be up there with the classics, Shirobako, Rakugo and SSY only comes to mind. |
Feb 15, 2017 4:54 PM
#30
Brb said: If you meant series that can be up there with the classics, Shirobako, Rakugo and SSY only comes to mind. No, he is talking about series that wont be forgotten in a couple of month like the series you listed. This thread is not about quality, which is pointless since its all opinions anyways. |
Feb 15, 2017 5:01 PM
#31
Feb 15, 2017 6:29 PM
#32
everyone seems to forget tatami galaxy ¯\_(ツ)_/¯¯\_(ツ)_/¯ every person who watched it has it in their top 10, well most of them gonna go down as the clut classic for intellects if we're talking casual community and just mainstream code geass which has wayyyy to many spinoff and a sequel after 8 yrs to beat the franchise dead love live, or known as idol waifu wars monogatari and madoka are now shaft's 2 main franchise to milk, tho more monogatari OPM, everyone and thier mother knows of the series if the author can somehow milk sao, that too those are really it, snk and tg and bha will prob die off unless they get milked harder than naruto |
Hottest Take Ever, fite me: Fairy Tail is better than Seiya, Bungou Stray and Hitman Reborn |
Feb 15, 2017 8:44 PM
#33
Well its essentially just gonna be a popularity contest so probably, Attack on Titan, One Punch Man and Sword Art Online. |
"The individual has always had to struggle to keep from being overwhelmed by the tribe. If you try it, you will be lonely often, and sometimes frightened. But no price is too high to pay for the privilege of owning yourself." -Friedrich Nietzsche |
Feb 15, 2017 9:14 PM
#34
Not on the level of the big shounens, but i think Danganronpa is one of the strongest (multimedia) franchises started in the 2010s. |
Feb 15, 2017 9:23 PM
#35
Absolutely no respect for PriPara or Aikatsu here. Pripara has been airing since mid 2014 and Aikatsu is on their second series. PriPara and Aikatsu are the 2010+ versions of Pokemon and Yugioh and will continue to dominate past 2020. PriPara currently has 134 episodes and a sequel is incoming in April which is bringing the cast back for probably 100+ more episodes and Aikatsu was a 178 episode long runner from 2012-2016 and the second series is currently at 43. PriPara is like Pokemon Aikatsu is like Yugioh Both are beasts in Japan. Pity they are so underappreciated here. @Pullman - Except the dynasty that is PriPara and Aikatsu. @Tenth - Starting either yet? |
KagamiFeb 15, 2017 9:31 PM
Feb 15, 2017 9:30 PM
#36
Plenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. |
Feb 15, 2017 9:33 PM
#37
well... i mean, kimi no nawa. It'll probably be one of the best movies for a while (although i dont think it is THE best) |
Feb 15, 2017 9:37 PM
#38
Red_Tuesday said: i generated 5 random numbers and associated them with 2011 tv seriesPlenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. what do you think of this selection: Beelzebub, Beyblade: Metal Fusion, Pretty Rhythm, Sengoku Paradise, Softenni ? |
Feb 15, 2017 9:41 PM
#39
romagia said: Pretty Rhythm is related to PriPara, just the inferior version and got replaced. It gave Japan PriPara tho.Red_Tuesday said: i generated 5 random numbers and associated them with 2011 tv seriesPlenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. what do you think of this selection: Beelzebub, Beyblade: Metal Fusion, Pretty Rhythm, Sengoku Paradise, Softenni ? |
Feb 15, 2017 9:57 PM
#40
Why Rabu Raibu of course. These degenerates in MAL don't understand how important Rabu Raibu really is for the ENTIRE weeb economy. If you look this link, idol anime is basically at the forefront of keeping the weeb industry healthy. But no, no one appreciated the sacrifice of Rabu Raibu. Rabu Raibu is promising enough for titles to last centuries, otherwise, weeb economy would be much smaller than it currently is. |
. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:22 PM
#41
Newer anime that are promising enough to last for years? Attack on Titan, Steins;Gate, Kimi no Na wa and of course, One Punch Man. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:23 PM
#42
Red_Tuesday said: Plenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. besides like 3 of them, all of thos shows arent "classics" wtf your fav shows =/= classic |
Hottest Take Ever, fite me: Fairy Tail is better than Seiya, Bungou Stray and Hitman Reborn |
Feb 15, 2017 10:31 PM
#43
@Psajdak There sure is a lot of unhelpful advice on MAL; savages who offer opinion but not a scrap of sense or informative reprieve. Here's two action titles from memory that established in the last five years that have - developed over - or have potential to reach a 3rd season. Ajin Kingdom :D Shirokuma Cafe - Intended for children (me) :D I checked your Anime List and i believe you may be luck. If you can ignore the strange name of these two titles, you may be in for a long ride. Anime that gets 'remastered' always sells well, hence popular/quality. Especially Hunter x Hunter since they took it upon themselves to remaster the 60+ episodes to Greed Island and then another 50+ Classics Remastered: Hunter x Hunter - 2011 Remastered JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - 2012 Remastered |
Willow_FolkFeb 15, 2017 10:36 PM
“Join my wander, to a yonder. In search of the meaning from mystery & wonder ... And when tragedy finds us, and breaks our bodies, we'll find peace in one shared mind.” |
Feb 15, 2017 10:33 PM
#44
romagia said: Red_Tuesday said: i generated 5 random numbers and associated them with 2011 tv seriesPlenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. Haha I have a hard time believing this was truly random. My comment about 2011 was exaggerated for kek anyway. It was still the strongest year in recent memory. Scarlett_ryuken said: Red_Tuesday said: Plenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. besides like 3 of them, all of thos shows arent "classics" wtf your fav shows =/= classic Mmm yeah, within their respective genres they are indeed classics. Genres you don't understand =/= can't be classic I fucking hate Shounen but you don't see me getting in someone's throat when they claim Hunter x Hunter is a classic. The thing makes me roll my eyes so much I couldn't get far enough into it out of sheer exasperation to find out if it was true or not, so I give it benefit of the doubt. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:40 PM
#45
Scarlett_ryuken said: Most of those will be known in 15 years.Red_Tuesday said: Plenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. besides like 3 of them, all of thos shows arent "classics" wtf your fav shows =/= classic |
Feb 15, 2017 10:44 PM
#46
There are plenty of post-2010 anime that are highly likely to become classics in the future. _Lightsbane said: Psajdak said: Shingeki no Kyojin is from 2009, but okay, close enough. Lul, the manga. In that case Sword Art Online is from 2009 too. Try early 2000s. |
Feb 15, 2017 10:53 PM
#47
Red_Tuesday said: i swear it was with random.org romagia said: Red_Tuesday said: Plenty of anime already classics in this time frame, such as Nichijou, Kokoro Connect, the Haruhi movie, Hanasaku Iroha, Non Non Biyori, Hyouka, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun, Sakurasou, Steins;Gate, No Game no Life, for example, in that order. Hell, you already can take 5 random anime from 2011 and they'll likely be better than the combined shows put out in any other given year since the black and white days. Haha I have a hard time believing this was truly random. My comment about 2011 was exaggerated for kek anyway. It was still the strongest year in recent memory. and using this anime list - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:2011_anime_television_series technically nothing is truly random @Willow_Folk shirokuma cafe is oddly enough a josei |
Feb 15, 2017 11:01 PM
#48
Oh dear god. Is this the part where i commit Seppuku? I watched 3 episodes last night the dialogue sure was strange now that i mention it but the animation was relaxing. |
“Join my wander, to a yonder. In search of the meaning from mystery & wonder ... And when tragedy finds us, and breaks our bodies, we'll find peace in one shared mind.” |
Feb 15, 2017 11:03 PM
#49
Willow_Folk said: Its a good show.Oh dear god. Is this the part where i commit Seppuku? I watched 3 episodes last night the dialogue sure was strange now that i mention it but the animation was relaxing. Its because kids anime are highly underrated and some of them are really fun. |
Feb 16, 2017 12:58 AM
#50
Tenth said: Sapewloth said: Tenth said: Sapewloth said: AnimeAddict117 said: looks like somebody didn't watch Ping Pongwell..nothing would rlly last for years.....just sayin' no wait scratch that, looks like you didn't watch a shitton of shows that definitely masted for decades Sape I haven't told ATOTD this but what if I told you I did start Ping Pong up to 5 times but could never get past the first episode... Pretty much, usually I'm not "that" person that can't handle it since I've watched all sorts of anime including really old ones but that one really puts me off and I've tried several times... feelsbadman Maybe someday though. Your boat sounds similar to mine with respect to artstyles. I don't mind watching old shows or stuff that's kinda different, but when you go as far out there as Ping Pong's style is I still balk. I put off Ping Pong for a long time because of that. A simulwatch is what finally gave me the motivation to push through the ugly style, and I'm glad I did now. You do mostly get used to it after a few episodes. It's a really fun series, and there are deeper aspects to it too if you appreciate that side of stories. |
More topics from this board
» Why were children’s anime dubs so unappreciated?funtime43_tr - Today |
21 |
by funtime43_tr
»»
33 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » Do you tend to watch newer seasonal shows, or older shows?Akuya - 1 hour ago |
4 |
by Otakupervert890
»»
1 minute ago |
|
Poll: » has the majority of people (here) seen the big 3 ? ( 1 2 3 )ame - Yesterday |
122 |
by IsaacOB
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Do you find how the anime community finds something to be edgy annoying?vasipi4946 - 54 minutes ago |
4 |
by Lhundrup
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » From what side of the neck do you enjoy being bitten by your vampire master?Catalano - 6 hours ago |
8 |
by Lucifrost
»»
9 minutes ago |