Fav animu of every season:
Winter
-Assassination Classroom 2nd Season
-KonoSuba
-Gate 2nd Season
-Kizumonogatari I
Overall: Was fine. Despite having Divine Gate, some dissapointments (Erased, Dagashi Kashi, Grimgar...) and that Durarara's ending was just good, but could have been better, it had KonoSuba, AssClass 2 and Gate 2, who carried the season. It was also fun because people get really salty with Erased. It's also the only season of the year who had some Monogatari material (Koyomimonogatari and the first Kizumonogatari movie), so that's welcomed.
Spring
-JoJo's Bizarre Adventures: Diamond is Unbreakable
-Magi: Adventure of Sinbad
-Boku no Hero Academia
-Mayoiga
Overall: For me, this was the best season in what new animes release refers, since in that season a lot of good/entertaining animes were aired (Re: Zero, JoJo DiU, Boku no Hero Academia, Bungou Stray Dogs, Magi: Adventure of Sinbad...), plus it has best comedy of the year Mayoiga. The bad thing of this Spring season imo is that the majority of the series aired here reached it's better parts in the following seasons (like Re: Zero, JoJo and Bungou Stray Dogs). It's also has Big Order, so...
Summer
-Mob Psycho 100
-Re: Zero (I know it's from Spring, but since Summer was lacking, I feel obligated to put this, plus in that season is when the series becomes interesting)
-91 Days
-Tales of Zestiria the X
Overall: The most dissapointing season imo. It had some animes I was expecting with urge, only to end up dissapointed (D. Gray Man Hallow, Shokugeki no Souma 2, Orange...), and it has some so-so animes in between (Ange Vierge, Qualidea Code, Rewrite...). Also has aberrations like Taboo Tattoo and the second season of Arslan Senki, which overall I disliked a lot. Apart of Mob Psycho and 91 Days (who were very good), this was carried by Re: Zero and JoJo for me. There is also Tales of Zestiria, who despite not being something really outstanding, it was still very enjoyable.
Fall
-3-gatsu no Lion
-Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
-Keijo!!!!!!!!
-Drifters
Overall: For me, has been a very good season. Apart of having the second cour of Bungou Stray Dogs and the climax for JoJo Part 4, it has featured some surprising series like 3-Gatsu no Lion (which I didn't expected to like that much) and Keijo!!!!!!!, with some other enjoyable animus like Drifters and Occultic;Nine. It's also the season who has dissapointed me the least.
So, this year, like every year who comes, has had good and bad animes. Imo, the ranking would be: Spring > Fall > Winter > Summer. |