New
Jun 15, 2016 6:00 AM
#1
Just made one recently, so here's mine. Feel free to send me a friend request. http://mydramalist.com/profile/TheMaster100 |
Jun 15, 2016 6:18 AM
#2
I have one as well :) : http://mydramalist.com/profile/past Just saying, but I don't watch as much as I'd like.. 1 episode = 1 hour just takes up so much time T-T |
Jun 15, 2016 6:55 AM
#3
Vanessa said: I have one as well :) : http://mydramalist.com/profile/past Just saying, but I don't watch as much as I'd like.. 1 episode = 1 hour just takes up so much time T-T I understand, though the episode duration aren't as bad as some of HBO series (1 1/2 hour per episodes at time). Then again, with the current state of the anime industry (trash they keep releasing), I have more time on other stuff. Such as catching up on some old historical series such as Yongzheng Dynasty, Jumong and The Kingdom of the Winds. |
Jun 15, 2016 7:06 AM
#4
Here is mine, http://mydramalist.com/profile/naens I've just created it. Only added IWGP. Do you know good things I should watch? Thanks. |
Jun 15, 2016 7:13 AM
#5
naens said: Here is mine, http://mydramalist.com/profile/naens I've just created it. Only added IWGP. Do you know good things I should watch? Thanks. Three Kingdom (2010) Jumong Nirvana in Fire Queen Seondeok Emperor of the sea Yongzheng Dynasty/Kangxi Dynasty/Qialong Dynasty The Empress of China Yi San Dae Jang Guem The Kingdom of the wind Tenchijin Ryomaden A great revival All men are brothers HwaeJong Jing Bi Rock Shinsengumi Heroes in Sui and Tang Dynasty Signal Six flying Dragons Empress Ki The Bridal Mask Comrades Battle of Changsha Tenno no Ryoriban Legend of Concubine Zhen Huan Dong Yi |
Jun 15, 2016 7:20 AM
#6
TheMaster100 said: Wow, that's a lot. I hope I'll try a criterium to arrange these titles by priority...Three Kingdom (2010) Jumong Nirvana in Fire Queen Seondeok Emperor of the sea Yongzheng Dynasty/Kangxi Dynasty/Qialong Dynasty The Empress of China Yi San Dae Jang Guem The Kingdom of the wind Tenchijin Ryomaden A great revival All men are brothers HwaeJong Jing Bi Rock Shinsengumi Heroes in Sui and Tang Dynasty Signal Six flying Dragons Empress Ki The Bridal Mask Comrades Battle of Changsha Tenno no Ryoriban Legend of Concubine Zhen Huan Dong Yi |
Jun 15, 2016 7:46 AM
#7
naens said: TheMaster100 said: Wow, that's a lot. I hope I'll try a criterium to arrange these titles by priority...Three Kingdom (2010) Jumong Nirvana in Fire Queen Seondeok Emperor of the sea Yongzheng Dynasty/Kangxi Dynasty/Qialong Dynasty The Empress of China Yi San Dae Jang Guem The Kingdom of the wind Tenchijin Ryomaden A great revival All men are brothers HwaeJong Jing Bi Rock Shinsengumi Heroes in Sui and Tang Dynasty Signal Six flying Dragons Empress Ki The Bridal Mask Comrades Battle of Changsha Tenno no Ryoriban Legend of Concubine Zhen Huan Dong Yi Most of these are historical series and have a high episode count. I also forgot to recommend you... Hanzawa Naoki The Disguiser Gunshi Kanbei Descendants of the Sun Reply 1997 Soredemo, Ikite Yuku |
TheMaster100Jun 15, 2016 7:54 AM
Jun 15, 2016 3:18 PM
#8
Jun 15, 2016 3:53 PM
#9
http://mydramalist.com/profile/SchnickelFritz Just one more episode of KMHM to go! The damn show is as ridiculous as Secret Garden, maybe even more so.. What an overrated mess. Everyone, go watch Signal. It's brilliant. |
Jun 15, 2016 4:58 PM
#10
I should, I've watched about a dozen or more. And looking for one to catch my interest. Best K-Drama I've watched so far is Cheese in the trap without a doubt. SchnickelFritz said: Just one more episode of KMHM to go! The damn show is as ridiculous as Secret Garden, maybe even more so.. What an overrated mess.. What is KMHM? |
Jun 15, 2016 5:34 PM
#11
I made one (Major) to satisfy the occasional romance fix. But my time in that medium fizzled quick, as most of them are cheesy af or way too long. The music in anime beats those dramas six ways to Sunday too, usually. I haven't seen the historical stuff though and I suspect that genre is leagues better. Imo the MDR platform sucks compared to MAL, and I got bored with the forums because there's so little activity and males are practically non-existent. |
Jun 15, 2016 7:26 PM
#12
Jun 16, 2016 1:09 AM
#13
Haven't created one yet since I only started getting into Asian cinema recently but I probably will eventually katiak_Ula said: >Some shitty werewolf drama movie is ranked higher than Oldboy and In the mood for lovelol, i have it two(1st i forget the pass, 2nd too tired to list it back), but look like i listed movie a lot than tv drama itslef :v. btw their rating is more suck than mal BREEEEEEEEE |
Nico- said: Conversations with people pinging/quoting me to argue about some old post I wrote years ago will not be entertained@Comic_Sans oh no y arnt ppl dieing i need more ppl dieing rly gud plot avansement jus liek tokyo ghoul if erbudy dies amirite |
Jun 16, 2016 1:23 AM
#14
Comic_Sans said: lol, pretty much like that xD, only in MDL we can see rurouken LA toppin' seven samurai. i mean for real -_- , they should stick with tv seriesHaven't created one yet since I only started getting into Asian cinema recently but I probably will eventually katiak_Ula said: >Some shitty werewolf drama movie is ranked higher than Oldboy and In the mood for lovelol, i have it two(1st i forget the pass, 2nd too tired to list it back), but look like i listed movie a lot than tv drama itslef :v. btw their rating is more suck than mal BREEEEEEEEE |
Jun 16, 2016 5:43 AM
#15
Comic_Sans said: Haven't created one yet since I only started getting into Asian cinema recently but I probably will eventually katiak_Ula said: >Some shitty werewolf drama movie is ranked higher than Oldboy and In the mood for lovelol, i have it two(1st i forget the pass, 2nd too tired to list it back), but look like i listed movie a lot than tv drama itslef :v. btw their rating is more suck than mal BREEEEEEEEE At-least Harakiri 1962 is among the top rated movies, most of Akira kuroasawa films should be 8.5+ MAL ratings themselves are silly (Gintama ahead of LOGH/Monster_. |
Jun 16, 2016 8:28 AM
#16
tsudecimo said: What is KMHM? Kill Me, Heal Me. Don't watch it. Yeah, the charts are pretty bad for the most part (Signal is an exception, thank goodness). Overhyped cliched romances like the two I mentioned tend to be highly rated for some reason. Unfortunately, I still fall for the hype sometimes, then regret it later.. There are plenty of other sites for rating movies, so I only use MDL for dramas. |
Jun 16, 2016 4:30 PM
#17
I use IMDB for movies/tv series. How good of a crime drama is Signal? |
Jun 16, 2016 6:59 PM
#18
The best! Actually, my experience with crime dramas is slim to none.. I don't want to start gushing, so I'll just say that there's never a dull moment; it doesn't let up from start to finish. |
Jun 17, 2016 8:21 AM
#19
SchnickelFritz said: The best! Actually, my experience with crime dramas is slim to none.. I don't want to start gushing, so I'll just say that there's never a dull moment; it doesn't let up from start to finish. I'll check it out once I'm done with The Disguiser and my rewatch of The Sopranos. |
Jun 17, 2016 9:25 AM
#20
yes, I have skytree I Recommend you to watch signal drama it the best crime scene |
"There is nothing outside of yourself that can ever enable you to get better, stronger, richer, quicker, or smarter. Everything is within. Everything is exists. Seek nothing outside of yourself" - Musashi miyamoto |
Jun 17, 2016 10:32 AM
#21
Yes ! http://mydramalist.com/profile/Mewrel it is ! I mainly watch movies because drama episodes are so long |
~Where's Gnasty Gnorc? I'll torch him!~ |
Jun 17, 2016 12:24 PM
#22
Gymkata said: I made one (Major) to satisfy the occasional romance fix. But my time in that medium fizzled quick, as most of them are cheesy af or way too long. The music in anime beats those dramas six ways to Sunday too, usually. I haven't seen the historical stuff though and I suspect that genre is leagues better. Imo the MDR platform sucks compared to MAL, and I got bored with the forums because there's so little activity and males are practically non-existent. Agree with you about everything. Although I admit I'm such a sucker for cheesy stuff, it's my weak point x_x Also since you guys mentioned Signal @TheMaster100 @SchnickelFritz @Rxargyros I think I watched the first (and second? can't recall) Episode and the problem for me is the supernatural aspect of the show. It is super realistic and great otherwise, but the walkie talkie thingy bothered me to no end. |
Jun 17, 2016 3:25 PM
#23
Glad to hear there is a service. Wondered if therre was one out there but i'm fucking lazy. haven't been watching much in the last year, but have seen many. Secret Love Affair almost killed me and i stopped watching. NO SPOILERS PLEASE! i could still go back haha (btw i often look for older shows) Anyway, should dig up my 2T and start listing. would like to get back into it thanks for posting OP |
Jun 17, 2016 5:04 PM
#24
It's a shame that I can't add any Subcontinent Asian movies on MyDramalist :( Sholay, Mughal E Azam, Anand, 3 Idiots, Pyaasa, Do Bigha Zamin, Chupke Chupke, Jaane Bhi do Yaaro and Guide were all fantastic Bollywood films. |
Jun 17, 2016 8:08 PM
#25
Vanessa said: Also since you guys mentioned Signal @TheMaster100 @SchnickelFritz @Rxargyros I think I watched the first (and second? can't recall) Episode and the problem for me is the supernatural aspect of the show. It is super realistic and great otherwise, but the walkie talkie thingy bothered me to no end. Shouldn't be too big of a spoiler, but in case you were wondering, it's never explained why they can communicate through the walkie-talkie. |
Jun 26, 2016 3:35 PM
#26
I had one years ago. I got busy and put the KDramas that I was going to watch on hold. Went to check on the account, a few years later, and apparently it had been scrubbed. I might set one up again, but I can't remember most of the shows and movies I have seen. Sigh. But might be time to rebuild, thanks for the motivation OP! |
Jun 26, 2016 4:49 PM
#27
I have one and watch from all 3 main languages, almost equally. http://mydramalist.com/profile/JayRandom OP, how did you enjoy Nirvana In Fire? I don't come by many people who have watched cdramas. I like your taste, I'm quite similar except I'm also into pure romance drama. Favorites from your list (though I can't say I've seen most of them) : Nirvana in Fire Six flying Dragons Empress Ki The Bridal Mask |
Jun 28, 2016 2:13 AM
#28
I have one there too as well http://mydramalist.com/profile/Kaitonic |
Jun 29, 2016 3:49 AM
#29
Too many plebs on that site, need to be careful what they overrate... |
Jun 29, 2016 5:13 PM
#30
TheMaster100 said: Too many plebs on that site, need to be careful what they overrate... I don't pretend to have the most refined taste, despite my earlier postings.. I enjoy a cheesy romance every now and then, and can tolerate some melodrama. |
Jun 30, 2016 2:18 AM
#31
Yep, http://mydramalist.com/profile/metreveli but i use it Very Rarely |
Jun 30, 2016 7:29 AM
#32
TheMaster100 said: Just made one recently, so here's mine. Feel free to send me a friend request. http://mydramalist.com/profile/TheMaster100 Here's mine. I would like to see more people on that site. |
Jul 5, 2016 8:30 AM
#33
I've seen many Asian dramas for the past 20 years or so... and Three Kingdom (2010) is still my absolute favourite. @mdo7 @Deatherit @SchnickelFritz @kaitonic @ShiroiMuffler @Spyro @Comic_Sans @Noobstar21 @Kewpie_doll @Vanessa @naens @Rxargyros @katiak_Ula @tsudecimo @Punkero @Gymkata Sits comfortably in my top 2 favourite drama series/tv series. |
Jul 5, 2016 8:49 AM
#34
@TheMaster100 , lol what the tag mean :) ? Mmm, talk asian drama(dominantly dorama) and look at my list, I finished around 30 and drop also around 30, and unfortunately these three kingdom was not one of it, but maybe other dudes been tagged have opinion regard it I'm not watch any drama for now except one title onhold. If talk my fave so far are amachan and mahoro ekimae bangaichi |
Jul 5, 2016 3:03 PM
#35
TheMaster100 said: I've seen many Asian dramas for the past 20 years or so... and Three Kingdom (2010) is still my absolute favourite. @mdo7 @Deatherit @SchnickelFritz @kaitonic @ShiroiMuffler @Spyro @Comic_Sans @Noobstar21 @Kewpie_doll @Vanessa @naens @Rxargyros @katiak_Ula @tsudecimo @Punkero @Gymkata Sits comfortably in my top 2 favourite drama series/tv series. Already accepted your friend request on mydramalist. You said you've been watching many Asian dramas for 20 years. So what was your first Asian drama you watch and what year did you first watch them? |
Jul 5, 2016 3:06 PM
#36
@TheMaster100 Judging from your list of drama you watch, you seem to like period/ancient drama? Did you even try watching a serious modern drama? If you never I could recommend, Descendants of the Sun? You can watch it on Viki or on Dramafever (if you live in North America) |
Jul 5, 2016 3:12 PM
#37
TheMaster100 said: I've seen many Asian dramas for the past 20 years or so... and Three Kingdom (2010) is still my absolute favourite. @mdo7 @Deatherit @SchnickelFritz @kaitonic @ShiroiMuffler @Spyro @Comic_Sans @Noobstar21 @Kewpie_doll @Vanessa @naens @Rxargyros @katiak_Ula @tsudecimo @Punkero @Gymkata Sits comfortably in my top 2 favourite drama series/tv series. That's one I'd been keeping my eye on, but was on the fence about.. I wondered how faithful it would be to the original story (not that I've read it yet..). I'll add it to my plan to watch list on your recommendation, though. I was introduced to RotTK via Koei's excellent strategy game series many years ago. I actually began reading Mitsuteru Yokoyama's manga adaptation recently, and I plan to tackle the book itself eventually. Intriguing stuff. |
Jul 5, 2016 4:57 PM
#38
mdo7 said: TheMaster100 said: I've seen many Asian dramas for the past 20 years or so... and Three Kingdom (2010) is still my absolute favourite. @mdo7 @Deatherit @SchnickelFritz @kaitonic @ShiroiMuffler @Spyro @Comic_Sans @Noobstar21 @Kewpie_doll @Vanessa @naens @Rxargyros @katiak_Ula @tsudecimo @Punkero @Gymkata Sits comfortably in my top 2 favourite drama series/tv series. Already accepted your friend request on mydramalist. You said you've been watching many Asian dramas for 20 years. So what was your first Asian drama you watch and what year did you first watch them? Can't remember, seen so many bollywood films/drama over the last 3 decades, I watched East Asian dramas around the mid 90's? mdo7 said: @TheMaster100 Judging from your list of drama you watch, you seem to like period/ancient drama? Did you even try watching a serious modern drama? If you never I could recommend, Descendants of the Sun? You can watch it on Viki or on Dramafever (if you live in North America) Bollywood crime drama/Romance/Historical/Comedic and East Asian period drama/historical drama series are my favourite. Not many good Western period drama (other than Deadwood, Blackadder and Rome for example. When it comes to modern drama, I look for HBO/AMC/BBC to be honest. Italian series have also been good in the last couple of years such as Gomorrah (excellent crime drama series)). |
Jul 5, 2016 5:01 PM
#39
SchnickelFritz said: TheMaster100 said: I've seen many Asian dramas for the past 20 years or so... and Three Kingdom (2010) is still my absolute favourite. @mdo7 @Deatherit @SchnickelFritz @kaitonic @ShiroiMuffler @Spyro @Comic_Sans @Noobstar21 @Kewpie_doll @Vanessa @naens @Rxargyros @katiak_Ula @tsudecimo @Punkero @Gymkata Sits comfortably in my top 2 favourite drama series/tv series. That's one I'd been keeping my eye on, but was on the fence about.. I wondered how faithful it would be to the original story (not that I've read it yet..). I'll add it to my plan to watch list on your recommendation, though. I was introduced to RotTK via Koei's excellent strategy game series many years ago. I actually began reading Mitsuteru Yokoyama's manga adaptation recently, and I plan to tackle the book itself eventually. Intriguing stuff. I've read some of Ravages of Time but i have already seen Three Kingdom 2010 Twice :P Jiang Hu fansubs are fantastic, you can find them on youtube via two channels (THXer and Williamto Halim). 95 episodes of greatness, it has omitted some scenes (Starts after the yellow turban rebellion for example) and elaborated/added other scenes. Very faithful. Warning, watching this might cause you not to like most other period drama series, so far the only Eastern Asian series I'd gladly give it a 10/10 rating. |
Jul 5, 2016 5:33 PM
#40
TheMaster100 said: Bollywood crime drama/Romance/Historical/Comedic and East Asian period drama/historical drama series are my favourite. Not many good Western period drama (other than Deadwood, Blackadder and Rome for example. When it comes to modern drama, I look for HBO/AMC/BBC to be honest. Italian series have also been good in the last couple of years such as Gomorrah (excellent crime drama series)). Well you could try watching some of the modern one from South Korea. There are plots in modern K-dramas that you can't find in European series. I mean it's no wonder why Europe and America has been wanting to remake K-dramas. Were you aware ITV from the UK has announced a remake of the K-drama, Who are you? Also as I said, which European dramas can you find which has plot like these: Regarding these K-dramas I mention above, they carried plot/storyline that you can't find in any European dramas. I wouldn't be surprised if Europe want to remake/adapt these into localized format. You said you watch Italian drama, right? Were you aware that Ice Adonis/Yellow Boots got an Italian remake? So would you watch these modern K-drama if I told you they were getting European remake? |
Jul 5, 2016 5:41 PM
#41
TheMaster100 said: Bollywood crime drama/Romance/Historical/Comedic and East Asian period drama/historical drama series are my favourite. Not many good Western period drama (other than Deadwood, Blackadder and Rome for example. I forgot to mention that Bollywood has also been remaking/adapting Korean stuff too, here's another article. So I wouldn't be surprised if India decided to remake these into localized format: |
Jul 10, 2016 10:43 AM
#42
I'm watching 'The Imperial Doctress' at the moment. |
Jul 11, 2016 1:55 PM
#43
TheMaster100 said: I'm watching 'The Imperial Doctress' at the moment. Well do you have any plan to watch any non-period drama from either China or South Korea? |
Jul 12, 2016 4:36 PM
#44
I'm glad I read this forum! I just made an account with mydramalist as well. My account is http://mydramalist.com/profile/pumpkinpomelo Feel free to add me as a friend too! |
Jul 13, 2016 5:00 AM
#45
mdo7 said: TheMaster100 said: I'm watching 'The Imperial Doctress' at the moment. Well do you have any plan to watch any non-period drama from either China or South Korea? Honestly Eastern Asian series excel when they are historical period drama. Western World, African cinema and Bollywood thrive on non-historical period drama series. |
Jul 13, 2016 6:19 AM
#46
TheMaster100 said: Honestly Eastern Asian series excel when they are historical period drama. Western World, African cinema and Bollywood thrive on non-historical period drama series. So how come you never bother watching K-dramas like D-day, Healer, or Descendant of the Sun. I mean those dramas, you're not going to find them in any European or Bollywood films/dramas. |
Jul 13, 2016 11:21 PM
#47
mdo7 said: TheMaster100 said: Honestly Eastern Asian series excel when they are historical period drama. Western World, African cinema and Bollywood thrive on non-historical period drama series. So how come you never bother watching K-dramas like D-day, Healer, or Descendant of the Sun. I mean those dramas, you're not going to find them in any European or Bollywood films/dramas. I saw those last two and honestly, thought DotS was outrageously overrated. The Ost was better than everything in it put together. Healer too, although not nearly to the same degree. I liked Oh Gwang Rok, Kim Mi Kyung, and Jeong Gyoo Soo - good performances. What do you guys recommend that's short, around 10-16 eps? |
Jul 14, 2016 5:52 AM
#48
Gymkata said: I saw those last two and honestly, thought DotS was outrageously overrated. The Ost was better than everything in it put together. Healer too, although not nearly to the same degree. I liked Oh Gwang Rok, Kim Mi Kyung, and Jeong Gyoo Soo - good performances. Outrageous, maybe. But DOTS and D-day bring something new and innovative to the K-drama scene. |
Jul 16, 2016 1:29 PM
#49
Link for THREE Kingdom SUBs https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_8rkcJ5sYDI&list=PL46NnZF5rkhehGRuhnGUI0phBmYmFposP |
Jul 16, 2016 3:51 PM
#50
Toppiyo My favorite dramas are: Tree With Deep Roots [Historical Korean Drama] I Hear Your Voice [Law/Crime Romantic Korean Drama] White Christmas [Mystery/Psychological Korean Drama] Make It Right The Series [Romantic Comedy Thailand Drama] |
"Wonder is always difficult until you forgive whoever destroyed your love of surprises" — Edmond Manning |
More topics from this board
» What Are Your Thoughts On The Owl House?Enderobot - Apr 18 |
5 |
by dreamingneon
»»
34 minutes ago |
|
» Currently listening to ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )tsukareru - Mar 29, 2021 |
7563 |
by juanlqr
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» What's your favorite song?DollzchanAi - Apr 18 |
10 |
by not-perfect
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» cardi b fans unitebatslimeman - Apr 18 |
2 |
by batslimeman
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» Favorite childhood TV shows?56709 - Apr 17 |
24 |
by Suntanned_Duck2
»»
11 hours ago |