Hey guys!
So, I've watched a lot of anime series lately, and I found myself struggling to find more good ones - Probably because my expectations are quite high (Weirdly, I like a lot of animes that are apparently considered as rather bad, so I guess it's less of me having high expecations, and more of me having a lot of expectations (Like, seriously. A lot). Did that make sense in english?).
I'd be super grateful if any of you could suggest me something even though I'm pretty picky, I guess xD!
As the title says, the genre should primarly be action or/and adventure, and it'd be awesome if it could also contain a bit of romance (I prefer the happy kind. And I don't like harem at all). Comedy can also be contained, but there shouldn't be too much of it. I don't have anything against Slice of Life animes, either - But then they need to be really good to keep a guy who's mainly interested in action like me hooked. Also, I don't think that I mind "sad" animes as long as they more or less have a happy ending. But those last two things are just really small factors, and don't have to be considered at all.
About ecchi stuff: I honestly really don't like it. At least the super-cringy and stupid moments like "oops I accidentally grabbed your boobs omg I'm so sorry but I'm still stuck here for 999hours". Romantic-relation related ecchi moments are OK I guess.
It would also be nice if the plot isn't just some superficial 0815 thing, but actually goes a bit "deeper" than that (Like, it'd be nice if the anime had some good backstory. Not *only* mindless action. No idea if you guys understand what I mean <.<). Don't get me wrong, though: I don't have anything against some "clichées" or even overused concepts like "MC lands in another world.", "Apocalyptic world with monsters and a few humans", or whatever, any "age" (Middle-age or whatever) and "world" is fine, really, as long as the story is good. (I have to say that I don't really like Mecha/Space-type animes. I don't know why, but those just don't hook me that much.)
Also, I guess I have to say that I'm really picky about art-styles (Which is a shame, since I'm apparently missing out on a lot of good animes because of that.)
Art-styles I don't like are those "flat" and "old" looking ones (No offense to anyone who likes them or doesn't like my description of them xD! I don't mean any offense, seriously.), like the one from "One Piece", "Death Note", "Great Teacher Onizuka", "Hunter x Hunter", and some more. I don't know why some kind of art-styles annoy me, but I've often dropped an anime in the first 10 seconds just because of that. Sorry x
Anyway, since I really suck at explaining (Sorry guys :( ) I'll just post a list of anime that I really enjoyed watching :D (And one of the anime I didn't enjoy)! The list will be sorted by how much I like them, starting with those I liked the most (Although that list won't be extremely accurate, as it is really hard for me to compare some animes. Generelly though, it can be said that I liked the anime at the top of the list more than one in the middle :P But I like all of the ones on the list.). Maybe that list can actually be helpful to someone who also has similar criterias to mine, lol.
Edit: That list can be ignored, I think that I've updated my MAL list completely now.
Now the list of those I didn't really like, or dropped.
- Kill la Kill (Dunno, I just found it a little boring and honestly a little too "ecchi".)
- Great Teacher Onizuka (Dropped after the first episode. So. boring.)
- Log Horizon (Dropped after the first 10seconds because I really didn't like how the main character looked. That's what I meant with me being picky <.<)
- Psyscho Pass (Just didn't "click" with me.)
- Guilty Crown (Maybe I'll continue watching this one of these days.)
- Soul Eater (The first few minutes just didn't appeal to me that much)
- Death Note (Kinda boring. I know this is a popular one, but I honestly didn't like it. It seemed like the kind of story that was a bit "obvious" from the start. So, yeah, it was a little boring to me. And I kinda disliked the art-style.)
- A few more I didn't write down, unfortunately.
Sooo, yeaaah, I know that I really have a lot of expectations and stuff but I would really appreciate it if you guys could help me find another great anime to watch, because I somehow feel like I've really exhausted the animes in that kind of genre <.<... I hope the list helps somewhat xD!
Thank you so much,
-
|