New
May 12, 2015 11:36 AM
#1
Know an unpopular title that isn't on our list? Feel like a title belongs? Title rejected once but now meets club guidelines... request titles, make claims for admission, and help keep our club relations list and Unpopular Anime Index up to date here. Definition We view unpopular anime as anime that is overlooked and underated. Anime that we enjoyed feel that others will enjoy as well if they only gave it a try. Anime that is not popular among the masses but enjoyed by a small fandom. Anime that has a larger popularity in Japan but the rest of the world turns a blind eye to. Anime that stands as an individual among its genre that little to no one seems to know. It is our kind of anime. To see our club Guidelines Click Here With this, I recommend that Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora, Shion no Ou, Sora no Method and Yama no Susume be kept. |
goshujin_sama241Jan 4, 2018 5:04 PM
May 12, 2015 5:13 PM
#2
May 12, 2015 8:51 PM
#3
Hidamari Sketch, Yuki Yuna is a Hero, Time of Eve, and Maria Holic should be kept, and I'm fine with everyone else's recommendations. I also recommend keeping the Lyrical Nanoha movies and adding seasons one, two, and three of the TV series. Nanoha's one of my favorite franchises but every installment has a pretty minimal fan presence on MAL. The jury's still out on whether Vivid will end up being good enough to join the rest of them someday. |
May 16, 2015 6:20 AM
#4
By request of goshujin, here's the list of all requested anime that weren't added: C³ Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? Mashiro-iro Symphony: The Color of Lovers Midori no Hibi Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai: Under the Innocent Sky Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Military! Mars of Destruction Moetan Carnival Phantasm Yuri Kuma Arashi Blackโ Rock Shooter OVA Busou Renkin Carnival Phantasm Chrome Shelled Regios Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi Inou-Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de Koufuku Graffiti Kyou kara Maou! RDG: Red Data Girl Akikan! LuckyโStar: Original na Visual to Animation Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Fumiko no Kokuhaku Mangirl! Ai Mai Mii Absolute Duo |
May 19, 2015 9:27 PM
#5
May 19, 2015 9:44 PM
#6
May 19, 2015 9:59 PM
#7
May 19, 2015 11:20 PM
#8
May 31, 2015 6:24 PM
#9
Jun 4, 2015 8:34 AM
#10
mlcdl said: I would like to recommend the following. Black Cat Bokurano Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon II Mikakunin de Shinkoukei Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? Tsuritama The following meets club guidelines and are added Bokurano Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon II Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? Tsuritama The following did not meet club guidelines and were not added Black Cat Mikakunin de Shinkoukei Thanks for your recommendations! |
Jun 6, 2015 6:50 AM
#11
I would like to recommend these: - Tamayura and sequels. - Uchouten Kazoku - Aoi Bungaku Series - Dead Leaves - El Cazador de la Bruja - Ikoku Meiro no Croisée - Noir - Simoun - Kaiba - So Ra No Wo To - Yuyushiki - Wake Up, Girls! (His link doesn't work here, dunno why...) - Moshidora |
DoubledogJun 6, 2015 6:57 AM
Jun 6, 2015 10:30 AM
#12
Doubledog said: I would like to recommend these: - Tamayura and sequels. - Uchouten Kazoku - Aoi Bungaku Series - Dead Leaves - El Cazador de la Bruja - Ikoku Meiro no Croisée - Noir - Simoun - Kaiba - So Ra No Wo To - Yuyushiki - Wake Up, Girls! (His link doesn't work here, dunno why...) - Moshidora You list is 100% approved Thanks for your recommendations! |
Jun 7, 2015 9:58 AM
#13
Moshidora is great ! Anyway, I recommend: Gingitsune Super Fishing Grander Musashi Mujin Wakusei Survive Whistle! Bartender Ristorante Paradiso |
~Where's Gnasty Gnorc? I'll torch him!~ |
Jun 8, 2015 8:36 AM
#14
I'd like to recommend Nobunaga Concerto |
Jun 8, 2015 2:28 PM
#15
KiruthJun 8, 2015 2:33 PM
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? |
Jun 8, 2015 2:45 PM
#16
Jun 10, 2015 2:49 AM
#17
Hello! I plan on watching Natsuyuki Randezvous and it looks pretty interesting (and has ~16092 views). Hope it fits the criteria^^ |
Jun 10, 2015 6:47 PM
#18
I would like to suggest Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta to be added to the list. Idk about Yozakura Quartet but they seem to be different. I think the other Hana no Uta one is a remastered version or something like that. But if you want to add this one as well its up to you. |
Jun 11, 2015 3:48 AM
#19
I recommend Nazo no Kanojo x / or Mysterious Girlfriend x. Score: 7.441 (scored by 35031 users) Ranked: #17202 Popularity: #542 Members: 65,591 Favorites: 568 It Started as a one shot manga in 2004 with a volume every year then after 12 vol it just stopped well it "ended" had an anime in 2012 (12 ep) i think it is severely overlooked and still needs to be revived. |
Jun 11, 2015 5:42 AM
#20
dMonsterBeatsb said: I would like to suggest Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta to be added to the list. Idk about Yozakura Quartet but they seem to be different. I think the other Hana no Uta one is a remastered version or something like that. But if you want to add this one as well its up to you. Yozakura Quartet first was an adaptation that has original plot midway the story. Hana no Uta on the other hand is an adaptation closer to the manga with more ecchi on it. Additionally, it connect most Yozakura Quartet anime to each other compare to the first adaptation. Please delete this post if this goes against the thread rules. Thanks. |
Jun 11, 2015 11:00 AM
#21
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha - added and kept the movies Bokurano Revolutionary Girl Utena cardcaptor Sakura The Vision of Escaflowne His & Her Circumstances Bastard!!Ankoku no Hakai Kami Natsuki Crisis Excel Saga armitage III golden boy wrath of the ninja sin Angel's Egg Jojo's Bizarre adventure Katanagatari Hal Sora no Method Gallery fake Maoyuu Maou Yuusha Ayashi no ceres Cybercity Oedo Darkside blues Mardock Scramble-first compresion Angel sanctuary Tokyo marble chocolate XxxHolic Puni Puni Poemy Nerima Daikon Brothers Pani Poni Dash Kaiji Bamboo Blade Slayers (and maybe Lost Universe) Patema Inverted Little Busters!: Refrain Serial Experiments Lain Shoujo Kakumei Utena no clue why this is listed twice Tonari no Seki-kun Yuri Kuma Arashi Kobato Inferno cop Wooser no Sono Higurashi Sugar Sugar Rune Creamy Mami Genshiken Ichigo Mashimaro Mahoromatic C³ Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? Mashiro-iro Symphony: The Color of Lovers Midori no Hibi Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai: Under the Innocent Sky Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Military! Mars of Destruction Moetan Carnival Phantasm Yuri Kuma Arashi No clue why this is listed twice Blackโ Rock Shooter OVA Busou Renkin Chrome Shelled Regios Angelic Lazer Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi Inou-Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de Koufuku Graffiti Kyou kara Maou! RDG: Red Data Girl Akikan! LuckyโStar: Original na Visual to Animation Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Fumiko no Kokuhaku Tsumiki no Ie Mangirl! Ai Mai Mii Absolute Duo anime title =denied admission This was the list stuck in the review stage since the club's redesign. It has had some anime added and also denied. Now it is finally completed. *almost* one anime is still being debated but we now will move one to the new recommendations that has been listed here. Mewrel said: Moshidora is great ! It was. I only watched it because I got a Minami in a grab bag that I got at an anime convention. We barely translated the kanji and figured out the series. So I watched it to see if i wanted to keep it. The funny part is me and one of my friends got the same one. He didn't want it so I have two. Anyone who wants it, it's yours. mlcdl said: Please delete this post if this goes against the thread rules. Thanks. No rules broken. Your insight and opinions are always welcome. To all who made recommendations, as stated above they are in the process of being reviewed by the staff and admission or refusal will be listed here. Thanks for your recommendations! |
goshujin_sama241Jun 11, 2015 1:03 PM
Jun 11, 2015 12:07 PM
#22
Recommendations: Taiho Shichau zo (aka "You're Under Arrest" OVA Taiho Shichau zo (1996) Heck, really any of the "You're Under Arrest" series and movies. All are rated over 7.00, membership is 10K or lower. Also any (and all) of the "Ah! My Goddess" titles. Again, all over 7.00 and membership is highest at 80K (first full series). |
What if the Hokey Pokey is what it is all about? |
Jun 11, 2015 3:00 PM
#23
i didnt see Nazo no Kanojo x on there so just in case you missed it. I recommend this |
Jun 11, 2015 4:32 PM
#24
Not including titles with 50,000+ total members or a score below 7.00 (unsure of what the specific qualifications are):
Might add more later. Glad I found this through the related clubs for Moshidora! |
ProtagonyJun 11, 2015 5:24 PM
Jun 12, 2015 4:04 PM
#25
rangermcclure said: i didnt see Nazo no Kanojo x on there so just in case you missed it. I recommend this That list is from about 6 weeks ago. We went through a big redesign here and fell behind on anime recommendation additions. We are now going through the current recommendations and reaching a decision. It will be announced soon. |
Jun 20, 2015 2:08 PM
#26
Recommending Momo e no Tegami. I just saw this today. It's a wonderful movie, and a lot more people need to watch it. |
Jun 21, 2015 3:08 AM
#27
Jun 21, 2015 6:29 AM
#28
Girls und Panzer previously in the list. Or at least it was in the relation when I joined the club. For now, I recommend Hanamaru Youchien. EDIT: Late notice that it is already in the relation. Sorry. |
Jun 21, 2015 8:10 AM
#29
I recommend Hadashi no Gen Because everyone knows Grave of Fireflies, this movie goes by unnoticed, but it's really good. |
~Where's Gnasty Gnorc? I'll torch him!~ |
Jun 21, 2015 2:39 PM
#30
I'd like to add Ro-Kyu-Bu! and Show By Rock!!. Both fit the club restrictions. I think Ro-Kyu-Bu is exactly what you would expect from a seinen basketball anime as opposed to a shounen one. It had cute characters and a nice story, although some of the ecchi scenes did feel a bit forced. Show By Rock just finished airing today. Unlike most anime adaptions of mobile games it was actually pretty good. The CGI wasn't the best, but it wasn't too frequent and it at least was a good way to make the action scenes visually different from the rest of the show. It had a short runtime and a large cast, but they do manage to develop the characters fairly well. Considering what it was adapted from I think they did a good job. It even has a dub, somehow. |
Jun 22, 2015 10:53 AM
#31
Some really unpopular anime from my completed list :-) #6 Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa - Score: 7.76; Completed: 7,859; Members: 13,165 #5 Bubblegum Crisis - Score: 7.37; Completed: 7,125; Members: 12,794 #4 Gunsmith Cats - Score: 7.28; Completed: 8,440; Members: 11,350 #3 Tetsuwan Birdy - Score: 7.26; Completed: 6,148; Members: 10,671 #2 Dirty Pair - Score: 7.22; Completed: 2,479; Members: 6,337 #1 Sango Shou Densetsu: Aoi Umi no Elfie - Score: 7.36; Completed: 239; Members: 347 |
Jun 25, 2015 9:38 AM
#32
Riding Bean. It's an OVA from the 80s and I really liked it. 7.17, 4,403 members |
Jun 25, 2015 11:48 AM
#33
Jun 25, 2015 6:49 PM
#34
Punch Line and Ginga e Kickoff!! for additional suggestion. Punch Line is worth it if you can not drop it on the first 4 episode. Ep5 is the real starting point for its story. Ginga e Kickoff is one of those underrated hidden gems in sport genre that tackles realism without fail. It is also a story about development of a team as a whole instead of focusing to limited characters. |
Jun 26, 2015 12:48 AM
#35
I give you...... Nijuu Mensou no Musume, a story about a girl who is poisoned by her aunt because her aunt and uncle want to inherit the estate and fortune her parents left behind. However, she is taken away by a kind thief who becomes her pseudo father. |
Jun 28, 2015 4:43 AM
#37
My suggestions: Gatchaman_Crowds Uta Kata Rave Master She and her cat I'll be back with more! :D |
Jun 29, 2015 5:07 AM
#38
Maybe these one's will do: - Arve Rezzle: Kikaijikake no Yousei-tachi - Kuro no Sumika: Chronus - Ojii-san no Lamp - Tsumiki no Ie - Harmonie - Rain Town - Pale Cocoon - Galilei Donna - Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C³-bu - Omoide Poroporo - Umi ga Kikoeru - Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko - Nerawareta Gakuen - Momo e no Tegami - Piano no Mori - Metropolis Not really sure about these two tho: - Paprika - Tokyo Godfathers Oh, and sorry if some of them are already in club relations. |
Jul 3, 2015 11:34 AM
#39
Not sure about this one, but what about Haibane Renmei? It's often overshadowed by Serial Experiments Lain if you ask me. |
"If you have time to think of a beautiful end, then why not live beautifully until the end?"- Sakata Gintoki, Gintama |
Jul 4, 2015 7:45 AM
#40
I think Tetsuwan Birdy Decode could be considered as a good unpopular anime. http://myanimelist.net/anime/3974/Tetsuwan_Birdy_Decode |
Jul 5, 2015 8:51 PM
#41
goshujin_sama241 said: rangermcclure said: i didnt see Nazo no Kanojo x on there so just in case you missed it. I recommend this That list is from about 6 weeks ago. We went through a big redesign here and fell behind on anime recommendation additions. We are now going through the current recommendations and reaching a decision. It will be announced soon. I see, well if you go by its stats..then watch it its definitely a must(sorry i didnt respond earlier, thanks for responding to me though) |
Jul 12, 2015 6:03 AM
#42
guys can u add these anime in the club 1.Gakkou Gurashi (this anime is the Moe-fied version of HOTD) 2.Wakaba Girl (this anime is a short one but i has same art style as Kiniro Mosaic) 3.Shirobako (this anime is my keeper and bcoz working in the anime industry is really hard) 4.Isshukan Friends (this one is also my enjoyment but i never watch the last episode) |
The current game that i play: Azur Lane :3 |
Jul 12, 2015 11:46 AM
#43
MillieAndretti90 said: Decode is a new version of old classic Tetsuwan Birdy.I think Tetsuwan Birdy Decode could be considered as a good unpopular anime. http://myanimelist.net/anime/3974/Tetsuwan_Birdy_Decode Nonetheless both should be added :-) |
Jul 15, 2015 10:19 PM
#44
Recommending the following: Gakkatsu! Anime de Wakaru Shinryounaika. |
Jul 27, 2015 6:07 AM
#45
Jyu Oh Sei Fire Tripper Hori-san to Miyamura-kun White album 2009 Shamanic princess Tsubasa to hotaru Sora wo Miageru Shoujo no Hitomi ni Utsuru Sekai Kamisama kazoku Busou Chuugakusei: Basket Army |
Jul 27, 2015 2:07 PM
#46
Recommending Yomigaeru Sora. |
Jul 30, 2015 12:42 PM
#47
This is my humble contribution (? - Binzume Yousei - Nobunagun (one of my fav btw) - Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne - Kage Kara Mamoru! - Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyou |
Aug 2, 2015 12:51 PM
#48
Hi! Recommending the following: I wasn't sure what the official guidelines are, but I tried to pick series that have less than 50k members, and ones with at least a six rating. I personally enjoyed all of these anime though! Cardfight Vanguard & Sequels - 7.29 Rating, 18,697 Members Denpa Kyoushi (still airing) - 6.64 Rating, 38,615 Members Bakugan Battle Brawlers & Sequels - 6.40 Rating, 16,636 Members Renkin San-kyuu Magical? Pokaan - 7.15 Rating, 13,653 Members Queen's Blade: Rurou no Senshi & Sequels - 6.36 Rating, 40,781 Members Santa Company - 6.08 Rating, 1,959 Members |
Aug 5, 2015 5:34 AM
#49
Same as MysticMagic , don't really know the guidelines so maybe those anime don't fit all the conditions. I'd like to suggest : Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru (7.50 ratings, 26,235 members) Joshiraku (7.57 ratings, 36,052 members) Binan Koukou Chkiyuu Bouei-bu LOVE ! (7.22 ratings, 28,992 members) Sekai Seifuku : Bouryaku no Zvezda (7.24 ratings, 49,652 members) |
Aug 6, 2015 4:46 PM
#50
Bearing in mind the relative "overlooked" aspect, here are my suggestions: Futsuu no Joshikousei ga [Locodol] Yatte Mita. (Score: 7.03 Members: 20530) gdgd Fairies (Score: 7.01 Members: 1681) gdgd Fairies 2 (Score: 7.05 Members: 980) HiโsCoool! SeHa Girls (Score: 6.68 Members: 5670) Inugami-san to Nekoyama-san (Score: 6.74 Members: 25085) Kill Me Baby (Score: 6.96 Members: 41375) Morita-san wa Mukuchi. (Score: 6.67 Members: 12910) Morita-san wa Mukuchi. 2 (Score: 6.85 Members: 7548) Tesagure! Bukatsumono (Score: 6.51 Members: 3958) Tesagure! Bukatsumono Encore (Score: 6.89 Members: 1383) Tesagure! Bukatsumono Spin-off Purupurun Sharumu to Asobou (Score: 6.80 Members: 1312) Tonari no Yamada-kun (Score: 7.41 Members: 12508) |
More topics from this board
» UAS Discord Group ( 1 2 )Benienma - Aug 6, 2016 |
62 |
by Arcanius7
»»
Sep 3, 2022 12:48 PM |
|
Poll: » ๐ธ๐๐Vote for the New Face of UAS Spring Edition๐๐๐ธgoshujin_sama241 - Mar 19, 2021 |
6 |
by bucket3432
»»
Mar 21, 2021 7:16 AM |
|
» โจFace of UAS Spring Edition Semi-Finalsโจgoshujin_sama241 - Mar 12, 2021 |
19 |
by Robertson1
»»
Mar 15, 2021 7:48 PM |
|
» Nominate a Anime or Character to be the new "Face" of UASgoshujin_sama241 - Mar 5, 2021 |
10 |
by Vini310
»»
Mar 7, 2021 5:51 AM |
|
Sticky: » Unpopular Anime IndexBenienma - Aug 28, 2016 |
6 |
by bri1219
»»
Jan 4, 2021 10:38 AM |