Dragon Ball Fighterz 9/10
Even better than i expected. The anime really takes life and never weariness unlike other fighting games that I give up quickly. And the destruction finish just enjoyable. I hope DBZ Kakarot will please me as much.
I'm not really sure, I enjoyed the game as a whole and I liked my house. But the monastery was bugging sometimes and the game was a bit too easy, I hope this will change with Lunatic mode. I will give it a 8.5/ or 9/10
FarCry 4, 7/10. The shooting was decent, the open world has expanded in acitivities to do compared to FarCry3, such as the arena, your own house and strongholds to take which I quite enjoyed to do in stealth. However, the story is a bit lacking and doesn't involve the quite interesting main "bad guy" enough. The story decisions were interesting, but that didn't stop the story from being quite forced and restricting. I enjoyed the expansion of weapons and tools such as the bait, different arrows, but most felt quite generic.The gameplay is satisfying, but not too special.
Interesting story with a carismatic main character, but I'd have liked to see more things about the main story (going deeper) and more stuff about characters like Rodin or Luka. Hopefully the 2nd game pleases my desires.
10 out 10 happiness that i will never have to touch this abomination again
even the story really isn't that good, imo the only thing this game has going for it is environment design (from an artistic point of view, gameplay wise the levels/areas are nothing special and sometimes bad) and "ideas"
gameplay is completely boring and awful and the game as a whole is just a total clunky mess of wasted potential and ideas
God of War 1 (PS2)
A really great game that gives you a lot of options on how to handle combat and has a lot of interesting and difficult puzzles that are harder than any of the actual combat in the game (on normal at least).
Ancient greece was a great place to locate the game in and it felt like you were going through a museum as you were playing... except it's a super interesting museum not a lame one.
CROSS CHANNEL: I give the game a solid 8/10. The premise is great and the female characters were very well-written. Not a big fan of the male characters which were ok at best but not hateable except for Taichi who I thoroughly despised until the third act.
I did however got super lost in the game mostly because everytime it resetted it took me back to the same week. Not only that the game tells you to do things in a specific order that you have to know. It came to a point I just started all over again and just consulted a guide to help me out.
It's possible to beat the game without one but I was just getting frustrated lol. It didn't took away the overall experience and the third act of the game was just an amazing experience. I won't spoil anything but I really recommend it overall.
Speaking of VN's. I also have CHAOS;CHILD on the horizon which I got for a good discount. I cannot wait to jump into that.
Zero Escape: The Nonary Games - Overall rating 6.5/10
the first part (999) - 7/10
the second part (VLR) - 5.5/10
+ some interesting characters
+ mystery
+ puzzles
- the dialogue
- many endings are useless.. just to extend the game
Speaking of video games. I also finished the Duke Nukem game I needed in "forever" Ion Fury and it was a fucking blast to play. The first and second halves of the game were great however the third act was really disappointing compared to rest of the game. The final boss and it's later section really fall-flat for me. Mostly due to recycled bosses from previous stages.
Finding every secret in this game would be a massive chore given how lengthy the game is and it's huuuuuuuuuge level design which is fantastic. It's the spiritual-successor to Duke Nukem I needed in my life (Even though it's technically a prequel to a really shitty game from what I hear)
There's a ton of references to pop culture. Heck, during the first level you're greeted to a reference to Tron in an arcade. I even found a few posters that makes a reference to The Room, Blockbuster and Big Rigs: Over the Road Racing.
From an overall rating I give maybe a 8/10 I was gonna give it a 9/10 but as I put more thought into it. It's an eight for me.
I also forgot to mention Dream Drop Distance too. Which is also an 8/10
Disgaea 5: Complete, second playthrough. Would give it a 10/10
The game had the right amount of difficulty. Story was really good as well, a bit on the darker side. Plus, post game has so many things left for you to do, adding a lot of replayabilty.
I 'd give Three Houses an 8.5/10. I still have one route left, but I don't think playing through it a third will affect my score too much. Fun game with obvious flaws, and it's way too easy atm (lunatic will obviously fix that)
Final Fantasy XV I adore this game. Characters and music were oh wow nothing short of amazing but the game is very flawed. It is one of my favorite games but i can not really give it more than 7 considering how many plot holes are in it and how empty the world feels after you finish the main storyline.
“The most shameless thing in the world is political power that can be inherited regardless of ability or talent!”
It was my second playthrough, the first something like 10 years back. I absolutely love everything about this. The story, the gameplay, the music, the characters...only thing better than Shenmue is its sequel. Absolutely favorite game.
For me this game was a blast, as I lost more than 100 hours in this game (not many single player games give me such longevity).
The story was interesting, some sidestories (aka sidequests) were funny and I liked the combat system though it wasn't perfect and deep (but some moves aka heat moves are pretty spectacular to watch), plus there are many minigames/activities to do (some are fun, others a bit less but I guess it is subjective).
It's a really good free game that reminds me of Danganronpa and 999, but also has the Werewolf elements. I definitely recommend it to anyone who likes killing games, mystery and a story full of twists.
Now, just have to wait for the last chapter to come out...
I'm not really sure, I enjoyed the game as a whole and I liked my house. But the monastery was bugging sometimes and the game was a bit too easy, I hope this will change with Lunatic mode. I will give it a 8.5/ or 9/10
Finished BL Route yesterday and I really like how well written Dimitri is. Anyway I was hoping they'd explain the real reason behind the Tragedy of Duscur..but oh well. 9/10
Kirikaa said: Disgaea 5: Complete, second playthrough. Would give it a 10/10
The game had the right amount of difficulty. Story was really good as well, a bit on the darker side. Plus, post game has so many things left for you to do, adding a lot of replayabilty.
And now, all you have to do is wait for Disgaea 4: Complete+ Oof, lol
Probably my favorite H-game to date, not only is it a good rpg with a decent story, but the rpg element are original to the game and the ero-scenes are some high quality goodness.
10/10 would fap again---- *** I MEAN... would beat ma. MA. I mean that Z button again... Y-Yayy more exp for me, no cap, gg, Bappo No Flacko!
Great sound and visuals, solid story overall, my only problem with it is that the levels are repetitive and the lack of investigation as the game went on.
Finished the Edelgard route of Fire Emblem: Three Houses just yesterday. I could be over it at this moment but I get through Dimitri's route as well just to see how much the outcome differs from each other. Anyways...
The game gets a solid 7/10 from me. Aside from the music, I didn't quite enjoy the gameplay and story for Part 1. Fast forwarding to Part 2 of the game, the gameplay grew on me. And the story also became way more likeable due to its serious tone. I might've given it an 8 for the Part 2 alone but the first half drags it down. At least for me.
I remember thinking this was the shit back when I played it during high school, but after going through it again, it's clear the game hasn't aged like fine wine. The A.I is easily the worst offender, with your squadmates and the enemies blindly charging to their deaths frequently. The campaign, though, is still fun overall because of the lively characters and grim atmosphere. I also forgot how difficult the final boss can be lol.
Gears of War 2 (8.5/10)
Massive step-up from the first and the hands down the best Gears game in terms of story. I absolutely love how they include different gameplay segments other than your typical shoot-and-cover scenario. The level design is spectacular, and the game manages to be even darker than the original. Strongest final act in the entire series.
Gears of War 3 (8/10)
Story-wise, it's slightly below of the second since I'm not too keen on the new enemy faction, but there are a lot of new exciting gameplay mechanics to make up for it. The ability to instantly kill enemies behind cover is super fun, and the mech segments are also cool. The development of the main cast really shows here. Many emotional moments that tugged my heart.
Gears of War 4 (6.5/10)
The new enemy faction in the first half is by far the biggest mistake in the series and the reason for my average score. I know this entry was created by a different studio, but still, who thought it was a good idea to include synthetic enemies in a Gears of War game? As a result, the atmosphere suffered greatly, which even the gameplay and graphical improvements couldn't overcome. Also, the main cast is inferior to Delta Squad from the original trilogy; their boisterous attitude doesn't mesh well the dark tone of the series.
Gears of War: Judgment (6/10)
Weakest Gears of War game, no contest. While Baird is a solid protagonist, literally every other character has the personality of a rock. The story is totally forgettable, but the primary issue is the change of gameplay, which is more akin to an arcade shooter like Left 4 Dead. The gore and physics were also toned down to extreme levels. Wasn't surprised at all to learn that this entry was developed by a smaller studio.
Yakuza 3 Remastered (PS4) - 9.5/10
This game is special case for the series.
++ Wholesome slice of life chapters
++ Twist and turns
++ Awesome characters
++ Music
- Some minigames are scuffed and clunky
- Enemies in this game BLOCKS alot!
+ addicting gameplay
+ the story tackles the theme of infidelity in a brilliant way
+ visually pleasing
+ ost and english voice acting are top-notch
+ it's impossible not to love the protagonist
I'm not into puzzle games but I'm glad I played this one.
just finished the last stuff i needed to do in DQ11 today, overall one of the better games i've played in recent years. the biggest issues for me were sometimes the dialogue/cutscene:gameplay ratio was a bit too high for my liking (but for some people it probably wouldn't even matter) and post game the level grinding/power levels for doing stuff get a bit wonky. i tried doing the last boss right away and he killed all but 1 party member (who was only left with 9hp) in one turn so at that point you can basically slowly grind repetitive battles or something or just cheese level to 90+ quickly with pep powers and be able to basically destroy anything easily including the final boss. but it was still a cool battle and nice ending to the game.
the story, combat, characters, voice acting, and a bunch of other things dragon quest has been perfecting for 30+ years were all super good. i give the game a rating of 22.38 slimes
Paranoiac Remake (PC)
Well, this free indie horror game was pretty good and had a great story, both the Bad Ending and Good Ending were very well done, though the horror element relied too much on jump scares. Dunno if I want to play the game again or not, but it was a decent first impression. 6/10
Control (PS4) - 8.5/10
Dragon's Lair (Switch) - 6/10
Astral Chain (Switch) - 9/10
Dragon's Lair II: Time Warp (Switch) - 4/10
Space Ace (Switch) - 5/10
Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath HD (PS3) - 7.5/10
Creature In the Well (Switch) - 8/10
Final Fantasy Adventure (Switch) - 7/10
The Messenger (Switch) - 8/10
Minit (Switch) - 8/10
Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two (Wii) - 7/10
Boring. Forgettable characters, not scary at all, frustrating at times, didn't understand anything of the story because of all those technical terms.
Still, I don't think it was a bad game, but it certainly failed to impress me in any way.
P.S. having money in a survival horror is a terrible idea
Going back to it after a long time to this installment of the FF franchise was a nice throwback and a great improvement of the job system as well. So glad they enhanced my favourite FF gameplay-wise.
Shenmue I & II HD - 9.5/10
Some of the greatest games I have ever experienced and way ahead of their time. Such an amazing storytelling and realistic depiction of daily life while also taking its time to unfold the series' plot-points in such a compelling way. I just cannot imagine how the lifelong fans have endured the wait for a sequel after so many years. November cannot come soon enough...