New
Feb 25, 2015 12:53 PM
#201
aikaflip said: yeah Rosario Vampire was god awful but man I just don't see how you can compare the art to HS DxD's, and to be honest HOTD is very cliche, it tries so hard to be serious one minute then next it's like HEY LOOK TITS OMG!!! HER TITS ARE AWESOME!!!Private-Oneechan said: aikaflip said: High School DxD. I've tried watching it twice and couldn't get through the first episode. It's too stupid and the art is crap. I think I meant Rosario+Vampire, which is another show I won't try watching again. The art in the episode I saw looked very half-assed. Body and clothes proportions were inconsistent, and the color scheme made my eyes hurt. High School DxD wasn't that much better. In the gratuitous fan service genre, Highschool of the Dead is probably the best looking and most entertaining. I was actually able to finish that one. |
Feb 25, 2015 1:01 PM
#202
Private-Oneechan said: How is that stupid? If you don't like what you're looking at, why even bother to continue it?Kreion said: first of all why are you so upset? second art style has nothing to do with it, dropping a series because of the art is the dumbest thing ive ever heard ofPrivate-Oneechan said: Morzuka_Azbe said: sounds to me like you're dealing with a huge case of weeaboo and can't accept anime that has sort of a western feel to it, but that's just my opinion.Afro samurai. Panty and Stocking. Never ever. News flash - liking an art style is about the most subjective thing IN anime and you are entirely justified in not liking a show because of it. More accurately you are justified in not watching a show because of it. I don't like studio Trigger, I don't think their art style plays to the strengths of Japanese animation so I don't enjoy it. It's technically very good, but little more than a rehash of the Disney style in some cases and in general I often find it a bit flat as it often looks more hand drawn than other series (obviously on purpose). So I really don't watch anything by Trigger if I don't have to. That is not weeaboo and it is entirely justified - I also haven't watched Clannad because I can't stand the eyes - I love Shaft's artstyle but completely understand people who don't like it and would never condemn them for it: art style is a big deal in a goddamn visual medium. |
Feb 25, 2015 1:02 PM
#203
Private-Oneechan said: There aren't a lot of shows that have that in them (The only one I can think of besides HOTD is Akame ga Kill) so how is that even a cliché?aikaflip said: yeah Rosario Vampire was god awful but man I just don't see how you can compare the art to HS DxD's, and to be honest HOTD is very cliche, it tries so hard to be serious one minute then next it's like HEY LOOK TITS OMG!!! HER TITS ARE AWESOME!!!Private-Oneechan said: aikaflip said: art is crap? wait what? im sorry but the art is fantastic!High School DxD. I've tried watching it twice and couldn't get through the first episode. It's too stupid and the art is crap. I think I meant Rosario+Vampire, which is another show I won't try watching again. The art in the episode I saw looked very half-assed. Body and clothes proportions were inconsistent, and the color scheme made my eyes hurt. High School DxD wasn't that much better. In the gratuitous fan service genre, Highschool of the Dead is probably the best looking and most entertaining. I was actually able to finish that one. |
Feb 25, 2015 1:38 PM
#204
Milk_is_Special said: sure you can drop it because of the art, but you may be missing out on a good anime with a good storyline and amazing characters, it's like people who avoid anime like Cowboy Bebop, Neon Genesis Evangelion, or Trigun just because they are old shows.Private-Oneechan said: How is that stupid? If you don't like what you're looking at, why even bother to continue it?Kreion said: Private-Oneechan said: Morzuka_Azbe said: sounds to me like you're dealing with a huge case of weeaboo and can't accept anime that has sort of a western feel to it, but that's just my opinion.Afro samurai. Panty and Stocking. Never ever. News flash - liking an art style is about the most subjective thing IN anime and you are entirely justified in not liking a show because of it. More accurately you are justified in not watching a show because of it. I don't like studio Trigger, I don't think their art style plays to the strengths of Japanese animation so I don't enjoy it. It's technically very good, but little more than a rehash of the Disney style in some cases and in general I often find it a bit flat as it often looks more hand drawn than other series (obviously on purpose). So I really don't watch anything by Trigger if I don't have to. That is not weeaboo and it is entirely justified - I also haven't watched Clannad because I can't stand the eyes - I love Shaft's artstyle but completely understand people who don't like it and would never condemn them for it: art style is a big deal in a goddamn visual medium. |
Feb 25, 2015 1:39 PM
#205
Mushishi... |
Feb 25, 2015 1:40 PM
#206
Milk_is_Special said: the whole plot is cliche and the characters are weak, im saying the fanservice feels out of place at times when things are suppose to be serious.Private-Oneechan said: There aren't a lot of shows that have that in them (The only one I can think of besides HOTD is Akame ga Kill) so how is that even a cliché?aikaflip said: Private-Oneechan said: aikaflip said: art is crap? wait what? im sorry but the art is fantastic!High School DxD. I've tried watching it twice and couldn't get through the first episode. It's too stupid and the art is crap. I think I meant Rosario+Vampire, which is another show I won't try watching again. The art in the episode I saw looked very half-assed. Body and clothes proportions were inconsistent, and the color scheme made my eyes hurt. High School DxD wasn't that much better. In the gratuitous fan service genre, Highschool of the Dead is probably the best looking and most entertaining. I was actually able to finish that one. |
Feb 25, 2015 2:06 PM
#207
Milk_is_Special said: Private-Oneechan said: How is that stupid? If you don't like what you're looking at, why even bother to continue it?Kreion said: Private-Oneechan said: Morzuka_Azbe said: sounds to me like you're dealing with a huge case of weeaboo and can't accept anime that has sort of a western feel to it, but that's just my opinion.Afro samurai. Panty and Stocking. Never ever. News flash - liking an art style is about the most subjective thing IN anime and you are entirely justified in not liking a show because of it. More accurately you are justified in not watching a show because of it. I don't like studio Trigger, I don't think their art style plays to the strengths of Japanese animation so I don't enjoy it. It's technically very good, but little more than a rehash of the Disney style in some cases and in general I often find it a bit flat as it often looks more hand drawn than other series (obviously on purpose). So I really don't watch anything by Trigger if I don't have to. That is not weeaboo and it is entirely justified - I also haven't watched Clannad because I can't stand the eyes - I love Shaft's artstyle but completely understand people who don't like it and would never condemn them for it: art style is a big deal in a goddamn visual medium. Story>>>Art For all i care i can watch fucking doodles if the story is good enough. somethingweird said: Mushishi... You are missing a great show, but you are 15 so i get it. Try watching it when you are 17-18 then you will appreciate it. |
Feb 25, 2015 2:28 PM
#209
Hulohot said: this guy fuckin gets itMilk_is_Special said: Private-Oneechan said: Kreion said: first of all why are you so upset? second art style has nothing to do with it, dropping a series because of the art is the dumbest thing ive ever heard ofPrivate-Oneechan said: Morzuka_Azbe said: sounds to me like you're dealing with a huge case of weeaboo and can't accept anime that has sort of a western feel to it, but that's just my opinion.Afro samurai. Panty and Stocking. Never ever. News flash - liking an art style is about the most subjective thing IN anime and you are entirely justified in not liking a show because of it. More accurately you are justified in not watching a show because of it. I don't like studio Trigger, I don't think their art style plays to the strengths of Japanese animation so I don't enjoy it. It's technically very good, but little more than a rehash of the Disney style in some cases and in general I often find it a bit flat as it often looks more hand drawn than other series (obviously on purpose). So I really don't watch anything by Trigger if I don't have to. That is not weeaboo and it is entirely justified - I also haven't watched Clannad because I can't stand the eyes - I love Shaft's artstyle but completely understand people who don't like it and would never condemn them for it: art style is a big deal in a goddamn visual medium. Story>>>Art For all i care i can watch fucking doodles if the story is good enough. somethingweird said: Mushishi... You are missing a great show, but you are 15 so i get it. Try watching it when you are 17-18 then you will appreciate it. |
Feb 25, 2015 2:32 PM
#210
Private-Oneechan said: Hulohot said: this guy fuckin gets itMilk_is_Special said: Private-Oneechan said: How is that stupid? If you don't like what you're looking at, why even bother to continue it?Kreion said: first of all why are you so upset? second art style has nothing to do with it, dropping a series because of the art is the dumbest thing ive ever heard ofPrivate-Oneechan said: Morzuka_Azbe said: sounds to me like you're dealing with a huge case of weeaboo and can't accept anime that has sort of a western feel to it, but that's just my opinion.Afro samurai. Panty and Stocking. Never ever. News flash - liking an art style is about the most subjective thing IN anime and you are entirely justified in not liking a show because of it. More accurately you are justified in not watching a show because of it. I don't like studio Trigger, I don't think their art style plays to the strengths of Japanese animation so I don't enjoy it. It's technically very good, but little more than a rehash of the Disney style in some cases and in general I often find it a bit flat as it often looks more hand drawn than other series (obviously on purpose). So I really don't watch anything by Trigger if I don't have to. That is not weeaboo and it is entirely justified - I also haven't watched Clannad because I can't stand the eyes - I love Shaft's artstyle but completely understand people who don't like it and would never condemn them for it: art style is a big deal in a goddamn visual medium. Story>>>Art For all i care i can watch fucking doodles if the story is good enough. somethingweird said: Mushishi... You are missing a great show, but you are 15 so i get it. Try watching it when you are 17-18 then you will appreciate it. +1 |
Feb 25, 2015 2:49 PM
#211
The most popular ones I've dropped: No Game no Life, absolutely fanservice bullshit. Nagi no Asakura, oh my GOD, it started out amazing, but after like 7 episodes it was just a full-on harem with complicated dramatic 14 year olds romance bullshit. Aaand, Fairy Tail. Oh man I had my hopes for this show, I even enjoy Bleach so you could say I'm not a narrow minded shounen critic, but damn, the humor of the show is so stupid it made me awkward. |
Feb 25, 2015 2:51 PM
#212
Glasslip. That shit was horrible. |
Feb 25, 2015 2:58 PM
#213
Private-Oneechan said: aikaflip said: yeah Rosario Vampire was god awful but man I just don't see how you can compare the art to HS DxD's, and to be honest HOTD is very cliche, it tries so hard to be serious one minute then next it's like HEY LOOK TITS OMG!!! HER TITS ARE AWESOME!!!Private-Oneechan said: aikaflip said: art is crap? wait what? im sorry but the art is fantastic!High School DxD. I've tried watching it twice and couldn't get through the first episode. It's too stupid and the art is crap. I think I meant Rosario+Vampire, which is another show I won't try watching again. The art in the episode I saw looked very half-assed. Body and clothes proportions were inconsistent, and the color scheme made my eyes hurt. High School DxD wasn't that much better. In the gratuitous fan service genre, Highschool of the Dead is probably the best looking and most entertaining. I was actually able to finish that one. The art in High School DxD is fine, and I agree with you on Highschool of the Dead. I'm just saying that I found HOTD entertaining enough to finish. Rosario+Vampire looks bad to me, and I thought the comedy in HS DxD was really dumb and mediocre. Hulohot said: somethingweird said: Mushishi... You are missing a great show, but you are 15 so i get it. Try watching it when you are 17-18 then you will appreciate it. I'm 33 and I had to force myself to finish the first two episodes of Mushishi. All of the exposition was excruciating to get through, and I didn't find anything particularly interesting about the story. |
Feb 25, 2015 3:30 PM
#214
Morzuka_Azbe said: Sorry I didn't mean to sound like a dick, I was just saying maybe you didn't really give it much of a chance is all. but you're right everyone has their own tastes.Private-Oneechan said: Hulohot said: Private-Oneechan said: Morzuka_Azbe said: sounds to me like you're dealing with a huge case of weeaboo and can't accept anime that has sort of a western feel to it, but that's just my opinion.Afro samurai. Panty and Stocking. Never ever. Yup, i was about to said that, Panty and Stocking is stupidily amazing (more so with the dub) Why you guys behave like an arrogant dicks? Is this how this forum works? I dropped P&S because I don't like that kind of humor. Afro was just boring for me to watch. Nothing to do with artstyle. I don't watch anime because it was made by some specific people, I watch it if it's interesting for me. Also arguing about preferncestaste is smart i guess. |
Feb 25, 2015 4:03 PM
#215
Dropped Gantz. I was freaked out... and the main character seemed like a jerk |
Feb 25, 2015 4:20 PM
#216
Dimosaurie said: Read the manga, which is much better than the shit anime adaptation and the MC has a large and great development there.Dropped Gantz. I was freaked out... and the main character seemed like a jerk |
Feb 25, 2015 6:28 PM
#217
SAO II. i completed the first season, but honestly, i only partially enjoyed the first 12 episodes. i almost watched SAO II, but thankfully i dropped it after the first episode and saved myself from a potential waste of time. |
Feb 25, 2015 7:16 PM
#218
Samurai Flamenco.. dropped it and completed a week ago, because it was the only anime on my dropped list, and it was bugging me |
Feb 25, 2015 7:18 PM
#219
UGH WORLD TRIGGER IS SO BAD |
Feb 25, 2015 7:21 PM
#220
Denki-gai_no_Honya-san The lolicon stuff is taken onto a whole different level |
Feb 25, 2015 7:25 PM
#221
Toradora! And sakurasou.. Toradora - because of Taiga (i love tsunderes but not her) Sakurasou - mashiro. |
Feb 25, 2015 7:31 PM
#222
ImSane said: Samurai Flamenco.. dropped it and completed a week ago, because it was the only anime on my dropped list, and it was bugging me so you watched it?? o.o |
Feb 25, 2015 7:36 PM
#223
it starts with n and ends with o and another one starts with b and ends with h |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Feb 25, 2015 7:39 PM
#224
hazerddex said: it starts with n and ends with o and another one starts with b and ends with h Heheheheheheheh XD |
Feb 25, 2015 7:43 PM
#225
hazerddex said: What do you have against Nihonichi Momotarou and Basquash?it starts with n and ends with o and another one starts with b and ends with h |
Short of the day: Monotonous Purgatory(MAL) ✰Public Domain Club | One Piece Club✰ |
Feb 25, 2015 8:17 PM
#227
I think I already said it, but Bleach - somewhere around 130 eps in. NEVER. AGAIN. |
Feb 25, 2015 8:24 PM
#228
aloricg said: I think I already said it, but Bleach - somewhere around 130 eps in. NEVER. AGAIN. lol bleach isnt too bad. just gets repetitive as hell, exposition "hey guise i bet my bankai is bigger than ur one" boom explosion fight ends |
Feb 25, 2015 8:31 PM
#229
testamentKAISER said: actually I agree, Taiga was way to much tsun and not enough dere, I mean Tsunderes are adorable when they are sweet and sorta cold somtimes.Toradora! And sakurasou.. Toradora - because of Taiga (i love tsunderes but not her) Sakurasou - mashiro. |
Feb 25, 2015 8:51 PM
#230
Feb 26, 2015 7:06 AM
#231
Yosuga no Sora: In Solitude, Where We Are Least Alone. Never ever ever ever again >.< |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Feb 26, 2015 7:31 AM
#232
http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Higashi_no_Kaze&status=4 Since when do threads not get locked when they are the equivalent of looking at someone's profile/list? |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Feb 26, 2015 7:51 AM
#233
Haruhi when it first started airing and everyone was wanking over it. Picked it up again about a year ago and I actually enjoyed it. |
Feb 26, 2015 7:53 AM
#234
Shinsekai no yori it had almost everything I hate >.< (I hate yaoi and Yuri but i hate yuri more) |
Feb 26, 2015 7:54 AM
#235
Feb 26, 2015 7:55 AM
#236
Momo Kyun Sword. It's so bad. |
Feb 26, 2015 7:58 AM
#237
yosuga no sora,,creepy..... |
Feb 26, 2015 7:58 AM
#238
gedata said: Eremiel said: It was just one fucking episodeShinsekai no yori it had almost everything I hate >.< (I hate yaoi and Yuri but i hate yuri more) Still doesn't erase it if i wanted super gay yaoi or yuri i would have gone out my way to watch it but I didn't. |
Feb 26, 2015 7:25 PM
#239
mayura_loki said: you mean you don't like dat twin lovin? well if you incestyosuga no sora,,creepy..... |
Feb 26, 2015 7:55 PM
#240
gedata said: Eremiel said: It was just one fucking episodeShinsekai no yori it had almost everything I hate >.< (I hate yaoi and Yuri but i hate yuri more) Right? I can't believe, in 2015, there are still people bothered by the sight of a same-sex couple kissing. What the hell... |
Feb 26, 2015 8:04 PM
#241
Mushishi. Is the epitome of boredom! I'll never pick it up, ever again. |
Feb 26, 2015 8:25 PM
#242
DragonBall GT.Too much talking and less fighting... |
Feb 26, 2015 9:33 PM
#243
aikaflip said: It's the same thing in every media.gedata said: Eremiel said: Shinsekai no yori it had almost everything I hate >.< (I hate yaoi and Yuri but i hate yuri more) Right? I can't believe, in 2015, there are still people bothered by the sight of a same-sex couple kissing. What the hell... |
Feb 27, 2015 1:08 AM
#244
Blood+ certain things happened that were not in the manga and I had to quit. Tapped out. Done. Not here for that crap. |
Feb 27, 2015 1:11 AM
#245
Kill la kill and SAO |
Feb 27, 2015 1:16 AM
#246
Watamote. Omg. Never has any show created such a disgusting girl, that I can smell her BO through my computer screen. She looks gross also. Everything about her is gross. What do people find so attractive about her? |
Fortune favors the bold. I weep for the sheep. |
Feb 27, 2015 1:46 AM
#247
Eremiel said: Shinsekai no yori it had almost everything I hate >.< (I hate yaoi and Yuri but i hate yuri more) I hated Shinsekai no yori for the same reason I hate Nagi no Asakura and Shigatsu wa kimi no uso. Fucking 14 year olds with their dramatic romance. |
Feb 27, 2015 7:06 AM
#248
Black Bullet and Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge. |
Feb 27, 2015 7:15 AM
#249
Shirayukishi said: Eremiel said: Shinsekai no yori it had almost everything I hate >.< (I hate yaoi and Yuri but i hate yuri more) I hated Shinsekai no yori for the same reason I hate Nagi no Asakura and Shigatsu wa kimi no uso. Fucking 14 year olds with their dramatic romance. NagiAsu is kinda mediocre at this thing tbh comparing it to Shigatsu where the romance and melodrama are so fucking frustating. |
Feb 27, 2015 7:22 AM
#250
Nagi no Asukara Why did Manaka have to come back to life, everything was perfect T.T |
More topics from this board
Poll: » has the majority of people (here) seen the big 3 ? ( 1 2 3 )ame - Yesterday |
106 |
by Cammell
»»
31 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » Hentai is the worst anime genre ever created.Alpha_1_Zero - 53 minutes ago |
8 |
by ColourWheel
»»
55 seconds ago |
|
» [RANT] Normies have ruined the anime communityFischer77 - 42 minutes ago |
25 |
by eblf2013
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» Why were children’s anime dubs so unappreciated?funtime43_tr - 5 hours ago |
14 |
by Cammell
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
» What is your opinion on anime becoming mainstream?BroDa2545 - Yesterday |
36 |
by Cammell
»»
6 minutes ago |