dancerandydance said: as I've been google searching the topic above, I constantly find myself directed here, and couldn't help but notice how friendly people seemed and how willing they were to throw out ideas
Goddammit, what is Google doing?
With the exception of some guys here, like Kenchiin, PencilSharpener, SeijiSensei (fuck I already memorized their nicknames) you won't find many people who watched 80/90's series...
First of all, in case google didn't show it to you: 20th anime chart
There you have a nice compilation of pretty much everything worthwhile from 80~00.
While I can't guarantee you'll enjoy all of them, since I haven't watch all myself, I can still assure you SOMETHING will be a masterpiece.
For the breakdown...
Sci-fi/Mecha/Space Opera:
Within the genres, some good action series would be Petlabor and Gunbuster.
The first because it isn't the conventional "giant robots shots giant things", and approaches the subject in a more realistic way. While the second go full sci-fi and brings some of the best battles I've ever seen in this medium. Note that it's a Anno Hideaki work -the guy who did EVA- so expect plot-twists.
For Space Opera you can't go wrong with Battleship Yamato, Outlaw Star or Galaxy Express 999 -look up the term if you're not familiarized with it- they are the true definition of an "epic" production: HUGE story, lots of characters, lots of conflicts, one moral behind the story and some deeper philosophical discussions. All in a kind of Slice-of-life pacing.
Comedy also produced some wonderful series. Namely: Golden Boy and Urusei Yatsura.
The first is top tier ecchi and sardonic humor that only years later would appear again while the second is basically... STUPID but downright hilarious.
If you prefer drama, take a look at Utena, Rose of Versailles and Ashita no Joe.
However, probably only the late will match your tastes, since the first two are basically shoujo stuff.
Ashita no Joe is close in terms to Hajime no Ippo, to give you a direction.
MD Geist, City Hunter, Initial D and Touch I'd also like to digress about but this is getting too long.
Now if you wanna try something more recent, start with Black Lagoon or Gunslinger Girl.
Both awesome action/drama series, with a great pacing, great background story and an awesome character development -which is really awful these days-
I don't think the artwork will bother you. They kept many of the oldschool styles.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U6nYIZ7z5Qk
Keep in mind that this is a really biased opinion of mine, though.
I have a soft spot for more melodramatic/psychological stuff. Not sure if you also enjoys it?
If yes, just say so!
Shame on you for not enjoying romances, tho!
There are some really good ones I'd like to list as well.
@Edit:
Oh, yea! I'd second Trigun as well. It's just fucking badass, and believe me or not, it actually has a pretty solid story. |