I'm now at the half way point in most of the animes and overall it has been a good season. There are more I like than I dislike, at least:
º Ao Haru Ride - It's as cliché as I kind of expected it to be. But I like some of the characters, like Yuuri that in no time at all passed from my most hated to my favourite character on the series, and I like Futaba too, though I think she's not very smart (sorry but she really is kind of dim). I'm not liking Kou though and I loath the all suplot with Murao. Overall I see it more as a time waster - not good but watchable.
ღ Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus - Kyah!!! So goood! The first episode is kind of meh, but once you get to the circus its gold. I really love how close they are keeping with the manga and the soundtrack is divine <3
ღ Love Stage - Wow, this was for me the biggest shocker of the season. I wasn't expecting much but this is a great comedy and for me it's the best anime of the season (that I'm watching, of course). I don't even mind the censorship because the focus isn't on the romance per say but in the comedy. There are some changes from the manga, but they don't take away anything I think and they updated the dialogue, so that's not as forced or cliché as in the manga. I really hope they finish strong too. It's about time there's a good BL anime.
º Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun - I like watching and its fun but it still doesn't have a story. I feel that this show would've been better in the same format as Hetalia had (you know the short 5 minutes episodes) because all the anime is, is sketches - a "crises" or someone new shows up, something funny happens and everything is resolved and goes back to normal in the next five minutes. It worked better as a manga because as a full anime series, it lacks purpose.
× Dramatical Murder - The worst :s! I'm sorry but the anime is so boring! I guess who liked something like Uragiri would like this one fine but for me it's just a pain to go through. I like Clear and that's the only good thing I can say about it, I'm afraid.
× Sailor Moon: Crystal - Yeahhh, this one just keeps getting worst. The animation was still hurting my corneas but at least I was liking the characters. Having the original voice actress for Usagi helped loads and she was still a lot of fun. I also like the Mamorou and Usagi encounters. They don't fight like in the original series, which is good because that trope has been done to death. But then Rei showed up and oh my god what did they do?! Is she that bland is the manga? Because in the anime she was one of the more fun to watch characters, her temper and the way she and Usagi fought made their frienship the most heartwarming in the show. Here she is just another Ami - nice and shy. Talk about disappointing :c
º Tokyo Ghoul - The censorship is really annoying here. I was ok with it in the first episodes because it didn't take anything. It would've just be gore for the sake of gore. But when we got to the battles, it just became stupid. And the way they cover it up was so out of place - it wasn't just making the scenery darker so you could only see shapes, no... it was a freaking light beam over the character! Were alien beaming MM to their spaceship? Because I haven't read the manga and because of that I have no idea what Toka actually did to him in their fight. What the hell!? I'm still curious about the plot though and I like the characters, Toka especially seems to have a lot of depth.
º Free! Eternal Summer - It's like the first season, no more no less. It's not a rehash but it's the same vibe, with some filler-ish episodes, slice of life "adventures" and "friendship is the best thing in the world" moral. My feelings for both seasons are the same, so all I can say is if you like one, you'll like the other too.
Kitix said: ending of 2nd season was soooooo wrong ._. <//3
↑
This! I hate endings like this. It's not consistent to the story, it's not consistent to the characters, it's just whatever sh** the writers though out to finish up as quickly as they could. I hate it, hate it, HATE IT!! (╯‵Д′)╯ The second season can go right ahead and burn. |