Also, Mozart is good. You can't really go wrong with classical music; it's generally all good.
It's not like it's all good. Thing is only the truly good ones survived.
And, btw, I don't really like Mozart. Genius and all, but it bores me to play him.
You must be my music soulmate or something - a death wish for Bach and Mozart is boring to play? You must be the first person I've "met" who agrees with me o_o;
Mmm I listen to classical/eay listening music evry night to put me to sleep. At the moment I love Debussy's Claire De Lune, Chopis Prelude in E Minor and Brahms.
Generally I just love the sound of the piano, most beautiful instrument ever. So I also love Aeris Theme and Zanarkand from Final Fantasy and Carter Burwells collection. I wish I could play! I took lessons as a kid but my teacher was german and made me cry all the time so I quit. I was such a silly child.
I don't like classical music but when it's used in background music like in LoGH then its not that bad but if it's not background music then i really dislike it it's just to old
I just donwloaded Carnival of the Animals, and it's awesome, especially Royal March of the Lion and Aquarium. Now on to Peter and the Wolf.
GeneralZaroff said: I need some piano or violin recommendations.
Already have:
Beethoven - Moonlight Sonata
Beethoven - Fur Elise
Chopin - Etude Op. 10 No. 12, The Revolution
Vivaldi - Four Seasons
Yes, my collection is very small.
Are you looking for pieces for single violins and pianos or just stuff with them in it. If it's the first then I can't help you much, but if it's the second then you should check out Dvorak's 8th & 9th Symphonies.
CDRWOct 21, 2009 11:36 AM
This is a serious post. You're not allowed to delete it.
I'll skip the part about classical music not at all meaning what people think it means and just go with the commonly recieved notion of it.
People actually like Carmina Burana? Peculiar. I thought O Fortuna was the only part of it anybody past a few secluded loons liked, the rest no one gives a thought (or, er, have no idea exists).
I feel safe now that my love is not the only one.
Mahler is mai waifu, and Penderecki is mai hubbie. Satie, Glass, Mussorgsky are mai concubines.
Kaiserpingvin said: I'll skip the part about classical music not at all meaning what people think it means and just go with the commonly recieved notion of it.
People actually like Carmina Burana? Peculiar. I thought O Fortuna was the only part of it anybody past a few secluded loons liked, the rest no one gives a thought (or, er, have no idea exists).
I feel safe now that my love is not the only one.
Mahler is mai waifu, and Penderecki is mai hubbie. Satie, Glass, Mussorgsky are mai concubines.
Yup, I actually like most of Carmina Burana, but O Fortuna is still my favorite.
I never have been able to get into people like Mozart and Bethoven (did I spell that right?) though, no matter how much of a genius they are.
This is a serious post. You're not allowed to delete it.
I love classical music!
:D
A few of my favorite composers are Sergei Rachmaninoff, Camille Saint-Saens, and Johannes Brahms.
A few of my favorite songs are:
Ave Maria D. 839 - Schubert
Danse Macabre - Saint-Saens
Te Deum - Part
Requiem/Recordare - Mozart
Vocalise - Rachmaninoff
Hungarian Dance No. 19 - Brahms
Fratres for Violin and Piano - Part
Jazz Suite, Waltz 2 - Shostakovich
There is a crack in everything.
That's how the light gets in.
I have only listened to Beethoven and Mozart when it comes to classical music. I can't listen to that kind of music much unless I am in a specific kind of mood.
Watch your thoughts; they become words.
Watch your words; they become actions.
Watch your actions; they become habits.
Watch your habits; they become character.
Watch your character; it becomes your destiny- Lao-Tze.
GeneralZaroff said: I need some piano or violin recommendations.
Already have:
Beethoven - Moonlight Sonata
Beethoven - Fur Elise
Chopin - Etude Op. 10 No. 12, The Revolution
Vivaldi - Four Seasons
Yes, my collection is very small.
I suppose you'd want to look deeper into Beethoven and Chopin's other sonatas and études/preludes/nocturnes (respectively), since they're among the most listener-accessible and well-recognised piano pieces. And perhaps some Haydn and Mozart sonatas, though since I don't care much for the Classical period, I don't know many of either - though I suppose I enjoy Mozart's sonatas Nos. 6 and 14.
Though I'm not really a big listener of Beethoven or Chopin, either, I've known the piano long enough to know a few of the generally more well-known pieces:
Beef Oven
-Sonatas Nos. 8, 17, 21, 23, 26, 29. Opp. 13, 31-2, 53, 57, 81a, 106. (respectively)
-They all have some fancy names: Pathétique, Tempest, Waldstein, &c. So you can remember then as more than numbers (though knowing opus numbers makes you sound sophisticated.)
-You can also listen through a few of his bagatelles, but I've never really cared much for any of them.
As for Show Pan:
-His other études are pretty well-known both for difficulty (though the more popular ones are often easier) and musicality: I think the most well-known are Op. 10, Nos. 1-5 (3 and 4 especially), 8(?), and12. From the Op. 25 set come 6, 9, 11, and 12, I guess, though I'm not as well-acquainted with the second set.
My personal favourites are Op. 10, Nos. 1, 2, 4, 8, and Op. 25, Nos. 6, 10, 12.
-I haven't delved much into his preludes, since they come off as largely inconsequential miniatures, but I like the 20th of the set. I'm pretty sure that Nos. 4, 15, and Op. 45 along with No. 20 are the most famous.
-I know the Op. posthumous and Op. 9, No. 2 nocturnes are well-liked, perhaps the rest of Op. 9 and Op. 72.
-However, my favourite Chopin solo pieces are the ballades: the first and final (Op. 23 and 52, respectively) are especially nice.
Satie's Gymnopédies are quite nice, though all three carry the same theme. His Gnossienes might be to your taste if you enjoy the Gymnopédies as well. I'd look a bit into Liszt (though his piano music more than often seems to be shallow showpieces) and perhaps Schumann/bert. You can try out Debussy and Ravel and see if you're into impressionist music (though I am not).
Some piano concerti (piano accompanied by orchestra) you might want to look into would be-
Bach's Brandenburg Concerti.
I'm sure Haydn might have something.
Mozart's 9th, 20-24, 26, 28 (I guess).
Beethoven's 3rd and 5th.
Both of Chopin'si.
Maybe Liszt's.
Schumann's.
Litolff's Concerto Symphonique No. 4.
Both of Brahms'.
Tchaikovsky's 1st.
Grieg's.
Ravel's in G major.
Rachmaninoff's 2nd, 3rd, and Paganini Rhapsody.
Shostakovich's 2nd.
I'd say the most well-known of the above would be Mozart's 21st, Beethoven's 5th, Chopin's 1st, both of Brahms', Tchaikovsky's 1st, Grieg's, and Rachmaninoff's 2nd & 3rd.
My personal favourites are Rach's 2nd & 3rd, Medtner's 1st, Scriabin's, Tchaikovsky's 1st, Henselt's, Moszkowski's, Chopin's 1st, Brahm's 2nd, Litolff's Concerto Symphonique No. 4, and d'Albert's 2nd.
For violin (in which I am much less versed), I'd begin with some of Beethoven and Mozart's violin sonatas/concertos (though I'd be hard-pressed to remember any individually beyond Beethoven's 9th [Not the symphony]) and various other Vivaldi and Paganini concerti/capprici.
As for personal tastes:
Mahler is actually mai waifu. The second and sixth symphonies are probably my two favourite symphonies of any composers; but I also love the first and eighth, followed closely by the ninth, then the third and fifth, and lastly the fourth and seventh, which are simply not as awesome. I like what little was completed of his tenth, but I find it hard to rank it.
Shostakovich's symphonies are also quite awesome: the fifth and tenth (which I saw performed just a week ago) are my favourites, the seventh and eighth are also great, then I suppose the ninth and eleventh.
I'm more a fan of Beethoven's symphonies than his piano works (despite being a pianist), especially the seventh and ninth; the third anf fifth are also nice.
I'd list my favourite symphonies roughly as follows:
Mahler's 2nd and 6th
Shostakovich's 5th and 10th
Mahler's 1st and 8th
Beethoven's 7th and 9th
Dvořák's 9th
Mahler's 9th
Tchaikovsky's 6th
Rachmaninoff's 2nd
Mahler's 3rd and 5th
Shostakovich's 7th
Dvořák's 1st and 8th
Brahm's 1st and 3rd
Prokofiev's 1st and 5th
and I guess Mozart's 25th and 40th.
I'd throw Bruckner's 9th, Schumann's 4th, and Shostakovich's 8th somewhere in there, too, somewhere in the vicinity of Brahms and Prok.
And various other orchestral/choral works I like-
Mussorgsky's Pictures at and Exhibition (Ravel orchestration) and Night on Bald Mountain.
Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde.
Stravinsky's La sacre du printemps et L'oiseau de feu.
Ravel's orchestration of his Pavane pour une infante défunte and Une barque sur l'océan, Ma Mère l'Oye, and... Boléro.
Tchaikovsky's Ouverture solenelle 1812, Op. 49 and the Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy.
Both of Mozart's and Verdi's Requiem Masses.
Strauss' Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30.
Piano concerti listed above, and the only other concerti I've really listened to and liked are Shostakovich's first cello concerto, Mozart's Oboe concerto, the Dvořák violin and double concerti, and I guess Beethoven's triple concerto.
Piano solo pieces would probably constitute the largest number of individual pieces, but here goes:
Most of Scriabin's Etudes, but especially Op. 2, No. 1; Op. 8, Nos. 2, 3, 11, 12 (the last of which was the first etude I learned in full); Op. 45, Nos. 4 and 5; and Op. 65, No. 3.
-Various preludes, too many to list in full, Op. 11, Nos. 10, 16, 20 for starters, then some here and there up to Op. 74.
-Pretty much all of his sonatas, but especially 1-3, 5, and 7.
Several Rachmaninoff preludes: Op. 3, No.2; Op. 23, Nos. 2, 5, 7; Op. 32, Nos. 5, 10, 12.
-Études-Tableaux Op. 33, Nos. 5, 7, and 8; Op. 39, Nos. 2, 3, 5, 6.
-Sonata No. 2, Op. 36.
-Moments Musicaux Op. 16, Nos. 4 and 5.
-The rest of the Mourceaux de fantaisie.
A few of Medtner's sonatas: Tragica, Romantica, Reminiscenza, but moreso his smaller pieces:
-Various skazki: both of Op. 14; both of Op. 20; Op. 26, Nos. 1 and 3; Op. 34, No. 1; Op. 35, No. 4; Op. 42, Nos. 1 and 2; Op. 51, No. 2.
-Forgotten Melodies Op. 38, Nos. 2, 6, and 8.
Alkan's Grande Sonate, Op. 33 and Sonatine, Op. 61 are some very impressive "major" works, but I love his etudes like no other.
-Almost all of Op. 39, really. The symphony and concerto for solo piano, Nos. 4-10, the Scherzo Diabolico, No. 3, and Le festin d'Esope, No. 12 rank among my favourite pieces in any medium.
-Various miniatures like preludes whose numbers I don't really remember, the Barcarolle, Op. 65, No. 6.
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition.
Chopin: Ballades, Opp. 23 and 52, Barcarolle Op. 60, Études Opp. 10-1, 25-12.
Ravel: Jeux d'eau, Gaspard de la nuit (specifically Ondine), Pavane pour une infante défunte, the toccata of Le tombeau de Couperin.
Prokofiev: Toccata, Op. 11
Debussy: Claire de lune (yes, lol), the toccata of Pour le Piano.
Beethoven: Sonatas Nos. 8, 14, and 23. (Pathétique, Moonlight, and Appassionata, respectively.)
Liszt: Études d'exécution transcendante Nos. 10 and 12.
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6, K. 284.
Well, I probably forgot something.
If I had to pick a set of favourite composers, I'd say Mahler, Scriabin, Medtner, Rachmaninoff, Shostakovich (yes I am partial to Russians), Alkan, and perhaps Henselt or Chopin.
Lifey said: Only if its used to accompany a game scene/film scene/etc. Couldnt just sit there and listen to it on its own.
The majority of "Classical music" is nothing like film score, TV or game soundtrack, and other incidental music. Unless, of course, it is incidental music accompanying a ballet or something.
Trust me, I've tried unsuccessfully to listen to soundtracks for years.
Both excellent pieces, but I find it hard to say that they "fall into the same genre".
I doubt Tenmon could write a viable violin sonata (or symphony) as much as I doubt Beethoven or Dvořák could write incidental music like that of Tenmon's.
EDIT:
I should post a violin sonata to illustrate the difference.
yeah i do like classical music, it very recent but i do, when you make beats you get good ears with them sounds, my favorites are "Marriage of figaro" from Mozart and "Merry christmas Mr Lawrence" from Ryuichi Sakamoto.
formosan said: Are you using some kind of advanced logic I don't know about? Have you decided to assign new meanings to English words? Are you just intentionally burning a straw man and knowing full well that you're changing the subject and misrepresenting a claim?
I don't really remember when I started listening to classical music, I guess I grew up listening to it. My favorites are probably Handel, Telemann, Schumann, and of course Beethoven, Mozart, Chopin and Bach. I've also been liking Debussy recently. Right now my favorite song may be Mozart's Piano Concerto #20 in D MInor, K 466 or Telemann's Sonata in D - specifically Mvmt. II-Presto
I play violin and piano so I play that kind of stuff pretty frequently. I mostly just like Mozart since most of his tunes are so popular, even to non-listeners. I like Tchaikovsky too.
I'm a classical pianist, so it's really all I listen to with the exception of some of the more popular Japanese underground bands. My favorite composers are French... Chopin, Debussy, Ravel.... Chopin's Nocturne's hold a special place in my heart and Debussy's anything is wonderful!
As for Ravel... His left handed concerto is spectacular! but only to listen to because I only do solo-piano. ^_^;
Chopin_Nocturne said: I was hoping there would be a thread like this!
I'm a classical pianist, so it's really all I listen to with the exception of some of the more popular Japanese underground bands. My favorite composers are French... Chopin, Debussy, Ravel.... Chopin's Nocturne's hold a special place in my heart and Debussy's anything is wonderful!
As for Ravel... His left handed concerto is spectacular! but only to listen to because I only do solo-piano. ^_^;