I enjoyed these so far:
Konosuba 3 - I have to admit the start was like a cold shower, it has been to long. However I persisted & at this rate I'm used to it once more. It's super wacky & loud, but funny.
Demon Slayer - Only 5 episodes, there hasn't happened much action atm, but this is just the calm before the storm.
Pervy Sage - I was getting annoyed with Rudeus playing house, but finally he left that behind him and went on adventure. I don't understand Hitogami implored Rudeus to stay with Sylphy & marry either Pursena or Rinia since Rudeus is now the once that saved Roxy... The plot thickens... I don't trust Hitogami anymore, curious to see how it will evolve.
Kaijuu 8 - Always fun seeying a new show that is good.
Go! Go! Loser Ranger! - I'm rooting for the monster! The show had a great start, we'll see how it will further evolve.
I Was Reincarnated as the 7th Prince - Tbh I don't like how the male MC looks, he has girly eyes, thighs & female allure, extremely weird. BUT if you shove that ladyboy attitude aside, the show is pretty good, I'm really enjoying it.
Fenrys is life, she solo carries this show made out of dreamstuff. I know it's a pretty generic isekai, nothing special, except of course our adorable & sweet Fenrys.
An Archdemon's Dilemma: How to Love Your Elf Bride - I'm not really sold out on the romance aspect in this show, but Valefor invited me to stay and I'll gladly see this through.
The New Gate - Nothing special, pretty generic. What I'm seeying doesn't fit with what I remember from the manga but w/e Schnee is there to welcome you.
Viral Hit - If this is the start of a huge influx of manhwa concetrated around the genre of schoolbullies/youtubers/vTubers, I'm not gonna stick with all of them, since the overall quality isn't soaring skyhigh. I can imagine the younger generation might dig this shizzle, it's very modern. I can't jam a lot with it though, but it's probably just a generational difference.
The Fable - Either people are sleeping on this one or my taste is just wildly out of control. I totally dig this show, it's entertaining, funny and interesting. Not all anime need moe, fanservice & lolis. Never forget, variety is the spice of life!
I dropped these:
Unnamed memory - Manga readers say this anime doesn't do the story justice and I can believe it. It's a mess & it isn't very appealing. The interactions between the characters are lackluster and certainly not memorable at all.
Highspeed Etoile - Utter trash, no idea why and for who this was made in the first place, not for racefans that's for sure, ultra boring, even the commentators are bored lol Don't believe me? Check out the first episode and judge for yourself! :D
Still need to check these:
Bartender - I need some encouragement and/or motivation to start with this one tbh.
Kings Avatar 3 - I just discovered it already started airing, I saw S1 & 2. About time this new season came, sure took a long while...
|