Private Entry
Private Entry
October 15th, 2010
My Favorite Fall 2010 Anime Series
Anime Relations: Bakuman., Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu, Hyakka Ryouran: Samurai Girls, MM!, Otome Youkai Zakuro, Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai, Fortune Arterial: Akai Yakusoku, Shinryaku! Ika Musume, Amagami SS, Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai, Yosuga no Sora, Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto, Toaru Majutsu no Index II
Here, for no one's viewing pleasure, I rank the anime (that I've already seen) of the Fall 2010 lineup based on how excited I am to watch the next episode. I also will grace you with the scores I expect these will deserve upon completion, because I know how much you all care, you anonymous internet denizens, you~.
Bakuman (9/10 as of ep. 2)
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu (8/10 as of ep. 12)
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai (8/10 as of ep. 3)
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai (8/10 as of ep. 3)
Otome Youkai Zakuro (8/10 as of ep. 1)
To Aru Majutsu no Index II (7/10 as of ep. 2)
Shinryaku! Ika Musume (8/10 as of ep. 2)
MM! (7/10 as of ep. 4)
Amagami SS (7/10 as of ep. 15)
Fortune Arterial (6/10 as of ep. 3)
Yosuga no Sora (5/10 as of ep. 2)
Star Driver (Galactic Pretty-boy/10 as of ep. 1)
Hyakka Ryouran: Samurai Girls (4/10 as of ep. 1)
Bakuman (9/10 as of ep. 2)
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu (8/10 as of ep. 12)
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai (8/10 as of ep. 3)
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai (8/10 as of ep. 3)
Otome Youkai Zakuro (8/10 as of ep. 1)
To Aru Majutsu no Index II (7/10 as of ep. 2)
Shinryaku! Ika Musume (8/10 as of ep. 2)
MM! (7/10 as of ep. 4)
Amagami SS (7/10 as of ep. 15)
Fortune Arterial (6/10 as of ep. 3)
Yosuga no Sora (5/10 as of ep. 2)
Star Driver (Galactic Pretty-boy/10 as of ep. 1)
Hyakka Ryouran: Samurai Girls (4/10 as of ep. 1)
Posted by ZetaAspect | Oct 15, 2010 7:47 PM | 0 comments
October 1st, 2010
Top ~30 Anime & Character Lists
Anime Relations: Trigun, School Rumble, Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha, Futakoi Alternative, Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou, RahXephon, Samurai 7, s.CRY.ed, Vandread, Vandread: The Second Stage, Tenkuu no Escaflowne, Kidou Senkan Nadesico, Elfen Lied, FLCL, Seikai no Monshou, Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star, School Rumble: Ichi Gakki Hoshuu, Digimon Adventure, The Big O, Ergo Proxy, Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu, Dragon Half, Dai Mahou Touge, Gakkou no Kaidan, Key the Metal Idol, Death Note, Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch, Yousei Hime Ren, Romeo x Juliet, Dai Mahou Touge Omake, Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Hayate no Gotoku!, True Tears, Baccano!, Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2, Ookami to Koushinryou, Kyouran Kazoku Nikki, Baccano! Specials, Hayate no Gotoku!!, Toradora!, Bakemonogatari, Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai, Steins;Gate, Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica, Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II, Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
Because I can. I totally can. And not because I should. Because I probably shouldn't.
ANIME:
01. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (both seasons)
02. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann
03. Puella Magi Madoka★Magica
04. Baccano!
05. Romeo x Juliet
06. Spice and Wolf
07. Dragon Half (English dub is awesome though squeaky)
08. Martian Successor Nadesico (English dub preferred)
09. Crest of the Stars
10. Bakemonogatari
11. RahXephon (English dub slightly preferred)
12. FLCL (English dub preferred)
13. Steins;Gate
14. KareKano
15. School Rumble
16. Outlaw Star
17. Death Note
18. Ghost Stories (English dub only)
19. The Vision of Escaflowne
20. Toradora!
21. Dai Mahou Touge
22. Samurai 7
23. Digimon Adventure 01 (English dub preferred, despite hit-or-miss script)
24. Key, the Metal Idol
25. The World God Only Knows (season one more-so than season two)
26. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
27. Elf Princess Rane
28. Vandread (both seasons)
29. S-Cry-Ed (English dub greatly preferred for extra testosterone)
30. Futakoi Alternative
CHARACTERS:
01. The Mighty Damaramu
02. Kamina
03. Lelouch Lamperouge
04. Horo
05. Lafiel Abriel
06. Katsuragi Keima
07. Craft Lawrence
08. Miki Sayaka
09. Okabe Rintarou
10. Hikigaya Hachiman
SPASMODIC FITS OF INDECISION GO HERE
11. Kawashima Ami
12. Isaac Dian & Miria Harvent
13. Midarazaki Kyouka
14. Ensemble cast of Martian Successor Nadesico
15. Fate Testarossa
16. Shirogane Sara
17. Harima Kenji
18. Katsura Hinagiku
19. Vash the Stampede
20. Ayato Kamina
21. Pino
22. Futaba Rentarou
23. Araragi Koyomi
24. Littner Yoko
25. Yagami Light
26. Juliet Fiamatta Asto Capulet
27. Dilandau
28. Isurugi Noe
29. KAZUMAAAAAAAAA
30. Nana (Elfen Lied)
Pending1. Feris Eris
Pending2. Fatina
Pending3. Senjougahara Hitagi
Pending4. Vino
Pending5. Germany
ANIME:
01. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (both seasons)
02. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann
03. Puella Magi Madoka★Magica
04. Baccano!
05. Romeo x Juliet
06. Spice and Wolf
07. Dragon Half (English dub is awesome though squeaky)
08. Martian Successor Nadesico (English dub preferred)
09. Crest of the Stars
10. Bakemonogatari
11. RahXephon (English dub slightly preferred)
12. FLCL (English dub preferred)
13. Steins;Gate
14. KareKano
15. School Rumble
16. Outlaw Star
17. Death Note
18. Ghost Stories (English dub only)
19. The Vision of Escaflowne
20. Toradora!
21. Dai Mahou Touge
22. Samurai 7
23. Digimon Adventure 01 (English dub preferred, despite hit-or-miss script)
24. Key, the Metal Idol
25. The World God Only Knows (season one more-so than season two)
26. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
27. Elf Princess Rane
28. Vandread (both seasons)
29. S-Cry-Ed (English dub greatly preferred for extra testosterone)
30. Futakoi Alternative
CHARACTERS:
01. The Mighty Damaramu
02. Kamina
03. Lelouch Lamperouge
04. Horo
05. Lafiel Abriel
06. Katsuragi Keima
07. Craft Lawrence
08. Miki Sayaka
09. Okabe Rintarou
10. Hikigaya Hachiman
SPASMODIC FITS OF INDECISION GO HERE
11. Kawashima Ami
12. Isaac Dian & Miria Harvent
13. Midarazaki Kyouka
14. Ensemble cast of Martian Successor Nadesico
15. Fate Testarossa
16. Shirogane Sara
17. Harima Kenji
18. Katsura Hinagiku
19. Vash the Stampede
20. Ayato Kamina
21. Pino
22. Futaba Rentarou
23. Araragi Koyomi
24. Littner Yoko
25. Yagami Light
26. Juliet Fiamatta Asto Capulet
27. Dilandau
28. Isurugi Noe
29. KAZUMAAAAAAAAA
30. Nana (Elfen Lied)
Pending1. Feris Eris
Pending2. Fatina
Pending3. Senjougahara Hitagi
Pending4. Vino
Pending5. Germany
Posted by ZetaAspect | Oct 1, 2010 4:44 AM | 0 comments
July 29th, 2010
Tsukihime is SO. SLOW. ARGH.
My mother tells me I need to get out more, so I'm going to take that figuratively and go out more...ON T3H INTARWEBZ!@!@!!1!!!1one!~! Aw yeah, I'm totally hitting the blogosphere...on MyAnimeList. How classy is that?
...
So, yeah, I've owned Shingetsutan Tsukihime for a while now. It's kinda baffling why I bought it, in retrospect, since I rather disliked Fate/stay Night, what with "Stay in the Kitchen" Shirou Emiya hogging all of Saber's glorious, butt-kicking screen-time. Really, Rin should have just let him die in episode 1. Not that we could be so easily rid of him, thanks to SPOILERS AND PLOT NECESSITIES OH MY GOD MAIN CHARA CANNOT DIE LOLOLOLOL!!!
Yeah, so anyways, I started watching Tsukihime, and let me tell you, it's pretty interesting. Only it is slow. Oh. So. Goddamn. Slow. Maybe I'm just angry about how the producers retroactively pulled one of the best emotional sucker punches I've experienced in a long while. Or maybe my thinking that Tsukihime is slow is the result of watching things like Code Geass and Gurren-Lagann with pretty active protagonists who dive right into the action. But what I'm frustrated with is how Shiki takes forever to DO anything. He wallows a lot. He's also a walking door-mat, who can't stand up to anyone, pretty much. Yeah, yeah, maybe he's withdrawn because he has to hide an aspect of himself from the world, and he definitely has yet to realize that his curse is more of a blessing-in-disguise. And yeah, maybe it's the Japanese way of life to not resist pressure or ever assert yourself.
But I am freaking sick of it.
This is why Kamina (of Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann fame) is awesome. In a time when anime had become dominated by wimps and angsty teens, Kamina reminded us of what it meant to be a hero. Be decisive. Follow your heart. Listen to (but don't necessarily obey) those around you who have your best interests in mind. If you can do something no one else can, then DO IT.
Pretty much everyone in TTGL was like this to some degree. This is partly why TTGL is awesome.
But this entry is not about TTGL. This is about Tsukihime. And Tsukihime. Is. So. Slow.
Granted, Arcueid is cool: another multi-faceted character who manages to remind us that, yeah, WOMEN ARE PEOPLE TOO. And people are like ogres, who are, in turn, like onions. I'M SAYING THEY HAVE LAYERS, GODDAMNIT. As far as I can tell, Type-Moon consistently generates respect-worthy female leads like this, and this is a huge compliment considering the trash heap that is anime characters in general, and female characters in specific. HOWEVER, Type-Moon also always manages to consistently pair this leading lady with a lagging loser of a male lead. Not that Shiki is anywhere near as bad as Shirou, but he is just...just...
He's just so predictable.
I've seen it all before. And I am sick of it.
I've seen half of Tsukihime so far, and I plan on watching the rest. I just wish Shiki would grow a pair, decide which heroine's route he wants to play, stand up to his friends who put words in his mouth, fix his relationship with his sister, and generally get over his TERMINAL CASE OF NORMALITY. I mean, Arc starts hanging out with him because he's basically a freakin' God of Death, and I suspect this partnership is the closest thing she's had to friendship in a long while. So, Shiki, stop wallowing in the fact that you are not like everyone else and jump on the awesomeness wagon with Arc. Maybe if you do, I won't be pissed at the inevitable final ship.
Zeta out.
P.S. That part about my mother was a complete lie. I'm not that pathetic.
P.P.S. Or am I?
P.P.P.S. The answer is maybe.
...
So, yeah, I've owned Shingetsutan Tsukihime for a while now. It's kinda baffling why I bought it, in retrospect, since I rather disliked Fate/stay Night, what with "Stay in the Kitchen" Shirou Emiya hogging all of Saber's glorious, butt-kicking screen-time. Really, Rin should have just let him die in episode 1. Not that we could be so easily rid of him, thanks to SPOILERS AND PLOT NECESSITIES OH MY GOD MAIN CHARA CANNOT DIE LOLOLOLOL!!!
Yeah, so anyways, I started watching Tsukihime, and let me tell you, it's pretty interesting. Only it is slow. Oh. So. Goddamn. Slow. Maybe I'm just angry about how the producers retroactively pulled one of the best emotional sucker punches I've experienced in a long while. Or maybe my thinking that Tsukihime is slow is the result of watching things like Code Geass and Gurren-Lagann with pretty active protagonists who dive right into the action. But what I'm frustrated with is how Shiki takes forever to DO anything. He wallows a lot. He's also a walking door-mat, who can't stand up to anyone, pretty much. Yeah, yeah, maybe he's withdrawn because he has to hide an aspect of himself from the world, and he definitely has yet to realize that his curse is more of a blessing-in-disguise. And yeah, maybe it's the Japanese way of life to not resist pressure or ever assert yourself.
But I am freaking sick of it.
This is why Kamina (of Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann fame) is awesome. In a time when anime had become dominated by wimps and angsty teens, Kamina reminded us of what it meant to be a hero. Be decisive. Follow your heart. Listen to (but don't necessarily obey) those around you who have your best interests in mind. If you can do something no one else can, then DO IT.
Pretty much everyone in TTGL was like this to some degree. This is partly why TTGL is awesome.
But this entry is not about TTGL. This is about Tsukihime. And Tsukihime. Is. So. Slow.
Granted, Arcueid is cool: another multi-faceted character who manages to remind us that, yeah, WOMEN ARE PEOPLE TOO. And people are like ogres, who are, in turn, like onions. I'M SAYING THEY HAVE LAYERS, GODDAMNIT. As far as I can tell, Type-Moon consistently generates respect-worthy female leads like this, and this is a huge compliment considering the trash heap that is anime characters in general, and female characters in specific. HOWEVER, Type-Moon also always manages to consistently pair this leading lady with a lagging loser of a male lead. Not that Shiki is anywhere near as bad as Shirou, but he is just...just...
He's just so predictable.
I've seen it all before. And I am sick of it.
I've seen half of Tsukihime so far, and I plan on watching the rest. I just wish Shiki would grow a pair, decide which heroine's route he wants to play, stand up to his friends who put words in his mouth, fix his relationship with his sister, and generally get over his TERMINAL CASE OF NORMALITY. I mean, Arc starts hanging out with him because he's basically a freakin' God of Death, and I suspect this partnership is the closest thing she's had to friendship in a long while. So, Shiki, stop wallowing in the fact that you are not like everyone else and jump on the awesomeness wagon with Arc. Maybe if you do, I won't be pissed at the inevitable final ship.
Zeta out.
P.S. That part about my mother was a complete lie. I'm not that pathetic.
P.P.S. Or am I?
P.P.P.S. The answer is maybe.
Posted by ZetaAspect | Jul 29, 2010 2:02 AM | 0 comments
Private Entry