Oct 16, 2020 3:16 PM
Welcome to the meat of my profile, part one!
My main profile page was getting overloaded with stuff, so I decided to split it up into these little chunks in the form of blog entries.
Hoping that this makes it less of a mess. Feedback is welcome.
Anyways, this is the Writeups section, so here are some writeups!
(Aligned to the left, since I feel like reading them is more comfortable this way)
(Most of this was written in 2017, but I don't really wanna change it cos it's like a little time capsule)
I only really got into anime in 2017, I did watch stuff like Naruto and Fairy Tail before that, but I never really got into the nitty-gritty. Watching Bleach in early 2017 got me back into the flow, but I still haven't watched a lot of stuff yet. I'm slowly catching up. [insert popular anime here] isn't on my ptw because im a contrarian haha
I started off as a shounen fan and wouldn't have even dreamt of picking up something like a SoL or romance series, but as it stands right now, I think I don't really have a preferred genre. Shounen still holds a special place in my heart, but I think what I appreciate most about a show is interesting character writing and character interactions, regardless of what genre it may be.
When it comes to my ratings of long-running shounen anime, I don't account for filler within the ratings. After all, I can't rate something I didn't watch.
I rate almost everything that I'm done watching (with a few exceptions, such as music videos and recap episodes) - that includes dropped series, since I don't tend to finish stuff I don't like, and I don't wanna have an anime list full of highly-rated stuff.
I don't tend to write full reviews, rather I put mini-reviews within the tags of the given anime in my list. If my tags are in proper sentence case, they're serious opinions. if theyre in lowercase and without proper punctuation like this then theyre more just for fun and snark. pretty much every anime on my plan to watch list is tagged this way so give me validation and read them
If I have an anime on my Watching list with no completed episodes, it means that anime is very high on my priority list and I will most likely get to watching it soon.
Regarding my favourites list: If a show has multiple seasons, I list the season I enjoyed the most. Its position on the list, however, is more or less meant to represent how much I enjoyed the show as a whole, that is, all of its seasons.
My favourite characters are determined and ordered by how much I enjoy their screentime.
My avatar is the protagonist of a Czech kids' cartoon, Krtek, aka the Little Mole. Basically my childhood. I change my Krtek in accordance with the current anime season.
TL;DR: My ratings are entirely based on my own subjective enjoyment.
I will only give a 1 to things that I see as being shamelessly pandering and/or utterly creatively bankrupt.
- 10 -
I had no issues with this at all, or close to none. Any tiny imperfections this might have are drowned out by how perfect everything else is. Speaks to me on a deeper level and sticks in my mind for months after watching. These series are masterpieces in my mind, ones that I'm able to recommend to essentially anyone and that I'd be happy to revisit at any point in time.
Examples: Steins;Gate, Hyouka, Welcome to the NHK!
- 9 -
Had some minor issues issues thanks to which I couldn't justify calling it "perfect" or a "masterpiece", and/or it just didn't quite have the same level of profound impact and poignancy that a 10 would've had. All that being said, it still left a fantastic impression on me and was all-in-all a thoroughly enjoyable experience. I would recommend these without a second thought and even though I'm not generally much of a rewatcher, I most definitely wouldn't mind going back to them every once in a while.
Examples: Death Parade, Kaguya-sama: Love is War, Vinland Saga
- 8 -
Very pleasant. Probably left a relatively lasting impression on me, though not really anything as profound as a 9 or 10 would. It's possible that it tried to, but just didn't realize its intent to its fullest potential. It's also possible that it had a few noticeable issues that bugged me throughout. With all that in mind, however... I still enjoyed this series quite a lot. It was a worthwhile experience that I'm happy to recommend and, on the off chance, even rewatch.
Examples: Psycho-Pass, Baccano!, Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
- 7 -
An alright piece of media all things considered. It either didn't do anything out of the ordinary (but what it did do, it did well), or maybe it tried to, but it still ended up having its fair share of problems, although all these shortcomings can be overlooked with the right attitude. I probably wouldn't rewatch this, but I still liked it for what it was.
Examples: Kuroko no Basket, Kekkai Sensen, Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
- 6 -
I would call this good, but just barely. The problems with it were quite apparent, and/or I probably got nothing out of watching it, other than a mild amount of momentary enjoyment. But I don't regret doing so; it wasn't a bad experience per se. At this point though, I probably wouldn't recommend it. There are better things to spend your time on.
Examples: Violet Evergarden, Shinsekai yori, Lord El Melloi II's Case Files
- 5 -
Average. Not bad, not good. This show is either inoffensively mediocre with not much to it, or it has a lot going for it, but the good and bad balance each other out leading to a messy and lukewarm result.
Examples: Chihayafuru, Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu, White Album 2
------- I will generally drop all the series I rate below 5 -------
- 4 -
Not really enjoyable. I'd refer to it more as underwhelming than bad. Not terrible and not of no value, but I still didn't enjoy it for one reason or another. It may have just failed to strike a chord with me personally, or something just didn't click; either way, I can, to a degree, understand why people like this. Not for me, though.
Examples: Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Your Lie in April, A Place Further than the Universe
- 3 -
This is bad. It probably has some potential and perhaps a nice premise, visuals, or sound, but fails to deliver on it and just falls flat. Few redeemable qualities, maybe some nice moments, but overall definitely not an enjoyable ride, either deeply boring or with numerous inexcusable flaws in its execution.
Examples: Mahou Shoujo Site, Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight, Hand Shakers
- 2 -
This is not only bad, this is straight up terrible; a thoroughly, profoundly unenjoyable experience. May have hints of something good in it, but that's all ultimately buried under how crappy the rest is.
Examples: FLCL, Hanebado!, I Want to Eat Your Pancreas
- 1 -
Irredeemable trash. Not necessarily because of any kind of ineptitude in its execution, but moreso for what it represents, what intent it was made with. A 2 can be something that an author made out of genuine passion to express themselves, even if they failed on every level in execution, but a 1 is something with none of that good will and earnest effort put into it. A 1 is something so completely soulless and pedestrian, so completely devoid of any substance, artistic vision, and passion for the craft, so shamelessly pandering, that it would be more fulfilling to watch paint dry on the wall than to watch this. God help me if I've watched more than one episode of this show. This rating can also apply to all those atrocious and pointless one-off shorts that have no reason to exist and that I'd have been better off not watching.
Examples: Redo of Healer, Conception, Ueno-san wa Bukiyou
Also, a note that I shamelessly stole from my pal gensogrips:
While I'm trying to be somewhat critical, my ratings can be and are swayed by emotional impact. That hopefully explains some high scores. Rating with your brain is important, but don't forget your heart.
Posted by
SnowyNix
| Oct 16, 2020 3:16 PM |
Add a comment