Apr 25, 2017 4:31 PM
Seasonal ratings/mini reviews (fall16 to present)
Anime Relations:
Zero kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho
ranks and thoughts on current and older seasonals
i watch around 25 animes per season and i'll rank them according to WHAT I LIKE (you would probably rate them differently...you can always say that on the comments)
some SPOILERS (not much on what happens...but on what the characters are or my thoughts on the story)
the (7) (10) means the 1st score (around episode 1-4)...and the score i gave at the end, i started doing that at spring2017, if it only has 1 score then it means no change
also sorry if I'm bad at English lol
Net-juu no Susume (9)
as expected, an anime about gamers, and adults at that, it really is a great show =D
in this story we see multiple adults who play the same game, including the main girl who just recently quit her job, and we see how much fun they have, how they meet outside the game, and a lot more fun stuff
this anime has some really great character interactions, and a lot of them really made me laugh, cause while they are awkward, i can still relate to them =D
the moment from this show that describes me perfectly (with a few exceptions lol) - http://tinyurl.com/yb9afbql
Shoukoku no Altair (7) (9) (copy from 1st half/summer)
A show about old Turkey (15th century i think...) and all the politics and wars, and of course all the cool fighting strategies they use
Damn i usually wouldn't even think about watching a political anime like this, but i'm glad i did,
our main protagonist is a great guy and his partners are also pretty cool to watch...also those EAGLES =D
the pacing is quite fast tho (i sometimes have to go back and rewatch the scene, but that's me being an idiot lmao)
the songs were awesome too and i listened to the ending a lot of times while gaming
note:i'm kinda behind (a lot lol), so i will add stuff as soon as i finish them
Kakegurui (10)
A show about a gambling school, where their lives are decided through gambling
I usually dispise stuff like gambling in real life, but watching it on this anime, their super crazy faces, their over the top reactions...was way too good =D
before the season started, checking preview + synopsis i was totally like "wtf are these retarded faces? gambling? no ty" but since episode 1 my score has been a 10 (my only 10)
also Yumeko easily top 3 character of the season
so, shall we gamble? SA SA SA SA KAKEGURUI MASHOU!
Boku no Hero Academia 2 (9)
the heroes continue to learn and the villains continue to grow, everything is getting ready for season 3 and the confrontation, HYPE for S3
I'll repeat, season 1 was kind of a pain to watch(specially the 1st half when i wanted to drop...), but i had lots of fun on 2nd season,
and ofc having lots of cool guys (All might/Midoriya/Kachan/Todoroki) and cute girls (Uraraka/Tsuyu, and many more, even the crazy villain girl (Toga) looks great) helps a lot
Hajimete no Gal (7) (9)
a story about a group of boys and a group of girls, and there's a romance between the 2 main characters, with the others supporting them or being jelly ;)
at the start i thought all the girls were gonna be kinda bad, but the main girl started to surprise me right from the start, and even the one i didn't like, got a lot better after changing styles (i almost fell bad for changing my opinion based on a girl's outside image LOL) =D
the boys were a bit annoying but overall i loved this anime, shame it was only 10 episodes...guess i'll have to read the manga
in the end every single one of the girls got a little space in my heart as well , which is a big difference compared to my first impressions of them
to finish, Yukana is a serious contender to my favorite top 10, since i loved almost everything she did, and she is seriously a cutie <3
Shoukoku no Altair (7) (9)
A show about old Turkey (15th century i think...) and all the politics and wars, and of course all the cool fighting strategies they use
Damn i usually wouldn't even think about watching a political anime like this, but i'm glad i did, 1st half was awesome,
our main protagonist is a great guy and his partners are also pretty cool to watch...also those EAGLES =D
the pacing is quite fast tho (i sometimes have to go back and rewatch the scene, but that's me being an idiot lmao)
the songs were awesome too and i listened to the ending a lot of times while gaming
now...HYPE for the 2nd half and the real "games" start now
Aho Girl (7) (9)
Lots of over the top characters, like the BIG idiot, the stalker, a smaller idiot, a smart but violent guy who suffers with them all, the more normal girl, the 3 GALs, the crazy teacher, the OP dog, the bitch mother...and more lol
i read a bit of the manga but wasn't expecting to enjoy this anime...DAMN i was wrong, probably the best comedy of the season...just look at anyone reacting on youtube lol
also, Yuuki Aoi voicing main girl...and for some reason i loved Fuuki just as much... oh and some ecchi too ;o
Made in Abyss (6) (9)
A story about an abyss that goes deep into the planet, with lots of dangerous creatures, valuable treasures and...a curse.
This anime follows the story of a girl and a "half human half robot" as they adventure into this abyss, meet a lot of friends, fight a lot of dangers and almost die multiple times (lol).
While i think this anime was probably one of the best of the seasons, with a nice story, fun characters, great music, good animation...i also question how the main girl (a child with no training and stuff...) goes into places where almost no adults can go...but other than that, the story is great =D it also had a lot of ugly moments (like i said they almost died) but overall i liked the anime and its characters. Hype for season 2.
Knight's & Magic (9)
A mecha show about an otaku who loves robots and is eventually reincarnated into another world (where did i watch that before? lol)
Using some of his knowledge from his previous life, he creates new weapons and makes new allies, dreaming to create his own personalized robot, if you don't like him then you probably won't like the show
i usually don't like to watch robots too much but with this main guy (and his fangirling over robots), as well as some of the secondary characters, the cool robots and nice fights
also the voices, Takahashi Rie , Tamura Yukari, Daikusi Ono and others...made me enjoy a lot, probably even more than NGE (without counting the stupid last 3 episodes of NGE)
2nd season please =D with that open finale you have no reason to not make more.
Sakurada Reset (6)(9) (god damn, giving too many 9s LOL)
A show about a city where everyone has a different special ability, from good memory + 3 days reset (our main duo abilities) to stuff like passing through walls or sending messages to someone far away with telepathy
One thing that made me a little bored (and probably the reason why so many quit) was because the way they talk is kinda monotonous... you will rarely see anyone screaming or laughing loudly (something i really enjoy)
This anime was seriously hard to watch at start, but due to the premise (all the different abilities and specially the reset one) i really believed i would enjoy the story...and ofc it didn't disappoint me (and a lot of other people who commented on the forum on the last 5+ episodes, saying the show really got perfect near the end) =D
The great point about it is: all the smart way the story is told, with tons of nicely done conversations, deep "discussions"...and ofc some "clash of abilities" since there's always people with different views
Isekai Shokudou (8)
A show about a restaurant from Japan, and people from another world that come to visit and enjoy a meal.
This anime counts with lot of nice/fun characters, lots of nice looking food, lots of different stories (almost every person who goes to the restaurant has at least half an episode story).
Probably the most heartwarming anime of the season because of how nice is to see people enjoying their food and being thankful for it.
And of course i can't help but to mention...the Demi-girls, we had dragons, demons, sirens, elfs, fairies and lots more =D
Keppeki Danshi! Aoyama-kun (8)
A show about a germophobic guy who plays soccer, and ofc, being a germophobic, he also cleans everything to perfection =D
since i checked the preview video i thought he was going to be similar to Sakamoto, and i guess i wasn't that wrong haha
this anime is a lot of fun to watch (duh it's also a comedy), and the sports part was pretty nice too
it has 2 super cute "main" girls and a pretty coach as well, and adding Aoyama, who is in my top3 male of the season... i can't rate it below 8
Centaur no Nayami (8)
a show about a world where everyone is a Demi (human + animal/angel/demon) and where discrimination is not tolerated
this show really has a variety of chacters, like the class rep who also takes care of her family, the tomboy girl who practices karaté, Centaur girls who do horse running archery, the mermaids, the Antarctic snakes, the "lesbians"...and much more
overall the show is mostly about slice of life, the interactions with families and classmates, but we also have some darker moments, but i'll leave it at that, cause spoilers lol
for me, my favorite parts of the anime were the interactions between Manami (my 3rd best "new girl" of the season) and her family, everything was just too adorable =D
Gamers! (8-)
An anime about gamers (well duh...) that spend their time playing games (duh...)
contrary to what i was expecting, this anime had more stuff about love stories and misunderstandings than actually game stuff, that was kinda disappointing lol
anyway, it had a looooot of funny moments and 4 pretty/cute girls ...and gaming stuff =D
Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu (8-)
another season about this game where famous swords from all over history are now together and fighting to protect the flow of history
this time a lot more serious (and beautifully animated, as expected from Ufotable) when compared to the more slice of life from the other season
while it wasn't the best (i don't play the game), we got to see a lot of fights and a lot of funny/serious talk and overall i liked it a lot
i usually don't enjoy shows without cute girls...and my cutest trap Midare only appeared for 1 second...oh well haha
Princess Principal (7+)
A show about pretty girls doing spying stuff on old England (1800s)
the show is fun to watch but really confusing, it's probably a lot better for people who pay a lot of attention to details, which means not me LOL
anyway the show was cute, had some serious/sad moments, had a lot of action scenes, and overall is pretty nice
Fate Apocrypha (7)
Another typical Fate series, where we get to see the masters, the servants and their motivations for this war
Like every fate series, this one has the rules of every pair of master/servant fighting others, and the last one will have their wish granted (bla bla bla)
what's different is, this time there's 2 teams with each having 7 (1 of each class) plus the 2 rulers who are supposed to stop anything that's not related to the servant fights
having soooooo many characters, there's bound to have a lot of stories, lots of personalities and all that stuff =D
so far i'm not enjoying the series too much but like most 2-cour animes, i'm expecting the 2nd half to be much better, soooo... #hype
i have a few favorite characters already, which are Astolfo <3 , Mordred, Jeanne D'Arc and Jack the reaper, and i enjoy most of the times when they are on screen
for this picture i decided to place the 2 "7 servants" pics that i found, but added the 2 rulers in the middle, this way it's more complete
Dive!! (5) (7)
An anime about some guys learning to dive, with some good character development and decent sport stuff. the ending song is pretty good too.
bad things about this...lack of girls (lol), and skipping a lot of dive scenes...in a diving anime...dafuq...i can't even... oh well, it was better than i thought it was gonna be
Nobunaga no Shinobi (7) (repeat)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
Konbini Kareshi (7-)
a super simple anime with romance between the 2 main duos (and a few others that rarely appear)
overall i enjoyed the anime even if it was too simple, cause with the exception of the last 2 episodes, it didn't do too much lol and the ending was kinda not enough
at least it had a lot of cute moments and pretty smiles...i was gonna rate it 6 but i wanted to rate it 7 so...(7-) whatever lol
Jikan no Shihaisha (6)
a story with people that have time (slow down/speed up) powers, and fight monsters who take away memories and time from the people
i'm not sure what to say about this, it was kinda strange tbh lol to me the anime was a bit boring
most of the time i was only watching this waiting for the TsundeRie girl, since not only she has the best VA, but she was fun too
but i'll admit it had some nice moments, specially in episode 12, the best episode for me
Youkai Apartment (6) (4) (dropped at ep10)
a show about a boy who starts living in an apartment where almost everyone is a ghost or an animal
as a slice of life show it isn't too bad, i would normally like animes like this tbh, there are some fun characters too
but for some reason, even with 1.5x or 2x speed i still get bored lol i guess this just wasn't for me, and watching another 14 episodes, noty =D
Netsuzou TRap (7) (4)
A yuri anime with 2 girls that have boyfriends but still do yuri stuff.
I remember enjoying the manga (15-20 chapters) quite a bit, and since i like yuri, i expected to like the anime adaptation...but it was seriously boring to watch, even if it was the same as the manga lol
i disliked the characters (even if they are actually pretty), the story didn't really move much except for the rushed as hell last 5 minutes... and the only good thing for me was the ecchi ;)
think i've seen 5 minute songs with a lot more story (like Asagao to Kase-san for Yuri or Shelter the Animation for a story), talk about disappointment of the season lol
the other good thing about this is how it shows some society's problems, like violence or love betrayals.
Clione no Akari (6) (3)
Reading the synopsis i thought that maybe this anime could be at least 1/10 of what Koe no Katashi is...gosh i couldn't be more wrong lol
This show is about an ill girl who is bullied, and a few people who wanted to help her but were afraid of being bullied themselves.
while it had some nice moments and a decent idea (and that's why i don't rate it 1)... but it really was a bad anime, and i don't think many people like what they did on the 2nd half
gifs = https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=804347
pokemon/boruto not included
capital letters are like 90% certain to be on the final picture
hinata (low screentime...) / BORUTO / SARADA / sumire (Boruto)
SATOSHI (Pokemon)
AOBA /kou/hifumi / ... (new game)
selesia / meteora / ... (Re:creators)
KOKONOE YAE (isekai wa smartphone)
akagi (Cheer fruits)
YOSHIKO/FUUKI INCHOU (aho girl)
URARAKA / gran torino (BnHA)
aletta (Isekai shokudou)
YUMEKO / mary (Kakegurui)
YUKANA (hajimete no gal)
AOYAMA / MOKA (Keppeki danshi)
ERNESTI (Knight's magic)
riku (made in abyss)
yuma/Hotaru (N TR)
ayaka / ... (Tsurezure)
MANAMI / hime (centaur)
ange (princess principal)
SUSU (fox spirit matchmaking)
SABER RED MORDRED / RIDER OF BLACK ASTOLFO/ ruler jeanne d'arc (Fate Apocrypha)
karen / ... (Gamers)
RIRINA / misaki (koi no uso)
chidori (nobunaga no shinobi)
mina just because TsundeRie (jikan no shihaisha)
takano / kaji (tsurezure)
gifs for this season: https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=800688 (kinda empty since i stopped caring about gifs)
not including: naruto/pokemon
notes: to make this top 20 there were some that i had to leave out: Boruto, Sagiri (eromanga), Kai (Oushitsu), Gleen (Rokudenashi), Ryuzu (Clockwork), Chtholly (Sukasuka), Satori (busou shoujo) and more...oh the pain of making favorites lmao
1- Little Witch Academia (10) (repeat)
a show about a normal girl who goes to a magic school, motivated by a witch show she watched when she was a child
in this anime we will watch this girl trying to learn magic, while causing lots of problems, as well as her interactions with other people, for a lot of fun every episode
2- Alice to Zouroku (10)
A girl with magical powers escapes from the bad guys and joins an old man, this show is very cute, fun and has some dark stuff, also a few nice action scenes
the only new show which started at 10 from episode 1/2 and didn't disappoint me till the end lol
3- Frame Arms Girl (7) (10)
A human girl and a lot of little "fight dolls" with personalities, super fun interactions and lots of cute girls. also some fun fights even if they end fast
most people gave it a lower score but for me it's easily one of my favorites for this season,
4- Tsuki ga Kirei (7) (10)
a super adorable children (9th grade) romance, great interactions, nice story, lots of details on animation,
overall it's a great and kinda popular show that i would recommend to everyone
5- Shingeki no Kyojin S2 (9)
one of the most popular animes and it surely doesn't disappoint (other than only 12 episodes...)
nice story (good followup explanations to season 1), great action, nice characters, dark stories, and ofc it's one of the animes that doesn't let me look away from the screen lol
6- Boku no Hero Academia S2 (9)
lots of kids trying to be heroes, nice fights, great animation, decent interactions, cute girls (specially Uraraka and Tsuyu)...
i had some hard times finishing season 1 but i'm having lots of fun in this season 2
7- Oushitsu Kyoushi Haine (6) (8)
a show about a little adult who has to teach 4 princes with strange personalities, lots of fun interactions
i usually wouldn't watch a show like this (only boys and this setting) but i actually loved this one lol
8- Rokudenashi Majutsu Koushi to Akashic Records (6) (8)
a magic school, good characters, like the lazy teacher, the tsundere, the princess, the girl with almost no memories, and lots more
nice interactions, decent action scenes, the story could be better but it's very enjoyable and lots of fun (Sistine best girl),
9- Busou Shoujo Machiavellianism (8)
a school that used to only for girls, started to accept boys, but the girls have weapons and control the boys, except the main guy is harder to control lol
lots of fun characters (i dislike amou tho...), lots of fun interactions, good battles, decent story
10- Hinako Note (6) (8)
the cute girls doing cute things (with some ecchi) of this season, with lots of cute girls, very fun interactions, a story about theater and a super shy main girl
reminds me of Gabriel Dropout (my #1 anime from winter) so it totally deserves a good score from me
11- Renai Boukun (8)
a story about a book that makes people fall in love if you write the name on it, kinda like deathnote...lolwat
a super fun comedy with lots of nice characters , great interactions, lots of kisses, lots of laughs every episode
this has the typical small and energetic girl, the ojou-sama, the imouto, a psycopath and even an yandere!
12- Sukasuka (8)
a very cute and sad romance story, where only the young girls can fight these big monsters, but ofc that comes with a price...
nice interactions, lots of loli, a nice story if you're a fan of sad anime.
13- Eromanga-sensei (8)
A show about a guy and his younger step-sister, who doesn't like to leave her room,
this show has lots of cute/fun characters, good interactions, lots of references from other shows (Taiga/Shana/Kirito/Horo and many more), overall a very fun show
14- Granblue Fantasy (7)
a game adaptation, starting by running away from the empire, which wants to capture them, and ending flying around the world and meeting new friends
lots of nice characters, decent interactions, the awesome Katalina (one of my favorite anime adult women)...cute girls... let's hope for s2 since it seems the anime sold well
also, while Gran was a nice MC, the female choice (Djeeta) would have been better, she is a lot more awesome, as we can see in ep13 (#spoilers lol joking, story ended on ep12)
15- Fukumenkei Noise (7)
a musical + romance anime, where the main girl had 2 friends when she was younger but they both left her, and now they ended up meeting again
the story was meh, the songs were all good, except for the typical Twinkle little star (got bored of that song already, it's in every anime...), #teamyuzu
16- Sakurada Reset (7)
a city where people have powers (only inside the city), and our main characters use the power to go back 3 days to resolve problems
the show is nice, definitely has potential, but i kinda found it a little boring, because there is no action and the way they talk is monotonous, but still a nice anime
17- Zero Kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho (10) (7)
a magic + adventure type, where a small witch and a big beast travel together
both of them are great to watch, fun interactions, decent story, i was kinda expecting more after that start but still fun
18- Nobunaga no Shinobi (7) (repeat)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
19- Danmachi Gaiden (7)
a side story which shows the 1st season from the point of view of another team
lots of great girls, (including Lefiya), good fights, fun guys, overall i like it a lot more than s1, even with the lack of Hestia
20- Saekano s2 (7)
2nd season of this show, where the story is a little boring (it says so in the title lmao) but the interactions are as good as always =D
all the girls are fun and pretty, the main guy is kinda meh but i guess it works lol
21- Re:Creators (10) (6/7)
a show where the characters from anime/light novels come to real world, could this be any more interesting? while the anime is fun, have great action scenes and some nice talk sometimes...
it also has too much talk, too many 1 in a million chance events, and other stuff which makes me enjoy it less than i thought i would, i thought it would be my top 5 this season...), oh well let's see how the 2nd half goes
22- Clockwork Planet (10) (6)
the world was kinda destroyed and then remade using gears. our story is made by humans, robots, cyborgs and automatas
just like Re:creators, i thought this anime could have been on my top 5 this season...but meh... story isn't that interesting, the characters are fun sometimes but...whatever. at least Ryuzu is savage lol
23- Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! (6)
a short comedy anime about simblings who are always fighting and misunderstanding each other, it's pretty fun actually
24- Puripuri Chii-chan!! (5)
a story of a girl and her strange pets (an alien and 2 from "the depths of the Earth")
i wasn't expecting anything but it's enjoyable and only 10 minutes
25- Gin no Guardian (4)
a chinese anime about gaming, had some cute girls and a few fun moments, but overall it was bad and without any sense, (like most chinese anime, rip)
hopefully 2nd season is a lot better and less random, if i watch it...
dropped:
sakura quest (4/5) (slice of life about girls working on a tourism agency) - dropped at ep4, found it boring and story doesn't seem like it can be any better (for me.)
plan to watch
tsugumomo (read some of the manga, harem ecchi stuff, but for some reason i felt like not starting it lol)
bahamut (didn't watch the other season yet)
not including long run shows : pokemon/naruto/sousei
favourite 20 characters
gifs - winter 2017 gifs
1- Gabriel DropOut (10)
this show is way too awesome lol easily my favourite this season. cute girls, fun interactions
vigne such an angelic demon (LOL), Satania such a tsundere cutie, gabriel such an carefree otaku, Raphiel such a "funny teaser"
2- Kobayashi-san chi no maid dragon (10)
another great slice of life show, with 5 dragons (and some humans) as the main characters
we have kobayashi who is kinda like a mother, tohru who likes her, kanna who is a super cute child (who likes to eat everything),
we also have the "bitch" dragon with big boobs...the male dragon who wants to destroy the world, the otaku boy, and more fun stuff
3- 3-gatsu no lion (10) ... (lol 3rd is 3-gatsu, see what i did here? muahaha)
a show about Rei, who plays shogi, how he keeps up with school (since he works), the problems of someone who lives alone
we have the 3 sisters family (they are super adorable), we have Rei's adopted sister, kinda like a tsundere, she is mean but all she wants is to be accepted, and we have the other players, some are nice, some are annoying,
the artstyle is pretty nice, specially some backgrounds, or the "shaft headtilts"
4- Youjo Senki (10)
a show based on a world war, where we have the main character, a 30yo guy who was reborn as a 9yo girl, and has strong magic powers
this girl will lead her team of mages to try and win battles, so they can try win the war and she can have her so desired calm life
this show has a lot of comedic moments, a lot of violence and overall is a great show
5- Little Witch Academia (10)
a show about a normal girl who goes to a magic school, motivated by a witch show she watched when she was a child
in this anime we will watch this girl trying to learn magic, while causing lots of problems, as well as her interactions with other people, for a lot of fun every episode
6- Demi-chan wa Kitaritai (10)
another nice slice of life featuring demi-girls (vampire, succubus, snow woman and dullahan) and the teacher who is interested in helping/studying them
this show gives us great interactions (all the girls are cute and fun) while also showing the problems they have to adapt, like the heat or wanting to suck blood, or just from being different from the rest
7- Kuzu no Honkai (9)
a show about a lot of love triangles, where no one seems to be happy, with lots of dark moments and people with disturbed minds... different from most romance shows
8- Kemono Friends (9)
i wasn't going to watch this, but since it was so popular in Japan...and i like animal girls...
this show is about a human who wakes up in a forest, and there are lots of animal girls, who help her get to the place she needs to go.
this show is totally enjoyable, as long as you don't hate the art/cgi for no reason like everyone else does lol
9- Konosuba s2 (8)
2nd season of this adventure in another world, where everything they do is make fun of other animes of the genre
we have all these useless party members, who do stupid things all day, but everything they do is very fun
10- Nyanko Days (8)
a short anime (2 min) about cat girls and their owners..this show is super adorable and the only problem...is being too short lol
11- Tales of Zestiria s2 (8)
2nd season of this anime where the world is full of malevolence (negative emotions created by humans), where the main character (the shepherd), together with 2 girls and some seraphins (spirits that only they can see), will try to save the world
12- Rewrite s2 (8)
2nd season of this anime where kotarou and kagari try to stop humanity from destroying the planet, restarting the process multiple times until it works (going back to the time before humans appeared)
13- Urara Meirochou (8)
a slice of life about girls aiming to be Urara (people who do divination/predict the future)
super sweet girls, fun interactions and it's enjoyable =) (ended up giving it an 8 after last episode cause the characters are just too good, specially chiya/kon)
14- Akiba's Trip (7)
the ecchi show of the season, where the only way to defeat the enemies is...to strip them
this show also does parody of other animes, such as yugioh, mecha animes and more
15- Bang Dream (7)
typical music band anime, where a girl gets drawn into a guitar, then goes to a concert, and after a bit she forms a band
a fun and cute show about music that i enjoy
16- Fuuka (7)
another slice of life anime where they end up forming a band
fun characters, decent story, decent music...not ranked higher because of stupid spoilers that made me enjoy it less...also the episodes 10/11 sucked hard
could have been a 10 if it ended at like... episode 7 and people weren't spoiler happy lol
17- Nobunaga no Shinobi (7)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
18- Masamune-kun no Revenge (7)
an anime about a boy who wants revenge on a girl who rejected him years before
the anime is a bit stupid but it's fun overall, pretty girls (and pretty trap LOL) and funny interactions
19- Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu (7)
an anime about girls and their cycling club
it's a pretty nice anime but...after long riders from last season...i guess this one isn't as good, but i enjoyed it, specially at the last episodes
20- Idol Jihen (6)
another slice of life, this time about Idols and politics, where the girls use the power of their dance to resolve issues
main girl is a big hype, 2nd main girl is a calm girl, making them a good duo
the anime is kinda stupid but fun at same time
21- Schoolgirl Strikers (6)
an anime about girls with special powers, who train to defeat strange creatures called Obli
lots of nice girls and fun interactions, but could be better
22- Seiren (6)
a slice of life with various "routes" depending on what girl the main guy chooses...or something like that
it has fun interactions and the girls are kinda cute, but i don't think this anime is that good lol guess i was expecting something different
23- Eldlive (6)
a show about space criminals and space police, has some nice girls and fun guys
i kinda don't like this too much but i guess it has some funny moments
24- One room (6)
a short anime where the main character is the viewer... it's kinda like those games where the girl talks to you and you choose an answer
this show has 3 girls, all of them are nice and like you =D
25- Hand Shakers (5)
an anime about pairs of people with special powers, which battle other pairs to try and become god
the art is nice and different, but the animation (too fast or too slow) makes people not like the anime as much
26- Ling Qi (spiritpact) (4) (this one is from 2 seasons ago in china but the japanese dub is being released now)
main guy died then made a contract with a guy who has magic powers and now they are a team
not sure what to think about this anime, first cause it has some boys love, and 2nd cause its a strange chinese story, and they usually go wrong, every episode some random strange thing happens, and half of them are really random lol also...10 episodes (1 JP = 2 Chinese)... story makes 0 sense...
would probably watch a 2nd season but wouldn't recommend to anyone
27- Trickster (3)
this anime is about a detective club... but tbh the story is kinda meh (specially for a 25 episode anime)...guess i just dont care about detectives lol
the only thing that kept me from dropping is that i like 2 characters (Noro and Kobayashi), but i wish i dropped it before episode 10
(note:i did this 3 months after season ended, so i might have forgotten something)
also not including long run shows: pokemon/naruto/sousei no onmyouji
Gifs from fall 2016 -
1- Keijo!!! (10)
one of the best ecchi animes, a sport where girls fight, but their only weapons are their boobs/ass (and of course in bikini/swimsuits)
check out all the crazy attacks (and their names), with ideas from other animes (including Gilgamesh's Babilonia from Fate series or a Madara's meteor from Naruto)
2- Shakunetsu na Takkyuu Musume (10)
Slice of life, cute girls doing cute things, ping pong, hype girls (at least 2 of them), tsundere, semi-"yandere", everything combined =D
Most people wouldn't agree but for me this show is one of my favourites.
3- 3-gatsu no lion (10) ... (lol 3rd is 3-gatsu, see what i did here? muahaha) (copy from winter17)
a show about Rei, who plays shogi, how he keeps up with school (since he works), the problems of someone who lives alone
we have the 3 sisters family (they are super adorable), we have Rei's adopted sister, kinda like a tsundere, she is mean but all she wants is to be accepted, and we have the other players, some are nice, some are annoying,
the artstyle is pretty nice, specially some backgrounds, or the "shaft headtilts"
4- Gi(a)rlish Number (9)
a show about girls who work has seiyuu (voice actress), this show kinda makes fun of real life anime studios
there are 6 nice girls, some more dedicated than others to the work, but overall everyone tries to do their job
5- Yuri!!! on Ice (9)
a show about boys doing ice skating
while i usually dislike "boys love anime", this one focused on sport (i did it sometimes when i had the chance), and the animation/story is good enough
(it was choosen as the best anime of the year by lots of people for a reason) so i kinda ignored the other stuff lol
6- Flip Flappers (9)
an older type show, with girls who can enter a different dimension, to have fun or to battle for stones, also the main girl is super fun
the animation on this one kinda reminds us of those Ghibli movies, so if you enjoyed any of those movies, you should check this anime
7- Hibike! Euphonium s2 (9)
2nd season of this band anime, has a lot of good characters, nice music, some drama,
it has a very pretty art (as expected from Kyoto animation studio) and is overall a really nice anime
8- Soushin Shoujo Matoi (9)
an anime about 3 exorcist girls, aided by the power of gods, fighting creatures from other dimensions who try to disrupt our world
cute girls, decent story, very nice art (at least on some parts), totally enjoyable
9- Long Riders! (9)
slice of life about girls and their bycicles, with 5 cute girls, lots of funny moments, nice places with good view
some explanations to the viewers about cycling, lots of food too, a lot better than the newer anime "Minami Kamakura" from winter17
10- Drifters (8)
a war anime, where famous people from story (Jeanne D'arc, Nobunaga, Abe no Seimei and more) are summoned into a new world after they die
this anime has lots of violence/blood and some fun moments, the main guy is pretty cool too
11- Izetta the last witch (8)
world war anime where a princess and a witch fight to protect their city
nice characters, some ecchi, and some nice fight scenes, enjoyable
12- 12-sai.: Chicchana Mune no Tokimeki 2nd Season (8)
(again, 12 cause 12-sai, this time i didnt do it on purpose tho, noticed it after LOL)
cute love show where 12 year olds discover about love and go on dates and stuff
very cute, some fun moments, totally enjoyable, would totally watch more seasons
13- Kaitou Joker s4 (8)
another season of this "thief" show where they use tricks to steal treasures from other people
but they don't just steal, they first send a notice card, so this is kinda like a game to them
with a very good set of main characters, lots of fun moments and some learning too (they explain how the tricks are done), this anime is great and i'm waiting for more
14- Show by Rock s2 (7)
another music anime, cute girls doing cute things, nice music and some "music battles agains't the evil"
15- reserved for strike the blood (will probably rate 7/8) based on 1st season (was waiting for unsensored version lolol)
16- Nobunaga no Shinobi (7) (copy from winter17)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
17- Lostorage_Incited_WIXOSS (7)
3rd season of Wixoss
some choosen people are forced to play a card game (we don't really know the rules), winning/losing a coin everytime they win/lose
if they get 5 coins they can make a wish, if they lose all coins they face a penalty, leaving this a show with lot of drama/dispair
18- Getsuyoubi no Tawawa (6)
short ecchi anime, with 2 big boob girls who are kinda funny to watch
19- Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru (6)
every character is a male, born from swords that were once used by japanese people on war
lots of funny guys, some pretty traps (specially Midare <3 lol), some action and lots of comedy, this show is very enjoyable and i'm waiting for another season that is coming soon
20- Kiitarou Shounen no Youkai Enikki (6)
a short show about a boy living with youkai (monster girls and other monsters)
the girls are cute, the show is fun, totally nice anime to watch
21- Nazotokine (6)
short anime where a woman is caught in a different dimension and has to solve puzzles to escape back (until she is caught again LOL)
22- Bloodivores (4)
a chinese anime (enough said)... where some vampires are caught in a problematic place and try to survive/escape it
being a chinese anime, it doesn't make much sense and has a strange ending, but is watchable i guess, has some decent action and has 3 cute girls as well
23- Occultic9 (4)
a detective show where some people are stuck between living and dying (kinda like ghosts)
not being a fan of detective animes, and with all the super fast talk (seems like 20 words per second...) i ended up not liking this
24- Trickster (3) (copy from winter17)
this anime is about a detective club... but tbh the story is kinda meh (specially for a 25 episode anime)...guess i just dont care about detectives lol
the only thing that kept me from dropping is that i like 2 characters (Noro and Kobayashi), but i wish i dropped it before episode 10
25- Cheating Craft (2)
a show where students are either learning type or cheating type, with the cheating type trying to copy/cheat to pass the exams
started off great with 1st 3 episodes being about this idea...but later the show went to something that made 0 sense and was not enjoyable at all, at least for me
notes:
dropped but plan to pick someday: Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku (a show about magic girls, where they are too many and will have to compete/kill others to keep their place on the final team
plan to watch: Fune wo Amu (a show about a guy making a dictionary),
Girlfriend_Note (3 episodes after the main show which i enjoyed)
Idol_Memories (idol show i guess)
Mahoutsukai Precure Movie (while i don't plan to watch the main story, precure movies are enjoyable)
hentai watched: (all 3 about younger girls)
Seikatsu Shidou!! Anime Edition
Shoujo Ramune
Toshi Densetsu Series
i watch around 25 animes per season and i'll rank them according to WHAT I LIKE (you would probably rate them differently...you can always say that on the comments)
some SPOILERS (not much on what happens...but on what the characters are or my thoughts on the story)
the (7) (10) means the 1st score (around episode 1-4)...and the score i gave at the end, i started doing that at spring2017, if it only has 1 score then it means no change
also sorry if I'm bad at English lol
Net-juu no Susume (9)
as expected, an anime about gamers, and adults at that, it really is a great show =D
in this story we see multiple adults who play the same game, including the main girl who just recently quit her job, and we see how much fun they have, how they meet outside the game, and a lot more fun stuff
this anime has some really great character interactions, and a lot of them really made me laugh, cause while they are awkward, i can still relate to them =D
the moment from this show that describes me perfectly (with a few exceptions lol) - http://tinyurl.com/yb9afbql
Shoukoku no Altair (7) (9) (copy from 1st half/summer)
A show about old Turkey (15th century i think...) and all the politics and wars, and of course all the cool fighting strategies they use
Damn i usually wouldn't even think about watching a political anime like this, but i'm glad i did,
our main protagonist is a great guy and his partners are also pretty cool to watch...also those EAGLES =D
the pacing is quite fast tho (i sometimes have to go back and rewatch the scene, but that's me being an idiot lmao)
the songs were awesome too and i listened to the ending a lot of times while gaming
note:i'm kinda behind (a lot lol), so i will add stuff as soon as i finish them
Kakegurui (10)
A show about a gambling school, where their lives are decided through gambling
I usually dispise stuff like gambling in real life, but watching it on this anime, their super crazy faces, their over the top reactions...was way too good =D
before the season started, checking preview + synopsis i was totally like "wtf are these retarded faces? gambling? no ty" but since episode 1 my score has been a 10 (my only 10)
also Yumeko easily top 3 character of the season
so, shall we gamble? SA SA SA SA KAKEGURUI MASHOU!
Boku no Hero Academia 2 (9)
the heroes continue to learn and the villains continue to grow, everything is getting ready for season 3 and the confrontation, HYPE for S3
I'll repeat, season 1 was kind of a pain to watch(specially the 1st half when i wanted to drop...), but i had lots of fun on 2nd season,
and ofc having lots of cool guys (All might/Midoriya/Kachan/Todoroki) and cute girls (Uraraka/Tsuyu, and many more, even the crazy villain girl (Toga) looks great) helps a lot
Hajimete no Gal (7) (9)
a story about a group of boys and a group of girls, and there's a romance between the 2 main characters, with the others supporting them or being jelly ;)
at the start i thought all the girls were gonna be kinda bad, but the main girl started to surprise me right from the start, and even the one i didn't like, got a lot better after changing styles (i almost fell bad for changing my opinion based on a girl's outside image LOL) =D
the boys were a bit annoying but overall i loved this anime, shame it was only 10 episodes...guess i'll have to read the manga
in the end every single one of the girls got a little space in my heart as well , which is a big difference compared to my first impressions of them
to finish, Yukana is a serious contender to my favorite top 10, since i loved almost everything she did, and she is seriously a cutie <3
Shoukoku no Altair (7) (9)
A show about old Turkey (15th century i think...) and all the politics and wars, and of course all the cool fighting strategies they use
Damn i usually wouldn't even think about watching a political anime like this, but i'm glad i did, 1st half was awesome,
our main protagonist is a great guy and his partners are also pretty cool to watch...also those EAGLES =D
the pacing is quite fast tho (i sometimes have to go back and rewatch the scene, but that's me being an idiot lmao)
the songs were awesome too and i listened to the ending a lot of times while gaming
now...HYPE for the 2nd half and the real "games" start now
Aho Girl (7) (9)
Lots of over the top characters, like the BIG idiot, the stalker, a smaller idiot, a smart but violent guy who suffers with them all, the more normal girl, the 3 GALs, the crazy teacher, the OP dog, the bitch mother...and more lol
i read a bit of the manga but wasn't expecting to enjoy this anime...DAMN i was wrong, probably the best comedy of the season...just look at anyone reacting on youtube lol
also, Yuuki Aoi voicing main girl...and for some reason i loved Fuuki just as much... oh and some ecchi too ;o
Made in Abyss (6) (9)
A story about an abyss that goes deep into the planet, with lots of dangerous creatures, valuable treasures and...a curse.
This anime follows the story of a girl and a "half human half robot" as they adventure into this abyss, meet a lot of friends, fight a lot of dangers and almost die multiple times (lol).
While i think this anime was probably one of the best of the seasons, with a nice story, fun characters, great music, good animation...i also question how the main girl (a child with no training and stuff...) goes into places where almost no adults can go...but other than that, the story is great =D it also had a lot of ugly moments (like i said they almost died) but overall i liked the anime and its characters. Hype for season 2.
Knight's & Magic (9)
A mecha show about an otaku who loves robots and is eventually reincarnated into another world (where did i watch that before? lol)
Using some of his knowledge from his previous life, he creates new weapons and makes new allies, dreaming to create his own personalized robot, if you don't like him then you probably won't like the show
i usually don't like to watch robots too much but with this main guy (and his fangirling over robots), as well as some of the secondary characters, the cool robots and nice fights
also the voices, Takahashi Rie , Tamura Yukari, Daikusi Ono and others...made me enjoy a lot, probably even more than NGE (without counting the stupid last 3 episodes of NGE)
2nd season please =D with that open finale you have no reason to not make more.
Sakurada Reset (6)(9) (god damn, giving too many 9s LOL)
A show about a city where everyone has a different special ability, from good memory + 3 days reset (our main duo abilities) to stuff like passing through walls or sending messages to someone far away with telepathy
One thing that made me a little bored (and probably the reason why so many quit) was because the way they talk is kinda monotonous... you will rarely see anyone screaming or laughing loudly (something i really enjoy)
This anime was seriously hard to watch at start, but due to the premise (all the different abilities and specially the reset one) i really believed i would enjoy the story...and ofc it didn't disappoint me (and a lot of other people who commented on the forum on the last 5+ episodes, saying the show really got perfect near the end) =D
The great point about it is: all the smart way the story is told, with tons of nicely done conversations, deep "discussions"...and ofc some "clash of abilities" since there's always people with different views
Isekai Shokudou (8)
A show about a restaurant from Japan, and people from another world that come to visit and enjoy a meal.
This anime counts with lot of nice/fun characters, lots of nice looking food, lots of different stories (almost every person who goes to the restaurant has at least half an episode story).
Probably the most heartwarming anime of the season because of how nice is to see people enjoying their food and being thankful for it.
And of course i can't help but to mention...the Demi-girls, we had dragons, demons, sirens, elfs, fairies and lots more =D
Keppeki Danshi! Aoyama-kun (8)
A show about a germophobic guy who plays soccer, and ofc, being a germophobic, he also cleans everything to perfection =D
since i checked the preview video i thought he was going to be similar to Sakamoto, and i guess i wasn't that wrong haha
this anime is a lot of fun to watch (duh it's also a comedy), and the sports part was pretty nice too
it has 2 super cute "main" girls and a pretty coach as well, and adding Aoyama, who is in my top3 male of the season... i can't rate it below 8
Centaur no Nayami (8)
a show about a world where everyone is a Demi (human + animal/angel/demon) and where discrimination is not tolerated
this show really has a variety of chacters, like the class rep who also takes care of her family, the tomboy girl who practices karaté, Centaur girls who do horse running archery, the mermaids, the Antarctic snakes, the "lesbians"...and much more
overall the show is mostly about slice of life, the interactions with families and classmates, but we also have some darker moments, but i'll leave it at that, cause spoilers lol
for me, my favorite parts of the anime were the interactions between Manami (my 3rd best "new girl" of the season) and her family, everything was just too adorable =D
Gamers! (8-)
An anime about gamers (well duh...) that spend their time playing games (duh...)
contrary to what i was expecting, this anime had more stuff about love stories and misunderstandings than actually game stuff, that was kinda disappointing lol
anyway, it had a looooot of funny moments and 4 pretty/cute girls ...and gaming stuff =D
Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu (8-)
another season about this game where famous swords from all over history are now together and fighting to protect the flow of history
this time a lot more serious (and beautifully animated, as expected from Ufotable) when compared to the more slice of life from the other season
while it wasn't the best (i don't play the game), we got to see a lot of fights and a lot of funny/serious talk and overall i liked it a lot
i usually don't enjoy shows without cute girls...and my cutest trap Midare only appeared for 1 second...oh well haha
Princess Principal (7+)
A show about pretty girls doing spying stuff on old England (1800s)
the show is fun to watch but really confusing, it's probably a lot better for people who pay a lot of attention to details, which means not me LOL
anyway the show was cute, had some serious/sad moments, had a lot of action scenes, and overall is pretty nice
Fate Apocrypha (7)
Another typical Fate series, where we get to see the masters, the servants and their motivations for this war
Like every fate series, this one has the rules of every pair of master/servant fighting others, and the last one will have their wish granted (bla bla bla)
what's different is, this time there's 2 teams with each having 7 (1 of each class) plus the 2 rulers who are supposed to stop anything that's not related to the servant fights
having soooooo many characters, there's bound to have a lot of stories, lots of personalities and all that stuff =D
so far i'm not enjoying the series too much but like most 2-cour animes, i'm expecting the 2nd half to be much better, soooo... #hype
i have a few favorite characters already, which are Astolfo <3 , Mordred, Jeanne D'Arc and Jack the reaper, and i enjoy most of the times when they are on screen
for this picture i decided to place the 2 "7 servants" pics that i found, but added the 2 rulers in the middle, this way it's more complete
Dive!! (5) (7)
An anime about some guys learning to dive, with some good character development and decent sport stuff. the ending song is pretty good too.
bad things about this...lack of girls (lol), and skipping a lot of dive scenes...in a diving anime...dafuq...i can't even... oh well, it was better than i thought it was gonna be
Nobunaga no Shinobi (7) (repeat)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
Konbini Kareshi (7-)
a super simple anime with romance between the 2 main duos (and a few others that rarely appear)
overall i enjoyed the anime even if it was too simple, cause with the exception of the last 2 episodes, it didn't do too much lol and the ending was kinda not enough
at least it had a lot of cute moments and pretty smiles...i was gonna rate it 6 but i wanted to rate it 7 so...(7-) whatever lol
Jikan no Shihaisha (6)
a story with people that have time (slow down/speed up) powers, and fight monsters who take away memories and time from the people
i'm not sure what to say about this, it was kinda strange tbh lol to me the anime was a bit boring
most of the time i was only watching this waiting for the TsundeRie girl, since not only she has the best VA, but she was fun too
but i'll admit it had some nice moments, specially in episode 12, the best episode for me
Youkai Apartment (6) (4) (dropped at ep10)
a show about a boy who starts living in an apartment where almost everyone is a ghost or an animal
as a slice of life show it isn't too bad, i would normally like animes like this tbh, there are some fun characters too
but for some reason, even with 1.5x or 2x speed i still get bored lol i guess this just wasn't for me, and watching another 14 episodes, noty =D
Netsuzou TRap (7) (4)
A yuri anime with 2 girls that have boyfriends but still do yuri stuff.
I remember enjoying the manga (15-20 chapters) quite a bit, and since i like yuri, i expected to like the anime adaptation...but it was seriously boring to watch, even if it was the same as the manga lol
i disliked the characters (even if they are actually pretty), the story didn't really move much except for the rushed as hell last 5 minutes... and the only good thing for me was the ecchi ;)
think i've seen 5 minute songs with a lot more story (like Asagao to Kase-san for Yuri or Shelter the Animation for a story), talk about disappointment of the season lol
the other good thing about this is how it shows some society's problems, like violence or love betrayals.
Clione no Akari (6) (3)
Reading the synopsis i thought that maybe this anime could be at least 1/10 of what Koe no Katashi is...gosh i couldn't be more wrong lol
This show is about an ill girl who is bullied, and a few people who wanted to help her but were afraid of being bullied themselves.
while it had some nice moments and a decent idea (and that's why i don't rate it 1)... but it really was a bad anime, and i don't think many people like what they did on the 2nd half
gifs = https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=804347
pokemon/boruto not included
capital letters are like 90% certain to be on the final picture
hinata (low screentime...) / BORUTO / SARADA / sumire (Boruto)
SATOSHI (Pokemon)
AOBA /kou/hifumi / ... (new game)
selesia / meteora / ... (Re:creators)
KOKONOE YAE (isekai wa smartphone)
akagi (Cheer fruits)
YOSHIKO/FUUKI INCHOU (aho girl)
URARAKA / gran torino (BnHA)
aletta (Isekai shokudou)
YUMEKO / mary (Kakegurui)
YUKANA (hajimete no gal)
AOYAMA / MOKA (Keppeki danshi)
ERNESTI (Knight's magic)
riku (made in abyss)
yuma/Hotaru (N TR)
ayaka / ... (Tsurezure)
MANAMI / hime (centaur)
ange (princess principal)
SUSU (fox spirit matchmaking)
SABER RED MORDRED / RIDER OF BLACK ASTOLFO/ ruler jeanne d'arc (Fate Apocrypha)
karen / ... (Gamers)
RIRINA / misaki (koi no uso)
chidori (nobunaga no shinobi)
mina just because TsundeRie (jikan no shihaisha)
takano / kaji (tsurezure)
gifs for this season: https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=800688 (kinda empty since i stopped caring about gifs)
not including: naruto/pokemon
notes: to make this top 20 there were some that i had to leave out: Boruto, Sagiri (eromanga), Kai (Oushitsu), Gleen (Rokudenashi), Ryuzu (Clockwork), Chtholly (Sukasuka), Satori (busou shoujo) and more...oh the pain of making favorites lmao
1- Little Witch Academia (10) (repeat)
a show about a normal girl who goes to a magic school, motivated by a witch show she watched when she was a child
in this anime we will watch this girl trying to learn magic, while causing lots of problems, as well as her interactions with other people, for a lot of fun every episode
2- Alice to Zouroku (10)
A girl with magical powers escapes from the bad guys and joins an old man, this show is very cute, fun and has some dark stuff, also a few nice action scenes
the only new show which started at 10 from episode 1/2 and didn't disappoint me till the end lol
3- Frame Arms Girl (7) (10)
A human girl and a lot of little "fight dolls" with personalities, super fun interactions and lots of cute girls. also some fun fights even if they end fast
most people gave it a lower score but for me it's easily one of my favorites for this season,
4- Tsuki ga Kirei (7) (10)
a super adorable children (9th grade) romance, great interactions, nice story, lots of details on animation,
overall it's a great and kinda popular show that i would recommend to everyone
5- Shingeki no Kyojin S2 (9)
one of the most popular animes and it surely doesn't disappoint (other than only 12 episodes...)
nice story (good followup explanations to season 1), great action, nice characters, dark stories, and ofc it's one of the animes that doesn't let me look away from the screen lol
6- Boku no Hero Academia S2 (9)
lots of kids trying to be heroes, nice fights, great animation, decent interactions, cute girls (specially Uraraka and Tsuyu)...
i had some hard times finishing season 1 but i'm having lots of fun in this season 2
7- Oushitsu Kyoushi Haine (6) (8)
a show about a little adult who has to teach 4 princes with strange personalities, lots of fun interactions
i usually wouldn't watch a show like this (only boys and this setting) but i actually loved this one lol
8- Rokudenashi Majutsu Koushi to Akashic Records (6) (8)
a magic school, good characters, like the lazy teacher, the tsundere, the princess, the girl with almost no memories, and lots more
nice interactions, decent action scenes, the story could be better but it's very enjoyable and lots of fun (Sistine best girl),
9- Busou Shoujo Machiavellianism (8)
a school that used to only for girls, started to accept boys, but the girls have weapons and control the boys, except the main guy is harder to control lol
lots of fun characters (i dislike amou tho...), lots of fun interactions, good battles, decent story
10- Hinako Note (6) (8)
the cute girls doing cute things (with some ecchi) of this season, with lots of cute girls, very fun interactions, a story about theater and a super shy main girl
reminds me of Gabriel Dropout (my #1 anime from winter) so it totally deserves a good score from me
11- Renai Boukun (8)
a story about a book that makes people fall in love if you write the name on it, kinda like deathnote...lolwat
a super fun comedy with lots of nice characters , great interactions, lots of kisses, lots of laughs every episode
this has the typical small and energetic girl, the ojou-sama, the imouto, a psycopath and even an yandere!
12- Sukasuka (8)
a very cute and sad romance story, where only the young girls can fight these big monsters, but ofc that comes with a price...
nice interactions, lots of loli, a nice story if you're a fan of sad anime.
13- Eromanga-sensei (8)
A show about a guy and his younger step-sister, who doesn't like to leave her room,
this show has lots of cute/fun characters, good interactions, lots of references from other shows (Taiga/Shana/Kirito/Horo and many more), overall a very fun show
14- Granblue Fantasy (7)
a game adaptation, starting by running away from the empire, which wants to capture them, and ending flying around the world and meeting new friends
lots of nice characters, decent interactions, the awesome Katalina (one of my favorite anime adult women)...cute girls... let's hope for s2 since it seems the anime sold well
also, while Gran was a nice MC, the female choice (Djeeta) would have been better, she is a lot more awesome, as we can see in ep13 (#spoilers lol joking, story ended on ep12)
15- Fukumenkei Noise (7)
a musical + romance anime, where the main girl had 2 friends when she was younger but they both left her, and now they ended up meeting again
the story was meh, the songs were all good, except for the typical Twinkle little star (got bored of that song already, it's in every anime...), #teamyuzu
16- Sakurada Reset (7)
a city where people have powers (only inside the city), and our main characters use the power to go back 3 days to resolve problems
the show is nice, definitely has potential, but i kinda found it a little boring, because there is no action and the way they talk is monotonous, but still a nice anime
17- Zero Kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho (10) (7)
a magic + adventure type, where a small witch and a big beast travel together
both of them are great to watch, fun interactions, decent story, i was kinda expecting more after that start but still fun
18- Nobunaga no Shinobi (7) (repeat)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
19- Danmachi Gaiden (7)
a side story which shows the 1st season from the point of view of another team
lots of great girls, (including Lefiya), good fights, fun guys, overall i like it a lot more than s1, even with the lack of Hestia
20- Saekano s2 (7)
2nd season of this show, where the story is a little boring (it says so in the title lmao) but the interactions are as good as always =D
all the girls are fun and pretty, the main guy is kinda meh but i guess it works lol
21- Re:Creators (10) (6/7)
a show where the characters from anime/light novels come to real world, could this be any more interesting? while the anime is fun, have great action scenes and some nice talk sometimes...
it also has too much talk, too many 1 in a million chance events, and other stuff which makes me enjoy it less than i thought i would, i thought it would be my top 5 this season...), oh well let's see how the 2nd half goes
22- Clockwork Planet (10) (6)
the world was kinda destroyed and then remade using gears. our story is made by humans, robots, cyborgs and automatas
just like Re:creators, i thought this anime could have been on my top 5 this season...but meh... story isn't that interesting, the characters are fun sometimes but...whatever. at least Ryuzu is savage lol
23- Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! (6)
a short comedy anime about simblings who are always fighting and misunderstanding each other, it's pretty fun actually
24- Puripuri Chii-chan!! (5)
a story of a girl and her strange pets (an alien and 2 from "the depths of the Earth")
i wasn't expecting anything but it's enjoyable and only 10 minutes
25- Gin no Guardian (4)
a chinese anime about gaming, had some cute girls and a few fun moments, but overall it was bad and without any sense, (like most chinese anime, rip)
hopefully 2nd season is a lot better and less random, if i watch it...
dropped:
sakura quest (4/5) (slice of life about girls working on a tourism agency) - dropped at ep4, found it boring and story doesn't seem like it can be any better (for me.)
plan to watch
tsugumomo (read some of the manga, harem ecchi stuff, but for some reason i felt like not starting it lol)
bahamut (didn't watch the other season yet)
not including long run shows : pokemon/naruto/sousei
favourite 20 characters
gifs - winter 2017 gifs
1- Gabriel DropOut (10)
this show is way too awesome lol easily my favourite this season. cute girls, fun interactions
vigne such an angelic demon (LOL), Satania such a tsundere cutie, gabriel such an carefree otaku, Raphiel such a "funny teaser"
2- Kobayashi-san chi no maid dragon (10)
another great slice of life show, with 5 dragons (and some humans) as the main characters
we have kobayashi who is kinda like a mother, tohru who likes her, kanna who is a super cute child (who likes to eat everything),
we also have the "bitch" dragon with big boobs...the male dragon who wants to destroy the world, the otaku boy, and more fun stuff
3- 3-gatsu no lion (10) ... (lol 3rd is 3-gatsu, see what i did here? muahaha)
a show about Rei, who plays shogi, how he keeps up with school (since he works), the problems of someone who lives alone
we have the 3 sisters family (they are super adorable), we have Rei's adopted sister, kinda like a tsundere, she is mean but all she wants is to be accepted, and we have the other players, some are nice, some are annoying,
the artstyle is pretty nice, specially some backgrounds, or the "shaft headtilts"
4- Youjo Senki (10)
a show based on a world war, where we have the main character, a 30yo guy who was reborn as a 9yo girl, and has strong magic powers
this girl will lead her team of mages to try and win battles, so they can try win the war and she can have her so desired calm life
this show has a lot of comedic moments, a lot of violence and overall is a great show
5- Little Witch Academia (10)
a show about a normal girl who goes to a magic school, motivated by a witch show she watched when she was a child
in this anime we will watch this girl trying to learn magic, while causing lots of problems, as well as her interactions with other people, for a lot of fun every episode
6- Demi-chan wa Kitaritai (10)
another nice slice of life featuring demi-girls (vampire, succubus, snow woman and dullahan) and the teacher who is interested in helping/studying them
this show gives us great interactions (all the girls are cute and fun) while also showing the problems they have to adapt, like the heat or wanting to suck blood, or just from being different from the rest
7- Kuzu no Honkai (9)
a show about a lot of love triangles, where no one seems to be happy, with lots of dark moments and people with disturbed minds... different from most romance shows
8- Kemono Friends (9)
i wasn't going to watch this, but since it was so popular in Japan...and i like animal girls...
this show is about a human who wakes up in a forest, and there are lots of animal girls, who help her get to the place she needs to go.
this show is totally enjoyable, as long as you don't hate the art/cgi for no reason like everyone else does lol
9- Konosuba s2 (8)
2nd season of this adventure in another world, where everything they do is make fun of other animes of the genre
we have all these useless party members, who do stupid things all day, but everything they do is very fun
10- Nyanko Days (8)
a short anime (2 min) about cat girls and their owners..this show is super adorable and the only problem...is being too short lol
11- Tales of Zestiria s2 (8)
2nd season of this anime where the world is full of malevolence (negative emotions created by humans), where the main character (the shepherd), together with 2 girls and some seraphins (spirits that only they can see), will try to save the world
12- Rewrite s2 (8)
2nd season of this anime where kotarou and kagari try to stop humanity from destroying the planet, restarting the process multiple times until it works (going back to the time before humans appeared)
13- Urara Meirochou (8)
a slice of life about girls aiming to be Urara (people who do divination/predict the future)
super sweet girls, fun interactions and it's enjoyable =) (ended up giving it an 8 after last episode cause the characters are just too good, specially chiya/kon)
14- Akiba's Trip (7)
the ecchi show of the season, where the only way to defeat the enemies is...to strip them
this show also does parody of other animes, such as yugioh, mecha animes and more
15- Bang Dream (7)
typical music band anime, where a girl gets drawn into a guitar, then goes to a concert, and after a bit she forms a band
a fun and cute show about music that i enjoy
16- Fuuka (7)
another slice of life anime where they end up forming a band
fun characters, decent story, decent music...not ranked higher because of stupid spoilers that made me enjoy it less...also the episodes 10/11 sucked hard
could have been a 10 if it ended at like... episode 7 and people weren't spoiler happy lol
17- Nobunaga no Shinobi (7)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
18- Masamune-kun no Revenge (7)
an anime about a boy who wants revenge on a girl who rejected him years before
the anime is a bit stupid but it's fun overall, pretty girls (and pretty trap LOL) and funny interactions
19- Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu (7)
an anime about girls and their cycling club
it's a pretty nice anime but...after long riders from last season...i guess this one isn't as good, but i enjoyed it, specially at the last episodes
20- Idol Jihen (6)
another slice of life, this time about Idols and politics, where the girls use the power of their dance to resolve issues
main girl is a big hype, 2nd main girl is a calm girl, making them a good duo
the anime is kinda stupid but fun at same time
21- Schoolgirl Strikers (6)
an anime about girls with special powers, who train to defeat strange creatures called Obli
lots of nice girls and fun interactions, but could be better
22- Seiren (6)
a slice of life with various "routes" depending on what girl the main guy chooses...or something like that
it has fun interactions and the girls are kinda cute, but i don't think this anime is that good lol guess i was expecting something different
23- Eldlive (6)
a show about space criminals and space police, has some nice girls and fun guys
i kinda don't like this too much but i guess it has some funny moments
24- One room (6)
a short anime where the main character is the viewer... it's kinda like those games where the girl talks to you and you choose an answer
this show has 3 girls, all of them are nice and like you =D
25- Hand Shakers (5)
an anime about pairs of people with special powers, which battle other pairs to try and become god
the art is nice and different, but the animation (too fast or too slow) makes people not like the anime as much
26- Ling Qi (spiritpact) (4) (this one is from 2 seasons ago in china but the japanese dub is being released now)
main guy died then made a contract with a guy who has magic powers and now they are a team
not sure what to think about this anime, first cause it has some boys love, and 2nd cause its a strange chinese story, and they usually go wrong, every episode some random strange thing happens, and half of them are really random lol also...10 episodes (1 JP = 2 Chinese)... story makes 0 sense...
would probably watch a 2nd season but wouldn't recommend to anyone
27- Trickster (3)
this anime is about a detective club... but tbh the story is kinda meh (specially for a 25 episode anime)...guess i just dont care about detectives lol
the only thing that kept me from dropping is that i like 2 characters (Noro and Kobayashi), but i wish i dropped it before episode 10
(note:i did this 3 months after season ended, so i might have forgotten something)
also not including long run shows: pokemon/naruto/sousei no onmyouji
Gifs from fall 2016 -
1- Keijo!!! (10)
one of the best ecchi animes, a sport where girls fight, but their only weapons are their boobs/ass (and of course in bikini/swimsuits)
check out all the crazy attacks (and their names), with ideas from other animes (including Gilgamesh's Babilonia from Fate series or a Madara's meteor from Naruto)
2- Shakunetsu na Takkyuu Musume (10)
Slice of life, cute girls doing cute things, ping pong, hype girls (at least 2 of them), tsundere, semi-"yandere", everything combined =D
Most people wouldn't agree but for me this show is one of my favourites.
3- 3-gatsu no lion (10) ... (lol 3rd is 3-gatsu, see what i did here? muahaha) (copy from winter17)
a show about Rei, who plays shogi, how he keeps up with school (since he works), the problems of someone who lives alone
we have the 3 sisters family (they are super adorable), we have Rei's adopted sister, kinda like a tsundere, she is mean but all she wants is to be accepted, and we have the other players, some are nice, some are annoying,
the artstyle is pretty nice, specially some backgrounds, or the "shaft headtilts"
4- Gi(a)rlish Number (9)
a show about girls who work has seiyuu (voice actress), this show kinda makes fun of real life anime studios
there are 6 nice girls, some more dedicated than others to the work, but overall everyone tries to do their job
5- Yuri!!! on Ice (9)
a show about boys doing ice skating
while i usually dislike "boys love anime", this one focused on sport (i did it sometimes when i had the chance), and the animation/story is good enough
(it was choosen as the best anime of the year by lots of people for a reason) so i kinda ignored the other stuff lol
6- Flip Flappers (9)
an older type show, with girls who can enter a different dimension, to have fun or to battle for stones, also the main girl is super fun
the animation on this one kinda reminds us of those Ghibli movies, so if you enjoyed any of those movies, you should check this anime
7- Hibike! Euphonium s2 (9)
2nd season of this band anime, has a lot of good characters, nice music, some drama,
it has a very pretty art (as expected from Kyoto animation studio) and is overall a really nice anime
8- Soushin Shoujo Matoi (9)
an anime about 3 exorcist girls, aided by the power of gods, fighting creatures from other dimensions who try to disrupt our world
cute girls, decent story, very nice art (at least on some parts), totally enjoyable
9- Long Riders! (9)
slice of life about girls and their bycicles, with 5 cute girls, lots of funny moments, nice places with good view
some explanations to the viewers about cycling, lots of food too, a lot better than the newer anime "Minami Kamakura" from winter17
10- Drifters (8)
a war anime, where famous people from story (Jeanne D'arc, Nobunaga, Abe no Seimei and more) are summoned into a new world after they die
this anime has lots of violence/blood and some fun moments, the main guy is pretty cool too
11- Izetta the last witch (8)
world war anime where a princess and a witch fight to protect their city
nice characters, some ecchi, and some nice fight scenes, enjoyable
12- 12-sai.: Chicchana Mune no Tokimeki 2nd Season (8)
(again, 12 cause 12-sai, this time i didnt do it on purpose tho, noticed it after LOL)
cute love show where 12 year olds discover about love and go on dates and stuff
very cute, some fun moments, totally enjoyable, would totally watch more seasons
13- Kaitou Joker s4 (8)
another season of this "thief" show where they use tricks to steal treasures from other people
but they don't just steal, they first send a notice card, so this is kinda like a game to them
with a very good set of main characters, lots of fun moments and some learning too (they explain how the tricks are done), this anime is great and i'm waiting for more
14- Show by Rock s2 (7)
another music anime, cute girls doing cute things, nice music and some "music battles agains't the evil"
15- reserved for strike the blood (will probably rate 7/8) based on 1st season (was waiting for unsensored version lolol)
16- Nobunaga no Shinobi (7) (copy from winter17)
a short anime about Nobunaga and his cute invincible ninja, this anime has lots of funny jokes, and is overall very enjoyable
17- Lostorage_Incited_WIXOSS (7)
3rd season of Wixoss
some choosen people are forced to play a card game (we don't really know the rules), winning/losing a coin everytime they win/lose
if they get 5 coins they can make a wish, if they lose all coins they face a penalty, leaving this a show with lot of drama/dispair
18- Getsuyoubi no Tawawa (6)
short ecchi anime, with 2 big boob girls who are kinda funny to watch
19- Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru (6)
every character is a male, born from swords that were once used by japanese people on war
lots of funny guys, some pretty traps (specially Midare <3 lol), some action and lots of comedy, this show is very enjoyable and i'm waiting for another season that is coming soon
20- Kiitarou Shounen no Youkai Enikki (6)
a short show about a boy living with youkai (monster girls and other monsters)
the girls are cute, the show is fun, totally nice anime to watch
21- Nazotokine (6)
short anime where a woman is caught in a different dimension and has to solve puzzles to escape back (until she is caught again LOL)
22- Bloodivores (4)
a chinese anime (enough said)... where some vampires are caught in a problematic place and try to survive/escape it
being a chinese anime, it doesn't make much sense and has a strange ending, but is watchable i guess, has some decent action and has 3 cute girls as well
23- Occultic9 (4)
a detective show where some people are stuck between living and dying (kinda like ghosts)
not being a fan of detective animes, and with all the super fast talk (seems like 20 words per second...) i ended up not liking this
24- Trickster (3) (copy from winter17)
this anime is about a detective club... but tbh the story is kinda meh (specially for a 25 episode anime)...guess i just dont care about detectives lol
the only thing that kept me from dropping is that i like 2 characters (Noro and Kobayashi), but i wish i dropped it before episode 10
25- Cheating Craft (2)
a show where students are either learning type or cheating type, with the cheating type trying to copy/cheat to pass the exams
started off great with 1st 3 episodes being about this idea...but later the show went to something that made 0 sense and was not enjoyable at all, at least for me
notes:
dropped but plan to pick someday: Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku (a show about magic girls, where they are too many and will have to compete/kill others to keep their place on the final team
plan to watch: Fune wo Amu (a show about a guy making a dictionary),
Girlfriend_Note (3 episodes after the main show which i enjoyed)
Idol_Memories (idol show i guess)
Mahoutsukai Precure Movie (while i don't plan to watch the main story, precure movies are enjoyable)
hentai watched: (all 3 about younger girls)
Seikatsu Shidou!! Anime Edition
Shoujo Ramune
Toshi Densetsu Series
Posted by
winddevil1
| Apr 25, 2017 4:31 PM |
1 comments