You are viewing anime list of
wzTK64
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 |
3-gatsu no Lion
|
7 | TV | 22 | kind of slow, comedy attempts are usually misses, unfortunately pretty boring at times, but great atmosphere and when it's good it's pretty impressive |
6 |
5-toubun no Hanayome Movie
|
8 | Movie | 1 | HE JUST LIKE ME FR!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!! |
7 |
Akame ga Kill!
|
6 | TV | 24 | very entertaining but somewhat predictable and goes full clown fiesta at times, disappointing last few episodes/ending |
9 |
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
|
7 | TV | 22 | pretty entertaining, with some minor problems, pretty underwhelming compared to season 2 |
12 |
Baccano! Specials
|
- | Special | 3 | provides more exposition and closure for the series, nice addition |
13 |
Bakemonogatari
|
8 | TV | 15 | very good and out of the ordinary. not a big fan of the harem aspects |
14 |
Barakamon
|
7 | TV | 12 | wholesome and fun, has a nice little story. definitely suffers from pacing issues. could have benefitted from being a bit longer |
15 |
Black Lagoon
|
7 | TV | 12 | pretty entertaining and cool cast of characters, interesting story arcs. honestly though nothing too special here |
16 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
|
5 | TV | 12 | first arc sucked but the rest was decent, ending seemed rushed |
19 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
8 | TV | 13 | entertaining and intense, first few eps were pretty inspirational as well. honestly my favorite season |
20 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 25 | i think that this is a series with very high highs that is otherwise pretty average and overrated |
21 |
Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season
|
7 | TV | 25 | highest highs of the series but they mostly came early and it declined notably in quality thereafter |
22 |
Boku no Hero Academia 4th Season
|
7 | TV | 25 | first half was pretty meh for a serious arc but the cooldown arc was one of the better ones in the series |
24 |
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
6 | TV | 12 | entertaining, funny, decent characters. a bit repetitive, and too much plot armor. not very memorable |
26 |
Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple
|
4 | Movie | 1 | just generally boring as hell, confusing throughout and lack of plot direction |
27 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
5 | Movie | 3 | honestly just very unmemorable |
29 |
Charlotte
|
6 | TV | 13 | pretty entertaining, but weird pacing and generally all over the place |
30 |
Chihayafuru
|
8 | TV | 25 | pretty good overall and well done, most interesting point is the dynamic between the main characters |
31 |
Chihayafuru 2
|
9 | TV | 25 | really strong as far as the characters, story, and atmosphere goes, but a bit repetitive and predictable. still extremely entertaining and enjoyable |
32 |
Chihayafuru 3
|
9 | TV | 24 | extremely good, the matches were less hype than last season but the drama side improved. interesting and impactful development of the plot |
36 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
|
8 | TV | 25 | definitely just not the same quality as the first season. still pretty good, and the ending was well done, just not quite what i was hoping for |
37 |
Cowboy Bebop
|
7 | TV | 26 | normally i don't like episodic shows but this one does it quite well while still maintaining an overarching plot. however ending was predictable and felt like a cop out |
38 |
Cross Game
|
10 | TV | 50 | really good writing with a great overarching plot. likable main characters with good interactions, relationships, and development. the show has a great atmosphere |
41 |
Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen
|
3 | TV | 12 | clown fiesta, so many ass pulls, bad writing. got decent towards the end, then the ending sucked |
45 |
Death Billiards
|
5 | Movie | 1 | lacking compared to death parade and suffers from pure unmemorability |
46 |
Death Note
|
8 | TV | 37 | was really good and intense for the first 25 eps, went downhill after. got better in the last few eps but the ending was a bit disappointing. light and L hard carried the show |
47 |
Death Parade
|
7 | TV | 12 | quite entertaining and well produced, very depressing at times, leaves a lot unexplained. definitely lacking for me in the lasting impact department |
48 |
Detroit Metal City
|
5 | OVA | 12 | can be funny but got repetitive and stale very quickly |
49 |
Devilman: Crybaby
|
6 | ONA | 10 | pretty unique, good first half and less enjoyable clown fiesta second half, didn't like the direction it ended up taking |
50 |
Diamond no Ace
|
6 | TV | 75 | good production value and can be pretty entertaining but generally weak character cast and pacing issues |
54 |
Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru?
|
6 | TV | 12 | can be pretty funny and actually informative, good fan service, but it had a tendency to be pretty boring at times. last ep wasn't great |
56 |
Durarara!!x2 Ketsu
|
8 | TV | 12 | a bit of a bumpy ride, and not quite to season 1's level, but last few episodes were really good and the ending was great. left some loose ends untied though |
57 |
Durarara!!x2 Shou
|
7 | TV | 12 | liked some of the new characters but didn't give a lot of room for mains to develop, plot was entertaining but not very cohesive |
58 |
Durarara!!x2 Ten
|
7 | TV | 12 | this season had a few really good episodes but overall still was a bit lackluster, felt rushed |
59 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
|
7 | Movie | 1 | pretty much a recap so wasn't particularly entertaining but it wasn't bad |
60 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
|
8 | Movie | 1 | way more entertaining than the first movie, still decent amount of recap but original content was good and had high highs |
61 |
Evangelion Movie 3: Q
|
5 | Movie | 1 | just boring as fuck and the least enjoyable part of the series, felt like a bad fan fiction |
62 |
Eve no Jikan
|
5 | ONA | 6 | shitty MC's and inconclusive, interesting at first but doesn't really deliver. all around boring and unmemorable |
64 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue
|
- | TV Special | 1 | interesting but wish they would have brought back the same heroic spirits |
65 |
Fate/Zero
|
6 | TV | 13 | this season was usually pretty boring, interesting and entertaining at some points but this season was mostly build up |
66 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 12 | got a lot more heavy in this season, after the first couple eps it got pretty good. i kind of overrated this one initially because it really didn't stick with me |
67 |
FLCL
|
7 | OVA | 6 | really liked it stylistically, felt either boring or nonsensical for about half of it but got pretty good towards the end |
69 |
Full Metal Panic!
|
7 | TV | 24 | had a weak start but quickly got a lot more interesting, action packed and entertaining throughout most of it |
71 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
|
8 | TV | 13 | had my doubts at first but ended up being very interesting and entertaining and surpassed the first two seasons. could have concluded better |
74 |
Gabriel DropOut
|
6 | TV | 12 | was pretty funny at the beginning but comedy got a bit stale/repetitive. episodes are generally hit or miss, overall wasn't too bad |
75 |
Gakkougurashi!
|
7 | TV | 12 | well thought out, emotionally impactful, but ending could have been better. need rewatch to properly judge it because it's been too long |
79 |
Gintama': Enchousen
|
9 | TV | 13 | iffy on the first arc but the rest of the season was very good, especially the second arc |
84 |
Gintama: The Final
|
10 | Movie | 1 | incredible conclusion to an incredible series. this movie really exemplifies the series perfectly and i came away with little to no complaints |
89 |
Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor
|
8 | TV | 26 | really intense and enteratining, a bit slow paced and too much narration |
90 |
Haikyuu!!
|
8 | TV | 25 | really good characters, entertaining/intense games, great presentation and just well done overall, but a bit predictable and the ending was super cliché |
91 |
Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou
|
9 | TV | 10 | really intense match and extremely good presentation. character development 10/10 throughout the whole series |
92 |
Haikyuu!! Riku vs. Kuu
|
- | OVA | 2 | pretty good, this series does a great job of making you care about non karasuno characters |
94 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top
|
7 | TV | 13 | pretty boring first half even for a training arc but it got good at the end, cliffhanger ending ofc |
95 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top Part 2
|
8 | TV | 12 | definite improvement on the previous season, pretty intense match and nice side story with nekoma. overall though doesn't come close to the shiratorizawa match |
96 |
Hanamonogatari
|
7 | TV Special | 5 | pretty good, would stand up more to the other top seasons if it was longer. liked kanbaru's character development, and ofc gotta love araragi |
97 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
|
6 | TV | 13 | good comedy, though a bit repetitive, the serious plot is meh, and the character relations are all over the place. ending was pretty unsatisfying |
99 |
High School DxD
|
4 | TV | 12 | can be entertaining/funny at times but it takes itself too seriously for the kind of show that it is |
100 |
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
|
8 | TV | 148 | great story/plot overall but had some consistent flaws (overexplains things, too much narration) and bad pacing usually |
101 |
Hyouka
|
8 | TV | 22 | slow start but overall a relaxing feel good show with a nice atmosphere, good characters, stunning visuals and a good ost. ending wasn't great |
103 |
Isekai Quartet
|
6 | TV | 12 | i like the concept and think it has potential but that it wasn't that well executed. was funny/clever sometimes |
104 |
Iya na Kao sare nagara Opantsu Misete Moraitai
|
4 | ONA | 6 | unironic good visuals but overall pretty crong |
106 |
K-On!
|
7 | TV | 13 | the characters and humor started growing on me as the season went on but overall was not very big on the show at this point |
107 |
K-On! Movie
|
8 | Movie | 1 | thought it was very well done in the comedy and aesthetics department. nice feel good movie with the main drawback being lack of new content |
109 |
K-On!!: Keikaku!
|
- | Special | 1 | good ep (part 2) |
110 |
K-On!: Live House!
|
- | Special | 1 | good ep |
117 |
Keijo!!!!!!!!
|
5 | TV | 12 | best part of the show is the comedy and how out there some of the shit is, pretty entertaining but hard to take seriously, worse than i originally thought in retrospect |
119 |
Kill la Kill Specials
|
- | Special | 2 | wasn't needed but adds some more closure |
120 |
Kimi no Na wa.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | pretty well thought out and presentation was good, but overall this movie is overrated. ending was satisfying and unsatisfying at the same time |
122 |
Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen
|
7 | Movie | 1 | high production value and pretty entertaining but not much to say here |
123 |
Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen
|
6 | Movie | 1 | pretty decent but anticlimactic and too much hanekawa |
124 |
Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
|
8 | Movie | 1 | very gross at times but it was interesting and had a good ending |
125 |
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
|
6 | TV | 13 | better than i expected, decently funny and ok character cast. obviously had its flaws |
126 |
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon S
|
6 | TV | 12 | this series is pretty enjoyable to watch tbh but overall nothing too special. i'd rank this season above season 1 just because it has ilulu |
127 |
Koe no Katachi
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
128 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
7 | TV | 10 | pretty funny and entertaining, nice atmosphere |
129 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
|
8 | TV | 10 | same things i said for season 1, just improved on |
131 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
|
6 | Movie | 1 | aesthetically pleasing and cool MC, but very confusing and difficult to follow, pretty boring at times as well |
133 |
Koyomi History
|
- | Special | 1 | guess shinobu's voice actress didn't show up |
134 |
Koyomimonogatari
|
6 | ONA | 12 | decent but just not that memorable for the most part, enjoyment depended on the girl featured in the ep |
135 |
Kuroko no Basket
|
6 | TV | 25 | entertaining, but not that memorable, good way to sum up the whole series |
136 |
Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season
|
6 | TV | 25 | fast paced and entertaining, makes you want to keep watching, but pretty predictable and not too impactful |
137 |
Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season
|
6 | TV | 25 | still really predictable, entertaining, last game was pretty good but the ending felt overall lacking |
140 |
Lycoris Recoil
|
6 | TV | 13 | breakneck pacing + ridiculous plot armor simulator but overall fairly decent |
141 |
Made in Abyss
|
7 | TV | 13 | took a while to get going but the last few eps were good, and the last ep in particular was pretty impressive. relies a bit on shock factor and not as good retrospectively |
142 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
|
7 | Movie | 1 | simple, but relaxing and enjoyable to watch |
143 |
Major 2nd
|
7 | TV | 25 | had a slow start but improved significantly throughout and particularly towards the end. felt like budget major for a while |
145 |
Major Movie: Yuujou no Winning Shot
|
6 | Movie | 1 | not sure why i didn't watch this when i was watching the series originally. not bad but not great in comparison with the rest of major |
146 |
Major S1
|
9 | TV | 26 | emotional rollercoaster with good writing and actually not super predictable like most sports anime, good character development too |
148 |
Major S3
|
8 | TV | 26 | well this one was rather unpredictable and hit me right in the feels again |
151 |
Major S6
|
8 | TV | 25 | weak start but it kept getting better as the season went on and the conclusion was unpredictable. strong last ep |
152 |
Major: Message
|
- | OVA | 1 | good conclusion to a great series, really powerful and heartwarming. S5 > S1 > S6 > S3 > S2 > S4 |
153 |
Major: World Series
|
- | OVA | 2 | feels good man, writing in this series was top notch. very inspirational show |
154 |
Masamune-kun no Revenge
|
2 | TV | 12 | was decent for the first few eps but then quickly became stupid/uninteresting. last ep was horse shit |
155 |
Mawaru Penguindrum
|
6 | TV | 24 | massive clusterfuck that leaves a lot unexplained but comes together in an unexpected way in the end and was generally entertaining throughout |
157 |
Mirai Nikki: Redial
|
- | OVA | 1 | happier ending than the anime and provides explanation for it, but i wish they expanded on the conclusion a bit more |
158 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
8 | TV | 12 | good characters interesting plot and it was funny. lasting impact wasn't really there though |
159 |
Mob Psycho 100 II
|
7 | TV | 13 | entertaining and the character development was good. should be better than the first season but for some reason felt lacking in some way |
162 |
Monster
|
8 | TV | 74 | very interesting and entertaining, dark/depressing and emotional, extremely well thought out. felt lacking in some areas, questionable ending |
163 |
Mousou Dairinin
|
5 | TV | 13 | first few eps were promising, randomly turned into a comedy and stopped advancing the plot, then the conclusion was just questionable. overall not very enjoyable |
165 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou
|
7 | TV | 10 | thoughts are similar to that of season 1, although season 1 had more stand out episodes as well as more content. pretty comparable but can't put it on the same level |
167 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi
|
- | TV Special | 1 | good, loved that the best supporting character in the series returned |
173 |
Nekomonogatari: Kuro
|
6 | TV Special | 4 | not bad, but still don't like hanekawa and she was the focus |
175 |
Nichijou
|
8 | TV | 26 | unique, charming and funny with a good character cast. lost some of its charm in the second half but had a good last few eps |
176 |
Nisemonogatari
|
6 | TV | 11 | decent but worse than season 1 notably, introduces some good new characters |
177 |
No Game No Life
|
7 | TV | 12 | entertaining, creative, likable characters. a bit over the top and farfetched at times but still quite enjoyable |
178 |
Non Non Biyori
|
7 | TV | 12 | good slice of life, likable characters and great aesthetics. show has a great atmosphere |
179 |
Non Non Biyori Movie: Vacation
|
6 | Movie | 1 | gets a not bad/10. aesthetically pleasing, nice to watch, doesn't really stack up to the preceding seasons though |
180 |
Non Non Biyori Repeat
|
7 | TV | 12 | still a nice relaxing show to watch, like season 1, had some standout episodes but season 1 had higher highs. music got better at least |
181 |
Noragami
|
6 | TV | 12 | good at some points but generally mediocre |
182 |
Noragami Aragoto
|
7 | TV | 13 | better than season 1, first arc was pretty good, but all around not that interesting in retrospect |
183 |
Ojisan to Marshmallow
|
2 | TV | 12 | "fat guy funny" humor. repetitive joke that wasn't funny and that's all the show was. only watched because of twitch marathon |
184 |
One Outs
|
8 | TV | 25 | interesting concept, well thought out and clever. MC is a beast but every other character is pretty much irrelevant. too much narration. good ending |
185 |
One Punch Man
|
8 | TV | 12 | entertaining, good mix of comedy and seriousness |
189 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu
|
- | OVA | 1 | just a decent ep overall i'd say |
192 |
Overlord
|
6 | TV | 13 | mindless entertainment but not that bad, nothing much to say here |
194 |
Owarimonogatari
|
7 | TV | 12 | interesting and entertaining, liked both arcs but had some issues with both as well |
195 |
Owarimonogatari 2nd Season
|
8 | TV Special | 7 | interesting and enjoyable to watch, great addition to the series. questionable pacing, it should have been longer |
197 |
Persona 5 the Animation TV Specials
|
- | TV Special | 2 | somehow the pacing got even worse here but it had its moments i suppose. as i said before some characters got giga shafted |
198 |
Ping Pong the Animation
|
6 | TV | 11 | probably need to rewatch this one, as i don't remember much from it at all |
199 |
Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu
|
6 | Movie | 1 | was actually pretty nice and had a good message but didn't like the card that they played at the end |
200 |
Pokemon Movie 08: Mew to Hadou no Yuusha Lucario
|
6 | Movie | 1 | counts |
203 |
Psycho-Pass 3
|
6 | TV | 8 | still all over the place, definitely more compelling and cohesive than season 2 though. best characters pretty much MIA |
205 |
Psycho-Pass Movie
|
6 | Movie | 1 | first half was kind of boring but ended up focusing on the right characters and being decently entertaining. plot was kind of dumb though, and way too much engrish |
206 |
Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System Case.1 - Tsumi to Batsu
|
4 | Movie | 1 | boring, weird production value, all over the place and seemed all around pointless |
212 |
Redline
|
7 | Movie | 1 | goes balls to the wall very entertaining throughout but it's definitely lacking in a few areas |
213 |
ReLIFE
|
8 | TV | 13 | really liked the premise of this one, entertaining throughout and good characters. ending pissed me off but was really good and made me start reading the manga |
217 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
7 | TV | 22 | execution of the plot was good, but a lot of it was slow/boring, and the ending was predictable. powerful story but the anime is definitely lacking in some areas |
222 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
|
7 | TV | 12 | at first i didn't think it was going in the right direction but it ended up being pretty impressive overall. pretty bad pacing though |
223 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
|
7 | TV | 10 | improvement on the previous season with a very good first half but a less entertaining second half with some questionable things. kind of overrated |
226 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
|
8 | Movie | 1 | answered some questions while creating a ton more, but at the very least this was a lot more satisfying of an ending than NGE |
231 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
|
8 | TV | 12 | somewhere in between seasons 1 and 4 but leaning more towards 4. really liked the start of this season, was giving me season 1 vibes. got weaker later on |
232 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Tootsuki Ressha-hen
|
7 | TV | 12 | good overall, could have been to s3's level but was cut too short so it felt incomplete |
233 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Shin no Sara
|
7 | TV | 12 | quite predictable overall but still pretty good and honestly had some really great moments. character cast in this series is very nice |
234 |
Steins;Gate
|
10 | TV | 24 | masterpiece, loved the characters and the plot/story was excellent. great ending that left a lasting impact |
239 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
|
9 | TV | 14 | great cast of characters, interesting and funny show. great OST and atmosphere. the start to something great |
241 |
Suzumiya Haruhi-chan no Yuuutsu
|
5 | ONA | 25 | funny some eps but mostly rarted, not really anything like the actual series |
242 |
Sword Art Online
|
7 | TV | 25 | first anime i watched. really enjoyed the first arc but there was a large drop off in quality afterwards. pretty entertaining but has a lot of flaws and wasted potential |
243 |
Sword Art Online II
|
5 | TV | 24 | 1st arc was alright, middle was extremely bad, last few episodes were decent and saved it from being a trainwreck |
244 |
Tamako Love Story
|
6 | Movie | 1 | cute, but is pretty repetitive and beats around the bush quite a lot. pretty satisfying ending but all around kind of questionable |
245 |
Tamako Market
|
6 | TV | 12 | was wholesome and had tendencies to be pretty enjoyable but overall had a lot of nothing and the "plot" was pretty half assed and rushed near the end. the bird sucks |
248 |
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
5 | TV | 13 | seemed ok at first but just ends up being a disappointing clusterfuck. points for creativity i guess |
250 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode:02
|
7 | TV | 12 | better in some ways than season 1 and worse in others. generally lacking in some areas but the story/plot is actually pretty interesting and good at times |
252 |
Tokyo Ghoul
|
7 | TV | 12 | not much to say here, cool premise and very entertaining but last few eps were clearly rushed |
255 |
Toradora!
|
8 | TV | 25 | the start wasn't promising but it got a lot better as it went on. good character development, liked the direction it went in the last few eps, pretty good ending |
256 |
Tsuki ga Kirei
|
5 | TV | 12 | i really just don't care for this anime in retrospect. was cute/wholesome but honestly pretty boring and cliche |
257 |
Tsukimonogatari
|
6 | TV Special | 4 | boring relative to the rest of the series, not very memorable |
258 |
Uchuu Patrol Luluco
|
6 | TV | 13 | was pretty questionable for the most part but i was impressed by the last couple eps. hardly remember shit outside of those |
259 |
Usagi Drop
|
8 | TV | 11 | love the atmosphere, just a show that makes you smile a lot and feel good |
262 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
|
7 | TV | 13 | not bad, liked the main characters, ending was kind of disappointing. lacking in comparison to season 2 |
264 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku
|
8 | TV | 13 | very good, improvement over the first season. had some very memorable scenes. disappointing ending all things considered |
265 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA
|
- | OVA | 1 | watching this just makes me want season 3 more... |
268 |
Yakusoku no Neverland 2nd Season
|
4 | TV | 11 | rushed and incomplete, everything that happens is WAY too convenient, this series had a lot of potential but failed to execute properly |
271 |
Youjo Senki
|
6 | TV | 12 | interesting concept, boils down to mindless entertainment, but not bad |
272 |
Yuru Camp△
|
8 | TV | 12 | really nice and cute feel good anime, atmosphere was honestly incredible at times. lacking a bit in the comedy department for the kind of show that it is |
273 |
Yuru Camp△ Season 2
|
7 | TV | 13 | liked season 1 more, can't really put a finger on why. nevertheless it's still relaxing cute and wholesome |
TV: 211, OVA: 8, Movies: 35, Spcl.: 6, Eps: 0, Days: 98.88, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -1.13 |