You are viewing anime list of
riots
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Gintama°
|
- | TV | 37/51 | Confession booth and Kagura illness arcs were hilarious. Shogun Assassin and Farewell Shinsengumi were also solid dramatic arcs. |
2 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top
|
- | TV | 7/13 | Too. many. training arcs. Haikyuu's original charm and humour don't come close to carrying it through this drag. |
3 |
Horimiya
|
- | TV | 11/13 |
4 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Ressha-hen
|
- | TV | 5/7 |
6 |
One Piece
Airing
|
- | TV | 89/- |
8 |
Sousou no Frieren
|
- | TV | 24/28 |
9 |
Summertime Render
|
- | TV | 12/25 |
TV: 8, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 3.26, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 |
30th Gundam Perfect Mission
|
5 | OVA | 1 | A Gundam super-crossover!? AWESOME. Its up to date animations were pretty sweet, but otherwise, this "special" doesn't offer too much. |
3 |
86
|
7 | TV | 11 | Decent ideas interrupted by some heavy handedness and jarring, trope-heavy "anime moments". Spends a bit too much time on inconsequential moments with a less interesting protagonist. |
4 |
86 Part 2
|
8 | TV | 12 | A stronger, more focused sequel. The annoying loli character makes absolutely no sense from a plot perspective though. |
6 |
All That Gundam
|
4 | Special | 1 | Short (40 second) Gundam promo video celebrating its 10th anniversary. Animation is fairly outdated, so it really wasn't that special. |
16 |
Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
|
9 | TV | 13 | I probably overrated this, but at the time, it had me laughing every minute. Japanese humour is hit or miss, but BnT nailed slapstick. |
17 |
Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Ni!
|
8 | TV | 13 | Jokes might be getting a bit old, but the backstory they provided was nice. Oh, and where the heck did Aki's sister go!? |
18 |
Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: Matsuri
|
9 | OVA | 2 | Oozing with uniqueness. Humorous dialogue, beautiful animation, and loveable characters (even though it was sprinkled with a light touch of ecchi). |
19 |
Bakemonogatari
|
9 | TV | 15 | Unique art style, cinematography, and witty dialogue. Totally thrilled that the entire light novel series is going to be animated! |
20 |
Bakuman.
|
8 | TV | 25 | As a kid who's also struggling to follow his dreams, Bakuman's story hits me right in the gut. What's more surprising is that I'm really loving a shonen in its purest form. |
22 |
Bakuten Shoot Beyblade
|
3 | TV | 51 | Sure I had the most BAMF beyblade in the hay-day, but the way they were presented in an anime was absolutely ridiculous... WHO TAKES SPINNING TOPS THAT SERIOUSLY!? |
23 |
Banana Fish
|
7 | TV | 24 | Useless main character. Some side characters completely floundered towards the ending. BL elements not as heavy-handed as they initially appeared. |
24 |
Barakamon
|
6 | TV | 12 | I'm a fan of slice of life shows, even with children (see e.g. Usagi Drop), but Barakamon was a snooze. |
25 |
Beastars
|
7 | TV | 12 | Interesting world and premise, but the initial murder mystery plotline seemed wholeheartedly abandoned. |
26 |
Beastars 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 12 | A strong improvement over S1, building nicely on its world and themes while finally addressing the murder plotline. Fumbled a lil at ending. |
28 |
Ben-To
|
6 | TV | 12 | The ridiculous setup made its action fun to watch, but there was a plethora of tasteless and questionable fanservice, and an awkward plot direction that went nowhere. |
32 |
Black Lagoon
|
8 | TV | 12 | "This shit's more entertaining than anything you'd find in Hollywood." |
35 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
4 | TV | 12 | As much as I wanted to like this, having only a SINGLE POSSIBLE CULPRIT in a murder mystery was dumb a f. An infallible premise mangled by shit writing. |
36 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
8 | TV | 13 | Love the idealism and somewhat cliched hero stuff. Hate how they've poorly integrated the even more cliched school/slice-of-life genre |
37 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 25 | S2 has more of an emphasis on the show's sub-par school sequences. The hero scenes, however, are thrilling |
39 |
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
|
6 | TV | 12 | As Oreimo's spiritual successor, Haganai started out well, but the iffy drama kind of overtook its comedy and the show more or less hit the proverbial wall. |
41 |
Break Blade Movie 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
42 |
Break Blade Movie 3: Kyoujin no Ato
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
47 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
9 | Movie | 3 | Melancholic, but realistically portrayed and beautiful. |
48 |
Carnival Phantasm
|
8 | OVA | 12 | Fan-service how it should be done... Without copious amounts of ecchi. |
49 |
Carnival Phantasm EX Season
|
8 | OVA | 1 | Kimi to... issho ga ichiban! Suki yotte motto gyutto ne~ ... Damn that OP is fun. |
51 |
Chainsaw Man
|
9 | TV | 12 |
54 |
Clannad
|
9 | TV | 23 | Along with Kanon, Clannad's one of the best written pseudo-harem romcoms. However, unlike its predecessor, it has one thing that makes it special... The After Story. |
57 |
Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen
|
8 | Special | 1 | Hat's off to Clannad for giving us what few harem rom-coms fail to provide - "what ifs"! |
58 |
Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 1 - Yokuryuu wa Maiorita
When the heck's this series coming out? The producers have kept all viewers and fans in the dark and in anticipation of one of the most critically acclaimed anime series of all time.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | REVIEWED. Wow. Every character in this OVA is sociopathic as f*ck. The action's great, but I don't remember knightmares being so... mobile. The dialogue and plot aren't quite up to par with CG, but it's not a bad OVA at all. |
68 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
|
10 | TV | 25 | Easily one of the best action anime. Understandably underrated due to its unexplained intrigue (dare I say, plotholes). |
71 |
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini
|
9 | TV | 12 | Sure Gemini may not have been as good as S1, but it still stands strong on its own. I can't think of a series that needs a third season so desperately. |
73 |
Death Note
|
9 | TV | 37 | One of the best anime to introduce newcomers to the medium. |
77 |
Digimon Adventure
|
6 | TV | 54 | Digimon is better than Pokemon. |
78 |
Digimon Adventure Movie
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Watched Digimon: The Movie back in 2000 on VHS, and it is definitely one of my defining childhood shows. I'd rewatch this badboy on my old VHS player any day. |
79 |
Digimon Tamers
|
7 | TV | 51 | Surprisingly... Dark for a kid's show. By far one of my favourites of the franchise (aside from the movie) for its unexpected maturity. |
80 |
Dorohedoro
|
8 | TV | 12 | One of the most interesting settings I've seen in anime... Reminds me of Darker than Black. -1 points for a very weak ending that poorly transitions into a 2nd season. |
86 |
Elfen Lied
|
6 | TV | 13 | This might need a re-watch so I can better appreciate it... Didn't quite grab me when I watched it half a decade ago. |
87 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Really glad that a friend convinced me to pick up this series. A high-budget anime movie/reboot at its best. |
88 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Uh oh. I can almost feel the ridiculous psychological mindfuck that's about to hit me. |
91 |
Fate/Prototype
|
5 | OVA | 1 | Well that would've been awful. Self-proclaimed "average, good for nothing girl" gushing over her white knight. Great for the self-inserting bishonen lover though. |
92 |
Fate/stay night
|
5 | TV | 24 | F/SN's mediocrity made me want to play the VN. God somebody punch Shirou already. |
93 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Best F/SN route by far. However, it requires knowledge of all the other routes + Fate/Zero... |
95 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 13 | Vapid story and ridiculous, nonsensical characters. However, the animation and fight scenes entirely carry UBW to a "recommended" status. |
97 |
Fate/Zero
|
9 | TV | 13 | Can this even be compared to F/SN!? It's in a totally different league. Albeit, watching this before its sequel did spoil me. |
98 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
Super pumped for the continuation of Fate/Zero!
|
10 | TV | 12 | Fate/Zero is the pinnacle of prequels, and one of the few adaptations/recently aired anime that really did live up to its hype. |
105 |
Full Moon Party
|
7 | Music | 1 | Another crazy and inventive music video by Kousuke Sugimoto. It's awesome to see his style and ideas get refurbished over time too, as this was one of his earlier works. |
106 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
8 | TV | 51 | One of the rare experiences where I can say that I enjoyed reading the manga much more than watching the anime. On to Brotherhood! |
108 |
Furiko
|
9 | Special | 1 | REVIEWED. Another wordless tearjerker that looks, rather simply, into a man's journey through love and life. |
110 |
Gankutsuou
|
10 | TV | 24 | Alexandre Dumas would be proud. Gankutsuou is the quintessential revival of classic literature - an adaptation how it should be done. |
112 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
8 | TV | 12 | A consistently hilarious and self-aware deconstruction of the shoujo genre. |
113 |
Genshiken
|
7 | TV | 12 | Now if only this club existed in real life... Genshiken was an entertaining (and fairly accurate) portrayal of the otaku subculture and all of its goodies. |
115 |
Gintama
|
7 | TV | 201 | Episodes are hit-or-miss in terms of enjoyment. While the dramatic arcs often fall flat (with the exception of Yoshiwara), Gintama shows flashes of comedic brilliance. |
117 |
Gintama': Enchousen
|
7 | TV | 13 |
119 |
Grand Blue
|
9 | TV | 12 | The laughs tapered off towards the end, but the first half had my dying every second. |
125 |
Haikyuu!! Riku vs. Kuu
|
6 | OVA | 2 |
126 |
Haikyuu!! Second Season
|
10 | TV | 25 | By far the best shonen sports anime of the past decade. |
127 |
Hajime no Ippo
|
9 | TV | 75 |
128 |
Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road
|
8 | TV Special | 1 |
129 |
Hajime no Ippo: Mashiba vs. Kimura
|
9 | OVA | 1 |
130 |
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger
|
8 | TV | 26 |
131 |
Hajime no Ippo: Rising
|
8 | TV | 25 | Loses a lot of the boxing explanations that grounded the 1st season and made it enjoyable for newcomers. Later fights rely too much on sheer will and "guts". |
139 |
Higashi no Eden: Falling Down
|
7 | Music | 1 | "Catch the wheel that breaks the butterfly." |
142 |
Hinamatsuri (TV)
|
9 | TV | 12 | Came in for big laughs... Came out with the feels. Great character-based comedy with unexpectedly touching moments |
145 |
Hotarubi no Mori e
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Short and whimsical. A very original romance film with a well crafted folklore/ fantasy setting. |
151 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders
The Stand battles lack the intensity, strategy, and creativity of parts 1 & 2, and the episodic "weekly villain" format isn't the greatest either. Joseph's stoicism is pretty cool, but Battle Tendency Joseph will be missed. Can't wait to see S2 pick up the slack.
|
7 | TV | 24 | Somewhat entertaining, but the weekly villain format and lack of experience w/ stand mechanics makes this the weakest JoJo yet. Also absolutely BUTCHERS Joseph, i.e. best Jojo. Battles were also horribly repetitive. |
154 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze
|
9 | TV | 39 | The best animated Jojo alongside part 2. |
157 |
Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
|
10 | TV | 23 | Peak shonen. |
158 |
K-On!
|
7 | TV | 13 | Moe blob goodness - "inconsequential fluff" when audiences just want to watch something cute. |
161 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
6 | TV | 12 | Cute, but the "mind games" and writing aren't remotely as clever as the show thinks they are |
166 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
|
7 | Movie | 1 | wot. |
173 |
Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru
|
10 | TV | 23 | One of the best sports anime. Caters to an older audience. Wholesome and inspiring. |
174 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
|
8 | Movie | 1 | One of the best heroines in anime. A solid ghibli film. |
180 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam I
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Gundam's anti-war themes were ahead of its time and still compelling today. However, its animation was undeniably janky even in the 1980s. |
181 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam II: Ai Senshi-hen
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Gundam's anti-war themes were ahead of its time and still compelling today. However, its animation was undeniably janky even in the 1980s. |
182 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam III: Meguriai Sora-hen
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Gundam's anti-war themes were ahead of its time and still compelling today. However, its animation was undeniably janky even in the 1980s. |
197 |
Kill la Kill
|
8 | TV | 24 | ridiculous, over-the-top, epic fun |
200 |
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Messy, convoluted plot with God-tier animation. Pretty typical for a FF film, but entertaining nonetheless. |
203 |
Koe no Katachi
|
9 | Movie | 1 | A beautifully animated tearjerker |
205 |
Korekuraide Utau
|
10 | Music | 1 | REVIEWED. This is Sugimoto's most impressive work by far, and sets the standard at which I measure "perfection" in animated music videos. |
206 |
Kotarou wa Hitorigurashi
|
8 | ONA | 10 |
207 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
|
9 | Movie | 1 | The trailer for this was absolutely beautiful. It's a Makoto Shinkai work, and it might just be the only one that has a chance at a happy ending. |
215 |
Little Witch Academia
|
9 | Movie | 1 | This little OVA was magical. I was impressed by the sense of adventure and unexpected heroism accomplished in such a short film. |
216 |
Lord El-Melloi II Sei no Jikenbo: Rail Zeppelin Grace Note - Hakamori to Neko to Majutsushi
|
7 | TV Special | 1 |
217 |
Made in Abyss
|
7 | TV | 13 | Took a while to ramp up... A third of the season to just enter the Abyss!? Interesting premise and setting. |
221 |
Megalo Box
|
7 | TV | 13 | Shallow boxing scenes compared to Hajime no Ippo, but its cool setting & aesthetics leave it entertaining. Focuses more on solid characters & their internal conflicts. |
222 |
Minami-ke
|
7 | TV | 13 | The anime's intro sums it up perfectly. Minami-ke is more or less about mundane, every-day happenings, but it was somehow charming enough to get me through it. |
223 |
Mind Game
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Acid fever dream, but that's all this movie really strives to be. |
226 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
8 | TV | 12 |
228 |
Mob Psycho 100 III
|
7 | TV | 12 | Big pacing issues; epilogue season that was way overstretched. Alien arc was also relatively weak in a finale season. Otherwise, a decent send off. |
230 |
Monster
|
7 | TV | 74 | Slow-burn pacing and a morally infallible protagonist make for huge deterrents, but Monster's final few episodes and conclusion make it more or less worth its questionable length. |
235 |
Nisemonogatari
|
9 | TV | 11 | Needed more Senjougahara, but I really didn't think Nise was inferior to its predecessor. |
238 |
One Outs
|
7 | TV | 25 | A few of the keikakus require a pretty huge suspension of disbelief (i.e. an unhittable pitch), but for the most part, they've been pretty elaborate and entertaining. |
239 |
One Punch Man
|
9 | TV | 12 | Best airing show I've watched in a long, LONG time. One of the funniest anime I've ever seen... But the "one punch" premise is difficult to keep interesting. |
245 |
Pokemon
|
5 | TV | 276 | Japan's gonna keep milking the crap out of the Pokemon franchise for decades. Forget all that shonen crap, Pokemon will forever be the show that refuses to die |
246 |
Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu
|
7 | Movie | 1 | As a kid, did anyone else cry during the ending? Probably one of the better Pokemon movies |
247 |
Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan
|
7 | Movie | 1 | ... Who the hell is Satoshi? That boy in the symbolic red hat will forever be known as Ash Ketchum to me. |
250 |
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
|
6 | TV | 26 |
252 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu - Memory Snow
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
253 |
Rec
|
9 | TV | 9 | Rec is heavily underrated. The show is short and sweet, redefining the typical and heavy-handed RomCom genre by taking a more realistic and down-to-earth approach. |
256 |
ReLIFE
|
8 | TV | 13 |
257 |
ReLIFE: Kanketsu-hen
|
6 | Special | 4 |
259 |
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan
|
8 | TV | 120 | The comedy is somewhat downplayed after introducing its main cast, but Saiki becomes a really solid slice of life with a unique, loveable cast. |
260 |
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2
|
8 | TV | 24 | I never would've thought that a skit-based comedy would be one of the few shows where I genuinely care about the characters |
261 |
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan: Kanketsu-hen
|
8 | TV Special | 1 | A somewhat underwhelming send-off to an otherwise great comedy/slice-of-life |
262 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
|
9 | TV | 12 | A must-watch for Jazz lovers. A bit too much of a focus on the love polygon, and the MC somewhat prone to outbursts of angst but its soundtrack is top fuckin' notch. |
263 |
Sakasama no Patema
|
7 | Movie | 1 | wot. |
268 |
School Days
|
4 | TV | 12 | ... He had it coming. |
270 |
Shiguang Dailiren
|
8 | ONA | 11 | Interesting twist on the overdone time-travel genre, even if a few episodes were just a bit too heavyhanded. |
272 |
Shiki Specials
|
8 | Special | 2 | A pretty well done recap - focuses on how a single family experiences the phenomenon around them while subtly summarizing the entire storyline. |
275 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
|
9 | TV | 12 | Probably the weakest season (alongside S1), but it's still damn good. |
276 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
|
10 | TV | 10 | The best few episodes of anime I've ever seen. |
278 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season Part 2
|
10 | TV | 12 |
279 |
Shingetsutan Tsukihime
|
5 | TV | 12 | I thought that all the Tsukihime hate was fanboy rage, but I'd never imagine that a Type-Moon adaptation could be worse than the god-awful F/SN anime |
280 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Ending was a bit too artsy. As intended by Anno, it played out like a manic depressive episode. |
282 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara
|
8 | TV | 13 | Gets off to an explosive start, but only 13 eps!? |
283 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
|
7 | TV | 12 |
288 |
Spy x Family
|
7 | TV | 12 | Overrated, but still a pretty solid and cute little slice of life/comedy with an interesting premise. Anya's exaggerated reactions are consistently funny. |
291 |
Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania
|
9 | Special | 1 | REVIEWED. An OVA done right. Everything I could've wanted as a mini-sequel after a neatly wrapped up ending. |
301 |
The TV Show
|
8 | Music | 1 | This might be one of the best music videos I've ever seen. Eye-popping visuals and colours, with a kooky and creative touch. |
302 |
Tiger & Bunny
|
8 | TV | 25 | TnB's lighter and more optimistic approach to the superhero trope was highly entertaining. |
306 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
308 |
Toradora!
|
9 | TV | 25 | The reining king of romcoms. I definitely recommend this personal favourite. |
310 |
Tsumiki no Ie
|
9 | Movie | 1 | You don't need words to tell a beautiful story. |
313 |
Usagi Drop Specials
|
9 | Special | 4 | The Usagi Drop specials were representative of the show and characters themselves - light, cute, and down to earth. |
314 |
Vinland Saga
|
9 | TV | 24 | Been waiting for this to air since reading the manga in 2010. Unlike Berserk, Vinland Saga's adaptation really lives up to the hype. |
315 |
Vinland Saga Season 2
|
9 | TV | 24 | Who knew Stardew Valley with a slice of PTSD could be so compelling. |
318 |
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
7 | TV | 11 | A solid but forgettable romcom. |
320 |
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
7 | TV | 12 | Cool mystery and world-building, although the cat-and-mouse plot isn't nearly clever enough to warrant its frequent comparisons to Death Note |
322 |
Yojouhan Time Machine Blues
|
7 | ONA | 6 | A cute little time machine story and epilogue to Tatami Galaxy. Nowhere near as memorable nor profound though. |
324 |
Yowai Mushi
|
8 | Special | 1 | A brilliant follow-up to the tearjerking MV "Furiko". |
326 |
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Hikari no Pyramid
|
4 | Movie | 1 | I admit. my friends and I only went to get the premium God cards that came with the movie tickets. The movie itself was probably better off not seen. |
TV: 168, OVA: 30, Movies: 69, Spcl.: 23, Eps: 0, Days: 78.72, Mean Score: 7.4, Score Dev.: -0.37 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Bartender
|
- | TV | 2/11 |
2 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
- | TV | 11/64 | I've waited farrrr too long to watch this, but having read the manga and watched the original series, the overlap makes it a bit difficult to pick up. |
4 |
Monogatari Series: Second Season
|
- | TV | 15/26 | The undisputed highlight of my week. This is more or less guaranteed to be a hit for me. ON HOLD for... Some reason. |
5 |
Mushishi
|
- | TV | 4/26 | I heard great things about this show, but I had believed it to be a bit too mundane. Mushishi is definitely a slow burn, but its relaxing tone brings about a sort of warmth. |
6 |
Steins;Gate 0
|
- | TV | 10/23 |
TV: 6, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.92, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
91 Days
|
6 | TV | 5/12 |
2 |
Angel Beats! Specials
|
4 | Special | 1/2 | Gaah I really wanted to enjoy this episode. Comedy was one of AB's redeeming aspects, but the OVA was really subpar. |
3 |
Asobi Asobase
|
5 | TV | 8/12 | Some skits may elicit a few chuckles, but humour based on screaming and exaggerated facial expressions can only take a comedy show so far |
4 |
Berserk
|
6 | TV | 6/12 | It's faithful and the arc skips are understandable. However, the god-awful animation and the pan-clanging Dragonslayer sounds awful. |
5 |
Blood Lad
|
- | TV | 1/10 | TBH, I'm glad this show's only 10 episodes. The first episode just wreaked of mediocrity, so it's short length gives me at least one excuse to finish it. EDIT: scratch that. |
9 |
Durarara!!x2 Shou
|
- | TV | 1/12 |
10 |
Fate/Zero: Onegai! Einzbern Soudanshitsu
|
5 | Special | 3/6 | Fairly informative. Provides decent (but basic) background info on the series, but doesn't offer much else (unless you're a big Iri fan). |
11 |
Great Teacher Onizuka
|
5 | TV | 24/43 | Horribly overrated |
12 |
Gundam Build Fighters
|
- | TV | 2/25 |
13 |
Hetalia Axis Powers
|
5 | ONA | 4/52 | Interesting blend of historical accuracy and non-fiction comedy, but Hetalia isn't really what I'm looking for now. ON HOLD (indefinitely). |
17 |
Nanatsu no Taizai
|
4 | TV | 4/24 |
18 |
Nichijou: Original Jikai Yokoku
|
2 | Special | 3/25 | ... I don't get it. As self proclaimed specials, these short (30 second long) clips made absolutely no sense, let alone entertain or humour me. |
21 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
4 | TV | 1/26 | cringe |
24 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
- | TV | 1/26 | Waiting on Rebuild 4.0... Dunno if the original series is worth watching. |
25 |
Slam Dunk
|
- | TV | 53/101 | Slam Dunk may have been a trailblazer for the sports shonen genre. By today's standards, however, its humour, pacing, and plot are terribly outdated |
27 |
Subete ga F ni Naru
|
1 | TV | 1/11 | vapid pseudo-philosophical bullshit. Panders to wannabe philosophers by randomly dropping out-of-context quotes |
30 |
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
|
- | TV | 1/25 |
31 |
Toradora!: SOS! Kuishinbou Banbanzai
|
3 | Special | 2/4 | I'd much rather have received an OVA sequel series. SOS was meh to the extreme. |
32 |
Uchuu Kyoudai
|
- | TV | 5/99 | I get that the main character probably won't be a creepy, self-pitying, petty dude after nearly 100 episodes, but he was a super turn-off. |
TV: 26, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 5, Eps: 0, Days: 5.46, Mean Score: 4.3, Score Dev.: -3.04 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
3-gatsu no Lion
|
- | TV | -/22 |
2 |
ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka
|
- | TV | -/12 |
3 |
Bakemono no Ko
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
4 |
Beastars Final Season
Not Yet Aired
|
- | ONA | -/- |
5 |
Bocchi the Rock!
|
- | TV | -/12 |
6 |
Cencoroll
|
- | Movie | -/1 | * |
7 |
Chihayafuru 2
|
- | TV | -/25 | * |
8 |
Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
9 |
Dennou Coil
|
- | TV | -/26 |
10 |
Dr. Stone
|
- | TV | -/24 |
11 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
12 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - III. Spring Song
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
13 |
Final Fantasy XV: Episode Ardyn - Prologue
|
- | ONA | -/1 |
14 |
Fumetsu no Anata e
|
- | TV | -/20 |
15 |
Gintama Movie 2: Kanketsu-hen - Yorozuya yo Eien Nare
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
16 |
Gintama.
|
- | TV | -/12 |
17 |
Gintama°: Aizome Kaori-hen
|
- | OVA | -/2 |
18 |
Given
|
- | TV | -/11 |
19 |
Great Pretender
|
- | TV | -/23 |
20 |
Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor
|
- | TV | -/26 |
21 |
Hachimitsu to Clover
|
- | TV | -/24 | *CC Relations |
22 |
Haibane Renmei
|
- | TV | -/13 | *CC Relations |
23 |
Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi
|
- | Special | -/1 |
24 |
Hanamonogatari
|
- | TV Special | -/5 |
25 |
Hanasaku Iroha
|
- | TV | -/26 |
26 |
Houseki no Kuni
|
- | TV | -/12 |
27 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
28 |
Innocence
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
29 |
K-On! Movie
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
30 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: First Kiss wa Owaranai
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
31 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
32 |
Katanagatari
|
- | TV | -/12 |
33 |
Kawaki wo Ameku
|
- | Music | -/1 |
34 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt 2nd Season
|
- | ONA | -/4 |
35 |
Kimi ni Todoke
|
- | TV | -/25 |
36 |
Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
37 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
|
- | TV | -/13 | * CC Relations |
38 |
Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
39 |
Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
40 |
Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
41 |
Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda.
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
42 |
Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
43 |
Koukaku Kidoutai 2.0
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
44 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex
|
- | TV | -/26 | * CC Relations |
45 |
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
|
- | TV | -/50 |
46 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
47 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
- | TV | -/24 |
48 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
49 |
Mawaru Penguindrum
|
- | TV | -/24 |
50 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
51 |
Mousou Dairinin
|
- | TV | -/13 |
52 |
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
- | TV | -/13 | * |
53 |
Nodame Cantabile
|
- | TV | -/23 |
54 |
Odd Taxi
|
- | TV | -/13 |
55 |
Omoide no Marnie
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
56 |
One Punch Man 2nd Season
|
- | TV | -/12 |
57 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
|
- | TV | -/13 |
58 |
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa
|
- | Movie | -/1 | * |
59 |
Ousama Ranking
|
- | TV | -/23 |
60 |
Owarimonogatari 2nd Season
|
- | TV Special | -/7 |
61 |
Perfect Blue
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
62 |
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
|
- | TV | -/26 |
63 |
Planetes
|
- | TV | -/26 |
64 |
Promare
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
65 |
Quanzhi Gaoshou
|
- | ONA | -/12 |
66 |
RahXephon
|
- | TV | -/26 |
67 |
Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou
|
- | TV | -/26 |
68 |
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
69 |
School Rumble
|
- | TV | -/26 | * |
70 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
71 |
Shin Evangelion Movie: ||
|
- | Movie | -/1 | This will never come out in my lifetime. Been waiting since 2012. |
72 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku
|
- | OVA | -/2 |
73 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: Lost Girls
|
- | OVA | -/3 |
74 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season - Kanketsu-hen
|
- | TV Special | -/2 |
75 |
Shinsekai yori
|
- | TV | -/25 |
76 |
Shirobako
|
- | TV | -/24 | * |
77 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara OVA
|
- | OVA | -/2 |
78 |
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
|
- | TV | -/13 |
79 |
Tekkon Kinkreet
|
- | Movie | -/1 | * |
80 |
Tenki no Ko
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
81 |
Texhnolyze
|
- | TV | -/22 |
82 |
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
|
- | TV | -/11 | * |
83 |
Trigun
|
- | TV | -/26 | * |
84 |
Tsuki ga Kirei
|
- | TV | -/12 |
85 |
Tsukimonogatari
|
- | TV Special | -/4 |
86 |
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song
|
- | TV | -/13 |
TV: 42, OVA: 4, Movies: 30, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |