You are viewing anime list of
lotus7
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
1 |
Akaneiro ni Somaru Saka
This shows seiyuu lineup is going to murder me. I just know it.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 7/12 | romance, school, comedy |
2 |
Clannad: After Story
pending...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 7/24 | drama, romance, comedy, slice of life |
3 |
ef: A Tale of Melodies.
Pending, but off to an incredible start.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 3/12 | drama, mystery, romance |
4 |
Toradora!
pending...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 8/25 | comedy, romance, ecchi, slice of life |
TV: 4, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 4.47, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
1 |
Clannad
The best of Keys stories. And KyoAni has done an amazing job on it so far. A bit of a shame missing out on Kyou and Tomoyo's arcs, but hardly enough lessen my enjoyment of the series.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
10 | TV | 23 | drama, romance, comedy, slice of life |
2 |
D.C.II S.S.: Da Capo II Second Season
Yes, the story is better than the first season. But the whole thing has still been a little underwhelming. I think on the whole the show has been handled pretty badly. The game was actually quite good. It's probably a resultant bias from that, that my score is somewhat generous, for both seasons. And the last episode was total cliched hackneyed shite.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, supernatural |
3 |
D.C.II: Da Capo II
An average start from what is actually a good story. The first season probably turned a lot of people off it, but it's worth waiting for the second season.
|
6 | TV | 13 | comedy, drama, romance, harem |
4 |
ef: A Tale of Memories.
I'm completely torn about this series. For me it's equally good and bad.
The Renji / Chihiro story was fantastic, and is easily the best part of the show. On the other hand, the Hiro / Kei / Miya story bored me and did nothing for me. The animation was fantastic, clean and consistent, and quite nicely styled. But by episode 12, all the abstract shots and quick cuts were really starting to grate. The soundtrack was brilliant, nice soft piano peices, and gentle orchestral movements. But the OP and ED left me completely cold. Still, it was good enough for me to be absolutely set on watching the next season, so I suppose that's something. Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | drama, mystery, romance |
5 |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
One of the best anime comedies ever. Not to mention fantastic production values. The start of my KyoAni obsession.
|
10 | TV | 12 | comedy, action, romance, mecha |
6 |
Hayate no Gotoku!
Consistently funny and enjoyable. I'd have liked to have seen more of the manga storyline in there, but oh well, can't have everything. Fingers crossed season 2 will have a bit more story to it.
|
7 | TV | 52 | comedy, romance, parody, action |
7 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
One of the very few Ghibli movies i've bothered with. Even the dub is good, mostly because of Christian Bale.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | fantasy, romance, drama, ghibli |
8 |
Kanon (2006)
Another great show by KyoAni with another good story from Key. I have to admit it did leave me a bit raw emotionally. The later episodes lacked the humour that the earlier eps had, which was a shame.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
9 | TV | 24 | romance, drama, harem, kyoani |
9 |
KimiKiss Pure Rouge
Why the f**k am I still watching this show? It's utter dreg, but for some unexplainable reason i can't stop watching. Dammit.
|
6 | TV | 24 | romance, comedy, slice of life, school |
10 |
Myself; Yourself
It had such a promising start, but really dropped off in the middle. The last few episodes picked back up again, but felt extremely rushed.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
6 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, school |
11 |
Nodame Cantabile
A comedy show all about music? It's just about perfect. I'm a massive whore for anything about music so adding some excellent comedy into the mix only makes it better. Ayako Kawasumi is excellent, and I enjoy the OP and the ED. The only beef I really have with it is the animation style, which gets on my nerves a bit.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
9 | TV | 23 | comedy, music, romance, shoujo |
12 |
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu
Sweet and cutesy, but there wasn't much else going for it. At least I didn't ever feel the urge to punch the male lead in the face. Oh, and Noto Mamiko, fantastic as always.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
6 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, school, otaku |
13 |
Onegai☆Teacher
Not great, but not bad. Baaically just more typical romance fluff. A good way to kill some spare time.
|
6 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, ecchi, school |
14 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
Slow paced yes, but the characters are fantastic, the music is top notch, and the story is quite good. It's just a shame they didn't go past book 2. And while Imagin did a reasonable job, the animation was pretty average overall.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | fantasy, adventure, romance, supernatural |
15 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
Just classic. A friend recommended giving this series a shot and I'm glad i did. One of the best of 2006. Not to mention that this Haruhi is better than the other one.
|
9 | TV | 26 | comedy, romance, shoujo, school |
16 |
School Days
I loved this series until the final episode. While I knew it was going to have a bad ending, personally, i think it was a little much. Sort of ruined it for me.
|
7 | TV | 12 | romance, drama, school, harem |
17 |
Shakugan no Shana
I was a little hesitant to pick this one up at first, but it turned out to be quite good. Another good action series.
|
8 | TV | 24 | romance, action, fantasy, comedy |
18 |
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)
yeah, it did start slow. But I didn't really mind the early episodes. It got a 7 rather than an 8 for the last few eps. Talk about anti-climactic. Still Kugimiya Rie did a good line in angry loli as usual.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
7 | TV | 24 | romance, action, fantasy, comedy |
19 |
Shuffle!
One of the few fanservice haremy type shows with an actual plot. Crazy Kaede scared me and Asa is amazing.
|
7 | TV | 24 | romance, harem, comedy, drama |
20 |
Strawberry Panic
Hmmm, bit of a hard one to score. As much as I liked the story on the whole, it was fairly shallow. There was also the issue of several excellent characters basically getting an unhappy ending. Still, reasonably enjoyable.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
7 | TV | 26 | romance, yuri, drama, school |
21 |
True Tears
Good show overall. All three girls were likeable, which is a rarity in this sort of show. The pacing was good, and the animation was excellent. Slightly bittersweet ending though.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
9 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, school, comedy |
22 |
Utawarerumono
A nice story overall. Great characters as well. Too bad about the sad(ish) ending, i prefer the happy ending. Also had a decent soundtrack, always a bonus.
|
8 | TV | 26 | fantasy, action, drama, romance |
23 |
Vampire Knight
Picked this one up for a random shoujo fix. A little boring overall, but it has potential enough to make me want to watch the second season. Has a decent cast as well.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | romance, shoujo, fantasy, vampire, school |
24 |
Zero no Tsukaima
Yes, the characters are the most generic of the generic, but the story is good enough that it made for pretty enjoyable viewing. And it's decently funny, always a bonus.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | comedy, romance, fantasy, magic |
25 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi
Yes, they blew the pacing completely and dicked around with the story too much. Still, I don't think the hate that this season got was entirely justified. I'm still going to watch the third season even if they stuff it up again.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy, romance, fantasy, drama |
26 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Princesses no Rondo
All things considered, it was better than the second season, but worse than the first. But overall, was still a god awful butchering of the books. And the books are excellent. I don't know why I keep watching this show...
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, fantasy, magic |
TV: 25, OVA: 0, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 17.65, Mean Score: 7.6, Score Dev.: 0.12 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
1 |
Mai-HiME
I don't understand the hype behind this show. Maybe i'm missing something. It's going on hold for the time being
|
6 | TV | 8/26 | action, romance, drama, comedy |
2 |
Rosario to Vampire
Permanently on hold. In other words, I've dropped this like a sack of shit, which coincidentally, is the best description I can think of for this show.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
4 | TV | 5/13 | comedy, romance, fantasy, school |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.22, Mean Score: 5.0, Score Dev.: -2.08 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
1 |
Hayate no Gotoku!!
|
- | TV | -/25 | action, comedy, parody, romance |
2 |
Lovely★Complex
|
- | TV | -/24 | comedy, romance, shoujo, school |
3 |
Nodame Cantabile: Paris-hen
|
- | TV | -/11 | comedy, music, romance, shoujo |
4 |
School Rumble
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, romance, school, slice of life |
5 |
School Rumble Ni Gakki
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, romance, school, slice of life |
6 |
Seto no Hanayome
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, romance, mermaid, mermaids |
7 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009)
|
- | TV | -/14 | comedy, school, romance, parody |
8 |
Vampire Knight Guilty
|
- | TV | -/13 | romance, vampire, fantasy, school, shoujo |
TV: 8, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |