You are viewing anime list of
lotus7
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
1 |
Aria the Animation
Yep, I'm a junkie for this show now. It's a great slice of life show. I'm also particularly fond of the characters, though I can't quite put my finger on why. The animation isn't the best but when the show is this good, who cares?
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | slice of life, sci-fi, drama, comedy |
2 |
Aria the Natural
More of my new favourite series.Just gorgeous, great characters, pleasant music, and the animation has been bumped up a notch from the last season. The only problem with this show is that i have to adjust my ratings for other shows as they just don't compare.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
10 | TV | 26 | slice of life, sci-fi, drama, comedy |
3 |
Aria the OVA: Arietta
Words cannot describe how much I love Aria. So I'll leave it as this;
Best. Show. Ever. Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
10 | OVA | 1 | slice of life, sci-fi, comedy, drama |
4 |
Clannad
The best of Keys stories. And KyoAni has done an amazing job on it so far. A bit of a shame missing out on Kyou and Tomoyo's arcs, but hardly enough lessen my enjoyment of the series.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
10 | TV | 23 | drama, romance, comedy, slice of life |
5 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
So many plot twists, and in a stompybot anime? Nah, couldn't be.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
9 | TV | 25 | mecha, action, clamp, drama |
6 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
Amazing animation, great music, brilliant cast, and impossible to stop watching. This is just such an entertaining show. But, after episode 12, the writing went all to hell, as did the pacing. It lost the grittier feel that the first season had, and the less said about the ambiguous ending the better. Bloody Sunrise.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
8 | TV | 25 | mecha, action, drama, code geass |
7 |
D.C.II S.S.: Da Capo II Second Season
Yes, the story is better than the first season. But the whole thing has still been a little underwhelming. I think on the whole the show has been handled pretty badly. The game was actually quite good. It's probably a resultant bias from that, that my score is somewhat generous, for both seasons. And the last episode was total cliched hackneyed shite.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, supernatural |
8 |
D.C.II: Da Capo II
An average start from what is actually a good story. The first season probably turned a lot of people off it, but it's worth waiting for the second season.
|
6 | TV | 13 | comedy, drama, romance, harem |
9 |
Death Note
Actually an excellent series despite my score. It's just that i prefer my anime to be filled with more funnies. A little depressing for my tastes.
|
7 | TV | 37 | mystery, drama, supernatural, shounen |
10 |
ef: A Tale of Memories.
I'm completely torn about this series. For me it's equally good and bad.
The Renji / Chihiro story was fantastic, and is easily the best part of the show. On the other hand, the Hiro / Kei / Miya story bored me and did nothing for me. The animation was fantastic, clean and consistent, and quite nicely styled. But by episode 12, all the abstract shots and quick cuts were really starting to grate. The soundtrack was brilliant, nice soft piano peices, and gentle orchestral movements. But the OP and ED left me completely cold. Still, it was good enough for me to be absolutely set on watching the next season, so I suppose that's something. Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | drama, mystery, romance |
11 |
Full Metal Panic!
One of the best stompybot shows. And it's got plenty of humour to go along with the action. Damn good watching.
|
8 | TV | 24 | mecha, comedy, action, drama |
12 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
Better than the first series in many ways. Particularly in the animation department. All Hail KyoAni.
|
9 | TV | 13 | mecha, action, comedy, drama |
13 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
Does my score seem to low? yeah well, it wasn't too bad, but the ending was a bit of a downer. I just didn't enjoy it too much, though i recognised its quality.
|
7 | TV | 51 | action, adventure, drama, shounen |
14 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Good voice acting (especially Nakahara Mai) and a good story that held my interest. The animation wasn't the best but you can't have everything. This isn't the sort of show that usually holds my attention very well, but this was so well done that I decided to stick it out. Also, this show has one of the best OPs I can think of.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
8 | TV | 26 | horror, mystery, drama, comedy |
15 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
One of the very few Ghibli movies i've bothered with. Even the dub is good, mostly because of Christian Bale.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | fantasy, romance, drama, ghibli |
16 |
Kanon (2006)
Another great show by KyoAni with another good story from Key. I have to admit it did leave me a bit raw emotionally. The later episodes lacked the humour that the earlier eps had, which was a shame.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
9 | TV | 24 | romance, drama, harem, kyoani |
17 |
Macross F
A fantastic show. Great animation, great characters (Sheryl in particular), and some of the best music I've heard in any one show. The last episode was so good that I don't even care about there being no resolution on the pairings. It was just gratuitous mecha porn and auditory overload.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
9 | TV | 25 | mecha, sci-fi, action, drama |
18 |
Myself; Yourself
It had such a promising start, but really dropped off in the middle. The last few episodes picked back up again, but felt extremely rushed.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
6 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, school |
19 |
School Days
I loved this series until the final episode. While I knew it was going to have a bad ending, personally, i think it was a little much. Sort of ruined it for me.
|
7 | TV | 12 | romance, drama, school, harem |
20 |
Shuffle!
One of the few fanservice haremy type shows with an actual plot. Crazy Kaede scared me and Asa is amazing.
|
7 | TV | 24 | romance, harem, comedy, drama |
21 |
Strawberry Panic
Hmmm, bit of a hard one to score. As much as I liked the story on the whole, it was fairly shallow. There was also the issue of several excellent characters basically getting an unhappy ending. Still, reasonably enjoyable.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
7 | TV | 26 | romance, yuri, drama, school |
22 |
True Tears
Good show overall. All three girls were likeable, which is a rarity in this sort of show. The pacing was good, and the animation was excellent. Slightly bittersweet ending though.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
9 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, school, comedy |
23 |
Utawarerumono
A nice story overall. Great characters as well. Too bad about the sad(ish) ending, i prefer the happy ending. Also had a decent soundtrack, always a bonus.
|
8 | TV | 26 | fantasy, action, drama, romance |
24 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi
Yes, they blew the pacing completely and dicked around with the story too much. Still, I don't think the hate that this season got was entirely justified. I'm still going to watch the third season even if they stuff it up again.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy, romance, fantasy, drama |
TV: 22, OVA: 1, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 17.65, Mean Score: 8.1, Score Dev.: 0.37 |