You are viewing anime list of
lotus7
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
1 |
Aria the Animation
Yep, I'm a junkie for this show now. It's a great slice of life show. I'm also particularly fond of the characters, though I can't quite put my finger on why. The animation isn't the best but when the show is this good, who cares?
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | slice of life, sci-fi, drama, comedy |
2 |
Aria the Natural
More of my new favourite series.Just gorgeous, great characters, pleasant music, and the animation has been bumped up a notch from the last season. The only problem with this show is that i have to adjust my ratings for other shows as they just don't compare.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
10 | TV | 26 | slice of life, sci-fi, drama, comedy |
3 |
Aria the Origination
Absolute perfection. If it wasn't a sure thing before, this has set it in stone. Aria is my absolute favourite series ever. I just wish there was more...
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | slice of life, comedy, sci-fi, fantasy |
4 |
Aria the Origination: Sono Choppiri Himitsu no Basho ni...
More Aria. More amazingness. Another 10. Nothing left to add.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
10 | Special | 1 | slice of life, comedy, fantasy, sci-fi |
5 |
Aria the OVA: Arietta
Words cannot describe how much I love Aria. So I'll leave it as this;
Best. Show. Ever. Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
10 | OVA | 1 | slice of life, sci-fi, comedy, drama |
6 |
Azumanga Daiou The Animation
The best slice of life show ever, at least from my viewpoint. An absolute classic.
|
10 | TV | 26 | comedy, slice of life, school, school life |
7 |
Black Cat (TV)
Not a bad series. Personally i found the manga better, the anime was a bit slow paced for me. But still an enjoyable watch.
|
7 | TV | 23 | action, comedy, shounen, adventure |
8 |
Clannad
The best of Keys stories. And KyoAni has done an amazing job on it so far. A bit of a shame missing out on Kyou and Tomoyo's arcs, but hardly enough lessen my enjoyment of the series.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
10 | TV | 23 | drama, romance, comedy, slice of life |
9 |
D.C.II S.S.: Da Capo II Second Season
Yes, the story is better than the first season. But the whole thing has still been a little underwhelming. I think on the whole the show has been handled pretty badly. The game was actually quite good. It's probably a resultant bias from that, that my score is somewhat generous, for both seasons. And the last episode was total cliched hackneyed shite.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, supernatural |
10 |
D.C.II: Da Capo II
An average start from what is actually a good story. The first season probably turned a lot of people off it, but it's worth waiting for the second season.
|
6 | TV | 13 | comedy, drama, romance, harem |
11 |
Druaga no Tou: The Aegis of Uruk
To be honest, this didn't really go anywhere. It wasn't good, but then again it didn't amaze me. The funny episodes however were brilliant. I'm also prepeared to watch the second season if only to see if it goes anywhere.
|
7 | TV | 12 | fantasy, adventure, action, comedy |
12 |
Full Metal Panic!
One of the best stompybot shows. And it's got plenty of humour to go along with the action. Damn good watching.
|
8 | TV | 24 | mecha, comedy, action, drama |
13 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
Better than the first series in many ways. Particularly in the animation department. All Hail KyoAni.
|
9 | TV | 13 | mecha, action, comedy, drama |
14 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid: Wari to Hima na Sentaichou no Ichinichi
Hilarious and full of the wonderful Tessa. A great piece of slice of life after the more serious Second Raid.
|
8 | Special | 1 | comedy, mecha, action, military |
15 |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
One of the best anime comedies ever. Not to mention fantastic production values. The start of my KyoAni obsession.
|
10 | TV | 12 | comedy, action, romance, mecha |
16 |
Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight!
Not a bad show overall. It kept a decent pace, it was funny throughout, and it had a warm and fuzzy ending. That said, there was an over-reliance on loli appeal, some of the characters were one dimensional and annoying, and it was ever so slightly repetitive.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy, school, slice of life, loli |
17 |
Hayate no Gotoku!
Consistently funny and enjoyable. I'd have liked to have seen more of the manga storyline in there, but oh well, can't have everything. Fingers crossed season 2 will have a bit more story to it.
|
7 | TV | 52 | comedy, romance, parody, action |
18 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Good voice acting (especially Nakahara Mai) and a good story that held my interest. The animation wasn't the best but you can't have everything. This isn't the sort of show that usually holds my attention very well, but this was so well done that I decided to stick it out. Also, this show has one of the best OPs I can think of.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
8 | TV | 26 | horror, mystery, drama, comedy |
19 |
Ichigo Mashimaro
A fun slice of life show. Each episode had as little plot as Minami Ke did, but the latter pulled it off with better humour and characters. But it's a big ask to be as good as Minami Ke was. That said, Nobue is awesome, and Mamiko Noto's voice makes for a good score.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | comedy, slice of life, cute, loli |
20 |
KimiKiss Pure Rouge
Why the f**k am I still watching this show? It's utter dreg, but for some unexplainable reason i can't stop watching. Dammit.
|
6 | TV | 24 | romance, comedy, slice of life, school |
21 |
Lucky☆Star
A great slice of life show, and another one to add to my Kyoani shrine. Doesn't have quite the same impact for me as Azumanga Daioh did though.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
8 | TV | 24 | comedy, slice of life, school, parody |
22 |
Minami-ke
Just amazing. I love this show. All the characters are fantastic and the humour is just right. Pretty good for a show with no real plot.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | comedy, slice of life, school, seinen |
23 |
Minami-ke Okawari
On it's own, this was a funny, enjoyable show. It's simply unfortunate that it followed on from the amazing original show. When compared, and how could you not, Okawari just doesn't match up. It's a shame, because on it's own merits, people may have been a little less harsh about it.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | comedy, slice of life, school |
24 |
Myself; Yourself
It had such a promising start, but really dropped off in the middle. The last few episodes picked back up again, but felt extremely rushed.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
6 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, school |
25 |
Nodame Cantabile
A comedy show all about music? It's just about perfect. I'm a massive whore for anything about music so adding some excellent comedy into the mix only makes it better. Ayako Kawasumi is excellent, and I enjoy the OP and the ED. The only beef I really have with it is the animation style, which gets on my nerves a bit.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
9 | TV | 23 | comedy, music, romance, shoujo |
26 |
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu
Sweet and cutesy, but there wasn't much else going for it. At least I didn't ever feel the urge to punch the male lead in the face. Oh, and Noto Mamiko, fantastic as always.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
6 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, school, otaku |
27 |
Onegai☆Teacher
Not great, but not bad. Baaically just more typical romance fluff. A good way to kill some spare time.
|
6 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, ecchi, school |
28 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
Just classic. A friend recommended giving this series a shot and I'm glad i did. One of the best of 2006. Not to mention that this Haruhi is better than the other one.
|
9 | TV | 26 | comedy, romance, shoujo, school |
29 |
Samurai Champloo
A great series. Though I'm generally not too fond of samurai shows, this one is the exception. And the dub is actually watchable as well.
|
8 | TV | 26 | action, samurai, adventure, comedy |
30 |
Shakugan no Shana
I was a little hesitant to pick this one up at first, but it turned out to be quite good. Another good action series.
|
8 | TV | 24 | romance, action, fantasy, comedy |
31 |
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)
yeah, it did start slow. But I didn't really mind the early episodes. It got a 7 rather than an 8 for the last few eps. Talk about anti-climactic. Still Kugimiya Rie did a good line in angry loli as usual.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
7 | TV | 24 | romance, action, fantasy, comedy |
32 |
Shakugan no Shana-tan Movie
A great little bit of hilariousness. Hope they make more of these.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Special | 1 | comedy, parody, fantasy, chibi |
33 |
Shuffle!
One of the few fanservice haremy type shows with an actual plot. Crazy Kaede scared me and Asa is amazing.
|
7 | TV | 24 | romance, harem, comedy, drama |
34 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
More Kyoani goodness. While I did love it, i prefer other Kyoani shows like Kanon and Clannad. This show did get me into light novels though, which can only be a good thing.
|
9 | TV | 14 | comedy, school, sci-fi, slice of life |
35 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Truly ridiculously epic show. Great style and great characters. It would have gotten a 10 but for all the deaths and the incredibly bittersweet ending. Why can't we get happy endings once in a while? Otherwise, just amazing.
Downloaded Episodes: 27 |
9 | TV | 27 | mecha, action, comedy, adventure |
36 |
True Tears
Good show overall. All three girls were likeable, which is a rarity in this sort of show. The pacing was good, and the animation was excellent. Slightly bittersweet ending though.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
9 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, school, comedy |
37 |
Zero no Tsukaima
Yes, the characters are the most generic of the generic, but the story is good enough that it made for pretty enjoyable viewing. And it's decently funny, always a bonus.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | comedy, romance, fantasy, magic |
38 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi
Yes, they blew the pacing completely and dicked around with the story too much. Still, I don't think the hate that this season got was entirely justified. I'm still going to watch the third season even if they stuff it up again.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy, romance, fantasy, drama |
39 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Princesses no Rondo
All things considered, it was better than the second season, but worse than the first. But overall, was still a god awful butchering of the books. And the books are excellent. I don't know why I keep watching this show...
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, fantasy, magic |
TV: 35, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 3, Eps: 0, Days: 17.65, Mean Score: 8.1, Score Dev.: 0.47 |