You are viewing anime list of
itsthatguy
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Started Date | Finished Date |
1 | Afro Samurai | 7 | TV | 5 | I HAVE HAD IT WITH THESE MOTHERFUC**** SAMURAI ON THIS MOTHERFUCK**** PLANE! In all seriousness it was fun, but could have used some more substance. | 10-31-17 | 11-01-17 |
2 | Air | 6 | TV | 12 | Beautiful mother-daughter relationship, but that ending confused the hell out of me. | 04-03-12 | 04-12-12 |
3 | Air in Summer | 6 | Special | 2 | 10-13-12 |
4 | Akira | 7 | Movie | 1 | Really great animation, especially given when it came out. Felt like a lot of story was missing though. | 12-08-13 |
5 | Amagami SS | 8 | TV | 25 | Ai rules, Haruka and Hibiki should get a spin-off. | 07-07-11 | 07-23-11 |
6 | Amagami SS OVA | 6 | OVA | 6 |
7 | Amagami SS+ Plus | 6 | TV | 13 | As an Amagami lover, this disappointed me. Still had some good moments though. | 01-09-12 | 04-07-12 |
8 | Angel Beats! | 8 | TV | 13 | Fantastic ending and one of the best soundtracks for an anime ever, just a bit inconsistent. 8.5 | 09-18-11 | 11-04-11 |
9 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 8 | TV | 11 | Really great. A little bit melodramatic but brought a tear to my eye. The theme music is just perfect. | 10-26-15 | 11-07-15 |
11 | Another | 7 | TV | 12 | Genuinely creepy to start off with, but changed into Final Destination as it went on. WHY DIDN'T KOUICHI AND MEI EVER GET TO HOOK UP?! | 05-25-13 | 06-11-13 |
12 | Ansatsu Kyoushitsu | 8 | TV | 22 | A lot more enjoyable than I initially expected. Those are some funky openings. | 12-23-16 | 07-28-17 |
14 | Arakawa Under the Bridge | 8 | TV | 13 | This series is simultaneously eccentric and profound at times. The weirdness eventually grew on me as the characters did. | 12-14-14 | 09-11-15 |
15 | Baccano! | 10 | TV | 13 | Like watching a Quentin Tarantino film in anime form. So many awesome characters and a crazy plot. | 05-27-12 | 05-29-12 |
16 | Baccano! Specials | 9 | Special | 3 | Isn't Claire a girl's name? Doesn't matter he's a fucking badass. | 05-29-12 |
17 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu | 8 | TV | 13 | Minami's got spunk. Awesome silliness. | 04-02-12 | 05-06-12 |
18 | Bakemonogatari | 9 | TV | 15 | Renai Circulation is jamming. My second foray into SHAFT anime. | 08-10-12 | 08-17-12 |
19 | Binbougami ga! | 7 | TV | 13 | This was a breezy but enjoyable ride. Would have liked for this to have a second season. | 01-18-18 | 06-21-18 |
20 | Black Cat (TV) | 7 | TV | 23 | Bit of a clusterfuck at times (especially the ending), but still a fun and ambitious series. | 06-19-12 | 08-03-12 |
21 | Black Lagoon | 8 | TV | 12 | Warning: Contains gratuitous amounts of violence, profanity, and Engrish. Viewer discretion is advised. | 09-12-11 | 10-17-11 |
22 | Black Lagoon Omake | - | Special | 7 | Tons of lulz | 11-14-11 | 11-14-11 |
24 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 9 | TV | 12 | More violence! More profanity! More Engrish! | 10-20-11 | 11-14-11 |
25 | Bleach Movie 1: Memories of Nobody | 7 | Movie | 1 | Starts off with lots of action, but actually has an incredibly sad ending. | 12-27-10 |
26 | Blend S | 7 | TV | 12 | That OP is meme gold. Had high hopes for this but the potential felt squandered. Still a funny watch though. | 03-15-18 | 05-20-18 |
27 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 9 | TV | 12 | This was such a great ride. Had me eagerly anticipating each episode and kept me hyped the whole way. Satoru's mom is the best mom there ever was. | 12-07-17 | 12-11-17 |
28 | Boku no Hero Academia | 9 | TV | 13 | DETROIT SMAAAAAASH | 06-22-16 | 01-02-17 |
29 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 25 | Plus Ultra! This is quickly becoming one of my favorite franchises. All of these OP's are fire. | 04-23-17 | 10-08-17 |
30 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | 9 | TV | 25 | Consistently one of the best franchises. PLUS ULTRAAAA! | 06-13-18 | 10-13-18 |
31 | Boku no Hero Academia 4th Season | 9 | TV | 25 | 04-27-20 |
32 | Boku no Hero Academia 5th Season | 8 | TV | 25 |
33 | Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai | 7 | TV | 12 | This is a pretty hilarious gang. Kobato is super adorable. Hella catchy opening. | 02-07-13 | 03-31-13 |
34 | Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan | 3 | OVA | 4 | What the fuck lol? Pipiru piru piru pi pirupi | 03-04-13 | 03-14-13 |
35 | Cardcaptor Sakura | 9 | TV | 70 | So damn adorable. An anime classic. |
36 | Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: Fuuin Sareta Card | 9 | Movie | 1 |
37 | ChäoS;HEAd | 6 | TV | 12 | I'm not sure if this would have been better if it was longer, but it did have some pretty intense moments. | 03-26-17 | 04-21-17 |
38 | Chobits | 6 | TV | 26 | Chii was adorable, Sumomo was awesome, what's up with the creepy doll eyes on everyone? | 06-22-11 |
39 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 7 | TV | 12 | Some of the best animation I've seen. Kind of rushed at the end, but still a very funny series. | 10-19-12 | 12-29-12 |
40 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Lite | - | ONA | 6 | 10-29-12 | 12-05-12 |
41 | Clannad | 7 | TV | 23 | Had some really funny moments. Liked the series, but it didn't overwhelm me. Most realistic Key couple. | 08-07-14 | 10-21-14 |
42 | Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen | 8 | Special | 1 | Better relationship than Tomoya and Nagisa, maybe more would have been better? | 05-15-15 |
43 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 8 | TV | 25 | Some of the fanservice parts seemed unnecessarily excessive but the twists and turns were pretty great. | 12-13-17 | 01-17-18 |
44 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 8 | TV | 25 | Wow what a hell of an ending. Things got pretty silly/convoluted at points but how neatly everything got wrapped up is to be commended. | 01-18-18 | 03-19-18 |
46 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 | See you, Space Cowboy. Can't believe this was made in 1998. | 09-20-12 | 11-21-12 |
47 | Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation | 7 | TV | 13 | Really enjoyed this, but I feel like so much went unanswered. | 10-02-13 | 10-04-13 |
48 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 8 | TV | 25 | Never really clicked with me, but a good series. | 04-01-13 | 05-18-13 |
49 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha - Sakura no Hana no Mankai no Shita | - | Special | 1 | 05-18-13 |
51 | Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini | 7 | TV | 12 | Something was off about this season, but it was still good. Would have liked more episodes to flesh out Suo's character. | 05-05-14 | 08-03-14 |
52 | Darling in the FranXX | 7 | TV | 24 | Sad that the series squandered away so much early promise. Such a weird ending. At least it brought us all Zero Two. | 10-12-18 | 11-11-18 |
53 | Date A Live | 5 | TV | 12 | I'm not really sure why this is so popular, it's pretty meh. | 05-01-14 | 05-20-14 |
54 | Deadman Wonderland | 7 | TV | 12 | Started good, but left a lot to be desired. Shiro is one of my favorite characters ever, Ganta not so much. | 02-09-12 | 02-21-12 |
55 | Deadman Wonderland: Akai Knife Tsukai | 7 | OVA | 1 | Senji's a BAMF. | 02-21-12 |
56 | Death Billiards | 7 | Movie | 1 | 08-01-17 |
57 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | I'll take a potato chip...and eat it! |
58 | Death Parade | 8 | TV | 12 | What a funky opening. Maybe not the best story but had some pretty memorable moments. | 08-06-17 | 10-16-17 |
59 | Denpa-teki na Kanojo | 9 | OVA | 2 | If only there had been more... | 05-03-12 | 05-03-12 |
60 | Devil May Cry | 4 | TV | 12 | Dante being badass was not enough. | 01-09-12 |
61 | Dororo | 9 | TV | 24 | First half was 10/10 for me but the second half really seemed to falter. Still a great series overall. | 08-16-19 | 09-21-19 |
62 | Durarara!! | 8 | TV | 24 | Great first half, second half sagged though. IZAAAYAAAA! | 12-23-13 | 01-05-14 |
63 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | 9 | TV | 12 | Wanted to challenge myself to see if I could finish a series in one day and boy did I make a good choice picking this one. | 11-27-12 | 11-27-12 |
64 | El Cazador de la Bruja | 6 | TV | 26 | It kind of ambled on and didn't really have much of a point, but it had cool music and I enjoyed it. | 08-29-12 | 01-15-13 |
65 | Fate/Apocrypha | 6 | TV | 25 | I love the Fate series, but aside from a few cool fights this series just felt so...bland. Sieg as charismatic as a harem protagonist. | 11-06-17 | 06-26-18 |
66 | Fate/Grand Order: First Order | 6 | TV Special | 1 | Great advertisement for the game, but otherwise forgettable. A full series of this would be pretty cool though. | 05-20-18 |
67 | Fate/Grand Order: Zettai Majuu Sensen Babylonia | 8 | TV | 21 |
68 | Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya | 7 | TV | 10 | Mahou Shoujo Illya FTMFW! This ended up being surprisingly good. | 07-17-13 | 09-20-13 |
69 | Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei Herz! | 5 | TV | 10 | I like this series on the whole, but this whole season just felt lacking. | 08-23-18 | 09-11-18 |
70 | Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei! | 7 | TV | 10 | Took some time to get going, but once it did it was great. Season 3 on the horizon! | 08-04-14 | 10-11-14 |
71 | Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya: Undoukai de Dance! | 7 | OVA | 1 | Dancing Mahou Shoujo Illya and Miyu?! This got me pumped again for the second season. | 03-26-14 |
72 | Fate/stay night | 8 | TV | 24 | That ending... what a punch in the gut (in a good way). Well, time to go play the VN. | 06-21-12 | 08-08-12 |
73 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower | 8 | Movie | 1 | Fate/Stay HYPPPPPED; Beautiful animation, Sakura = Best Girl | 06-05-18 |
74 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly | 9 | Movie | 1 | The darkest timeline and boy was it beautifully animated. Fate is my favorite franchise. | 03-14-19 |
75 | Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works | 8 | Movie | 1 | Forget Shirou and Archer, Lancer is the most badass mothafucka up in this bitch. | 09-07-12 |
76 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 10 | TV | 12 | The adaptation that we needed and that ufotable decided that we deserved. UNLIMITED BLADE WORKS. | 10-30-14 | 02-18-15 |
78 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 8 | TV Special | 1 | And so the hype continues. Dat Ufotable animation. | 10-11-14 |
79 | Fate/Zero | 9 | TV | 13 | EXSUUUUUUUUU- | 01-23-13 | 01-25-13 |
80 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 10 | TV | 12 | CALIBAAAAAAAA! | 02-04-13 | 02-21-13 |
81 | FLCL | 8 | OVA | 6 | Better than I had expected. | 06-06-11 |
82 | Fruits Basket | 9 | TV | 26 | Shame on you if you don't like Tohru Honda. |
83 | Full Metal Panic! | 6 | TV | 24 | Good characters who deserved a better anime. | 04-14-11 | 02-28-12 |
84 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 9 | TV | 64 | DO OR DIE GOLDEN TIME / LOVERS GONNA BLOW YOUR MIND | 06-04-19 | 07-17-19 |
85 | Fushigi no Kuni no Miyuki-chan | 1 | OVA | 2 | I honestly didn't mind watching it, it's just probably (in terms of quality) the worst thing that I have ever watched. |
86 | Gakkou no Kaidan | 5 | TV | 19 | English dub is 10/10 hilarious, the show is just the terrible part. I actually like the opening. | 08-20-11 | 08-13-12 |
87 | Ghost Hunt | 6 | TV | 25 | Underwhelming at times, but had fun characters and I liked the art. | 03-29-12 |
88 | Girls Bravo: First Season | 3 | TV | 11 | I did laugh a little and the music was pretty good, but dammit it was just so stupid sometimes. | 06-20-12 |
89 | Gun x Sword | 9 | TV | 26 | Took me a while to get into but a surprisingly awesome series. | 04-28-11 | 04-08-12 |
90 | Haiyore! Nyaruko-san | 6 | TV | 12 | This feels like it had the potential to be much better than it actually was. | 04-25-15 |
92 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 8 | TV | 13 | This was a well-done series. I'm surprised they haven't announced a second season for this yet. | 02-17-15 | 03-23-15 |
93 | Hayate no Gotoku! | 9 | TV | 52 | "OJOU-SAMAAA!" Love this show. | 06-14-12 | 08-09-12 |
94 | Hayate no Gotoku!! | 7 | TV | 25 | Lots of unnecessary new side characters were introduced but it was still solid. J.C. Staff is the king of fanservice. | 08-23-12 | 11-26-12 |
95 | Hayate no Gotoku!!: Atsu ga Natsuize - Mizugi-hen! | - | OVA | 1 | Saabisu saabisu. | 07-18-12 |
96 | Hellsing | 4 | TV | 13 | Alucard being badass was not enough. | 10-20-11 | 11-22-11 |
97 | Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko. | 8 | TV | 12 | While it was a bit too out there at times, this show was still hilarious. Adorable stony Tsukiko for the win! | 04-16-13 | 07-07-13 |
98 | Highschool of the Dead | 7 | TV | 12 | The best (even if it's the only) zombie apocalypse anime out there. | 03-12-11 |
99 | Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead | 4 | OVA | 1 |
100 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 8 | TV | 26 | Hai nano desu yoo-OH GOD QUIT STABBING ME! | 02-29-12 | 03-18-12 |
101 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai | 9 | TV | 24 | Facepalms still abounded, but that was a damn good ending. | 04-05-12 | 04-29-12 |
102 | Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu | 9 | TV | 12 | Extremely wholesome and funny. WA HA HA | 05-12-19 | 06-23-19 |
103 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Didn't always understand what was going on, but it was lots of fun and the animation was great. A pretty good Dub too. | 04-10-19 |
104 | Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou | 6 | TV | 12 | A lot happened, yet in the end nothing really happened. | 08-17-12 | 08-30-12 |
105 | Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou Specials | 3 | Special | 6 | Even more awkward sexual mishaps. |
106 | Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem | 7 | Movie | 1 | Good story despite having no dialogue. Made me a fan of Daft Punk. | 09-12-12 |
108 | Itsudatte My Santa! | 5 | OVA | 2 | Actually had some pretty funny moments. |
109 | Itsuka Tenma no Kuro Usagi | 4 | TV | 12 | Tons of build-up only to end with nothing of significance. Lots of loli fan service. Would not recommend this to anyone. | 04-05-13 | 04-25-15 |
110 | Jigoku Shoujo | 4 | TV | 26 | A cool idea, just annoyingly repetitive. | 07-31-11 | 09-06-11 |
111 | Jujutsu Kaisen | 9 | TV | 24 | 01-10-22 |
112 | Jujutsu Kaisen 0 Movie | 9 | Movie | 1 | 03-31-22 |
113 | K-On! | 7 | TV | 13 | It's fluff, but EXTREMELY enjoyable fluff. | 03-18-12 | 03-30-12 |
114 | K-On!! | 9 | TV | 26 | The K-ON! series has arguably the best ED themes. What a great ending to the series. Ho-Kago Tea Time forever | 08-04-12 | 10-05-12 |
115 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 9 | TV | 12 | "Even if I have an IQ of 3 leave it to me" | 02-07-19 | 04-05-19 |
116 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai | 9 | TV | 12 | Elsie is fucking adorable. Over-the-top silliness resulted in some good laughs. Kanon arc two thumbs up.. | 01-30-12 | 02-12-12 |
117 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II | 8 | TV | 12 | More character development for Keima, wasn't as interesting as the first season though. | 04-14-12 | 05-09-12 |
118 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: 4-nin to Idol | 6 | OVA | 1 | 05-09-12 |
119 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen | 9 | TV | 12 | I am now a fan of Keima x Chihiro | 07-08-13 | 09-24-13 |
120 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Tenri-hen | 8 | OVA | 2 | Read it in the manga first. This was a solid adaptation. | 11-03-12 | 02-04-13 |
121 | Kanon (2006) | 10 | TV | 24 | Some pretty ridiculous shit happened towards the end, but I still loved the series. Shiori is win. | 01-03-12 | 01-21-12 |
122 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 7 | Movie | 1 | Pretty and interesting. Looking forward to more. | 02-10-18 |
123 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 7 | Movie | 1 | Great artwork, not sure what all happened though. | 02-18-18 |
124 | Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl | 6 | TV | 12 | It's a trap! Or is it...? Can't be sure, but it had some nice romance. | 02-28-11 |
125 | Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl - Shoujo wa Shoujo ni Koi wo Shita | 5 | OVA | 1 |
126 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 8 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful, especially for when it came out. Environmental message didn't really resonate with me but oh well. | 09-27-14 |
127 | Kämpfer | 7 | TV | 12 | Definitely not a show to be taken seriously. A guilty pleasure of mine. | 04-01-11 |
128 | Kämpfer für die Liebe | 5 | Special | 2 | Who writes this stuff? Hilarious. |
129 | Kekkai Sensen | 8 | TV | 12 | A bit confusing at times but a fun zany ride I thoroughly enjoyed. The OP and ED themes are some of the best ever made. | 08-24-18 | 09-01-18 |
130 | Kill la Kill | 8 | TV | 24 | Bit anticlimactic of an ending, this is a 7.5 but I'm rounding up because I liked the characters. NANI SORE? | 11-29-13 | 04-02-14 |
131 | Kimetsu no Yaiba | 9 | TV | 26 | Holy Unlimited Budget Works this series is beautiful. Really looking forward to future seasons. Must protecc Nezuko | 08-02-19 | 09-29-19 |
132 | Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen | 10 | Movie | 1 |
133 | Kimetsu no Yaiba: Yuukaku-hen | 10 | TV | 11 | 03-02-22 |
134 | Kimi no Na wa. | 9 | Movie | 1 | This was really good. Now I understand all of the hype. Glad it was a happy ending. | 11-05-17 |
135 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 9 | TV | 24 | Quite a rollercoaster ride. Amazing how such an old series could be revived like that. | 09-22-18 | 05-12-19 |
136 | Koe no Katachi | 9 | Movie | 1 | Got to see this in theaters and it was a great experience. Characters were a little lacking, but oh man everything else was great. | 01-28-19 |
137 | Koi Kaze | 7 | TV | 13 | Incest does not equal wincest, but I thought this was done rather tastefully. Terrible art though. | 10-20-11 | 12-11-11 |
138 | Kokoro Connect | 9 | TV | 13 | Kind of cliche at times, but hilarious and dramatic enough it didn't matter. | 07-10-12 | 10-02-12 |
139 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 9 | Special | 4 | Inaban for the motherfucking win! | 02-27-13 | 02-27-13 |
140 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 8 | TV | 10 | EXPLOOOOSION! | 11-12-17 | 12-07-17 |
141 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | 9 | TV | 10 | Liked it more than the first season quite a bit. Looking forward to the movie. | 01-27-19 | 07-26-19 |
142 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? | 8 | TV | 12 | "What?! That's not a kick!" | 04-11-11 |
144 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | Lol what's up with all of the butt penetration? | 06-16-12 |
145 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 8 | Movie | 1 | 07-09-16 |
146 | Little Busters! | 8 | TV | 26 | Little Busters saikou! Ridiculous drama made the series sag at times but I loved the comedy and the characters. Time to play the VN. | 10-12-12 | 04-12-13 |
147 | Little Busters! EX | 8 | Special | 8 | Some pretty solid additions. Saya's story was hella sad though. So long Little Busters!...again. | 11-18-14 | 12-19-14 |
148 | Little Busters! Refrain | 10 | TV | 13 | Only anime to make me shed a tear. Sad to see the LB! crew go. | 10-17-13 | 01-08-14 |
149 | Little Busters! Sekai no Saitou wa Ore ga Mamoru! | 7 | OVA | 1 | Goddamn, you puke dog! | 11-29-13 |
150 | Little Witch Academia | 8 | Movie | 1 | This was pretty good. Would like to see a longer version of this some day. | 08-08-14 |
151 | Little Witch Academia (TV) | 8 | TV | 25 | The first half was really great but the second half just felt like a letdown. Overall though had some really good vibes. | 01-03-18 | 03-26-18 |
152 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 8 | Movie | 1 | 04-15-17 |
153 | Love Live! School Idol Project | 8 | TV | 13 | This was as good as I hoped it would be. Highlights: Honoka's happy face and Kotori's voice | 04-10-14 | 04-24-14 |
154 | Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 13 | More focused and more character development, music wasn't as memorable (except Snow Halation) - movie time! | 06-18-14 | 07-24-14 |
155 | Love Live! School Idol Project OVA | 7 | OVA | 1 | Music S.T.A.R.T | 09-01-14 |
157 | Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai | 7 | TV | 12 | Funny series. The second half kind of lost me. Second season to explain things more? | 10-25-13 | 01-14-14 |
158 | Made in Abyss | 9 | TV | 13 | Man what started off so light and fun got real so quickly towards the end. My only regret is that there isn't more to watch at this point. Mitty... | 03-19-18 | 03-28-18 |
159 | Magical☆Star Kanon 100% | 6 | OVA | 1 | Elsie being adorable as always | 07-06-13 |
160 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 9 | TV | 12 | I wouldn't consider it one of my favorite anime, but damn this was good. Episode 10 was absolutely amazing. | 05-29-14 | 06-04-14 |
161 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very high quality, but didn't really add anything new. | 07-25-15 |
162 | Maria†Holic | 5 | TV | 12 | Extremely catchy theme music, Dorm Supervisor was hilarious, but the series was kind of boring at times and Kanako was super annoying. | 01-10-13 | 05-22-13 |
164 | Mirai Nikki (TV): Ura Mirai Nikki | 5 | Special | 10 | Some of them were funny, most were just a waste of time. | 02-27-15 | 03-13-15 |
165 | Mirai Nikki: Redial | 7 | OVA | 1 | Most of the episode was pretty pointless, but they ended the series on a happy note. | 03-14-15 |
166 | Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi | 8 | TV | 6 | Pretty unique and I thought it was cool, plus it had violence and yuri. | 10-29-11 |
167 | Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou desu yo? | 8 | TV | 10 | This needs a second season. Love that ED. | 06-12-13 | 07-25-13 |
169 | Mononoke Hime | 8 | Movie | 1 | Maybe it's because I watched this when I was really tired, but it didn't really do much for me. | 11-04-12 |
170 | Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou | 7 | TV | 12 | Monsta, monsta, mon mon mon mon monsta. One of the better harem MCs out there. | 07-25-15 | 11-23-15 |
171 | Mushishi | 7 | TV | 26 | Enraptured me at times, bored me at others, beautiful throughout though. | 03-28-12 |
172 | Nanatsu no Taizai | 9 | TV | 24 | Great action, great animation, plot twists galore. Overall a great series although why are we overlooking how old Meliodas is...he's cradle robbing. | 06-22-16 | 10-20-16 |
173 | Nanatsu no Taizai: Imashime no Fukkatsu | 7 | TV | 24 | Definitely had some high points, but overall felt lackluster compared to the first season. | 12-01-18 | 01-14-19 |
174 | Natsume Yuujinchou | 8 | TV | 13 | Not actually as laid back as I expected it would be. | 03-15-16 | 07-15-16 |
175 | Needless | 7 | TV | 24 | Momiji Teruyama looks like a Kuwabara knock-off. JUDGEMENT EXECUTION! | 02-06-11 | 08-07-11 |
176 | Needless+: Saint Lily Gakuen no Himitsu | 5 | Special | 12 | Lolololololol | 03-13-12 |
177 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 7 | TV Special | 4 | Animation was amazing as always, just not much new added to the story. | 02-25-14 | 02-27-14 |
178 | Nisekoi | 8 | TV | 20 | The last few episodes really shone. This was a bit more harem-esque than I expected, but I'm looking forward to the 2nd season. | 05-05-14 | 11-24-14 |
179 | Nisekoi OVA | 7 | OVA | 3 | Had some funny moments, but absolutely no progress with the story. Did Raku get gangraped in one of these? | 06-12-15 |
180 | Nisekoi: | 6 | TV | 12 | Aside from the arc with Chitoge's mom, this really wasn't worth the time. Will the manga ever end? | 07-02-15 | 12-11-15 |
182 | No Game No Life | 7 | TV | 12 | Some pretty unique animation and a pretty original plot, but tons of fanservice and pandering. Blank is way too OP. | 11-21-15 | 01-16-16 |
183 | Noir | 5 | TV | 26 | Crazy ending. Not a bad series, it just REALLY bored me at times. | 09-19-11 | 05-17-12 |
184 | Odd Taxi | 9 | TV | 13 |
185 | One Punch Man | 8 | TV | 12 | Beautiful animation, a fun series, I just don't really know where it goes from here. | 01-05-16 | 03-14-16 |
186 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 9 | TV | 13 | A slice-of-life that did a fantastic job of keeping my attention. Looking forward to more Lawrence and Holo | 07-09-12 | 07-23-12 |
188 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | - | OVA | 1 |
189 | Ookami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi | 6 | TV | 12 | It was fun, but what a shit ending. | 04-21-12 | 05-09-12 |
190 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai | 6 | TV | 12 | Kirino is the worst anime character ever created. That opening is super catchy. | 05-31-11 |
191 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials | 7 | ONA | 4 | Shows how Kuroneko is way more awesome than Kirino. | 05-31-11 | 06-02-11 |
192 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. | 6 | TV | 13 | This season made a lot of the previously annoying characters (including Kirino) much better, although it had way less focus. | 05-28-13 | 07-11-13 |
193 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. Specials | 4 | ONA | 3 | I'M KYOUSUKE AND I YELL EVERYTHING! This is really how it all ends? Extremely frustrating. | 08-29-13 | 08-29-13 |
194 | Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru | 8 | TV | 10 | That opening is one of the best. Would like this to get a second season. | 02-12-14 | 02-19-14 |
195 | Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru OVA | 6 | OVA | 1 | Ironic, but kind of annoying in the end. | 05-26-15 |
196 | Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru | 5 | TV | 12 | Incredibly cute characters, but kind of boring. That's one fast-talking ghost. | 10-07-11 |
197 | Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru: Futari no Elder The Animation | 5 | OVA | 3 | Not bad, just didn't have enough episodes to really get anything rolling. | 01-18-13 | 01-18-13 |
198 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 7 | TV | 26 | Well it took me 6 years but I finally finished it. Had some pretty nice visual metaphors and humor, but a weak ending. | 07-16-09 | 10-31-15 |
199 | Owarimonogatari | 8 | TV | 12 | A good addition to the Monogatari series although I want to know what's going on/who Ougi is at this point... | 07-01-16 | 04-15-17 |
200 | Owarimonogatari 2nd Season | 10 | TV Special | 7 | This is more of a reflection of my enjoyment of the series as a whole, but this was also a great standalone entry. I'll miss this series. | 01-04-18 | 03-11-18 |
201 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 7 | TV | 13 | You know this was a fun series. Didn't really make sense at times but fuck fuckity fuck fuck. | 10-20-15 | 03-09-16 |
202 | Petshop of Horrors | 6 | TV | 4 | Interesting concept but kind of petered out at the end. |
203 | Photokano | 5 | TV | 13 | Could have been great, don't know why it wasn't longer. Catchy OP. | 04-13-13 | 07-04-13 |
204 | Plastic Memories | 6 | TV | 13 | Great last episode, but could really have used more episodes to pursue lots of other ideas. Actually realistic couple interactions in anime? What?! | 02-07-16 | 03-25-16 |
205 | Re:Creators | 7 | TV | 22 | A little bit too meta at times, but on the whole ambitious which I always respect. | 09-24-18 | 06-03-19 |
206 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2 | 10 | TV | 12 |
207 | Redline | 9 | Movie | 1 | A visual masterpiece. Madhouse did work. | 12-14-13 |
208 | ReLIFE | 8 | TV | 13 | This had some fun ups and downs although the second half trailed off to me. Looking forward to the next season to finish things off. | 12-18-17 | 01-03-18 |
209 | ReLIFE: Kanketsu-hen | 8 | Special | 4 | Quick but satisfying. I'm glad things worked out in the end for them. | 07-10-18 |
210 | Rosario to Vampire | 7 | TV | 13 | Ridiculously campy but enjoyable. The manga is much better though. | 12-20-10 |
211 | Rosario to Vampire Capu2 | 6 | TV | 13 | More entertaining when it didn't try to have a plot. Even more campy than the first season, but still enjoyable. | 09-17-11 | 01-28-12 |
212 | Rozen Maiden | 8 | TV | 12 | Normally dolls just creep me out so I was surprised by how much I liked this. | 05-18-12 | 05-24-12 |
213 | Rozen Maiden: Träumend | 6 | TV | 12 | Better quality season, but a lame-ass ending. Hina Ichigo why you so sleepy?! | 06-02-12 | 06-13-12 |
215 | Sakura Trick | 8 | TV | 12 | So much yuri goodness and the comedy and slice of life parts were actually pretty good too. Here's hoping for a second season. | 01-15-14 | 04-01-14 |
216 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 8 | TV | 24 | Had a lot of great moments, but it also had a lot of bland moments. Unique characters but I hated how they ended the romance. | 02-20-15 | 06-18-15 |
217 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | "Some days, some nights, some live, some die, in the way of the samurai." | 04-16-11 |
218 | Sankarea | 7 | TV | 12 | Kind of hit or miss at times, but still good. | 04-12-12 | 07-10-12 |
219 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 9 | TV | 12 | Crazy animation, crazy humor, and even crazier characters. | 05-18-11 |
220 | School Days | 3 | TV | 12 | My most hated anime. | 12-21-11 | 01-02-12 |
221 | Seikon no Qwaser | 5 | TV | 24 | Such good ideas and potential wasted, really wanted this to be better. Loved the music though. | 08-03-11 |
222 | Seikon no Qwaser: Jotei no Shouzou | 6 | OVA | 1 | Slapstick and torturing people with kittens. |
223 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai | 9 | TV | 13 | Slightly let down by the ending but the series was just so compelling I don't mind. Sakuta best boi. | 01-16-19 | 01-21-19 |
224 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai | 9 | Movie | 1 | A bit wonky with the wobbly-wobbly timey-wimey stuff, but overall a pretty great watch | 10-02-19 |
225 | Seitokai no Ichizon | 6 | TV | 12 | Episode 8 was my favorite. Series was fun, but not too amazing. | 08-27-14 | 12-27-14 |
226 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | 7 | TV | 13 | Sometimes it seemed like they were trying too hard, but on the whole I enjoyed it. | 11-29-15 | 01-23-16 |
227 | Sekirei | 5 | TV | 12 | Pokemon with beautiful girls. Gotta catch 'em all! (not STD's) |
228 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 9 | Movie | 1 | Gorgeous animation. Getting to see this in theater is a very different experience. | 10-28-18 |
229 | Sengoku Basara | 5 | TV | 12 | Lots of cool characters, just didn't really do much for me as a series. | 08-27-12 |
230 | Seto no Hanayome | 7 | TV | 26 | Overall it was fun. Wouldn't say the series was great, but that last episode was awesome. | 01-24-14 | 02-11-15 |
231 | Shiki | 9 | TV | 22 | Was annoying at times, but also gory, interesting, and genuinely creepy as well. This is how vampires are supposed to be. | 03-23-14 | 03-30-14 |
232 | Shiki Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | First one gave some really interesting insight, second one was ok. Not entirely needed for the story. | 03-30-14 |
233 | Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai | 6 | TV | 12 | C*ck-a-doodle-p*ssy! | 01-05-16 | 05-06-16 |
234 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 9 | TV | 25 | Slowed down a bit towards the end, but damn was this good. Time to wait for the next season. | 04-17-13 | 10-01-13 |
235 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | Lots of crazy twists and turns but somehow it still felt...boring? Hopefully the 3rd season brings it around town. | 06-01-18 | 07-09-18 |
236 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 | 9 | TV | 12 | Amazing how the show could go from hype action to political intrigue without missing a beat. The author is a foreshadowing god. | 10-24-19 |
237 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 | 10 | TV | 10 | So much amazing payoff. Hyped for the next season. | 11-24-19 |
238 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season | 10 | TV | 16 |
239 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 8 | TV | 26 | 12-08-19 |
240 | Shoujo Sect | 5 | OVA | 3 | Yuri yuri yuri yuri rocking everywhere. | 09-30-11 | 11-06-11 |
241 | Shuffle! | 8 | TV | 24 | The switch from comedy to drama and the end won me over. Yandere love also abounds. |
242 | Soul Eater | 9 | TV | 51 | Unique and awesome show, but the last few eps weren't great. I am the star! | 02-14-10 | 04-06-11 |
243 | Speed Grapher | 8 | TV | 24 | The art was kind of bad but it had unique characters and plot and was well executed. | 10-29-11 | 12-21-11 |
244 | Steins;Gate | 8 | TV | 24 | Was ok throughout, last two episodes improved my opinion. Mayushii > Christina | 10-09-13 | 11-19-13 |
245 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 6 | Special | 1 | Funny, but doesn't really add much to the story. | 11-19-13 |
246 | Strait Jacket | 7 | OVA | 3 | Awesome gore, pretty cool anime. |
247 | Suisei no Gargantia | 7 | TV | 13 | Beautiful animation, kind of a meh story though. | 04-07-13 | 02-04-14 |
248 | Summer Wars | 7 | Movie | 1 | I hate romance endings like this. | 07-10-11 |
249 | Supernatural The Animation | 6 | OVA | 22 | Go watch the TV show, it is fantastic. Edit: only watch seasons 1-5. | 08-07-12 |
250 | Suzuka | 7 | TV | 26 | Good, but the art quality doesn't do the manga any justice. |
251 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Less Haruhi = a better story lol. | 05-18-11 |
252 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 8 | TV | 14 | True this may be overhyped, but it does have unique characters and is interesting for having no real plot. | 03-28-11 |
253 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 4 | TV | 14 | I was melancholic after watching Endless Eight, and the rest wasn't great either. | 03-15-11 |
254 | Sword Art Online | 6 | TV | 25 | Looks and sounds amazing, just the pacing was always off to me and the second half was way less tense. | 07-18-13 | 09-05-13 |
255 | Sword Art Online: Extra Edition | 5 | Special | 1 | A solid recap with some new stuff tossed in. They seriously making a second season of this? | 02-04-14 |
256 | Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari | 7 | TV | 25 | "Ara ara Naofumi-sama". Started off strong then dropped off quite a bit | 02-26-19 | 07-20-19 |
257 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 10 | TV | 27 | Row row fight the Powah! I've watched this all the way through like 5 times. | 12-10-08 |
258 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 |
259 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen | 9 | Movie | 1 | Simultaneously not as good yet more awesome than the TV series. *Sniff* Fucking Gainax... | 10-23-11 |
260 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works | 7 | Music | 8 |
261 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode | 8 | TV | 13 | An underrated series. Has some pretty cool animation. | 06-04-11 |
262 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode: The Cipher | - | OVA | 1 |
263 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode:02 | 9 | TV | 12 | Much more serious than the first season, just lacked a solid conclusion. | 08-10-11 | 09-15-11 |
265 | The iDOLM@STER Shiny Festa | 6 | OVA | 3 | Last episode made up for the first two. Didn't add to the series. | 05-25-15 | 07-18-15 |
266 | To LOVE-Ru | 6 | TV | 26 | It's fun at points but man it's gratuitous. | 04-18-16 | 02-18-18 |
267 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 8 | TV | 24 | Somehow they manage to end up in the thick of things every time. Great art, great music, lots of fun. | 09-15-12 | 10-31-12 |
268 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S | 9 | TV | 24 | Sisters Arc was amazing, people hating on Silent Party a bit too much. Awesome final episode. | 04-13-13 | 10-08-13 |
269 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun: Misaka-san wa Ima Chuumoku no Mato desu kara | - | OVA | 1 | 10-12-12 |
270 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 7 | TV | 24 | Cool characters, awesome powers, just lost its focus a bit too much for me. Does Touma think those speeches up on the spot? | 11-22-11 | 02-27-12 |
271 | Toaru Majutsu no Index II | 6 | TV | 24 | Kind of a weird last episode. Last arc was really cool, this season was even more random though. | 10-09-13 | 11-27-14 |
272 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 9 | Movie | 1 | It was really good but the ending irked me. | 07-07-11 |
273 | Tokyo Ghoul | 8 | TV | 12 | I kind of thought there would be more substance to this but the fights were really good at least. | 09-25-17 | 11-04-17 |
274 | Toradora! | 10 | TV | 25 | Vanilla Salt rocks. This show is Toradorable | 06-20-11 | 07-02-11 |
275 | Trigun | 7 | TV | 26 | Before: My friend said this is the shit. After: Great last episode, solid series overall. | 05-10-12 | 06-11-12 |
276 | Tsubasa Chronicle | 7 | TV | 26 | Started off really interesting and good but... |
277 | Tsubasa Chronicle 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 26 | ...got ruined by filler and confusing plot twists. |
278 | Tsubasa: Tokyo Revelations | 8 | OVA | 3 | There's the quality again. |
279 | Tsukimonogatari | 9 | TV Special | 4 | Yay! Peace, peace. Way to make Ononoki such a great character in such a short time. | 10-12-17 |
280 | Tsumiki no Ie | 8 | Movie | 1 | Right in the feels | 10-02-13 |
281 | Tsurezure Children | 8 | TV | 12 | The short episodes made it so easy to fly through. If this doesn't get a second season I'd be very surprised/disappointed. Shy couple = best couple. | 02-20-18 | 03-12-18 |
282 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii | 8 | TV | 11 | This was an all-around feel good show and that opening dancing is fire! | 07-31-18 | 08-21-18 |
283 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. | 8 | TV | 13 | This show turned out to be surprisingly original and realistic. Go Yui! | 05-18-13 | 07-06-13 |
284 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA | 6 | OVA | 1 | Had some funny moments, but seemed very out of line with the series. | 05-28-15 |
286 | Yakusoku no Neverland | 8 | TV | 12 | Those are some smart kids. The ending was a bit anticlimactic? Here's hoping for season 2. | 02-10-19 | 05-05-19 |
287 | Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo | 9 | TV | 12 | Rushed pace made it not as great as the manga, but how can you NOT love Yamada x Shiraishi?! | 04-18-15 | 07-05-15 |
288 | Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo: Mou Hitotsu no Suzaku-sai | 8 | OVA | 2 | Screw any sort of continuity - there is singing and dancing to be had! Overall a fun OVA. | 10-16-15 |
289 | Yuru Yuri | 8 | TV | 12 | Yuri yurararara yuru yuri daichigen! Akarin! Funnier and sillier than I could have expected. | 09-12-15 | 10-22-15 |
290 | Yuru Yuri♪♪ | 8 | TV | 12 | Akariiiiiiiin! | 07-06-18 | 09-22-18 |
291 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | 10 | TV | 112 | The first anime I ever watched. Great fights, unique characters, and best of all, no filler. Plus 1 for nostalgia. |
292 | Zero no Tsukaima | 5 | TV | 13 | An ending that just makes you go "awww." | 05-20-11 |
293 | Zetsuen no Tempest | 9 | TV | 24 | Holy hell this show was a ride. One of the most unique anime I've seen. Excellent plot, characterization, and art. | 10-12-12 | 04-25-13 |
294 | Zombieland Saga | 9 | TV | 12 | Came for the memes, stayed for the quality. Hoping a season 2 comes soon. | 10-16-18 | 12-21-18 |
295 | Zombieland Saga Revenge | 9 | TV | 12 |
TV: 203, OVA: 34, Movies: 32, Spcl.: 16, Eps: 0, Days: 75.03, Mean Score: 7.5, Score Dev.: -0.20 |