You are viewing anime list of
TrashMan
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
2 | Overlord | 7 | TV | 13/13 | A somewhat novel approach to "stuck in a MMO". It's very decent even past that, tough hampered by some flaws in worldbuilding. | R |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.42, Mean Score: 6.5, Score Dev.: -1.30 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
1 | Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai | 7 | TV | 13 | Some good laughs, kinda loses the steam at the end. Not exactly sure how to rate it. | R+ |
2 | Aldnoah.Zero | 6 | TV | 12 | animation and art is good. Suffers from military stupidity and a flat, emotionless, hyper-competent main character. | R |
3 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | 7 | TV | 26 | Funny and slightly bizzare anime. Lighthearted and just kinda...goes. Before you know it you watched trough it. | PG-13 |
4 | Bakemonogatari | 8 | TV | 15 | Bizzare. Interesting. The visuals and cammera work are a work of art in itself. Gets my seal of excellence. | R |
5 | Black Lagoon | 7 | TV | 12 | A interesting look into a criminal society. The shows dark and realistic outlook is hampered by it's sudden outbursts of over-the-top action and characters. | R |
6 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 9 | Movie | 3 | A visual and emotional masterpiece. Feels a tad rushed at the end (manga ending is better). NOTE THAT 9 IS THE HIGHEST SCORE I GIVE TO ANYTHING | PG-13 |
7 | Chobits | 6 | TV | 26 | I can hardly believe I watched this. But I did. Better than I thought. | PG-13 |
8 | City Hunter | 7 | TV | 51 | An old cartoon from my childhood. Still holds up well. Action and comedy in a neat package. | PG-13 |
9 | City Hunter '91 | 6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
10 | City Hunter: The Secret Service | 7 | TV Special | 1 | PG-13 |
11 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 8 | TV | 25 | A very good anime with good story and characters. | R |
12 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 6 | TV | 25 | A dissapointing second season. Throws far too many things at you without much thought. | R |
13 | Cowboy Bebop | 9 | TV | 26 | One of THE anime titles. A cult series, has a strnage "noir" feel to it. Episodes are hit-or-miss, but mostly hit. Definite reccomendation. | R |
14 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 9 | Movie | 1 | Cult classis. Great animation, catchy music, interesting story. | R |
15 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 8 | TV | 25 | A very good anime, but the plot and ending leave a LOT of unanswered questions. | R |
16 | Death Note | 7 | TV | 37 | Interesting premise as a series pits two masterminds agaisnt eachoter. Alas, after some time it starts dragging and loses some of it's shine. | R |
17 | Dragon Ball | 5 | TV | 153 | Starts as a carefree and immaginative adventure for kids. Then it starts going into "serious buisness" mode and gets worse. ABRIDGED version is pure gold. | PG-13 |
18 | Durarara!! | 7 | TV | 24 | Strange and somewhat bizzare little series, set in a seemingly normal town. Has some very memorable characters. | R |
19 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | 7 | TV | 12 | R |
20 | Ergo Proxy | 7 | TV | 23 | Nice visuals and a interesting premise. Tries a wee bit too much to be philospophical and artsy. | R |
21 | Escaflowne | 6 | Movie | 1 | Visually stunning, but trying to cram 26 episodes into a short movie... the story and characters suffer a LOT. | PG-13 |
22 | Eve no Jikan | 8 | ONA | 6 | Slow-paced and somber story about humanoid robots. Nice visuals and stoy. | PG-13 |
23 | Fate/stay night | 6 | TV | 24 | Interesting premise...but when you know that half of the characters are like they are because it was a erotic visual novel. Lots of unused potential, some good bits. | R |
24 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 9 | TV | 12 | R |
25 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | Great show. A few things that bugged me (including the MC) and some missed opportunities and plot holes, but great | R |
26 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 9 | TV Special | 1 | An excellent start to an excellent series | PG-13 |
27 | FLCL | 5 | OVA | 6 | WTF did I just watch? | PG-13 |
28 | Full Metal Panic! | 7 | TV | 24 | Better than I would have expected from the premise. A fun and entertaining title. | R |
29 | Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu | 7 | TV | 12 | A full-on comedy "season" for FMP it has many utterly hilarious moments, and a few that are a bit forced. Good. | PG-13 |
30 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 7 | TV | 51 | R |
31 | Gakkou no Kaidan | 9 | TV | 19 | If you plan to wath this, watch the english dub. I don't know what they were smoking, but the result is one of the funniest animes I've ever seen. | PG-13 |
33 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden | 6 | OVA | 24 | R+ |
34 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden (1999) | 7 | OVA | 28 | R |
35 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Arata naru Tatakai no Overture | 8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
36 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 8 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
38 | Golden Boy | 6 | OVA | 6 | Comical misadventures of a horny traveling guy, who despite being a total putz, makes lives better for others. | R+ |
39 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 7 | TV | 43 | A strange mix of social drama, comedy and action. It works and the end result is at moments surprisingly deep. | R |
40 | Hanamonogatari | 6 | TV Special | 5 | One gets exactly what one expects. Classic continuation of the franchise. Could have used a bit more yuri. | R |
41 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 7 | TV | 13 | Satan wokring in a burger shop? A few irritating cliches, but otherwisevery entertaining. | PG-13 |
42 | Hellsing | 5 | TV | 13 | R |
43 | Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga | 8 | TV | 26 | Experimental anime..on crack. Weird, bizzare, crazy and most of all - memorable. | R |
44 | Hokuto no Ken | 6 | TV | 109 | Manly men (well..mostly).Manly tears. Lots of gore. | R+ |
45 | Innocent Venus | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
46 | Jin-Rou | 9 | Movie | 1 | Somewhat dark and sad movie with beautifull animation. | R |
48 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 6 | TV | 24 | Entertaining enough, tough I consider the previous Jo-Jo better. Not enough posing. | R |
49 | Junketsu no Maria | 7 | TV | 12 | R |
50 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 8 | TV | 25 | Dark and interesting fantasy. Depressing, but also full of action and creativity. | R+ |
51 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
52 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
53 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: New OVA | 7 | OVA | 16 | PG-13 |
54 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: On Television | 7 | TV | 47 | PG-13 |
55 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | 5 | TV | 25 | Plot and characters are kinda silly at times, with mecha of ever growing power and the power of plot galore. Still the ending has a certain gravitas. | R |
57 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai | 7 | OVA | 12 | One of the better Gundams out there. Serious atmosphere, good visuals. | PG-13 |
58 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 9 | Movie | 1 | Amazing visuals and a nice story. With only 45 minutes of run time it feels a bit short. | PG-13 |
59 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 8 | Movie | 1 | Beautifull visuals, great atmosphere. Story isn't my cup of team, but that is a very subjective prefference. | R+ |
60 | Lodoss-tou Senki | 7 | OVA | 13 | R |
61 | Lucky☆Star | 7 | TV | 24 | Like Azumanga Daioh, only on more crack. | PG-13 |
62 | Lupin III | 7 | TV | 23 | PG-13 |
63 | Macross | 8 | TV | 36 | Another anime classic and one of the best. The sequels fail to live up to it, despite better animation and budgets. | PG-13 |
64 | Macross Plus | 7 | OVA | 4 | R |
65 | Macross Zero | 7 | OVA | 5 | Beautifull art and animation, but suffers becasue of the plot.Without the stupid "bird-human" storyline, it would have been far better. | R+ |
66 | Macross: Do You Remember Love? | 6 | Movie | 1 | Not bad, but is lacking compared to the series | R+ |
67 | Mahou Senshi Louie | 8 | TV | 24 | A rather silly fantasy comedy. Good humor and amazing dub. I prefer it to the original actually. | PG-13 |
68 | Mass Effect: Paragon Lost | 7 | Movie | 1 | Decent in most regards. The biggest gripe are some inconcistencies with canon/plot and the unnecessarily evil portrayl of Cerberus. | R |
69 | Midori no Hibi | 6 | TV | 13 | Why did I watch a show about a girl who one day wakes up as the right hand of her big crush? I have no idea. And yet... I REGRET NOTHING! | R+ |
70 | Mononoke Hime | 5 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
71 | Monster | 9 | TV | 74 | "Silence of the Lambs" meets "The Fugitive". A brilliant thriller with one of the most disturbing serial killers in fiction. | R+ |
72 | Musekinin Kanchou Tylor | 7 | TV | 26 | A good action comedy. Is Taylor a genious or a lucky retard? Who knows... | PG-13 |
73 | Mushishi | 7 | TV | 26 | Wierd. Surreal. Sad. Beautifull. Interesting anime. | PG-13 |
74 | Muteki Koujin Daitarn 3 | 6 | TV | 40 | Another one from my clidhood. Was GAR way before Gurren Lagan. | PG-13 |
75 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 7 | TV Special | 4 | R |
76 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 8 | TV | 24 | A great anime. I gobbled it up in one sitting. Lots of social and psychological issues explored, great characters and some funny scenes. | R+ |
77 | Nichijou | 8 | TV | 26 | Bizzare, crazy and fun slice of life comedy | PG-13 |
79 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | Interesting and quite unexpected. A show about economics...and romance. | PG-13 |
80 | Paniponi Dash! | 6 | TV | 26 | I have no idea what I just watched...bizzare comedy on tons and tons of drugs. | PG-13 |
82 | Psycho-Pass | 7 | TV | 22 | R |
83 | Puni Puni☆Poemii | 7 | OVA | 2 | Ahh... the things that Watanabe can produce are astounding. This is Excel Saga, but with even less self-restraint, and more insanity. | R+ |
84 | Redline | 5 | Movie | 1 | Great visuals, but the plot is a total mess. Too many elements that are just crammed in, side-plots that go nowhere and moments of impossible stupidity. | R+ |
85 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 5 | TV | 94 | PG-13 |
86 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Ishinshishi e no Chinkonka | 8 | Movie | 1 | Wonderfull animation, a rather normal and tragic story. | R |
88 | Saint Seiya: Meiou Hades Elysion-hen | 4 | OVA | 6 | Tons of missed potential, inconsistencies and plot holes. | PG-13 |
89 | Saint Seiya: Meiou Hades Juuni Kyuu-hen | 7 | OVA | 13 | Not bad. One of the better parts of the SS mythos. | PG-13 |
90 | Saint Seiya: Meiou Hades Meikai-hen | 7 | OVA | 12 | PG-13 |
92 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | 9 | TV | 26 | Hillarious, crazy, bizzare. A parody of the "togh guy highschool" concept that is just fun to watch. | PG-13 |
93 | Sei Juushi Bismarck | 7 | TV | 51 | One of the goldiest from my past. Still good. | PG-13 |
94 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 7 | TV | 24 | R+ |
95 | Sentou Yousei Yukikaze | 6 | OVA | 5 | Great visuals and excellent air battles. The plot is interesting at first, but the more you find out the silller it becomes. Has almost a surreal vibe. | PG-13 |
96 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 6 | TV | 12 | Nice animation and art style. Plot is luckluster, delivered in a chaotic fashion, ending is...somewhat dissapointing. | R |
97 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 9 | TV | 25 | Interesting premise and character. Dark and full of action. I love it. | R |
98 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume | 7 | TV | 12 | Funny, sweet, lighthearted comedy. Kinda like Japanese SpongeBob. | PG-13 |
99 | Shinryaku!? Ika Musume | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
100 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 5 | TV | 26 | Vastly overhyped in my oppinion, but still good. Would recieve a higher score if it wasn't for the last two episodes. | PG-13 |
101 | Soukou Kihei Votoms | 7 | TV | 52 | A bit odd. It has a strange atmosphere and ending and I find it difficult to rate. | R+ |
102 | Starship Operators | 7 | TV | 13 | Interesting take on starship battles and an interesting story. Too bad for the very Mary Sue-ish main character. | PG-13 |
103 | Steamboy | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
104 | Steins;Gate | 8 | TV | 24 | A bit of a slow start, but it gets amazing. Great plot, great characters. | PG-13 |
105 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 8 | Movie | 1 | Excellent animation, interesting story. I reccomend it. | R |
106 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 5 | TV | 14 | Not a fan of the art style or the characters (especially the main one). Or the plot. It has great, fluid animation tough. | PG-13 |
107 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 6 | TV | 27 | Was interesting, but I lost interest in it about half way trough. It was a bit too over the top for my taste, especially at the end. | PG-13 |
109 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 6 | Movie | 1 | PG |
110 | Tiger & Bunny | 8 | TV | 25 | Good and fun show about superheroes. | PG-13 |
111 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S | 6 | TV | 24 | Excellent first part, but by the end it falls pray to anoying cliches and poor writing. It held so much potential. | R |
112 | Tokyo Godfathers | 9 | Movie | 1 | A great christmas story. Highly reccomeded. | PG-13 |
113 | Trigun | 7 | TV | 26 | Wild west. In space. A good comedy that later becomes serious. | PG-13 |
114 | Tytania | 7 | TV | 26 | Slow paced most of the time, so it might turn many off, but very good anime, similar to LOGH. Lots of politicking. Sadly, not finished. | PG-13 |
115 | Usagi Drop | 8 | TV | 11 | This show is so sweet it could kill a diabetic. A short and interesting glimpse into raising a child. | PG-13 |
116 | Zipang | 8 | TV | 26 | A very good anime. Character designs could be a bit better and the story has some od moments, some things feelign a bit forced, but overall a great anime. | PG-13 |
TV: 75, OVA: 17, Movies: 19, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 49.17, Mean Score: 7.1, Score Dev.: -0.82 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
4 | Mugen no Juunin | 5 | TV | 8/13 | R |
TV: 4, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 3.77, Mean Score: 5.3, Score Dev.: -2.40 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
1 | Akame ga Kill! | 5 | TV | 20/24 | Average at best. Too bad, held some potential. Too many ass-pulls, too much going nowhere. | R |
2 | Hellsing Ultimate | 4 | OVA | -/10 | So far nothing but gratitious ultra-violence. Aestheticly interesting when it isn't utterly horrible (everoyne has fangs and cats eyes and distorted faces). | R |
3 | Macross 7 | 2 | TV | -/49 | With a plot and ideas so unbearably stupid I simply couldn't stand watching it till the very end. An abomination. | PG-13 |
4 | One Piece Airing | 6 | TV | 100/- | One of the better shonen shows out there. A LONG tone too. | PG-13 |
5 | Saint Seiya Omega | 5 | TV | -/97 | Avoid. Bad art stlye and a bad plot, bad main cast... the only saving grace are a few side characters and moments. | PG-13 |
TV: 4, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 2, Mean Score: 4.4, Score Dev.: -3.21 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
1 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | - | TV | -/11 | PG-13 |
2 | Area 88 (TV) | - | TV | -/12 | PG-13 |
3 | Chihayafuru | - | TV | -/25 | PG-13 |
4 | Clannad | - | TV | -/23 | PG-13 |
5 | Clannad: After Story | - | TV | -/24 | PG-13 |
6 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken | - | TV | -/13 | PG-13 |
7 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | - | TV | -/26 | R |
8 | Kuroko no Basket | - | TV | -/25 | PG-13 |
9 | Nodame Cantabile | - | TV | -/23 | PG-13 |
10 | Plastic Neesan | - | ONA | -/12 | PG-13 |
11 | Seirei no Moribito | - | TV | -/26 | PG-13 |
12 | Seto no Hanayome | - | TV | -/26 | PG-13 |
13 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | - | OVA | -/2 | R |
14 | Sunabouzu | - | TV | -/24 | R |
15 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 7 | TV | -/24 | PG-13 |
16 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | - | Movie | -/1 | G |
17 | Tokumu Sentai Shinesman | - | OVA | -/2 | PG-13 |
18 | Wolf's Rain | - | TV | -/26 | PG-13 |
TV: 14, OVA: 2, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -0.66 |