You are viewing anime list of
TheSpiritFox
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Berserk | - | TV | 1/12 |
2 | Dragon Ball Super | - | TV | 108/131 |
3 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | - | TV | 25/148 |
4 | Lodoss-tou Senki | - | OVA | 1/13 |
5 | Magic Kaito 1412 | 9 | TV | 10/24 |
6 | Meitantei Conan Airing | 8 | TV | 200/- | Very enjoyable and relaxing series to watch. |
7 | Midori no Hibi | - | TV | 3/13 |
8 | Nanatsu no Taizai | - | TV | 2/24 |
9 | One Punch Man | - | TV | 1/12 |
TV: 8, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 5.94, Mean Score: 8.5, Score Dev.: 0.49 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | Awesome movie. Tetsuo is such an interesting character, as is Kaneda. Futuristic. |
2 | Angel Densetsu | 7 | OVA | 2 | Despite the unrealistic misperceptions of the characters, a solid comedy. |
3 | Another | 9 | TV | 12 |
4 | Another: The Other - Inga | 8 | OVA | 1 |
6 | Black Lagoon | 8 | TV | 12 | Action-packed badassery leaving you on the edge of your seat every time. It doesn't have a mind-blowing plot, but will get the job done. |
7 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 8 | TV | 12 | More than enough to get me to watch BL: Roberta's Blood Trail. A bit more character development than the first season, and overall superior story arcs. |
8 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 7 | Movie | 3 |
9 | Cardcaptor Sakura | 9 | TV | 70 |
10 | Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: Fuuin Sareta Card | 8 | Movie | 1 |
11 | Chobits | 8 | TV | 26 | Cute, amusing, and draws you in to the Hideki/Chi relationship dynamic. |
12 | Clannad | 8 | TV | 23 | Great romance anime that kept me interested all the way through and then some. Added to that, the humor mixed in with the story kept me interested as well. |
13 | Clannad: After Story | 9 | TV | 24 | A great, and in my opinion, superior sequel to the first season of Clannad. Even as much of an emotional rollercoaster as it was, had the potential to be better. |
14 | Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen | 7 | Special | 1 | Meh, it wasn't great. More Clannad though and is worth a watch. |
15 | Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen | 8 | Special | 1 | Great story. Tomoyo fans will like this. |
16 | Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - Bougyakusareta Tamashii no Jukyou | 6 | OVA | 4 |
17 | Cowboy Bebop | 7 | TV | 26 | Really good if you're a fan of episodic anime, but if you want a consistent plot without a bunch of side stories, you'll probably think this series is overrated. |
18 | Death Billiards | 8 | Movie | 1 |
19 | Death Note | 9 | TV | 37 | First 25-26 episodes are brilliant and highly entertaining. Characters and overall story, etc, go on a downward spiral in the second arc. |
21 | Death Parade | 7 | TV | 12 |
23 | Dragon Ball GT | 6 | TV | 64 | Only a few things to really compliment the show on. Not really that great and doesn't catch on. |
25 | Dragon Ball Movie 2: Majinjou no Nemurihime | 7 | Movie | 1 | Very adventuristic original Dragon Ball movie, highlighting all of the original concepts that made Dragon Ball great. |
26 | Dragon Ball Movie 4: Saikyou e no Michi | 8 | Movie | 1 |
41 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 14: Kami to Kami | 9 | Movie | 1 |
42 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 15: Fukkatsu no "F" | 9 | Movie | 1 |
47 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 7 | TV | 51 | pretty good; that said, it still doesn't meet nearly the same standard as Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. Ending was absolutely terrible, but a decent watch. |
48 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 10 | TV | 64 | Essential to watch as a fan of anime. It has pretty much everything, pulls few punches and feels completely in place. Epic story. |
51 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 8 | Movie | 1 | A more acceptable ending, although it did have some things that might irritate viewers. Pretty good/enjoyable. |
53 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden | 9 | OVA | 24 |
54 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Arata naru Tatakai no Overture | 9 | Movie | 1 |
55 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 9 | Movie | 1 |
56 | Golden Boy | 8 | OVA | 6 | Watched it all in one day. Pretty hilarious. |
57 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 9 | TV | 43 | Easily one of the best comedies ever. That said, it doesn't focus on its comedy to save itself as it has an excellent plot almost every episode. Highly recommended. |
58 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen | 9 | TV | 26 |
59 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 8 | TV | 26 |
60 | Higashi no Eden | 8 | TV | 11 | Noblesse oblige. |
61 | Hotaru no Haka | 9 | Movie | 1 |
62 | Hunter x Hunter | 9 | TV | 62 | Great characters, characterization, plot, adventure and so on. Definitely one of the better shounens out there. |
63 | Hunter x Hunter Pilot | 7 | OVA | 1 |
64 | Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island | 8 | OVA | 8 | A notch below the previous arc, but still solid. |
65 | Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island Final | 9 | OVA | 14 | Expands on the Greed Island Arc; better than the first one. |
66 | Hunter x Hunter: Original Video Animation | 9 | OVA | 8 | Continues the Genei Ryodan arc from where the anime cut off. More than meets expectations. |
67 | InuYasha | 8 | TV | 167 | The story isn't very complex, but the characters make the anime worth the watch. |
68 | InuYasha Movie 1: Toki wo Koeru Omoi | 8 | Movie | 1 |
69 | InuYasha Movie 2: Kagami no Naka no Mugenjou | 6 | Movie | 1 |
70 | InuYasha Movie 3: Tenka Hadou no Ken | 8 | Movie | 1 |
71 | InuYasha: Kanketsu-hen | 9 | TV | 26 | So good. Probably more character develop and poignant moments in The Final Act than in the entire original Inuyasha series. |
72 | Junk Boy | 7 | OVA | 1 | '80s comedy/ecchi anime. Strikingly similar to Golden Boy, but neither as funny nor as good. |
75 | Koukaku Kidoutai 2.0 | 7 | Movie | 1 |
76 | Kyou kara Ore wa!! | 9 | OVA | 10 | Self-styled badasses. Despite a tendency to get somewhat repetitive, I see Kyou kara Ore Wa!! as a diamond in the rough. Amusing and well worth the watch. |
78 | Magic Kaito | 9 | TV Special | 12 | Not incredibly complex, but I really enjoy the concept of a flamboyant thief with morals. Very interesting. |
79 | Meitantei Conan Movie 02: 14-banme no Target | 8 | Movie | 1 |
80 | Meitantei Conan OVA 04: Conan to Kid to Crystal Mother | 7 | OVA | 1 |
81 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | 9 | TV | 26 | Has its plot holes and can get a little insane, but highly enjoyable if you can get past Yuki's redundant, incessant whining. |
82 | Mirai Nikki: Redial | 8 | OVA | 1 | Proper closure for those who weren't satisfied with the anime ending. |
83 | Mononoke Hime | 7 | Movie | 1 | Breathtaking atmosphere and enjoyable art, but dragged on excessively and was far too tedious to get anything above a seven in my book. |
84 | Monster | 10 | TV | 74 | If I could, I would give this series an 11. I cannot recommend Monster enough. My favorite of its kind. |
85 | Nana | 8 | TV | 47 | Beautiful story. Incomplete, but not quite enough incentive to read into the manga though. Could be a very high 9 if a finished series ever came to pass. |
86 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 8 | TV | 24 | Anime that touches subjects such as conspiracies. Without the annoying mini-arcs that stray you from the main plot, could have been a 9. |
87 | No Game No Life | 9 | TV | 12 | NGNL has a fairly simple concept, but you stick around for the fun of the ride. And what a ride it is. |
89 | One Piece Film: Strong World | 9 | Movie | 1 | Excellent fight scenes, animation and overall story. A must watch for any fan of the series. |
90 | One Piece Film: Strong World Episode 0 | 8 | OVA | 1 | Good stuff seeing future important characters in the early stages of their lives. |
92 | One Piece: Mezase! Kaizoku Yakyuu Ou | 7 | Movie | 1 | One Piece sports short. Good for what it is. |
93 | One Piece: Romance Dawn Story | 8 | OVA | 1 | Pretty good. Nice animation and interesting story. |
94 | One Piece: Yume no Soccer Ou! | 7 | Movie | 1 |
95 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | Creepy. Good creepy. |
97 | Planetes | 8 | TV | 26 | The first 10 or so episodes can become rather slice of life-ish at times, but are very much needed as you go on with the story. Hachi is a very touching character. |
98 | Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu | 8 | Movie | 1 |
99 | Rurouni Kenshin DVD-BOX Special Ending | 7 | Special | 1 | Definitely would have been better and more emotional if they would have animated the last arc. |
100 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 8 | TV | 94 | Great action anime. First two seasons are a 9.5/10 and the last is a 3 since it's all filler. |
101 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 9 | TV | 24 |
102 | Samurai Champloo | 8 | TV | 26 | The pacing for the finale wasn't all that great, but an interesting show that is more than worth the watch. |
103 | School Days | 6 | TV | 12 |
104 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 8 | TV | 24 | Space. |
105 | Serial Experiments Lain | 6 | TV | 13 | Overrated convoluted mess of a series, but has some decent moments. |
106 | Seto no Hanayome | 8 | TV | 26 | Hilarious and entertaining. Recommended to all fans of the genre and probably of anime in general... highly enjoyable experience. |
107 | Shakugan no Shana | 8 | TV | 24 | If you like action/romance together, this is definitely for you. |
108 | Shakugan no Shana II (Second) | 8 | TV | 24 | Felt much like the first season but the characters matured which was nice. |
109 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 8 | TV | 22 |
110 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 9 | TV | 25 | Held off on watching for a while. Didn't realize what I was missing. |
111 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 9 | TV | 12 |
113 | Shuffle! | 8 | TV | 24 | Emotional harem anime that truly connects you with each of the characters depending on your liking. First half isn't as serious, nor as good. |
114 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Best Haruhi Suzumiya experience yet. |
115 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 8 | TV | 14 | Good watch. A pretty good concept, great characterization, but it does leave some to be desired. |
116 | The Rapeman | 6 | OVA | 2 | "Who are you?" "Who am I? WHO AM I?" "I'M THE FUKKEN RAPEMAN!" |
119 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho Picture Drama | 6 | Special | 1 | More YYH. Good stuff for people who just want to see more like myself. |
TV: 48, OVA: 20, Movies: 39, Spcl.: 6, Eps: 0, Days: 87.73, Mean Score: 7.9, Score Dev.: 0.22 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ao no Exorcist | - | TV | 2/25 |
2 | Baccano! | - | TV | 6/13 | Annoyingly confusing sometimes... |
3 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu | - | TV | 4/13 |
4 | Bakuman. | - | TV | 7/25 |
5 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | - | OVA | 3/5 | Love that they did more with Roberta's character. Really thought she had more potential than one arc in the prequel anime. |
6 | City Hunter | - | TV | 7/51 |
7 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 7 | TV | 10/25 | Going to rewatch from the beginning. |
8 | Dragon Ball Kai | 7 | TV | 13/97 | If they were going to do something like this, they should have reanimated it. |
9 | Dragon Ball Kai (2014) | - | TV | 1/61 |
10 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden (1999) | - | OVA | 16/28 |
11 | Hachimitsu to Clover | - | TV | 2/24 |
12 | Hajime no Ippo | - | TV | 1/75 | I'm not really sure when or if I'll watch again. |
13 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | - | TV | 1/13 |
14 | Hellsing Ultimate | 8 | OVA | 5/10 | Alucard is pretty badass. Series gets right to the point and doesn't play any mind-games. |
15 | Highschool of the Dead | 7 | TV | 3/12 | lulz. |
16 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | - | TV | 2/26 |
17 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | - | TV | 1/24 |
18 | Master Keaton | - | TV | 1/24 | I started watching the show because I had watched Monster which is made by the same creator. Not too sure about it though. |
19 | Mousou Dairinin | - | TV | 3/13 |
20 | Mushishi | - | TV | 1/26 |
21 | One Piece Airing | 9 | TV | 588/- | Damn good... even with all of the episodes, it just gets progressively better, an unusual but great pattern. Excellent characterization and story. Borderline 10. |
22 | Ookiku Furikabutte | - | TV | 18/25 | Nice first impressions for sport anime, although there's always the possibility I like it because it is baseball. |
23 | Pokemon: The Origin | 8 | TV Special | 1/4 |
24 | Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin | - | TV | 2/26 | You gonna get raped. |
25 | Shakugan no Shana III (Final) | - | TV | 5/24 |
26 | Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi | - | TV | 2/50 |
27 | Soul Eater | - | TV | 2/51 |
28 | Space☆Dandy | - | TV | 6/13 |
29 | Tokyo Ghoul | - | TV | 3/12 |
30 | Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun | 6 | TV | 2/13 |
31 | Toriko | - | TV | 1/147 |
32 | Trigun | - | TV | 4/26 |
TV: 28, OVA: 3, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 12.2, Mean Score: 7.4, Score Dev.: -0.54 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | - | TV | 8/26 | Not exactly my style, but very funny. Kimura is pretty much my favorite character in the series at this point. |
2 | Beelzebub | - | TV | 4/60 | Getting a little repetitive already... |
3 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Crystal | - | ONA | 1/26 |
4 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 3 | TV | 2/25 | Initially, I had pretty negative opinions of the series and plot line but I may give it another try. |
5 | Dragon Crisis! | - | TV | 1/12 | lol |
6 | FLCL | - | OVA | 3/6 | Might give it another try sometime. |
7 | Freezing | - | TV | 1/12 | Meh. |
8 | Hellsing | - | TV | 2/13 | Pretty poor animation, especially when comparing it to Ultimate. That said, it's still fairly enjoyable. |
9 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | - | TV | 1/26 |
10 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | - | TV | 5/26 | Had high expectations for this series. Kind of disappointed. Don't know if I'll ever continue watching. |
11 | Pokemon | 7 | TV | 81/276 | Indigo League was good. Anything after that is sub-par. |
TV: 9, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.82, Mean Score: 5.0, Score Dev.: -2.72 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 3x3 Eyes | - | OVA | -/4 |
2 | Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai | - | TV | -/13 |
3 | Air | - | TV | -/12 |
4 | Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror | - | TV | -/11 |
5 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku | - | Movie | -/1 |
6 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen III - Kourin | - | Movie | -/1 |
7 | Boogiepop wa Warawanai | - | TV | -/12 |
8 | Colorful | - | TV | -/16 |
9 | D.Gray-man | - | TV | -/103 |
10 | Durarara!! | - | TV | -/24 |
11 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | - | TV | -/12 |
12 | Ergo Proxy | - | TV | -/23 |
13 | Eyeshield 21 | - | TV | -/145 |
14 | Fairy Tail | - | TV | -/175 |
15 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos | - | Movie | -/1 |
16 | Gankutsuou | - | TV | -/24 |
17 | Gantz | - | TV | -/13 |
18 | Hetalia Axis Powers | - | ONA | -/52 |
19 | Hokuto no Ken | - | TV | -/109 |
20 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 1: Phantom Rouge | - | Movie | -/1 |
21 | Iketeru Futari | - | TV | -/16 |
22 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | - | TV | -/12 |
23 | Kaiba | - | TV | -/12 |
24 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai | - | TV | -/12 |
25 | Karin | - | TV | -/24 |
26 | Katanagatari | - | TV | -/12 |
27 | Kimi ga Nozomu Eien | - | TV | -/14 |
28 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | - | TV | -/13 |
29 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? | - | TV | -/12 |
30 | Koukaku Kidoutai | - | Movie | -/1 |
31 | Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro | - | TV | -/25 |
32 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | - | Movie | -/1 |
33 | Musekinin Kanchou Tylor | - | TV | -/26 |
34 | Ookami to Koushinryou | - | TV | -/13 |
35 | Paprika | - | Movie | -/1 |
36 | R.O.D: Read or Die | - | OVA | -/3 |
37 | School Rumble | - | TV | -/26 |
38 | Seikai no Monshou | - | TV | -/13 |
39 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | - | Movie | -/1 |
40 | Shinseiki Evangelion | - | TV | -/26 |
41 | Shinsekai yori | - | TV | -/25 |
42 | Shirobako | - | TV | -/24 |
43 | Shoujo Kakumei Utena | - | TV | -/39 |
44 | Shuffle! Prologue | - | OVA | -/1 |
45 | Slayers | - | TV | -/26 |
46 | Steins;Gate | - | TV | -/24 |
47 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | - | TV | -/27 |
48 | Tsubasa: Tokyo Revelations | - | OVA | -/3 |
49 | Usagi Drop | - | TV | -/11 |
50 | Ushio to Tora (TV) | - | TV | -/26 |
51 | Versailles no Bara | - | TV | -/40 |
52 | Yumekui Merry | - | TV | -/13 |
TV: 39, OVA: 4, Movies: 8, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |