You are viewing anime list of
MorteTorment
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Absolute Duo
|
7 | TV | 12 | Sword and Sorcery Goodness. The first and last episode keep it from being forgettable. |
2 |
Accel World
Accel World
|
10 | TV | 24 | 2015 I rate it this high for sentimental reasons. |
3 |
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
7 | TV | 12 | Snow White with Red Hair. First episode was amazing. Rest of the series was decent I guess. |
4 |
Akame ga Kill!
Akame ga Kill!
|
10 | TV | 24 | 2014 Assassin's Creed: The Anime! Best first impression of the season, and ended up as one of the best titles I've ever seen! |
5 |
Akatsuki no Yona
Yona of the Dawn
|
9 | TV | 24 | One of the best of Fall 14, but please let it continue. |
6 |
Akira
Akira
|
8 | Movie | 1 | It's really good. |
7 |
Akuma no Riddle
|
7 | TV | 12 | Fun trainwreck with a lot of truly moving scenes |
8 |
Aldnoah.Zero
|
8 | TV | 12 | That ending...wow, but how the hell are they gonna continue it? |
9 |
Armitage III
|
10 | OVA | 4 | 2018 Even better than I remember when I watched on syfy in the early 00's |
10 |
Armitage III: Dual-Matrix
Armitage III: Dual-Matrix
|
9 | Movie | 1 | saw it a LONG time ago. It was great! |
11 |
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix
|
10 | Movie | 1 | One of my faves! |
12 |
Baccano!
Baccano!
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2013 Finished it a while back. So good! |
13 |
Black Bullet
Black Bullet
|
9 | TV | 13 | Moden Day Magic. The most engaging first episode from spring 2014. 2nd best show from spring 2014! |
14 |
Black Lagoon
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2016 Best looking anime I've ever seen. Just an amazing series! |
15 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
|
10 | TV | 12 |
16 |
Blade & Soul
|
8 | TV | 13 | Anime with adults mostly having adult conversationsm drew me in, save the last filllerific eppie. |
17 |
Blood Lad
Blood Lad
|
8 | TV | 10 | 6th of 6 for 2013. I completed my goal, yay! |
18 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
ERASED
|
10 | TV | 12 | 2016 Erased, One of the most satisfying endings in the history of everything! |
19 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
8 | TV | 13 | Read manga. Quite good. |
20 |
Btooom!
|
7 | TV | 12 | So good, just wish it didn't have a bs non-ending! |
21 |
Bubuki Buranki
|
7 | TV | 12 | super intense!..but it got cheesy for a bit. |
22 |
Buddy Complex
|
6 | TV | 13 | Mecha. The last few episode redeemed the series. |
23 |
Buddy Complex: Kanketsu-hen - Ano Sora ni Kaeru Mirai de
|
7 | TV Special | 2 | Great ending to a pretty good series. |
24 |
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
7 | TV | 12 | Getting a sequel, so I like it a bit more now. |
25 |
Cannon Busters
Cannon Busters
|
9 | ONA | 12 | 2019. Pure entertainment! Very compelling main cast! |
26 |
Captain Earth
|
5 | TV | 25 | A great Mecha, so glad that I picked it back up. Loved that ending. First half sucked though. |
27 |
Chirin no Suzu
Ringing Bell
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
28 |
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!
|
7 | TV | 12 | Mostly mild entertainment, with some somewhat moving last few episodes. Thanks Stub! |
29 |
Comet Lucifer
|
7 | TV | 12 | Fantasy Mecha. Quite good |
30 |
Cop Craft
Cop Craft
10/5 Watched this 3 times now |
10 | TV | 12 | 2019 Anime about adults in america dealing with issues like illegal aliens. Beyond amazing! |
31 |
Cowboy Bebop
|
10 | TV | 26 | Really is as good as it gets. |
32 |
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
|
4 | Movie | 1 | To be honest, I glazed over most of it. |
33 |
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo
Cross Ange:
|
10 | TV | 25 | Freaky ecchi fantasy mecha. And I gotta be honest, One of the best shows I've ever seen! |
34 |
Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
|
5 | TV | 13 | 2nd of 14. This was more miss than hit. |
35 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me
I Can't Understand What My Husband Is Saying: 2nd Thread
|
10 | TV | 13 | 2015 the best romantic comedy int he history of anime! |
36 |
Death Parade
|
4 | TV | 12 | Painfully non conclusive ending. |
37 |
Dr. Stone
Dr. Stone
|
9 | TV | 24 | 2019 |
38 |
Enen no Shouboutai
2nd rewatch finished 10/15
|
9 | TV | 24 | 2019 Fire Force. So good! |
39 |
Fairy Gone
|
8 | TV | 12 | Great anime to just relax and snuggle with a friend. 2019 |
40 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2014 Some of the best fight scenes in an anime, and very compelling characters. |
41 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | Fate/Zeroish goodness, but I don't think that I like the main character. |
42 |
Fate/Zero
Great first season, but dear god did it feel incomplete!
|
10 | TV | 13 | 2013 How to make a masterpiece! |
43 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
Fate/Zero
|
10 | TV | 12 | Watched in 2013. How t make a masterpiece! |
44 |
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk
|
8 | TV | 12 | So SAOish, so cool! |
45 |
Gangsta.
|
4 | TV | 12 | Fuck this non ending! |
46 |
Garo: Honoo no Kokuin
|
7 | TV | 24 | witches in the middle ages. Pretty good series. |
47 |
Gokukoku no Brynhildr
Brynhildr in the Darkness
|
10 | TV | 13 | 2014 Easily the best modern day magic anime I've ever seen. |
48 |
Golden Boy
|
4 | OVA | 6 | Rewatching this, I don't really like it. |
49 |
Grancrest Senki
Record of Grancrest War
|
9 | TV | 24 | 2019 Record of Grancrest War |
50 |
Gunnm
Battle Angel Alita
|
9 | OVA | 2 | Alita Battle Angel. I honestly don't remember this. I thought it was great though. |
51 |
Gunslinger Stratos The Animation
Gunslinger Stratos The Animation
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2015Gunslinger Stratos Great series, through and through! |
52 |
Gunsmith Cats
|
10 | OVA | 3 | 2015 Pure. flawless fun! |
53 |
Hai to Gensou no Grimgar
|
6 | TV | 12 | Solid, and forgettable. |
54 |
Hanayamata
Hanayamata
|
10 | TV | 12 | 2014 I really hope I get to see more relatable anime like this. I don't consider it slicce of lif, becaue way too much happened! |
55 |
Hangyakusei Million Arthur
Operation Han-Gyaku-Sei Million Arthur
|
9 | TV | 10 | Operation Han-Gyaku-Sei Million Arthur 1st anime I've finished 2019 |
57 |
Hellsing
|
4 | TV | 13 | Not bad, outside of Alucard sucking ass! |
58 |
Hidan no Aria
|
5 | TV | 12 | The last third dragged. Had is moments though. |
59 |
Higashi no Eden
Eden of The East
|
9 | TV | 11 | 2015 random rec Eden of the East Very Mirai Nikkish, so hell yeah! |
60 |
Hitsugi no Chaika
Chiaka The Coffin Princess
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2014 Chaika -The Coffin Princess- Dark Medievil Fantasy. So damn good! So looking forward to the sequel! |
61 |
Hitsugi no Chaika: Avenging Battle
|
8 | TV | 10 | Very satisfying ending. Thanks for getting me to finish it stubbenz! |
62 |
Hotaru no Haka
Grave of the Fireflies
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Grave of The Fireflies. One of the rare Ghibli movies I can stand. |
63 |
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku
Now and Then, Here and There
|
10 | TV | 13 | 2016 Now and Then, Here and There. One of the best anime titles I've ever seen! |
64 |
Isshuukan Friends.
|
8 | TV | 12 | I want more slice of life like this! Love how it actually was about something. |
65 |
Itai no wa Iya nanode Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu.
Bofuri: invulnerable MMO.
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2020 Bofuri: invulnerable MMO. |
66 |
Jigokuraku
Hell's Paradise
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2023. Amazing anime with a great twist at the end. |
67 |
Junketsu no Maria
Maria the Virgin Witch
|
10 | TV | 12 | 2015 One of the best shows I've ever seen. Gotta love the middle finger it gives to basement dwellers! |
68 |
Juubee Ninpuuchou
|
1 | Movie | 1 | Ninja Scroll! What the hell was I supposed to like about this? |
69 |
Juuou Mujin no Fafnir
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2015. Sword and Sorcery. Utter bile, but it gave me one of the best jokes that I'll remember even if I get tired of anime. |
70 |
Kakegurui
|
7 | TV | 12 | Gambling School! Good Mindfuck! |
71 |
Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi
|
6 | TV | 12 | The whole series was QUITE hit or miss. Love the ending though. |
72 |
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows
She and Her Cat: Everything Flows
|
9 | TV | 4 | 2016. Wow, this actually made me cry! |
73 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
|
- | Movie | 1 | Garden of Sinners. Need to rewatch! |
74 |
Karen Senki
|
7 | ONA | 11 | Pretty good for pseudo intellectual action nonsense. |
75 |
Kaze no Stigma
Stigma of the Wind
|
10 | TV | 24 | 2015 Stigma of the Wind random recAyano: cute personality. Kazuma: total badass! |
76 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 2015 Nausicaä of the Wind My first subbed movie. Post Apoc goodness. Thanks Z! |
77 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
8 | TV | 10 | pretty fun comedy. Looking forward to the next season. |
78 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka?
|
7 | TV | 12 | Insanely entertaining! |
79 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
Ghost In a Shell
|
10 | Movie | 1 | Ghost In a Shell. Don't remember it, but I remember thinking it was one of the best I've ever seen. |
80 |
Kurokami The Animation
Kurokami The Animation
|
9 | TV | 23 | 2015 Dark God. Magic shounen greatness. |
81 |
Kurozuka
|
5 | TV | 12 | Atmospheroc. Post Apocalyptic. Vampiric. Bad Presentation made me glaze over most of it. |
82 |
Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver (1989)
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor
|
9 | OVA | 6 |
83 |
Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver II
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor
|
9 | OVA | 6 | 2017 One of the best of the 90's |
84 |
Log Horizon
Log Horizon
|
8 | TV | 25 | 2nd of 2014. MMO survival! Great cliffhanger ending! |
85 |
Mahou Sensou
|
4 | TV | 12 | Winter 2014.Magic Warfare! Lame non conclusive ending?!!! |
86 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Madoka★Magica
|
10 | TV | 12 | 2013 Phenomenal mind****! |
87 |
Mai-HiME
My-Hime
|
9 | TV | 26 | 201414Magicka Madokaish greatness! |
88 |
Maou Gakuin no Futekigousha: Shijou Saikyou no Maou no Shiso, Tensei shite Shison-tachi no Gakkou e Kayou
The Misfit of Demon King Academy
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2020The Misfit of Demon King Academy! Great lighthearted fantasy. |
89 |
Mecha-ude
|
7 | ONA | 1 |
90 |
Mezzo DSA
Mezzo Forte TV
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2016 PURE entertainment. |
91 |
Mirai Nikki (TV)
Still one of my faves, although I don't think I could watch it anymore.
|
10 | TV | 26 | Future Diary 1st of the six series from 2013. THE best title I've ever seen! |
92 |
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou desu yo?
Problem Children
|
7 | TV | 10 | The ED alone makes it worth it! |
93 |
Mononoke Hime
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Pretty good for ghibli. |
94 |
Nami yo Kiitekure
Wave, Listen to Me!
|
10 | TV | 12 | Radio Drama anime, absolute god and win! |
95 |
Nanatsu no Taizai
|
6 | TV | 24 | First anime where I've read the manga first. Quite good. Meh second half though. |
96 |
Nisekoi
|
7 | TV | 20 | Looking forward to more. |
97 |
No Game No Life
|
7 | TV | 12 | Trapped in another world anime.Man this was fun! |
98 |
Nobunagun
|
6 | TV | 13 | Fun girl with gun anime, but forgettable. |
99 |
Noragami
Noragami
|
8 | TV | 12 | 2014Favorite of Winter 2014...because the bar was kinda low. |
100 |
One Punch Man
|
7 | TV | 12 | It's good! |
101 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
Wolf Children
|
10 | Movie | 1 | 2017 Wolf Children: Take notes Disney! |
102 |
Overlord
|
8 | TV | 13 | SAOish goodness! |
103 |
Owari no Seraph
|
8 | TV | 12 | Seraph of the End Great series, boring ending though |
104 |
Plastic Memories
Plastic Memories
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2015. Dear god that ending! This is how you make a romance! |
105 |
Psycho-Pass
Psycho-Pass
|
9 | TV | 22 | 2nd of 6 013. Subtlely. the psychological horror! |
106 |
R.O.D: Read or Die
R.O.D - Read or Die
|
9 | OVA | 3 | Saw it over a decade ago! Loved it! |
107 |
Rail Wars!
|
7 | TV | 12 | Good action, likable characters. Overall, really good action drama. |
108 |
Rekka no Honoo
|
4 | TV | 42 | Devolved from pure fun to tournament hell. BS ending too. |
109 |
Riding Bean
|
6 | OVA | 1 | Sequel to Gunsmith Cats. Not bad. |
110 |
Rokka no Yuusha
|
8 | TV | 12 | The Music alone...god this is good! It better get a sequel though. |
111 |
Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin
|
4 | TV | 11 | Nanana's Buried Treasure **** this not even remotely conclusive ending! |
112 |
Sabage-bu!
|
4 | TV | 12 | The very definition of a hilarious trainwreck...with bad creepiness included that ruined it. |
113 |
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
Outlaw Star
|
10 | TV | 24 | 2016 One of the best that anime titles that I've ever seen! |
114 |
Seiken Tsukai no World Break
|
6 | TV | 12 | Funny Sword and Sorcery trainwreck....when it wants to be anyways. |
115 |
Seikoku no Dragonar
|
8 | TV | 12 | Humanoid dragon anime. Good series! |
116 |
Seireitsukai no Blade Dance
|
6 | TV | 12 | Familiarity of Zero-ish, and a pretty good show on its own. |
117 |
Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda
World Conquest Zvezda Plot
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2014. Damn did this series start off great, and get better from there! Thanks Stubbenz! |
118 |
Selector Infected WIXOSS
Selector Infected WIXOSS
|
9 | TV | 12 | 2014 Psychological. My First card based anime, and it's great! |
119 |
Senki Zesshou Symphogear
Symphogear
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2015 How to make an awesome magical girl anime! |
120 |
Senki Zesshou Symphogear G
|
7 | TV | 13 | More Magical Girl Greatness!...last few episodes were repetitive though. |
121 |
Serial Experiments Lain
Serial Experiments Lain
|
10 | TV | 13 | Finally finished it after 15 years. Astounding Mindfuck! |
122 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
4 | TV | 22 | Yeah, I get it anime writer, you don't know what an actual relationship is, but you know what heartbreak is.. |
123 |
Shigofumi
Shigofumi: Letters from the Departed
|
10 | TV | 12 | Watched 2017 bob50. FUCKING AMAZING!!! Shigofumi: Letters from the Departed |
124 |
Shin Strange+
|
7 | TV | 12 | Very entertaining nonsense. Haven't actually completed yet, but I don't want to it on my watching list. |
125 |
Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis
|
8 | TV | 12 | Feels very Pirates of the Carribeanish.It's pretty sweet! |
126 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
Attack on Titan
|
9 | TV | 25 | 1st of 2014! Attack on Titan! One of the best that I've ever seen. That cliffhanger ending though... :( |
127 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament
The Testament of Sister New Devil
|
10 | TV | 12 | 2014 One of my faves. Don't remember it though. |
128 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
I can't stand the any of the cast.
|
3 | TV | 26 | I can't stand any of the characters. |
129 |
Shoumetsu Toshi
Afterlost
|
10 | TV | 12 | 2019 Afterlost One of my faves! Seen it twice with Moon now! |
130 |
Slayers
|
10 | TV | 26 | 2013 Personal favorite. Re-watched with a friend. Originally watched in the 90's |
131 |
Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii
|
5 | TV | 12 | The World is Still Beautiful. I quite literally had to force myself to the watch the drag of the last 2 episodes, ruining it for me. |
132 |
Strike the Blood
Strike the Blood
|
9 | TV | 24 | 2014. Feels like a whole new type of anime for me, and it was a blast! |
133 |
Suisei no Gargantia
The first anime that I ended up marathoning entirely in less than 24 hours. Dear god was this both entertaining and engaging the entire time!
|
7 | TV | 13 | 3rd of 6. First anime I went through in a day. |
134 |
Summertime Render
Summertime Render
|
9 | TV | 25 | Damn, that last episode was so damn satisfying! |
135 |
Sword Art Online
Sword Art Online
|
10 | TV | 25 | 2013 First recent anime that I've seen in years. The reason that anime was my favorite hobby years ago, and beyond sentimental. |
136 |
Sword Art Online: Extra Edition
|
4 | Special | 1 | OAVish complete waste of time! |
137 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Gurren Lagann
|
9 | TV | 27 | 2018? Loved what I saw. |
138 |
Toaru Kagaku no Accelerator
|
8 | TV | 12 | 2019 A certain Scientific accelerator. |
139 |
Tokyo ESP
|
6 | TV | 12 | X-Men: The Anime! Fun, but forgettable. |
140 |
Tokyo Ghoul
|
7 | TV | 12 | Understand the ending now, it's pretty good. |
141 |
Tokyo Ravens
Tokyo Ravens
|
9 | TV | 24 | 2014. Like Strike the Blood, but I like it even more! |
142 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
4 | Movie | 1 | Not into Ghibli |
143 |
Triage X
|
8 | TV | 10 | Great series. Modern Day anime needs more titles with adults. |
144 |
Trigun
|
7 | TV | 26 | 1st anime I've finished in years! Last episode was super dissapointing though. |
145 |
Uchuu Patrol Luluco
Space Patrol Luluco
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2016 Dear god this is funny! One of the best comedies I've ever seen. |
146 |
Upotte!!
|
5 | ONA | 10 | Yeah...I watched it while multi-tasking. |
147 |
Vampire Hunter D (2000)
Vampire Hunter D (2000)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Very Castlelvaniaish, and I fucking love Castlevania! |
148 |
Witch Craft Works
|
7 | TV | 12 | 2014. Wasnt' Madoka Magickaish like I hoped, but was certainly deliciously ****ed up! |
149 |
Wizard Barristers: Benmashi Cecil
Wizard Barristers
|
8 | TV | 12 | 2014. Lawyers for magicians in the near future. So glad that I stuck with it! TY stubbenz |
150 |
Yakusoku no Neverland
The Promised Neverland
|
10 | TV | 12 | Best anime I've seen from 2019 |
151 |
Yuukoku no Moriarty
Moriarty The Patriot
|
10 | TV | 11 | 2020 Moriarty the Patriot Watched on V-day with partner |
152 |
Zankyou no Terror
Terror in Resonance
|
9 | TV | 11 | 2014 Terror in Resonance Extremely well written series. |
153 |
Zero no Tsukaima
The Familiar of Zero
|
9 | TV | 13 | 2014 Hilarious Fantasy trainwreck that evolved into just a great romantic comedy |
154 |
Zetman
Zetman
|
9 | TV | 13 | Extremely great, dark superhero anime! |
155 |
Zetsuen no Tempest
4th of 6 titles that I want to finish before the end of the year. One of the most engaging and entertaining shows I've come across.
|
10 | TV | 24 | 2013 Blast of Tempest 4th of 6. Probably the best post apoc series I've ever seen. |
TV: 126, OVA: 8, Movies: 14, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 37.04, Mean Score: 7.9, Score Dev.: 0.51 |