You are viewing anime list of
Malfegor
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Fushigi no Umi no Nadia | - | TV | 7/39 |
2 | Goblin Slayer | - | TV | 1/12 |
3 | God Mazinger | - | TV | 1/23 |
4 | Gundam Build Divers | - | TV | 9/25 |
5 | Initial D First Stage Rewatching | 8 | TV | 26/26 | no clue what was up with me when i rated this a 5 the first time around years ago. Initial D is way too swagged out for that. |
6 | Kaiba | - | TV | 3/12 |
7 | Mugen no Juunin: Immortal | - | ONA | 2/24 |
8 | Vinland Saga | - | TV | 14/24 |
TV: 7, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 26, Days: 0.64, Mean Score: 8.0, Score Dev.: -0.35 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | "0" | - | Music | 1 |
2 | 009 Re:Cyborg | 5 | Movie | 1 | something about God telling people to bomb skyscrapers? I dunno. i'm not familiar with 009, but this feels more like an extended, particularly crazy episode of SAC anyway. |
3 | 3x3 Eyes | 5 | OVA | 4 | There's some neat action animation in here, but i dont quite have the emotional attachement to the main pair of characters the show expects me to have. |
4 | Abunai Sisters: Koko & Mika | 1 | OVA | 10 | Production IG why |
5 | Ace wo Nerae! | 7 | TV | 26 | shows it's age a bit in some regards, but is still a lot of fun to watch and rather well paced. |
6 | Ace wo Nerae! (1979) | 6 | Movie | 1 | much improved animation and sound effects, but doesn't really hold a candle to the series in terms of content. almost every single side character gets shafted. |
7 | AD Police | 4 | OVA | 3 | the police always just happens to run across the culprits by random chance? yeah, okay. |
8 | Afro Samurai | 6 | TV | 5 | Stylish action, awesome soundtrack. Not much else to it, unfortunately. |
9 | Afro Samurai Pilot | - | Special | 1 | three minutes of pure Takeshi Koike sakuga with dope music. arguably the best incarnation of Afro Samurai. |
10 | Afro Samurai: Resurrection | 5 | Movie | 1 |
11 | Agitated Screams of Maggots | 4 | Music | 1 | It helps that i like Dir en Grey. |
12 | Aimai Elegy | 6 | Music | 1 | Fantastic song, cute animation. |
13 | Ajin | 7 | TV | 13 | Polygon's cg visuals still aren't good enough to compete with the stellar art of the manga. Satou being an entertaining as hell villain is mostly what makes this series work for me. |
14 | Ajin Part 1: Shoudou | 7 | Movie | 1 | I'd still prefer this adaptation to be 2d (or more fluid cg), but other than that its a faithful adaptation of a good manga. Satou is god <3. |
15 | Akatsuki no Yona | 7 | TV | 24 | Hak is my husbando. Ao, the squirrel is literally the best background/mascot character ever. |
17 | Aldnoah.Zero | 4 | TV | 12 | Good thing this emotionless teenager on our side is the only person on earth with any sort of strategic thinking! |
18 | All That Gundam | - | Special | 1 | it's a fucking commercial, that's it. |
20 | Angel Cop | 3 | OVA | 6 | Plot: Evil jews want to destroy Japan, because Japan is so rich and awesome. Did i get that right? Even the inclusion of Robocop can't save this anime from being really boring. |
21 | Anime Tenchou | 5 | OVA | 1 | Most hot-blooded two minutes ever. |
22 | Antinotice | - | Music | 1 | Aki Akane's voice makes my dick go doki doki. |
23 | Ao no 6-gou | 6 | OVA | 4 | flooded earth post-apocalypse, cool submarines and bare chested fish girls. i guess this anime is pretty alright. |
24 | Appleseed | 5 | OVA | 1 | charming in a way Shirow cyberpunk tends to be, but the OVA doesn't take full advantage of it. dry tone and sparse, boring story. more character interaction pls. |
25 | Appleseed Alpha | 6 | Movie | 1 | Watched for godlike cg, action and cool robots. It didnt disappoint. |
26 | Appleseed Saga Ex Machina | 4 | Movie | 1 | lost me like halfway through. Meh. |
27 | Armored Core: Fort Tower Song | - | ONA | 1 | Trailer to a cancelled Armored Core anime. |
28 | Ashita no Joe | 8 | TV | 79 | Joe Joe JOEEEE Joe JOE Joe Joe |
29 | Asience: Kami wa Onna no Inochi | - | CM | 1 | it's a shampoo commercial. by Production IG. a really nice looking one. I don't fucking know how to rate this. |
30 | Avengers Confidential: Black Widow to Punisher | 5 | Movie | 1 | weirdly bloodless for a movie about the Punisher. |
31 | Baccano! | 10 | TV | 13 | Pure unfiltered coolness. Great soundtrack. |
32 | Baccano! Specials | 8 | Special | 3 | I want to see more of Graham Specter. That guy is entertaining as hell. |
33 | Bakemonogatari | 7 | TV | 15 | love all the pointless banter. |
34 | Baki | 8 | ONA | 26 | watching this anime has the exact same effect as injecting steroids straight into your ballsack. |
35 | Baki: Dai Raitaisai-hen | 8 | ONA | 13 | another delightful season of these absolute freaks of nature clashing into another. |
36 | Baki: Most Evil Death Row Convicts Special Anime | - | OVA | 1 | this is just random scenes of violence, but it does get me excited for that upcoming Netflix Baki show. |
37 | Baoh Raihousha | 4 | OVA | 1 | A lot of gory action and some cheesy 80's music ... and thats about it. |
38 | Bartender | 7 | TV | 11 | silly premise, but a suitably relaxing and unique watch. Lovely music (the OP <3) and creative cinematography and scene transitions. Now excuse me, i'm craving a cocktail. |
39 | Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou | 8 | TV | 24 | Artstyle is pure sex, and maybe if Gonzo was slightly better at keeping the visuals consistently smooth, i would have given this a perfect rating. |
40 | Bastard!! Ankoku no Hakaishin | 5 | OVA | 6 | Honestly disappointed this doesn't have a 80's heavy metal soundtrack. Jus doesn't feel right. |
42 | Batman: Gotham Knight | 6 | OVA | 6 | serviceable shorts for Batman fans (me). Madhouse entries nail the atmosphere the best, Kawajiri's obviously looks the best. |
43 | Battle Royal High School | 4 | OVA | 1 | Its dumb, but at least it's the entertaining kind of absolute dumbness. |
44 | Bayonetta: Bloody Fate | 5 | Movie | 1 | Nowhere near as exciting as the game, but eh ... i'll take what i can get. |
45 | Ben-To | 3 | TV | 12 | even the brawls turn meh eventually and that's all the show ever had going for it anyway. |
46 | Berserk | 2 | TV | 12 | +1 for 'Hai Yo'. from a slightly more objective standpoint this might be like a 4/10, but from a very subjective one, no anime has ever hurt me more. |
47 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago | 7 | Movie | 1 | The cg is bothersome. |
48 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku | 7 | Movie | 1 | Griffith selling his boipussi is only implied heh |
49 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen III - Kourin | 8 | Movie | 1 | cg got better. slower pace early on, build up to and Exclipse itself are perfect. |
50 | Bio Hunter | 7 | OVA | 1 | I appreciate every anime that takes inspiration from 'the Thing' |
51 | Biohazard 4D-Executer | 4 | Special | 1 | gross (both the subject matter and the early 2000 's cg) |
52 | Biohazard: Damnation | 7 | Movie | 1 | This is some next level dumb action, yo! |
53 | Biohazard: Degeneration | 4 | Movie | 1 |
55 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon | 6 | TV | 46 | Usagi is pretty insufferable ngl, but everyone else is okay. despite the boring writing/twists, it's pretty charming and looks nice. |
56 | Black Lagoon | 6 | TV | 12 | People who think they're badass because they say 'fuck' a lot: the show |
57 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 5 | TV | 12 | tryhard cursing 2: the fuckening |
59 | Black★Rock Shooter | 3 | Music | 1 | This spawned an entire franchise? It isnt even the best Miku song. |
60 | Black★Rock Shooter (OVA) | 3 | OVA | 1 | Well, that was a load of nothing. |
61 | Blade | 4 | TV | 12 | this and Afro Samurai are the only anime with a black protagonists, right? Kinda wanted to like the show, but it's really held back by it's seemingly complete lack of budget. |
62 | Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 | - | ONA | 1 | you watch this for sakuga. the voice acting and dialogue is bland, and the revelation that Replicants caused the blackout seems pretty obvious. |
63 | Blame! | 5 | ONA | 6 | Only makes sense if you recently read the manga. |
64 | Blame! Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | as a vertical slice of Blames world and an adaptation of a manga arc, it's about as good as we could ever hope to get. |
65 | Blame! Prologue | 4 | OVA | 2 | ^ same |
66 | Blood Lad | 4 | TV | 10 | boring and ugly. |
67 | Blood Lad: Wagahai wa Neko de wa Nai | 4 | OVA | 1 | I dunno why i bothered. At least things happened, i guess? |
68 | Blood: The Last Vampire | 7 | Movie | 1 | upped my original 5/10 rating, because fuck it, i'm a dumb bitch and horror/action with god-tier animation is enough to get my boner going. |
69 | Blue Gender | 7 | TV | 26 | Flawed series, but i appreciate the things it does get right. |
70 | BNA | 7 | TV | 12 | just like writing "racism bad" on your hand and slapping someone with it, it has zero subtlety, but perhaps that's what it takes. |
73 | Born by Myself | 3 | ONA | 1 | No idea what i just watched, but it was pretty spooky. |
74 | Bubblegum Crash | 6 | OVA | 3 | Nene still makes this series for me. |
75 | Bubblegum Crisis | 6 | OVA | 8 | feels a bit like Blade Runner x Terminator, but with added cute girls. Nene = <3 |
76 | Burn Up! | 3 | OVA | 1 | 80s anime grills are always nice to look at and the soundtrack is cheesy/cool, but overall this is pretty forgettable. |
79 | Call Me Tonight | 4 | OVA | 1 | if masturbation turns you into an alien monster, a callgirl is the most qualified to person to help you, apparently. |
80 | Captain Herlock | 6 | Movie | 1 | aka the most elaborate suicide of all time. |
81 | Casshern Sins | 7 | TV | 24 | Good show, kinda hard to watch tho. Its pretty depressing. |
82 | Cencoroll | 5 | Movie | 1 | I could use more of this. To help me understand. |
83 | Chainsaw Man | 9 | TV | 12 |
84 | Change!! Getter Robo: Sekai Saigo no Hi | 7 | OVA | 13 | ALL DIALOGUE MUST BE SHOUTED! Getter Robo Armageddon's abbreviation is GRA, which is an anagram for GAR. coincidence? i think not. |
85 | Charlotte | 3 | TV | 13 | what the fuck. this is the worst pacing ever. MCs descent into darkness episode is only one i truly liked. |
86 | Choujin Densetsu Urotsukidouji | 2 | OVA | 3 | there is a scene here where a giant demon destroys a hospital with his multiheaded dick. And that's just the first episode! |
87 | Cipher | 1 | OVA | 1 | let's hear it for the boooy |
88 | Claymore | 6 | TV | 26 | Decent story and music, but a bit bland otherwise. |
89 | Coquelicot-zaka kara | 8 | Movie | 1 | You did good, Goro. |
92 | Cowboy Bebop | 9 | TV | 26 | The best show about nothing at all. |
93 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | I wouldnt mind having more stand-alone Bebop movies. |
95 | Cyber City Oedo 808 | 7 | OVA | 3 | Good 80's cyberpunk. Would have liked more backstory on the MC's, but i guess there was no time. |
97 | Cyborg 009 VS Devilman | 6 | OVA | 3 | came for Devilman, since i know nothing about Cyborg 009, but it was way more C009 than Devilman :( still kinda fun tho. |
98 | Daicon Opening Animations | - | Special | 2 |
99 | Daimajuu Gekitou: Hagane no Oni | 4 | OVA | 1 | slightly Lovecraftian, maybe? Mechs don't show up until 45 minutes into the movie and their battle is disappointing. |
100 | Dark Cat | 2 | OVA | 1 | two cat dudes fight Shrek and the Thing. |
101 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 6 | TV | 25 | Couldve used less ambiguity. Seems like the writers confused themselves after a while. |
102 | DD Hokuto no Ken | 4 | TV | 12 | i get the references, but it still isn`t that funny most of the time. |
103 | Dead Leaves | 6 | Movie | 1 | hello, delivery? one order of crazy please. |
104 | Deadman Wonderland | 3 | TV | 12 | Couldve used a proper conclusion. And a lot of other stuff. |
105 | Death Billiards | 7 | Movie | 1 | full series, please. |
106 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | Second half not as good, but we all know this. |
107 | Death Parade | 6 | TV | 12 | It´s easy to lose oneself in it´s world, but the series has a weird fetish for over-explantation without really explaining much at all. |
108 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon | 6 | TV | 39 | i enjoy getting a different planet every other episode and watching the Ideon's power level escalate. if only the entire cast wasn't extremely forgettable. |
109 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon: Hatsudou-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 | suitably violent and epic conclusion to the series. the new orchestral soundtrack definitely helps in giving it the feeling of a grand finale. |
110 | Detonator Orgun | 5 | OVA | 3 | watched mostly for Susumu Hirasawa music tbh. slick robot designs. weird color palette, either too bright or too dark = worse visibility than it needs to have. |
111 | Detroit Metal City | 7 | OVA | 12 | Still trying to wrap my head around the concept of 'reverse rape'. |
112 | Devilman Lady | 5 | TV | 26 | tho the mostly adult female cast and atmosphere are cool, the early monster-of-the-week formula got tired super fast and the show never recovered. |
113 | Devilman: Crybaby | 10 | ONA | 10 | the inherent awesomeness of Devilman, presented through Yuasa's unique lens is just an overall fantastic experience. |
114 | Devilman: Tanjou-hen | 8 | OVA | 1 | Surpisingly fun exploitative action/horror. |
115 | Devilman: Yochou Sirene-hen | 8 | OVA | 1 | these OVAs are so beautiful to look at. it's like Ghibli did the animation under a synonym or something. |
117 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 4 | TV | 50 |
119 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | 5 | Movie | 1 | the character interactions and nostalgia pandering really carries this a long way, cause the plot and animation aren't doing much for me. |
120 | Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui | 4 | Movie | 1 | we full-on SoL now. complete with boring ass high-school drama. Poor Leomon exists only to die. |
122 | Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei | 2 | OVA | 1 | The ill-fitted 80s music and beep-boop-beep computers are killing me. |
123 | Doamaiger D | 6 | TV | 13 | captures the feel of 70s super robot shows perfectly, while having a unique twist (confectionery). shame the episodes are so very short. |
124 | Dog Soldier | 2 | OVA | 1 | Alternative title: Rambo with Aids. "This knife is coated in poison!" Well yeah, but you're fighting in heavy rain, it'll wash off real easy. |
125 | Dogs: Bullets & Carnage | 4 | OVA | 4 | how hard is it for 30plus gangsters to shoot a single guy in the middle of the street? Very hard, apparently. |
126 | Dominion | 6 | OVA | 4 | Masamune Shirow goes pure comedy. fairly fun tho. the entire first arc is about getting jars of piss, amazing. |
127 | Dorohedoro | 8 | TV | 12 | yea, i suppose this is as good as i could have realistically hoped an adaptation of such an oddball manga to be. |
129 | Dragon Ball | 7 | TV | 153 | This one is still fun. |
130 | Dragon Ball GT | 3 | TV | 64 | This one isnt. |
131 | Dragon Ball Super | 5 | TV | 131 | bring back Raditz, you COWARDS |
132 | Dragon Ball Super: Broly | 6 | Movie | 1 | went to the cinema to stare at fireworks for an hour. |
133 | Dragon Ball Z | 5 | TV | 291 | Neither is this. |
134 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 01: Ora no Gohan wo Kaese!! | 5 | Movie | 1 | seeing some martial arts from DBZ again and not just energy blasts is pretty cool. |
135 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 02: Kono Yo de Ichiban Tsuyoi Yatsu | 4 | Movie | 1 | the short Roshi fight scene is appreciated. |
136 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 03: Chikyuu Marugoto Choukessen | 4 | Movie | 1 | Turles being the version of Goku that didn't fall on his head as a child is kinda cool at least. |
137 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 04: Super Saiyajin da Son Gokuu | 3 | Movie | 1 | since when are Namekians weak to whistling? What the fuck |
141 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 08: Moetsukiro!! Nessen, Ressen, Chougekisen | 4 | Movie | 1 | It's weird that the animation quality seems to have gone down compared to previous movies. End is laaame. |
142 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 09: Ginga Girigiri!! Bucchigiri no Sugoi Yatsu | 4 | Movie | 1 | boring as hell villains, but at least some non-Goku characters finally got to shine. |
143 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Kiken na Futari! Super Senshi wa Nemurenai | 3 | Movie | 1 | meh. i got nothing. it's bad. |
144 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Super Senshi Gekiha!! Katsu no wa Ore da | 4 | Movie | 1 | I dig the slight sci-fi/horror edge, but Bio-Broly looks dumb as fuck. |
147 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 14: Kami to Kami | 5 | Movie | 1 | this modern super clean glossy animation style for DBZ just doesn't sit right with me. the cg backgrounds in the final battle were especially ugly. |
149 | Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Tatta Hitori no Saishuu Kessen | 5 | TV Special | 1 | a different set of characters and some world building. eh, solid. |
151 | Dragon Ball Z: Saiya-jin Zetsumetsu Keikaku | 5 | OVA | 2 | Plan to eradicate the Saiyans ... and Piccolo, i guess. Not that i'm complaining, Piccolo's a cool guy. |
152 | Dragon Ball: Episode of Bardock | 3 | Special | 1 | this seems almost like bad fan fiction. Oh, it is? Well, there you go. |
153 | Dragon's Heaven | 5 | OVA | 1 | probably worth watching for the Moebius-like art alone. Shame about the completely anti-climactic end. |
154 | Dream Hunter Rem | 5 | OVA | 4 | fun action scenes. the extended length of episodes 2/3, compared to 1, didn't really do it any favors. |
155 | Durarara!! | 8 | TV | 24 | A large cast of characters, a story full of twists and an excellent grasp of the modern internet generation make this a very entertaining ride. |
156 | Durarara!! Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Filler basically, but fun in their own way. Focus more on side characters and humor, which is welcome. |
157 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | 6 | TV | 12 | for some reason, i assumed Durarara was save from loli incest bullshit. i was wrong. |
158 | Ergo Proxy | 6 | TV | 23 | might have to give this another chance sometime in the future. |
159 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 7 | Movie | 1 | Nothing new content wise, but extremely well made. |
160 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 7 | Movie | 1 | Aint got much to complain about. |
161 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 7 | Movie | 1 | the only that tries to go in a different direction, but goes too far and ends up being confusing for the viewer (and Shinji). intriguing, but also confusing. |
162 | Fate/Zero | 5 | TV | 13 | Iskandar a cool guy. |
163 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 12 | Saber is boring. |
164 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children | 5 | Movie | 1 |
165 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete | 5 | OVA | 1 | Those action scenes make my dick pretty hard, i aint gonna lie. |
166 | Final Fantasy VII: Last Order | 5 | Special | 1 | Nothing i haven´t seen in Crisis Core. |
167 | Five Star Stories | 4 | Movie | 1 | This movie looks really really pretty, but the plot is completely incomprehensible (unless one has read the manga, i assume) |
168 | FlashBack | - | Music | 1 | Wow, the voice on this girl. |
169 | FLCL | 6 | OVA | 6 | Well, this might need a rewatch eventually. |
170 | Flip Flappers | 6 | TV | 13 | episodes 3, 5 and 8 are pretty GOAT. don't care a whole lot for the rest. |
171 | Free! | 6 | TV | 12 | Didnt realize i turned into enough of a weeb to enjoy something like this. Its a surprisingly gradual process. |
172 | Free! Eternal Summer | 6 | TV | 13 | This water looks better than any real water ive ever seen. Same for the prettyboys. |
173 | Free! Eternal Summer: Kindan no All Hard! | 6 | Special | 1 | amazingly gay. It was only a matter of time before we got a crossdressing scene, why am i even surprised? |
174 | Full Metal Panic! | 5 | TV | 24 | How does Gauron survive all that shit? |
175 | Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid | 6 | TV | 13 | even after all this, i still don't particularly dig Chidori or Sagara and i outright loathe Tessa. Give me more Melissa/Kurz any day tho. |
178 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 9 | TV | 64 | Fantastic huge cast of characters and one of the most satisfying endings i have seen in a while. |
179 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 4 | ONA | 1 | what |
180 | Furiko | 7 | Special | 1 | bitch tears were shed. Its simple and kinda cliche, but it works somehow. |
181 | Future GPX Cyber Formula | 7 | TV | 37 | could've really gone without the introduction of insufferable Gary Stu Randoll tbh |
182 | G-9 | - | OVA | 1 | more of a motion comic than an anime. a pilot for ... something, maybe? the idea of a main character that resets her memories on every mission is novel, at least. |
183 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 8 | Movie | 1 | this movie looks absurdly beautiful. No tension anywhere, but thats fine, i watch most Ghibli stuff just for relaxation anyway. |
184 | Gakkatsu! | 4 | TV | 25 | humor is eh, everything else is almost nonexistent. |
185 | Gankutsuou | 6 | TV | 24 | gay hugs are stronger than a lifelong vendetta, clearly. |
186 | Gantz | 6 | TV | 13 | Goddamn, that pacing. |
187 | Gantz 2nd Stage | 6 | TV | 13 |
188 | Gantz:O | 7 | Movie | 1 | has eyecandy, solid action and weird monsters. all the good parts of Gantz, without the convoluted baggage. |
189 | Garo Movie: Divine Flame | 6 | Movie | 1 | fuck, were the action scenes in the series also this fast or i'm just getting old? anyway, it's a long ep of Garo basically, it's aight. |
190 | Garo: Honoo no Kokuin | 7 | TV | 24 | tends to lose direction and dabble in filler, but remains overall enjoyable. Good old ´hero of justice´ tale. |
192 | Gekiganger 3: The Movie | - | OVA | 1 | it's cool that this exists. also, the Nadesico scenes are post-series? war ended confirmed, Yurika and Akito marriage confirmed. |
193 | Generation of Chaos | 1 | OVA | 1 | shitty and boring, the worst possible combination. |
194 | Genma Taisen | 3 | Movie | 1 | mind-numbingly boring, meandering snorefest. maybe 80 minutes worth of plot stretched to 140 somehow. not even the animation impresses particularly. |
195 | Genocyber | 2 | OVA | 5 | Possibly the most violent, nihilistic and misantrophic anime in existence. Soundtrack has aged, but works fairly well. |
196 | Giant Gorg | 7 | TV | 26 | adventures of a boy and his fucken cool-ass giant robot. |
198 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 9 | OVA | 110 | Fantastic space opera that doesn't even need to shy away from the genre best in other mediums. |
199 | Ginga Nagareboshi Gin | 6 | TV | 21 | 10/10 awesome concept with somewhat lackluster execution. the entire middle part which is just a long, episodic 'recruit more dogs'-arc is fairly boring. |
200 | Godzilla 1: Kaijuu Wakusei | 6 | Movie | 1 | a lot of set-up for the next movie, but it's a cool enough setting for a Godzilla film, and probably not one that would have been possible in live action. |
202 | Godzilla 3: Hoshi wo Kuu Mono | 4 | Movie | 1 | this series sure was ... uuh ... boring. |
203 | Godzilla: S.P | 4 | TV | 13 | the writer is a physicist and it shows. mostly expository dialogue that is also utterly incomprehensible. an outright chore to watch. good Jet Jaguar content tho. |
204 | Gokicha!! | 5 | ONA | 2 | A better representation of humanoid cockroaches than Terra Formars ... ha! |
205 | Golden Boy | 7 | OVA | 6 | Fairly formulaic, but it has it's moments. Kintaro's voice actor is fantastic. |
207 | Golgo 13 | 7 | Movie | 1 | Cool pulp-y action movie, but boy, that cg helicopter scene is awkward as hell. |
208 | Grappler Baki | 6 | OVA | 1 | about as crackheaded as any given 40 minutes of Baki. |
209 | Grappler Baki (TV) | 7 | TV | 24 | Bloodsport: the anime. No pretense of anything deeper, just pure fighting every episode. |
210 | Grappler Baki: Saidai Tournament-hen | 7 | TV | 24 | I appreciate this series effort to present old men as actually strong and relevant fighters. |
211 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 8 | TV | 43 | Onizuka is the coolest lame guy ever! |
212 | Gundam Build Divers Prologue | - | ONA | 1 |
213 | Gundam Build Fighters | 8 | TV | 25 | the HYPEst toy commercial. getting Beyblade vibes (but better). Yuuki Hayashi carries this series on his back. Rinko Iori is the hottest milf in anime. |
216 | Gundam Build Fighters: Battlogue | 6 | ONA | 5 | this is just pure fanwank ... and i'm all for it. |
217 | Gundam Build Fighters: GM no Gyakushuu | 5 | ONA | 1 | lmao, the fucking GUNPLA MAFIA. whatever, its just fights. eh. |
219 | Gundam: G no Reconguista - From the Past to the Future | - | Special | 1 | i had no subs lol. nice cg tho. |
220 | Gungrave | 7 | TV | 26 | what a great final episode. |
221 | Gunnm | 7 | OVA | 2 | Good start, i wish they would have kept going and adapted more of the manga :( |
222 | Gunnm 3D Special | 4 | OVA | 1 |
223 | Gunsmith Cats | 8 | OVA | 3 | They really don't make 'em like they used to. |
224 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen | 8 | TV | 26 | "I can't decide if you're a idiot or a genius, Kaiji" lacks the variaton of S1, but the tension is still there. Even if it gets silly at times. |
225 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 9 | TV | 26 | who would've thought that an anime with a grand total of three environments could be this exciting? |
228 | Haikyuu!! | 6 | TV | 25 | cute dork boys being dorks together, sometimes volleyball happens. |
229 | Haja Taisei Dangaiou | 5 | OVA | 3 | how come only the dude gets to pilot the mech? the character are all equals, until it's mech time, then the girls are useless. lol |
230 | Hajime no Ippo | 10 | TV | 75 | Extra hype as a group watch. after rewatching series alone: nothing has changed, still extremely good and hype. |
231 | Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi | 7 | Special | 1 |
232 | Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road | 7 | TV Special | 1 | Doctor really wasn't as interesting as some of Ippo's other opponents. |
233 | Hajime no Ippo: Mashiba vs. Kimura | 8 | OVA | 1 | Hell yeah, Kimura totally held his own as protagonist! |
234 | Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger | 9 | TV | 26 | dat Takamura tho |
235 | Hajime no Ippo: Rising | 9 | TV | 25 | Yooo, that 1940's flashback arc is the best. |
236 | Hametsu no Mars | 1 | OVA | 1 | hilarious |
237 | Hellsing | 4 | TV | 13 | I sure liked this when i was an edgy 14-year-old. |
238 | Hellsing Ultimate | 6 | OVA | 10 | if i had seen one more character doing that dumb ´psychotic grin´, my eyes would have rolled out of my head. |
239 | Hellsing: The Dawn | 5 | Special | 3 | well, that didn´t add a whole lot. Young Walter was a smug little shit, i guess. |
240 | Hibike! Euphonium | 5 | TV | 13 | basically Whiplash, but boring. |
241 | Higashi no Eden | 7 | TV | 11 | carried mostly by a fearless and likable protagonist and a cool unique concept. |
242 | Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden | 4 | Movie | 1 | why did Akira need to lose his memory again? wow, they are really taking their time with this pacing. barely anything happens: the movie. |
243 | Higashi no Eden Movie II: Paradise Lost | 4 | Movie | 1 | barely anything happens: electric boogaloo. Now with disappointing conclusion and unresolved romance. t-thanks ;_; |
244 | Highlander: The Search for Vengeance | 7 | Movie | 1 | The concept behind Highlander is a cool one and Kawajiri does it justice. |
245 | Highschool of the Dead | 3 | TV | 12 | Not a huge fan of fanservice, but it was decent fun as a groupwatch. |
246 | Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead | 3 | OVA | 1 | So, uh ... Komuro just fucked a zombie? |
247 | Hitsugi no Chaika | 5 | TV | 12 | Chaika's speech pattern is cute. That's about all i found memorable. |
248 | Hokuto no Ken Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | lack of Toki makes me sad, but its still pretty manly. |
249 | Hokuto no Ken Zero: Kenshirou Den | 7 | Movie | 1 | Kenshiro casually killing a pack of wolves in the first five minutes, i can already tell this is going to be radical. |
250 | Hokuto no Ken: Raoh Gaiden Gekitou-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 |
251 | Hokuto no Ken: Raoh Gaiden Junai-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 |
252 | Hokuto no Ken: Raoh Gaiden Ten no Haoh | 5 | TV | 13 | Raohs a pretty cool guy, show seriously lacks budget tho. |
253 | Hokuto no Ken: Toki-den | 7 | OVA | 1 | Toki is best Hokuto guy, get out of my face if you disagree. |
254 | Hokuto no Ken: Yuria-den | 3 | OVA | 1 |
255 | Hon Ran | 3 | OVA | 1 | Teenage Fist of the North Star. kinda. not as good as that sounds. |
256 | Honoo no Tenkousei | 6 | OVA | 2 | As simple and straightforward as a railway punch! |
258 | Hotaru no Haka | 8 | Movie | 1 | Its hard not to grow angry with Seita eventually. Very powerful movie, knowing that its semi autobiographical is kinda important tho. |
259 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Shits magical, yo. Makes me feel warm and fuzzy inside. |
260 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 8 | TV | 148 | No matter which way you turn it, Ging is still a really shitty father. |
261 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 1: Phantom Rouge | 4 | Movie | 1 | nothing terribly interesting happens: the movie. where are the mind-game battles of the main series? |
262 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 2: The Last Mission | 4 | Movie | 1 | what the fuck is "On"? where does it come from all of a sudden? how does it work? do i actually care? Not really. |
263 | Inferno Cop | 8 | ONA | 13 | status of anime = saved |
264 | Initial D Second Stage | 7 | TV | 13 | really feeling the loss of cel animation tbh lol even if the car cg improved noticeably. |
265 | Initial D Third Stage | 6 | Movie | 1 | group watch = more fun. i can't believe Initial D has a fucking rape arc. shit got so real. |
266 | Innocence | 8 | Movie | 1 | An exercise in philosophy quoting. |
268 | Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem | 7 | Movie | 1 | Ah, daft punk and anime. Two great tastes that go well together. |
269 | Iron Man: Rise of Technovore | 4 | OVA | 1 | the Technovore seems too strong an entity to beat, which is why he is defeated by deus ex machina bullshit. and the Stark vs Shield conflict is hella forced. |
270 | Irregular Hunter X: The Day of Sigma | - | OVA | 1 |
271 | Jin-Rou | 9 | Movie | 1 | Red riding hood references may be a bit too on the nose, but i love it otherwise. Perfect ending. |
273 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken | 7 | OVA | 6 | Dio, i love you, you crazy asshole. |
274 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) | 10 | TV | 26 | There is no better way to translate the manga to anime. Glorious. |
275 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 9 | TV | 24 | A series where one of the heroes feeds an infant its own shit. Anime of the Year. |
276 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 24 | I can always rely on JoJo to brighten my day. <3 |
278 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze | 8 | TV | 39 |
279 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean | 7 | ONA | 12 |
280 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean Part 2 | 7 | ONA | 12 |
282 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Adventure | 6 | OVA | 7 | Too dark. Not enough posing. Still Jojo tho. |
283 | Jujutsu Kaisen | 6 | TV | 24 | no wonder this is enjoying Naruto levels of hype when it's basically just Naruto, again. |
284 | Junk Head | 10 | Movie | 1 |
285 | Just Awake | - | Music | 1 |
286 | Juubee Ninpuuchou | 8 | Movie | 1 | Ninja B-movie anime. Loads of fun. |
287 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 9 | Movie | 1 | The artstyle for this movie is absolutely fucking bonkers and i mean that in the best way imaginable. A folktale in motion, beautiful. |
288 | Kakegurui | 7 | TV | 12 | Kaiji: We gotta gamble to get off this oppressive capitalistic treadmill Kakegurui: We gotta gamble to get off |
289 | Kakugo no Susume | 3 | OVA | 2 | I don´t think this was ever supposed to be taken seriously. The gross-out humor is not really my thing. |
291 | Kamen Rider Fourze x Crayon Shin-chan | - | Special | 4 | blessed. |
292 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 5 | Movie | 1 | I could really go for some häagen dazs now. |
293 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 5 | Movie | 1 | 2 |
294 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu | 5 | Movie | 1 | deep |
295 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | 5 | Movie | 1 | 4 |
296 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen | 5 | Movie | 1 | me |
297 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon | 5 | Movie | 1 | Closest thing this series has to filler, the change of pace is not unwelcome tho. |
298 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go) | 5 | Movie | 1 | The kiling in the end doesnt seem to have any repercussions, despite the characters talking about that for half the fucking series. |
299 | Karas | 7 | OVA | 6 | 2D and 3D art mixed together and somehow it doesnt look awkward? What is this beautiful sorcery? |
301 | Katanagatari | 7 | TV | 12 | Im beginning to suspect that i like this Nisio Isin guy. |
302 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 8 | Movie | 1 |
303 | Kaze Tachinu | 8 | Movie | 1 | I think im physically incapable of rating Ghibli movies lower than 8. |
304 | Kemonozume | 7 | TV | 13 | at it's core it's about romance and the various troubles of a relationship, but like ... presented in a fever dream whirlwind. it's cool. |
305 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 8 | TV | 25 | Id be really mad about that ending if i hadnt read the manga. |
306 | Kick-Heart | 6 | Movie | 1 | Well, this is weird. And enjoyable. Love the OP. |
307 | Kidou Butouden G Gundam | 7 | TV | 49 | super cheesy with incredibly hammy characters. some of the worst mecha designs out there. still good fun. |
308 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | A really good movie, that i'm just too dumb to truly appreciate at this point in my life. |
309 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | cute tomboy plus police robuts = <3 |
310 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: Reboot | - | Movie | 1 |
313 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 6 | TV | 43 |
314 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | 7 | OVA | 6 | grounded, concise/focused Gundam is cool. some jarring music choices at times. strange no one ever found that Zaku just lying around. |
315 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory | 6 | OVA | 13 | pretty pointless bridge between 79 and Zeta, but okay enough executed. nice mecha pornography, i'm all about dat. |
316 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Uchuu no Kagerou | - | Special | 1 | "wow, it's fucking nothing" |
321 | Kidou Senshi Gundam MS IGLOO: Mokushiroku 0079 | 5 | OVA | 3 | what a nice video game intro cut scene. |
322 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt | 8 | ONA | 4 | eyegasmic. the artstyle is PERFECT. would't mind it being at least half an hour longer/more characterization. or a full series, i'd be very okay with that. |
324 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt: December Sky | - | Movie | 1 | watched for additional scenes. still trying to figure out which ones were new. just the post credits ones, i think? |
328 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai - Sanjigen to no Tatakai | - | Special | 1 | a cool fight and a short bonding moment between Sanders and Michel. As far as blu-ray extras go, this is pretty neat. |
330 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo | 8 | TV | 12 | going Super Saiyan hype at the prospect of more war crimes to come in season 2. |
331 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | honestly? not nearly enough war crimes. |
332 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans | 6 | TV | 25 | Orga/Mika = Kamina/Simon of the Gundam-verse? Akihito = Guts? there's potential here, hope the second season builds upon it in interesting ways. |
333 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 25 | pretty good when things get going, but they don't get going often enough. also, that ending ... hm, don't know what to think about it. |
335 | Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam | 6 | TV | 50 | Plot = aimless for a good 70% of the shows duration. Most characters = unlikable. Romances = shite. +1 for killing Katz and Reccoa. |
336 | Kikoushi Enma | 5 | OVA | 4 | turning the incredibly goofy Enma manga into a straight horror story sure was a decision. |
337 | Kill la Kill | 10 | TV | 24 | re-watching this show is the most i've enjoyed myself with an anime in like a year at least. Kill la Kill is blasting fun and passion from every pore. |
338 | Kill la Kill Specials | - | Special | 2 | loose ends, farewells and new beginnings. actually good epilogue and pretty great as far as special episodes go. |
339 | Killing Bites | 5 | TV | 12 | Hitomi is a character seemingly designed specifically to appeal to me. it's a shame then she is stuck in an otherwise pretty mediocre battle royale show. |
340 | Kimetsu no Yaiba | 8 | TV | 26 | Inosuke may be the quickest i've loved an anime character. i really identify with how much of a complete moron he is. |
341 | Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV | 3 | Movie | 1 | incredibly beautiful, high budget, garbage. the very definition of a 'polished turd'. see the other two FF movies as reference. |
342 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 8 | TV | 24 | once again, anime takes inspiration from ´the Thing´= automatically cool in my book. |
343 | Kiznaiver | 7 | TV | 12 | people stuck in a situation where they're forced to be friends? this is Breakfast Club: the anime and that's fine with me. Nico is THE BEST. |
344 | Knight's & Magic | 2 | TV | 13 | the evil is defeated. |
345 | Kobutori (1929) | - | Movie | 1 | oldest anime on my list. honestly looks surprisingly good, considering how old it is. |
346 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 6 | TV | 10 | not very funny, but i enjoy how the characters are stupid dorks. and the very elastic, purposely off-model animation. |
347 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 9 | Movie | 1 | One of my gateway drugs into full-on anime obsession. |
348 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Another Mission | 4 | Special | 1 | Its a commercial, but at least it looks pretty. Wont sell me on a Surface tho. |
349 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain | 7 | Movie | 1 | As a fan i am pleased, just wish we had a full series. |
350 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:2 Ghost Whispers | 7 | Movie | 1 | Still doing good. |
351 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:3 Ghost Tears | 4 | Movie | 1 | Eeeh |
352 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:4 Ghost Stands Alone | 6 | Movie | 1 | Mirrors the 1995 movie a bit too much, while not being as good. |
354 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 10 | TV | 26 | I fucking love worldbuilding and GitS is unbeaten in that regard. Of course it helps that everything else is spot on as well. |
355 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society | 9 | TV Special | 1 | reunion tour! |
356 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 10 | TV | 26 | Really appreciate the Pazu and Saito episodes. Holding out hope for 3rd GIG. |
358 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 8 | TV | 50 | i have my problems with some of the writing at times, but clearly this is a unique, special series and by the end i enjoyed my time with it. |
359 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven: Pocket ga Niji de Ippai | 3 | Movie | 1 | this one's weird ... it doesn't really work as a part of the E7 franchise, nor as it's own thing. |
361 | Koutetsushin Jeeg | 7 | TV | 13 | stupid, hotblooded and also fun, so feels like a proper Go Nagai super robot anime done in modern times. better than the mango. |
362 | Kurenai no Buta | 8 | Movie | 1 | Classy and beautiful. |
363 | Kuromukuro | 8 | TV | 26 | consistently entertaining, light watch with Kennosuke being a charming lead and good character interactions. easy to marathon. S2 pls, Netflix. |
364 | Kurozuka | 5 | TV | 12 | cool concept, feels nicely old-school, but the characters are very wooden and boring. |
365 | Kyomu Senshi Miroku | 5 | OVA | 6 | honestly can't say what was happening most of the time. lots of fighting between non-characters, that's for sure. |
366 | Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver (1989) | 5 | OVA | 6 | Guyver design is cool and the OP kicks ass. Pretty forgettable otherwise. |
367 | Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver II | 4 | OVA | 6 | More of the same, less of an ending. eh. |
368 | Lily C.A.T. | 5 | OVA | 1 | Alien+the Thing? Cool. basically a rip-off, the characters seem strangely unfazed by the rising body count and there are some strange music choices, but still, cool. |
369 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | Harry Potter, the anime. Good stuff, will watch ep2. |
370 | Little Witch Academia (TV) | 8 | TV | 25 | i subsist entirely on a diet of stupid Akko faces and sounds. |
371 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 7 | Movie | 1 | It's fun, it's charming, it delivers. Trigger, the only studio to sell me on 'cute girls doing magical things' |
373 | Lupin III | 6 | TV | 23 |
374 | Lupin III: Babylon no Ougon Densetsu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Lupin is bisexual and robs God. |
375 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 9 | Movie | 1 | top Lupin. |
376 | Lupin III: Dead or Alive | 7 | Movie | 1 | the gang overthrows a military dictatorship. |
378 | Lupin III: Kutabare! Nostradamus | 7 | Movie | 1 | Shunya Ito's influence is barely felt, but it also has no scenes of Lupin doing the Nazi salute, so eh, take the bad with the good. |
379 | Lupin III: Lupin vs. Fukusei-ningen | 6 | Movie | 1 | Lupin is bisexual and kills God. film definitely loses points by having Fujiko do nothing but damsel for most of it. |
380 | Lupin III: Pilot Film | 6 | Movie | 1 | oh Lupin, you scamp. always with the sexual harassment. |
381 | Lupin the IIIrd: Chikemuri no Ishikawa Goemon | 7 | Movie | 1 | oozing-with-style animation extravaganza, and with Takeshi Koike at the helm, it's an exception where animation > all else. |
382 | Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou | 7 | Movie | 1 | As if nailing the timeperiod Lupin takes place in wasn't hard enough. How about giant robots and optical nerve camera feeds? |
383 | Lupin the IIIrd: Mine Fujiko no Uso | 7 | Movie | 1 |
386 | Macross: Do You Remember Love? | 5 | Movie | 1 | Winning the war with the power of 80s J-pop. Protag is a shitbag. |
387 | Mad★Bull 34 | 4 | OVA | 4 | "You're a police officer, you can't go around robbing hookers!" Since when can mass murder be absolved through marriage? the FUCK am i watching? |
388 | Made in Abyss | 6 | TV | 13 | sure wish most of the titular abyss was more interesting than just "there's some monsters here". maybe in S2. the Mitty stuff was pretty well done. |
389 | Madobe Nanami no Windows 7 de PC Jisaku Ouen Commercial!! | 3 | CM | 1 | Windows 7 is pretty moe, yo |
390 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 9 | Movie | 1 | This is seriously the cutest friggin movie. Had a smile on my face the entire time, thank you based, soul soothing Ghibli! |
391 | Makai Toshi Shinjuku | 5 | OVA | 1 | Really nice animation, but that finale didn't deliver. |
392 | Makaryuudo Demon Hunter | 4 | OVA | 1 | as a series this coulda been good, as a standalone episode it's forgettable. cool monster designs tho. |
393 | Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari | 7 | Movie | 3 | ranges from trippy to darkly comedic to straight slow paced horror, while always being a visual feast. |
394 | Mass Effect: Paragon Lost | 4 | Movie | 1 | based on the hit franchise ruiner Mass Effect 3! |
395 | Mazinger Z Movie: Infinity | 7 | Movie | 1 | definitely needs a rewatch, when it doesn't have subs that are complete crap. it was nice seeing the Mazinger cast all grown up tho. |
397 | Mazinkaiser | - | OVA | 7 |
398 | Mazinkaiser SKL | 8 | OVA | 3 | this anime is the single most metal thing in existence. |
399 | Mazinkaiser: Shitou! Ankoku Dai Shogun | 5 | OVA | 1 | is it just me or did those villains show up from literally nowhere? |
400 | Medaka Box | 3 | TV | 12 | Kurokami Medaka, a girl who is the best at everything for no real reason. Wow, what a compelling character. Calling this show a parody doesn't make it any less boring. |
401 | Medarot | 8 | TV | 52 | as far as children toy commercial shows from the Pokemon era go, this is pretty far up there as maybe the best. |
402 | Megalo Box | 7 | TV | 13 | definitely the best looking and sounding show to come out in years, feels like. falters a bit on the landing tho. |
403 | Memories | 7 | Movie | 3 | Magnetic Rose: 8/10. Stink Bomb: 6/10. Cannon Fodder: 6/10. |
404 | Metal Skin Panic MADOX-01 | 4 | OVA | 1 | The mechanical animation is superb. The characters however, are some of the most retarded i have ever seen. All of them. |
405 | Micro Teukgongdae Diatron 5 | 1 | Movie | 1 | what? |
406 | Midnight Eye: Gokuu | 6 | OVA | 1 | and of course we never find out where the eye comes from. That's lazy and kinda unsatisfying. |
407 | Midnight Eye: Gokuu II | 6 | OVA | 1 | don't know whetever to respect or laugh at Goku's choice of attire. It's unique, for sure. |
408 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | 8 | Movie | 1 | Slice of Life, the Ghibli way. That singing scene is so goddamn adorable. |
409 | Mob Psycho 100 | 8 | TV | 12 | Bones going all out and creating the most animated tv anime in years is truly a sight to behold. Other aspects aren't too shabby either. |
410 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 9 | TV | 13 | how did they make a show where everyone is a good boi? |
411 | Mokei Senshi Gunpla Builders Beginning G | 5 | Special | 3 | a less over-the-top Build Fighters. good mecha pornography, as expected of Sunrise. |
412 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 7 | TV | 26 | Fuck the pedo pandering, fuck pedoragi. Amazing show otherwise. Kaiki best girl. |
413 | Mononoke | 7 | TV | 12 | Art so good, gurl |
414 | Mononoke Hime | 10 | Movie | 1 | I cant even find anything negative to say about this movie. I just adore it. |
415 | Monster | 6 | TV | 74 | Decent thriller with crushingly slow pacing. |
416 | Monster Extra: Hottan | - | TV Special | 1 |
418 | Mori no Andou | - | ONA | 1 | wat |
419 | Mousou Dairinin | 7 | TV | 13 | 7.5? undecided on rating. who cares, anyway? too unique/weird not to appreciate, maybe a bit too episodic on the earlier episodes. |
420 | Mugen no Juunin | 7 | TV | 13 | a promo for the manga, basically. not the optimal adaptation i was hoping for, but not as bad as a lot of people claim either. |
421 | Muramasa | - | Movie | 1 | feels like it was made a hundred years ago, in a good way. |
423 | Nakedyouth | 5 | ONA | 1 | Showed him your dick. Showed it good. |
424 | Neko no Ongaeshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | absolutely lost my shit at the cats getting thrown out of the castle window. probably the single funniest scene in any Ghibli movie. btw, dogs > cats. |
425 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Couldn't you just hide the sword in your clothes/behind your back, Arararagi? You weird shit. |
426 | New Dream Hunter Rem: Yume no Kishi-tachi | - | OVA | 1 | whoa big mr skeletal dragon |
427 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 6 | TV | 24 | Plot bends itself backwards to accommodate the MC, who is less likable or interesting than his supporting cast. Shite animation btw. |
429 | Ningen Doubutsuen | 1 | Movie | 1 | One of the most pointless things i have ever watched. |
430 | Ninja Batman | - | Movie | 1 | this movie is just so hog wild. like, they really fucking went for it. every conceivable cliche about japan/anime, but injected into what is basically silver age Batman. |
431 | Ninja Slayer From Animation | 8 | ONA | 26 | YEEART/10 special props to whoever made the comedy enhancing translator notes in the fansub and the episode that makes fun of recap episodes. |
432 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | Araragi is a fucked up guy. |
433 | Nisoku Hokou | - | Music | 1 |
434 | No Game No Life | 3 | TV | 12 | If fanservice and ass-pullery is your thing, you might enjoy this more than i did. |
437 | Noragami | 7 | TV | 12 | The characters are likable, the humor works surprisingly well and the music's good. obviously unfinished tho. |
438 | Noragami Aragoto | 7 | TV | 13 | Expands upon characters, relationships and world quite nicely. Bishamon a cute. Still kinda lacks an overarching plot/hook (other than vague Yato's money collecting). |
439 | Noragami OVA | 6 | OVA | 2 | Yato and Kofuku troll people for an episode straight. For no real reason. fucking lel. |
441 | One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase | 5 | Movie | 1 | i sure love PS1 cutscenes. |
442 | One Piece Film: Gold | 7 | Movie | 1 | One Piece heist movie (at least for a while in the middle). pretty fun. lotsa nice animation. |
443 | One Piece Film: Strong World | 5 | Movie | 1 | the outfit changes are the most exciting part of this movie. :/ |
444 | One Piece Film: Z | 6 | Movie | 1 | Avril Lavigne credits made me laugh. |
445 | One Piece Movie 01 | 4 | Movie | 1 | completely forgettable. |
446 | One Piece Movie 02: Nejimaki-jima no Daibouken | 5 | Movie | 1 | there's a scene here where Usopp literally eats an enemies farts ... i am stunned and disturbed lol. |
447 | One Piece Movie 03: Chinjuu-jima no Chopper Oukoku | 6 | Movie | 1 | some solid chuckles were had. humor's fairly on point. |
448 | One Piece Movie 04: Dead End no Bouken | 5 | Movie | 1 | does every single one of these movies got to have some random kid with a sappy backstory and a predictable as fuck subplot? |
451 | One Piece: Glorious Island | 4 | ONA | 2 | "yo, check out Nami's tits": the eleven-minute special |
452 | One Piece: Jango no Dance Carnival | 5 | Special | 1 | What is this, One Piece: Eurobeat Edition?! I would have actually enjoyed a full movie based on Discoball Island. |
453 | One Piece: Mezase! Kaizoku Yakyuu Ou | 5 | Movie | 1 | they couldn't even be arsed to get the voice actors to voice this short. |
454 | One Piece: Yume no Soccer Ou! | 4 | Movie | 1 | who's even playing who? eh, whatever. |
455 | One Punch Man | 10 | TV | 12 | One-punched my rating system to pieces. Thank you, based Madhouse. |
457 | One Punch Man Specials | 5 | Special | 6 | forgettable filler, but at least best girl Fubuki got an episode. |
458 | One Punch Man: Road to Hero | 6 | OVA | 1 | would have been cool to see Saitama fight before he became undefeatable, but the OVA skips every battle. Even the final one. |
460 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 7 | TV | 13 | comfy lil show. main characters are qt's~ |
462 | Otaku no Video | 6 | OVA | 2 | found the animated portion more entertaining than the live action one. portrait of an otaku? i need only look in the mirror to get that ;/ |
463 | Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa | 7 | Movie | 1 | All one needs to find motivation in life is a bit of attention from a cutie religious grill. Ending was a bit cheese. |
464 | Oval x Over | - | Movie | 1 | i wish we had a better upload of this anywhere than a 240p youtube video from ten years ago. |
465 | Owari no Seraph | 3 | TV | 12 | this show has some real nice hand-painted backgrounds, but is incredibly boring/dumb otherwise. And thanks to the OP for spoiling basically almost the entire series. |
466 | Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox | 3 | Special | 1 | I have forgotten everything about this, not even five minutes after watching it. |
467 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 6 | TV | 13 | High octane nonsense with really good soundtrack. |
468 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 | audio-visually orgasmic. i don't know if i'm even supposed to fully understand everything that's happening or just get swept along and go with it ... like in a dream? |
469 | Parasite Dolls | 5 | OVA | 3 | love the character designs and eerie soundtrack. Plot and characterization left a lot to be desired. |
470 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | I need to lie down and think. A movie to be re-watched and dissected. |
471 | Persona 3 the Movie 1: Spring of Birth | 6 | Movie | 1 | Yu > Minato |
472 | Persona 3 the Movie 2: Midsummer Knight's Dream | 6 | Movie | 1 | dat fucking crab tho |
473 | Persona 5 the Animation: The Day Breakers | - | TV Special | 1 | Oh, you tease. |
474 | Ping Pong the Animation | 8 | TV | 11 | Not actually about ping pong, but about life itself. |
475 | Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume | 7 | ONA | 5 | Hoshino is the definition of 'too pure for this world'. (she's also a literal robot) really nice, condensed to the very basics, storytelling. |
476 | Planetes | 9 | TV | 26 | The characters may live in space, but they are as down to earth and likable as they come. |
477 | Planzet | 3 | Movie | 1 | writing's painfully generic on all levels, but hey, that one five minute scene with the mechs is pretty cool. |
478 | Plastic Neesan | 4 | ONA | 12 | Cute girls doing retarded things. |
479 | Pokemon | 3 | TV | 276 | Repetetive as all fuck. Only good for nostalgia. |
480 | Pokemon Black and White 2: Introduction Movie | - | PV | 1 | Why is everything else always better than the actual Pokemon series? |
482 | Pokemon: The Origin | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Wish there was more of it so the pacing could be less breakneck. |
483 | Poputepipikku | 6 | TV | 12 | rather than make me laugh consistently, i was always looking forward to see what bullshit this show would throw at the wall. |
484 | Prison School | 7 | TV | 12 | well, fuck me, i guess i like Prison School way more as an anime than a manga. watching it with a friend who was absolutely loving it probably helped too. |
486 | Project Zeorymer | 5 | OVA | 4 | good weighty mech animation wasted on a show that is constantly searching for different ways to be extremely anti-climactic. |
487 | Promare | 10 | Movie | 1 | Just what you'd expect from the master, Mr. Imaishi. |
488 | Psycho-Pass | 7 | TV | 22 | This and Ghost in the Shell prove: Future cops are cool guys. |
489 | Psycho-Pass 2 | 3 | TV | 11 | Worse than the first season in every way. Mika wins the price for least likable character in recent memory. |
490 | Psycho-Pass Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | some interesting world-building ideas, but not enough time to fully develop them. Lots of well animated action with ugly ass backgrounds. |
491 | Pupa | 1 | TV | 12 | Pupa? More like ... poopa ... ehehe he |
492 | Re: Cutie Honey | 7 | OVA | 3 | pure fucking energy. |
493 | Redline | 10 | Movie | 1 | Now this is podracing! |
495 | Riki-Oh 2: Horobi no Ko | 3 | OVA | 1 | Live-action adaptation is still the best version of Riki-Oh. |
496 | Riki-Oh: Toukatsu Jigoku | 3 | OVA | 1 | Leaves out some of the best parts of the manga, including the final fight. |
497 | Ring of Gundam | - | Special | 1 | looks nice, no subs tho. |
498 | Rinkaku | - | Music | 1 |
499 | Robot Girls Z | 6 | Special | 3 | surprisingly very lively, fun animation. good facial expressions and whatnot. Jeeg best girl. |
501 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Seisou-hen | 5 | OVA | 2 | animation pretty gr8, story moves fast as fuck/for fans only. Meh. |
502 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 7 | OVA | 4 | well, this is very different from the manga. in a good way. tho the romance isn't as convincing as the story would have me believe. |
503 | Ryuu no Haisha | 6 | TV Special | 2 | man, dragon teeth sure are a huge deal. super nice visuals, but even at this length it still feels a bit too short to properly expand upon its characters and ideas. |
504 | Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary | 3 | Movie | 1 | the animation is godlike, but i have no idea what's going on. Everything is rushed to a ridiculous degree. |
505 | Sakigake!! Otokojuku | 8 | TV | 34 | Manly/10 |
506 | Sakigake!! Otokojuku Movie | 4 | Movie | 1 | This 'heroes die dramatic death, then resurrect for no reason'-twist is really getting old. |
507 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | Likable main character trio in entertaining series of episodic hijinks. Perfect to relax with and lose oneself in. Outstanding soundtrack and animation. |
508 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 7 | TV | 24 | A fun adventureee show, but the villains were really underdeveloped. |
509 | Seijuuki Cyguard | 2 | OVA | 1 | says a lot when an OVA full of robots, action and gore makes me fall asleep. |
510 | Seirei no Moribito | 9 | TV | 26 | Balsa is the waifu for true patricians. mmmh <3 ... oh yeah, rest of the series is fantastic as well. |
511 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | Ghibli/10 |
512 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear | 4 | TV | 13 | Eh, despite it being heavily flawed, it´s somehow hard to truly hate on this show. |
514 | Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume | 5 | TV | 12 | the matches are hype ... sometimes. i guess. |
515 | Shelter (Music) | - | Music | 1 | i mean, it's no MeMeMe. |
516 | Shigurui | 9 | TV | 12 |
517 | Shiki | 7 | TV | 22 | Fuck Megumi, i'm glad she fucking died. |
518 | Shiki Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Also, congratulations to Shiki for winning the 'most retarded haircuts since Yu-Gi-Oh' -award. |
519 | Shin Angyo Onshi | 6 | Movie | 1 | that phantom army summoning scene with the ominous music was pretty baller. |
520 | Shin Cutie Honey | 5 | OVA | 8 | highest rate of tiddies per minute i've seen. with nipples too, unlike some modern ecchi anime. +1 for having Devilman/-1 for not having him transform. |
521 | Shin Getter Robo | - | OVA | 13 | Getter Robo is cool and good. |
522 | Shin Getter Robo tai Neo Getter Robo | 7 | OVA | 4 | i like how the villain claims to have just kind of found a UFO lying around and now that's his ultimate weapon ... ??? lol |
523 | Shin Hokuto no Ken | 6 | OVA | 3 |
525 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special | 5 | Movie | 1 | it's still stupid, but unlike the series it's mercifully short and there's an abundance of mecha sakuga. |
526 | Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-hen | 8 | TV | 26 | a hype love letter to not just Mazinger, but pretty much everything Go Nagai. sequel hook hurts. |
527 | Shin Megami Tensei: Tokyo Mokushiroku | 4 | OVA | 2 | perfect soundtrack for a SMT anime. Other than that, nyeh. Too short. |
528 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 7 | TV | 12 | Worldbuilding a bit all over the place, but a solid, fun fantasy action series. Good bromance, qt waifus. FAVAROOO |
529 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul | 7 | TV | 24 | i'm not sure the writing in the second half lives up to the promise of the first, but SnB is still undeniably fun. Nina is absolute top tier waifu. |
530 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 8 | TV | 25 | Has pacing issues, but when shit hits the fan its pretty amazing. |
531 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | i live for that Titan MMA fight. |
533 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | 7 | OVA | 2 | *spoiler* oh nooo, Levi´s companions die? whooo coulve foreseen this tragedy? |
534 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 9 | TV | 26 | Too bad about the budget issues towards the end. |
535 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 9 | Movie | 1 | Hoo boy, what a ride. |
536 | Shirobako | 8 | TV | 24 | a love letter to anime and anime production. i don't see how anyone who likes this medium wouldn't appreciate this series at least a little bit. |
537 | Shirobako Specials | - | Special | 2 | true Animeception. Exodus not even that bad as a concept. i wonder if the more generic elements in here are done on purpose? |
539 | Shitcom | 1 | ONA | 1 | Its shit. |
540 | Shonan Junai Gumi! | 5 | OVA | 5 |
541 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 8 | TV | 13 | AOTS Winter 2016. The finer subtleties of Rakugo are lost on me, that doesn't matter much in this heavily character focused story tho. Sultry OP is <3. |
542 | Sidonia no Kishi | 8 | TV | 12 | Initially dropped it after first ep due to choppy cg. Boy, am i glad i gave it a second chance. |
543 | Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki | 7 | TV | 12 | A bit strong on the SoL/harem, but overall still worth it. Gas planet final battle looked very cool. |
544 | Soujuu Senshi Psychic Wars | 1 | OVA | 1 | I can take a lot of shit, but even i had to skip through this one eventually. Deserves its place amongst the lowest rated anime. |
545 | Soukihei MD Geist | 1 | OVA | 1 | I enjoyed the cheesy 80's soundtrack at least. |
546 | Soukihei MD Geist 2: Death Force | 1 | OVA | 1 | the fuck? Am i supposed to be cheering for Geist? A character who spends 100% of his screen time dooming humanity? |
547 | Soukou Kihei Votoms | 7 | TV | 52 | so i told Chirico to shoot God and he actually did it, the absolute madman hahaha |
548 | Sousei Kishi Gaiarth | 5 | OVA | 3 | first episode was pretty fun, but i feel like the quality drops for the other two. |
549 | Sousei no Aquarion | 5 | TV | 26 | a trip for sure. i still don't know if this show is aight or kinda fucking stupid. 20~ episodes of zero plot progression definitely hurt it either way. |
550 | Souten no Ken | 5 | TV | 22 | Compared to HnK: better Kenshiro, better fights, worse everything else. |
552 | Space☆Dandy | 6 | TV | 13 | Rarely been this divided on a series. Different director for each episode means mixed bag quality. |
553 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | much better than the first season. high-school musical episode = goat |
555 | SSSS.Gridman | 6 | TV | 12 | it's just somewhat jarring how the Gridman segments of each episode are so lively and bursting with energy and everything else ... is not. |
556 | Star Fox Zero: The Battle Begins | - | ONA | 1 |
557 | Starship Troopers: Invasion | 6 | Movie | 1 | A hell of a lot better than the two shitty live action sequels, at least (i assume? i don't actually know lol) |
558 | Starship Troopers: Red Planet | 5 | Movie | 1 | somewhat enjoying this new Starship Troopers entry, where Guts from Berserk is the main character. |
559 | Steamboy | 6 | Movie | 1 | A visual feast, my eyes popped boners. even with somewhat underdeveloped characters i was never bored. |
560 | Steins;Gate | 7 | TV | 24 | Very slow start, second half is good. Im convinced no one involved in this anime ever actually had a Dr. Pepper. |
561 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 8 | Movie | 1 | absolutely superb action choreography, music and animation. Story might be a bit cliched, but what-the-fuck-ever, bro. |
562 | Sukeban Deka | 5 | OVA | 2 | Saki's cool enough, but the presentation and tone here are weirdly dry and lifeless for a relatively fun concept in theory. |
563 | Supernatural The Animation | 5 | OVA | 22 | props for cool art, actually decent cg cars in anime and "Carry on my Wayward Son" ED. |
564 | Sword Art Online | 2 | TV | 25 | This is what everyone's been making a fuzz about? Its fairly unimpressive. |
565 | Taiho Shichau zo | 7 | OVA | 4 | has all the makings of a good anime: 1. cute police girls 2. nicely animated car chases 3. das about it, what more do you need? |
566 | Tailenders | 5 | Movie | 1 | Redline lite ... Red-lite? Redlight? ... where am i even going with this? |
567 | TANK S.W.A.T. 01 | 3 | OVA | 1 | eww gross cg |
569 | Teekyuu | 2 | TV | 12 | LOL, SO RANDUM: the anime. moves at an stupid pace. it's almost impossible to even process the jokes or visuals. Unbearable. |
570 | Teekyuu 2 | 2 | TV | 12 | watched out of curiosity to see if it improves in any way. it doesn't. |
571 | Teekyuu 3 | 2 | TV | 12 | i kinda like this one's OP song, i guess. |
573 | Tekken | 3 | OVA | 2 | "why are you so mad? is it because your father threw you off a cliff?" well, i mean ... that seems like a pretty good reason lol |
574 | Tenamonya Voyagers | 7 | OVA | 4 | it's a shame it just kind of ends, even tho it's clearly meant to be continued. very fun and stylish looking. |
575 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 10 | TV | 27 | GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR |
576 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | cut up first half of the show with (mostly) recycled animation, but y'know what? It's still Gurren fucking Lagann. |
577 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen | 9 | Movie | 1 | yooo, that 1-up'd ending battle. Everybody gets a cool new galaxy sized mech! |
578 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars | - | Music | 1 | don't like the song much, but Yoko cute tho :3 |
579 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works | 5 | Music | 8 | Music videos? Animator Showcases? or sumthin. some standouts (ep8!!!), but mostly forgettable. |
580 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2 | 6 | Music | 7 | bit better than the first. 1 and 5 are kinda neat, 7 is super cool with awesome animation. |
581 | Tenkuu Danzai Skelter+Heaven | 1 | OVA | 1 | Theres not a single aspect of this that isnt hilariously horrible. |
582 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | 6 | TV | 26 | Adventure! Robots! Love Triangles! |
583 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 7 | Movie | 1 | rip robot ;_; |
584 | Terra Formars | 3 | TV | 13 | Even when watching the uncensored release, this show doesn't have a whole lot going for it besides the occasional solid action scene. |
585 | Terra Formars: Bugs 2-hen | 4 | OVA | 2 | Doesn't waste as much time as the main series at the very least. |
586 | Tetsuwan Birdy | 7 | OVA | 4 | Nice little diversion that tends to stick a bit too close to the generic side of things. |
587 | Texhnolyze | 10 | TV | 22 | how is this only rated a 7.8? how is this show nowhere near the top 100? |
588 | The Big O | 7 | TV | 26 | S1 is 'Batman TAS, by way of giant mecha' awesomeness, bursting with style, nice soundtrack and good directing. S2 is ... weird. and not always in a good way. |
589 | The Rapeman | 3 | OVA | 2 | So so wrong, yet still pretty funny at times. |
590 | Thermae Romae | 6 | TV Special | 3 | can't deny that the idea is pretty unique and educational, even if it isn't terribly funny and barely animated. |
591 | Thermae Romae Novae | 7 | ONA | 11 | just a nice little show about cultural exchange and appreciating the simple joys of life (washing ur ass) |
592 | To Be Hero | 7 | TV | 12 | actually pretty funny, surprisingly well animated, solid emotional core, doesn't overstay it's welcome. more people should have watched this show. |
593 | Tokyo Ghoul | 3 | TV | 12 | Painfully generic battle shonen with a half-assed cannibalism theme thrown in for some very mild shock value. |
594 | Tokyo Godfathers | 8 | Movie | 1 | willing to overlook plot conveniences as christmas miracles. chase scene at the end was a bit too over the top, otherwise charming, well paced movie. |
595 | Tonari no Totoro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Helped improve my mood after a real shitty day at work. |
596 | Tonari no Yamada-kun | 7 | Movie | 1 | drags a bit in the second half, but is overall pretty comfy and has some solid jokes. |
597 | Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou | 6 | TV | 12 | neat, unique short. for an anime about music i sure would have liked to have more music. the few tracks we get are great. |
598 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 7 | OVA | 6 | somewhat confusing plot with nice animation and music. a bit too different from Gunbuster to really work as a sequel to me, aside from the handful of references. |
599 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 9 | OVA | 6 | The father of Evangelion and Gurren Lagann. Still awesome. |
600 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster Specials | - | Special | 3 |
601 | Top wo Nerae! Kagaku Kouza | - | Special | 6 | Informative insight into the world of Gunbuster that keeps useless clutter away from the main series. |
602 | Toukiden Kiwami | 5 | ONA | 1 | The cg models in this trailer are uglier than the in-game models. hehe |
603 | Toukiden: The Age of Demons - Introduction | 5 | Special | 1 |
604 | Trava: Fist Planet | 5 | OVA | 4 | awesome artstyle, don´t know about everything else. character are stoned out of their mind the entire time. |
605 | Turn A Gundam | 8 | TV | 50 | very different and unusual for a Gundam series, with slower pacing, weird mech designs and a calmer, more whimsical atmosphere. and better for it. |
606 | Turning Girls | 4 | ONA | 7 |
607 | Uchuu no Kishi Tekkaman Blade | 7 | TV | 49 | D-Boy ... D-Boy had a hard life ;_;7 |
608 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 9 | TV | 13 | Trigger best-of. Triggers usual absurd comedy, except with (comparatively more) actual animation and more heart, how could i not love it? |
609 | Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù | 5 | TV | 13 | ok enough parody for the mecha crowd. always strange whenever this show tried to have an actual plot (and went nowhere with it in the end). |
612 | Under the Dog | 3 | OVA | 1 | probably really cool for anyone that likes watching army dudes get murdered, because that's all that happens throughout the entire thing. |
613 | Ushio to Tora (TV) | 6 | TV | 26 | the 90s feel alone carries this more than it deserves, to be honest. |
614 | Utsu Musume Sayuri | 1 | OVA | 1 | someone spent time working on this. think about that. |
615 | Vampire Holmes | 2 | TV | 12 | "what you call wasted time, i call valuable time passed in elegant dignity." < for that line alone + 1. and hey, that OP is pretty catchy. |
616 | Vampire Hunter D | 5 | Movie | 1 | how often can useless characters get kidnappned in one movie? Very often apparently. |
617 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | 9 | Movie | 1 | dat fine ass gothic horror atmosphere. Mmmh mh, bitch. Shits all over Hellsing. |
618 | Vampire Sensou | 2 | OVA | 1 | Girl: "hold me, Koh!" Man: *confused look*"hold you like a prostitute?" masterful dialogue right here. |
619 | Venus Senki | 8 | Movie | 1 |
620 | Violence Jack: Harem Bomber-hen | 2 | OVA | 1 | Is Jack really a anti-hero or is he a psychopath that just happens to kill mostly evil people by accident? |
621 | Violence Jack: Hell's Wind-hen | 4 | OVA | 1 | well, i can say that i've never seen a burning man curb stomp another man before. |
622 | Violence Jack: Jigoku Gai-hen | 4 | OVA | 1 | three way underground faction war was an interesting set-up at least. could've gone without the excessive rape/cannibalism, but w/e. |
623 | Wakusei Daikaiju Negadon | 6 | Movie | 1 | neat short Kaiju movie. i like how they attempted to make the cg look almost like stop motion/miniatures (save for the humans). |
624 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | 8 | TV | 12 | Actually pretty close to reality. Interesting to watch, if you know the pain. |
625 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!: Motenaishi, Nazomeite Miru | 6 | OVA | 1 | solid bonus episode, season two WHEN |
626 | Wonder Momo | 1 | ONA | 5 | who made this and why? |
627 | X-Men | 6 | TV | 12 | artstyle/character art/Storm make me jizz my pants, but the story feels weirdly slow paced for X-men. not that much happens till the last third or so. |
628 | X/1999 | 4 | Movie | 1 | who are all these people, why should i care about them!? hella anti-climactic fights. fucking amazing animation, if nothing else. |
629 | X²: Double X | - | Music | 1 | rad song |
630 | Yami wo Mitsumeru Hane | - | Movie | 1 | that sure was a trip. surprisingly easy to watch, considering i had no idea what was happening at any given time. |
632 | Youjuu Toshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | Noir-ish 80's horror? Yeah, there was no way i was not gonna enjoy this. |
633 | Youma | 4 | OVA | 2 | had potential to be much greater, if it had more characterization and less action. I barely understand what the plot was about anyway. the horror-ish atmosphere works nicely tho. |
634 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 4 | TV | 224 | All i remember is how ticked off i was as a kid about how loose the anime was with the card game rules. And i always found YGOs character designs to be fugly. |
635 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters GX | 4 | TV | 180 | slightly less offensive character designs, and a better grasp on the games rules, i think? don't remember too well. |
637 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san | 5 | OVA | 1 |
639 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | 8 | TV | 112 | the meat here really is mostly in the Dark Tournament arc, as well as the general immaculate 90s anime vibes. |
640 | Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar | 6 | TV | 49 | the entire first half of the show is, quite frankly, boring MOTW tripe with the occasional introduction of a new toy. second half is better. cool robots tho. |
641 | Zankyou no Terror | 6 | TV | 11 | Couldve been outstanding, didnt quite manage. Should've either been shorter and tighter or longer with more characterization. |
642 | Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I | 7 | TV | 26 | a charming story about an old man trying to get back in touch with his estranged family. also, giant robots. |
TV: 215, OVA: 146, Movies: 186, Spcl.: 31, Eps: 0, Days: 135.85, Mean Score: 5.8, Score Dev.: -1.35 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ace wo Nerae! 2 | - | OVA | 6/13 | whoever decided to finally sub this, in the same year i finished the first season: thank you. |
2 | Astro Boy: Tetsuwan Atom | - | TV | 15/50 |
3 | Cardcaptor Sakura | - | TV | 8/70 | this is actually fairly good, but i don't know if i have the patience or energy for all 70 episodes of it. |
4 | Gear Fighter Dendoh | - | TV | 1/38 |
5 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin | - | OVA | 4/6 |
6 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Twilight Axis | - | ONA | 1/6 | lol the fuck is this shit |
8 | Kuuchuu Buranko | - | TV | 2/11 |
9 | Majuu Sensen | - | OVA | 1/3 | pretty sure only the first one is subbed right now. so on-hold till, if at all, the fansubbers pick it up again. |
10 | Shinkansen Henkei Robo Shinkalion The Animation | - | TV | 1/76 |
11 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 5D's | - | TV | 4/154 |
TV: 6, OVA: 4, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.87, Mean Score: 6.0, Score Dev.: -1.62 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Akame ga Kill! | 2 | TV | 6/24 | 2edgy4me |
2 | Akiba's Trip The Animation | 5 | TV | 3/13 | it's better than expected, which is to say okay at best. |
3 | Aldnoah.Zero Part 2 | 2 | TV | 1/12 | One episode in and it's already a fucking trainwreck. ONE. EPISODE. IN. |
7 | Berserk 2nd Season | 3 | TV | 2/12 | slight improvements have been made, but the things that bother me still persist. |
8 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Crystal | - | ONA | 1/26 |
11 | Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou | 5 | TV | 3/13 | looks very pretty, but i find myself zoning out at the plot and can't even be arsed to try to make sense of it. |
12 | Darling in the FranXX | 1 | TV | 2/24 | Found out that they didn't even pull through with the 0-2 femdom shit, and immediately changed my rating to 1/10 FUCK YOU |
13 | Days (TV) | 5 | TV | 3/24 | Seems okay, but very by-the-numbers and i just cant bring myself to care about soccer at all. Nice character designs and artstyle. |
14 | DD Hokuto no Ken 2 Ichigo Aji+ | 2 | TV | 2/12 | how about you fuck off and give me a proper HnK remake already? why is this series only good for idiotic comedy nowadays? i'm genuinely mad. |
15 | Dimension W | 5 | TV | 5/12 | I like Kyouma's robot-slapping, stoic badassery, but not enough apparently. No idea what happened in the last two eps, nor do i really care. |
16 | Drifters | 5 | TV | 5/12 | the fact that this show regularly skips its excellent OP should be grounds enough for dropping it. |
17 | Fuuka | 2 | TV | 1/12 | no |
19 | Gakkougurashi! | 5 | TV | 4/12 | First episode twist is cool and well executed, everything afterwards is very eh. Why are they all enabling that one girl's self-delusion? |
20 | Gakuen Handsome | 5 | TV | 2/12 | i feel like it's going for an Inferno Cop thing where looking terrible is part of the joke, but it doesn't quite have the manic energy of IC to be that funny. |
21 | Gamers! | - | TV | -/12 | finally a real GAMING anime for GAMERS, such as myself. |
22 | Gangsta. | 5 | TV | 6/12 | bland as hell. |
23 | Garo: Guren no Tsuki | 4 | TV | 7/23 | While i prefer this seasons artstyle and (spanish guitar!) soundtrack over the firsts, its otherwise worse. Seimei is sex doe. |
24 | God Eater | 3 | TV | 3/13 | Looks really pretty, but is extremely boring in every other regard. |
25 | Guin Saga | 5 | TV | 16/26 | the first half seems terribly rushed pacing-wise, the second switches to a political story. Neither of the two are terribly engaging, unfortunately. |
26 | Gun x Sword | 5 | TV | 15/26 | there's a lot of elements here i should like, but i just find myself not particularly caring for the main cast. |
27 | Haja Kyosei G Dangaiou | 4 | TV | 3/13 | cool main robot, okay first episode, then it's just kinda tropey-boring afterwards. getting some strong Eva rip-off vibes? |
28 | Hand Shakers | 1 | TV | 1/12 | this is quite possible the ugliest anime i have ever seen. and i've seen some fucking absolute garbage over the years. |
29 | Hanoka | 3 | TV | 4/12 | while i can appreciate the effort of wanting to create a Flash anime, why bother when it's harder to work with and the end result looks worse? |
30 | Inuyashiki | 5 | TV | 3/11 | nah. nothing here convinces me this'll elevate the manga in any major way. |
31 | Kagewani | 5 | TV | 3/13 |
32 | Kaijuu Girls: Ultra Kaijuu Gijinka Keikaku | 4 | ONA | 2/12 | meh. sufficiently cute animation for those into that. they ain't even giant in their kaiju forms, whats the point? |
33 | Keijo!!!!!!!! | 4 | TV | 2/12 | butts haha. i get it. the joke is not that funny that it can carry an entire series. |
34 | Kekkai Sensen | 4 | TV | 3/12 | Chaotic both in visuals and in storytelling with nothing of interest beneath all the chaos. |
35 | Kinnikuman | 4 | TV | 8/137 | i wanted some shonen action wrasslin, but got really grating humor instead. |
36 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | 5 | TV | 6/10 | six episodes deep and i still don't get what's happening, where it's going, who these people are or why i should care. i feel entirely disconnected. |
37 | Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic | 4 | TV | 7/25 | boring characters and no real story hook. the Arabian Nights setting is the only interesting thing about it, and even that's just window dressing. |
39 | Mahoujin Guruguru (2017) | - | TV | 4/24 | i can aprreciate how charming it is, but it's not making me laugh a lot for something with such a high joke density. |
40 | Musaigen no Phantom World | 3 | TV | -/13 | filled to the brim with every annoying generic anime cliche imaginable. |
41 | Nanatsu no Taizai | 5 | TV | 6/24 |
42 | Occultic;Nine | 4 | TV | 2/12 | talking never stops. got about one and a half episodes in before i started zoning out. girl with the huge honkers is neat. |
43 | One Piece Airing | 6 | TV | 576/- | I might check back in when it ends. In like, eighty years or something. |
44 | Persona 4 the Golden Animation | 5 | TV | 5/12 | Maries Social Link: the anime |
45 | Planet With | - | TV | 7/12 | it's been too long since i last watched it. if i do eventually want to watch it, i'll likely start over. |
46 | Princess Tutu | - | TV | 13/38 | Myuuto is at the center of every conflict and i literally couldn't care less about the dude. also, whenever anyone says Fakirs name it sounds like "fuck yeah" lmao |
48 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 4 | TV | 8/25 |
49 | Regalia: The Three Sacred Stars | - | TV | 1/13 | who's this for? mech fans? loli degenerates? yuri shippers? how much overlap is there in those fandoms, really? |
50 | Sakamoto desu ga? | 5 | TV | 1/12 |
51 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | 5 | TV | 10/26 | I have no idea why i didnt like this series. |
52 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 5 | TV | 3/12 | as fun as it is just watching Shinbou's bizarre style and listening to Hiroshi Kamiya's voice, a comedy that doesn't make me laugh = boredom. |
53 | Sekkou Boys | 4 | TV | 3/12 | don't know what i expected. the idea is way funnier than the execution. |
54 | Sengoku Basara | 5 | TV | 5/12 |
55 | Sengoku Kitan Youtouden | 3 | OVA | 2/3 | can't bring myself to finish this even when it's only three episodes. how do you make Ninja Wars with monsters boring? how does that happen? |
56 | Shokugeki no Souma | 4 | TV | 3/24 | Sasuga Japan, you managed to stuff embarrassing amounts of (underage) nudity into a show about cooking. |
60 | Tiger Mask W | 5 | TV | 9/38 | started watching Lucha Underground at the same time as this, and Tiger Mask W just pales in comparison. might pick up again if they ever announce the episode count. |
63 | Yuri!!! on Ice | - | TV | 4/12 | Twitter spoiled me on the kiss scene, and whether or not the two mains are gay is all i wanted to know anyway, so now i dont really care anymore. |
64 | Yuusha Keisatsu J-Decker | 5 | TV | 2/48 | it's just a toy shilling anime for kids, but J-Decker's design is cool enough that it may have sold me the toy as well. |
TV: 59, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 13.85, Mean Score: 4.1, Score Dev.: -2.80 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aa Harimanada | - | TV | -/23 |
2 | Betterman | - | TV | -/26 |
3 | Blassreiter | - | TV | -/24 |
4 | Brigadoon: Marin to Melan | - | TV | -/26 |
5 | Choujuushin Gravion | - | TV | -/13 |
6 | Darkside Blues | - | Movie | -/1 |
7 | DNA² | - | TV | -/12 |
8 | Ginga Kikoutai Majestic Prince | - | TV | -/24 |
9 | Heat Guy J | - | TV | -/25 |
10 | Innocent Venus | - | TV | -/12 |
11 | Kaiketsu Jouki Tanteidan | - | TV | -/26 |
12 | Kaiketsu Zorro | - | TV | -/52 |
13 | Kikou Souseiki Mospeada | - | TV | -/25 |
14 | Kosuke-sama Rikimaru-sama: Konpeitou no Ryuu | - | OVA | -/1 |
15 | Kurogane no Linebarrels | - | TV | -/24 |
16 | Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden | - | TV | -/12 |
17 | Mirai Shounen Conan | - | TV | -/26 |
18 | Neo Ranga | - | TV | -/48 |
19 | Oh! Edo Rocket | - | TV | -/26 |
20 | Project A-Ko | - | Movie | -/1 |
21 | Project ARMS | - | TV | -/26 |
22 | Red Baron | - | TV | -/49 |
23 | RideBack | - | TV | -/12 |
24 | s.CRY.ed | - | TV | -/26 |
25 | Sacred Seven | - | TV | -/12 |
26 | Saraiya Goyou | - | TV | -/12 |
27 | Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! | - | TV | -/13 |
28 | Shinreigari | - | TV | -/22 |
29 | Skull Man | - | TV | -/13 |
30 | Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto | - | TV | -/25 |
31 | Tetsujin 28-gou (2004) | - | TV | -/26 |
32 | The SoulTaker: Tamashii-gari | - | TV | -/13 |
33 | Wangan Midnight | - | TV | -/26 |
34 | Zegapain | - | TV | -/26 |
TV: 31, OVA: 1, Movies: 2, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |