You are viewing anime list of
KuroMayKami
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated | Days | Storage |
23 | Taiyou no Ouji: Horus no Daibouken | 4 | Movie | 1 | The atmosphere and animation appeared bizarre, but it's the story, with its hero and villain in odd ways typical, that I most disliked. | G | EHD 0.0 Gb |
32 | Panda Kopanda | 5 | Movie | 2 | Very childish and occasionally sillier than it should be, but as a kid it provided me an afternoon of tranquil, somewhat imaginative fun at least. | G | EHD 0.0 Gb |
33 | Ghiblies | 7 | Special | 2 | If you ever want to see the absurdity of a curry-related comedy skyrocketed... this is where. | PG | 1 | EHD 0.0 Gb |
58 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 9 | TV | 11 | Absolute, brisk, contrastive, creative, exuberant, literary, modern, original, outlandish, skeptical, smart, spiraling. Vivaciously unique. | R | 19 | EHD 7.5 Gb |
164 | No Game No Life Specials | 2 | Special | 6 | All the nonsense from the TV series but exacerbated and without the good parts. Characters show only their annoying sides as well. ★2.5★ | PG-13 | 1 | EHD 1.0 Gb |
195 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 10 | Movie | 1 | My favorite animation film of all times. Beautiful story and animation, endearing setting and characters. Many memorable scenes and infinite re-watch value. | G |
200 | Hotaru no Haka | 7 | Movie | 1 | A weight on one's heart. Pungently effective at uncovering the rays of home with tenacity, to bury them back in the dust. | PG-13 |
202 | Neko no Ongaeshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | The story about the cats might not be amazing, but “Kaze ni Naru” is. It is simpler and not as multilayered, but still a kind adventure lead by imagination. | G |
216 | Tooi Sekai | 4 | ONA | 1 | Other Worlds by Makoto Shinkai, an extremely short video that has the appearance of confusing pencil drawings and delicate background music, but nothing to tell. | PG-13 | 1 |
234 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 2 | ONA | 1 | A somewhat Disney-like cartoon, pure nonsense and repetitiveness. Two minutes full of lame scenarios and nothing else. | PG-13 | 1 |
239 | Perfect Day | 6 | Music | 1 | The story of two friends parted by time who re-encounter each other again with the song Perfect Day by supercell as accompaniment. ★6.5★ | G | 1 |
246 | Sekiranun Graffiti | 7 | Music | 1 | Fluid and colourful animation shows an imaginary world telling a short story as the song composed by ryo and sung by (still slightly strident) Miku plays. | G | 1 |
252 | Aimai Elegy | 5 | Music | 1 | Fine music and visuals, however what the girl wants to transmit remains bleak... Maybe a re-watch would help to fully grip the depths of this drowning plot. | PG-13 | 1 |
253 | Pukapuka Juju | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Childish, definitely to a fault. It has an ordinary family start, but curiously it becomes even more boring when it brings in fantasy. | G | 1 |
259 | Zekkyou Gakkyuu | 4 | Special | 3 | I already knew this would be a pointless watch. I just wanted to see the reason behind those reptilian eyes! (I didn't get to find out a single thing.) | G | 1 |
271 | All Alone With You | 6 | Music | 1 | Interesting video for the song All Alone With You by EGOIST. Well animated and nicely performed, but unable to get my whole attention. | G | 1 |
290 | Cross Road | 6 | CM | 1 | A Makoto Shinkai's one-shot that has the appearance and length of a trailer, but despite being so short it's still enjoyable and beautifully animated. | G | 1 |
292 | Peaceful Times (F02) Petit Film | 3 | Music | 1 | The chaotic visuals and the inconstant music create the effect of an annoying cacophony with little purpose. | G | 1 |
296 | Toki wa Meguru: Tokyo Station | 6 | ONA | 1 | Smoothly animated short story about time and clocks, its relatable narration and music make it a pleasant watch. | G | 1 |
297 | Decorator | 3 | Music | 1 | A music video rigidly animated featuring Miku Hatsune and, for once, also other Vocaloid characters. Overall it's very annoying. | G | 1 |
301 | Daze | 5 | Music | 1 | Animation and background style very similar to the anime's, and fitting music for it, but it lacks any impact necessary to make me watch or hear it again. ★5.5★ | G | 1 |
305 | Days | 5 | Music | 1 | Beautiful melody, especially during the first minutes of the song, but repetitive video which is very boring to watch since it barely contains any story. | G | 1 |
327 | Children Record | 4 | Music | 2 | Maybe I could get to like these songs in some way, if the lyrics never came in. And when it comes to the animation, it's hard to pay stable attention. | PG | 1 |
329 | Gatchaman Crowds Insight: Inbound | 3 | ONA | 1 | It doesn't matter its length, the episode's content or the adventure in hand. It seems I simply can't care for this. | PG-13 | 1 |
331 | Schick x Evangelion | 3 | CM | 2 | It was amusing to see the series and one of its main characters ridiculed with this context. I'm not sure that was the point. | PG-13 | 1 |
332 | Meiji x Kokosake & anohana Receipt Oubo Campaign | 5 | CM | 2 | It didn’t make me interested in the chocolate but, if anything, now I want to watch the anime. | G | 1 |
334 | Korekarasaki, Nando Anata to. | 4 | Music | 1 | What can I say? "Bloody phones"? Or "What's the point"? The latter, more like. Visually not too bad. | G | 1 |
343 | Under the Dog: Anthea-chan | 6 | ONA | 1 | I had to re-watch it to make sure of what was going on, but once I did, with its simplicity and intended absurdity it has some funny occurrences. | PG-13 | 1 |
347 | Heart Realize | 5 | Music | 1 | I like the song more than Nirvana's, but the animation is even more uninteresting. I think I prefer this ED song in any case. I’m not that fond of either… | G | 1 |
352 | Zekkyou Gakkyuu: Tensei | 4 | Special | 2 | Isn't this way of making it scary very stereotyped? And the art style, as ever repetitive... At least in the second episode it's decently colourful. | G | 83 |
354 | Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda. x Sony Hi-Res "Walkman" and Headphone | 3 | CM | 1 | A mix between movie trailer and product advertisement, but without succeeding in either. ★3.5★ | G | 1 |
362 | Buddy Go! 2 | 3 | Special | 4 | As ridiculous and PV-like as the previous group of specials. Of course, I just watched to take it out of my Recommendations list. | PG | 1 |
364 | Yoake Tsugeru Lu no Uta | 6 | Movie | 1 | G | 1 |
365 | Cobalt World | 4 | Music | 1 | Despite the nice-looking drawing style, it was terribly hard to focus on watching this and care for what was happening in the video, if anything at all was. | G | 1 |
400 | Kaleido Star: Aratanaru Tsubasa - Extra Stage | 6 | OVA | 1 | It wasn't as dumb a special as many are, but it seemed incomplete and as a result not very relevant. | PG | 1 | HD 0.2 Gb |
408 | Pale Cocoon | 5 | OVA | 1 | It's a cold, futuristic setting that shows an unusual view on isolation and interpretation of life. Unfortunately it is also boring. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.8 Gb |
417 | Kaleido Star: Good da yo! Goood!! | 5 | OVA | 1 | Some funny bits, but mostly boring and very poorly animated. Clearly unnecessary. Still, amusing credits. | G | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
421 | Happiness! | 2 | TV | 12 | "It's a harmless show meant to be enjoyed, not be taken seriously! Maybe it tries, be nice with it!" WELL, NO. You're not excused. | PG-13 | 3 | HD 0.7 Gb |
444 | Anime Tenchou | 5 | OVA | 1 | I watched it exclusively because some characters appear in Lucky Star. It's a... curious special. | G | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
449 | Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu | 5 | TV | 12 | A once entertaining guide to clichés. With attractive OP&ED design and music, time makes the rest of it look increasingly lacklustre. | PG-13 | 7 | HD 1.1 Gb |
453 | Tokimeki Memorial: Only Love Specials | 2 | Special | 2 | Extras are unnecessary very often, but if the series was boring just imagine two more episodes that are solely recaps of it. | PG-13 | 2 | HD 0.2 Gb |
477 | True Tears: Mini Chara 4-koma Gekijou | 5 | Special | 7 | The bizarre parts, all the more nonsensical and simpler. But so short there's hardly time to play and pause! | G | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
490 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Holo no Short Anime | 5 | Special | 2 | Holo continues some teachings here, but (besides in chibi form) of a far less interesting nature. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
491 | Sora no Manimani Specials | 6 | Special | 3 | Fully animated and non-chibi short specials!!! And they focus on a specific moment! +3 music specials not counted here. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
496 | Hakushaku to Yousei Specials | 4 | Special | 6 | Oh, you, the poems and words that speak serenely of heartbreak and squawking in the wind... What is it you wish to tell me? | PG-13 | 211 | HD 0.1 Gb |
503 | True Tears Epilogue | 6 | Music | 1 | The type of short which is agreeable nostalgia fuel, had the series charmed enough. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
511 | Yume-iro Pâtissière: Mune Kyun Tropical Island! | 7 | Special | 1 | It doesn't make much sense now, but I really, really laughed watching this the first time. | G | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
519 | Amagami SS OVA | 6 | OVA | 6 | Extra scenes that add to the main season. Short and varied as they are, they don't become boring at any moment. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
532 | Kizuna Ichigeki | 4 | Movie | 1 | Silly, silly animation and silly, silly plot. Noisy, and accordingly annoying. | G | 1 | HD 0.4 Gb |
534 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II | 8 | TV | 12 | This series holds the privilege of being watched in one day, therefore the fact that it was fun is certain. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 2.2 Gb |
537 | Kimi ni Todoke: Kataomoi | 6 | TV Special | 1 | A compilation of Kurumi’s past and present hardships which, I think, didn’t make much of a difference. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
544 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: Matsuri - Sentaku ni Yotte Tenkai ga Kawaru "LIPS Eizou" | 5 | ONA | 1 | It's incredible how silly a DS game can be... | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
550 | A-Channel: +A-Channel | 5 | Special | 11 | An acceptable bunch of Slice of Life problems, two minutes each and some adding details to moments from the series. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.3 Gb |
553 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: 4-nin to Idol | 6 | OVA | 1 | The wannabe idols take the stage, so that's not as fun. Nonetheless a decent extra episode. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.2 Gb |
561 | A-Channel+smile | 6 | OVA | 2 | Two episodes very similar to the series, entertaining and relying on secondary characters. New OP&ED. | PG-13 | 37 | HD 0.3 Gb |
565 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Natsu-iro Surprise | 5 | Music | 1 | Idol-ish to the core. Not a compliment. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
567 | Natsu-iro Kiseki | 4 | TV | 12 | A boring and underdeveloped Slice of Life with a 'magic' rock as excuse. And the idol theme to make it even sillier. | PG-13 | 3 | HD 1.1 Gb |
575 | Dantalian no Shoka: Ibarahime | 5 | OVA | 1 | An extra story about the pursuit of Illusory Books. Strange and too characterized yet underdeveloped it's certainly not one of the best. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.2 Gb |
599 | Natsu-iro Kiseki: 15-kaime no Natsuyasumi | 4 | OVA | 1 | Another 7 minutes of it where nothing really happens. At least it's logical. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.0 Gb |
607 | Acchi Kocchi: Place=Princess | 7 | Special | 1 | Great first half with fantasy dreams and (failed) ice skating. An effective combination of comedy and Slice of Life. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
609 | Suki tte Ii na yo. Dareka ga | 5 | OVA | 1 | It focuses on the characters that were "love rivals" in the story that led to this point but it's, overall, boring. | PG-13 | 2 | HD 0.2 Gb |
611 | Suki tte Ii na yo.: Mei and Marshmallow | 4 | Special | 10 | Mei and her cat and her cat with another cat. Not smartly written, and definitely not smartly animated. | PG-13 | 1 | HD 0.1 Gb |
674 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Specials | 5 | Special | 3 | Also unusual and strange, but more towards the wrong way. | PG-13 | 1 |
TV: 238, OVA: 74, Movies: 131, Spcl.: 128, Eps: 0, Days: 89.85, Mean Score: 5.5, Score Dev.: -1.73 |