You are viewing anime list of
Cathedral
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | .hack//G.U. Returner | 6 | OVA | 1 | .hack is just the best. |
2 | .hack//G.U. Trilogy | 8 | Movie | 1 | Meanie Emo Haseo. |
3 | .hack//G.U. Trilogy: Parody Mode | 5 | Special | 1 |
4 | .hack//Gift | 4 | OVA | 1 |
5 | .hack//Intermezzo | 6 | Special | 1 |
6 | .hack//Liminality | 8 | OVA | 4 | Mai Minase! |
7 | .hack//Quantum | 8 | OVA | 3 |
8 | .hack//Quantum: Sore ike! Bokura no Chimuchimu-chan!! | 3 | Special | 3 | It's a physics lesson |
9 | .hack//Roots | 8 | TV | 26 | Big Forehead Haseo. |
10 | .hack//Sign | 8 | TV | 26 | Fun to watch then immediately play Infection. |
11 | .hack//Tasogare no Udewa Densetsu | 6 | TV | 12 | Cute but not canon. The manga is canon. and cute. |
12 | .hack//Tasogare no Udewa Densetsu: Offline de Aimashou | 5 | Special | 1 | So cute!! |
13 | .hack//Unison | 6 | Special | 1 | Elk and Mistral dancing!! |
14 | 12-sai.: Chicchana Mune no Tokimeki | 5 | TV | 12 | Recommend for early Japanese learners~ |
15 | Accel World | 6 | TV | 24 | It turned out way better than SAO |
16 | Accel World EX | 5 | OVA | 2 |
17 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 |
18 | Aku no Hana | 4 | TV | 13 | Way pretentious |
19 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 4 | TV | 11 | Forced drama and too much awkwardness. Should be better. |
20 | Another | 4 | TV | 12 | Pretty dull until the very end. |
21 | Ao no 6-gou | 6 | OVA | 4 | Blue Sub |
22 | Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror | 5 | TV | 11 | The origin of Mononoke. |
23 | Bakemonogatari | 6 | TV | 15 | Very surreal ghost mystery show written entirely in riddles. Then it becomes a harem show for no reason. |
24 | Bamboo Blade | 5 | TV | 26 | It's actually pretty funny. |
25 | Binzume Yousei | 5 | TV | 13 | Way cute. |
26 | Blood+ | 6 | TV | 50 | Hit-or-miss series with people. I love its self-mythology and characters. |
27 | Blood-C | 3 | TV | 12 | Awful boring Clamp crossover, but it gets so-bad-it's-funny toward the end. |
28 | Boku no Hero Academia | 5 | TV | 13 | ♡Kacchan♡ |
29 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 25 |
30 | Bonjour♪Koiaji Pâtisserie | 6 | ONA | 24 | Cute show. |
31 | Brotherhood: Final Fantasy XV | 4 | ONA | 5 | lol |
32 | Canaan | 3 | TV | 13 | Really lackluster |
33 | Centaur no Nayami | 5 | TV | 12 | It's a political show! Weird. |
34 | Chi's Sweet Home | 5 | TV | 104 | =^^= ♡ |
35 | Cipher | 10 | OVA | 1 | And there's nothing left here to remind me. Just the memory of your face... |
36 | Clannad | 6 | TV | 23 | Not my thing. |
37 | Claymore | 7 | TV | 26 | Really cool anime, and it's not ecchi. Recommend. |
38 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 4 | TV | 25 | lol |
39 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 3 | TV | 25 |
40 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 |
41 | Cowboy Bebop: Yose Atsume Blues | 6 | TV Special | 1 |
42 | Dance with Devils | 6 | TV | 12 | Recommend for early Japanese learners. It has singing performances instead of fight scenes like an opera. Pretty cool reverse harem. |
43 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 6 | TV | 25 | Highly recommend. Really cool action anime. Can't recommend the other seasons. |
44 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha - Sakura no Hana no Mankai no Shita | 5 | Special | 1 |
45 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden | 5 | Special | 4 |
46 | Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini | 4 | TV | 12 | Hei isn't the main character. |
47 | Death Billiards | 8 | Movie | 1 | Apparently, they made a full series. |
48 | Death Note | 7 | TV | 37 | My gateway. |
49 | Dirty Pair | 6 | TV | 24 | If you like Bebop, Trigun, etc, I recommend this. |
50 | Doubutsu no Mori | 5 | Movie | 1 | Animal Crossing |
51 | Dragon Ball Z | - | TV | 291 | CHA-LA. HEAD CHA-LA. |
52 | Elfen Lied | 5 | TV | 13 | People say it's edgy but it's actually depressing. |
53 | Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer | 4 | Special | 1 |
54 | Eve no Jikan | 8 | ONA | 6 |
55 | Eve no Jikan (Movie) | 8 | Movie | 1 | Same as the ONA but with added scenes. |
56 | Fate/Zero | 7 | TV | 13 | Awesome production values |
57 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 12 | and cool characters. |
58 | FLCL | 8 | OVA | 6 | It gets better the longer I think about it. |
59 | Fushigi Yuugi | 8 | TV | 52 | One of my firsts and favorites! |
60 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 6 | Movie | 1 | This is the purest seawater. I need it to keep my skin from dying out on land. |
61 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden: Ougon no Tsubasa | 8 | Movie | 1 |
62 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Arata naru Tatakai no Overture | 9 | Movie | 1 |
63 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 9 | Movie | 1 |
64 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 9 | TV | 43 | I need Great Teacher Onizuka. |
65 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 7 | TV | 26 | Gambling anime, similar to Akagi |
66 | Haibane Renmei | 7 | TV | 13 | Beautiful. Deals with racial themes more than religious, despite the imagery. |
67 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 5 | TV | 13 | It's actually really fun. |
68 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 3 | TV | 26 | Deplorable writing but usually a fun watch. |
69 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai | 1 | TV | 24 | Did I just expect too much out of it? |
70 | Hourou Musuko | 7 | TV | 11 | Even though its theme is transsexuality, the art and storytelling is beautiful. Don't be scared off due to today's dumb progressive climate. |
71 | Hourou Musuko Specials | 8 | Special | 2 |
72 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 7 | Movie | 1 | Love. |
73 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 9 | TV | 148 | Even my friends who hate those "dumb fighting shows" love this one. It's a seinen in shonen's clothes. Please don't turn your nose up at it! |
74 | Inferno Cop | 8 | ONA | 13 | Unintentional perfection in anime. |
75 | Initial D Fifth Stage | 5 | TV | 14 |
76 | Initial D Final Stage | 5 | TV | 4 |
77 | Initial D First Stage | 5 | TV | 26 | Animated lips, awful car cg, and blasting Eurobeats - masterpiece series. |
78 | Initial D Fourth Stage | 5 | TV | 24 |
79 | Initial D Second Stage | 5 | TV | 13 |
80 | Initial D Third Stage | 5 | Movie | 1 |
81 | IS: Infinite Stratos | 1 | TV | 12 | Really bad. |
82 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | 8 | TV | 12 | Humanity Has Declined |
83 | Juuni Taisen | 4 | TV | 12 | It's bad but it's addictive. |
84 | K-On! | 6 | TV | 13 | So cute! |
85 | Kakegurui | 2 | TV | 12 | Shallow gambling-themed anime with heavy fanservice. |
86 | Kakumeiki Valvrave | 4 | TV | 12 | Code Geass R4 lol |
87 | Kidou Butouden G Gundam | 5 | TV | 49 | Take this! My love, my anger, and all my sorrow! |
88 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 7 | TV | 43 | Classic, but like half the episodes are just so bad. |
89 | Kidou Senshi Gundam ZZ | 3 | TV | 47 | After episode 20, it gets more plot-oriented, but no one should watch this. |
90 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Gyakushuu no Char | 4 | Movie | 1 |
91 | Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam | 8 | TV | 50 | Dark but has so many epic moments. I appreciate it more the longer I think about it. |
92 | Kimi ni Todoke | 6 | TV | 25 |
93 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 5 | TV | 24 | Parasyte |
94 | Kuragehime | 8 | TV | 11 | Cute, awkward, and funny. |
95 | Kuroshitsuji | 5 | TV | 24 | Not my taste. |
96 | Made in Abyss | 9 | TV | 13 | Highly recommend to anyone, especially HxH fans! |
97 | Matantei Loki Ragnarok | 4 | TV | 26 | They know their mythology. It's still a pretty bad show, tho. |
98 | Mononoke | 8 | TV | 12 | Slightly disturbing stories with lovely storybook art. |
99 | Mononoke Hime | 8 | Movie | 1 |
100 | Mushishi | 9 | TV | 26 | Slow pace and highly detailed but great little narratives and atmosphere. |
101 | Nana | 9 | TV | 47 | Highly recommend for drama, romance, slice-of-life fans. |
102 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 9 | TV | 24 | Highly recommend to anyone. Good references to psychology and different mental conditions. |
103 | No.6 | 6 | TV | 11 | I thought it was about friendship, but it's based on a yaoi lol. oh. |
104 | Norn9: Norn+Nonet | 6 | TV | 12 | So sweet! Cool sci-fi setting |
105 | Oda Nobuna no Yabou | 4 | TV | 12 | It's another one of those Sengoku harem shows |
106 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai | 4 | TV | 12 | Not my thing. |
107 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials | 4 | ONA | 4 |
108 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 7 | TV | 26 | The dub's actually better so Tamaki is even more annoying. |
109 | Persona 4 the Animation | 5 | TV | 25 | Recommend to fans of the game |
111 | Redline | 5 | Movie | 1 | Amazing animation |
112 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | 3 | TV | 26 | It's seriously not even funny. Only recommend if you're on heavy medication. The manga is completely hilarious, tho. |
113 | Samurai Champloo | 8 | TV | 26 | It's better than Bebop, imo. Also - love the ending. |
114 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 6 | TV | 24 | Another 80s-90s highly thematic amoral merc show - best genre. |
115 | Senkou no Night Raid | 4 | TV | 13 | I personally prefer DTB. |
116 | Senkou no Night Raid Specials | 4 | Special | 3 |
117 | Serial Experiments Lain | 7 | TV | 13 | Failed at its interesting Jung meets the Internet premise, I think. Pretentious, but its symbolism is powerful. Worth watching. |
118 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing | 2 | TV | 49 | Wing replaces the tragic events and lives of its predecessors with talking heads. No attention paid to details. How did I watch 49 episodes of this? |
119 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 5 | TV | 25 | Attack on Titan |
120 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 4 | TV | 26 | Shinji & Asuka have very realistic characters, IMO. But whoa all this pretentiousness for no reason. |
122 | Slayers | 6 | TV | 26 | No fourth wall? |
123 | Slayers Evolution-R | 6 | TV | 13 |
124 | Slayers Excellent | 6 | OVA | 3 |
125 | Slayers Gorgeous | 6 | Movie | 1 |
126 | Slayers Great | 6 | Movie | 1 |
127 | Slayers Next | 6 | TV | 26 |
128 | Slayers Premium | 5 | Movie | 1 |
129 | Slayers Return | 6 | Movie | 1 |
130 | Slayers Revolution | 6 | TV | 13 |
131 | Slayers Specials | 6 | OVA | 3 | I love Slayers too much. |
132 | Slayers Try | 6 | TV | 26 |
133 | Slayers: The Motion Picture | 5 | Movie | 1 |
134 | Soul Eater | 6 | TV | 51 |
135 | Space☆Dandy | 4 | TV | 13 | Relies on nostalgia, but it's still fun. |
136 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 4 | TV | 13 |
137 | Steins;Gate | 8 | TV | 24 | One of my favorites. Recommended. |
138 | Summer Wars | 8 | Movie | 1 | Recommended for everyone! |
139 | Super Seisyun Brothers | 4 | TV | 14 | Recommended for early Japanese learners. It's pretty bland, tho. |
140 | Sword Art Online | 3 | TV | 25 | Assuredly not .hack. |
141 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 9 | TV | 27 | Must-watch. |
142 | Texhnolyze | 8 | TV | 22 | Probably watched this 50 times. I recommend to Serial Experiments Lain fans. |
143 | Tonari no Totoro | 5 | Movie | 1 | My Neighbor Totoro |
144 | Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai | 7 | TV | 26 | Fascinating gambling anime. Similar to Kaiji. |
145 | Trava: Fist Planet | 3 | OVA | 4 | More Redline |
146 | Trigun | 7 | TV | 26 | ♡♡♡ Vash |
147 | Turn A Gundam | 7 | TV | 50 | Weirdest Gundam. |
TV: 98, OVA: 11, Movies: 22, Spcl.: 10, Eps: 0, Days: 50.53, Mean Score: 5.8, Score Dev.: -1.79 |