You are viewing anime list of
BokuSatchii
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Gegege no Kitarou (2018) | - | TV | 33/97 |
2 | Ashita no Joe 2 | - | TV | 32/47 |
3 | Back Arrow | - | TV | 19/24 |
4 | Banana Fish | - | TV | 15/24 |
5 | Mahou no Tenshi Creamy Mami | - | TV | 13/52 | so this is what magical girls did back in the day |
6 | Vinland Saga | - | TV | 12/24 |
7 | TV Yarou Nanaana: Kaibutsu Kraken wo Oe! | - | TV | 12/24 |
8 | Dungeon Meshi Airing | - | TV | 12/24 |
9 | Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru | - | TV | 10/23 |
10 | Isekai Ojisan | - | TV | 9/13 |
11 | Gabriel DropOut | - | TV | 8/12 | satania is Very Good but I'm not sure it's worth sitting through the rest of the show for her |
12 | Buddy Daddies | - | TV | 8/12 |
13 | Dr. Stone | - | TV | 7/24 |
14 | Oban Star-Racers | - | TV | 6/26 |
15 | Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi | - | TV | 6/12 |
16 | Deca-Dence | - | TV | 5/12 |
17 | Appare-Ranman! | - | TV | 5/13 |
18 | Jujutsu Kaisen | - | TV | 5/24 |
19 | Inu to Neko Docchi mo Katteru to Mainichi Tanoshii | - | TV | 5/24 |
20 | Spy x Family Part 2 | - | TV | 5/13 |
21 | Itai no wa Iya nanode Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu. 2 | - | TV | 4/12 |
22 | Hanyou no Yashahime: Sengoku Otogizoushi | - | TV | 4/24 |
23 | Subarashiki Kono Sekai The Animation | - | TV | 4/12 | this is going way too fast, battles feel like absolute nothing, awesome job recreating the character design style of the game |
24 | Komi-san wa, Comyushou desu. | - | TV | 4/12 |
25 | Lycoris Recoil | - | TV | 4/13 |
26 | Pluto | - | ONA | 3/8 |
27 | Himote House | - | TV | 3/12 |
28 | Vlad Love | - | ONA | 3/12 |
29 | Sousou no Frieren | - | TV | 3/28 |
30 | Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku? Airing | - | TV | 3/12 |
31 | Yagate Kimi ni Naru | - | TV | 2/13 |
32 | Uramichi Oniisan | - | TV | 2/13 |
33 | Urasekai Picnic | - | TV | 2/12 |
34 | Iwa Kakeru! Sport Climbing Girls | - | TV | 2/12 |
35 | Chainsaw Man | - | TV | 2/12 |
36 | Skip to Loafer | - | TV | 2/12 |
37 | Tengoku Daimakyou | - | TV | 2/13 |
38 | Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai Airing | - | TV | 2/12 |
39 | Carole & Tuesday | - | TV | 1/24 |
40 | Dororo | - | TV | 1/24 |
41 | Ex-Arm | - | TV | 1/12 |
42 | D4DJ First Mix | - | TV | 1/13 |
43 | Hypnosis Mic: Division Rap Battle - Rhyme Anima | - | TV | 1/13 |
44 | Fumetsu no Anata e | - | TV | 1/20 |
45 | The God of High School | - | TV | 1/13 |
46 | Horimiya | - | TV | 1/13 |
47 | Do It Yourself!! | - | TV | 1/12 |
TV: 45, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 4.58, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 9 | TV | 148 | hisoka's crotch of miracles, this is the shounen every shounen should want to be |
2 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | 7 | TV | 112 | the main cast is all so good, koto's nonchalant bloodthirstiness gets me every time, surprise shinbou eps are such a blessing |
3 | Uchuu Kyoudai | 7 | TV | 99 | SPACE BROS. THEY'RE BROS. IN SPACE., feel so moon, papa nanba has the best shirts |
4 | Ashita no Joe | 8 | TV | 79 | dang this show is sad, TATSUNDA JOE!!!, rikiishi drink some water dangit |
5 | Diamond no Ace | 8 | TV | 75 | angry baseball players playing angry baseball, yelling yakyuu |
6 | Monster | 9 | TV | 74 | intense, simply amazing, magnificent steiner is magnificent, ...and slowly... you come to realize..., my 200th anime |
7 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 8 | TV | 64 | better ending than the original, FULL METAL ALCHEMIST |
8 | Digimon Adventure | 7 | TV | 54 | digimon are the champions |
9 | Hayate no Gotoku! | 6 | TV | 52 | the series peaked with the santa joke, too long |
10 | Soukou Kihei Votoms | 7 | TV | 52 | beautiful explosions and awesome mechs, JIGOKU WO MIREBA KOKORO GA KAWAKU |
11 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 8 | TV | 51 | more thematically consistent than brotherhood, lolBONES ending |
12 | Kaleido Star | 7 | TV | 51 | yaru! yaru! yaru!, second season's writing kinda falls off the rails but it stuck the landing in the end |
13 | Digimon Tamers | 7 | TV | 51 | surprisingly dark for a kids' show, easily the best season |
14 | Soul Eater | 7 | TV | 51 | started amazingly well, the ending destroyed everything this show built up |
15 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 8 | TV | 50 | this should have been about dominic and anemone, probably my favorite BONES series |
16 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 5 | TV | 50 | MAAAAAAATTTT! |
17 | Kidou Butouden G Gundam | 7 | TV | 49 | domon cashew, SHINING FINGER, FRYING THE SKY, powerful rocket boxing |
18 | Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar | 7 | TV | 49 | GAGAGA GAGAGA GAO GAI GAR, this is basically pretty cure for boys |
19 | Kidou Senshi Gundam AGE | 6 | TV | 49 | have you finished your vagans?, jesus kio vs adolf flitler |
20 | Nana | 8 | TV | 47 | great mix of comedy and drama surrounding messy adult relationships and punk rock |
21 | Uchuu Kaizoku Captain Herlock | 6 | TV | 42 | harlock loves his loli, tomo yo |
22 | Versailles no Bara | 8 | TV | 40 | oscar is my favorite historical figure, this is absolute prime dezaki material |
23 | Shoujo Kakumei Utena | 8 | TV | 39 | KASHIRA KASHIRA, everyone's doin' it with everyone, and also my shirt opened? |
24 | Popee the Performer | 9 | TV | 39 | jesus christ how horrifying, the greatest show on earth, my 400th anime |
25 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai | 8 | TV | 39 | ah what a beautiful duwang |
26 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze | 7 | TV | 39 | i still don't like it as much as the other parts but it gets some extra points for the fashion and for turning the bizarre factor to 11 |
27 | Princess Tutu | 8 | TV | 38 | absolutely beautiful, FEELINGS, great story-in-a-story, great dancing/music, great aesthetic, great amv |
28 | Yowamushi Pedal | 7 | TV | 38 | HIME HIME |
29 | Death Note | 7 | TV | 37 | dramatic writing, potato chip, just as according to keikaku |
30 | Macross | 8 | TV | 36 | Zentradi being exposed to culture is the cutest thing, I love that nobody knows how to use the advanced features of the macross and keep screwing it up |
31 | Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku | 6 | TV | 32 | wut, poop jokes: the animation |
32 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 8 | TV | 27 | SPIRAL POWER, some of the best dumb entertainment I've ever seen, giga drill breaker |
33 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 | you're gonna carry that weight |
34 | Trigun | 7 | TV | 26 | action, comedy, western |
35 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 8 | TV | 26 | defined by budget cuts, i mustn't run away |
36 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | 8 | TV | 26 | Osaka, my antidepressant, superb comedic timing |
37 | Last Exile | 7 | TV | 26 | mmm steampunk..., Range Murata, this got really good |
38 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | 8 | TV | 26 | hey guys i've got this song stuck in my head, norio wakamotorcycle |
39 | RahXephon | 6 | TV | 26 | reporter guy is the best character, above average overall with a few standout episodes |
40 | s.CRY.ed | 6 | TV | 26 | RECKLESS FIRE, balls all up in yo' face, straight cougar needs his own show |
41 | Wolf's Rain | 6 | TV | 26 | STRAAAAAY, FOUR recap episodes, technically excellent but ultimately doesn't take its good ideas anywhere interesting |
42 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | hip-hop samurai, this show oozes cool |
43 | Planetes | 9 | TV | 26 | space debris, jupiter, AI COPY DESU |
44 | Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga | 5 | TV | 26 | too wacky for its own good |
45 | Mushishi | 8 | TV | 26 | a bit repetitive, nice and introspective, scenery porn |
46 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 8 | TV | 26 | tachikoma <3, AERIA GLORIS |
47 | Slayers | 6 | TV | 26 | may lina spare us all |
48 | The Big O | 7 | TV | 26 | cast in the name of god ye not guilty, dem pistons, tomatoes, BIG O! SHOWTIME! |
49 | Musekinin Kanchou Tylor | 7 | TV | 26 | yang wenli: the animation, SAIL AWAY FOR FUTURE |
50 | Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai | 8 | TV | 26 | I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT'S GOING ON BUT THIS IS AMAZING |
51 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 9 | TV | 26 | section nine it is good to be back |
52 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 7 | TV | 26 | the only reverse harem I will ever enjoy |
53 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 8 | TV | 26 | one of the few genuinely creepy anime, it's even better the second time |
54 | Aria the Natural | 6 | TV | 26 | what's with all the chibi faces?, cait sith episodes are glorious |
55 | Dennou Coil | 9 | TV | 26 | Boku Satchii!, felt like a sci-fi Haibane, great ending, cyber-zombies, 4423 |
56 | Tetsujin 28-gou (2004) | 8 | TV | 26 | don't let the remote control fall into enemy hands!, tetsujin 28-gao |
57 | Takarajima | 7 | TV | 26 | John silver is such an interesting character |
58 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 8 | TV | 26 | DEM NOSES, gambling, ZAWA ZAWA, this box is awesome |
59 | Bounen no Xamdou | 7 | ONA | 26 | cool monster designs, eureka seven lite, lolBONES ending, very very rushed |
60 | Umineko no Naku Koro ni | 4 | TV | 26 | OH DESIRE |
61 | Tentai Senshi Sunred | 9 | TV | 26 | tori dango nabe... TABEYOOOOOO |
62 | Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-hen | 9 | TV | 26 | BURN IT UUUUUUUP! MAZIN-GOOOOOO!, my 500th anime |
63 | Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin | 7 | TV | 26 | bromance, enjoyable despite its incredible hamfistedness, sunlight was the only thing that felt right |
64 | Tentai Senshi Sunred 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 26 | vamp is the perfect housewife |
65 | Mouretsu Pirates | 5 | TV | 26 | boretsu pirates, these pirates are the least bodacious, totally spies in space |
66 | Nichijou | 6 | TV | 26 | only about 1/3 of the jokes are actually funny, why is this so well animated? |
67 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen | 7 | TV | 26 | ZAWA ZAWA, kaiji stop wasting your monopoly money, balls touching |
68 | Aquarion Evol | 7 | TV | 26 | everything is donuts |
69 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | 7 | TV | 26 | DEAD END, seventh is the best mirai nikki |
70 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 | 6 | OVA | 26 | BUTTS |
71 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) | 9 | TV | 26 | DIOOOOOOOO!, ore wa raundabauto ni narou, even speedwagon is afraid |
72 | Ushio to Tora (TV) | 6 | TV | 26 | really old school, pretty run of the mill, X-treme hair combing action |
73 | Nobunaga no Shinobi | 6 | TV | 26 | the jokes are pretty good but would be better at about half the speed |
74 | Baki | 8 | ONA | 26 | it keeps getting more unhinged the further it goes it's great |
75 | Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki-hen | 6 | TV | 26 | a quick and breezy five minutes a week, I could probably be learning a fair amount of Japanese history if this would slow down for like two seconds |
76 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 7 | TV | 25 | put your grasses on, this adaptation can be extremely awkwardly executed at times |
77 | Shichinin no Nana | 7 | TV | 25 | what? imagawa makes shows that aren't about robots? |
78 | Heat Guy J | 7 | TV | 25 | hat guy j, daisuke is the prettiest girl, kyou mo kyuuto da |
79 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 6 | TV | 25 | JIBUN WOOOO |
81 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | 7 | TV | 25 | setsuna is gundam, wishes over the airspace, that finale was excellent |
82 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 5 | TV | 25 | what a beautiful trainwreck |
83 | Toradora! | 7 | TV | 25 | can be frustrating or tropey sometimes but it NAILS all the emotional beats that really count |
84 | Suzumiya Haruhi-chan no Yuuutsu | 5 | ONA | 25 | sometimes funny, sometimes dumb |
85 | Kimi ni Todoke | 6 | TV | 25 | anooo~, sparkles and bubbles, supporting cast is better than the lead couple, went on for too long, good lord this is frustrating |
86 | Tiger & Bunny | 7 | TV | 25 | loladvertising, tiger is such a bro |
87 | Sword Art Online | 4 | TV | 25 | kirito is such a gary stu, this show is getting stupider by the episode |
88 | Kuroko no Basket | 7 | TV | 25 | did somebody say gay basketball?, jumping physics how do they work, RIMFIRE |
89 | Shinsekai yori | 9 | TV | 25 | squealer is moe, this show knows how to infodump |
90 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 6 | TV | 25 | JAEGER, going nowhere fast, shingeki no eotens |
91 | Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 25 | kuroko is perfection but this show has gotten out of hand |
92 | Haikyuu!! | 6 | TV | 25 | good lord this show looks fantastic |
93 | Baby Steps | 8 | TV | 25 | BELIEVE IN YOURSELF |
94 | Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season | 5 | TV | 25 | this is no longer a sports anime. it is now a shounen battle series |
95 | Baby Steps 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 25 | it's so refreshing to have a sports show this realistic and down to earth and turned down from eleven |
96 | Osomatsu-san | 8 | TV | 25 | dayo~n, six same faces, sheeeeeh, jyushimatsu is best matsu |
97 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 6 | TV | 25 | it has a lot of solid elements and well done scenes but also just as much hollow yelling and edge/cruelty |
98 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | hero killer arc was interesting except for iida, sports and final exams were a bit of a drag except for todoroki |
99 | Osomatsu-san 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | not quite as strong as s1 |
100 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | the pacing for this show really is all over the place |
101 | Hachimitsu to Clover | 8 | TV | 24 | hug-chan, lol morita, haven't seen a SoL this good for a while, noitaminA |
102 | Full Metal Panic! | 6 | TV | 24 | comedy and drama get in each others' way |
103 | Gankutsuou | 8 | TV | 24 | gorgeously motion-sickness-inducing artwork, great take on the story |
104 | Fate/stay night | 4 | TV | 24 | nasu is boring, CG dragon |
105 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 6 | TV | 24 | bebop jr., i like the art style a lot, psychic cactus selling ice cream |
106 | Dirty Pair | 7 | TV | 24 | HARA HARA DOKI DOKI DANCE DANCE |
107 | Kurau Phantom Memory | 6 | TV | 24 | why did they have to name her Christmas? |
108 | Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e | 7 | TV | 24 | loltimetravel, needs more fight scenes like the first one |
109 | xxxHOLiC | 6 | TV | 24 | what a long day |
110 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 8 | TV | 24 | served as a perfect intro to many social issues covered in other shows |
111 | Kanon (2006) | 6 | TV | 24 | guilty pleasure, i'm pretty sure i only like this because of the dub, am i kawaii uguu |
112 | Bokura no | 7 | TV | 24 | uninstall is one of the greatest OPs of all time |
113 | Lucky☆Star | 4 | TV | 24 | OP is inhumanely catchy, best part is the Anime Tenchou guy |
114 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai | 8 | TV | 24 | what a ride, Endless June |
115 | Terra e... (TV) | 6 | TV | 24 | picks up some in the latter half, probably could've done with a better adaptation |
116 | Clannad: After Story | 6 | TV | 24 | right. it's THIS show again, THOSE EYES, episode 16 alone bumps this up 2 solid points, the ending brings it down 1 |
117 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 5 | TV | 24 | wordswordswords wordswordswords wordswordswords wordswordswords wordswordswords |
118 | Casshern Sins | 8 | TV | 24 | kill casshern devour casshern kill casshern devour casshern |
119 | Needless | 6 | TV | 24 | that ED o.0 |
120 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 6 | TV | 24 | well it's certainly better than index |
121 | Durarara!! | 7 | TV | 24 | wild and crazy, chugs a bit at times, i was expecting a bit more from this tbh |
122 | Steins;Gate | 7 | TV | 24 | haking to the gate, a few too many "pervert" jokes, hououououououin, this got DARK |
123 | Mawaru Penguindrum | 8 | TV | 24 | rock 'n' roll night, kyu, FABULOUS MAX, oh no mister president |
124 | Eureka Seven AO | 6 | TV | 24 | renton and eureka were the best part of the show |
125 | Kill la Kill | 8 | TV | 24 | mako is the most bestest, DON'T LOSE YOUR WAAAAAAY |
126 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 8 | TV | 24 | JOJOOOOOOOOO, walk like an egyptian |
127 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 7 | TV | 24 | the thing: the animation, inappropriate dubstep ahoy! |
128 | Shirobako | 8 | TV | 24 | this show is too real, perfectly captures the daily grind and the trials of the young professional |
129 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 24 | iggy gets gradually cuter the more likeable he\'s supposed to be, ZA WARUDO, oingo boingo brothers ED best ED |
130 | Ore Monogatari!! | 7 | TV | 24 | surprisingly sweet |
131 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul | 6 | TV | 24 | I'd watch an anime that is just Nina eating things and making faces, that ending was... why |
132 | Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! | 6 | TV | 24 | a mediocre adaptation of exceptional source material |
133 | Mahoujin Guruguru (2017) | 8 | TV | 24 | these characters are a bunch of cuties, a good mix of gross out humor and cynical character gags with a sincere sense of adventure and friendship |
134 | Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa | 7 | TV | 24 | POWERPOINT, this op is bangin |
135 | Kumo desu ga, Nani ka? | 6 | TV | 24 | spider bits were a great aoi yuuki showcase with big Teekyuu energy, other bits were messy fights and weightless implementation of a potentially interesting story |
136 | TV Yarou Nanaana | 7 | TV | 24 | i love the stupid bird cat thing |
137 | TV Yarou Nanaana: Wakuwaku Doukutsu Land | 6 | TV | 24 | this is still so dumb i can't stop watching it |
138 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Gou | 6 | TV | 24 | the more traditional loops didn't do much for me but the rika v satoko arc has some potential for S2 |
139 | Bessatsu Olympia Kyklos | 7 | TV | 24 | this is worth watching for the ending themes and animation alone |
140 | Ergo Proxy | 6 | TV | 23 | pretentious, only the first half or so is any good |
141 | Clannad | 4 | TV | 23 | I laughed more at the sad/climactic parts than the comedy, why do I do this to myself? |
142 | Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! Season 2 | 6 | TV | 23 | i've been waiting for godot, man that last case is so good |
143 | Texhnolyze | 10 | TV | 22 | Yoshii is moe, fantastic ending, inhumane and beautiful |
144 | Shinreigari | 7 | TV | 22 | this show IS sound direction, i really hate when good shows forget why they were good |
145 | Michiko to Hatchin | 7 | TV | 22 | in the vein of bebop and champloo only less consistent |
146 | Shiki | 6 | TV | 22 | dat hair, SCIENCE!, dr. house vs. gackt and the zombie vampires, noitaminA |
147 | Guilty Crown | 3 | TV | 22 | a beautifully-animated mess of a show, riding a segway into battle |
148 | Psycho-Pass | 7 | TV | 22 | NOT MOE, hey everybody gen urobuchi reads books and wants you to know about it, HYPER OATS, CAUSE I FEEEEEEEL, noitaminA |
149 | Samurai Flamenco | 7 | TV | 22 | still miss the first six episodes but it pulled itself together well, noitaminA |
150 | Tonari no Seki-kun | 7 | TV | 21 | "the master of killing time" is a fitting tagline, ROBOTTO KAZOKU |
151 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - 4-koma Gekijou | 6 | Special | 16 | this was a mildly fun way to re-live the series, how did kikansha thomas get into my FMAs? |
152 | Key the Metal Idol | 6 | OVA | 15 | eraserbead, there's a good story in here SOMEWHERE but the show has a hard time finding it |
153 | Bakemonogatari | 7 | TV | 15 | great animation, staplers, what a tweest!, I both love and hate this show |
154 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Sotsu | 5 | TV | 15 | answer arcs were a slog, conclusion was good, wish it had focused more on the relationship than the violence tbh |
155 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 6 | TV | 14 | everyone do the Haruhi dance |
156 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 2 | TV | 14 | Kyon-kun denwa |
157 | Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's | 6 | TV | 13 | pacing and production values are terrible, characters and story are enjoyable |
158 | Air | 5 | TV | 12 | very rushed, the beginning fails hard, the fantasy parts were okay |
159 | Kanon | 6 | TV | 13 | If chins could kill |
160 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | 6 | TV | 13 | excellent presentation but preachy to the point of being grating |
161 | Elfen Lied | 5 | TV | 13 | killing puppies is the same thing as character development |
162 | Seikai no Monshou | 7 | TV | 13 | jinto and lafiel are the absolute cutest |
163 | Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai | 7 | TV | 13 | it's like Excel Saga but better, troll end |
164 | Mousou Dairinin | 8 | TV | 13 | Lil' Slugger, pretty much all the movies Satoshi Kon never made |
165 | Serial Experiments Lain | 8 | TV | 13 | lolinternet, great atmosphere, gets better every time i watch it |
166 | Haibane Renmei | 10 | TV | 13 | Wow. |
168 | Aria the Animation | 6 | TV | 13 | calm but sometimes a bit boring, my 100th anime |
169 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | 9 | TV | 13 | simple yet effective stories about the dark side of humanity |
170 | NieA Under 7 | 7 | TV | 13 | laid-back, great show about nothing, felt incomplete, someone test the OP singer for throat disease |
171 | Change!! Getter Robo: Sekai Saigo no Hi | 6 | OVA | 13 | this has done nothing but confirm that getter is only good when the main three are piloting, what is even the plot of this show? |
172 | Kachou Ouji | 8 | TV | 13 | space opera, rock opera, soap opera |
173 | Space Pirate Captain Herlock: Outside Legend - The Endless Odyssey | 8 | OVA | 13 | if you want to become a real man then come aboard my ship |
174 | Kemonozume | 8 | TV | 13 | utterly bizarre yet satisfyingly unique, awesome monkey is awesome |
175 | Skull Man | 5 | TV | 13 | studio bones tries its hand at a hard-boiled detective story |
176 | Baccano! | 9 | TV | 13 | swarm of awesome characters, hard to follow at first, Isaac and Miria are the greatest |
177 | Minami-ke | 6 | TV | 13 | mildly amusing but not much more |
178 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | economics is fun with Holo |
179 | Shin Getter Robo | 6 | OVA | 13 | GET-TAA TOMAHUUKE, JAM Project |
180 | Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 8 | TV | 13 | comedy, despair, rumba rumba |
181 | Aria the Origination | 8 | TV | 13 | episode 9 is the perfect payoff for making it through the whole series |
182 | Garakuta-doori no Stain | 8 | TV | 13 | pelvic thrust cat, is to melancholy what popee is to terror |
183 | Kannagi | 6 | TV | 13 | it's a sony, needs a season 2 to be worth anything |
184 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode | 7 | TV | 13 | excellent action scenes, not as well-paced as the ova |
185 | Fireball | 7 | TV | 13 | quite amusing given the time constraints, excellent 3D artwork, MUST BUY DROSSEL FIGURES |
186 | Canaan | 5 | TV | 13 | delicious alphard, maria makes me want to punch things, great fight scenes, taxi driver is bro driver |
187 | Natsu no Arashi! | 7 | TV | 13 | can i please have some salt? |
188 | K-On! | 3 | TV | 13 | why |
189 | Nyoro-n Churuya-san | 7 | ONA | 13 | simple is better, great for constant laughs, silent mode was the best gag ever |
190 | Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 7 | TV | 13 | despair, comedy |
191 | Natsu no Arashi! Akinaichuu | 4 | TV | 13 | FAAAANSERVICE, Jun-is-a-girl jokes are really stale, lost all of season one's charm, improvement at the end was too little too late |
192 | Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin | 6 | TV | 13 | supernatural, maya makes awesome faces, holy horrendous plot twists batman! |
193 | Arakawa Under the Bridge | 7 | TV | 13 | a bit too out there, it really grew on me as it went on |
194 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 7 | TV | 13 | gross jokes do not work when it's all gross and no joke, FLY AWAY NOW FLY AWAY NOW |
195 | Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge | 6 | TV | 13 | each episode is getting progressively less funny |
196 | Level E | 7 | TV | 13 | Prince Baka is a master troll, very hit-and-miss comedy |
197 | Fate/Zero | 7 | TV | 13 | the wacky adventures of rider and waver, fate/zero: nobody dies edition |
198 | Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. (TV) | 7 | TV | 13 | this show sure is a thing all right, nyorin~ |
199 | Fireball Charming | 7 | TV | 13 | the almighty drossel returns!, oh my god those production values, they must've sold a crapton of figures |
200 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear | 3 | TV | 13 | this show is an art |
201 | Kokoro Connect | 6 | TV | 13 | can i borrow that premise? you don't seem to be using it, inaban is the best kokoro connect |
202 | Nazo no Kanojo X | 8 | TV | 13 | drool, oh my hnnnng this show |
203 | Joshiraku | 7 | TV | 13 | i'm not watching joshiraku so much as i'm watching gg fansubs make up vaguely relevant puns, this ED is insanely catchy |
204 | Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna | 7 | TV | 13 | hooters, freaking gorgeous art style, prison of sexiness |
205 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. | 4 | TV | 13 | this has lost some of the spark of the first season |
206 | Mangirl! | 5 | TV | 13 | lol that title, the jokes go by too fast to really work |
207 | Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun | 5 | TV | 13 | i am so sick of this show's guts |
208 | K | 5 | TV | 13 | it's kind of like durarara only not as good, tape recorder x kuro otp |
209 | Kamisama Hajimemashita | 7 | TV | 13 | fox-kun is such a glorious jerk, a pleasant series refreshingly free of bad shoujo tropes |
210 | Love Live! School Idol Project | 6 | TV | 13 | umi best girl, p good at the group dynamics, i just wish i liked the music more, george is my favorite idol group |
211 | Senyuu. | 6 | TV | 13 | SAVING ANIME with yamakan and JAM Project |
212 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear G | 4 | TV | 13 | yet another glorious art |
213 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 6 | TV | 13 | starting to wear thin |
214 | Choboraunyopomi Gekijou Ai Mai Mii | 6 | TV | 13 | this show is A Lot, dat 8 bit ED |
215 | Aku no Hana | 8 | TV | 13 | hana ga... saita... yo, aku no rotoscope |
216 | Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. Z | 5 | TV | 13 | this show is still... quite a thing |
217 | Suisei no Gargantia | 6 | TV | 13 | sugitabot, senmetsu on the verduous planet |
218 | Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation | 6 | TV | 13 | reasonably enjoyable to watch the trainwreck every week, still no mirai nikki |
219 | Inferno Cop | 8 | ONA | 13 | imaishi watches too much adult swim, GLORIOUS |
220 | Uchouten Kazoku | 7 | TV | 13 | pretentious family, i feel like i may be missing a lot by not knowing much japanese mythology |
221 | Rozen Maiden (2013) | 7 | TV | 13 | visually this blows the original out of the water |
222 | Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta | 6 | TV | 13 | it's ryo-timo-time |
224 | Yami Shibai | 5 | TV | 13 | there were a couple good episodes but most were pretty forgettable |
225 | Space☆Dandy | 8 | TV | 13 | a dandy guy in the space |
226 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear GX | 5 | TV | 13 | symphogear never change, phonic gain |
227 | Terra Formars | 6 | TV | 13 | hamasaki's fingerprints are all over this, animal planet's most extreme, nets are mankind's greatest invention |
228 | Kantoku Fuyuki Todoki | 6 | TV | 13 | hideaki anno is ultraman |
229 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | every bit as dandy as always |
230 | Hi☆sCoool! SeHa Girls | 7 | TV | 13 | might be the most worthy successor to gdgd i've yet seen, SANIC! |
231 | Kidou Senshi Gundam-san | 2 | TV | 13 | the rating is a reflection of what percentage (rounded up) of the jokes were funny |
232 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken | 7 | TV | 13 | the couple is pretty cute, a pleasant look at domestic life that is surprisingly rare for anime |
233 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 13 | get on with it |
234 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 7 | TV | 13 | i love that they have a full rakugo performance in basically every episode |
235 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me | 6 | TV | 13 | felt a bit more scattershot than the first season |
236 | Jitsu wa Watashi wa | 7 | TV | 13 | so many of the jokes in this show are so creative and funny that the bits where it falls back into tired cliche sting a bit more |
237 | Ushio to Tora (TV) 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 13 | norio wakamoto is evil tora? picked up |
238 | Boku no Hero Academia | 8 | TV | 13 | you're a muggle harry, this show is so good at capturing raw and powerful emotions, kacchan pls go |
240 | Bananya | 6 | TV | 13 | yep that's a cat in a banana, the english dub is perfect |
241 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 5 | TV | 13 | YOU'RE UNDER ARREST! YOU'RE FREE TO GO!, SPACE CHEATING |
242 | Orange | 6 | TV | 13 | there's some interesting ideas about regret here but i only find myself engaged for about half of any given episode |
243 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear AXZ | 7 | TV | 13 | killing god with the power of pop music, symphogear is the most anime anime ever to anime and it's amazing for it |
244 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear XV | 8 | TV | 13 | a fitting victory lap |
245 | Flip Flappers | 6 | TV | 13 | flip flap flip flap, man this is gorgeous, lost some steam at the end when mimi was introduced |
246 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon | 7 | TV | 13 | kanna is adorable, invisible gay dragons watching you program |
247 | Onara Gorou | 7 | TV | 13 | the fart anime we've always needed, the contrast between the show and the ed is the greatest thing, "it's no miracle. it's farts", sayo-onara |
248 | Made in Abyss | 7 | TV | 13 | I really hope we get more of this, fantastic world building with unsettling undertones that escalate well as they descend |
249 | Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 13 | strong ending and saint snow arc with ruby are maybe the best attempts at actual storytelling we've had so far, dog episode was p good too |
250 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby | 7 | TV | 13 | this is so much better than it has any right to be, this show is as close as i'm going to get to my track and field sports anime |
251 | Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara | 6 | TV | 13 | cute show with a married couple, I am extremely attacked by that ending theme |
252 | Sora yori mo Tooi Basho | 7 | TV | 13 | I don't think it'll stick with me for long but it's got some great emotional highs and strong characters |
253 | Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù | 7 | TV | 13 | surprisingly funny and frequently gross |
254 | Megalo Box | 6 | TV | 13 | needs more narrative and visual weight in its fights |
255 | Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan | 7 | ONA | 13 | this is the only fate anime that matters |
256 | Hanebado! | 6 | TV | 13 | the drama feels like it's crying out for dezaki-isms, this show has absolutely zero chill, character writing is all over the place, gorgeous badminton animation |
257 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 8 | TV | 13 | mob is the goodest boy, this show is at its best when it's spooky spirit adventures and mob growing up rather than the fight scenes |
258 | Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù II | 6 | TV | 13 | still fairly funny but the increasing storyline focus robs it of the pure comedy of s1 |
259 | Baki: Dai Raitaisai-hen | 7 | ONA | 13 | this season feels like the embodiment of "what doesn't kill you makes you stronger" |
260 | Id:Invaded | 5 | TV | 13 | a few cool worlds and ideas but the story that binds them isn't my cup of tea |
261 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby Season 2 | 7 | TV | 13 | idk who decided to change the main cast and make the focus about dealing with injuries and broken dreams but it worked |
262 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic | 8 | TV | 13 | I don't think the gags hit as hard this season but things have finally gotten serious |
263 | Odd Taxi | 8 | TV | 13 | paranoia agent meets twin peaks with talking animals. it's good. |
264 | Birdie Wing: Golf Girls' Story | 8 | TV | 13 | i'll kill you in golf, this is the gay gundam golf anime i had no idea i needed |
265 | Genjitsu no Yohane: Sunshine in the Mirror | 5 | TV | 13 | the fantasy elements were used too sparingly, the new personalities for the love lives were less interesting, so much potential that wasn't used |
266 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby Season 3 | 7 | TV | 13 | not as cohesive as previous seasons but hit some good highs |
267 | Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete | 7 | TV | 13 | this actually ended up being pretty good outside of just a vehicle for horny, the best joke is that somehow none of them still know who the others are |
268 | BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!! | 8 | TV | 13 | some girls will try to start a band instead of going to therapy |
269 | Rozen Maiden | 6 | TV | 12 | ~desu, can't decide if it wants to be funny or serious |
270 | Rozen Maiden: Träumend | 5 | TV | 12 | bad filler, bad ending, dolljoints |
271 | Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu | 7 | TV | 12 | i never did like the mecha parts of FMP, this is hilarious |
272 | Shingetsutan Tsukihime | 3 | TV | 12 | this anime does not exist, mystic eyes of depth perception |
274 | Kamichu! | 8 | TV | 12 | what a bizarre combination of genres |
275 | Black Lagoon | 8 | TV | 12 | this is the series i'd show someone who wants to get into anime |
276 | Hachimitsu to Clover II | 6 | TV | 12 | unfortunately not as reaslitically dramatic as the first season, noitaminA |
277 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 8 | TV | 12 | still one of the most solid action shows out there |
278 | Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight! | 5 | TV | 12 | the best part about this show is the hair shading |
279 | Kikou Ryohei Mellowlink | 7 | OVA | 12 | mellowlink and his raifu, traps and traps and traps, mellowlink you're so depressing |
280 | Mononoke | 9 | TV | 12 | noitaminA, wow, gorgeous art, more an experience than a show, NORIO WAKAMOTO IS A FISH! |
281 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 8 | TV | 12 | comedy, despair, the "smart"est comedy anime will ever see |
282 | Kaiba | 9 | TV | 12 | masaaki yuasa you are brilliant, the ending could use some work |
283 | Detroit Metal City | 8 | OVA | 12 | how to make the same joke continuously funny for 12 episodes: exhibit A |
284 | Ga-Rei: Zero | 7 | TV | 12 | DOUBLE WAKAMOTOS |
285 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode:02 | 8 | TV | 12 | car yakuza are hilarious, dem fight scenes |
286 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 7 | TV | 12 | for some reason i didn't like this season as much, Korbo |
287 | Sengoku Basara | 6 | TV | 12 | dancing samurai, ridiculous, PUT YOUR GUNS ON |
288 | Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini | 6 | TV | 12 | chinese hobo batman, lolBONES ending, UNTZ UNTZ UNTZ UNTZ |
289 | Hanamaru Youchien | 6 | TV | 12 | kindergainax, pandaneko, charming but flawed |
290 | So Ra No Wo To | 6 | TV | 12 | trumpet, kind of a waste of an amazing setting, not sure what it wanted to be |
291 | Aoi Bungaku Series | 8 | TV | 12 | i'd like to see more projects like this |
292 | Saraiya Goyou | 6 | TV | 12 | noitaminA, a bit slow and a bit too talky for my liking |
293 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes | 8 | TV | 12 | Boku no BEAUTIFUL FACE AND SELF |
294 | Highschool of the Dead | 5 | TV | 12 | faaaaaanservice, matrix boobs |
295 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume | 7 | TV | 12 | really squidding cute, mini-squid episode is awesome |
296 | Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru | 6 | TV | 12 | has its moments but pretty meh overall, all over the place |
297 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai | 6 | TV | 12 | had its ups and downs, something of a guilty pleasure for me |
298 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 7 | TV | 12 | jumps between boring exposition and powerful revelations, make a contract with me :3 |
299 | Carnival Phantasm | 8 | OVA | 12 | this is better than the actual type-moon anime series, berserker's best friends adventures |
300 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | 7 | TV | 12 | this gets a 6 if watched in airing order and an 8 in chronological order |
301 | Shinryaku!? Ika Musume | 6 | TV | 12 | squidding squid squid, lennon house |
302 | Plastic Neesan | 6 | ONA | 12 | definitely a tsutomu mizushima anime but not quite up to his usual comedy standard |
303 | Another | 5 | TV | 12 | i am convinced that this show was actually supposed to be a comedy, pie |
304 | Rinne no Lagrange | 5 | TV | 12 | MARU~, too fluffy for anything to have weight |
305 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai 2 Maku | 6 | TV | 12 | hercule in jojo poses, the first half was funny if a bit overkill, the second half was a mess |
306 | Ano Natsu de Matteru | 6 | TV | 12 | an inconsequential romcom with likeable characters and a somewhat goofy ending |
307 | Sankarea | 7 | TV | 12 | if you ignore wanko this is actually really good |
308 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 12 | fate/zero: everybody dies edition |
309 | gdgd Fairies | 7 | TV | 12 | first segment drags on too long, second segment is wonderfully surreal, third segment is a short burst of ad-libbed hilarity |
310 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou | 8 | TV | 12 | high school boys doing hilarious things |
311 | Jormungand | 6 | TV | 12 | it'd be nice if it could do something well besides jonah and koko, her name is koko she is loco i say oh no |
312 | Sakamichi no Apollon | 8 | TV | 12 | as someone who was in my school's jazz band this was really special to me, noitaminA |
313 | Tsuritama | 6 | TV | 12 | charmingly obnoxious, noitaminA |
314 | Jormungand: Perfect Order | 6 | TV | 12 | koko you have gone full loco |
315 | Girls & Panzer | 8 | TV | 12 | girls and tanks and awesome music |
316 | Vividred Operation | 5 | TV | 12 | BUTTS |
317 | Btooom! | 4 | TV | 12 | stupid name for a stupid show, bomberman, taira belongs in kaiji |
318 | Yama no Susume | 6 | TV | 12 | moe mountain climbing |
319 | Hayate no Gotoku! Can't Take My Eyes Off You | 5 | TV | 12 | isn't hayate supposed to be... you know... funny? |
320 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 7 | TV | 12 | seizure-inducing OP, does a good job capturing how embarrassed we all are of our younger selves |
321 | Kotoura-san | 5 | TV | 12 | YOSHI YOSHI YOSHI |
322 | Bakumatsu Gijinden Roman | 6 | TV | 12 | lupin iii meets gintama and turns into sengoku basara at the end |
323 | Tamako Market | 6 | TV | 12 | dera is fat, mistah, FLOWER PRINCESS Ono D |
324 | gdgd Fairies 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | this show is so gd |
325 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | 7 | TV | 12 | it's not my fault i'm not poplan, watching this show hurts so much..., a bit repetitive but very good at what it does |
326 | Aiura | 6 | TV | 12 | amazing first episode, think crabin, KANI KANI KANI KANI, i am not even paying attention to this show and just staring at the pretty backgrounds |
327 | Non Non Biyori | 6 | TV | 12 | fun to watch the babies be simple but not really something i could connect to |
328 | Sparrow's Hotel | 4 | TV | 12 | sometimes you just need to watch something endearingly poorly made |
329 | Gatchaman Crowds | 7 | TV | 12 | a flawed execution of some interesting ideas, GATCHA-MAAAAAAAAAAAN |
330 | Free! | 5 | TV | 12 | GAY SWIMMING, kyoani moe tropes applied to boys |
331 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren | 5 | TV | 12 | what a tease - it looked like it was maybe going somewhere but nope |
332 | Megane-bu! | 7 | TV | 12 | pink and green and yellow all over, ALL YOU NEEED IS... M-E-G-A-N--E |
333 | Pupa | 4 | TV | 12 | if only the episodes were longer... |
334 | Sidonia no Kishi | 7 | TV | 12 | anime still hasn't figured out cg character designs, at its best when focused on sci-fi/action, at its worst when focused on the characters |
335 | Tesagure! Bukatsumono | 6 | TV | 12 | I love how easily you can tell where the script ends and the show descends into ad-libbed chaos, it's really missing the surreal factor that makes gdgd so good |
336 | D-Frag! | 5 | TV | 12 | a junk-food harem club show with a few scattered moments of game/delinquent-related fun to spice it up |
337 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei | 7 | TV | 12 | i'm quite pleasantly surprised at how good this ended up being |
338 | Sabage-bu! | 7 | TV | 12 | narrator is best girl |
339 | Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda | 7 | TV | 12 | lincoln's weakness was that he couldn't handle bullets |
340 | Strange+ | 6 | TV | 12 | it's hard to top a first episode about firing exploding butts out of a slingshot, this show certainly lives up to its name |
341 | Witch Craft Works | 6 | TV | 12 | moe moe witch torture ED |
342 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 7 | TV | 12 | something of a pleasant surprise, FAVAROOOOO |
343 | Tesagure! Bukatsumono Encore | 6 | TV | 12 | i appreciate the increased variety of subject matter in the second season |
344 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 7 | TV | 12 | needs more rider and waver |
345 | Barakamon | 7 | TV | 12 | it's like yotsuba meets bunny drop meets space bros |
346 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | 7 | TV | 12 | shizuo just sounds like jotaro to me now lol |
347 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | 7 | TV | 12 | the way it wreaks havoc on gender roles is a treat |
348 | Choboraunyopomi Gekijou Dai Ni Maku Ai Mai Mii: Mousou Catastrophe | 6 | TV | 12 | this show is such a fever dream |
349 | Kekkai Sensen | 6 | TV | 12 | making ghost friends over burgers |
350 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru | 6 | TV | 12 | attack and dethrone taisha |
351 | Kamisama Hajimemashita◎ | 5 | TV | 12 | something out a disappointment after the first season |
353 | Yuri Kuma Arashi | 7 | TV | 12 | sore ga SEXY. shabadadoo, too much ikuhara |
354 | Koutetsujou no Kabaneri | 6 | TV | 12 | old japan steampunk zombie attack on titan |
355 | Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo | 7 | TV | 12 | i wasn\'t big on the drama towards the end but overall this was a pleasant surprise |
356 | Prison School | 7 | TV | 12 | mizushima is clearly having a blast with this material |
357 | One Punch Man | 7 | TV | 12 | madhouse is on their a-game |
358 | Bakuon!! | 7 | TV | 12 | I'd love this if I was actually into motorcycles |
359 | Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou | 7 | TV | 12 | CHILL OUT~ |
360 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou | 7 | TV | 12 | while i wouldn't say it's as good as the original it's more accessible and surprisingly solid on its own |
361 | Sekkou Boys | 6 | TV | 12 | The premise had so much promise but the execution left something to be desired |
362 | Sansha Sanyou | 7 | TV | 12 | what a friendly show |
363 | Amanchu! | 6 | TV | 12 | a better adaptation of weaker source material than aria, teko is dragging things down |
364 | Ojisan to Marshmallow | 6 | TV | 12 | as often warm and fuzzy as it is uncomfortably skeezy |
365 | Oshiete! Galko-chan | 7 | TV | 12 | surprisingly much more endearing than it seems it should have any right to be |
366 | Seikaisuru Kado | 6 | TV | 12 | first half consists of intriguing hard sci-fi with a strong human element, second half spirals into anime alien singularity nonsense |
367 | Mob Psycho 100 | 7 | TV | 12 | reigen is such a magnificent scumbag, body improvement club |
368 | Mayoiga | 3 | TV | 12 | this has honestly been a lot less dumb than i was hoping for |
369 | Cheer Danshi!! | 5 | TV | 12 | started out as some charming unpretentious fun but after a bit got lazy and dropped the ball, still frames and distracting bgm, go fight win |
370 | Sakamoto desu ga? | 6 | TV | 12 | COOL! COOLER! COOLEST! |
371 | Gi(a)rlish Number | 7 | TV | 12 | not quite as good as shirobako but scratches a similar itch, quite a cynical take on the industry |
373 | Keijo!!!!!!!! | 6 | TV | 12 | BUTTS, it's rare to see a fanservice show like this that's actually decent |
374 | Yuri!!! on Ice | 7 | TV | 12 | could use some more of the first half's emotional storytelling in the second half |
375 | Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume | 6 | TV | 12 | so much sweat |
376 | Kemono Friends | 7 | TV | 12 | welcome to youkoso japari park |
377 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen | 8 | TV | 12 | tomokazu seki doing rakugo is a sound to behold, this show is a rollercoaster of emotions |
378 | ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka | 7 | TV | 12 | bureaucracy has never been so stylish |
379 | Yuru Camp△ | 7 | TV | 12 | very cozy, makes me want to eat camp food |
380 | Tsurezure Children | 8 | TV | 12 | a bunch of frustratingly adorable bakas who keep coming up with new ways to not confess to each other |
381 | Kakegurui | 6 | TV | 12 | this show is so thirsty, amazing faces and hyper dramatic presentation make it entertaining despite the utter lack of real substance or stakes |
382 | Koi wa Ameagari no You ni | 8 | TV | 12 | I love all these characters and I want them to find their happiness, amazing atmosphere and ridiculously detailed shoes for some reason |
384 | Princess Principal | 7 | TV | 12 | takes itself seriously enough to have the weight necessary for a spy story but not so much that it's not fun |
385 | Poputepipikku | 8 | TV | 12 | are you upset? I'm not upset, HELLSHAKE YANO |
386 | Houseki no Kuni | 7 | TV | 12 | phos ruins everything and is ruined by everything |
387 | Musekinin Galaxy☆Tylor | 3 | TV | 12 | nowhere near a worthy followup to tylor, the best part is the robo-yamamoto design |
388 | Comic Girls | 7 | TV | 12 | ababababa, why is tsu-chan so cool, great character chemistry |
389 | Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro | 7 | TV | 12 | BLOODY BUTTERFLY, kabaddi kabaddi kabaddi, there are some bits that really give away the fact that the author used to do doujins |
390 | RErideD: Tokigoe no Derrida | 5 | TV | 12 | some cool ideas with some sloppy execution and kind of a lame conclusion |
391 | Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou | 8 | TV | 12 | everything I want from an iyashikei, i love my post apocalyptic blob daughters |
392 | SSSS.Gridman | 6 | TV | 12 | not a huge toku fan and this didn't do much to change that but it had some excellent high points |
393 | Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens | 6 | TV | 12 | competent enough action show in a john-wick-esque setting with a strange quirkiness |
394 | Golden Kamuy | 7 | TV | 12 | hinna hinna, miso is poop, hunting and funny faces and ainu culture and food and snow and CG bears |
395 | Hinamatsuri (TV) | 7 | TV | 12 | this show goes places |
396 | Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san | 6 | TV | 12 | special yaoi book! |
397 | gdMen | 6 | TV | 12 | leans too much on reference humor but did have some standout skits |
398 | Mahou Shoujo Ore | 6 | TV | 12 | this is the most Excel Saga thing I've seen in years, the end cards are the best part |
399 | Kakegurui×× | 6 | TV | 12 | god this show is so petty and dumb and wayyy too horny, heck yeah ayahi takagaki amazing grace |
400 | Asobi Asobase | 8 | TV | 12 | these young voice actresses are absolutely killing it, occasionally problematic but extremely powerful |
401 | Fumikiri Jikan | 7 | TV | 12 | the episodes are a little hit and miss but when it hits it hits |
402 | Kemurikusa (TV) | 7 | TV | 12 | main character is kind of annoying, unbelievably good worldbuilding |
403 | Planet With | 7 | TV | 12 | evolution of power vs evolution of love, wakamoto puppy |
404 | Yakusoku no Neverland | 7 | TV | 12 | enjoyable prison break series that leans a little heavy on cliffhangers |
406 | Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki | 7 | TV | 12 | it's loud, it's goofy, it's short, it's fun enough to spend 3 minutes learning nagoya stereotypes |
407 | Hoshiai no Sora | 8 | TV | 12 | very good boys (and not-boys)with very not-good parents becoming very good friends, SEASON 2 WHEN ;_; |
408 | Golden Kamuy 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | oh dang things are ramping up this season, lots of naked dudes |
409 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 8 | TV | 12 | romantic comedy with death note logic, i love these two idiots so much but also fujiwara is objectively best |
410 | Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta... | 7 | TV | 12 | bakarina, what a lovely show, 7 of the top 10 ships of the season |
411 | Dorohedoro | 8 | TV | 12 | love these characters, love the macabre comedy and incidental details, wish the cg wasn't as obtrusive |
414 | Umayon | 6 | TV | 12 | some cute ones, i've lost track of how many horses there are |
415 | Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? | 7 | TV | 12 | ONEGAI MUSCLE, do you even lift, actually pretty good about its workout advice |
416 | Beastars | 7 | TV | 12 | a refreshing surprise to see an anime try to portray these sorts of things honestly and not as a joke or cynical drama |
417 | Yesterday wo Utatte | 5 | TV | 12 | great 90s aesthetic and nice to see a romance featuring adults but man the relationships were infuriating (especially the ending) |
418 | Eizouken ni wa Te wo Dasu na! | 8 | TV | 12 | EASY BREEZY |
419 | Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki Nisatsume | 6 | TV | 12 | that episode about the best number 3 city in japan is brilliant |
420 | Golden Kamuy 3rd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | how is this show this good at this many things all the time |
421 | BNA | 7 | TV | 12 | great designs, great baseball episode, introduced a few too many things towards the end to resolve gracefully |
422 | Nami yo Kiitekure | 7 | TV | 12 | starts off slow but gets p wild as it goes on, series about a radio host is a p unique idea in anime |
423 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai? Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 8 | TV | 12 | the directing in this season is off the chain |
424 | Kakushigoto | 7 | TV | 12 | surprisingly heartfelt dose of kumeta humor with a cute parenting story |
425 | Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou | 7 | TV | 12 | not sure how i feel about the direction this season took but it was certainly unlike anything i've ever seen before |
426 | Wan Sheng Jie | 6 | ONA | 12 | had some good puppy jokes but i'm not really into it tbh |
427 | SK∞ | 7 | TV | 12 | straightforwardly enjoyable show about some boys doing a skate spiced up by some wacky setpieces and a wackier villain |
428 | Wonder Egg Priority | 6 | TV | 12 | a tour of traumas, i just like being able to refer to a show as "egg", i appreciate the ambition but idk if this is really gonna stick with me tbh |
429 | Pui Pui Molcar | 9 | TV | 12 | it is about guinea pigs. that are also cars. animated in adorable feltwork stop-motion. what's not to love? |
430 | Bocchi the Rock! | 8 | TV | 12 | social anxiety blob, seishun complex |
431 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean | 8 | ONA | 12 | imagine if literally anybody was as cool as jolyne |
432 | Deji Meets Girl | 5 | TV | 12 | love the okinawan setting but not sure what i was meant to take away from this |
433 | Ganbare Douki-chan | 6 | ONA | 12 | uguu, short cute and horny, a little too caught up in its own pattern |
434 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo | 7 | TV | 12 | revolutionary gundam utena |
435 | Spy x Family | 7 | TV | 12 | very cute even when it's spinning its wheels a bit |
436 | Paripi Koumei | 7 | TV | 12 | good premise, good goofs, kinda hand-wavy but a fun time |
437 | Poputepipikku 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 11 | they can't keep getting away with this |
439 | Trigun Stampede | 8 | TV | 12 | how in the world does orange do some of this stuff with cgi |
441 | Birdie Wing: Golf Girls' Story Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | everyone is dying of golf |
442 | Tensei Oujo to Tensai Reijou no Mahou Kakumei | 8 | TV | 12 | sword lesbians revolutionize the world |
443 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | suletta sunday was pretty good this week, so are they... y'know... open to interpretation? |
444 | Watashi no Oshi wa Akuyaku Reijou. | 7 | TV | 12 | pleasant surprise, I wouldn't be able to stand Rae irl but in the show she's very entertaining to watch |
445 | Yuuki Bakuhatsu Bang Bravern | 8 | TV | 12 | masami obari gets it |
446 | Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror | 7 | TV | 11 | noitaminA, first two were just okay, bakeneko was jaw-dropping |
447 | Juu Ou Sei | 6 | TV | 11 | noitaminA, first half rocked, lolBONES ending |
448 | Hataraki Man | 7 | TV | 11 | so refreshing to see a story about an adult woman in the workplace, the one-offs were good but i wish it had more time to examine the conflict between her work and her life |
449 | Moyashimon | 7 | TV | 11 | how odd, noitaminA, microbes |
450 | Hakaba Kitarou | 7 | TV | 11 | strange mix of goofy and dark, noitaminA |
451 | Higashi no Eden | 7 | TV | 11 | noitaminA, Johnny, plot too jumpy |
452 | Aoi Hana | 7 | TV | 11 | a slow but sincere yuri romance |
453 | Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 | 6 | TV | 11 | noitaminA, good child's perspective, earthquake, Yuuki |
454 | Kuuchuu Buranko | 7 | TV | 11 | crazy. absolutely crazy., noitaminA, IRASSHAI! |
455 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 8 | TV | 11 | noitaminA, charming in a very Yuasa-ish way, endless recursion of time |
456 | Hourou Musuko | 7 | TV | 11 | simply beautiful, slightly weak in the pacing/story department, too many characters, noitaminA |
457 | Fractale | 4 | TV | 11 | saving anime one lame pervert joke at a time, noitaminA |
458 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 6 | TV | 11 | menma ruined what could have otherwise been a good show, noitaminA |
459 | No.6 | 5 | TV | 11 | ear-bleeding OP, BEEEEEEEEES, lolBONES ending, noitaminA |
460 | Usagi Drop | 7 | TV | 11 | DAIKICHI, noitaminA |
461 | C: The Money of Soul and Possibility Control | 6 | TV | 11 | the CG it burns, incomprehensible, in desperate need of a bigger budget, caribbean republic in the caribbean, noitaminA |
462 | Un-Go | 7 | TV | 11 | why the long face?, noitaminA |
463 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | brush sister's teeth and report results, oh SHAFT |
464 | Moyashimon Returns | 6 | TV | 11 | educational AND adorable!, noitaminA |
465 | Natsuyuki Rendezvous | 5 | TV | 11 | ghost husbando, noitaminA |
466 | Gin no Saji | 7 | TV | 11 | eggs come from butts, noitaminA |
467 | Gin no Saji 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 11 | i'm glad there's more silver spoon, noitaminA |
468 | Ping Pong the Animation | 8 | TV | 11 | is there anything yuasa can't do, noitaminA |
469 | Psycho-Pass 2 | 4 | TV | 11 | basically just watching this as an excuse to make more hyper oatmeal cookies |
470 | Zankyou no Terror | 5 | TV | 11 | not watanabe's best work |
471 | Sarazanmai | 6 | TV | 11 | BUTTS, each subsequent ikuhara work has gotten more impenetrable to me than the last |
473 | Given | 7 | TV | 11 | episode 9... that concert was worth the wait |
474 | SSSS.Dynazenon | 7 | TV | 12 | great main cast but i'm still not really sure what the villains and (very cool) robot fights had to do with anything |
475 | Heike Monogatari | 8 | TV | 11 | the imagery in this show is literally breathtaking, biwa faces plus aoi yuuki is a superb combination, i need to come back to this when i know more about jp history |
476 | "Oshi no Ko" | 7 | TV | 11 | kimi wa kanpeki de kyuukyoku no GETTER |
477 | Busou Shinki Moon Angel | 5 | ONA | 10 | just a long toy commercial with some decent CG fight scenes |
478 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | 7 | TV | 10 | much more sane than the ONA, i still have no clue what's going on but this show is gorgeous |
479 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | 8 | TV | 10 | as pleasant and beautiful as always |
480 | Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 10 | has mushishi always been so dark? |
481 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | TV | 10 | what a bunch of dumbs, I'm so glad they never leave the starter town |
482 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | 7 | TV | 10 | the continuing adventures of dumb-dumb the dumb and his merry band of dumbs |
484 | Aggressive Retsuko (ONA) | 7 | ONA | 10 | METAL, PROTEIN |
485 | Aggressive Retsuko (ONA) 2nd Season | 7 | ONA | 10 | the romantic emphasis was nice since that's not something anime usually gives us with adult characters |
486 | Aggressive Retsuko (ONA) 3rd Season | 7 | ONA | 10 | ah it's the idol arc, kinda liked inui better with haida but whatever, manaka was a great addition i hope she comes back |
487 | Nihon Chinbotsu 2020 | 4 | ONA | 10 | flashes of genuine emotion surrounded by baffling nonsense, flashes of beautiful animation surrounded by rushed production |
488 | Gebäude Bäude | 6 | TV | 10 | heck yeah more fireball, she's got HEELYS, what even was that last episode |
489 | The Animatrix | 6 | OVA | 9 | awesome animation, never really amounted to anything |
490 | Halo Legends | 4 | ONA | 8 | this was really boring |
491 | Kuroko no Basket NG-shuu | 6 | Special | 9 | lol these are pretty silly |
492 | Pikotarou no Lullaby Lullaby (TV) | 6 | TV | 9 | this is the definitive version of every one of these stories |
493 | Bubblegum Crisis | 7 | OVA | 8 | cyberpunk setting was cool but I wish there was more character time |
494 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works | 7 | Music | 8 | pretty awesome with the exception of 5 and 7 |
495 | Black★Rock Shooter (TV) | 3 | TV | 8 | i'm pretty sure all these characters suffer from some kind of developmental impediment, noitaminA |
496 | Mazinkaiser | 7 | OVA | 7 | kabuto kouji dies in magma, boss is boss, basically mazinger z with pretty animation, the finest of violence |
497 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor | 7 | OVA | 7 | i just wanna shoot the gun, NOTHING'S IMPOSSIBLE |
498 | Freedom | 7 | OVA | 7 | the CG looks fine on everything but the characters, RUSH HAS BEEN TO THE MOON |
499 | Giant Robo the Animation: Chikyuu ga Seishi Suru Hi | 7 | OVA | 7 | i'm not entirely sure what happened but it was awesome, GAO GAO GIANT ROBO |
500 | Genius Party | 8 | Movie | 7 | most of these are really good, limit cycle drags it down |
501 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2 | 7 | Music | 7 | some were awesome, some weren't |
502 | Turning Girls | 6 | ONA | 7 | as grating as it is entertaining |
503 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | 8 | OVA | 6 | I NEVER GIVE UP FOREVER, you're a terrible liar bernie, hamburger |
504 | Video Girl Ai | 7 | OVA | 6 | dat 90s cheek shading, interesting use of imagery toward the end |
505 | FLCL | 7 | OVA | 6 | THOSE EYEBROWS |
506 | Golden Boy | 8 | OVA | 6 | so... how do you like my swimming?, this has been SO educational, BRILLIANT |
507 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 7 | OVA | 6 | slow to start, interesting issues with relativity, gun-BUSTAAAAAAHHH! |
508 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 7 | OVA | 6 | clever ending, topless |
509 | Aru Tabibito no Nikki | 6 | ONA | 6 | wonderfully imaginitive but ultimately pointless |
510 | Murder Princess | 3 | OVA | 6 | lol-tastic first episode, the rest is too bad even to be funny |
511 | Eve no Jikan | 8 | ONA | 6 | now THIS is some good sci-fi |
512 | Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi | 6 | TV | 6 | there's some interesting themes tackled here but nothing is really sticking with me |
513 | Batman: Gotham Knight | 7 | OVA | 6 | first half was meh, second half was good |
514 | Ozma | 4 | TV | 6 | charlock vs. girlock, i don't really care about anything here |
515 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou Specials | 8 | Special | 6 | i am okay with more nichibros |
516 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Specials | 6 | Special | 6 | more fairies please! |
517 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Lite | 6 | ONA | 6 | the OP and ED are longer than the actual content |
518 | Girls & Panzer Specials | 7 | Special | 6 | diving suits are the cutest swimsuits, spam spam spam |
519 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru: Washio Sumi no Shou | 5 | TV | 6 | idk i don't really feel like this adds anything meaningful to the previous season that wasn't already there |
520 | Chikyuugai Shounen Shoujo | 7 | ONA | 6 | a bit messy due to its short length but this is iso-core as heck and i'm eating that up |
521 | Sweat Punch | 6 | OVA | 5 | kigeki is fantastic, the others not so much |
522 | Afro Samurai | 5 | TV | 5 | Samuel L Jackson is so cool he gets to play two characters, a lot of cool ideas that are clumsily fleshed out |
523 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei | 5 | OVA | 5 | mystery really fell short, how did the pool episode turn out to be the best?! |
524 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 8 | OVA | 5 | i got to watch the first two episodes sitting next to brad swaile, so good to have black lagoon back |
525 | Genius Party Beyond | 6 | Movie | 5 | often too artsy for its own good, gala and moondrive save it from itself |
526 | Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume | 6 | ONA | 5 | a thought provoking premise if only it wasn't done by key in their usual fashion, could've had more impact if they hadn't botched the ending |
527 | Henkei Shoujo | 7 | ONA | 5 | revolutionary girl utena: adolescence apocalypse (1999) |
528 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 8 | OVA | 4 | wait was this really made by DEEN? |
529 | Macross Plus | 7 | OVA | 4 | lovin' the cel animated mecha action, beautiful use of music |
530 | Tetsuwan Birdy | 7 | OVA | 4 | rock-solid take on the standard action formula |
531 | Shin Getter Robo tai Neo Getter Robo | 6 | OVA | 4 | mechasaurus army, lolengrish |
532 | Wolf's Rain OVA | 6 | OVA | 4 | boy that escalated quickly |
533 | Ao no 6-gou | 6 | OVA | 4 | could do with a bit less CG, Range Murata |
534 | Armitage III | 6 | OVA | 4 | thematically pretty cool, climactic action scene was kind of a letdown |
535 | Alien 9 | 6 | OVA | 4 | i'm not sure if it's good per se but it's weird enough to be intriguing, i wish they'd actually finished the show |
537 | Trava: Fist Planet | 7 | OVA | 4 | cool animation, was probably supposed to have a sequel |
538 | Amazing Nuts! | 4 | Music | 4 | only worth it for the kung-fu love part |
539 | Kamichu! Specials | 8 | Special | 4 | a great way to end the series |
540 | Moyashimon: Kin Gekijou Deluxe | 6 | Special | 4 | adorable AND educational. how can i lose? |
541 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Specials | 7 | Special | 4 | surprisingly good, better than most DVD special episodes |
542 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden | 6 | Special | 4 | this is making me want to rewatch season 1 to see if it's actually as good as i remember |
543 | Tentai Senshi Sunred: Short Corner | 7 | Special | 4 | short but sweet |
544 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials | 6 | ONA | 4 | meet the new sister same as the old sister, the increase in kuroneko screentime is nice |
545 | Usagi Drop Specials | 7 | Special | 4 | hnnnnng |
546 | Sakasama no Patema: Beginning of the Day | 8 | Special | 4 | i'm hooked. bring on the movie. |
547 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 6 | TV Special | 4 | oshino it is good to have you back |
548 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 6 | Special | 4 | can you see the reeeal meee? can ya? CAN YA?, mfw best girl wins the kuroko connect |
549 | Pokemon: The Origin | 6 | TV Special | 4 | a decent piece of fanservice but i wouldn't recommend it to anyone who doesn't fondly remember the games |
550 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear GX: Senki Zesshou Shinai Symphogear | 6 | Special | 4 | autoscorers bullying carol, deep beef stroganoff lore |
551 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows | 6 | TV | 4 | i liked the first episode and the show treks a good story well but this type of soft sentimental storytelling doesn't do much for me personally |
552 | Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai | 7 | OVA | 4 | spoopy storytime with rohan |
553 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear AXZ: Senki Zesshou Shinai Symphogear | 6 | Special | 4 | illuminati miss seeing a movie with genjuuro, nice to have the stroganoff squad back |
554 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear XV: Senki Zesshou Shinai Symphogear | 6 | Special | 4 | chris celebrating her birthday and watching the thing are the best parts |
555 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby - Road to the Top | 7 | ONA | 4 | not as strong of arcs as the main series but they knocked it out of the park on the visuals |
556 | Re: Cutie Honey | 6 | OVA | 3 | lolboobs, nagaiburns |
557 | R.O.D: Read or Die | 7 | OVA | 3 | really well-executed idea for a superpower |
558 | Akane Maniax | 7 | OVA | 3 | i have zero intention of watching rumbling hearts but this is awesome |
559 | Cossette no Shouzou | 6 | OVA | 3 | beautiful gothic artwork, while i agree with the point of the story i didn't care for it as it was told |
560 | Gunsmith Cats | 8 | OVA | 3 | everything i could want from a girls with guns show |
561 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection | 4 | OVA | 3 | sigh... |
562 | AD Police | 6 | OVA | 3 | a short glimpse into a well-realized cyberpunk world, good ideas but too detached |
563 | Memories | 8 | Movie | 3 | magnetic rose was beautiful, stink bomb was a great dark comedy, holy crap cannon fodder was all one cut |
564 | Area 88 | 7 | OVA | 3 | gorgeous airplane animation, strong themes that could've used a less rocky character arc |
565 | Byston Well Monogatari: Garzey no Tsubasa | 2 | OVA | 3 | what in the name of yamatotakerunomikoto is going on, my sword is unbelievably dull |
566 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 6 | Movie | 3 | backgrounds are beautiful, unfortunately nothing happens |
567 | Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari | 7 | Movie | 3 | third short was excellent, didn't care for the other two |
568 | Giant Robo Gaiden Ginrei | 5 | OVA | 3 | had its moments of hilarity and boredom, i am the sexiest alberto |
569 | The Cockpit | 7 | OVA | 3 | that's some gorgeous plane animation, nice to see some wwii anime |
570 | Aru Tabibito no Nikki Specials | 5 | Special | 3 | red berry was kind of interesting, the other two... weren't |
571 | Baccano! Specials | 8 | Special | 3 | nice addition, i preferred the original ending |
572 | Goku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 8 | OVA | 3 | despair, comedy, rumba rumba |
573 | Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku: The Legend of Koizumi | 7 | OVA | 3 | awesome, mahjong, I NEED MOAR KOIZUMI |
574 | Yozakura Quartet: Hoshi no Umi | 6 | OVA | 3 | basically 3 half-hour animated gifs |
575 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Specials | 5 | Special | 3 | land submarine |
576 | Thermae Romae | 8 | TV Special | 3 | THE POWER OF THE BATH, noitaminA |
577 | Aoi Sekai no Chuushin de | 3 | TV Special | 3 | this was really bad but i guess it was kind of fun to see the games they parodied? |
578 | Yozakura Quartet: Tsuki ni Naku | 6 | OVA | 3 | this series has the most convoluted release schedule |
579 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. Specials | 3 | ONA | 3 | the only reason this isn't rated lower is because manami slugs kirino in the gut |
580 | Aria the Avvenire | 7 | Special | 3 | there is something so magical about aria |
581 | Fireball Humorous | 6 | TV | 3 | daddy von flugel |
582 | Pikotarou no Lullaby Lullaby | 6 | ONA | 3 | fairy tales with a dose of chaotic neutral |
583 | Chiisana Eiyuu: Kani to Tamago to Toumei Ningen | 5 | Movie | 3 | the last two had some interesting premises but ended up too fluffy in execution |
584 | Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù Specials | 7 | Special | 3 | i still feel so attacked by that op song |
585 | Hachimitsu to Clover Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | farewell juicy life, WACKY HIJINKS |
586 | Otaku no Video | 6 | OVA | 2 | the live action segments had funny moments but tended to go on for too long |
587 | Eiken: Eikenbu yori Ai wo Komete | 1 | OVA | 2 | well that was basically exactly what I expected |
588 | Dragon Half | 6 | OVA | 2 | this is so anime, damamaru is best boy |
589 | Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou | 7 | OVA | 2 | quite nice, covers too little of the original manga |
590 | Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe | 7 | OVA | 2 | loved the scenery. |
591 | Gunnm | 5 | OVA | 2 | really incomplete |
592 | Rozen Maiden: Ouvertüre | 5 | TV Special | 2 | shinku and janku |
593 | Dirty Pair: Lovely Angels yori Ai wo Komete | 7 | OVA | 2 | the pair blow up a mansion's worth of robots and a volcano lair all while bickering about cake and sex appeal |
594 | Twilight Q | 6 | OVA | 2 | first one was a waste of good ideas, second one reminded me of la jetee |
595 | Honoo no Tenkousei | 7 | OVA | 2 | raging hotblood, boxing, ridiculous |
596 | Tokumu Sentai Shinesman | 7 | OVA | 2 | red, moss green, grey, sepia, salmon pink, i would totally watch more of this |
597 | Digimon Adventure 02 Movies | 6 | Movie | 2 | the weak point of the 2000 movie |
598 | Denpa-teki na Kanojo | 6 | OVA | 2 | delightfully insane cast of characters, wait that's it? it's over? |
599 | Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Bangaichi | 7 | OVA | 2 | despair, comedy, range murata artwork? |
600 | Durarara!! Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | chaos. absolute chaos |
601 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume Specials | 5 | Special | 2 | not as great as expected, geso~ |
602 | Kimi no Iru Machi: Tasogare Kousaten | 5 | OVA | 2 | felt incomplete, full of stupid drama but had its moments |
603 | Within the Bloody Woods | 5 | ONA | 2 | are you alright, lol the sound effects crack me up |
604 | Thermae Romae Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | THE WATERSLIDE EPISODE AT LAST! |
605 | Sankarea OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | an OVA that's actually interesting and meaningful to the story. fancy that |
606 | Kamisama Hajimemashita OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | more of the wacky hijinks and honest romance i loved in this show |
607 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear G: Senki Zesshou Shinai Symphogear | 6 | Special | 2 | chris's apartment and miku learning how gear songs work are iconic moments |
608 | Terra Formars: Bugs 2-hen | 6 | OVA | 2 | johj, good at setting up a brutal antagonist but it can work to the detriment of the ova at times |
609 | Tonari no Seki-kun Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | seki-kun could've done well in this 15-minute format |
610 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star Specials | 6 | Special | 2 |
611 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | like a long episode of the series |
612 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Shi to Shinsei | 6 | Movie | 1 | sigh... recap..., Pachelbel Canon |
613 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 7 | Movie | 1 | TANG, Asuka fight was awe inspiring, everything is wangs |
614 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 8 | Movie | 1 | needs more tachikomas |
615 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | god-tier animation, TETSUOOOOOO |
616 | Mononoke Hime | 8 | Movie | 1 | i really love the music in this movie |
617 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 9 | Movie | 1 | the reason I like anime. no more needs to be said |
618 | Project A-Ko | 7 | Movie | 1 | high energy goofy 80s nonsense |
619 | Hoshi no Koe | 6 | OVA | 1 | interesting take on long-distance relationships, Shinkai sucks at drawing people |
620 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children | 6 | Movie | 1 | great fights and great music carry an otherwise lacking movie |
621 | Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer | 3 | Special | 1 | o...kay..., tragedy |
622 | Hametsu no Mars | 2 | OVA | 1 | the best anime |
623 | Kurenai no Buta | 8 | Movie | 1 | it's about a pig that flies airplanes. what more do you want? |
624 | Spriggan | 6 | Movie | 1 | impressive animation and action, kinda boring otherwise |
625 | Kaleido Star: Aratanaru Tsubasa - Extra Stage | 5 | OVA | 1 | lol fool has a backstory, the camera was pretty thirsty this ova |
626 | Kaleido Star: Legend of Phoenix - Layla Hamilton Monogatari | 5 | OVA | 1 | kaleido star is great at hard work and guts but serious drama had never been it's strong suit |
627 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 6 | Movie | 1 | well that really went to germany |
628 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | so... howl is batman? |
629 | Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho | 5 | Movie | 1 | Shinkai shouldn't do long stuff, UNCANNY VALLEY |
630 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | an interesting look into the world of pop-star-dom |
631 | Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku | 6 | Movie | 1 | i... i... what? |
632 | Innocence | 6 | Movie | 1 | i miss the major |
633 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 8 | Movie | 1 | a lot better than i thought it would be |
634 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 8 | Movie | 1 | nobody can realize a whimsical fantasy world like miyazaki |
635 | Metropolis | 8 | Movie | 1 | I CAN'T STOP LOOOOOVING YOU, gorgeous animation until suddenly DAT CG |
636 | Tonari no Totoro | 8 | Movie | 1 | to-toro to-to-ro |
637 | Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu | 6 | Movie | 1 | where'd Donphan come from?, pokemon-ly tears |
638 | Steamboy | 6 | Movie | 1 | cool steampunk, good use of CG, unfortunately generic |
639 | Jin-Rou | 7 | Movie | 1 | amazing animation, not terribly memorable, had trouble figuring out who the factions were and who was on what side |
640 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 8 | Movie | 1 | nausicaa is the original moe |
641 | Hotaru no Haka | 8 | Movie | 1 | i didn't cry during this movie am i a bad person? |
642 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | 8 | Movie | 1 | country roooooaaaaads |
643 | Neko no Ongaeshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | whimsy and cats and a lot of fun |
644 | Nekojiru-sou | 7 | OVA | 1 | what is this i dont even, symbolism |
645 | Juubee Ninpuuchou | 6 | Movie | 1 | very stylish directing, didn't care much for the "8 demons" plot |
646 | Azumanga Daiou: Gekijou Tanpen | 5 | Special | 1 | meh |
647 | Kanon Kazahana | 4 | Special | 1 | n-nothing happened... |
648 | Air Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | better than the series, your dezaki is showing |
649 | Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem | 7 | Movie | 1 | one more time, this was actually pretty good |
650 | Umi ga Kikoeru | 5 | TV Special | 1 | not really my cup of tea, had a couple strong beats but didn't grab me overall |
651 | Tokyo Godfathers | 8 | Movie | 1 | Satoshi Kon makes a normal movie |
652 | Pale Cocoon | 8 | OVA | 1 | what a great atmosphere, DAT ENDING |
653 | Mind Game | 9 | Movie | 1 | this film is a work of insane genius |
655 | Riding Bean | 8 | OVA | 1 | chins and chases through the chicago streets, dat super-80s soundtrack |
656 | Ichigeki Sacchuu!! Hoihoi-san | 7 | OVA | 1 | dem squeaky boots |
657 | Dead Leaves | 7 | Movie | 1 | Imaishi doing Imaishi things |
658 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko | 6 | OVA | 1 | interesting storytelling, not quite sure where it's going |
659 | Arete Hime | 6 | Movie | 1 | i liked the story and animation but it could've been more focused |
660 | Omoide Poroporo | 7 | Movie | 1 | not the most enthralling story but it's fun to see her relive her childhood |
661 | Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko | 9 | Movie | 1 | that ending might somehow hurt more than grave of the fireflies, tanuki pranks are fun, like the unique narrated storytelling |
662 | Sennen Joyuu | 8 | Movie | 1 | Satoshi Kon doing Satoshi Kon things |
663 | Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa | 8 | Movie | 1 | very mature outlook and style, is this really gainax? |
664 | On Your Mark | 8 | Music | 1 | Miyazaki does more in 6 minutes than most shows do in their entirety |
665 | Macross: Do You Remember Love? | 6 | Movie | 1 | stunning animation, lacks just about everything I loved about sdf |
666 | Kidou Senshi Gundam I | 7 | Movie | 1 | man this was a long movie, i think i'm starting to see what all the "gundam" craze is about |
667 | Kidou Senshi Gundam II: Ai Senshi-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 | tragic KIAs: the movie, i still think these are too long, you done goufed |
668 | Kidou Senshi Gundam III: Meguriai Sora-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 | i can see time |
669 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | izumi scaling a labor and taking it down with a shotgun makes this automatically awesome |
670 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | gorgeous movie but i would've liked to have seen some more of sv2 |
671 | Youjuu Toshi | 5 | Movie | 1 | everything with the monsters was really cool but it dragged a lot in between |
672 | Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan | 6 | Movie | 1 | i like this movie because lugia is the best legendary |
673 | Pokemon Movie 03: Kesshoutou no Teiou Entei | 6 | Movie | 1 | Charizard is a bro. |
674 | Kakurenbo | 8 | Movie | 1 | surprisingly creepy, BAD END, cel-shaded |
675 | Nasu: Andalusia no Natsu | 7 | Movie | 1 | it's all thanks to paopao beer |
676 | Macross Plus Movie Edition | 7 | Movie | 1 | sharon apple is a vtuber |
677 | Black Magic M-66 | 7 | OVA | 1 | groovin' magic m-66 |
678 | Soukihei MD Geist | 3 | OVA | 1 | CAN'T STOP! HE'S JUST A SOLDIER! |
679 | Project A-Ko 2: Daitokuji Zaibatsu no Inbou | 7 | OVA | 1 | not as grand a scale as the first one but still lots of fun and doesn't outstay its welcome |
680 | Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody | 6 | OVA | 1 | change of pace for the series, more character/romantic drama than action |
681 | Project A-Ko 4: Final | 7 | OVA | 1 | ending is kinda anticlimactic but otherwise a fine sendoff for a-ko |
682 | Ginga Tetsudou 999 (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | tetsurou goes on a marvelous planet destroying march through a parade of identical leiji women, A JOURNEYYYY TO THE STARRRRS |
683 | Sayonara Ginga Tetsudou 999: Andromeda Shuuchakueki | 7 | Movie | 1 | didn't quite have the emotional heft of the first film but was interesting to explore the aftermath, SAYOOOONARAAAAA |
684 | Atama Yama | 7 | Movie | 1 | surreal, lolwut, great ending |
685 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On. | 8 | Movie | 1 | cool Kino backstory |
686 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | i'm not sure if i liked this because it was lupin or because it was miyazaki |
687 | Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru | 6 | Movie | 1 | some extremely strong individual scenes but my attention was constantly lapsing |
688 | Darkside Blues | 5 | Movie | 1 | loved the art, a little obtuse plot wise |
689 | Aru Machi Kado no Monogatari | 6 | Movie | 1 | dragged on quite a bit, that stupid catchy song is gonna be stuck in my head for days |
690 | Pokemon Movie 08: Mew to Hadou no Yuusha Lucario | 5 | Movie | 1 | been awhile since I've seen a pokemon movie |
691 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society | 8 | TV Special | 1 | just another reason to love GitS |
692 | Azumanga Web Daiou | 5 | ONA | 1 | meh |
693 | Clannad Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | everything i liked about the series with none of the pointless meandering |
694 | Golgo 13 | 6 | Movie | 1 | dat helicopter, i think about half this movie is sex scenes |
695 | Heat Guy J: Toriko - Angel | 7 | Special | 1 | even a bad acid trip has no effect on daisuke |
696 | Dirty Pair: The Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | SUPER 80s, I love Yuri sneaking around in the xenomorph skin, Carson D. Carson |
697 | Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan | 5 | OVA | 1 | this has been rendered pretty definitively obsolete by shirobako |
698 | Hadashi no Gen | 7 | Movie | 1 | the bomb scene is simply awe-inspiring |
699 | 11-nin Iru! | 7 | Movie | 1 | a good classic shoujo, did a good job of exploring gender and cultural themes while keeping up the suspense |
700 | Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer | 7 | Movie | 1 | an effective vehicle for some stunning imagery |
701 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 | Satoshi Kon and a movie about dreams just go so well together |
702 | X Densha de Ikou | 6 | OVA | 1 | duke ellington and psychic trains |
703 | Osu | 5 | Movie | 1 | what a weird visual choice |
704 | Memory | 7 | Movie | 1 | toilet culture is the most important culture |
705 | Shizuku | 7 | Movie | 1 | tezuka in his disney phase |
706 | Roujin Z | 7 | Movie | 1 | what a wacky movie., reminded me of Stink Bomb |
707 | Ningyo | 7 | Movie | 1 | see-through people, dat tickle machine |
708 | Gall Force 1: Eternal Story | 7 | Movie | 1 | covered a surprising amount of ground in a short time, i'm a sucker for kenichi sonoda designs |
709 | Tekkon Kinkreet | 8 | Movie | 1 | jaw-droppingly gorgeous and quite exciting to watch |
710 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Byouki no Kuni - For You | 7 | Movie | 1 | I WANT MY SCAN LINES!, not one of the better Kino stories |
711 | Robot Carnival | 7 | OVA | 1 | attack of the opening title, night on bald mountain with robots, the dialogue-free segments are definitely the strongest |
713 | Jumping | 8 | Movie | 1 | holy crap that was really cool |
714 | Mizu no Kotoba | 7 | TV Special | 1 | interesting little short, quirky |
715 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 7 | Movie | 1 | loltimetravel |
716 | Shounen Kenya | - | Movie | 1 | MAL scores do not apply to kenya boy |
717 | Freedom Previsited | 6 | OVA | 1 | mostly insignificant but with a few neat references and backstories |
718 | Devilman: Tanjou-hen | 7 | OVA | 1 | wish we could've gotten the whole series like this, sabbath scene is a spectacular highlight |
719 | Devilman: Yochou Sirene-hen | 6 | OVA | 1 | nothing really on par with the sabbath scene and this is the weakest part of the source material but there's some cool fight scenes |
720 | Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game! | 8 | Movie | 1 | classic Digimon goodness with better animation, I love Hosoda's art style |
721 | Digimon Adventure 02: Diablomon no Gyakushuu | 6 | Movie | 1 | not great, not bad |
722 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 7 | Movie | 1 | awesome animation, samurai |
723 | Space Adventure Cobra | 6 | Movie | 1 | the power of love, crystal boy looks amazing, lots of fun lupin-y scenes, boy do a lot of things just... happen |
724 | Mori no Densetsu | 6 | Movie | 1 | a great animation experiment with an unfortunate final act |
725 | Metal Skin Panic MADOX-01 | 7 | OVA | 1 | slick mech animation, kind of a prototype for something like roujin z |
726 | Onboro Film | 8 | Movie | 1 | this is exactly what i love about cartoons |
727 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | 7 | OVA | 1 | looks backward and ahead in one go |
728 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: The Last Red Shoulder | 6 | OVA | 1 | i got Golden Wings vibes from parts of this |
729 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Big Battle | 5 | OVA | 1 | that guy's face. seriously. |
730 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Red Shoulder Document - Yabou no Roots | 8 | OVA | 1 | this is what the other OVAs should have been |
731 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 7 | Movie | 1 | kara no kyoukai is a pretty series |
732 | Mazinkaiser: Shitou! Ankoku Dai Shogun | 6 | OVA | 1 | nothing but a continuous string of extremely satisfying death scenes |
733 | Cleopatra | 7 | Movie | 1 | i was not ready for that prologue |
734 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 8 | Movie | 1 | ramiel is freaking beautiful |
735 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon: Sesshoku-hen | 5 | Movie | 1 | i think some cool things happened but i think they compressed out all the context of what was going on |
736 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon: Hatsudou-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 | this might be the most tomino thing i've seen |
737 | Generation of Chaos | 1 | OVA | 1 | beautiful cg forestry, generation of cows |
738 | Hi no Tori 2772: Ai no CosmoZone | 7 | Movie | 1 | high-minded and mature but at the same time naive |
739 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 7 | Movie | 1 | had a silly grin on my face the whole way through so i don't care that the plot was shaky |
740 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen | 6 | Special | 1 | foreshadowing |
741 | Ashita no Joe (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | cutting it down to movie length definitely hurts it but the core of what makes it great is still there, i do wish it'd included more of an epilogue tho |
742 | Digimon Adventure Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | a solid short even removed from the franchise |
743 | Hi no Tori: Houou-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | i really love stories like this |
744 | Hi no Tori: Uchuu-hen | 8 | OVA | 1 | i don't have much to say other than that this was really good |
745 | Hi no Tori: Yamato-hen | 7 | OVA | 1 | probably the weaker of the hi no tori trilogy |
746 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 8 | Movie | 1 | Yang Wenli is awesome |
747 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden: Ougon no Tsubasa | 6 | Movie | 1 | UGUUUUU~ |
748 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Arata naru Tatakai no Overture | 8 | Movie | 1 | the first two episodes with better animation |
749 | Digimon Tamers: Boukensha-tachi no Tatakai | 5 | Movie | 1 | blah |
750 | Digimon Tamers: Bousou Digimon Tokkyuu | 5 | Movie | 1 | why are you singing? |
751 | Anime Tenchou | 6 | OVA | 1 | what a great commercial |
752 | Cencoroll | 5 | Movie | 1 | had potential but was ultimately somewhat disappointing |
753 | Fuyu no Hi | 5 | Movie | 1 | a neat idea but i didn't much care for the poems |
754 | Kanashimi no Belladonna | 7 | Movie | 1 | almost painfully 70s, i can see where so many animators took inspiration from this, black plague, jean and jeanne |
755 | Inaka Isha | 8 | Movie | 1 | Kafka, bizarre, makes more sense after reading the story |
756 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!! | 5 | Special | 1 | a resounding meh. |
757 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance | 8 | Special | 1 | I love stories like this, futility |
758 | Tenrankai no E | 5 | Movie | 1 | somehow manages to both be too heavyhanded and too abstract, the kiev part was awesome |
759 | Souseiki | 7 | Movie | 1 | a witty parody of the creation myth |
760 | Push | 7 | Special | 1 | arigatou gozaimashita |
761 | Muramasa | 8 | Movie | 1 | proof positive that slide show animation isn't always bad |
762 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 7 | Movie | 1 | so many shikis |
763 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu | 6 | Movie | 1 | mystic eyes of depth perception |
764 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 8 | Movie | 1 | the reboot continues to be better than the original |
765 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 8 | Movie | 1 | i think the series did a better job here but this was still pretty great |
766 | Shin Evangelion Movie: || | 8 | Movie | 1 | a true end of evangelion that sees anno in a better place and reflects on the franchise as a whole |
767 | Super Mario Brothers: Peach-hime Kyuushutsu Daisakusen! | 2 | Movie | 1 | well that was... bizarre, mario ramen, lol the awkwardly integrated 8-bit sound effects, i was not expecting that ending |
768 | Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991) | 8 | Movie | 1 | i love sketchy lines |
769 | Trigun: Badlands Rumble | 6 | Movie | 1 | why do all these movie spinoffs forget what made the TV anime so good? |
770 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 | 20 glorious new minutes make this worthwhile |
771 | Ichigo Mashimaro Episode 0 | 7 | Special | 1 | 2001: a space mashimaro |
772 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha - Sakura no Hana no Mankai no Shita | 5 | Special | 1 | DEM COLLARBONES |
773 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven: Pocket ga Niji de Ippai | 4 | Movie | 1 | well that sucked |
774 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | 6 | Movie | 1 | a bit too slow |
775 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen | 8 | Movie | 1 | holy crap that was cool |
776 | Bavel no Hon | 5 | TV Special | 1 | nothing great, still a lot of fun |
777 | Kouchou-sensei to Kujira | 6 | TV Special | 1 | SAVE THE WHALES |
778 | Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation | 5 | OVA | 1 | live action part was great |
779 | Toshi wo Totta Wani | 6 | Movie | 1 | yep. all twelve of them. |
780 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 | dat ending, this doesn't work as well as a movie |
781 | Hello Harinezumi: Satsui no Ryoubun | 6 | OVA | 1 | a solid if unmemorable mystery ova |
782 | Aria the Origination: Sono Choppiri Himitsu no Basho ni... | 7 | Special | 1 | just another episode of aria |
783 | Pokemon: Pikachu Tankentai | 3 | Movie | 1 | blah... |
784 | Pokemon: Pichu to Pikachu | 3 | Movie | 1 | *wants to shoot Pichu* |
785 | Jigazou | 6 | Movie | 1 | cute. |
786 | Afro Samurai: Resurrection | 4 | Movie | 1 | unnecessary addition to the already-complete series |
787 | Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha: The Movie 1st | 6 | Movie | 1 | suffers a bit from plot condensation |
788 | Detroit Metal City: Birth of the Metal Devil | 8 | Special | 1 | KRAUSER-SAN! |
789 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon | 5 | Movie | 1 | dumb incest subplot, didn't feel like a KnK movie |
790 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go) | 8 | Movie | 1 | saved the best for last |
791 | Aria the Natural: Sono Futatabi Deaeru Kiseki ni... | 6 | Special | 1 | yep. that's what the series is about all right, a decent summary of the average episode |
792 | Macross F Movie 1: Itsuwari no Utahime | 7 | Movie | 1 | this is what comes to mind when i think of macross |
793 | Tsumiki no Ie | 8 | Movie | 1 | kinda reminds me of Up |
794 | Hayate no Gotoku!!: Atsu ga Natsuize - Mizugi-hen! | 4 | OVA | 1 | beach episode x_x |
795 | Pokemon: Pikachu no Natsuyasumi | 3 | Movie | 1 | whatever... |
796 | Summer Wars | 8 | Movie | 1 | quite reminiscent of the digimon movie (this is not a bad thing) |
797 | Kannagi: Moshimo Kannagi ga Attara... | 5 | Special | 1 | this is not what i meant when i said i wanted more episodes |
798 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | 5 | OVA | 1 | yawn |
799 | Tailenders | 7 | Movie | 1 | redline jr., all style no substance, but the style was great |
800 | Layton Kyouju to Eien no Utahime | 7 | Movie | 1 | this reminds me of a puzzle |
801 | Umezu Kazuo no Noroi | 5 | OVA | 1 | lackluster stories built around interesting scenes and ideas |
802 | Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden | 5 | Movie | 1 | falls into the same ruts the series did only worse |
803 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode: The Cipher | 7 | OVA | 1 | just another episode of the series basically |
804 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars | 3 | Music | 1 | I lol'd |
805 | Sengoku Basara: Setonai no Gekitotsu! Hi wo Fuku Umi no Daiyousai - Fugaku!! | 4 | Special | 1 | storytelling was never this show's strong suit |
806 | Redline | 9 | Movie | 1 | it's... it's beautiful..., seven hand-drawn years, FOLLOWING THE RED LINE TO THE SUN, my 300th anime |
807 | Doujouji | 6 | Movie | 1 | dragged on for too long but does feature some stunning imagery |
808 | Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works | 4 | Movie | 1 | why do people like this again? |
809 | Koro no Dai Sanpo | 6 | Special | 1 | pretty cute, yeah i went to the ghibli museum. you jelly? |
810 | Black★Rock Shooter (OVA) | 4 | OVA | 1 | i watched gg's abridged version after instadropping the school-life version |
811 | Kataku | 7 | Movie | 1 | gorgeous imagery accompanies a forlorn noh tale |
812 | Oni | 6 | Movie | 1 | great music and execution of the noh play concept, not sure i really grasped the point of the story |
814 | Hanaori | 5 | Movie | 1 | loved the puppet work but the story was a bit too simple |
815 | Shijin no Shougai | 8 | Movie | 1 | a haunting story with a strong message and the presentation to match |
816 | Tabi | 6 | Movie | 1 | aptly named, impenetrable but beautiful, i've read that it maybe has some buddhist significance?, reminds me of terry gilliam |
817 | Kenju Giga | 7 | Movie | 1 | an excellent art piece, perfect for my type of pretentiousness |
818 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 7 | Movie | 1 | a great return to form for the franchise, a bit too much time travel and monologuing, went on much too long |
819 | Eve no Jikan (Movie) | 8 | Movie | 1 | just like the series with some interesting connecting bits, my 300th anime |
820 | Shisha no Sho | 6 | Movie | 1 | leans more heavily into buddhist sentiment than i can fully take in, works better as a meditation than a story |
821 | Karigurashi no Arrietty | 7 | Movie | 1 | i love ghibli backgrounds |
822 | Denshinbashira Elemi no Koi | 7 | Movie | 1 | d'aawww |
823 | Uchuu Show e Youkoso | 5 | Movie | 1 | it looked nice i guess but otherwise what an unremarkable movie |
824 | Colorful (Movie) | 6 | Movie | 1 | what a frustrating movie |
825 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 7 | ONA | 1 | that was ridiculous |
826 | Kodomo no Keijijougaku | 6 | ONA | 1 | some of these were pretty freaky |
827 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 1 - Yokuryuu wa Maiorita | 6 | Movie | 1 | i think the best parts were the ones where the characters were being racists towards elevens |
828 | Toaru Hikuushi e no Tsuioku | 7 | Movie | 1 | very solid with some great dogfights |
829 | Je T'aime | 7 | OVA | 1 | love dialogue-free shorts like this, the song was a bit much though |
830 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun: Misaka-san wa Ima Chuumoku no Mato desu kara | 6 | OVA | 1 | someone is watching |
831 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos | 4 | Movie | 1 | a boy named ashley |
832 | Omae Umasou da na | 8 | Movie | 1 | very cute, surprisingly good, it's like the land before time with fight scenes |
833 | Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 | patting loli vampires on the head |
834 | Koi☆Sento | 6 | OVA | 1 | it looked pretty i guess, a bit too short a timeframe for this kind of love story |
835 | Minori Scramble! | 6 | OVA | 1 | goofy but a bit too much, the dad is the best part |
836 | Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo | 7 | Movie | 1 | shinkai needs to make more movies like this |
837 | Norageki! | 5 | OVA | 1 | really could've benefited more conciceness or at least more runtime |
838 | Tetsujin 28-gou: Hakuchuu no Zangetsu | 7 | Movie | 1 | shotacon: the movie |
839 | Kizuna Ichigeki | 7 | Movie | 1 | excellent animation with a sense of humor to match, the "i will protect you" bit was unfortunate |
840 | Coquelicot-zaka kara | 5 | Movie | 1 | a bit of a stuffy appeal to tradition, quaint but not exciting |
841 | Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha: The Movie 2nd A's | 6 | Movie | 1 | these nanoha movies were too long but i appreciated the improved production values |
842 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago | 7 | Movie | 1 | berserk: the video game: the motion picture, makes the first ten episodes of the series feel really needlessly drawn out |
843 | Spelunker Sensei | 3 | OVA | 1 | whole thing was one gag on endless repeat, slightly funnier once i understood the context |
844 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 7 | Movie | 1 | a sweet supernatural tale |
845 | Gyo | 5 | Movie | 1 | TADAIMA~ |
846 | Rain Town | 7 | ONA | 1 | touching, great art and sound |
847 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Special | 5 | Special | 1 | i think this series is pretty much done now. |
848 | Ojiisan no Lamp | 7 | Movie | 1 | interesting look at westernization of japan |
849 | Bannou Yasai Ninninman | 6 | Movie | 1 | a bit too out there for my liking |
850 | Tansu Warashi. | 5 | Movie | 1 | not as good as the other young animator projects |
851 | Tibet Inu Monogatari | 6 | Movie | 1 | i'm not the biggest fan of "boy and his dog" stories |
852 | Fireball Special | 7 | Special | 1 | very little insight into the making of the show but funny nonetheless |
853 | Muybridge no Ito | 7 | Movie | 1 | time gallops onward |
854 | Tennis no Oujisama Movie 2: Eikokushiki Teikyuu Shiro Kessen! | 5 | Movie | 1 | TENNIS ASSASSINS, the world revolves around middle school tennis |
855 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 6 | Special | 1 | so this is what steins;gate thinks america is like |
856 | Kyousou Giga | 5 | ONA | 1 | what... what just happened?, felt like an episode from the middle of a longer series |
857 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes: Summer Special | 7 | TV Special | 1 | twenty's glowstick nipples |
858 | Un-Go: Inga-ron | 7 | Movie | 1 | wraps things up nicely, should have been part of the series |
859 | Chainsaw Maid | 7 | ONA | 1 | lol the twin peaks music, takena has basically perfected his clay-horror style by this point |
860 | Pussycat | 5 | ONA | 1 | very impressive clay animation and design work but I prefer takena's horror work over this more exploration-y story |
861 | CCW: Crazy Clay Wrestling | 4 | ONA | 1 | C-C-W! C-C-W!, surprisingly accurate recreation of wrestling techniques and motion using clay, was a little too repetitive but an interesting experiment |
862 | Bloody Date | 7 | ONA | 1 | okay this was actually a pretty good horror short, good job at building atmosphere |
863 | Bloody Night | 6 | ONA | 1 | goofy surprisingly well made horror claymation |
864 | Nendo no Tatakai 2 | 4 | ONA | 1 | didn't really have the energy of the first one but I did like the classic slapstick ending |
865 | Nendo no Tatakai | 4 | ONA | 1 | pretty rough compared to his horror works, creative ending |
866 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari | 7 | Movie | 1 | pretty good compression job but recap movies just always end up feeling too long |
867 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari | 6 | Movie | 1 | i've never really been as hot on the second half of the series tbh |
868 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari | 6 | Movie | 1 | from fun fanservice to acceptable fanfiction to i'm not even really sure what that ending was |
869 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku | 7 | Movie | 1 | this love rectangle is the most unhealthy set of relationships |
870 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen III - Kourin | 7 | Movie | 1 | the ending the original should've had |
871 | Carnival Phantasm EX Season | 7 | OVA | 1 | money makes the world go round |
872 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 8 | Movie | 1 | i love hosoda movies |
873 | Sakasama no Patema | 7 | Movie | 1 | yoshiura's got the ambition. if he can work some more thematic depth in there he'll have a real winner |
874 | Garakuta-doori no Stain: Epilogue | 7 | OVA | 1 | handsome stain |
875 | Fate/Prototype | 6 | OVA | 1 | girl saber is manlier than guy saber |
876 | Nazo no Kanojo X: Nazo no Natsu Matsuri | 6 | OVA | 1 | this is surprisingly the first time this show has been too bizarre for me |
877 | Buta | 7 | TV Special | 1 | porco rosso meets akira kurosawa |
878 | Wasurenagumo | 7 | TV Special | 1 | that was a... dark... ending |
879 | Pukapuka Juju | 7 | TV Special | 1 | that ending was pretty d'aww |
880 | Shiranpuri (Special) | 6 | TV Special | 1 | BULLIES |
881 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 1: Phantom Rouge | 6 | Movie | 1 | i'm just happy to see leorio and kurapika again |
882 | Hi no Youjin | 7 | Movie | 1 | filming much of this from an isometric perspective was an interesting choice |
883 | Thermae Romae x Yoyogi Animation Gakuin Collaboration | 6 | CM | 1 | lucius is more moe than any of those girls, "appealing characters" |
884 | Ryo | 5 | Movie | 1 | kind of boring tbh |
885 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | exactly what you'd expect and just as good as you'd expect |
886 | Death Billiards | 7 | Movie | 1 | POOL CUE FIGHT!, flying dentures, that ending had a very zen feel to it |
887 | Arata naru Sekai: World's/Start/Load/End | 4 | OVA | 1 | i know this is only a third of the story but it'd be nice if it could stand alone |
888 | Tsukumo | 7 | Movie | 1 | the cg actually worked really well here |
889 | Eureka Seven AO: Jungfrau no Hanabana-tachi | 7 | OVA | 1 | eureka ao is the prettiest pied piper |
890 | Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni | 7 | Movie | 1 | there's a lot of weirdness with pacing and scene choices but there is also so much here that is beautiful and important |
891 | Joshiraku OVA | 7 | OVA | 1 | another fine episode of epic references |
892 | Saint☆Oniisan (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | jesus is so gangster he can pass as a yakuza |
893 | Kick-Heart | 8 | Movie | 1 | vacuum fat, kicking heart and taking names, easily worth the $250 pledge |
894 | Santa Company | 5 | Movie | 1 | rudolph iii best character |
895 | Dead Girl Trailer | 6 | ONA | 1 | this was pretty funny, love the voice work |
896 | Pinky | 3 | ONA | 1 | the girl is cute and all but I really just didn't get this one |
897 | C.L.A.Y. | 6 | ONA | 1 | the blob alien is pretty creative, cool to see takena branch out into sci-fi |
898 | Shitcom | 5 | ONA | 1 | it's super gross but actually kind of cute if you can get past that? |
899 | No Littering | 7 | ONA | 1 | short but sweet, probably the best job takena has done at compressing an idea into this short a time |
900 | Kaze Tachinu | 7 | Movie | 1 | perhaps a little overambitious, a fine sendoff nonetheless |
901 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 8 | Movie | 1 | beautiful and thought provoking but slow, probably takahata's best |
902 | Sankarea: Wagahai mo... Zombie de Aru... | 7 | Special | 1 | is that a hint at a second season i see? |
903 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku: Outbreak | 4 | OVA | 1 | all the surface elements of higurashi with none of what truly makes it higurashi |
904 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 7 | Movie | 1 | rain porn |
905 | Kuroko no Basket: Tip Off | 7 | Special | 1 | it is so good to be watching kuroko again |
906 | Dareka no Manazashi | 6 | Movie | 1 | pleasant enough i guess, would've been better as a silent short |
907 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain | 6 | Movie | 1 | section nine all looks so young |
908 | Yama no Susume: Kabe tte Kowakunai no? | 6 | Special | 1 | the bouldering was fun but the locker room scene was a bit gratuitous |
909 | Buki yo Saraba | 7 | Movie | 1 | harbingers of death and pamphlets |
910 | Gambo | 7 | Movie | 1 | i really liked the sketchy art style this one used |
911 | Kyoto Animation: Suiei-hen | 6 | CM | 1 | swimming anime |
912 | Yowamushi Pedal: Special Ride | 7 | OVA | 1 | stickers make your bike go faster |
913 | Girls & Panzer Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | not really anything special on its own but a great bit of fanservice for people who liked the show and a great cg feature |
914 | Girls & Panzer: Kore ga Hontou no Anzio-sen desu! | 7 | OVA | 1 | lol i forgot all the italians are named after food |
915 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:2 Ghost Whispers | 6 | Movie | 1 | super wizard-class hacker lol |
916 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:3 Ghost Tears | 5 | Movie | 1 | It's nice to have section 9 together but that romance was pretty awkwardly done |
917 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:4 Ghost Stands Alone | 6 | Movie | 1 | the most GitS-like story so far but it's bogged down by convolution |
918 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 7 | Movie | 1 | a worthy sequel i\'m glad to have kickstarted |
919 | Short Peace Opening | 6 | Special | 1 | hide and seek |
920 | Kuroko no Basket: Baka ja Katenai no yo! | 7 | OVA | 1 | WACKY HIJINKS |
921 | Sword Art Online: Extra Edition | 4 | Special | 1 | skipped all the recap, the rest was inoffensive but snooze-worthy |
922 | Hinata no Aoshigure | 7 | Movie | 1 | cute as heck, nice bird imagery, that climactic sequence holy crap |
923 | Love Live! School Idol Project OVA | 5 | OVA | 1 | ...and they've been trapped in the dream ever since! |
924 | Maid of the Dead | 6 | ONA | 1 | the ketchup drawing joke and the end were pretty funny but otherwise this wasn't one of takena's more interesting works |
925 | Kuro no Su: Chronus | 7 | Movie | 1 | studio 4C delivers |
926 | Harmonie | 6 | Movie | 1 | lacking some as far as substance goes but generally solid |
927 | Galo Sengen | 6 | Music | 1 | would probably have enjoyed this more like a decade ago |
928 | Wonder Garden | 5 | ONA | 1 | nice aesthetic but idk man it felt like the commercial it is |
929 | Tonari no Seki-kun OVA | 7 | OVA | 1 | sand castles and kitty cats |
930 | Mushishi: Hihamukage | 8 | TV Special | 1 | that same sort of subtle sublime that made the series so good |
931 | Omoide no Marnie | 7 | Movie | 1 | anna's social anxiety/depression hits v close to home, direction of the story wasn't quite what i was hoping for but still good |
932 | Tamako Love Story | 7 | Movie | 1 | very cute - sometimes too cute, relate to these bakas p hard |
933 | Kill la Kill Specials | 6 | Special | 2 | this really felt like it was thrown together for the sake of having an extra episode |
934 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Mite. Are ga Watashitachi no Tomatteiru Ryokan yo. | 5 | Special | 1 | oh look a hot springs episode |
935 | Shichinin no Nana: Oshougatsu da yo! 7 x 7 = 49-nin no Nana? | 7 | Special | 1 | going full imagawa, definitely one of the funnier episodes |
936 | Uchuu Kyoudai: Number Zero | 6 | Movie | 1 | a couple good scenes but doesn't have anything to say that the series didn't already say better |
937 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Kamoniku tte Midori-ppoi Aji ga Suru no ne. | 6 | OVA | 1 | better than the hot springs special at least |
938 | Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou | 6 | Movie | 1 | great art style and theme song, expected more jigen |
939 | Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai | 6 | Movie | 1 | o-ei is an intriguing character, both style and substance appear only in brief flashes, lack of cohesion detracts from the film as a whole |
940 | Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi | 8 | TV Special | 1 | mushi comin' to take your soul |
941 | Love Live! The School Idol Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | noticeable improvement over the series, new york!, ~future honoka~ |
942 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | 5 | Movie | 1 | A bit of a letdown, that new digimon is literally a gundam |
943 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Shin Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | THIS is what i wanted out of arise |
944 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 7 | TV Special | 1 | way better than deen's take on the story |
945 | Bakemono no Ko | 6 | Movie | 1 | loved the teacher and pupil interactions, ending was pretty weak |
946 | Koe no Katachi | 8 | Movie | 1 | the ending felt kinda hackneyed but holy hell the rest of this movie is a powerful dose of emotion |
947 | Taifuu no Noruda | 5 | Movie | 1 | some cool animation moments but didn't really have any emotional oomph |
948 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Movie: Gyakushuu no Milky Holmes | 7 | Movie | 1 | finally back to the trash heap we know and love |
949 | Kokuhaku | 3 | ONA | 1 | ehh I can see what it's going for but it was kinda clumsily executed |
950 | Kuroko no Basket Movie 4: Last Game | 6 | Movie | 1 | this movie was so dumb but it had enough fan service and goofy basketball to stick around for it all |
951 | One Punch Man: Road to Hero | 7 | OVA | 1 | interesting to see a flashback |
952 | Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 | glad to see some fight scenes this time but man were the hanekawa scenes boring |
953 | Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 | the fight scene was great, an interesting lead-in to bake, some scenes were drawn out, hanekawa scenes are still the worst parts of the movie |
954 | Osomatsu-san Special | 6 | Special | 1 | not really that great of an episode tbh |
955 | Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui | 3 | Movie | 1 | hurr durr why was digimon good again? |
957 | Kanamewo | 7 | ONA | 1 | powerful moments that breeze by all too quickly |
958 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!: Kono Subarashii Choker ni Shukufuku wo! | 5 | OVA | 1 | god kazuma is such a terrible person |
959 | Digimon Adventure tri. 3: Kokuhaku | 4 | Movie | 1 | meicoomon is such a deviant art design, this was extremely drawn out |
960 | Love Bites | 3 | ONA | 1 | I appreciate that he's trying to branch out but he does so much better in clay than in mmd |
962 | Mori no Andou | 8 | ONA | 1 | peroPERO, humans don't say peng peng, smells like fish |
963 | Arakure Junichi no Namida | 3 | ONA | 1 | ah! it's "that guy!" |
964 | Nude Batter Tetsuo | 7 | ONA | 1 | this... is true baseball |
965 | Sakamoto desu ga? Sakamoto deshita? | 5 | Special | 1 | a clip show and a number of recycled gags (but in america) |
966 | Shigeo wa Handsome | 7 | ONA | 1 | handsomeness powerful enough to deflect bullets |
967 | Meitantei Gordon | 7 | ONA | 1 | kakkoi pose |
968 | Mukidashi no Mitsuko | 6 | ONA | 1 | this one was an absolute pain to translate |
969 | Warui no wo Taose!! Salaryman Man | 8 | ONA | 1 | salaryman pistol to wa... pistol desu |
970 | Amanchu!: Yakusoku no Natsu to Atarashii Omoide no Koto | 6 | OVA | 1 | inviting all her old friends to meet the gf |
971 | Oshiete! Galko-chan: Natsuyasumi tte Hontou desu ka? | 7 | OVA | 1 | I like how a half hour ova is as long as like half a season |
972 | Lupin the IIIrd: Chikemuri no Ishikawa Goemon | 7 | Movie | 1 | fujiko bong rip, oh jeez that gore at the end, hatchet hawk was a good action setpiece |
974 | Dead World | 6 | ONA | 1 | takena going back to his roots, if this continues it could turn into something compelling |
975 | Shelter (Music) | 5 | Music | 1 | it certainly looks pretty but otherwise it's kinda just a music video? |
977 | Fate/Grand Order: First Order | 2 | TV Special | 1 | oh my god this was aggressively awful in a way I wasn't even expecting from fate |
978 | Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch | 5 | Movie | 1 | needs more pizza, plenty ridiculous with plenty of fan service but it felt too small for geass |
979 | Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome | 8 | Movie | 1 | what a wild stream of emotions and experiences |
980 | Mary to Majo no Hana | 7 | Movie | 1 | Mary and Tib and Flanagan were all great, liked it better before it turned into laputa at the end but Mary's character arc carries it through |
981 | Yoake Tsugeru Lu no Uta | 8 | Movie | 1 | SEA PUPPIES, the end was A Lot but the movie was a lot of fun |
982 | Mazinger Z Movie: Infinity | 5 | Movie | 1 | plot was pretty terrible but there were some cool fights and it was fun to see the characters ten years later |
983 | Kimi no Hikari: Asagao to Kase-san. | 7 | OVA | 1 | very cute, very gay, warms my heart |
984 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon: Valentine, Soshite Onsen! - Amari Kitai Shinaide Kudasai | 5 | Special | 1 | toohru. there's a thing called trust |
985 | Boku no Hero Academia: Training of the Dead | 6 | OVA | 1 | froggy family!, lol the sense of humor feels like something out of the mid 2000s |
986 | Liz to Aoi Tori | 8 | Movie | 1 | an extremely beautiful and heart-hurting experience |
987 | Promare | 8 | Movie | 1 | hmm i wonder what this could be an allegory for, STOP MAKING UP STUPID NAMES |
988 | Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou | 6 | Movie | 1 | interesting themes like the nature of motherhood and the destructiveness of patriarchy but so heavy-handed as to be eyerolling |
989 | Asagao to Kase-san. | 8 | OVA | 1 | a light and lovely yuri romance, i'd like more of this please |
990 | Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 | 5 | ONA | 1 | it... uh... had some good animation I guess |
991 | Kimitachi wa Dou Ikiru ka | 6 | Movie | 1 | gorgeous movie that doesn't really come together for me |
992 | Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei | 7 | Movie | 1 | man why is the author Like This about his young characters, this has Problems but it's got some fascinating elements to it |
993 | Mirai no Mirai | 7 | Movie | 1 | loved the realistic kids and the emphasis on learning things from past/future family, kinda fell off the rails at the end, lol that cgi dog |
994 | Love Live! Sunshine!! The School Idol Movie: Over the Rainbow | 5 | Movie | 1 | this was mostly just nonsense tbh, nice to get another saint snow song tho |
995 | Youjo Senki Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | so satisfying to see tanya get dunked on, everyone in this series is so terrible |
996 | Penguin Highway | 7 | Movie | 1 | cute characters and an intriguing mystery but not much of a takeaway |
997 | Bean Bandit | 5 | OVA | 1 | more of a sonoda mood board than an actual story, it WOULD be cool if this ended up becoming a GSC TV eventually with more resources behind it |
998 | Poputepipikku TV Special | 8 | TV Special | 2 | i can't believe they've done this |
999 | Shirobako Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | some great sequences and career drama, felt a bit overstuffed |
1000 | Kaijuu no Kodomo | 7 | Movie | 1 | i have no idea what i just watched but those were some of the most incredible moving pictures i've seen |
1001 | Shika no Ou: Yuna to Yakusoku no Tabi | 5 | Movie | 1 | like princess mononoke if it wasn't particularly clear what any of the sides was fighting for |
1002 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! Movie: Kurenai Densetsu | 7 | Movie | 1 | oh my GOD megumin's entire village is like that |
1004 | Chainsaw Bunny | 7 | ONA | 1 | HECK YEAH TAKENA'S BACK |
1005 | Kimi to, Nami ni Noretara | 8 | Movie | 1 | this might be the most well-rounded movie yuasa has made |
1006 | Aggressive Retsuko: We Wish You a Metal Christmas | 7 | ONA | 1 | ah the classic Christmas noodles and convenience store fish |
1007 | Baby I Love You Daze | 7 | ONA | 1 | very cute commercial, am now hungry for chocolate |
1008 | Tenki no Ko | 6 | Movie | 1 | gorgeous rain animation and soundtrack, shinkai is making increasingly diluted/commercialized iterations of the same movie both for better and for worse |
1009 | Lupin the IIIrd: Mine Fujiko no Uso | 6 | Movie | 1 | lupin the third for eternity |
1010 | Popee the Performer: Countdown Special | 7 | Special | 1 | doesn't have the same breathing room as the longer episodes but i love the idea of counting down to the new year with popee |
1011 | Inu-Ou | 8 | Movie | 1 | anime needs more rock operas |
1012 | Lupin III: The First | 7 | Movie | 1 | pretty standard lupin but the conversion to cgi was really well done |
1013 | Nendo no Tatakai (2019) | 5 | ONA | 1 | cute 2d adaptation of his claymation |
1014 | Given Movie 1 | 7 | Movie | 1 | focusing on the adults this time made for a different brand of messy romance, moved a little quick at times, rare to see romance anime this grounded |
1015 | My Little Goat | 7 | Movie | 1 | disturbing but made with care, amazing stop motion work |
1016 | Puparia | 7 | ONA | 1 | heck yeah steve reich |
1017 | Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime | 7 | Movie | 1 | hosoda directs amazing scenes but needs a writer to help fill in the gaps between them, incredible music, watch out for the doxxing cannon |
1018 | Gyokou no Nikuko-chan | 6 | Movie | 1 | cute characters and lively animation but ultimately it's just another (charming) small-town coming-of-age slice-of-life movie |
1019 | Totsukuni no Shoujo (2022) | 7 | OVA | 1 | stuff about the curse could've been better explained, the mood was great and the art was breathtaking |
1020 | Wonder Egg Priority: Watashi no Priority | 4 | TV Special | 1 | man what even was that |
1021 | Blue Giant | 8 | Movie | 1 | heck yeah Hiromi, everything you want out of a music anime |
1022 | Natsu e no Tunnel, Sayonara no Deguchi | 6 | Movie | 1 | the atmosphere and the tunnel scenes are excellent, the ending is pretty messy |
1023 | Suzume no Tojimari | 7 | Movie | 1 | not as "shinkai" visually as some of his other work but up there as one of my favorite films he's done |
TV: 470, OVA: 134, Movies: 263, Spcl.: 60, Eps: 0, Days: 165.83, Mean Score: 6.5, Score Dev.: -0.81 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 8 | OVA | 65/110 | if only that man were here, ginga no rekishi ga mata ichi peiji, space germany fights space america while space poland watches |
2 | Oniisama e... | 6 | TV | 35/39 | accusations and slappings and tears oh my, so many eyelashes |
3 | Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam | 6 | TV | 25/50 | KAMILLE IS A MAN'S NAME, captain quattro is a CHAR, a better show in theory than in practice |
4 | Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED | 5 | TV | 25/50 | this show is exactly 0079 only worse and with worse animation, hiraifaces. hiraifaces everywhere |
5 | Hunter x Hunter | 7 | TV | 23/62 | it's strange how the same story can be told in two such different ways |
6 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 7 | TV | 22/43 | the mistakes of one's youth |
7 | Hajime no Ippo | 8 | TV | 22/75 | i don't think it's possible to watch this show and not start shadowboxing around the house |
8 | Gintama | 7 | TV | 21/201 | toilet humor. toilet humor everywhere. |
9 | Ojamajo Doremi | - | TV | 19/51 | doremi will never get to eat steak |
10 | Pandora Hearts | 5 | TV | 19/25 | alice eats meat: the anime |
11 | Chou Denji Machine Voltes V | - | TV | 15/40 | V together! |
12 | Pokemon Sun & Moon | - | TV | 15/146 | it's great to see such a fresh and lively approach to the series, ash is such a bad trainer omg |
13 | Garo: Honoo no Kokuin | 7 | TV | 12/24 | nice action-horror but it could use a little more punch |
14 | Urusei Yatsura | - | TV | 11/195 | anything revolving around the alien kids is terrible but the rest is good |
15 | Mach GoGoGo | - | TV | 11/52 | set nostalgia goggles to full power, GO SPEED RACER GOOOOO~ |
16 | Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto | 5 | TV | 8/25 | how can something so FABULOUS be so boring? |
17 | Seirei no Moribito | 7 | TV | 7/26 | an anime with strong female characters? what is this sorcery? |
18 | Mahou Shoujo-tai Arusu | 7 | TV | 6/40 | studio 4c sure knows how to make a show look nice |
19 | Mahou no Idol Pastel Yumi | - | TV | 6/25 | gorillas: a known cure for many back ailments |
20 | Zetsuen no Tempest | 5 | TV | 6/24 | so basically this is No. 6 with butterflies instead of bees |
21 | Kyoukai no Rinne | 6 | TV | 6/25 | it's not terribly inspired but it's charming, ghost busting on a budget |
22 | Turn A Gundam | - | TV | 5/50 |
23 | Lupin III | 7 | TV | 5/23 | death by tickling |
24 | Black Jack (TV) | 6 | TV | 5/61 | pinoko has the most annoying voice |
25 | Macross F | 5 | TV | 5/25 | are there any male characters in this show?, i think i may give this another shot |
26 | Hyouge Mono | - | TV | 5/39 | tea train, reaction faces, delicious cg teapots |
27 | Hyouka | 5 | TV | 5/22 | kyoani why do you keep giving such mediocre shows such good animation? |
28 | Gun-dou Musashi | - | TV | 4/26 | musashi gundoh is a masterpiece, a work that has pioneered countless never-before-seen ways to creatively botch animation |
29 | Ginga Kikoutai Majestic Prince | - | TV | 4/24 | majestic hiraiface |
30 | Yodel no Onna | - | TV | 4/6 | the masterpiece that anime deserves |
31 | Ace wo Nerae! | - | TV | 3/26 |
32 | Aoki Ryuusei SPT Layzner | - | TV | 3/38 | my name is eiji. the earth is in danger. |
33 | Hayate no Gotoku!! | - | TV | 3/25 | i'm not actually sure if i like hayate or season one's filler |
34 | Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. | 7 | OVA | 3/4 | moo., dom perignon seed destiny, just how fabulous will koyasu lucifer get? |
35 | Ao no Exorcist | - | TV | 3/25 | READY READY READY FOR THE TAKEOFF |
36 | Ben-To | 6 | TV | 3/12 | X-Treme lunchables |
37 | GJ-bu | - | TV | 3/12 | pretty much a by-the-books 4koma adaptation |
38 | Lupin III (2015) | - | TV | 3/24 |
39 | 91 Days | - | TV | 3/12 | I want to watch this dubbed |
40 | Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken | - | TV | 3/24 |
41 | Midori no Hibi | - | TV | 2/13 | this show is much more endearing than it seems like it should be |
42 | Fantastic Children | - | TV | 2/26 | fantastic indeed |
43 | Mugen no Ryvius | - | TV | 2/26 | am i watching scryed in space? |
44 | Kurogane Communication | - | TV | 2/24 | motoko kusanagi and the terminator housewife |
45 | Tegamibachi | - | TV | 2/25 | not all that bad but nothing special either |
46 | Angel Beats! | 5 | TV | 2/13 | haibane renmei as done by key. aka without any of the subtlety |
47 | Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera | 5 | TV | 2/12 | i might pick this up again because i hear it gets less (or more) stupid after episode 2 |
48 | Shinryaku!! Ika Musume | 7 | OVA | 2/3 | those video game consoles are almost as indestructible as a game boy |
49 | Binbougami ga! | 5 | TV | 2/13 | this show really likes dragonball doesn't it? |
50 | Captain Earth | - | TV | 2/25 | yep that's a BONES mecha all right |
51 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans | - | TV | 2/25 |
52 | Nobunaga no Shinobi: Anegawa Ishiyama-hen | - | TV | 2/26 |
53 | Hellsing | - | TV | 1/13 | shoobedoobedoop shoobedoobedoop doo doo |
54 | City Hunter | - | TV | 1/51 | this is a show about ryo attempting to locate large metropolitan areas |
55 | Shigurui | - | TV | 1/12 | hiroshi hamasaki is a master director |
56 | Ninja Senshi Tobikage | - | TV | 1/43 | LOVE SURVIVOR |
57 | Shinzou Ningen Casshern | - | TV | 1/35 | FRIENDER JET! |
58 | Yumekui Merry | - | TV | 1/13 | vagina bones, i wish i could like this show more than i do |
59 | Saint☆Oniisan | - | OVA | 1/2 | i would subscribe to jesus' anime blog |
60 | Kenzen Robo Daimidaler | - | TV | 1/12 | this show wants so hard to be a go nagai series, i'll probably just watch that hotblooded masaaki endoh opening every week instead |
61 | Shounen Maid | - | TV | 1/12 | that was not at all what I was expecting, actually looking forward to more |
62 | Satsuriku no Tenshi | - | TV | 1/16 | this is... some kind of trash, feels like i'm watching a let's play of a haunted house video game |
63 | Hisone to Maso-tan | - | TV | 1/12 |
TV: 59, OVA: 4, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 8.13, Mean Score: 6.2, Score Dev.: -1.61 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Pokemon | 4 | TV | 85/276 | obligatory first chunk, best OP of all time |
2 | Dragon Ball Kai | 4 | TV | 53/97 | even with cuts the battles are too long, >9000, lol "5 minute" battles that take longer than 10 episodes, i'm done with this |
3 | Hetalia Axis Powers | 5 | ONA | 26/52 | comedy, WWII, mildly amusing but not worth another season |
4 | Heartcatch Precure! | 6 | TV | 20/49 | saw a bunch of random standalone episodes and the continuous plot at the end; i think i got all i need from heartcatch |
5 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing | 5 | TV | 18/49 | gundam wing char is so zechsy, the hammy dub is all that kept me going this far |
6 | Little Busters! | 4 | TV | 18/26 | i have no idea how i made it this far |
7 | Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic | 5 | TV | 17/25 | it's too bad that the cool ideas/setting were just a thin wrapper for a pretty generic shounen |
8 | Robotics;Notes | 5 | TV | 15/22 | if you want my help then beat me in kill ballad, duhuhu, what is this doing in noitaminA?, noitaminA |
9 | Sword Art Online II | 5 | TV | 14/24 | DEATH GUN, this author still has no idea how games work |
10 | Yowamushi Pedal: Grande Road | 5 | TV | 14/24 | the omake are still the best part of the show, god it's just taking so long for anything to happen |
11 | Shirokuma Cafe | 6 | TV | 13/50 | MA MA MA HARO, what a fantastic voice cast, 13 episodes is quite enough |
12 | Kuromukuro | 6 | TV | 13/26 | the fish out of water samurai bits are pretty good but not much stands out about the robots or the other characters |
13 | Yama no Susume Second Season | 6 | TV | 12/24 | i think the 15 minute format suits this show a little better |
15 | Kurokami The Animation | 4 | TV | 11/23 | action, every episode is exactly the same |
16 | Saint Seiya Omega | 5 | TV | 11/97 | PEGASUS FANTASY, seiya is literally casshern, this show is too relentlessly average |
17 | Shangri-La | 5 | TV | 10/24 | Range Murata, why won't the plot MOVE? |
18 | White Album 2 | 6 | TV | 9/13 | the characters are good and this is a decent romance series but i guess i just hate love triangles |
19 | Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta | 5 | TV | 9/13 | the thing about worldbuilding is that you're supposed to build a world not a school |
20 | Gundam Build Fighters | 6 | TV | 9/25 | the best part is ramba ral, gundam BFFs, the fights look pretty i guess but i have no motivation to keep watching |
21 | Military! | 4 | TV | 9/12 | ranges from mediocre to gross overall but the kotatsu episode was brilliant |
22 | Shokugeki no Souma | 6 | TV | 9/24 | food porn, fun but I think I've seen all I need to see of it |
23 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | 6 | TV | 8/26 | interesting mix of mecha and fantasy with BRILLIANT animation and music but without the story or characters to back it up |
24 | Last Exile: Ginyoku no Fam | 6 | TV | 8/21 | i am not a fam fan fan fan |
25 | Aldnoah.Zero | 5 | TV | 8/12 | the fights are cool but the drama is all so dull |
26 | Kiznaiver | 5 | TV | 8/12 | ironically I'm having a hard time connecting with the characters, i p much only made it this far because of trigger's visuals |
27 | Little Witch Academia (TV) | 5 | TV | 8/25 | has neither the charm nor the animation chops of the ova |
29 | Net-juu no Susume | 5 | TV | 8/10 | started out strong enough but each successive addition to the story made it worse |
30 | The SoulTaker: Tamashii-gari | 5 | TV | 7/13 | so this is what shinbou was like before he developed a tolerance for his drugs, JAM Project is the best part of this show |
31 | Vampire Knight | 4 | TV | 7/13 | /gag |
32 | Deadman Wonderland | 4 | TV | 7/12 | what a waste of a perfectly good premise |
33 | Morita-san wa Mukuchi. | 4 | TV | 7/13 | i watched seven episodes and can't remember what happened in any of them |
34 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S | 5 | TV | 7/24 | still better than index |
35 | Kyoukai no Kanata | 6 | TV | 7/12 | the main girl is too moe |
36 | Senyuu. 2 | 5 | TV | 7/13 | return of the meta-humor |
37 | Re:Creators | 5 | TV | 7/22 | why is a show that could be so good trying so hard to be mediocre, way too much expository dialogue and not enough character |
38 | Darling in the FranXX | 5 | TV | 7/24 | all that this show is doing is reminding me of better mecha shows |
39 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii | 5 | TV | 7/11 | all this really has going for it is that the characters are adults |
40 | Gun x Sword | 5 | TV | 6/26 | this show tries to do so much but so little of it works, trigun bebop, van: destroyer of condiments |
41 | Hanasaku Iroha | 5 | TV | 6/26 | so...much...DRAMA |
42 | Maoyuu Maou Yuusha | 5 | TV | 6/12 | BOOOOOOBS, the characters aren't good enough for the amount of emphasis this places on the romance |
43 | Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge | 5 | TV | 6/13 | this is taking itself waaaaaay too seriously |
44 | Golden Time | 5 | TV | 6/24 | there's a good anime in here somewhere but i'm having trouble finding it |
45 | Tokyo Ghoul | 6 | TV | 6/12 | i almost want to keep watching for the directing but there's not enough here to keep me going |
46 | ReLIFE | 5 | TV | 6/13 | so... how is reliving high school supposed to rehabilitate neets |
47 | Kuma Miko | 6 | TV | 6/12 | fine but forgettable |
48 | Warau Salesman New | 5 | TV | 6/12 | DON'T, this is super formulaic and it has about a 50/50 hit/miss rate, it's gradually losing any semblance of the gray area that makes something like this work |
49 | Kokkoku | 5 | TV | 6/12 | it's fine as a thriller I guess but there sadly isn't anything past the intriguing novelty of its setup |
50 | Witch Hunter Robin | 5 | TV | 5/26 | MEGANE MEGANE, handlebars, strong gothic aesthetic, I hear this gets better later but so far the characters are boring and the mysteries aren't that intriguing |
51 | 07-Ghost | 4 | TV | 5/25 | a lot more boring than i hoped |
52 | Gosick | 4 | TV | 5/24 | victorica's cheeks cannot carry this show alone, she solves mysteries by reading the script ahead of time |
53 | Digimon Xros Wars | 5 | TV | 5/30 | i think i'm done with new digimons |
54 | Kamisama Dolls | 5 | TV | 5/13 | DEM PUPPETS, this show has no idea what it's doing so i don't know what to care about |
55 | Smile Precure! | 4 | TV | 5/48 | sugar... rush... too... much... sweetness... |
56 | Tasogare Otome x Amnesia | 5 | TV | 5/12 | a couple clever moments here and there won't be able to carry the series |
57 | Ore no Kanojo to Osananajimi ga Shuraba Sugiru | 4 | TV | 5/13 | if you want to be popular then read jojo's bizarre adventure |
58 | Cuticle Tantei Inaba | 5 | TV | 5/12 | decent jokes with awful comedic timing, rakin' in dem fujoshi dollaz, azusa is awesome |
59 | Kakumeiki Valvrave | 5 | TV | 5/12 | do you resign as a human? |
60 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 5 | TV | 5/26 | i think i'm finally done with monogatari |
61 | Gangsta. | 5 | TV | 5/12 | while i appreciate that it's something different i really don't feel like i'm getting much out of this |
62 | Hibike! Euphonium | 5 | TV | 5/13 | while I appreciate the attention to instrumental detail this is just not my kind of show |
63 | Musaigen no Phantom World | 6 | TV | 5/13 | it's trash but it's fairly enjoyable despite it |
64 | Sakura Quest | 6 | TV | 5/25 | so pa works just dropped all pretense and made a literal advertisement for countryside living, it's likable and all but not something I'd want to watch for 25 episodes |
65 | Joshikausei | 5 | TV | 5/12 | i'm a sucker for silent animation but I don't think this experiment worked out |
66 | Enen no Shouboutai | 5 | TV | 5/24 | great animation and intriguing premise but the characters and comedy are dragging it down |
67 | Gal to Kyouryuu | 4 | TV | 5/12 | the first half of every episode puts me to sleep, the second half is so weird it's almost worth sitting through the rest |
68 | Ikkitousen | 3 | TV | 4/13 | hahahahaha no. |
69 | Digimon Frontier | 4 | TV | 4/50 | this is a disgrace to everything that was good about Digimon |
70 | Panda-Z: The Robonimation | 4 | TV | 4/30 | this show is pretty bad but it has one of the greatest OPs ever |
71 | Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou | 5 | TV | 4/12 | color wars, not bad for a crappy harem |
72 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai | 5 | TV | 4/12 | i was expecting something different from this, it's becoming what it's parodying |
73 | Dantalian no Shoka | 4 | TV | 4/12 | episode 9 is the only one worth watching |
74 | IS: Infinite Stratos | 3 | TV | 4/12 | i almost find this show actually offensive to me, charlotte is the one redeeming character |
75 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko | 5 | TV | 4/12 | it lost its charm after the first arc, the character designs don't help its case |
76 | Coppelion | 5 | TV | 4/13 | the world is beautiful, the story not so much |
77 | Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 1000% | 5 | TV | 4/13 | ARE YOU READY?, so much idol drama, gets an extra point for SHINING saotome |
78 | Persona 4 the Animation | 5 | TV | 4/25 | maybe i'd have enjoyed this more had i played the game |
79 | Zetman | 5 | TV | 4/13 | trendy OP is trendy, condom hand, what is dead? |
80 | Chouyaku Hyakuninisshu: Uta Koi. | 6 | TV | 4/13 | just singin' lus, this show is nothing but fluff to me, would i like this better if i had watched chihayafuru? |
81 | Noragami | 5 | TV | 4/12 | very pretty but not much more to it |
82 | Hitsugi no Chaika | 6 | TV | 4/12 | decent fantasy but nothing really more than decent |
83 | Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii | 6 | TV | 4/12 | can't really get into this romance |
84 | Gundam: G no Reconguista | 5 | TV | 4/26 | what is a reconguista even |
85 | Death Parade | 5 | TV | 4/12 | wish it was a "bartender" show without the games/amnesia, the games make all the reveals seem like such contrivances, BOOM BOOM BOOM |
86 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 6 | TV | 4/12 | I keep trying to get interested in this show and it just doesn't happen |
87 | Terra Formars: Revenge | 4 | TV | 4/13 | well this is a complete 180 from last season |
88 | High School Fleet | 5 | TV | 4/12 | teetering right on the edge of an acceptable balance of cute girl nonsense and naval action thriller |
89 | Shounen Ashibe: Go! Go! Goma-chan | 5 | TV | 4/32 | goma move, sunao is basically Kaiji |
90 | Amaama to Inazuma | 6 | TV | 4/12 | ironically little to chew on, not big on the romance it's building up |
91 | Bernard-jou Iwaku. | 5 | TV | 4/12 | it's fine but I'm not finding it all that funny |
92 | Masamune-kun no Revenge | 5 | TV | 4/12 | this is getting almost a better adaptation than the source seems to deserve |
93 | Inuyashiki | 4 | TV | 4/11 | old man fight, flying to the Astro boy theme, the premise could be on to something if the execution wasn't so nihilistic and passionless |
95 | Itou Junji: Collection | 4 | TV | 4/12 | the underlying stories have something to them but the team working on this is in no way up to the task of adapting them |
96 | Senryuu Shoujo | 5 | TV | 4/12 | each episode has a couple good moments and the concept has potential but the whole show us just so full of dead space |
97 | Gleipnir | 6 | TV | 4/13 | kinda like parasyte but more horny, real talk i mostly got this far for Claire's freckles |
98 | Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki Sansatsume | 5 | TV | 4/12 | i think i've had my fill tbh |
99 | GetBackers | 5 | TV | 3/49 | pretty basic action series |
100 | L/R: Licensed by Royal | 5 | TV | 3/12 | which is the L and which is the R?, what is this background music |
101 | Cutie Honey | 5 | TV | 3/25 | an important series that doesn't stand the test of time |
102 | Natsume Yuujinchou | 6 | TV | 3/13 | i'm having the same problem getting into this show as i did with mushishi, why am i getting homolust vibes from something with neither homo nor lust? |
103 | Kuragehime | 5 | TV | 3/11 | interesting premise ruined by horrendous characters, noitaminA |
104 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? | 5 | TV | 3/12 | started off with some potential but it's not actually that funny |
105 | Chihayafuru | 6 | TV | 3/25 | solid but not really my thing |
106 | Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate | 5 | TV | 3/12 | i'd prefer fewer yaoi sticks and more election-rigging and vehicular assault |
107 | Sasami-san@Ganbaranai | 5 | TV | 3/12 | i... i... what?, sasami-san is the best ED singer |
108 | Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou desu yo? | 4 | TV | 3/10 | beats by dr. dre |
109 | Tokyo Ravens | 5 | TV | 3/24 | seems like the prologue is over now |
110 | Arata Kangatari | 5 | TV | 3/12 | i don't think i was actually watching this all that closely anyway |
111 | Senyuu. Specials | 5 | Special | 3/4 | senyuu: where BD shorts are as long as full episodes |
112 | Galilei Donna | 5 | TV | 3/11 | i'm not sure what happened except that there was a giant goldfish airship, noitaminA |
113 | No Game No Life | 5 | TV | 3/12 | for a show about games the portrayal of the games themselves is pretty miserable |
114 | Pupipo! | 5 | TV | 3/15 | cute little ghost story but it's not really doing much i care about |
115 | Tokyo ESP | 5 | TV | 3/12 | x-men: the anime |
116 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 6 | TV | 3/13 | kanye-sama with magic powers saves queen latifa's theme park |
117 | Nanatsu no Taizai | 6 | TV | 3/24 | eh it ain't bad but I'd rather be watching something better |
118 | Ansatsu Kyoushitsu | 5 | TV | 3/22 | it's not bad i just don't think i want to watch 22 episodes of it |
119 | Rolling☆Girls | 5 | TV | 3/12 | cute girls sing songs by the blue hearts |
120 | Junketsu no Maria | - | TV | 3/12 | i can't tell yet if this is clever or not |
121 | Show By Rock!! | 5 | TV | 3/12 | it\'s not bad per se but it\'s a commercial for so many things i\'m not even sure what i\'m supposed to want |
122 | Yoru no Yatterman | 5 | TV | 3/12 | it's forehead flicking time |
123 | Punch Line | 6 | TV | 3/12 | what did i just watch |
124 | 3-gatsu no Lion | 6 | TV | 3/22 | this is an application of shaft's visual style that I've been waiting to see for a long time but I just can't get into these characters, too much monologuing |
125 | Battery | 6 | TV | 3/11 | a few good moments so far but the rest isn't up my alley |
126 | FLCL Progressive | 5 | Movie | 3/1 | lacks any of the visual flair or emotional resonance of the original |
127 | The Reflection | 4 | TV | 3/12 | I really like so much of what this show is trying to do but I can't get past the glaring technical and pacing issues |
128 | Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau | 5 | TV | 3/12 | it's so beautiful but it's so bad at making anything feel like it matters |
129 | Hataraku Saibou | 6 | TV | 3/13 | the level of biological accuracy is commendable but i'm not really interested enough to keep going |
130 | Zombieland Saga | 6 | TV | 3/12 | first two episodes were pretty fun but if this is just gonna be a regular idol show then i'm out |
131 | Jingai-san no Yome | 3 | TV | 3/12 | I uh... what |
132 | Granbelm | 5 | TV | 3/13 | fate/stay madoka with mechs, the robots are cute but the show is boring |
133 | Grenadier: Hohoemi no Senshi | 4 | TV | 2/12 | i can reload from my cleavage your argument is invalid |
134 | Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma | 6 | TV | 2/12 | it seems fine but man i am allergic to this kind of period romance |
135 | Seikai no Senki II | 5 | TV | 2/10 | "that was the last time I spoke to lafiel" aaaand insta-dropped |
136 | Heroman | 4 | TV | 2/26 | AMURRIKAH, fill me up joey |
137 | Seiken no Blacksmith | 4 | TV | 2/12 | GUARANTEED REPLIES, what a stupid breastplate |
138 | Dance in the Vampire Bund | 4 | TV | 2/12 | first episode was genius but unfortunately fanfiction |
139 | Iron Man | 4 | TV | 2/12 | if only it was anywhere near as good as koike's trailer |
140 | Ookamikakushi | 3 | TV | 2/12 | that CG wheelchair is the scariest thing in the show |
141 | Bakuman. | 4 | TV | 2/25 | boringman |
142 | Blood-C | 2 | TV | 2/12 | i don't even know how to describe how dumb this was |
143 | Kamisama no Memochou | 4 | TV | 2/12 | unfortunately more boring than it had to be |
144 | Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse | 5 | TV | 2/24 | BETA: a terrible acronym for terrible monsters rendered in terrible CG, i'm going to pretend that was the end of the series |
145 | Code:Breaker | 4 | TV | 2/13 | she won't burn even if you torch her |
146 | Accel World | 5 | TV | 2/24 | the best part is that the MC is fat, this is going to drown itself in its own complex rules |
147 | Campione! Matsurowanu Kamigami to Kamigoroshi no Maou | 4 | TV | 2/13 | holy personality reversals batman! |
148 | Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi | 5 | TV | 2/12 | this story needs something more to it |
149 | Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS | 4 | TV | 2/12 | lol [NBA] subs, lebron's ballin' academy |
150 | Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san | 5 | TV | 2/13 | undersea department stores are the way of the future |
151 | Genei wo Kakeru Taiyou | 4 | TV | 2/13 | it feels unfair to compare it to madoka but it's hard not to |
152 | Kimi no Iru Machi | 5 | TV | 2/12 | i really want to watch this because of yamauchi but... |
153 | Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova | 5 | TV | 2/12 | not sold on the whole "the battleships are little girls" thing. well mostly just the little girls themselves |
154 | Nisekoi | 4 | TV | 2/20 | SHAAAAAAAAAAAFT |
155 | Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru | 5 | TV | 2/10 | moderately funny at times but it is what it is |
156 | Akuma no Riddle | 5 | TV | 2/12 | maybe i'm just getting sick of survival game anime |
157 | Nobunagun | 5 | TV | 2/13 | wants to be a cooler crazier show than it actually is |
158 | Wizard Barristers: Benmashi Cecil | 5 | TV | 2/12 | wakamoto frog, this legal system makes no sense |
159 | Hoozuki no Reitetsu | 5 | TV | 2/13 | a couple funny gags but overall too dry for me |
160 | Akame ga Kill! | 4 | TV | 2/24 | learning to cook makes you a good assassin |
161 | Majimoji Rurumo | 5 | TV | 2/12 | kinda trashy but has a certain charm |
162 | Gakkougurashi! | 5 | TV | 2/12 | has an interesting angle but spends too long being boring |
163 | Owari no Seraph | 5 | TV | 2/12 | i was iffy on this to begin with and then they went and put it in a japanese high school |
164 | Plastic Memories | 5 | TV | 2/13 | there are some interesting ideas here but they\'re just not being allowed to work |
165 | Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou | 3 | TV | 2/12 | this show is even more terrible than i thought |
166 | Makura no Danshi | 2 | TV | 2/12 | what's the point of an eye/ear candy show with such bad art/sound quality |
167 | ClassicaLoid | 5 | TV | 2/25 | good designs for the composers (and the house), bad jokes and (surprisingly) music |
168 | Flying Witch | 5 | TV | 2/12 | it's cute but i'm not getting much out of it |
169 | Joker Game | 5 | TV | 2/12 | backstabbing has never been so boring! |
170 | Bungou Stray Dogs | 5 | TV | 2/12 | league of extraordinary anime gentlemen |
171 | Pan de Peace! | 5 | TV | 2/13 | bread buddies |
172 | Berserk | 3 | TV | 2/12 | people need to stop trying to animate berserk if they're not going to at least TRY to do it justice |
173 | Days (TV) | 4 | TV | 2/24 | jesus dude don't kill yourself it's just soccer, this is really unconvincing |
174 | Tiger Mask W | 5 | TV | 2/38 | I want to like this more than I do but it's just not very well done |
175 | Kuzu no Honkai | 5 | TV | 2/12 | all this sexual frustration is too... well, frustrating |
176 | Fudanshi Koukou Seikatsu | 4 | TV | 2/12 | interesting idea I guess |
177 | Gakuen Handsome | 4 | TV | 2/12 | I can appreciate a good chin but I'll need more than that to keep watching |
178 | Shuumatsu no Izetta | 5 | TV | 2/12 | the best thing here was the witch using the rifle as a broomstick |
179 | To Be Hero | 4 | TV | 2/12 | oh it's nabeshin. that explains a lot |
180 | Alice to Zouroku | 6 | TV | 2/12 | giant pancake, it's... fine I guess |
181 | Blend S | 5 | TV | 2/12 | the premise could lead to some good comedy but the show doesn't really know what to do to make it work |
182 | Mitsuboshi Colors | 6 | TV | 2/12 | had a few good jokes and the interactions between the girls and the cop are funny but there's just so much dead space |
183 | Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san | 5 | TV | 2/12 | it's so close to being cute but the jokes all fall flat and the character chemistry is so forced |
184 | Garo: Vanishing Line | 5 | TV | 2/24 | visually cool but the story is just okay |
185 | Cutie Honey Universe | 4 | TV | 2/12 | pretty boring tbh, all the fights take place in a dimension of speed lines |
187 | Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai | 5 | TV | 2/12 | the romance elements are done better than the average ecchi comedy but i didn't find much funny in the jokes |
188 | Kyokou Suiri | 5 | TV | 2/12 | not really into the mysteries or the writing style i guess |
189 | Listeners | 5 | TV | 2/12 | i'd rather just watch eureka seven again, LOTS of music references |
190 | Digimon Adventure: | 5 | TV | 2/67 | feels like it's aping plot points from the originals without any of the meaning behind them, finally getting some nicely-animated digimon fights tho |
191 | Nerima Daikon Brothers | 2 | TV | 1/12 | what... is nabeshin anyway, I'll admit the dub did a brilliant job localizing this but it doesn't help the fact that this is inherently unfunny |
192 | Queen's Blade: Rurou no Senshi | 3 | TV | 1/12 | pffffffffft that was totally worth it |
193 | Hurricane Polymar | 5 | TV | 1/26 | on the one hand there's something nostalgic about derpy old superhero cartoons. on the other, they're still kinda derpy. |
194 | Seitokai no Ichizon | 3 | TV | 1/12 | this is like the epic movie/meet the spartans/etc. of anime |
195 | Sora no Otoshimono | 4 | TV | 1/13 | surprisingly pretty, i actually might have watched this were it not for the MC's sickening "aroused" voice |
196 | Ristorante Paradiso | 5 | TV | 1/11 | not bad but not my type of show |
197 | Hakuouki | 4 | TV | 1/12 | in retrospect i probably should have realized that this would be a bad reverse harem |
198 | Ookami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi | 5 | TV | 1/12 | kitty boxing gloves |
199 | Gon | 5 | TV | 1/50 | in making it a kids show they made it too cute, wish they'd just adapted the manga |
200 | Rio: Rainbow Gate! | 3 | TV | 1/13 | because lol that's why |
201 | Hidan no Aria | 3 | TV | 1/12 | almost want to watch this just for gg's troll subs but it's not worth it |
202 | Tamayura | 4 | OVA | 1/4 | i couldn't stomach all that sap |
203 | Dragon Crisis! | 2 | TV | 1/12 | OH GOD MY EARS |
204 | Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 1/12 | this show has given me enough frustration. i know when to quit |
205 | A-Channel | 3 | TV | 1/12 | this was dull enough that i'm not even 100% sure if i actually watched it or not |
206 | Ikoku Meiro no Croisée The Animation | 4 | TV | 1/12 | when were they speaking french and when were they speaking japanese? |
207 | Shouwa Monogatari | 3 | TV | 1/13 | boring "television manga" for old people |
208 | Softenni | 4 | TV | 1/12 | lazy-sensei is an awesome character and almost convinced me to give this a try |
209 | Sacred Seven | 3 | TV | 1/12 | angst angst angst |
210 | Katte ni Kaizou | 4 | OVA | 1/6 | i wish this had actually been funny |
211 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira | 2 | OVA | 1/4 | higurashi has gone from murdering little girls to murdering its own franchise |
212 | Double-J | 3 | TV | 1/11 | wasn't really funny, bad flash animation |
213 | Kill Me Baby | 5 | TV | 1/13 | this format might have worked for shorter episodes but is a chore for 24 minutes |
214 | Blood Lad | 5 | TV | 1/10 | the mimic was the only part of the show that got my attention and i don't think it's worth watching for just that |
215 | Medaka Box | 3 | TV | 1/12 | gainax is deeeaad |
216 | Natsu-iro Kiseki | 4 | TV | 1/12 | DRAMAAA~ |
217 | AKB0048 | 3 | TV | 1/13 | this show is so obnoxiously self-congratulatory, idols are a form of entertainment more likely to be actually useful to government than a hindrance to it |
218 | Rinne no Lagrange Season 2 | 5 | TV | 1/12 | KAMOGAWA IS SO GREAT LET'S ALL GO TO KAMOGAWA WHY HAVEN'T YOU GONE TO KAMOGAWA YET |
219 | Upotte!! | 4 | ONA | 1/10 | not that big on the whole anthro guns thing |
220 | Arcana Famiglia | 3 | TV | 1/12 | why do gangster shows have to be based on otome games? |
221 | Tari Tari | 5 | TV | 1/13 | german transfer student is literally all this has going for it |
222 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 3 | TV | 1/24 | she can't even dress herself?, she has more underwear than can fit in her room |
223 | Suki tte Ii na yo. | 4 | TV | 1/13 | yep. it's a shoujo all right. |
224 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Crystal | 5 | ONA | 1/26 | honestly this is just making me want to watch the old series instead |
225 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. | 5 | TV | 1/13 | this was pretty standard boring light novel fare AS I EXPECTED |
226 | RDG: Red Data Girl | 4 | TV | 1/12 | haha that's right i almost forgot PA Works deals exclusively in boring overwrought melodrama |
227 | Amnesia | 3 | TV | 1/12 | what is wrong with this girl's voice? |
228 | Teekyuu | 2 | TV | 1/12 | an assault on the senses in the worst possible way |
229 | Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko. | 4 | TV | 1/12 | really the word hentai in the title should've been a giveaway |
230 | Hakkenden: Touhou Hakken Ibun | 4 | TV | 1/13 | yawn |
231 | Nagi no Asu kara | 4 | TV | 1/26 | this show smells like fish farts |
232 | Ishida to Asakura | 4 | TV | 1/12 | what even just happened |
233 | Devil Survivor 2 The Animation | 4 | TV | 1/13 | as with persona 4 this seems like it was targeted at people who played the game |
234 | Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai | 4 | TV | 1/12 | what an unfortunate waste of such an awesome title |
235 | Log Horizon | 5 | TV | 1/25 | lacks both the potential for success and the potential for travesty that made SAO worth the watch |
236 | Mushibugyou | 5 | TV | 1/26 | BUGGY BUGS YO, giant spiders secreting thick white sticky glop 2lewd4me |
237 | Diabolik Lovers | 2 | TV | 1/12 | so this is what the girls are into nowadays |
238 | Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyou | 5 | TV | 1/12 | animal abuse and flat chest jokes are hilarious |
239 | Houkago no Pleiades (TV) | 6 | TV | 1/12 | this show is pretty cute but i\'m too cynical to enjoy it properly |
240 | Servant x Service | 5 | TV | 1/13 | i appreciate the workplace setting but i just didn't find it all that funny |
241 | Gingitsune | 5 | TV | 1/12 | it's like natsume yuujinchou only not as good. and i don't even like natsume that much |
242 | Gifuu Doudou!!: Kanetsugu to Keiji | 5 | TV | 1/25 | tiny tiny heads, i'm glad i saw the first episode but that's all i needed to see |
243 | Robot Girls Z | 5 | Special | 1/3 | loli doublas is the cutest robot girls z |
244 | Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei | 5 | TV | 1/26 | kind of want to watch it for mister perfect but that's not enough by itself |
245 | Black Bullet | 5 | TV | 1/13 | decent premise that is too caught up in anime tropes to realize its potential: sasuga ln adaptation |
246 | Nobunaga the Fool | 4 | TV | 1/24 | how do you even make a show like this so boring |
247 | Isshuukan Friends. | 5 | TV | 1/12 | sorry but i just cannot buy into this premise and the show is doing little to sell it to me |
248 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou | 5 | TV | 1/12 | looks really nice but i hate all these characters |
249 | Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin | 4 | TV | 1/11 | oh how noitaminA has fallen |
250 | Kamigami no Asobi | 4 | TV | 1/12 | i had to at least see one episode to see how dumb this was |
251 | Mekakucity Actors | 4 | TV | 1/12 | shoulda seen that coming |
252 | Inugami-san to Nekoyama-san | 5 | TV | 1/12 | kind of a cute premise but it's having trouble landing |
253 | Selector Infected WIXOSS | 4 | TV | 1/12 | it's like black rock shooter with card games! |
254 | Abarenbou Rikishi!! Matsutarou | 4 | TV | 1/23 | i was told this was about sumo? |
255 | Bakumatsu Rock | 3 | TV | 1/12 | what is this show even |
256 | Himouto! Umaru-chan | 6 | TV | 1/12 | i enjoyed this episode but i feel like i\'ve seen all i need to from the show already |
257 | Nanbaka | 4 | TV | 1/13 | was this supposed to be funny? |
258 | Danchigai | 3 | TV | 1/12 | welp don't want to watch a show about these characters |
259 | Steins;Gate 0 | 5 | TV | 1/23 | this show reminded me exactly how little I remember from the original |
260 | Young Black Jack | 4 | TV | 1/12 | it's like some fujoshi black jack fan fiction got turned into an anime |
261 | All Out!! | 5 | TV | 1/25 | neither the comedy nor the characters nor the sports drama really clicked with me |
262 | Big Order (TV) | 4 | TV | 1/10 | trying to recreate future diary with elements of madoka and JoJo shoehorned in but not as good as either |
263 | Kono Bijutsu-bu ni wa Mondai ga Aru! | 4 | TV | 1/12 | the staff is putting an admirable amount of effort into a pretty mediocre show |
264 | New Game! | 5 | TV | 1/12 | needs more coders |
265 | Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge | 5 | TV | 1/12 | cute premise but i don't know why i expected it not to be dull |
266 | Handa-kun | 5 | TV | 1/12 | a couple decent jokes but it really drags on |
267 | Watashi ga Motete Dousunda | 4 | TV | 1/12 | aside from the premise itself there was precisely one good joke |
268 | Hand Shakers | 1 | TV | 1/12 | I don't even know where to start describing all the ways in which this was physically painful to watch |
269 | Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku | 3 | TV | 1/12 | this is the most boring anime I've seen in a while |
270 | Time Bokan 24 | 6 | TV | 1/24 | don't really feel like watching more but that was a high quality kids cartoon, kinda wish it actually used real history |
271 | Time Travel Shoujo: Mari Waka to 8-nin no Kagakusha-tachi | 5 | TV | 1/12 | was hoping this would be more simple and episodic with less plot to get in the way of the historical figures |
272 | Mahou Shoujo? Naria☆Girls | 1 | TV | 1/12 | i normally like this kind of garbage and this was too much even for me |
273 | Busou Shoujo Machiavellianism | 4 | TV | 1/12 | apart from the mra fight-the-matriarchy fantasy world i don't see what people are supposed to enjoy here |
274 | Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka? Isogashii desu ka? Sukutte Moratte Ii desu ka? | 5 | TV | 1/12 | that sure was a light novel anime |
275 | Cheating Craft | 5 | TV | 1/12 | i think i got all i needed from the first episode |
276 | Onihei | 6 | TV | 1/13 | it's solid enough but I have no reason to watch it |
277 | Isekai Shokudou | 5 | TV | 1/12 | this show is making me hungry |
278 | Uchouten Kazoku 2 | 6 | TV | 1/12 | this show goes about a mile over my head |
279 | Grancrest Senki | 5 | TV | 1/24 | some cool flourishes but plot wise it's painfully generic |
280 | One Room | 3 | TV | 1/12 | basically a visual novel, is this makura no danshi but for dudes? |
281 | Centaur no Nayami | 5 | TV | 1/12 | it's cute but I'm not really getting much else from it |
282 | Nana Maru San Batsu | 5 | TV | 1/12 | a potentially interesting premise squandered with awkward execution |
283 | Ballroom e Youkoso | 4 | TV | 1/24 | I don't think I liked any of the characters and didn't really care about them dancing |
284 | Aho Girl | 4 | TV | 1/12 | scared |
285 | Juuni Taisen | 4 | TV | 1/12 | everything about this is so bad. I know it's intentional but it's still bad, that stupid bunny design |
286 | Gurazeni | 5 | TV | 1/12 | an interesting angle for a baseball anime but nothing really compelling |
287 | Gakuen Babysitters | 6 | TV | 1/12 | it's cute and all but it's so far from being up my alley |
288 | 18if | 3 | TV | 1/13 | it's trying so hard but at the same time not trying at all? |
289 | Animegataris | 5 | TV | 1/12 | decent at highlighting the lead's passion but not particularly exciting or interesting |
290 | Konbini Kareshi | 4 | TV | 1/12 | really bland in every way except for the lavishly decorated convenience stores themselves |
291 | Miira no Kaikata | 5 | TV | 1/12 | this thing is way too cute and there's not really much else the show has going for it |
292 | Angolmois: Genkou Kassenki | 5 | TV | 1/12 | kind of interested in the history but the show doesn't grab me |
293 | Harukana Receive | 4 | TV | 1/12 | i almost want to keep watching just for the turtle |
294 | Two Car | 5 | TV | 1/12 | very satisfying vroom sounds, a unique premise but not all that exciting |
295 | Ousama Game The Animation | 4 | TV | 1/12 | what if we made future diary but instead of all the goofy murderers we had a bunch of boring high schoolers, almost want to watch this just for coldrain |
296 | Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai | 5 | TV | 1/13 | it's just... not that funny? |
297 | Grand Blue | 4 | TV | 1/12 | full of nostalgia for everything i went out of my way to avoid in college |
298 | Shinya! Tensai Bakabon | 2 | TV | 1/12 | this was the lamest osomatsu cash-in attempt that possibly could have been made |
299 | Virtual-san wa Miteiru | 3 | TV | 1/12 | yeah that was about what i expected |
300 | Kanata no Astra | 5 | TV | 1/12 | i'd probably be more into this if there was a character i cared about, first half of the episode 4/10, second half 6/10 |
301 | Kami no Tou | 5 | TV | 1/13 | seems fine i guess but i've got better things to watch |
302 | Fugou Keiji: Balance:Unlimited | 5 | TV | 1/11 | the perps were pretty funny but the actual stuff with the detective was p grating |
TV: 293, OVA: 3, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 2, Eps: 0, Days: 17.6, Mean Score: 4.6, Score Dev.: -2.40 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Naruto | - | TV | -/220 |
2 | One Piece Airing | - | TV | -/- |
3 | School Rumble | - | TV | -/26 |
4 | Yakitate!! Japan | - | TV | -/69 |
5 | Zipang | - | TV | -/26 |
6 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | - | TV | -/94 |
7 | Aa! Megami-sama! (TV) | - | TV | -/24 |
8 | Beck | - | TV | -/26 |
9 | Chobits | - | TV | -/26 |
10 | Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid | - | TV | -/13 |
11 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai | - | OVA | -/12 |
12 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory | - | OVA | -/13 |
13 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Gyakushuu no Char | - | Movie | -/1 |
14 | Uchuu no Stellvia | - | TV | -/26 |
15 | Fruits Basket | - | TV | -/26 |
16 | Full Moon wo Sagashite | - | TV | -/52 |
17 | Gunslinger Girl | - | TV | -/13 |
18 | Hikaru no Go | - | TV | -/75 |
19 | Hunter x Hunter: Original Video Animation | - | OVA | -/8 |
20 | Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island | - | OVA | -/8 |
21 | Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island Final | - | OVA | -/14 |
22 | Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou | - | TV | -/26 |
23 | Juuni Kokuki | - | TV | -/45 |
24 | Shaman King | - | TV | -/64 |
25 | Samurai 7 | - | TV | -/26 |
26 | Scrapped Princess | - | TV | -/24 |
27 | Slam Dunk | - | TV | -/101 |
28 | Strange Dawn | - | TV | -/13 |
29 | Initial D First Stage | - | TV | -/26 |
30 | Love Hina | - | TV | -/24 |
31 | Macross Zero | - | OVA | -/5 |
32 | R.O.D: The TV | - | TV | -/26 |
33 | Kidou Senkan Nadesico | - | TV | -/26 |
34 | Kidou Senkan Nadesico: The Prince of Darkness | - | Movie | -/1 |
35 | Jigoku Shoujo | - | TV | -/26 |
36 | Ninin ga Shinobuden | - | TV | -/12 |
37 | Air Master | - | TV | -/27 |
38 | Cardcaptor Sakura | - | TV | -/70 |
39 | Genshiken | - | TV | -/12 |
40 | Great Teacher Onizuka | - | TV | -/43 |
41 | Jungle wa Itsumo Hare nochi Guu | - | TV | -/26 |
42 | Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road | - | TV Special | -/1 |
43 | Hajime no Ippo: Mashiba vs. Kimura | - | OVA | -/1 |
44 | Gungrave | - | TV | -/26 |
45 | Bleach | - | TV | -/366 |
46 | Noir | - | TV | -/26 |
47 | Mahoutsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto | - | TV | -/12 |
48 | Kyougoku Natsuhiko: Kousetsu Hyaku Monogatari | - | TV | -/13 |
49 | Argento Soma | - | TV | -/25 |
50 | Mirai Shounen Conan | - | TV | -/26 |
51 | Zettai Shounen | - | TV | -/26 |
52 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: On Television | - | TV | -/47 |
53 | Futatsu no Spica | - | TV | -/20 |
54 | Gallery Fake | - | TV | -/37 |
55 | Karas | - | OVA | -/6 |
56 | Seikai no Senki III | - | OVA | -/2 |
57 | Blood: The Last Vampire | - | Movie | -/1 |
58 | Tonari no Yamada-kun | - | Movie | -/1 |
59 | Ichigo Mashimaro | - | TV | -/12 |
60 | Paniponi Dash! | - | TV | -/26 |
61 | Yami to Boushi to Hon no Tabibito | - | TV | -/13 |
62 | Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte | - | OVA | -/6 |
63 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon | - | TV | -/46 |
64 | Slayers Next | - | TV | -/26 |
65 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | - | Movie | -/1 |
66 | Sakura Taisen | - | TV | -/25 |
67 | Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 | - | TV | -/26 |
68 | Saber Marionette J | - | TV | -/25 |
69 | Sexy Commando Gaiden: Sugoi yo!! Masaru-san | - | TV | -/48 |
70 | Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora | - | TV | -/6 |
71 | Ginga Nagareboshi Gin | - | TV | -/21 |
72 | Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran | - | TV | -/13 |
73 | Takahashi Rumiko Gekijou Ningyo no Mori | - | TV | -/11 |
74 | Koi Kaze | - | TV | -/13 |
75 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Adventure | - | OVA | -/7 |
76 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken | - | OVA | -/6 |
77 | Uta∽Kata | - | TV | -/12 |
78 | Yawara! | - | TV | -/124 |
79 | Rec | - | TV | -/9 |
80 | Hellsing Ultimate | - | OVA | -/10 |
81 | Miami Guns | - | TV | -/13 |
82 | Shinigami no Ballad. | - | TV | -/6 |
83 | Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings | - | TV | -/12 |
84 | Choujuushin Gravion | - | TV | -/13 |
85 | Narutaru: Mukuro Naru Hoshi Tama Taru Ko | - | TV | -/13 |
86 | School Rumble Ni Gakki | - | TV | -/26 |
87 | Simoun | - | TV | -/26 |
88 | Geneshaft | - | TV | -/13 |
89 | Ginga Densetsu Weed | - | TV | -/26 |
90 | The Third: Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo | - | TV | -/24 |
91 | Hokuto no Ken | - | TV | -/109 |
92 | Astro Boy: Tetsuwan Atom | - | TV | -/50 |
93 | Le Chevalier D'Eon | - | TV | -/24 |
94 | Majutsushi Orphen | - | TV | -/24 |
95 | Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni | - | TV Special | -/1 |
96 | Cello Hiki no Gauche (1982) | - | Movie | -/1 |
97 | Chou Denji Robo Combattler V | - | TV | -/54 |
98 | Sentou Yousei Yukikaze | - | OVA | -/5 |
99 | Ningen Kousaten | - | TV | -/13 |
100 | Kimagure Orange☆Road | - | TV | -/48 |
101 | Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! | - | TV | -/13 |
102 | Junkers Come Here | - | Movie | -/1 |
103 | Betterman | - | TV | -/26 |
104 | Kaze no Youjinbou | - | TV | -/25 |
105 | Choujuushin Gravion Zwei | - | TV | -/12 |
106 | Dominion | - | OVA | -/4 |
107 | Musekinin Kanchou Tylor OVA | - | OVA | -/10 |
108 | Green Legend Ran | - | OVA | -/3 |
109 | Ihatov Gensou: Kenji no Haru | - | Movie | -/1 |
110 | Yuugo: Koushounin | - | TV | -/13 |
111 | Fushigi no Umi no Nadia | - | TV | -/39 |
112 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: New OVA | - | OVA | -/16 |
113 | WXIII Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor | - | Movie | -/1 |
114 | Chikyuu Bouei Kigyou Dai-Guard | - | TV | -/26 |
115 | Hi no Tori | - | TV | -/13 |
116 | Black Jack Specials: Inochi wo Meguru Yottsu no Kiseki | - | TV Special | -/4 |
117 | Macross 7 | - | TV | -/49 |
118 | Lupin III: Part II | - | TV | -/155 |
119 | Lupin III: Part III | - | TV | -/50 |
120 | Brigadoon: Marin to Melan | - | TV | -/26 |
121 | Maison Ikkoku | - | TV | -/96 |
122 | Master Keaton | - | TV | -/24 |
123 | Ginga Tetsudou 999 | - | TV | -/113 |
124 | Black Jack | - | OVA | -/12 |
125 | Black Jack the Movie | - | Movie | -/1 |
126 | Fuujin Monogatari | - | TV | -/13 |
127 | Busou Renkin | - | TV | -/26 |
128 | Taiho Shichau zo | - | OVA | -/4 |
129 | Bartender | - | TV | -/11 |
130 | Salaryman Kintarou | - | TV | -/20 |
131 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato | - | TV | -/26 |
132 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2 | - | TV | -/26 |
133 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato III | - | TV | -/25 |
134 | Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier | - | TV | -/50 |
135 | Nodame Cantabile | - | TV | -/23 |
136 | Eat-Man | - | TV | -/12 |
137 | Overman King Gainer | - | TV | -/26 |
138 | Koko wa Green Wood | - | OVA | -/6 |
139 | Genshiken OVA | - | OVA | -/3 |
140 | Claymore | - | TV | -/26 |
141 | Hadashi no Gen 2 | - | Movie | -/1 |
142 | Gaiking: Legend of Daiku-Maryu | - | TV | -/39 |
143 | Princess Nine: Kisaragi Joshikou Yakyuubu | - | TV | -/26 |
144 | Master Keaton OVA | - | OVA | -/15 |
145 | Black Jack: Futari no Kuroi Isha | - | Movie | -/1 |
146 | Yawara! Sore Yuke Koshinuke Kids!! | - | Movie | -/1 |
147 | Yawara!: Zutto Kimi no Koto ga... | - | TV Special | -/1 |
148 | Ningyo no Mori | - | OVA | -/1 |
149 | Ningyo no Kizu | - | OVA | -/1 |
150 | Choujikuu Seiki Orguss | - | TV | -/35 |
151 | TO-Y | - | OVA | -/1 |
152 | Seto no Hanayome | - | TV | -/26 |
153 | Yuusha Raideen | - | TV | -/50 |
154 | Call Me Tonight | - | OVA | -/1 |
155 | Oh! Edo Rocket | - | TV | -/26 |
156 | Koutetsushin Jeeg | - | TV | -/13 |
157 | Black Jack 21 | - | TV | -/17 |
158 | Sentou Mecha Xabungle | - | TV | -/50 |
159 | Ai Monogatari: 9 Love Stories | - | OVA | -/1 |
160 | Kenritsu Chikyuu Boueigun | - | OVA | -/1 |
161 | Space Cobra | - | TV | -/31 |
162 | Genshiken 2 | - | TV | -/12 |
163 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Kakuyaku taru Itan | - | OVA | -/5 |
164 | Piano no Mori | - | Movie | -/1 |
165 | Urban Square: Kohaku no Tsuigeki | - | OVA | -/1 |
166 | Kaiketsu Jouki Tanteidan | - | TV | -/26 |
167 | Kappa no Coo to Natsuyasumi | - | Movie | -/1 |
168 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | - | TV | -/12 |
169 | Bamboo Blade | - | TV | -/26 |
170 | Senya Ichiya Monogatari | - | Movie | -/1 |
171 | Tetsuwan Atom (1980) | - | TV | -/52 |
172 | The Sky Crawlers | - | Movie | -/1 |
173 | Nasu: Suitcase no Wataridori | - | OVA | -/1 |
174 | Kaitei Choutokkyuu: Marine Express | - | Special | -/1 |
175 | Druaga no Tou: The Aegis of Uruk | - | TV | -/12 |
176 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files | - | OVA | -/12 |
177 | Yuusha Exkaiser | - | TV | -/48 |
178 | Giant Gorg | - | TV | -/26 |
179 | Kure-nai | - | TV | -/12 |
180 | RD Sennou Chousashitsu | - | TV | -/26 |
181 | Shoubushi Densetsu Tetsuya | - | TV | -/20 |
182 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden | - | OVA | -/24 |
183 | Shigofumi | - | TV | -/12 |
184 | Mister Ajikko | - | TV | -/99 |
185 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden (1999) | - | OVA | -/28 |
186 | Telepathy Shoujo Ran | - | TV | -/26 |
187 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Second Season | - | TV | -/25 |
188 | Nodame Cantabile: Nodame to Chiaki no Umi Monogatari | - | Special | -/1 |
189 | Mahou Shoujo-tai Arusu the Adventure | - | OVA | -/6 |
190 | School Rumble San Gakki | - | OVA | -/2 |
191 | Nodame Cantabile: Paris-hen | - | TV | -/11 |
192 | Mahoutsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto: Natsu no Sora | - | TV | -/12 |
193 | Shikabane Hime: Aka | - | TV | -/13 |
194 | Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai! | - | OVA | -/6 |
195 | Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun | - | OVA | -/4 |
196 | Druaga no Tou: The Sword of Uruk | - | TV | -/12 |
197 | ef: A Tale of Melodies. | - | TV | -/12 |
198 | Hashire Melos (Movie) | - | Movie | -/1 |
199 | Mouryou no Hako | - | TV | -/13 |
200 | Cobra The Animation: Time Drive | - | OVA | -/2 |
201 | Cobra The Animation | - | TV | -/13 |
202 | Shikabane Hime: Kuro | - | TV | -/12 |
203 | Kurozuka | - | TV | -/12 |
204 | One Outs | - | TV | -/25 |
205 | Guin Saga | - | TV | -/26 |
206 | Angel Densetsu | - | OVA | -/2 |
207 | Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger | - | TV | -/26 |
208 | Kemono no Souja Erin | - | TV | -/50 |
209 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | - | TV | -/26 |
210 | Nodame Cantabile Finale | - | TV | -/11 |
211 | Cross Game | - | TV | -/50 |
212 | Umi Monogatari: Anata ga Ite Kureta Koto | - | TV | -/12 |
213 | Nodame Cantabile OVA | - | OVA | -/1 |
214 | Nijiiro Hotaru: Eien no Natsuyasumi | - | Movie | -/1 |
215 | Katanagatari | - | TV | -/12 |
216 | Ibara no Ou | - | Movie | -/1 |
217 | Tatakau Shisho: The Book of Bantorra | - | TV | -/27 |
218 | Kaidan Restaurant | - | TV | -/23 |
219 | Mitsudomoe | - | TV | -/13 |
220 | Giant Killing | - | TV | -/26 |
221 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Genei-hen | - | OVA | -/6 |
222 | Mighty Orbots | - | TV | -/13 |
223 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Case;Irvine | - | OVA | -/1 |
224 | Votoms Finder | - | OVA | -/1 |
225 | Soukou Kihei Votoms: Koei Futatabi | - | OVA | -/1 |
226 | Asura | - | Movie | -/1 |
227 | Mazinkaiser SKL | - | OVA | -/3 |
228 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | - | TV | -/13 |
229 | Amagami SS | - | TV | -/25 |
230 | Amagami SS OVA | - | OVA | -/6 |
231 | Mitsudomoe: Oppai Ippai Mama Genki | - | Special | -/1 |
232 | Mitsudomoe Zouryouchuu! | - | TV | -/8 |
233 | Amagami SS: Tachibana Miya-hen - Imouto | - | Special | -/1 |
234 | Gintama' | - | TV | -/51 |
235 | The iDOLM@STER | - | TV | -/25 |
236 | s.CRY.ed Alteration I: Tao | - | Movie | -/1 |
237 | Magic Tree House | - | Movie | -/1 |
238 | Amagami SS+ Plus | - | TV | -/13 |
239 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Shin Kyoto-hen | - | OVA | -/2 |
240 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | - | Movie | -/1 |
241 | 009 Re:Cyborg | - | Movie | -/1 |
242 | Tiger & Bunny Movie 1: The Beginning | - | Movie | -/1 |
243 | Tiger & Bunny Movie 2: The Rising | - | Movie | -/1 |
244 | s.CRY.ed Alteration II: Quan | - | Movie | -/1 |
245 | Amagami SS+ Plus: Extra Episode+ Plus | - | Special | -/6 |
246 | Guskou Budori no Denki (2012) | - | Movie | -/1 |
247 | Rakuen Tsuihou | - | Movie | -/1 |
248 | Arve Rezzle: Kikaijikake no Yousei-tachi | - | Movie | -/1 |
249 | Aura: Maryuuin Kouga Saigo no Tatakai | - | Movie | -/1 |
250 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 2 - Hikisakareshi Yokuryuu | - | Movie | -/1 |
251 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 3 - Kagayaku Mono Ten yori Otsu | - | Movie | -/1 |
252 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 4 - Nikushimi no Kioku kara | - | Movie | -/1 |
TV: 159, OVA: 49, Movies: 35, Spcl.: 5, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |