You are viewing anime list of
0207xander
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Gakkou no Kaidan Rewatching | 9 | TV | 5/19 | The dub is the funniest shit I've ever seen. |
2 | Gokushufudou | 6 | ONA | 1/5 |
3 | Katanagatari | 7 | TV | 7/12 |
4 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | TV | 1/10 |
5 | Lupin III (2015) | 7 | TV | 10/24 |
6 | Lupin III: Part 6 | - | TV | 1/24 |
7 | Lupin III: Part II | - | TV | 5/155 | Doing my history on the best episodes before starting season 4 and 5 |
8 | Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou | 7 | TV | 1/12 |
9 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | 8 | TV | 2/10 |
10 | Seirei no Moribito | 8 | TV | 24/26 |
11 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season - Kanketsu-hen | 8 | TV Special | 2/2 |
12 | Sousou no Frieren | 8 | TV | 2/28 |
13 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 3/13 |
14 | Spy x Family | 8 | TV | 9/12 |
15 | Tengoku Daimakyou | 8 | TV | 8/13 |
16 | Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto | 7 | TV | 1/12 |
TV: 14, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 19, Days: 1.5, Mean Score: 7.5, Score Dev.: -0.78 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 3-gatsu no Lion | 9 | TV | 22 | It's artistic and sad without being annoying or pretentious. The literal embodiment of the coming of age story. |
3 | 91 Days | 8 | TV | 12 | Has very western vibes to it which I liked a lot. Recommend to people looking for something new in an anime. |
4 | ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka | 8 | TV | 12 | Super interesting political show that's smart without being pretentious and doesn't try to do too much, though sometimes I wish it tried to do more. |
5 | Airy Me | - | Movie | 1 | I know there's supposed to be some layered commentary but I can't find it |
6 | Ajin | 8 | TV | 13 | Aside from the CG being sub-par, everything else is great. Very good supernatural action show with solid, comprehensible plot and realistic characters. |
7 | Ajin Part 2 | 8 | TV | 13 | If you ignore the CG, it's actually really gritty and the characters are well-written. Better than first season and I liked the ending. |
8 | Akira | 7 | Movie | 1 | Final 15 minutes directed by Michael Bay? "So you're telling me that because this is animated, i can have literally as many explosions as I want??" |
9 | Aku no Hana | 8 | TV | 13 | Simultaneously disturbingly fascinating and painfully realistic psychological trip held back by nonexistent character development and slow pacing (less of an issue). |
10 | Angel Beats! | 5 | TV | 13 | The conflicts felt random and out of place. The ending tried too hard to make you cry to bother to be good. |
11 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 5 | TV | 11 | Decent Slice of Life with overdramatic ending. |
12 | Aru Tabibito no Nikki | - | ONA | 6 | It was definitely bizarre. I liked it, but I'm pretty sure lots of it flew over my head because I just flat out had no clue what to make of most of it |
13 | B: The Beginning | 5 | ONA | 12 | There was zero originality in this show. Netflix has literal unlimited creative freedom, so how do they make something so boring and safe? |
14 | Baccano! | 8 | TV | 13 | It was good, don\'t get me wrong but felt too unrefined and hard to pay attention. |
15 | Bakemono no Ko | 8 | Movie | 1 | I think that my main problems were that it lacked focus and sort of tried to have 3 plots within the same movie? Also, the whale thing was really weird. |
17 | Beastars | 9 | TV | 12 | actually really really good character drama and not furry porn (mostly) |
18 | Beastars 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 12 | I love how Beastars can be such a powerful examination of human gender without a single human character |
19 | Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 | 6 | ONA | 1 | haha blade runner but it's anime |
20 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 7 | TV | 12 | The second half was so disappointing, I'm sad it turned out like this. |
21 | Boku no Hero Academia | 7 | TV | 13 | I think BNHA stands for: "But Nothing Happened Actually". This show had 8 episode's worth of content stretched into 13. |
22 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 25 | Much better than season 1. I wish things happened a little quicker, but other than that a very good show. |
23 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | For as much as I genuinely enjoyed it, I can also recognize that (in terms of the story) it's kinda shit |
24 | Boku no Hero Academia 4th Season | 6 | TV | 25 | This thing is so fucking boring |
25 | Boku no Hero Academia the Movie 2: Heroes:Rising | 6 | Movie | 1 | Saw this while piss fucking drunk in theaters with friends otherwise I would have hated it lol |
26 | Bokura no | 9 | TV | 24 | What would you do when faced with the reality of imminent death. I love how each pilot is "marked". Pretty genius concept execution if you ask me. |
27 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 7 | Movie | 3 | It was all right but I didn't feel any emotion which was the whole point of the movie |
28 | Chainsaw Man | 9 | TV | 12 |
30 | Chicken Papa | 3 | ONA | 1 |
31 | Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991) | 6 | Movie | 1 | Peculiar. Interesting. Nothing more though |
32 | Clannad | 5 | TV | 23 | Smiled once or less per episode. Terrible female cast fully dependent on male MC for every action they take. |
34 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 8 | TV | 25 | It has great concept execution and steps outside the norms, but is held back by really weird choices in writing |
35 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 8 | TV | 25 | Not gonna lie, got bored in the middle and didn\'t like the fanservice. The ending is the only thing that saved it. |
36 | Colorful (Movie) | 8 | Movie | 1 | Does a great job of depicting depression and despair in someone without extreme reason to kill oneself. Ending was underwhelming but I loved everything else. |
37 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 | It\'s just a good, quality show, nothing more. |
38 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | Same as the show. Good, but nothing worthy of being called fantastic |
39 | Cyberpunk: Edgerunners | 8 | ONA | 10 |
40 | Daicon Opening Animations | - | Special | 2 | yeeeaaahh i understand their significance in anime but I just didn't like the actual content |
42 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou | 4 | TV | 12 | I did not laugh a single time |
43 | Death Billiards | 8 | Movie | 1 | I really like the concept and the animation is stellar, as expected. |
44 | Death Note | 9 | TV | 37 | The first 2/3 were so good. Why didn\'t Light win. |
45 | Death Parade | 8 | TV | 12 | Due to its episodic nature, I really liked some of the episodes and did not care for the others. Tried too hard to give background without going deep enough to be satisfying |
46 | Denpa-teki na Kanojo | 6 | OVA | 2 | I don't really understand this one. Didn't think it was as good as a lot of people have been saying. Maybe I missed something that would've made me get more invested? |
48 | Devilman: Crybaby | 7 | ONA | 10 | I enjoyed watching it, I just didn't really connect with the attempted philosophy and symbolism. Thought it was a little weak and not very insightful. |
49 | Dorohedoro | 8 | TV | 12 | Grimy, fun, violent, and charming. I am looking forward to seeing what season 2 has to offer |
50 | Doukyuusei (Movie) | 9 | Movie | 1 | Not just a movie about gay kids. A movie about people in love, who just happen to be gay. Touching story, but lack of communication was frustrating. |
51 | Ergo Proxy | 9 | TV | 23 | I\'m gonna be honest, I had to look up the ending online so I could fully understand it, but once I did, I was hit with \"Holy shit, that was crazy\" realizations. |
52 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 7 | Movie | 1 | Much faster than original series which leads to less boredom yet less quiet and normal moments that made the original loved |
53 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 7 | Movie | 1 | Very beautiful visually with lots of the same "Evangelion" thematics as the original. Only halfway done |
54 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 6 | Movie | 1 | To me, this movie was too chaotic while also not getting much done. Good setup for final movie |
55 | Eve no Jikan | 8 | ONA | 6 | If only it were longer, then I might have been able to feel like I was immersed in the story and we would've gotten a real conclusion. |
56 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower | 7 | Movie | 1 |
57 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly | 8 | Movie | 1 |
59 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 7 | TV | 12 | Beautiful animation, bad main characters. |
61 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 7 | TV Special | 1 | It's a prologue, looks bueno, not much else to say |
62 | Fate/Zero | 8 | TV | 13 | Bit of an infodump at the start, but when the master-servant dynamics start kicking into high gear, strap in. |
63 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 12 | Kiritsugu made the show. I liked the ending \"Heroes of Justice are doomed to fail\" message |
65 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 9 | TV | 64 | good plot, good themes, good characters, great ending. a tad overrated but definitely peak quality |
66 | Furiko | 9 | Special | 1 | A very touching short about how temporary life is and regretting spending your time doing things you don't enjoy |
67 | Gakkougurashi! | 7 | TV | 12 | They fucked it all up with the ending. Ruined the whole show. Read my review. |
68 | Gang-aji Ttong | 2 | Movie | 1 | Very beautiful story of a piece of poopy trying to find meaning in "life" |
69 | Gangsta. | 5 | TV | 12 | So, um... what exactly happened? Was that what they called an ending? |
71 | Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri | 4 | TV | 12 | Complete unadulterated mediocrity. Presented nothing new. Never bothered to explain anything. Lacked a sense of purpose throughout. |
72 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 10 | OVA | 110 | I fell in love with this show. |
73 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Arata naru Tatakai no Overture | 9 | Movie | 1 | A retelling of the most significant events in the first season from a slightly different perspective. Wonderful |
75 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 8 | Movie | 1 | Good introduction to the series that gives context to the Reinhard-Yang dynamic that wasn't in the series |
76 | Gintama | 9 | TV | 201 | Very funny yet sometimes just a slog to grind through. Had to take multiple large breaks while watching to not burn out. |
78 | Gintama' | 8 | TV | 51 | Gintama is a blessed show |
79 | Gintama': Enchousen | 9 | TV | 13 | Really really liked the Courtesan of a Nation arc. Ending was so sad. |
80 | Gintama. | 7 | TV | 12 | Gintama can take itself so unbelievably seriously and be so corny sometimes. This entire arc was trying way too hard to be "epic" |
81 | Gintama° | 8 | TV | 51 | While Gintama is a very predictable show and the characters have an astounding amount of plot armor, this season was well done story-wise |
82 | Given | 8 | TV | 11 |
83 | Gondora | 2 | Movie | 1 | Do not watch this, there's no point. |
84 | Good Morning | - | Music | 1 | KANYE! |
85 | Grand Blue | 6 | TV | 12 | There were good jokes, but it was generally underwhelming as a story (because there was no story) |
86 | Great Pretender | 7 | TV | 23 | A fun crime story with too many ass pulls and not good enough character writing to make it anything beyond good |
89 | Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou | 7 | TV | 10 | Basically same old Haikyuu! You're not getting anything different, but it's lagging a bit in terms of keeping me interested. |
90 | Haikyuu!! Second Season | 8 | TV | 25 | I'm honestly blown away with how much better and funnier this season is. Good shit. |
91 | Haikyuu!! To the Top | 6 | TV | 13 | Actually pretty dogshit and boring. I like Haikyuu less and less each season |
92 | Haikyuu!! To the Top Part 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | A bit more fun than the previous season but it's still pretty boring and corny |
93 | Hametsu no Mars | 2 | OVA | 1 | A timeless classic |
94 | Harmonie | 9 | Movie | 1 | I don't know why, but this affected me more than it should have. |
95 | Hellsing Ultimate | 7 | OVA | 10 | Great dub, but stagnant plot and little happens other than just "uh oh the nazi vampires are attacking we must BRUTALLY MURDER THEM" |
96 | Hinamatsuri (TV) | 8 | TV | 12 | Very likable show with fun characters. Some parts were boring, but it's just generally high quality and all around solid |
97 | Hokuto no Ken | 8 | TV | 109 | divine fist secret technique: the helicopter |
98 | Hoshi no Koe | 4 | OVA | 1 | We don't speak of this |
99 | Hotaru no Haka | 9 | Movie | 1 | I cried really hard |
100 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 8 | Movie | 1 | The genre isn't really my cup of tea, but the ending is really fucking good. |
101 | Houseki no Kuni | 7 | TV | 12 | I was honestly pretty bored throughout and even though Phos had some dramatic development, I didn't really care the entire time. Probably just a me problem |
102 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very fun and beautiful movie with good characters. The moral of the story is don't soul-bond with a star I guess |
103 | Hunter x Hunter | 8 | TV | 62 | I didn't actually watch this, I watched Avatar and they have the same # of eps so this is my slot for ATLA lmao. Avatar is basically anime anyway ;) |
104 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 9 | TV | 148 | Amazing creativity, animation, fights, and world building, but I frequently became bored. The only character that had significant development was Killua. |
105 | Hyouge Mono | 9 | TV | 39 | Different. Bold yet subtle. Very interesting character-driven show |
106 | Ichigeki Sacchuu!! Hoihoi-san | 4 | OVA | 1 | Please don't watch this unless you don't like to understand |
109 | Inferno Cop: Fact Files | - | ONA | 12 | wrote my religion senior thesis using this as a primary source |
110 | Innocence | 8 | Movie | 1 | Really dark and grimy atmosphere with plenty of reflection and mystery to keep it from being one dimensional. Held back a bit by the pseudo philosophy that dragged the story |
111 | Inuyashiki | 6 | TV | 11 | It had a cool ending, but all throughout the show I just felt disconnected from the characters and the villain had the dumbest motives. It just was weak. |
112 | Je T'aime | 5 | OVA | 1 | Seems just pointless to me and I don't really get the overall message |
113 | Jin-Rou | 7 | Movie | 1 | Intriguing story and characters, but just simply did not age well and was hard to get invested. |
114 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) | 9 | TV | 26 | it's motherfucking JoJo |
115 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 8 | TV | 24 | Jotaro is a whack name FOH. Just a little too repetitive without many surprises, but still enjoyable. |
116 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 24 | A blessed sequel that conquered mediocrity and dominated testosterone. Fight with Dio best in series so far. |
117 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai | 9 | TV | 39 | First half was sluggish, but brought me back once fighting Kira became the goal of the plot. |
118 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze | 9 | TV | 39 | gangSTAR! |
119 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean | 8 | ONA | 12 |
120 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean Part 2 | 8 | ONA | 12 |
121 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean Part 3 | 9 | ONA | 14 |
122 | Jujutsu Kaisen | 8 | TV | 24 | One of the most entertaining shounen out there. High quality action, writing, characters, and an interesting world. |
123 | Jujutsu Kaisen 0 Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 |
124 | Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 23 |
125 | Kaiba | 8 | TV | 12 | I REALLY like the concept execution, but at what point does weird become too weird. Great final 2 episodes. |
127 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows | 7 | TV | 4 | I didn't really understand why this existed and aside from the animation, everything was meh |
128 | Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru | 8 | TV | 23 | Started out bland but then really turned it around with its introspective dive into each character's motivations for running. |
129 | Kaze Tachinu | 7 | Movie | 1 | A beautifully animated movie about love. It was a bit long and uninteresting for me, but I liked it. |
130 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor | 6 | OVA | 7 | A good precursor story to the movies with some fun and entertaining moments and some incredibly boring moments. A bit too slapstick at times |
132 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Interesting story that tries to comment on Japanese society at the time yet doesn't quite go as far as the sequel. Suffers from feeling a bit empty |
133 | Kimetsu no Yaiba | 7 | TV | 26 | Way overhyped, but still good. I do not like any of the characters outside of MC, and story (while just getting started) is a bit lacking. Gorgeous animation and music |
134 | Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very beautiful movie with great action. |
135 | Kimetsu no Yaiba: Yuukaku-hen | 7 | TV | 11 |
136 | Kimi no Na wa. | 8 | Movie | 1 | Not the masterpiece it's being acclaimed as, but very well polished and hard to hate. |
137 | Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sad movie. Would've been better if MC had any semblance of an interesting personality |
138 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 8 | TV | 24 | Very strong first half, but it kinda loses its charm and gets repetitive eventually. The ending was ok. |
139 | Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai | 8 | OVA | 4 | Jo. Jo. Bizarre. Adventure. |
140 | Koe no Katachi | 9 | Movie | 1 | I like this movie a lot. Extremely depressing throughout. Very thought-provoking. The ending 20 minutes had too much crying, but it really emotionally connected with me. |
141 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 8 | Movie | 1 | Absolute visual masterpiece. Not much can be done about shortcomings, it was only 45 minutes long. The pinnacle of animation. If only the ending wasn't sap. |
142 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 9 | Movie | 1 | One of the most groundbreaking and visionary movies ever made |
143 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 9 | TV | 26 | Perfect cyberpunk police drama. Laughing Man one of my favorite story arcs in anime. |
144 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society | 8 | TV Special | 1 |
145 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 8 | TV | 26 | I really liked the more overarching story than the first season's scattered episodes. |
146 | Kurenai no Buta | 7 | Movie | 1 | One of the more shallow Miyazaki movies but what is better than a pig flying a plane? Not a lot! |
147 | Layton Kyouju to Eien no Utahime | 7 | Movie | 1 | this is so bad, but I like the games so I give it a 7. |
148 | Little Witch Academia | 6 | Movie | 1 | I suppose this could be a solid kid's show, just was a bit too cliche and predictable for my taste, plus the overly simplistic main character vs. mean girl dynamic |
149 | Lupin III | 7 | TV | 23 | A tough watch at times due to its age but full of enough classic Lupin that I genuinely did like it |
150 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 9 | Movie | 1 | One of the most fun experiences I have had watching anime |
151 | Lupin III: The First | 5 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful animation carries a dumpster fire plot. I like Lupin but this is not a good movie |
152 | Lupin the IIIrd: Chikemuri no Ishikawa Goemon | 6 | Movie | 1 |
153 | Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou | 6 | Movie | 1 |
155 | Made in Abyss | 9 | TV | 13 | Extremely twisted fantasy world with mystery and horror. I really really liked it. |
156 | Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei | 8 | Movie | 1 |
158 | Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito | 7 | OVA | 3 | It was very intriguing and I liked how ominous it was, but I couldn't really figure out any semblance of a plot. |
160 | Megalo Box | 8 | TV | 13 | Very exciting, engaging show with good characters and great action. It's a good show if you just want action but not much else |
161 | Memories | 8 | Movie | 3 | Magnetic Rose was phenomenal, one of my personal favorite anime. Animation was exceptionally fluid throughout. |
162 | Memory (ONA) | 6 | ONA | 1 | I liked it until the Monsters vs Aliens lookin ass ending. It looked like a fucking DS game. |
164 | Mizu no Kotoba | 8 | TV Special | 1 | It's hard to describe how I feel about all of Studio Shuka's shows. They're all so visionary, but just lack that one thing to make them GOAT-level. |
165 | Mo Dao Zu Shi | 7 | ONA | 15 | The most common theme of this show for me was "Did they explain this before or am I just supposed to roll with it?" Just no worldbuilding at all lol |
167 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 9 | TV | 13 | Mob's character development along with the great action scenes made this a strong step up from an already great first season. |
168 | Mob Psycho 100 III | 9 | TV | 12 |
169 | Mononoke Hime | 8 | Movie | 1 | Much like most Ghibli films, I liked it a lot, but I didn't feel any emotional connection that set this movie apart from the others. |
170 | Monster | 9 | TV | 74 | Psychological breakdown after breakdown. A villain finally done right. Pacing issues and slight lack of explanation, but easily overshadowed by everything else. |
171 | More feat. Anderson .Paak | 6 | Music | 1 | anderson pack |
172 | Mousou Dairinin | 6 | TV | 13 | Hard for me to formulate an opinion on this one. I was interested the whole time but the payoff was not what I had wanted. |
173 | Mushishi | 9 | TV | 26 | A masterpiece of using the atmosphere and mood to drive a show. Ginko is also a phenomenal character. |
174 | Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku | 9 | Movie | 1 | Give me more Ginko. |
175 | Mushishi: Hihamukage | 9 | TV Special | 1 | Ginko is God. |
177 | No Game No Life | 3 | TV | 12 | Absolute loli-pandering trash masquerading as a psychological games anime. No intelligent human should like this show. |
178 | Nodame Cantabile | 7 | TV | 23 | Music is good. I wish the romance aspect was more explored but it was a mature human relationship which I liked. |
179 | Nomad: Megalo Box 2 | 9 | TV | 13 | Huge upgrade over season 1. Really like all of the characters and the action and the atmosphere |
180 | Odd Taxi | 9 | TV | 13 | Easily best show of 2021. Tight story, great characters, mystery, and always engaging. One of my all time favorites |
181 | One Outs | 7 | TV | 25 | It just frustrates me how perpetually incompetent everyone is aside from a select few. Also, why can the Lycaons never score any runs unless willed to? |
182 | One Punch Man | 8 | TV | 12 | It ended up pretty good. Too much reusing the same joke. The last episode was an animation spectacle. |
183 | One Punch Man 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 12 | JC Staff said: bad anime time |
184 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 8 | Movie | 1 | I thought the transformation of each children's perspectives on life was very beautiful to watch unfold. |
185 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 7 | TV | 13 | I wanted to like this show more than I did. I understand the appeal, but it didn't capture me the way I wished it did. |
187 | Ousama Ranking | 8 | TV | 23 |
188 | Pale Cocoon | 7 | OVA | 1 | Everything up to the ending was pretty mediocre, but it made it worth it with the twist. |
189 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 |
190 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | Liked this one a lot, but I feel like the final half tried to be as cryptic as possible for no true reason other than messing with the viewer. |
193 | Pluto | 8 | ONA | 8 |
194 | Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu | 7 | Movie | 1 |
195 | Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan | 7 | Movie | 1 |
196 | Pokemon Movie 03: Kesshoutou no Teiou Entei | 7 | Movie | 1 |
197 | Pokemon Movie 04: Celebi Toki wo Koeta Deai | 7 | Movie | 1 |
198 | Pokemon Movie 05: Mizu no Miyako no Mamorigami Latias to Latios | 7 | Movie | 1 |
199 | Pokemon Movie 06: Nanayo no Negaiboshi Jirachi | 7 | Movie | 1 |
200 | Pokemon Movie 07: Rekkuu no Houmonsha Deoxys | 7 | Movie | 1 |
201 | Pokemon Movie 08: Mew to Hadou no Yuusha Lucario | 7 | Movie | 1 | Disclaimer: I know all the Pokemon movies are bad, I just really like the games. |
202 | Pokemon Movie 09: Pokemon Ranger to Umi no Ouji Manaphy | 7 | Movie | 1 |
203 | Pokemon Movie 10: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai | 7 | Movie | 1 |
204 | Pokemon: Mewtwo! Ware wa Koko ni Ari | 7 | TV Special | 1 |
205 | Psycho-Pass | 8 | TV | 22 | Great concept and action sequences. Exceptional villain. Very good police thriller, but lacked background as to how the society formed and character backgrounds. |
206 | Puparia | 7 | ONA | 1 |
207 | RahXephon | 6 | TV | 26 | It's like they saw Evangelion and thought "How can we make the story even less coherent?" Some parts were good but shit man, it was not profound |
208 | Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin | 8 | TV | 26 | Really shows what friendship, loyalty, and trust means to some people. Very entertaining, I was never bored throughout the show. |
209 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 9 | TV | 25 | Just because you didn't like Subaru doesn't mean he wasn't well-written. I thought the tension and despair was very good. |
212 | Redline | 8 | Movie | 1 | This movie looked sick as hell, but part of it just didn't gel with me for no particular reason :/ |
213 | ReLIFE | 6 | TV | 13 | For being a lighthearted show about someone getting a second chance, it's good, but when it tries to get serious, it just sorta falls flat. Lack of closure at end makes me sad ;-; |
214 | Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan | 7 | TV | 120 | Classic Japanese gag humor. High quality gag humor, but it's still very hit or miss with a few too many misses. |
215 | Sakamichi no Apollon | 8 | TV | 12 | The drama caused by lack of communication and common sense really detracted from an otherwise stellar show. LOVED the music. |
216 | Sakamoto desu ga? | 8 | TV | 12 | Comedy of the decade. Sakamoto takes lives as well as hearts. |
220 | Seikaisuru Kado: Ninovo | 6 | ONA | 1 | pretend this entry doesn't exist as i will pretend this show didn't exist |
221 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai | 6 | TV | 13 | Momentum really fizzled out near the end. Just way too much magic bullshit and not enough meaningful character interaction |
222 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | I understand why everyone loves this movie so much, but it's just not what I'm super in to. Still glad I watched it. |
223 | Sennen Joyuu | 8 | Movie | 1 | A tad confusing and lacked a grand payoff, but Satoshi Kon never fails to keep you invested in the story and entertained and unsure of what's to come next. |
224 | Serial Experiments Lain | 7 | TV | 13 | Did not get the full meaning of the show on first watch but also tried way too hard to be purposefully convoluted to just "be cryptic" |
225 | Shelter (Music) | 4 | Music | 1 | el Bad |
227 | Shin Evangelion Movie: || | 8 | Movie | 1 |
228 | Shinano Mainichi Shinbun | - | CM | 1 | where do i buy |
229 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 8 | TV | 25 | First anime. Generally good. You already know what the problems are. I really like the art style. |
230 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | I like it a lot more than season 1. More mystery, suspense, better story based on the environment. |
231 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 | 8 | TV | 12 | I honestly really like the direction this show is going. My opinions have greatly improved on AoT over time |
232 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 | 9 | TV | 10 | Destroyed my expectations. Amazing action scenes and the basement reveal was just fucking mind blowing |
233 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | 8 | OVA | 2 | Yeah these were pretty cool, if season 2 could arrive any time now, that'd be great. |
235 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season Part 2 | 9 | TV | 12 |
236 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 7 | TV | 26 | I\'m honestly still not sure what I think about NGE. I\'ll update this after I watch the movies. |
239 | Shitcom | 1 | ONA | 1 | crosses the line between retarded and disgusting |
240 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 10 | TV | 13 | It's artistic and different. I love how interactions and relationships feel organic and real. Masterpiece of an ending. |
242 | Space☆Dandy | 8 | TV | 13 | Often funny, but also often boring and weird in a way that doesn't connect with me |
243 | Steamboy | 8 | Movie | 1 | Animation spectacle. Weak story and characters but it's so stylish that I loved it anyway |
244 | Steins;Gate | 10 | TV | 24 | Steins;GOAT |
245 | Steins;Gate 0 | 8 | TV | 23 | This series was never going to be as good as the original but the VN was way better than this adaptation. It wasn't bad by any means, but there were weak stretches for sure |
246 | Steins;Gate 0: Kesshou Takei no Valentine - Bittersweet Intermedio | 8 | Special | 1 | So bad but it's Steins;Gate so I can't give it worse than 8 |
247 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Time travel whoah |
248 | Steins;Gate: Kyoukaimenjou no Missing Link - Divide By Zero | 10 | Special | 1 | This is the ending I wanted the original series to have |
249 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 9 | Special | 1 | Steins;Gate is really good, you should watch it. |
250 | Steins;Gate: Soumei Eichi no Cognitive Computing | 9 | ONA | 4 | Steins;Gate |
251 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 8 | Movie | 1 | Super cool and stylish throughout. |
252 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Solid conclusion to mediocrity. |
253 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 5 | TV | 14 | Incredibly boring, poorly paced, and had a cast not good enough for the fact that the entire show is character interaction-based |
255 | Taisei Kensetsu CMs | - | CM | 6 | shoes |
256 | Tekkon Kinkreet | 9 | Movie | 1 | Great art, great characters, great concept, great story, pretty predictable though and a bit all over the place. |
257 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 7 | TV | 27 | Really dope action and interesting plot, but the the amount of pure ass-pulling and lack of logic or comprehension in any of the fights annoyed me throughout. |
258 | Tenki no Ko | 8 | Movie | 1 | Does not take risks. Is a pleasant and agreeable movie with good characters. |
259 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 7 | Movie | 1 | I like all Ghibli movies but this one was definitely one of the most plain and clearly aimed at kids |
260 | Tenshi no Tamago | 7 | OVA | 1 | Did not understand. Had to watch video explaining the religious imagery. If I cannot understand its meaning upon watching it, I will not enjoy it as much |
261 | The First Slam Dunk | 9 | Movie | 1 |
262 | The Sky Crawlers | 7 | Movie | 1 |
263 | The TV Show | - | Music | 1 | cool video. I am not professionally qualified to rate this |
265 | Tokyo Godfathers | 8 | Movie | 1 | Really funny and sad story about misfits in Japanese society. Lacked a bit of edge but that's ok |
266 | Tonari no Totoro | 6 | Movie | 1 | Seemed to lack any discernible point. Didn't get very invested so there was a mediocre conclusion. |
267 | Toradora! | 7 | TV | 25 | I liked it a lot as a slice of life show, but the romance needed to progress faster, so frustrating |
269 | Tsumiki no Ie | 9 | Movie | 1 | Some of the most thoughtful 10 minutes of media I've ever seen. Highly recommend. |
270 | Tteotda Keunyeo!! | 8 | ONA | 5 | The social commentary, while not profound, was very enjoyable to watch portrayed in this way. |
274 | Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer | 6 | Movie | 1 | Watched it because it's an Oshii IP but I didn't really like the slapstick comedy and was unfamiliar with the cast. Partly my fault but still |
275 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | 7 | Movie | 1 |
276 | Vinland Saga | 9 | TV | 24 | Thrilling historical drama filled with philosophy about purpose, life, and motivation. A great prequel to what is hopefully to come |
277 | Vinland Saga Season 2 | 9 | TV | 24 |
278 | Violet Evergarden | 8 | TV | 13 | Good emotional redemption story but it being a melodrama is not really my cup of tea. Some episodes far better than others |
279 | Yakusoku no Neverland | 8 | TV | 12 | i like the atmosphere it created. Horror and suspense done properly. Very entertaining |
280 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 9 | TV | 11 | A story about finding one's purpose and accepting one's own flaws and limitations and learning to appreciate the life you have. Beautifully written. |
282 | Youjo Senki | 7 | TV | 12 | It's good but I was hoping for a show with a more solid and conclusive plot aside from just being a dope war anime |
283 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san | 7 | OVA | 1 | I was laughing, but uncomfortable at the same time. |
284 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san (2012) | 7 | OVA | 1 | ^ this but it's prettier |
285 | Yuri!!! on Ice | 7 | TV | 12 | I think it's safe to say at this point that this is the gayest show I've ever watched. |
286 | Yuri!!! on Ice: Yuri Plisetsky GPF in Barcelona EX - Welcome to The Madness | - | Special | 1 | no clue what i expected |
287 | Yuusha | - | Music | 1 |
289 | Zetsuen no Tempest | 7 | TV | 24 | If the plot had just a little more focus and managed to take out the irrelevant details, it would've been better. Great animation and story with intriguing characters. |
TV: 147, OVA: 18, Movies: 86, Spcl.: 6, Eps: 0, Days: 73.93, Mean Score: 7.4, Score Dev.: -0.58 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Banana Fish | 7 | TV | 5/24 | not sure if i'll continue this |
2 | Boku no Hero Academia 5th Season | 5 | TV | 7/25 |
3 | Byston Well Monogatari: Garzey no Tsubasa | 7 | OVA | 1/3 |
4 | Eizouken ni wa Te wo Dasu na! | 8 | TV | 3/12 |
5 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 8 | TV | 22/43 | The reason it works is because it's a comedy without beating you to death with awful anime jokes |
6 | Michiko to Hatchin | 7 | TV | 9/22 | Amazing how an anime can accurately reflect how gender and race affect developing nations and strong cultural traditions |
7 | Mononoke | 7 | TV | 5/12 | it's a really artistic and cool show, but I don't see why it's rated so high, at least so far |
8 | Naruto: Shippuuden | 7 | TV | 19/500 | boooooooring |
9 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | - | TV | 7/94 | just kinda boring and idk if i want to commit to 94 episodes |
10 | Star Wars: Visions | 7 | ONA | 3/9 |
11 | Texhnolyze | 7 | TV | 5/22 | I have no fucking clue what's going on. |
TV: 9, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.42, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -0.61 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | All Out!! | 4 | TV | 1/25 | I immediately knew this show would be bad when I met the 2 main characters |
2 | Aoi Bungaku Series | 5 | TV | 4/12 | I don't know what's happening and I find it hard to be interested. |
3 | Ballroom e Youkoso | 6 | TV | 3/24 | same bland formula as every other sports show |
4 | Black Lagoon | 6 | TV | 2/12 | I have zero motivation to continue. It's just too dumb. |
5 | Boku no Pico | 2 | OVA | 1/1 | Not gonna lie, it had some excellent voice acting ( ͡o ͜ʖ ͡o) |
6 | Bungou Stray Dogs | 6 | TV | 3/12 | I heard the second season was good so if pushed I may give it a second chance. Certainly didn't hate it. |
7 | Chihayafuru | 6 | TV | 13/25 | it's actually just a worse, josei version of March Comes in Like a Lion. |
8 | Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - Bougyakusareta Tamashii no Jukyou | 4 | OVA | 3/4 | Nothing truly intriguing. Even for something with no substance, this barely qualifies as horror. |
9 | Dimension W | 6 | TV | 1/12 | I just don't care about this show and from what I hear it doesn't get better. |
10 | Dr. Stone | 5 | TV | 8/24 | so boring, predictable, and abrasive. bad mc, but a pretty good plot. had potential |
11 | Drifters | 6 | TV | 1/12 | Not interested |
12 | Enen no Shouboutai | 6 | TV | 1/24 |
13 | Fumetsu no Anata e | - | TV | 1/20 |
14 | Goblin Slayer | 4 | TV | 1/12 | don't talk to me about this show |
15 | Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! | 4 | TV | 1/24 | Is everyone gonna be silly the whole time? And are the mysteries all going to be that easy? |
16 | Heike Monogatari | 6 | TV | 5/11 |
17 | Jigokuraku | 6 | TV | 1/13 |
18 | Joker Game | 6 | TV | 3/12 | Lost interest, plus I heard it only gets worse, so I don't wanna waste my time |
19 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 6 | TV | 5/12 |
20 | Kakegurui | 5 | TV | 1/12 | I don't really like this already |
21 | Kami no Tou | 6 | TV | 9/13 |
22 | Kiznaiver | 6 | TV | 1/12 | Concept was whack and I heard it didn't get much better. |
23 | Koutetsujou no Kabaneri | 5 | TV | 5/12 | how is this show even worse than AoT, wouldn't you think with more creative freedom that they'd have a better show? |
24 | Kowabon | 4 | TV | 2/13 | I mean, nothing has happened, I don't really know if there's a point? A little creepy occasionally? Not sure about scary though. |
25 | Mahoutsukai no Yome | 5 | TV | 10/24 | creepy, rapey, slave vibes. very degrading to the female character. also just a mediocre show that bored me |
26 | Mayoiga | 3 | TV | 4/12 | This show is really bad, horrible character motivation, no logic, forced drama, no development, etc. |
27 | Naruto | 7 | TV | 110/220 |
28 | Ninja Kamui Airing | 8 | TV | 1/13 |
29 | Occultic;Nine | 5 | TV | 1/12 | Too much chaos, cleavage, and characters |
30 | Onara Gorou | 4 | TV | 2/13 | As with Shitcom, I'm all for purposefully stupid humor, but it just isn't ironically funny either |
31 | Pingu in the City | 10 | TV | 2/26 | NOOT NOOT. |
32 | Pokemon Diamond & Pearl | 7 | TV | 106/191 | i use this as a placeholder for random shows that i half rewatch or watch with friends. episodes here and there that don't count as full rewatches |
33 | Quanzhi Gaoshou | 5 | ONA | 7/12 | its dialogue is very bad and the characters are basic. You can tell it's China's best attempt at anime so far. Reminds me of SAO to be honest |
34 | Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2 | - | TV | 1/24 | i liked the first season but upon watching episode 1 i just realized i didn't want more |
36 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 4 | TV | 1/12 |
37 | Seikaisuru Kado | 7 | TV | 7/12 | heard it gets shit after episode 8 and i don't want to be disappointed. good premise, good execution, sucks that the conclusion was so bland |
38 | Shiguang Dailiren | 6 | ONA | 5/11 |
39 | Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou | 6 | TV | 6/12 | not my style. it's not philosophical it's just uneventful |
40 | Sidonia no Kishi | 5 | TV | 3/12 | yeah it was just boring and bad |
41 | SoniAni: Super Sonico The Animation | - | TV | 1/12 | PodTaku told me to watch episode 7 because it was good, so I did, and it is. |
42 | Sora yori mo Tooi Basho | 5 | TV | 2/13 | i'm sure some people like it but this is just not the show for me |
43 | Sousei no Onmyouji | 4 | TV | 1/50 | Poopy and bland, apparently it doesn't get better so i won't waste my time |
44 | Subete ga F ni Naru | 4 | TV | 2/11 | Pseudo-philosophy!!! YAY!!!! |
45 | Summertime Render | 7 | TV | 7/25 |
46 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 5 | TV | 5/14 | I just wanted to watch Disappearance without being bored out of my mind. I refuse to watch the entirety of Endless Eight. |
48 | Sword Art Online: Extra Edition | 1 | Special | 1/1 | Fuck SAO |
49 | The God of High School | 6 | TV | 1/13 |
50 | The Reflection | 4 | TV | 1/12 | no good |
51 | Trickster: Edogawa Ranpo "Shounen Tanteidan" yori | 5 | TV | 1/24 | Very bad Very bad |
52 | Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song | 7 | TV | 4/13 |
53 | Yakusoku no Neverland 2nd Season | - | TV | 2/11 | I heard about what happens this season and decided not to watch it lol |
TV: 49, OVA: 2, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 7.66, Mean Score: 5.3, Score Dev.: -2.02 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Afro Samurai Movie | - | Movie | -/1 |
2 | Alice to Therese no Maboroshi Koujou | - | Movie | -/1 |
3 | Aria the Animation | - | TV | -/13 |
4 | Bakuman. | - | TV | -/25 |
5 | Barakamon | - | TV | -/12 |
6 | Chainsaw Man Movie: Reze-hen Not Yet Aired | - | Movie | -/1 |
7 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | - | TV | -/25 |
8 | Dorohedoro (Zoku-hen) Not Yet Aired | - | Unknown | -/- |
9 | Dwaeji-ui Wang | - | Movie | -/1 |
10 | Entotsu Machi no Poupelle | - | Movie | -/1 |
11 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden | - | OVA | -/24 |
12 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden (1999) | - | OVA | -/28 |
13 | Ginga Tetsudou 999 | - | TV | -/113 |
14 | Gintama: The Final | - | Movie | 1/1 |
15 | Hachimitsu to Clover | - | TV | -/24 |
16 | Haibane Renmei | - | TV | -/13 |
17 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | - | TV | -/26 |
18 | Hourou Musuko | - | TV | -/11 |
19 | Initial D First Stage | - | TV | -/26 |
20 | Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem | - | Movie | -/1 |
21 | Isekai Suicide Squad Not Yet Aired | - | TV | -/- |
22 | Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi | - | Movie | -/1 |
23 | Jujutsu Kaisen: Shimetsu Kaiyuu Not Yet Aired | - | Unknown | -/- |
24 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | - | Movie | -/1 |
25 | Kemonozume | - | TV | -/13 |
26 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | - | TV | -/25 |
27 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | - | OVA | -/6 |
28 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo | - | TV | -/12 |
29 | Kimi ni Todoke | - | TV | -/25 |
30 | Kimi to, Nami ni Noretara | - | Movie | -/1 |
31 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | - | TV | -/13 |
32 | Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni | - | Movie | -/1 |
33 | Kuro no Su: Chronus | - | Movie | -/1 |
34 | Kusuriya no Hitorigoto | - | TV | -/24 |
35 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | - | TV | -/10 |
36 | Level E | - | TV | -/13 |
37 | Log Horizon | - | TV | -/25 |
38 | Lupin III: Episode 0 "First Contact" | - | TV Special | -/1 |
39 | Maison Ikkoku | - | TV | -/96 |
40 | Mob Psycho 100: Dai Ikkai Rei toka Soudansho Ian Ryokou - Kokoro Mitasu Iyashi no Tabi | - | OVA | -/1 |
41 | Moonrise Not Yet Aired | - | ONA | -/- |
42 | Mugen no Ryvius | - | TV | -/26 |
43 | Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi | - | TV Special | -/1 |
44 | Natsume Yuujinchou | - | TV | -/13 |
45 | NHK ni Youkoso! | - | TV | -/24 |
46 | Nichijou | - | TV | -/26 |
47 | NieR:Automata Ver1.1a | - | TV | -/12 |
48 | Nisemonogatari | - | TV | -/11 |
49 | Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e | - | TV | -/24 |
50 | Odd Taxi Movie: In the Woods | - | Movie | -/1 |
51 | Omae Umasou da na | - | Movie | -/1 |
52 | Ookami to Koushinryou: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf Airing | - | TV | -/25 |
53 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | - | TV | -/26 |
54 | Plastic Memories | - | TV | -/13 |
55 | Romeo no Aoi Sora | - | TV | -/33 |
56 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | - | OVA | -/4 |
57 | Saibi | - | Movie | -/1 |
58 | Saint☆Oniisan | - | OVA | -/2 |
59 | Sakamoto desu ga? Sakamoto deshita? | - | Special | -/1 |
60 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | - | TV | -/26 |
61 | Saraiya Goyou | - | TV | -/12 |
62 | Shiki | - | TV | -/22 |
63 | Shingeki no Kyojin OVA | - | OVA | -/3 |
64 | Shinreigari | - | TV | -/22 |
65 | Sonny Boy | - | TV | -/12 |
66 | Terra e... (TV) | - | TV | -/24 |
67 | Tokyo Revengers | - | TV | -/24 |
68 | Uchouten Kazoku | - | TV | -/13 |
69 | Uzumaki Not Yet Aired | - | TV | -/4 |
70 | Versailles no Bara | - | TV | -/40 |
71 | Violet Evergarden Movie | - | Movie | -/1 |
72 | Yojouhan Time Machine Blues | - | ONA | -/6 |
73 | Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings | - | TV | -/12 |
TV: 43, OVA: 7, Movies: 16, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |