I Like It

Edit
What would you like to edit?
 

Alternative Titles

English: I Like It
Synonyms: I Like It (Japan Anime Edition)
Japanese: I Like It

Information

Type: Music
Episodes: 1
Status: Finished Airing
Aired: Nov 26, 2018
Producers: Warner Music Japan
Licensors: None found, add some
Studios: None found, add some
Source: Original
Theme: MusicMusic
Duration: 1 min.
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older

Statistics

Score: 4.591 (scored by 508508 users)
1 indicates a weighted score.
Ranked: #116512
2 based on the top anime page. Please note that 'Not yet aired' and 'R18+' titles are excluded.
Popularity: #11967
Members: 702
Favorites: 1
4.59
Ranked #11651Popularity #11967Members 702
Music
Add to List
Episodes: /1
buy from amazon
* Your list is public by default.

Synopsis

The "Japan Anime Edition" music video directed by Ruka Noguchi for I Like It by Cardi B.

Background

No background information has been added to this title. Help improve our database by adding background information here.

Characters & Voice Actors

No characters or voice actors have been added to this title. Help improve our database by adding characters or voice actors here.

Staff

Cardi B
Theme Song Performance


Edit

Opening Theme

No opening themes have been added to this title. Help improve our database by adding an opening theme here.
Edit

Ending Theme

No ending themes have been added to this title. Help improve our database by adding an ending theme here.



May 29, 2019
CatSoul (All reviews)
Yes, that is Cardi B’s face on your anime database.

Before you march on the forums with pitchforks and yell about Avatar and Thunderbolt Fantasy, let me explain this. For some reason, based on the success of her single “I Like It”, someone at Warner Music Japan decided to create an ‘anime edition’ of the music video.

It’s not the worst idea, but it’s a dangerous one if not handled by the right people. Unfortunately, I don’t think the right people were involved with this one. In fact, I believe that the right people may have been strapped to a missile and shot into the Sun before read more
Jul 4, 2020
Zawachi (All reviews)
This review has spoilers.... for nothing! You already know that nothing will happen in the "ANIMEH" called i like it.


Story:
There is no story. Cardi B sings everywhere, eats food and becomes big for no reason. 1/10

Art:
Low cost animation with some bad cgi. Adobe flash fan anime openings from 2007 that are on you tube have better animation. 1/10

Sound:
Okay the song is not bad but it's not my type and we have no sound effects in this show. 5/10

Character:
In anime music videos it's not really that important since even good ones don't have good characters or any character develompent and this anime is no diffrence. 1/10

Enjoyment:
Bruh read more
Mar 31, 2021
FamilyGuyLois (All reviews)
If you thought Mars of Destruction was bad, at least it was animated somewhat decently.

The "music" was terrible, the "animation" was terrible. I can't describe the feeling of wanting to turn my computer off and jump off the nearest cliff as badly as right now.
All around, I wish I never discovered this on MAL because, in that time that I wasted watching the video, I could have at least found another show that is actually worth the time watching.
I would rather watch paint try for over a year than watching this video.


If I could rate this a 0, I would.
Jun 2, 2021
WiAmDaBoSs (All reviews)
It's got Cardi B pole dancing on Mount Fuji , what more can I say ? Except there is more to say , the art work I must say was a risk but one worth taking as it stands out from the rest of the industry and warner music japan has really outdone themselves with this piece of media.

If you want your friends and family to start consuming Japanese media, this is something you have to introduce them to as it's a perfect marriage between the western and anime world.

To summarise this review to 3 words , I'd have to say 'I like read more

Recent News


Recent Forum Discussion

Poll: I Like It Episode 1 Discussion
Kwanthemaster - Jan 5, 2019
20 replies by Geel »»
May 5, 8:49 AM

Recommendations