If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Fumetsu no Anata e
|
This story is similar : adventure about man who helping many people
Anime rec by TheLastStardust - Jul 4, 2023
If you liked
Glass no Kamen (2005)
|
...then you might like
World Dai Star
|
Both are about acting and in both, the protagonist is guided by a spirit of theater. However, Glass Mask is the only one worth watching, and triumphs on every aspect of the show, while Stella is less than a "C" version of Glass Mask with the same themes. I strongly recommend you watch Glass Mask instead and avoid Stella in order to avoid spoilers and waste your time.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Kageki Shoujo!!
|
...then you might like
World Dai Star
|
Both follow a group of teenage girls undergoing training in acting/theater. Kageki Shoujo has a more serious tone, while World Dai Star is more easygoing.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight
|
...then you might like
World Dai Star
|
Cute Girls Doing Acting/Theater-related Things. Both likewise have supernatural aspects, although Revue Starlight is more eccentric/experimental on the whole.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
|
...then you might like
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo
|
The two shows are strikingly similar; it's clear that The Witch from Mercury took some cues from Revolutionary Girl Utena. Both anime are about high school students who duel each other for the right to marry a particular girl, and the power that comes with her. In both cases, the protagonists are female, outsiders, and find themselves winning their respective brides very early on and having to fight to protect them.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Shuumatsu no Izetta
|
...then you might like
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo
|
So, where to begin? Both shows follow a dressed in white similarly-named witch OP character (Suletta/Izetta) who uses nearly forgotten technology and skills to rescue a similarly-named princess (Fine/Miorine) who is her best friend from a political-military conflict. Both pairs of characters are similar in dynamics of a incredibly dedicated, but devoid of social experience red-haired simpleton x a strong-willed and possessing strong ideals, but at the same time emotionally immature princess. Although unlike Miorine, Fine is not such a tsundere. And in the end, both shows are pretty homoerotic, regularly walking the fine line between yuri bait-ish female friendships and ambiguous lady-knight relationships. In both shows, the head witch's abilities gradually become the focus of the plot and the focus of the war, despite the fact that initially the character simply wanted to protect a loved one. The overlaps between these shows only get stronger towards their finale, but I won't go into that in detail for fear of making it too spoiler, of course.
In the end, we have two shows about a red-haired, socially awkward witch devotedly helping her best friend (lover?) princess win a political conflict, gradually becoming the center of the story herself because of the value of her abilities. It's possible that this was even intentional, as the writers of both shows are good friends who have contributed to different Gundam shows and even worked together on Geass. So, if you are interested in either of these two shows, then most likely you will like the second one.
Anime rec by RobertBobert - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Tiger & Bunny
|
...then you might like
The Marginal Service
|
Both shows feature a "buddy cop" duo as their main characters, with a serious, dutyful guy and an extrovert, silly guy. The backstories and the chemistry between them is very similar too. Also, they are each part of a small, controversial group subordinate to the government.
For diffrences, in Tiger & Bunny the "heroes" are celebrities, while the "Marginal Service" is a secret organisation. Also, the Marginal Service features normal humans fighting supernatural creatures while Tiger & Bunny has only human characters with super powers.
If you liked
Tenchi Souzou Design-bu
|
...then you might like
Kawaisugi Crisis
|
Both shows are pure comedy around animals, with some educational aspects. They also both feature flashy, supernatural characters.
For diffrences, Tenchi Souzou Design-bu is set in "Bird perspective", designing and explaining the animals, while Kawaisugi Crisis is in "Frog perspective", discovering and learning about the animals.
If you liked
Made in Abyss
|
...then you might like
Shadows House
|
Both shows feature child(-like) characters in mysterious, hostile environments, which are very unique and complex.
The progression both features the main characters (and viewers) learning about the secrets of the Shadows House / the Abyss step by step.
For diffrences, Shadows House has a gothic atmosphere and revolves around power struggles, while Made in Abyss is about unknown terretories and exploration.
If you liked
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
...then you might like
Tensei Kizoku no Isekai Boukenroku: Jichou wo Shiranai Kamigami no Shito
|
MC dies and reincarnates into a fantasy world (Isekai).
Both Isekai stories start from their childhood.
Both MC's get girl tutors as kids. But they are way stronger than their tutors.
Both MC's are overpowered.
Both series have comedy elements.
Anime rec by spreadviolence - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
the author of kaguya sama also worked on this so i would recommend it
Anime rec by CrimsonSKYY - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Beastars
|
...then you might like
Odd Taxi
|
If you enjoy the mystery and suspenseful elements of Beastars, I recommend Odd Taxi for a watch. It has an ongoing mystery, with other stories intertwined within, kind of like Beastars, but a lot more shown. Also, both are centered around animals in a human world, that effect the story.
Anime rec by Lou-the-Loon - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Fune wo Amu
|
...then you might like
Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia
|
It was only a few minutes into the first episode of Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia that I felt it had very much a similar vibe to Fune wo Amu. And my opinion hadn't changed by the end, although it took me a few moments to actually put my thoughts in better order and give it more of a reasoning than just that. There is certainly a similar visual style to the two, but the similarities run deeper than that, with both series showing people who have trouble fitting in in their current lives discovering something new that will truly let them use their personal quirks to spread their wings and find a place they belong. As well as love.
Anime rec by luinthoron - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Blood Lad
|
...then you might like
Lv1 Maou to One Room Yuusha
|
Both are comedy anime that feature the "demon lord in human world" trope.
If you liked
Hataraku Maou-sama!
|
...then you might like
Lv1 Maou to One Room Yuusha
|
After losing to the hero, the powerful demon reappears in the modern world after a number of years but now they're powerless and they learn the complexities of mundane, everyday life.
They're both comedy anime that doesn't take it self too seriously, featuring a lovable former demon lord.
If you liked
One Punch Man
|
...then you might like
Lv1 Maou to One Room Yuusha
|
Both are comedy anime featuring a hero who is struggling with everyday life even though they are powerful. They are both followed by an obsessed sidekick who previously lost to them.
If you liked
Heike Monogatari
|
...then you might like
Oooku
|
Historical anime with a major focus on politics, drama, and tragedy.
Anime rec by Sparkletopia - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Golden Boy
|
...then you might like
Junk Boy
|
"Golden Boy" and "Junk Boy" are both anime series that share some similarities in terms of their comedic elements and focus on the misadventures of the main characters. However, they also have distinct differences. Here is a brief comparison:
1. Comedy and Ecchi: Both "Golden Boy" and "Junk Boy" are known for their comedy. They often employ humor derived from awkward or outrageous situations. Additionally, both series contain ecchi elements, featuring suggestive or risqué humor. However, it's worth noting that "Golden Boy" has a more widespread popularity and is considered a classic in the comedy genre.
2. Protagonist's Pursuits: In "Golden Boy," the protagonist Kintaro Oe is a highly intelligent and talented young man who travels and takes on various odd jobs to gain life experiences and learn from them. On the other hand, "Junk Boy" follows the misadventures of Atsushi Koyanagi, a perverted college student obsessed with collecting erotic materials.
3. Overall Tone: While both series are comedic, "Golden Boy" tends to have a more positive and inspiring tone, with Kintaro Oe learning valuable life lessons through his experiences. In contrast, "Junk Boy" focuses more on crude humor and the comedic misfortunes of Atsushi, often resulting from his own perverted antics.
4. Length and Popularity: "Golden Boy" is a six-episode OVA (Original Video Animation) series that gained a significant following and has remained popular since its release in the 1990s. In contrast, "Junk Boy" is a lesser-known comedy manga that was adapted into a single-episode OVA.
In summary, "Golden Boy" and "Junk Boy" are both comedic anime series but differ in their protagonists' pursuits, overall tone, and popularity. "Golden Boy" has a more positive and inspiring tone, while "Junk Boy" focuses on crude humor.
Anime rec by dark_knight_065 - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
|
...then you might like
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
"Darker than Black" and "Bungou Stray Dogs" are anime series with action and supernatural themes. Both involve characters with special abilities, secret organizations, complex storylines, and protagonists leading dual lives. They explore dark and serious themes but differ in tone, with "Darker than Black" being more mature and "Bungou Stray Dogs" incorporating comedy. Overall, they appeal to fans of action and supernatural genres.
Anime rec by dark_knight_065 - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Kokoro Connect
|
...then you might like
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
|
They both consist of a supernatural, drama genre. Which I personally love. It may not be for you, but that's okay.
Anime rec by EarthLight - Jul 3, 2023
If you liked
Perfect Blue
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
Both take more grounded, realistic takes on the struggles of being a Japanese idol.
Anime rec by JakCooper2 - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Inu-Ou
|
...then you might like
Ongaku
|
- Avantgarde animation style that blows your mind
- Alt rock music that's actually really good
- Coming of age stories
- If you enjoyed one you'd enjoy the other!
Anime rec by cornonacob - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Tomodachi Game
|
...then you might like
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e 2nd Season
|
they both share a very similar main character and with a main tone of manipulation this is a must watch for anyone who liked classroom of the elite.
Anime rec by Bobs_weiner - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Gugure! Kokkuri-san
|
...then you might like
Kotarou wa Hitorigurashi
|
In both anime, the main character are kids who get through the world alone but suddenly the other main character shows up to take care of them like a father or like an older brother. As the story progresses you get to meet other characters that help the main character or simply stay by their side. Both series have a comical and lighthearted tone, with plenty of humour and moments that will make you laugh. Both series also have an emotional undercurrent, with moments of drama and sentimentality that will tug on your heartstrings. Overall both are wholesome and will help after a bad day.
Anime rec by IchikaSoma - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Shugo Chara!
|
...then you might like
Flowering Heart
|
In both series, the magical girls have the ability to transform into cute and vibrant heroes in order to fight off evil. Additionally, both series have a strong focus on the magical girls and they often rely on the power of friendship to overcome obstacles. Both series also feature a lighthearted and adorable tone, with plenty of humor and charming moments. Not to mention both main characters are in love with an older guy or can't choose who they like the most. Overall both are a guilty pleasure.
Anime rec by IchikaSoma - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Kodomo no Omocha (TV)
|
...then you might like
Mahou no Idol Pastel Yumi
|
They have a similar spirit to them, addressing the problems faced by girls with an often anarchic approach, at both a story and character level. Yumi is the more relaxed, slice-of-life-ish show which gets there seemingly by accident, whilst Kodocha is the laser-focused and perfected refinement.
If you liked
Sankarea
|
...then you might like
Satsuriku no Tenshi
|
Angel of Death and Sankarea are anime series that revolve around themes of life, death, and the dark past of the characters. Both series feature protagonists who are somewhat obsessed with death. Additionally, both series have a dark and macabre tone throughout, with moments of horror and suspense. Both series also feature characters with unique powers related to death and resurrection. These two anime also have the theme of romance but with a dark twist and both female protagonists have gone through a hard time and found love in an unusual way.
Anime rec by IchikaSoma - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Black Clover
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
Both feature main characters who live in a magical world and are born without magic. Both main characters use muscles to live in a world that thrives with magic.
If you liked
Mob Psycho 100
|
...then you might like
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan
|
Both feature powerful psychics as main characters and great world-building.
If you liked
D.Gray-man
|
...then you might like
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
Both feature magic and science. Both main characters have something different about one of their arms.
If you liked
FLCL
|
...then you might like
Cencoroll
|
Both have similar vibes and don't bother to explain what is happening, they agree on several elements such as the alien-influenced plot, the duo of protagonists and both Canti and Cenco do not speak and have a mostly unknown origin, however they are very human, both they are the source of their respective protagonist's powers.
If you liked
Ao no Exorcist
|
...then you might like
Sousei no Onmyouji
|
Both anime series feature demon hunters (exorcists) as the main characters.
Both anime series have a supernatural element with the supernatural creatures being the demons.
Both anime series have a protagonist with a unique power (Rokuro in Twin Star Exorcists can absorb the power of the demons and Yukio Okayumura in Ao No exorcist can control flames).
Both anime series have strong themes of friendship and the power of teamwork.
Both Twin Star Exorcists and Blue Exorcist (Ao No Exorcists) are dark fantasy anime series that center around the themes of exorcisms and the supernatural. In both shows, the main characters are young exorcists who fight against demonic entities and other supernatural occurrences. Additionally, both shows explore the complex relationships between families, specifically between siblings, as both protagonists must rely on their siblings to aid them in their battles against demons. Furthermore, both shows feature character designs and animation styles that are dark and edgy, with an emphasis on action and epic battles. Even though twin star exorcist also explores the romantic theme more but the fighting scenes are awsome overall.
Anime rec by IchikaSoma - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Arcana Famiglia
|
...then you might like
Dance with Devils
|
Both Dance with devils and Arcana Famiglia are anime series that feature of supernatural characters, with a focus on battles and romance. Both series have an emphasis on the supernatural elements of magic and demonic creatures, while Arcana Famiglia also adds a heavy emphasis on Greek mythology and the legends of the Gods. Both series also have an emphasis on the characters’ relationships and emotions, rather than just the fight scenes and they both have a reverse harem and the guys are a mix of both cute and hot.
Anime rec by IchikaSoma - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Genji Monogatari Sennenki
|
...then you might like
Oooku
|
Both are historical fiction; Ooku in the Edo period & Tale of Genji in the older Heian era. Both deal with heartbreaking relationships that are bittersweet. The narration & nuance is similar. The character art style is similar. Historical Japanese folk music features in both works. The demographic genre is Josei. Seemingly the works pose philosophical questions. Both works leave one feeling both empty inside and full of emotion with stories of love that could never end happily. They feature the backstage of politics & courting in historical settings in Japan. Genji is a more authentic realistic story based on the oldest known fictional novel in the world, while Ooku is based on a more modern work that is formed from many "What if's".
Anime rec by LycorisLili - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Mushikaburi-hime
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ga Koushaku-tei ni Itta Riyuu
|
Both historical nobility thingy. Main couples have different personalities, but female leads give opinions that help male leads. Both male leads are the ones who first fall in love. Both animes are sweet!
Anime rec by Dalian-chan - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Mechano: Scientific Attack Force
|
...then you might like
A.A
|
The second short of Mechano is really similar to A.A. in aesthetics and probably music.
If you liked
Maria-sama ga Miteru
|
...then you might like
Watashi no Yuri wa Oshigoto desu!
|
Maria Watches Over Us is taking place at a prestigious all-girls Catholic school in Tokyo, where students are offered to be the soeur - "sisters" of the older students and guide them during their years at the academy.
Watayuri is a melodrama taking place at the world of "Café Liebe", a theme café set as a prestigous all-girls high school with Yuri vibes.
So Yuri is My Job is the latest in the Girls-Love series which has a kind of similar setting to Maria Watches Over Us, which is the older series that takes place at a catholic school while in WataYuri, characters aren't actually at a school but work at a café where they role-play as students at a school, while serving their customers casual café food and drinks.
Anyway both stories portray flawed characters with conflicting feelings involved in complicated yuri relationships.
Anime rec by Nerdcatlady - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Uzaki-chan wa Asobitai!
|
...then you might like
Uchi no Kaisha no Chiisai Senpai no Hanashi
|
I don't know if I'm crazy but... the characters in this anime are similar to Uzaki-chan wa Asobitai, Shiori and even Uzaki is seeing the huge "sugoi dekai", and takuma o senpai
Anime rec by Matheus050 - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi
|
...then you might like
Uchi no Kaisha no Chiisai Senpai no Hanashi
|
Both take place in an office, with a tiny coworker which is cute.
But Katase (Uchi no Kaisha no Chiisai Senpai no Hanashi?) seems more similar to Sakurai (Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi) in terms of personality and "attributes" ;)
The show is really chill, kind and cute.
Anime rec by Midori-Chan__ - Jul 2, 2023
If you liked
Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi
|
...then you might like
Uchi no Kaisha no Chiisai Senpai no Hanashi
|
a comedy with a small coworker although the story is a bit similar both have a twist to the premise that keep adding more to the comedy related to small girls in office. both are fun to watch.
If you liked
Tensei Kizoku no Isekai Boukenroku: Jichou wo Shiranai Kamigami no Shito
|
...then you might like
Jitsu wa Ore, Saikyou deshita?
|
another story that start out similar way... although the reason for dying was a different in both show the mc is unaware at first that he is very op due to the deities blessinges, in one the the mc is aware but in the other is unaware of it power but end up both related to the royalty.
If you liked
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
...then you might like
Bokura no
|
On the surface, both seem like shonen with giant robots. Both are also packed full of drama, psychological and emotional scenes. They also involve the lives of young teenagers.
Anime rec by CoolIcedTea - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Granblue Fantasy The Animation
|
...then you might like
Ryza no Atelier: Tokoyami no Joou to Himitsu no Kakurega
|
Both series travels to mystic worlds with their own unique setting. Protagonists hardly knows anything about the outside world and that, by itself, brings some excitement to explore the unknown. Granblue have a more fantasy "danger" setting though, having battles and actually dramatic events, but the world building is just as beautiful as Atelier series. Love the colors, vibes and the tone in both series: simplistic, frequently calm and adventurous in their own way.
If you liked
Arte
|
...then you might like
Ryza no Atelier: Tokoyami no Joou to Himitsu no Kakurega
|
Beautiful atmosphere in both series. It brings some kind of joyful calm vibe due to the architecture and rustic houses and old fashioned commerce. Bold protagonists opposes the ordinary current of their life's to find their own thing.
If you liked
Majo no Tabitabi
|
...then you might like
Ryza no Atelier: Tokoyami no Joou to Himitsu no Kakurega
|
Both animes have protagonists that shares the desire of exploring the world in a journey. The scenery are beautiful in both series, including natural landscapes, human settlements and, potentially, different specimens of beasts. The embodiment of adventure itself.
If you liked
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
...then you might like
Princess Connect! Re:Dive
|
A similar story in that it gathers a familiar band of misfits and then throws them into awful and usually hilarious circumstances. The largest difference between the two shows is that princess connect features a loveable cast of idiots who are still generally good people (if maybe morally grey) while konosuba features a loveable cast of idiots who are mostly just a-holes.
Both great for different reasons and worth checking out.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
|
...then you might like
Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
|
Princess connect and Konosuba are both similar styles of animation, and they both have a main character with moments of strength and strong, but flawed supporting characters. The difference lies in the fact that Konosuba's characters are a little more... charismatic.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Shaonu Qianxian: Renxing Xiao Juchang
|
...then you might like
Renou Xueyuan
|
Both anime focus on chibified versions of characters from two popular gacha mobile games. The shows are completely focused on comedy. Neither focus on the lore, just the antics of the weapons and how much their personalities clash. Both are just good natured fun compared to how serious the original games can be.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Watashi no Yuri wa Oshigoto desu!
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
"Yuri is my job" is about highschool girls acting their ages in a cafe shop, pretending to be besty rivals and learning when or when not to put on a facade emotion both publicly and behind the scene in their private life. Just like a reality show where the actors/ actresses have to decide which one is their real soulmate at the end with public coments affecting the direction of the show.
If you like this kind of physological conflicits, you should also watch Oshi No Ko, apart from having a similar reality show arc that also blur the line between reality and acting, the characters now also have to face the reality of operation of the idol industry and hate comments which is much more challenging. Highly recommand this show if you are into the lying part of the show.
If you liked
Kami no Tou
|
...then you might like
Jigokuraku
|
Protagonist and a girl, singular motivation, insane fight scenes, mysteries and discovering what could be lies
If you liked
Seijo no Maryoku wa Bannou desu
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ga Koushaku-tei ni Itta Riyuu
|
both have women isekai in to a fantasy medieval world as back ground character one became a character from a fantasy novel who death is the hook for the beginning of the story in the novel and the other is a woman caught up in a saint summoning ritual and is pushed off to the side.
If you liked
Netoge no Yome wa Onnanoko ja Nai to Omotta?
|
...then you might like
Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
|
The main plot story about meeting friends through online game and gradually growing closer to them is similar. Sharing their feelings with each other, spending time both online and offline face to face. And lastly becoming a couple.
In Netoge no Yome wa Onnanoko ja Nai to Omotta?
(And you thought there is never a girl online?) the female lead Ako is a little unsocial and a shut-in where the same can be said to Yamada in Yamada-kun to Lv999. The main character from Netoge Nishimura is quite normal but the same cannot be said for Akane from Yamada-kun, she has mood swing problems as well as impatient, desperate for love. Insecurity of dying single without finding love.
Considering everything these two animes are very much alike.
If you liked
Mokke
|
...then you might like
Wagaya no Oinari-sama.
|
Both these anime focus on the supernatural and japanese folklore and feature 2 siblings where the youngest sibling gets easily possessed by said supernatural elements. Mokke features 2 sisters and has more focus on mysterious unknown spirits, while Wagaya no Oinari-sama features 2 brothers and has a more action focus for the supernatural. While there is more action and some longer plotlines in wagaya no oinari-sama than in mokke, both of these series feature an enjoyable cast, japanese folklore and good slice of life segments.
Anime rec by Teacommander - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
|
...then you might like
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
Both are wholesome anime, where the shy main character starts a Romance with the outgoing popular girl in school.
If you liked
Shinmai Renkinjutsushi no Tenpo Keiei
|
...then you might like
Ryza no Atelier: Tokoyami no Joou to Himitsu no Kakurega
|
Both are animes about cute girls making magical items using alchemy and going on adventures.
If you liked
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
The setting and the characters are nothing alike...
But...
If you like that sort of kinky, slightly incestious way the Show peppers it's Story with, you'll find the similarity.
Anime rec by Merve2Love - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Houseki no Kuni
|
...then you might like
Jigokuraku
|
buddhism motives
similar monsters and antagonists
Anime rec by Miryuu_Sekka - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa
|
...then you might like
Sakasama no Patema
|
Both hints to the existence of parallel worlds.
Anime rec by Lone_Wayfarer - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Kujira no Chouyaku
|
...then you might like
Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru
|
A lot of common elements and themes in the plot, setting and overall atmosphere. I think it's very likely that Shigeru Tamura was inspired by Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru.
Anime rec by StylianusCrispus - Jul 1, 2023
If you liked
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
|
...then you might like
Shaman King (2021)
|
The power scale, fights, the good final , opening, history
If you liked
Hyouka
|
...then you might like
Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia
|
A beautiful story about two similar and different persons at the same time that spend time together and fall in love. Lovely environment.
If you liked
Kengan Ashura
|
...then you might like
Baki: Dai Raitaisai-hen
|
Pure action anime, with plenty of manly muscular man in hand to hand combat. Also, tournament.
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
86
|
Both have the survival part where you have to give your all to achive your goal, and 86 just slaps
If you liked
Kuroko no Basket
|
...then you might like
Ao Ashi
|
Both are sports anime, and the character development is just crazy
If you liked
Heroine Tarumono! Kiraware Heroine to Naisho no Oshigoto
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
It is very similar in some respects. First, don't expect such an anime but as far as I'm concerned it's very similar. Heroine is about a girl who moves to Tokyo to practice athletics And she will find herself accepting a job for a living, her job is the Manager of Two Idols (males).
I feel like recommending because, being a Manager, the girl sees the true face of those two Idols who are not the same behind the scenes as they show themselves to the cameras. Also in this anime a similar scandal is faced even if not in the same way. I also recommend it because here too we have very famous voice actors and there are wonderful songs. Furthermore, the producers of this anime also already have other more or less detached works.
If you liked Oshi I hope this could be for you too, in both cases they gave me immense joy to see the Idols in their shows, even if it will not be even a shadow of iOshi no ko, it comes close
If you liked
Zombieland Saga
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
Both titles poses the quality of having a distinctive introduction and premise, only to trick the viewer into viewing an idol show.
Anime rec by dastruller - Jun 30, 2023
If you liked
Haikyuu!!
|
...then you might like
Ping Pong the Animation
|
Like Haikyuu, it's an anime about sports. The ambition and urge to fly high, come out as champions, become the best, everything is there. Ping Pong does these in a manner that s peculiar, intriguing and captivating. In just 11 episodes, t pretty much does what Haikyuu did in four seasons. Ping Pong serves the viewers with rivalry, character growth, great clashes among top table tennis players of Japan, high stakes, the classic competition between talent and hard work and so on. Like Haikyuu, you do not really need to know about the sport to enjoy the show.
If you liked
Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai!
|
...then you might like
Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai
|
>These two animes make 18+ jokes, scenes deliberately.
>Has a strong female suit to partake difficult problems.
>The Main character is not very charming rather likes to have a easy way out but is dependable when the time comes.
>Story occurs in highschool environment.
>Has Ecchi scenes.
>Some of the girls are crazy for MC.
>Only has one season to enjoy, sadly and most probably won't get another one.
If you liked
Fate/Zero
|
...then you might like
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
|
Both are shounen anime.
Both have great fight scenes and a good story.
Anime rec by Iamagoodboy_25 - Jun 30, 2023
If you liked
Baku Ane 2: Otouto Ippai Shibocchau zo! The Animation
|
...then you might like
Seikatsu Shuukan The Animation
|
>Mc has multiple sisters
>He does it will all of them
>The sisters wants to have MC all for themselves
If you liked
Otonari no Tenshi-sama ni Itsunomanika Dame Ningen ni Sareteita Ken
|
...then you might like
Kubo-san wa Mob wo Yurusanai
|
Both are fluffy shows, with sweet characters. The friend groups for both a similar and are very weird and supportive.
If you enjoy becoming a romcom diabetic, they are both very very good.
If you liked
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
|
...then you might like
Spy Kyoushitsu
|
Same concept. Although I recommend assasination classroom more. They both have a "unique" teacher. And both try to kill the teacher.
Anime rec by Varcolacsquadron - Jun 30, 2023
If you liked
Aggressive Retsuko (ONA)
|
...then you might like
Africa no Salaryman (TV)
|
Comedy animes with animal characters working in office environments. Has somewhat similar art style and animation.
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!!
|
In the third ep we have a character managing to demonstrate an emotion that she herself believed she didn't have. And all this for singing her diary with all the instinct she had.
Anime rec by kopamario78 - Jun 30, 2023
If you liked
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
same writer also it peak content
Anime rec by CallmeReeaper420 - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Paradise Kiss
|
...then you might like
Nana
|
"Paradise Kiss" and "Nana" share similarities that contribute to their appeal. Both series explore themes of self-discovery, personal growth, and the challenges of navigating relationships. They emphasize fashion and artistic expression, portraying characters involved in creative industries. Complex romantic relationships and flawed, relatable characters add depth to the narratives. Both series capture the spirit of youth culture and coming-of-age experiences. Music plays a significant role in both, with memorable soundtracks enhancing emotional moments. While distinct, their shared themes make them compelling to fans of character-driven stories and the complexities of human connections.
If you liked
Bakemonogatari
|
...then you might like
Kokoro Connect
|
Selfless freak goes around helping his friends with their supernatural and personal problems, whilist also dealing with some of his own. In Kokoro Connect they all share the same supernatural problem, while in Bakemonogari they are mostly different, though.
A very interesting cast, with tridimensional characters, and banger songs, also, can't forget the deep, meaningful and awesome story and drama. OH, I FORGOT. THE ROMANCEEEEEEEE! Give both a watch and see if you'll like them. If you loved one, you probably will love the other too.
Anime rec by LordeBatata - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Hajime no Ippo
|
...then you might like
Diamond no Ace
|
It’s really easy to get into other kinds of sports anime if you love at least one, but I often thought while watching this show: “Diamond no Ace is the Hajime no Ippo of baseball”. The sense of humor and approach to the characters felt so similar, there’s no doubt that Ippo was an influence on Daiya imho.
Anime rec by Orange_Afro - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Inazuma Eleven
|
...then you might like
Haikyuu!!
|
A common stereotype of sports anime is that characters are hollow and one-sided, these two though, go a step beyond and makes the viewer actually sympathize with the players. Although in Haikyuu's case characters are more balanced and Inazuma Eleven has more of a black-white morality in characterization.
If you liked
Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita
|
...then you might like
Otome Game Sekai wa Mob ni Kibishii Sekai desu
|
story is similar but both are still good
Anime rec by SolaRSundae - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Mob Psycho 100
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
Both have strong mc's and both work out
Anime rec by DillanSmokes - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
Oooku
|
Both series take place during the Edo period but take very slight liberties in how that period actually played out.
Anime rec by NaturalPerm - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Spy x Family
|
...then you might like
Buddy Daddies
|
found family dynamic. both anime revolve around three main characters who try to find their place in the world. they find home within each other.
Anime rec by hxpestar505 - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Jin-Rou
|
...then you might like
WXIII Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor
|
These are stories about women's plan who backfired in the end, gambling on eveything for nothing.
"The road to hell is paved with good intentions;" "Be careful of what you wish for;" but Misaki Saeko (WXIII) and Amemiya Kei (Jin-Roh) simply wouldn't pay heed to the ancient proverbs... to their bitter demise.
Anime rec by sasurai_mushin - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
...then you might like
Skip to Loafer
|
Both have easily likable, energetic heroines that you want to root for with a fun supporting cast. With more of a focus on comedy than romance these are both good shoujo-esque anime for people who don't really like shoujo anime that much.
Anime rec by Sloth_Cafe - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Kishin Douji Zenki
|
...then you might like
Bastard!! Ankoku no Hakaishin (ONA)
|
Powerful beings from centuries ago are brought back to face imminent threats that could destroy their worlds. They are arrogant, egotistical and self-centered, they couldn't care less about what's going on, and would rather do as they please, but end up helping out of obligation. Sealed into the body of a child, both of them transform into adults in order to fight with the help of a teenage woman, who also keeps them in check whenever necessary. Sometimes they also handle sacred weapons that hold spirits within them. These fantasy shows have a similar vibe going on with the main characters and the general setup. They differ in their desires, with Dark Schneider being lustful for hot women, and Zenki being of the gluttonous kind regarding the Seeds of Evil. The settings are also different with Bastard!! being medieval fantasy-themed and Zenki taking inspiration from Hinduism while being set in modern times, though the cast gets sent to a feudal Japan era for a handful of episodes. Despite both having the Ecchi tag, Zenki is very tame regarding suggestive content, and even then it's only in the first few episodes, whereas Bastard!! does contain significant levels of nudity all the way through, especially in the 2020s anime.
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
Beelzebub
|
Lack of shrieking stupid girls is the most appealing part of their storyline. Aside from that, extremely loveable characters and their hilarious interactions and super fluent script make them easy to enjoy.
But, Beelzebub is a little weaker and shallow on the story side. And Gintama has insufferable edgy serious arcs.
Anime rec by i-loathe-sasuke - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
...then you might like
Tensai Ouji no Akaji Kokka Saisei Jutsu
|
Both have smart characters that measure their words and try to outdo each other with speech, especially the main character and who seems like the main female lead Lowellmina. They have a similar funny dynamic to Kaguya and Shirogane i think
Anime rec by Ichiya_Men - Jun 29, 2023
If you liked
Love Live! School Idol Project
|
...then you might like
Zombieland Saga
|
idol trope being very well portrayed in both using similar yet amazingly different formats
If you liked
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
|
...then you might like
Tenki no Ko
|
Both are movies where a duo chooses the regular over the extraordinary with a theme of environmentalism. Ponyo is more lighthearted as it is more geared towards younger viewers
If you liked
Shin Getter Robo
|
...then you might like
Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-hen
|
They are 2000s reboots with retro art styles based on classic super robots series written by Go Nagai, aiming to be closer to the manga than their original 70s version. Both are filled with action, violence, JAM Project music and all the insanity one expects from Dynamic robots.
Anime rec by Ionliosite2 - Jun 28, 2023
If you liked
Naruto
|
...then you might like
Bleach: Sennen Kessen-hen
|
Guys this is a classic! Everyone should watch this! No wonder my path in anime began with them.
Anime rec by HoneyAlice - Jun 28, 2023
If you liked
Skip Beat!
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
In terms of rivalry between potential actresses, dark secrets of showbiz, deep seated desires for seeking revenge and love triangles, both anime are considerably similar. Skip Beat has a wider universe regarding the plays created in each arc, while Oshi no Ko is stronger in terms of character designs and animations with today's technology. However both of them focus on the challenges faced by the main leads and their breathtaking performances.
If you liked
Given
|
...then you might like
Bocchi the Rock!
|
In my heart Bocchi is better, however the actual story of Given is better and well told. But they each share music and they each have a lead role be shy, but in different ways.
If you liked
InuYasha
|
...then you might like
Utawarerumono
|
Both anime series have settings in a similar time era as the Sengoku Period with the humans bearing animal and yokai features especially in Utawarerumono. They also have battle themes with dramatic music scores and fantastic storylines which will fascinate everyone.
Utawarerumono's themes lean towards war with well-written characters, romantic conflicts and the main protagonist becoming a leader of an army to liberate every land from corrupt warlords while unexpectedly gathering a harem while Inuyasha's themes, on the other hand, are focused on the main titular protagonist journeying with friends he makes along the way to collect important items and defeat the main antagonist, a Youkai of the anime series while having to go through a complicated romantic relationship with a woman who accompanies him.
Anime rec by Dogstideta - Jun 28, 2023
If you liked
School Rumble
|
...then you might like
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
School Rumble was the direct inspiration for Kaguya-sama, as stated by the author of Kaguya-sama himself. The similarities are very apparent once you've watched both shows.
- Mostly lighthearted, but with some genuinely heartfelt emotional moments as well.
- Likeable, fun and dynamic lead characters who actually actively pursue their romantic goals, unlike many romcom protagonists who are very passive.
- Similar pacing, with each episode covering roughly 3 semi-independent manga chapters
- Takes the time to develop not just the romance between the lead guy and girl, but also the platonic relationships among all the main cast.
-Superb attention to detail, with hints at future events dropped in several chapters/episodes
Anime rec by earwaxqtip - Jun 27, 2023
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Death Note
|
Both are similar in that they involve a super-intelligent character manipulating others, creating conspiracies, and framing others for his crimes. The difference is in Death Note, he is the protagonist, while in Monster, he is the antagonist.
Anime rec by earwaxqtip - Jun 27, 2023
If you liked
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga
|
...then you might like
Choujuu Densetsu Gestalt
|
- Similar style of comedy, but Excel is more extreme.
- There's a "commander" character who stays in a building who sends a girl(s) to a mission.
- The heroine is blindly in love with a guy and would do anything for him.
If you liked
Utawarerumono
|
...then you might like
Kemono no Souja Erin
|
An adventure anime with fantasy, action and kemonos
And a little bit of romance, that its not de focus, for those who like
Anime rec by Bia_Oosaki - Jun 27, 2023
If you liked
Hataraku Maou-sama!
|
...then you might like
Kamisama ni Natta Hi
|
They are both slice-of-life animes with supernatural characters. The devil is a part-timer! is a fun light-hearted anime, that is similar in style to The day I Became a god.
Anime rec by Anime-Calico_Cat - Jun 27, 2023