If you liked
Azumanga Daiou The Animation
|
...then you might like
K-On!
|
Just like K-on, Azumanga contains cute girls living their best school life but it represents the characters with a deeper layer of personality and has different levels of development as the anime passes through the years. Basically, Azumanga can be synthesized as an adult version of k-on which makes you think about how each character feels about each event or how they see life itself, and, most importantly, it has funny scenes involving Chiyo-chan.
Anime rec by MonstroHormonal - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Seto no Hanayome
|
...then you might like
Yozakura-san Chi no Daisakusen
|
They both have a similar vibe so far. Both are rom-coms where the bride's family is full of colorful characters.
Anime rec by TheAcePlays - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Otonari ni Ginga
|
...then you might like
Astro Note
|
Both male characters are average guys.
Both female characters are from another world.
But they both fall in love.
Anime rec by MonkeyDnatsu - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
InuYasha
|
...then you might like
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
Both anime are set in ancient Japan, both used a sword to fight demons.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Mononoke
|
Both anime are about a traveler who rescues people from supernatural creatures and solves their problems.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
|
...then you might like
91 Days
|
Both anime have a sad story. Both have something to do with criminal activities and have the same atomosphere.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Meitantei Conan
|
...then you might like
Death Note
|
The series are about detective and police work. Both series show how the protagonists try to solve the murder case stragetically. In addition, it is also about whether it is justified to kill someone and why people are of the opinion to murder someone.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Fruits Basket
|
...then you might like
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
Funny love stories with a few sad moments. Both are about the female protagonist being quite nice and naive and the boys around them falling in love with them.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Usagi Drop
|
...then you might like
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
|
The series are about singles raising their children. They are specifically about the problems that can arise and what effect this situation has on the parent/uncle and children. Both are beautifully designed and have a heartwarming story, even if they are a bit sad.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Steins;Gate
|
...then you might like
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
Both series are about time travel, the protagonists try to change the time line.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Death Note
|
The two series are about good versus evil, monsters versus good people. In a very rational, intelligent and stragetic way, the characters involved try to pursue their goals. The horror scenes only intensify the feeling of dealing with real monsters.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
...then you might like
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
Both series are about red haired and green eyed female protagonists who fall in love and live in a fantasy world. The worlds are beautifully designed and the stories are wonderful. The storyline itself is relaxed and the decisions made by both characters are easy to follow.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
...then you might like
Totsukuni no Shoujo
|
Both series are about a lovely girl who lives her life with a monster in a fantasy world.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Sword Art Online
|
...then you might like
Btooom!
|
Both main characters are trapped in a death game and have to fight for their survival.
Anime rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Futoku no Guild
|
...then you might like
Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete
|
In both shows, the girls end up in compromising situations while fighting the enemies. Both shows have a lot of comedy and don't take themselves too seriously. If you liked one of these, you'll definitely enjoy the other as well.
If you liked
Miyori no Mori
|
...then you might like
Tonari no Youkai-san
|
Similar rural setting with youkai and children.
If you liked
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
...then you might like
Tonari no Youkai-san
|
A calm small town vibe with co-existing yokai.
Anime rec by TheSkyCrystal - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
|
...then you might like
Tomodachi Game
|
"Classroom of the Elite" and "Tomodachi Game" both center around students facing extreme challenges in highly competitive environments. They explore themes of deception, manipulation, and the dark side of human nature as characters navigate complex social dynamics to survive. Both series offer suspenseful plots with unexpected twists and psychological tension, keeping viewers on the edge of their seats.
Anime rec by DarkBlueMoooon - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
"Chainsaw Man" and "Jujutsu Kaisen" both revolve around protagonists immersed in the world of supernatural creatures and battling them using unique powers. They feature intense action scenes, complex character development, and explore themes of identity, morality, and the human condition amidst chaotic supernatural environments.
Anime rec by DarkBlueMoooon - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Ao no Exorcist
|
...then you might like
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
"Blue Exorcist" and "Jujutsu Kaisen" both involve characters fighting supernatural threats with special abilities. They feature protagonists navigating complex worlds of magic and demons, with themes of friendship and the battle between good and evil.
Anime rec by DarkBlueMoooon - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Skip to Loafer
|
...then you might like
Yubisaki to Renren
|
"Skip to Loafer" and "A Sign of Affection" both revolve around themes of interpersonal connection and personal growth. Both anime explore the journey of characters as they navigate relationships, emotions, and self-discovery in a heartwarming and relatable manner, resonating with audiences through their authentic portrayal of human experiences.
Anime rec by DarkBlueMoooon - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Spy x Family
|
...then you might like
Buddy Daddies
|
"Buddy Daddies" and "Spy x Family" share similarities in their premise of unconventional family dynamics. Both anime feature characters forming unexpected bonds and navigating unique relationships while being involved in thrilling and humorous adventures.
Anime rec by DarkBlueMoooon - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Aldnoah.Zero
|
...then you might like
86
|
Both "86" and "Aldnoah Zero" share similar themes of war, mecha battles, and societal divides. Additionally, both series explore the complexities of human nature and the consequences of discrimination and prejudice during times of conflict.
Anime rec by DarkBlueMoooon - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Saikin, Imouto no Yousu ga Chotto Okashiinda ga.
|
...then you might like
Mamahaha no Tsurego ga Motokano datta
|
Both shows present girls having trouble with her brother
If you liked
Saikin, Imouto no Yousu ga Chotto Okashiinda ga.
|
...then you might like
Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
|
Both girls have to face some funny or troublesome situations regarding the opposite sex.
If you liked
Noragami
|
...then you might like
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
-FL makes friends
- Slow romance
If you liked
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
...then you might like
Violet Evergarden
|
- 1800's esk living/ styles
- Politics
-Sentimental at times
If you liked
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
...then you might like
Tsundere Akuyaku Reijou Liselotte to Jikkyou no Endou-kun to Kaisetsu no Kobayashi-san
|
- Slow romance
- Politics
- ML is royalty
- Monarchy Government with 1800's esk living/ styles
If you liked
Saiunkoku Monogatari
|
...then you might like
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
- Determined FL
- Slow romance
- Politics
- ML is royalty
- Monarchy Government
If you liked
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
...then you might like
Meng Qi Shi Shen: Huanxi Zhui Hun
|
- Sweet romance
- FL has a dream and is working towards it
- ML is a prince
If you liked
Akatsuki no Yona
|
...then you might like
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
- Determined FL
- Slow romance
- Politics
If you liked
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
...then you might like
Sugar Apple Fairy Tale
|
- Sweet romance
- FL has a dream and is working towards it
- Monarchy Government with 1800's esk living/ styles
If you liked
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
Deadpan overpowered dessert loving main character wanting to live a simple life but draws friends with colorful and quirky personalities to them.
Mashle however is a typical Shonen with actual bad guys while Saiki is placed in an ordinary school life.
If you liked
Kemono no Souja Erin
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
Competent female lead character
These girls are smart
people go to them to fix their problems
Somewhat tragic backstory
Sorry the plots have nothing to do with each other really, but maybe youre looking for someone who isnt boycrazy or incapable of doing anything.
If you liked
Boushoku no Berserk
|
...then you might like
Re:Monster
|
If you like the mechanic of the MC defeating monsters to steal their skills then this could be for you. The plot is not very similar.
If you liked
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
|
...then you might like
Yofukashi no Uta
|
Although the stories take a very different direction, the vibes and feel are very similar. Both have many great insert songs and gorgeous sky shots of cities. Despite Cyberpunk being much darker and more serious than Yofukashi no Uta, its chill moments really give a similar feeling of awe.
Anime rec by newtaki168 - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Beck
|
...then you might like
Bocchi the Rock!
|
Coming of age story through Rock and Roll
Anime rec by chadley_doo - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Shin no Nakama ja Nai to Yuusha no Party wo Oidasareta node, Henkyou de Slow Life suru Koto ni Shimashita
|
...then you might like
Yuusha, Yamemasu
|
Similarities
- Both have characters leave/quit the Hero's Party/Duty
- Both characters were forced out against their choice
- Both is about their life after Heroing, and about doing what they wanted to do instead
- Both is about the Hero's duty to the people they serve versus no longer wanting/able to do so
- Both is about relationships with other characters
- Both have periods of slice of life/light comedy, and more serious moments
Differences
- Banished by the Hero's party is mainly slice of life light romance with some serious stuff tacked on. I'm Quitting Heroing is mainly comedy and some serious themes woven together well, and helping/teaching other characters while forming strong relationships with them
- Banished seems to be about defeating the Demon Lord or perhaps the god that bestows blessings forcing fate onto everybody. I'm Quitting is about joining the Demon Lord's army, and struggling to follow or break the "fate"/role one has
- In Banished, storylines seem to fall apart towards the end like some things were made up as it goes. In I'm Quitting, episodes seem to be made up as it goes, but by the end it's clear everything was planned out, and well executed
- In Banished, the one banished and the hero are two different characters. In I'm Quitting, it's one character.
Anime rec by Garrett_Dark - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
One Punch Man
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
-A lot of power, little brain.
-Good animation, music, characters, etc.
-Comedy
Anime rec by ionelHeredia - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
|
...then you might like
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
The Eminence in Shadow is almost like an isekai parody of Code Geass.
Shadow = Zero
-Both characters share similar designs, possess secret identities, exhibit overpowering abilities, demonstrate intelligence, and command formidable organizations.
Shadow Garden = The Black Knights
-Both organizations consist of strong members and seek to destroy an enemy that wants to rule the world.
Anime rec by PrivateJoe - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Initial D First Stage
|
...then you might like
Dear Boys
|
similar music and animation and are some interesting stories revolving around sports.
If you liked
Blue Period
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
Chasing dreams related to art.
If you liked
Bleach
|
...then you might like
Black Clover
|
character big chad, character young, character maybe turn evil, character have big sword, character kill big evil things, character cool
Anime rec by yaboyMustard - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Kuragehime
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
Both jellyfish themed anime about a lifeless girl finding a person to vibe with
Anime rec by Hiru_Napyeer - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Rougo ni Sonaete Isekai de 8-manmai no Kinka wo Tamemasu
|
...then you might like
Sasaki to Pii-chan
|
- Isekai
- Weird unknown power
- Work
- Traveling thru both worlds
- MONEY!
Anime rec by TheOnlyOneTM - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Bokutachi no Remake
|
...then you might like
16bit Sensation: Another Layer
|
Both main character travel back in time.
Both ending up changing the future. Now they're both trying to fix what they have done.
Anime rec by RitsuKunNew - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
5-toubun no Hanayome
|
...then you might like
Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
|
Both are harem and romcom show.
1 guy and 5 girls.
Both guys are tutor, tutoring the 5 girls to get better grades.
Very funny and lovable characters.
Great openings and endiings.
Anime rec by RitsuKunNew - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
|
...then you might like
Durarara!!
|
Both takes place in a city full of mystery and exciting incidents happening.
Character are connected to each other. Full of fighting and action that had something to do with strange powers and super natural phenomenon.
Both had multiple seasons.
Anime rec by RitsuKunNew - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Spy x Family
|
...then you might like
Yozakura-san Chi no Daisakusen
|
Both of them are shonens about a makeshift family who happen to be spies with a lot of fun and comedic moments and badass characters,
Although this one does not have an Anya like character it does favor more wacky character designs
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 8, 2024
If you liked
Maoujou de Oyasumi
|
...then you might like
Himesama "Goumon" no Jikan desu
|
Pretty much the same anime.
Except the princess is a victim this time.
If you liked
xxxHOLiC
|
...then you might like
Mob Psycho 100
|
The main protagonist is an introvert and lonely boy who can see ghosts, have a dumb master that loves doing things for money, a funny entity, they both like a super sweet girl. In my head Mob is for the guys and XXXholic is for the girlys (joking)
Anime rec by SasakiTouha - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
...then you might like
Serial Experiments Lain
|
Both are fairly fucked up and will leave you confused. Amazing intros. Let's all love Lain, and Rei clears Flopsuka.
If you liked
D.Gray-man
|
...then you might like
Ragna Crimson
|
Ragna reminded me of both Shakugan no Shana and D.Gray-man with its mystical atmosphere as well as giving personality to the antagonists.
If you liked
Shakugan no Shana
|
...then you might like
Ragna Crimson
|
Ragna reminded me of both Shakugan no Shana and D.Gray-man with its mystical atmosphere as well as giving personality to the antagonists.
If you liked
Hachimitsu to Clover
|
...then you might like
3-gatsu no Lion
|
It's a work by the same mangaka. In both, we find the beauty of the graphic universe and the psychological depth of the story and character development unique to the mangaka. The softness of her drawings is beautiful, and the attention she pays to their development is remarkable, so that we find a hint of Honey and Clover in March Comes In Like a Lion, whose stories are not exactly in the same key, but which keep the same guideline: to follow characters as they progress in life, in their perceptions of the world, of others and of those around them, and in their psychological development.
This allows us to discover more of the mangaka's work, while remaining in the same artistic and guiding line.
If you liked
Ano Natsu de Matteru
|
...then you might like
Astro Note
|
The concept of an alien girl coming to earth and learning new things, meeting new people and living with the future main love interest, while a serious story in the shadows unveil itself over each episode to eventually fight for the ones who matter. Episode 1 itself has the favorable similarities from the get go.
Anime rec by MaestroHaru - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
both anime about a reincarnated shouta with adult mind, who is fascinated by magic and has his own harem
Anime rec by Hiru_Napyeer - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Diabolik Lovers
|
...then you might like
Vampire Dormitory
|
both anime about shy girl getting surounded and taken care of by vampire boys
Anime rec by Hiru_Napyeer - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
...then you might like
Vampire Dormitory
|
Both anime about girl who pretends to be a boy and is sorounded in her own reverse harem
Anime rec by Hiru_Napyeer - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Naruto
|
...then you might like
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
|
f you enjoyed the epic journey of Naruto, you'll likely find Hunter x Hunter to be equally captivating. Both series share compelling similarities, including an exam arc. Additionally, they feature formidable criminal organizations as central antagonists, adding layers of suspense and intrigue to their respective storylines. Hunter x Hunter's rich world-building and complex characters offer a similar level of depth and excitement, making it a rewarding watch for fans of Naruto's adventurous spirit and compelling character development.
Anime rec by fabiopires10 - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
|
One Piece and Hunter x Hunter are two renowned anime series that share several captivating similarities. Both are known for their extensive and well-developed storylines, featuring vast worlds and complex characters with unique powers. They both explore universal themes such as friendship, determination, and personal growth, while offering thrilling and strategic battles. Besides that the feeling of adventure is well present in both of them.
Anime rec by fabiopires10 - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Fairy Tail
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
For those who enjoyed "Mashle," diving into "Fairy Tail" offers a similar magical journey. Both series explore worlds filled with magic, featuring diverse powers and thrilling battles. In "Mashle," dormitory rivalries among magic school students provide exciting conflicts, while "Fairy Tail" showcases guilds as the backdrop for epic wizard duels. Fans will appreciate the rich variety of magical abilities and the intense action in both series.
Anime rec by fabiopires10 - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Mob Psycho 100
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
"Mashle" and "Mob Psycho 100" share some notable similarities. Both series feature incredibly powerful protagonists in their respective universes, with elements of comedy and exploration of deeper themes such as self-acceptance and personal development. Additionally, both have a strong emphasis on character development and have distinct artistic styles
Anime rec by fabiopires10 - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Juuni Taisen
|
...then you might like
Ishura
|
Both feature a numerous and diverse cast of individuals wielding immense power engage in one-on-one battles, but the majority of screen time is spent on introducing and establishing the combatants character, rather than on battles themselves. In other words, these are Battle Royale's that focus on fighters instead of their fights.
If you liked
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
...then you might like
Tonari no Youkai-san
|
Both are set in the Japanese countryside, where humans and youkai each live. They have slower pacing, and involve stories of interaction between humans and the supernatural.
If you liked
Future GPX Cyber Formula
|
...then you might like
Highspeed Etoile
|
Very similar racecars in physical design, as well as technincal elements like turbo systems and on-board AI aides. Both involve an underdog getting involved in a futuristic racing circuit aiming for the top.
If you liked
s.CRY.ed
|
...then you might like
Metallic Rouge
|
Both have some similar ambietations.
But the story of scryed is an fictional allegory about racism and Metallic Rouge is about slavary system.
They both works well around the discussion about "how the people can surpass the preconception about each other".
If you liked
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
...then you might like
3-gatsu no Lion
|
These anime have some of the worst humor I've ever seen in any anime. If you like shitty exaggerated unfunny moe anime humor coming out nowhere in the middle of drama moments, go ahead and watch these 2 anime. Satisfy your trash taste.
If you liked
Ao no Exorcist
|
...then you might like
Wind Breaker
|
Both characters are seen as delinquent and a nuisance - somebody that is better off dead. They are different from everyone else so their behaviors tend to be more aggressive as they are deeply hurt inside. One day they change schools and everyone treats him differently from where they are usually from. Both main characters develops unexpecting friendships who accepts them the way they are. They also climb to become the best in the world they are in.
If you liked
Wind Breaker
|
...then you might like
Bucchigiri?!
|
Both main characters goes to a well known delinquent highschool where many different gangs are formed. Many people climb to get to the top and develops unexpecting friendships along the way.
If you liked
Tokyo Revengers
|
...then you might like
Wind Breaker
|
Both main characters are delinquents who gets wrapped up in the world of gang and violence in high school. They end up creating bonds with friends they never expect
If you liked
Texhnolyze
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both have a dystopic society that crumbled due to technological advances. Humans have their bodies transformed and live in bad conditions.
Anime rec by KitsuFrost - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
A group of 4 different young girls aspiring to achieve their dreams by working together to do so
If you liked
Paripi Koumei
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
Takes place in Modern-Day Tokyo and features an aspiring solo idol similar to Eiko
Seems music-based or just making it big in the entertainment/music industry
If you liked
Ao no Exorcist
|
...then you might like
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba) and Ao no Exorcist (Blue Exorcist) are hence similar due to the shared focus on combating demons as well as the premise of revenge. Now, let me do my explanation in that case:
1. Action-packed stories that revolve around slashing demons as mentioned earlier, and characters use badass skills to defeat them.
2. Good main protagonists who seek revenge from someone who is purely evil, and has a strong bond with his sibling.
3. Music is dark and intense.
4. Character development is a significant aspect, and often blends emotional and humor moments.
5. The flames and supernaturally elemental abilities in both are so visually astonishing, and sound effects all over the place.
6. Both are shounen
Difference:
-What sets them apart is the former has more impressively dynamic animation visuals and quality than the latter, but I’d say Ao no Exorcist (Blue Exorcist) still has a little crispy-ness to it, and another thing is that they have differ tones and plot-lines.
Overall, both are awesome series to check out if you are looking for dark fantasy and supernatural fighting (against demons or anything)
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Suki tte Ii na yo.
|
...then you might like
Hananoi-kun to Koi no Yamai
|
This 2 story have an Female Lead that is unpopular and haven't experience love,then they meet with a popular boy and became a couple. Both show the female lead experience something new called "love".
If you liked
Deca-Dence
|
...then you might like
Yuuki Bakuhatsu Bang Bravern
|
"strange" shows that play with the genres their presenting as- but not in immediately obvious ways. Both are the type of show where its hard to recommend due to its main appeals being core spoilers.
If you liked
Jashin-chan Dropkick
|
...then you might like
Henjin no Salad Bowl
|
Similar setup because you got
-Girl who got isekaied into modern day Japan and is living with someone poor.
-The rest of her friends also got isekaied.
-Mainly a slice of life setting on how people from the other world will adapt to modern day Japan plus the hijinks that ensue with their powers.
Anime rec by VenomEmperor - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Hinamatsuri (TV)
|
...then you might like
Henjin no Salad Bowl
|
Loli with superpowers runs away from her world into modern day Japan, ends up freeloading in Main Guy's home, who's profession is somewhat related to crime. Her friend follows her, but she ends up joining local homeless community.
If you liked
Isekai Cheat Magician
|
...then you might like
Yakusoku no Neverland 2nd Season
|
(This is meant for the second season of TPN) Both are extremely mediocre and heavily rushed fantasy stories with a generic art style that tried to show how brutal the world could be with theming about war.
both features a Mary sue protagonist who previously lived in a peaceful environment however was thrusted into said environment. With a lot of supporters that go along with them
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Pokemon
|
...then you might like
Dennou Coil
|
Both of them feature young protags exploring in a slightly altered version of a normal world filled with magical creatures with each having their own personality and roles where sometimes could be captured and tamed.
Both also features a more comedic tone though one is a bit darker
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
...then you might like
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
-MC dies and gets reincarnated as a monster.
-MC has the ability to receive power by consuming the defeated Monster.
-MC has the memory of his previous life.
If you liked
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
...then you might like
Re:Monster
|
-MC dies and gets reincarnated as a monster.
-MC has the ability to receive power by consuming the defeated Monster.
-MC has the memory of his previous life.
If you liked
Versailles no Bara
|
...then you might like
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
From completely different eras and with completely different settings, but there's some similarities in how the plot twists and turns while giving a sense of drawing to an impending fate. They share in the theme of fighting against oppression and pursuit of a sense of freedom. Features strong but imperfect female characters
If you liked
Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari
|
...then you might like
Mato Seihei no Slave
|
- Both are harem anime where mc is in a slave-like position. The action in both are decent. If you like one of them then you’ll like the other one as well.
If you liked
Seijo no Maryoku wa Bannou desu
|
...then you might like
Gekai Elise
|
These shows each feature a kind-hearted, skilled, female isekai mc. Both characters have to balance their lives between their medical research, duty to the kingdom, and growing romantic feelings. The mc’s also happen to have the same Japanese voice actor.
If you liked
Moyashimon
|
...then you might like
Grand Blue
|
Both shows have ...
College life
Freshmen reluctant to join their clubs
Weird/pervy upperclassmen who drag the MC into their world
Guy pov of chasing after girls
If you liked
BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!!
|
...then you might like
Girls Band Cry
|
Both animes are about girls' bands with similar themes, focusing on small drama and personal issues, giving a more mature and darker tone (compared to other comfy CGDCT bands of the franchise, ofc). Additionally, they share similar animation based on 3DCG.
If you liked
Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpuchou: Tou
|
...then you might like
Yi Ren Zhi Xia
|
The main thing I find similar between these two is the tone, and color palette.
The two shows share a similar atmosphere and style of music. Combine this with a strong emphasis on action and comedy I suspect liking one will correlate well with liking the other.
Tokyo Majin however leans more to horror and an ensemble cast, in contrast to Hitori no Shita which focus more on a single protagonist and his progression.
Other commonalities involve mystery around the main characters (possibly a birth secret?); exploration of similar themes using similar devices.
Anime rec by Evans_Born - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Exploring an altered landscape, journeying to an uncertain end - the themes in Shuumatsu Train already remind me of Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou (Girls Last Tour) even though the show just started airing. There's danger, mystery, the promise of adventure - I have a feeling fans of one show will end up enjoying the other.
Anime rec by Simeon_Leonard - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Kingdom 3rd Season
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
Both of these shows are set in chinese period. Kingdom focuses on more of the warfare with occasional palace plots.
If you liked
Sasaki to Pii-chan
|
...then you might like
Henjin no Salad Bowl
|
A powerful magic user is isekai'd to modern world and an average Japanese worker has to take care of them and embark on their new journey full of surprise.
If you liked
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both series have an extremely strong main character
In both series, their strengths are occasionally emphasized through the side characters.
In both series, the main characters hide their potential.
In both series, the main characters are dull-eyed.
In both series the main characters coolly refuse interesting offers.
In both series the main characters don't feel anything when they kill someone.
In both series the main characters are "almost" immortal.
In both series, the hunters and mages who are presented as powerful are rather mediocre compared to the main character.
In both series, the characters' goals are simple.
Both series have villians who are inherently evil without depth.
In both series the production quality is incredible.
The world-building in both series is generic.
In both series there is a dungeon and you enter the dungeon.
If you liked
Hachimitsu to Clover
|
...then you might like
Genshiken
|
great show with emphasis on multiple characters, a bit more romance focused
If you liked
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
...then you might like
Migi to Dali
|
Both animes have mystery and thrill elements. Both have whole story adapted and wrapped up in 13 episodes, i.e., you can watch them in one go and be satisfied with the end!
Anime rec by Adora_isha - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Kuromukuro
|
...then you might like
Synduality: Noir Part 2
|
- Both anime has dual pilot on their mechas (mostly male and female duo).
- Fighting against unknown beings from God knows where.
- Characters having mysterious past and the established worlds are quite intriguing.
- Good dynamics between main casts.
- Underrated mecha shows imo
If you liked
Barakamon
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
After watching Frieren, I watched this show and enjoyed it.
The pacing and themes are similar to both anime, but the setting and action rating is not.
If you are still looking to explore the theme of meaning of life after Frieren, I'd recommend Barakamon.
Anime rec by ZoomingMars - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Eve no Jikan
|
...then you might like
Ai no Utagoe wo Kikasete
|
They talk about similar questions of whether humanoid robots and A.I. can live alongside humans.
Anime rec by CoolIcedTea - Apr 5, 2024
Protagonist is a girl of noble birth who is not always behaving traditionally but rather chooses to act in unexpected ways. They oftentime think in rather practical ways and are kind to everyone despite their origin.
Both protagonists are seen working on a field which is unusual for a noble girl.
Both protagonists are starting off as female villain characters in their stories.
Both anime's setting is medieval like world and the plot of the story is mainly situated around royalty and aristocrats.
For that in both animes we can enjoy protagonists wearing many various dresses on balls and occassions.
Altough for different reasons, both protagonists have knowledge of what is going to happen in the near future and are trying to avoid it.
If you liked
Great Teacher Onizuka
|
...then you might like
City Hunter
|
MC have similar traits, similar dynamics between MC and Main girl
Anime rec by augustjepan - Apr 5, 2024