If you liked
RahXephon
|
...then you might like
Argento Soma
|
Both of these mecha shows explore humanistic sympathy within the environment of war. Another notable feature is its prominence of the secondary cast, all featuring very intricately woven and fully developed roles despite the brutal setting that surrounds them. They are similar both structurally, contain notably 90s styled art and coloring in its visuals, and have a comforting yet cold atmosphere.
If you liked
Texhnolyze
|
...then you might like
Ashita no Joe 2
|
Although prominently featuring an activity, such as the refinement of advanced technology in Texhnolyze, or the sport of boxing in Ashita no Joe, each show accompanies its protagonist alongside their involvement in these interests. They start in an almost animal state, to a refined master of their craft. They change and evolve with the revelations made about each subject as well, finding an end to these journeys in a certain comforting, bittersweet appreciation of fleeting life.
If you liked
Azumanga Daiou The Animation
|
...then you might like
Bocchi the Rock!
|
Despite from the different era (Azumanga from Heisei and BTR from Reiwa) and genre (BTR focuses in music while Azumanga is a SoL with more general context), both Azumanga and BTR are the same sitcom-SoL anime shows that share the same cute but goofy and even memetic traits, mainly from Bocchi herself and Osaka, and both are relatable either in their respective eras or nowadays. Both Bocchi and Osaka are considered by many fans as the goofiest slice of life heroines ever exist. Well, if you want to enjoy a slapstick slice of life, these two would be a great combination.
Anime rec by iamshin320 - 34 minutes ago
If you liked
Kill Me Baby
|
...then you might like
4-nin wa Sorezore Uso wo Tsuku
|
both fun, light-hearted comedies about girls in school
both gag humour
all the protagonists have weird quirks
both have ninjas
If you liked
One Punch Man
|
...then you might like
Mashle: Shinkakusha Kouho Senbatsu Shiken-hen
|
Both protagonist have bizarre strength, there are also a lot of other things that are similar, and you'll easily tell which of them are.
Anime rec by Harukilol_ - 5 hours ago
If you liked
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
|
...then you might like
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
|
Fighting Against Destiny in a Neverending Loop of Mystery Misery and Death .
If you liked
Hiiro no Kakera
|
...then you might like
Momochi-san Chi no Ayakashi Ouji
|
bound by blood to a place /shrine
demons protecting main char
If you liked
Kamisama Hajimemashita
|
...then you might like
Momochi-san Chi no Ayakashi Ouji
|
trusted place "landgod", while momochi is bound by blood
ayakashi / demon protecting human
If you liked
Phantom in the Twilight
|
...then you might like
Momochi-san Chi no Ayakashi Ouji
|
bound by blood , maim bound by blood to place
ayakashi, underworld (vampire, wolf) protecting human
different main place cafe while momochi is shrine
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Tsuki ga Michibiku Isekai Douchuu
|
Both anime potray an OP MC with OP subordinates, who are incredibly loyal. The MCs' actions have often unintended ramifications for the politics of the respective worlds. They are both skilled in magic, masquerade as adventurers, and have subordinates that go to extreme measures when dealing with "lowly humans."
Anime rec by anime_monger - 9 hours ago
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
Waiting for a paradise but receive a hell
Anime rec by hope080omid - 11 hours ago
If you liked
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
|
...then you might like
Akatsuki no Yona
|
Best war story eve made
Anime rec by anime-alchemy - 12 hours ago
If you liked
Shinsekai yori
|
...then you might like
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
The world has changed drastically, and humanity is not exactly to be trusted...
Anime rec by NunoPhilipp - Today, 7:51 AM
If you liked
Hyakka Ryouran: Samurai Girls
|
...then you might like
Soul Buster
|
Both have almost similar persentation technique especially with that ink splatter stuff
If you liked
Fumetsu no Anata e
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both series tackle the importance of time, what it means to be human and how our lives can be cut short. The self identity of an individual evolves over time to reflect how one's nature may change.
If you liked
Beelzebub-jou no Okinimesu mama.
|
...then you might like
Isekai de Mofumofu Nadenade suru Tame ni Ganbattemasu.
|
Lots of fluffy cuteness. Low key, chill, relatively low stakes. Main difference is AMBL is more slice of life and a bit less serialized. Also, there's a romance angle in AMBL (by no means the defining aspect of the show), while Fluffy Paradise lacks any romance
Anime rec by goodhumor79 - Yesterday, 9:58 PM
If you liked
Kawaii dake ja Nai Shikimori-san
|
...then you might like
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
Both are set in middle school and high school respectively. They're similar in the sense, both have a shy timid ML and a popular cute FL, they're wholesome with romantic fluff
Anime rec by maxiteisded - Yesterday, 7:59 PM
If you liked
Nourin
|
...then you might like
Shiroi Suna no Aquatope
|
- Both have an idol leaving the city and working in a far place.
- While nourin (agriculture) focuses more on comedy (shimoneta) shirosuna (aquarium) focuses more on the process and problems in owning an aquarium.
- Both are great anime with cute girls
If you liked
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo
|
...then you might like
Kimi no Na wa.
|
both anime are on body exchange
Anime rec by anime_lover876 - Yesterday, 3:14 PM
If you liked
One Punch Man
|
...then you might like
Mob Psycho 100
|
both made by the same guy "One", mob psycho has better animation imo as well as better characters and better story beats that resonated with me. it's like one took what he learned from opm & perfected it with this masterpiece.
If you liked
Candy Candy
|
...then you might like
Wakakusa no Charlotte
|
Similar protagonist, similar tropes.
- Protagonist is a girl who grows up in the countryside
- She is nice (too much so for my taste)
- Animals love her, and she has a little animal consort
- Also most humans like her, and she has many friends
- And some (male) devotees who would even risk their lives for her, without getting anything in return
- She gets into the high society
- There, she meets her first serious enemies
- Especially a girl around her own age hates her, and plots against the protag
I found Candy Candy somewhat better, because it contains more interesting subplots and side characters, thanks to its length.
But if you fancy the same elements of the main storyline in a shortened version, you may watch Charlotte.
If you liked
Golden Boy
|
...then you might like
Kyou kara Ore wa!!
|
Both are excellent 90s ova comedies with similar art style.
Anime rec by SlikeDollar - Yesterday, 3:51 AM
If you liked
Goblin Slayer
|
...then you might like
Itai no wa Iya nanode Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu.
|
protagonists as loveable as they are resolute.
Anime rec by SliceofSlice - Mar 16, 2024
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Migi to Dali
|
If you like the concept of twins, pretty young blonde boy with blue eyes, and twisted personality due to a traumatising orphaned childhood, you should watch this next. Both series are about chasing someone down and filled with mysteries and crazy happenings revealed throughout the story.
If you liked
Gunslinger Girl
|
...then you might like
Lycoris Recoil
|
Cute Anime Girls With AK-47
If you liked
Sword Art Online
|
...then you might like
Accel World
|
In short... the story takes place in the future, mostly in a virtual world, the task is to get level ten and meet the developer. Villains who just laugh all the time. The holes in the story, the random amplification, and it's all the work of the same author. That's why I think SAO is the best choice :DD
If you liked
Ergo Proxy
|
...then you might like
Psycho-Pass
|
Both have a dark, dystopian cyberpunk world, clearly inspired by Blade Runner.
Both ask deep philosophical questions, and the characters search for answers to them.
Both combine drama, action and psychology.
Personally, I had a similar experience watching them, and I have no doubt that if you liked one of them, you will like the other, so give it a try!
If you liked
Rozen Maiden
|
...then you might like
Shadows House
|
- Both heavily feature the topic of ‘living’ dolls, albeit in different forms
- Both have characters who possess supernatural abilities
- Both have a core theme of mystery
- Both use Victorian-era aesthetics for inspiration
If you liked
Shuumatsu no Harem
|
...then you might like
Modaete yo, Adam-kun
|
they both have the same premise
a pandemic causing the population of men capable of having sex to drop
but in shuumatsu harem the desease actually causes death
and in modaete adam kun the disease only causes impotence
shuumatsu harem has action scenes
Anime rec by Chika_tetsu - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Bocchi the Rock!
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Love Slice Of Life
If you liked
Mahoutsukai Reimeiki
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Idk fantasy vibes, I guess
If you liked
Afro Samurai
|
...then you might like
Ninja Kamui
|
Both series focus on a skilled warrior haunted by their past on the bloody path of revenge. The brutal combat and graphic violence don't let up in either story, and both blend ancient fighting styles with modern/futuristic technology. If you like watching a man fight like a demon, then you'll appreciate Ninja Kamui and Afro Samurai.
Anime rec by audioaddict13 - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Serial Experiments Lain
|
...then you might like
Sword Art Online
|
Just like Kirito, Lain also utilizes technology, whether it's in the form of games or the internet, as a means of escaping the real world. The connection between physical body and the virtual realm is present in both series.
Anime rec by Str8cucked - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Gigi Goegoe Sunghyungsoo
|
...then you might like
Oemojisangjuui
|
same bullying/appearance issues with both MCs who were originally fat/ugly except Beauty Water is more on the horror/thriller aspect
Anime rec by sunsetocean - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Psycho-Pass
|
...then you might like
Majo to Yajuu
|
The vibe of the shows is quite alike, in both cases, the protagonists are members of an organization that aims to maintain order and peace among citizens and the plot develops with their missions. The Witch and the Beast is set in a fantasy world, the characters are super interesting and the art style is stunning, while Psycho-Pass is more of a sci-fi work. In my opinion, the story-telling is similar, I would recommend both animes for thriller and seinen enthusiasts.
Anime rec by nanamikentosgf - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Boku no Hero Academia
|
...then you might like
Black Clover
|
Both peak simple but black clover is way better
Anime rec by RealityChanges - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
|
...then you might like
Shadows House
|
silly front with not so silly back, plus the main characters are similar to each other
Anime rec by Pokeskunkie - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
A.I.C.O. Incarnation
|
...then you might like
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song
|
Both have a post apocalyptic plot where the female protagonist is tasked with a mission to save the world
Anime rec by williamshan1057 - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Heartcatch Precure!
|
...then you might like
Jewelpet Twinkle☆
|
Both animes have a similar premise. Shy girl who wants to change meets a magical pet and she becomes a magical girl, gathering a friend group in the process. Many of the characters have similar traits and you can draw parallels between them, for example both Akari and Erika struggle with having popular older sisters and it plays a role in their character arcs, you also have Yuri and Sara who are both smart but very quiet and usually keep to themselves. There are some other big similarities that I can't say because it's spoilers but you get the gist of it. Story wise, the two are not that similar but if you like characters and the setting of Jewelpet Twinkle, you'll definitely enjoy heartcatch precure.
Anime rec by Bac2024fjib - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Eizouken ni wa Te wo Dasu na!
|
...then you might like
Mashiro no Oto
|
These two focuses on practicing and perfecting art- related skills with hyped up performances
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Bocchi the Rock!
|
...then you might like
Blue Lock
|
apik njajalo
Anime rec by akaproslms123 - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
One Punch Man
|
...then you might like
Boku no Hero Academia
|
They both have concept of heroes. The only difference between them is that the MC of one punch man is overpowered and on the other hand the MC of boku no hero academia gets stronger with time. They both have good sidecast
Anime rec by Langris_123 - Mar 14, 2024
If you liked
Ore dake Haireru Kakushi Dungeon
|
...then you might like
Shikkakumon no Saikyou Kenja
|
Perhaps this anime can be considered a little more "adult", but it is very depraved and sometimes causes discomfort with the main character's family ties.
Anime rec by sadledgerspace - Mar 14, 2024
If you liked
Death March kara Hajimaru Isekai Kyousoukyoku
|
...then you might like
Shikkakumon no Saikyou Kenja
|
same genre, rpg, women (harem lol) and poor story
Anime rec by sadledgerspace - Mar 14, 2024
If you liked
Toriko
|
...then you might like
Dungeon Meshi
|
These two instantly reminded me of each other. Both of these shows are about trying wild recipes made from monsters and they both have strong world building too. I would recommend the other to fans of the show's mood and world.
Anime rec by Sir_Zedmore - Mar 14, 2024
If you liked
Saki
|
...then you might like
Pon no Michi
|
Both anime has cute girls playing mahjong. Saki is more serious one and has a slight yuri element as well though.
If you liked
Tsuki ga Michibiku Isekai Douchuu
|
...then you might like
Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita.
|
MC hated by characters in introduction episodes because different with others. In introduction episode, they both looks like hopeless and lonely. MC never give up, stay in positive, always embrace in smile. MC will meets new people and have many friends. MC don't want attract attention and didn't like being popular but inside their heart, they happy because not feeling lonely again.
If you liked
Dungeon Meshi
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both are slower-paced fantasy, that don't always focus on fights. Instead, they are expanding on different concepts, cooking (Dungeon Meshi) and the story after defeating bad guy (Frieren). Both have 4 people travelling, one of them being an elf mage (but with way different personalities).
Anime rec by TheAzureGhost - Mar 14, 2024
If you liked
SK∞
|
...then you might like
Bucchigiri?!
|
same stylish character design and humor
If you liked
xxxHOLiC
|
...then you might like
Hyouka
|
Both anime's delve into the concept of solving mysteries, despite xxxHOLIC focusing more on supernatural mysteries. Both Hyouka and xxxHOLIC also end it's episodes or arcs with real life morals for viewers to learn and consider.
Anime rec by animerulezzzz - Mar 13, 2024
If you liked
Majo no Tabitabi
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both of these shows are about a travelling mage that explores the world diverse in magical culture and beauty. Elaina & Frieren both carry themselves as expert practitioners of the magical arts who have rather similar dispositions and are protégés of formidable mages. Vagabond by nature; they both explore the world to learn about the cultures & morality of its people and help them along the way where it is pragmatically feasible.
Though travel & adventure is the main concept, Magical academies & institutions exists in both shows and highlights a certain degree of intricate magical power systems and laws.
If you enjoy the world building and exploration of magical worlds, these shows are for you.
If you liked
Bakuon!!
|
...then you might like
Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu
|
Both feature cute girls doing activities together on bikes/motorcycles. Hane and Hiromi have similar personalities and it's noticeable with the comedy revolving around them. Also both groups of characters in each show have fun interactions. If you liked one, you'll likely enjoy the other.
If you liked
Long Riders!
|
...then you might like
Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu
|
Both feature cute girls doing activities together on bikes. Both have a very relaxing atmosphere. If you liked one, you'll likely enjoy the other.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
Both have an op mc, in another world. Also, both have a group they lead, and most importantly, they even have a chibi get-together by the studio.
i really believe you'll like them :)
If you liked
Nichijou
|
...then you might like
Asobi Asobase
|
These two are disconnected plotless comedies about school girls screwing around
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 12, 2024
If you liked
Majo no Tabitabi
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both stories tell a beautiful story that includes worlds where magic and magical creatures exist with a comforting way. You will find the same emotions and feelings while watching Elaina's adventures that you feel while watching Frieren and Fern's.
Anime rec by Burak_Kaan - Mar 12, 2024
If you liked
Love Live! School Idol Project
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
Both Oshi no Ko and Love Live feature the genre of music idols and have decent drama plots. However, Love Live has far more episodes and is more lighthearted in nature. And of course, it has the famous "Nico-nico-nii" catchphrase most people will get. Worth watching. :)
Anime rec by NonkiLauren - Mar 12, 2024
If you liked
Violet Evergarden
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Apart from action both shows have similar calming theme
Anime rec by SyedMusaieb - Mar 12, 2024
If you liked
Kimi no Na wa.
|
...then you might like
Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai
|
Both are very engaging romance movies. The ending of both the movies are marvelous
If you liked
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
...then you might like
Tearmoon Teikoku Monogatari: Dantoudai kara Hajimaru, Hime no Tensei Gyakuten Story
|
The Wisdom of the Shadows and the Wisdom of the Empire are basically the same thing but with a different premise.
Anime rec by regithegamer - Mar 12, 2024
If you liked
Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta...
|
...then you might like
Tearmoon Teikoku Monogatari: Dantoudai kara Hajimaru, Hime no Tensei Gyakuten Story
|
although one a time travel and the other is a reincarnation
both have mc that are nobles one a princess and the other the daughter of a duke
both are work to prevent them doom
both are somewhat dense and luck into solution for problems
both have princess as MC that are trying to avoid their death in Tearmoon the MC travel time back before disaster in the most heretical last boss the Mc is reincarnated into an otome game as the main antagonist
both take steps to avoid their doom in Tearmoon the MC has her first go around plus the blood stain diary she keep as the empire revolt into rebellion and last boss she has knowledge of game that seem in universe as foresight magic
both are dense to their action to save themselves has endeared them to those around them and the population at large in last boss the MC is so focused on avoiding the doom her character face in the game she doesn't notice. as for Tearmoon the MC also focused on no meeting the guillotine again but a lot like Katarine Claes form my next life as a villainess she has some dumb luck and give too much credit for her actions
If you liked
Kishuku Gakkou no Juliet
|
...then you might like
Oroka na Tenshi wa Akuma to Odoru
|
It gives enemy lovers vibes. The characters also have the same hair color. Both are supposed to hate each other yet they get along so well. Both anime are set at school, and the romance is pretty similar.
If you liked
Kuzu no Honkai
|
...then you might like
Fuufu Ijou, Koibito Miman.
|
Similar in terms of the characters being paired together (who do not love each other in the beginning), but they both love someone else. The main characters try to collaborate together in order to confess/get with who they love. Deals with relationships, childhood, adolescence, etc. Fuufu Ijou is more upbeat though
If you liked
Gosick
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
the character Dynamics between both shows strike the same chords with me.
Anime rec by idk_golden - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Jigoku Shoujo
|
...then you might like
Ninja Kamui
|
Revenge, revenge, revenge.
Both revolve around the simple concept of vengeance and avenging loved ones. Not much else to say.
Whilst Ninja Kamui has an overarching storyline that centres around avenging a loved one through fighting & un-adulterated violence; Jigoku Shoujo (Hell Girl) is an anthology series with several episodic stories that explores retribution against those who have wronged them and their loved ones and rely on Enma to deliver divine/hellish intervention via a hellscape, albeit, at a cost.
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
SKET Dance
|
3 Idiots partaking in Odd Jobs Shenanigans
Anime rec by Mr_Ubaldo2 - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Beelzebub-jou no Okinimesu mama.
|
...then you might like
Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo
|
Casual romcom with a very cutesy art style.
If you liked
Innocence
|
...then you might like
Natsuyuki Rendezvous
|
Probably you're wondering, how could these seemingly distant animes (one is jaded sci-fi, one is supernatural josei) have any similarity similar at all?
My favorite is Innocence, but since it's metaphorically a pure black ground coffee (or even pure hard coffee beans), I often let my real-life friends to go watch Natsuyuki Rendezvous, since it's - compared to Innocence - a cup of caffè latte.
Oshii said in a behind-the-scene documentary, that Innocence - in a way or another - is a romantic movie, a man looking for his missing sweetheart. Rokka, left bereft of joy by Shimao-kun death, reserved her heart for Shimao-kun while cherishing lingering memories of his - the flower shop. In a way, Batou was still longing for Major's presence - even his teammates are very well aware of this.
The mushroomy mind trips of Hazuki-kun when he exchanged his consciousness to Shimao-kun resembles very much of what happened to Togusa and Batou when they visited Kim's sterile doll house / palace at Itorop island. Except, at this time, the "mind-hack" at Natsuyuki Rendezvous was extended to 5-7 episodes and the topics are much more palatable to normal people.
When Rokka finally realized that Shimao-kun came back to her life for the last time in Hazuki-kun's flesh, is very much alike of the moment when Batou had a condensed, short, final talk with Major at the end. Except, in Natsuyuki Rendezvous, the emotions are poured out entirely so the watchers know what to feel.
After all, Natsuyuki Rendezvous and Innocence are exemplary works of those rare animes that dared to discuss what meaning life and death have, if any.
Anime rec by sasurai_mushin - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Kishin Douji Zenki
|
...then you might like
Ushio to Tora (TV)
|
demon and human relationship
more demon trying trying to harm main char
demon protecting main / working with him/her
zenki main char girl vs. ushio main. boy, both demons boy
If you liked
Onmyou Taisenki
|
...then you might like
Kishin Douji Zenki
|
demon and human relationship
more demon trying trying to harm main char.
demon protecting main / working with him/her
zenki main char girl vs. taisenki main. boy, both demons boy
If you liked
Natsume Yuujinchou: Hitoyoshi Kuma de no Yasashii Jikan
|
...then you might like
Uji ni wa Monogatari ga Aru
|
Short promotional videos showing various locations from Kumamoto and Uji from a unique perspectives.
Anime rec by LittleStar - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Dr. Stone
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
If you're looking for a cuter Dr. Stone, this is definitely it. The main draw of both of these series is the intelligent main character. The Apothecary Diaries has more of a detective focus like Sherlock Holmes. But the main character is an expert in medicine, which contributes many interesting scenes like those in Dr. Stone.
If you liked
Ookiku Furikabutte
|
...then you might like
Haikyuu!!
|
Besides the fact that they're both about redheads fitting in with their sports teams, and having the best black-haired player on their team backing them up and teaching them, Big Windup! has the same familiar charm that Haikyu!! does. Very important lessons, a fantastic cast of characters, so much humor, and a very amazing set of their sports events, highly similar - besides Big Windup! being about baseball11
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
These two features a small living being facing against big creatures with constant amounts of action, intense scenes and gore. taking place In an intriguing world by its own way,
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 10, 2024
If you liked
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
These two involves dungeon exploring where the main plot is to level up and get stronger with a constant amount of brutal and survival action with RPG mechanics and does not offer much in terms of plot.
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 10, 2024
If you liked
Seirei Gensouki
|
...then you might like
Level 1 dakedo Unique Skill de Saikyou desu
|
---Portuguese Below---
Both are fantasy stories, with protagonists who are weak at the beginning and develop over time and also show the characters' daily lives. Serei is more dramatic in its context.
Seirei Gensouki is a little better than Level 1, it's not anything beyond average or anything like that, it's actually a bit generic, but it's better developed, lively and more consistent. So, if you come from Level 1, I believe you will like Seirei Gensouki, but if you come from Seirei, expect a lower level.
Seirei Gensouki tells the story of a male protagonist who was exploited and lived in the slums of a kingdom, but who ends up meeting someone from royalty who, over time, gives him an opportunity and with that he ends up developing and even going after of romantic interest.
In this case, Seirei Gensouki is made by TMS Entertainment, which is a studio that has already produced well-reviewed classics/oldies such as Lupine and Detective Conan, but which has also been producing very good works such as Fruits Basket, Dr.Stone and Nagatoro, but in case If you pick up the most recent ones, you'll see a lot of generic and below-average anime, that is, it's a Studio that doesn't have a consistency, it basically produces several works, those with greater investment will have a better production, but in general it's currently average to low, apart from something comes with a lot of investment. I don't even like Dr.Stone's static animation.
In this case, Level 1 is made by Maho Film, which is also an average to low studio, it made a little more works, but the majority are average to low, its biggest highlight being Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() and Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) and Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambos são histórias de fantasia, com protagonistas que são fracos no início e vão se desenvolvendo com o tempo e que tbm vão mostrando o dia a dia dos personagens. Serei é mais dramático em seu contexto.
Seirei Gensouki é um pouco melhor que Level 1, não é algo além da média ou algo do tipo, na verdade é meio genérico, mas é mais bem desenvolvimento, animado e mais consistente. Então, se veio de Level 1, acredito que vá gostar de Seirei Gensouki, mas caso venha de Seirei, espere um patamar mais abaixo.
Seirei Gensouki conta a história de um protagonista masculino que era explorado e morava nas favelas de um reino, mas que acaba encontrando alguém da realeza que com o passar do tempo vai dando uma oportunidade para ele e com isso ele acaba se desenvolvendo e até indo atrás de um interesse romântico.
No caso, o Seirei Gensouki é feito pela TMS Entertainment, que é um estúdio que já produziu clássicos/antigas bem avaliados como Lupin e Detective Conan, mas que tbm vem produzindo obras muito boas como Fruits Basket, Dr.Stone e Nagatoro mas caso for pegar os mais recentes mesmo verá muitos animes genéricos e abaixo da média, ou seja, é um Estúdio que não tem uma constância, basicamente produz diversas obras, aquelas com maior investimento terá uma produção melhor, mas no geral atualmente é mediano pra baixo tirando se algo vier com muito investimento. Inclusive não gosto da animação estática de Dr.Stone.
No caso, Level 1 o é feito pelo Maho Film, que tbm é um estúdio de mediano pra baixo, fez um pouco mais de obras, mas a maioria é mediana pra baixo, seu maior destaque seja Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() e Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) e Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
If you liked
Hachi-nan tte, Sore wa Nai deshou!
|
...then you might like
Level 1 dakedo Unique Skill de Saikyou desu
|
---Portuguese Below---
Both are simple fantasy stories that also show the day-to-day lives of the characters.
I honestly can't say which one would be better very vehemently, both are very low-budget works, in which you notice that even if the story were simple, you could have a better experience with a little more investment.
Here at MAL, they have very similar ratings, so whatever you see, see it with the same expectations.
In this case, Hachi-nan tte, Sore wa Nai deshou!(The 8th son? Are you kidding me?) is made by Synergy SP, which is a studio that has already produced well-reviewed classics/oldies such as Major and Initial D, but Unfortunately, his most recent works are average to low, with almost no recent highlights. This studio is a subsidiary of Shin-Ei Animation, which is also described as having participated in this animation, Shin-Ei Animation is a large, classic studio with several well-made and above-average works, but honestly, it doesn't seem like they participated in this animation, Or if they participated, it was very little, because the animation is very low budget, it doesn't compare with their current works.
In this case, Level 1 is made by Maho Film, which is also an average to low studio, it made a little more works, but the majority are average to low, its biggest highlight being Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() and Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) and Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambos são histórias de fantasia, simples que tbm vão mostrando o dia a dia dos personagens
Eu sinceramente não sei dizer qual seria melhor com muita veemência, ambos são obras de baixíssimo orçamento, em que vc nota que mesmo que a história fosse simples, poderia ter uma melhor experiência com um pouco mais de investimento.
Aqui no MAL, eles possuem notas bem semelhantes, então o que for ver, veja com as mesmas expectativas.
No caso, o Hachi-nan tte, Sore wa Nai deshou!(The 8th son? Are you kidding me?) é feito pela Synergy SP, que é um estúdio que já produziu clássicos/antigas bem avaliados como Major e Initial D , mas infelizmente suas obras mais recentes são de mediana pra baixo, quase não tem nenhum destaque recente. Esse estúdio é subsidiário da Shin-Ei Animation que tbm é descrita que participou dessa animação, a Shin-Ei Animation é um estúdio grande, clássico com diversas obras bem feitas e acima da média, mas sinceramente, não parece que eles participaram dessa animação, ou se participaram foi muito pouco, pois a animação ;é de muito baixo orçamento, não se compara com as obras atuais deles.
No caso, Level 1 o é feito pelo Maho Film, que tbm é um estúdio de mediano pra baixo, fez um pouco mais de obras, mas a maioria é mediana pra baixo, seu maior destaque seja Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() e Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) e Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
If you liked
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
|
...then you might like
Bucchigiri?!
|
I see a few parallels such as when the main character of Bucchigiri throws a punch, it reflects Yusuke from Yuu Yuu Hakusho. Also deals with delinquent type characters in school. The overall theme of both is about standing up against what could be stronger than you in order to protect your friends and prove yourself.
Anime rec by Kiira_chan - Mar 9, 2024
If you liked
Tsuki ga Michibiku Isekai Douchuu
|
...then you might like
Level 1 dakedo Unique Skill de Saikyou desu
|
--- Portuguese Below ---
Both are fantasy, isekais, simple stories that also reflect the characters' daily lives and with a potential romance with several characters/harem.
There is a greater focus on deungon in Level 1, while DanMachi has a greater adventure aspect with some battles that are better designed and with a little more depth, as well as the mythology of its world, it is much more constructed. Furthermore, TSUKIMICHI addresses the romance between the characters and comedy situations a little more.
TSUKIMICHI clearly has a greater investment than Level 1, with a much more fun and well-made fantasy/adventure/romance story than Level 1. So if you came from Level 1, you will really like TSUKIMICHI, now if you came from TSUKIMICHI wait a much lower level at all levels.
TSUKIMICHI follows a protagonist who goes to a fantasy world, ends up having a relationship with 2 very strong, different and funny female characters and gets involved in an adventure with them, I highly recommend it, it's an Isekai that tries to create a different and fun adventure
TSUKIMICHI -Moonlit Fantasy- is produced by C2C, which already has some above average and very good works such as Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world), WorldEnd: What do you do at the end of the world ? Are you busy? Will you save us and Shangri-La Frontier.
In this case, Level 1 is made by Maho Film, which is also an average to low studio, it made a little more works, but the majority are average to low, its biggest highlight being Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() and Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) and Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambos são histórias de fantasia, isekais, simples que tbm passam o dia a dia dos peronagens e com um potencial romance com vários personagens/harém.
Há um foco maior em deungon no Level 1, enquanto DanMachi tem o aspecto de aventura maior com as algumas batalhas mais bem elaboradas e com um pouco mais de profundidade assim como a mitologia de seu mundo, é bem mais construído. Além disso, TSUKIMICHI aborda um pouco mais o romance entre os personagens e situações de comédia.
TSUKIMICHI claramente tem um investimento maior que Level 1, com uma história de fantasia/aventura/romance bem mais divertida e bem feita que Level 1. Então se você veio de Level 1, vai gostar bastante de TSUKIMICHI, agora se você veio de TSUKIMICHI espere um patamar bem mais baixo em todos os níveis.
TSUKIMICHI acompanha um protagonista que vai pra um mundo de fantasia, acaba se relacionando com 2 personagens femininas bem fortes, diferentes e engraçadas e vai se envolvendo em uma aventura com elas, super recomendo, é um Isekai que tenta criar uma aventura diferente e divertida
TSUKIMICHI -Moonlit Fantasy- é produzido por C2C, que já tem algumas obras acima da média e muito boas como Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world), WorldEnd: What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us e Shangri-La Frontier.
No caso, Level 1 o é feito pelo Maho Film, que tbm é um estúdio de mediano pra baixo, fez um pouco mais de obras, mas a maioria é mediana pra baixo, seu maior destaque seja Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() e Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) e Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss).
If you liked
Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka
|
...then you might like
Level 1 dakedo Unique Skill de Saikyou desu
|
--- Portuguese Below ---
Both are fantasy stories, focused on Dungeons, with protagonists who would initially be weak but advance over time and with a potential romance with several characters/harem.
There is a greater focus on slice of life and comedy in Level 1, while DanMachi has a greater action and adventure aspect with the various battles with a little more depth as well as the mythology of its world, it is much more built with different elements such as the gods and everything.
DanMachi clearly has a greater investment than Level 1, although DanMachi is not from a large studio, it still consists of a greater investment with more consistent animation and a few climactic moments of very fluid animations in moments of action.
So, if you have seen DanMachi, expect a much lower level at Level 1, now if you are coming from Level 1, you can expect a better experience at DanMachi.
DanMachi follows a protagonist who is humiliated at first because he has an unknown and weak blessing/support goddess, but over time he progresses and his party increases with more friends and romantic potential/harem, in addition to having a whole world with several characters and complexity greater than Level 1. It's really better than Level 1, but be warned, S1 of DanMachi is much better than the other seasons and film, it doesn't compare. Unfortunately, DanMachi follows a path in the other seasons, especially in relation to the main romance, which makes us lose interest more and more, since in S1 only 1 character stays on his side, and their drama is something that should be very relevant to their relationship, but throughout the work it only adds + female character and all the relevance of the 1 female character next to him, when there was nothing, is lost...
In the end, it was a work that only made me sad throughout the seasons, in addition, the animation itself deteriorated in addition to the story not being so well adapted/told...
In this case, DanMachi is made by J.C.Staff, which is a well-known studio there, it is a classic, unfortunately it is that type of studio that makes 23645365 works at a time, that is, they have +400 animations, so obviously at least some of these will be above average, but as I said, some, overall it's an average studio, it's consistent in being average and that's it, and if you're working on many works at the same time the animation will be bad, DanMachi S2 and S3 were examples of this.
It has some very good and popular classic works such as Toradora, Bakuman, Konosuba, Nodame Cantabile, Saiki Kuoso den and Kaichou wa Maid-sama! But precisely, these very good works are the older ones, if you look at the more recent works, you will see that it will be a sea of generic and bad works, with a few drops of average ones...
In this case, Level 1 is made by Maho Film, which is also an average to low studio, it made a little more works, but the majority are average to low, its biggest highlight being Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() and Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) and Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambos são histórias de fantasia, voltados para Dungeons, com protagonistas que inicialmente seriam fracos mais que vão avançando com o tempo e com um potencial romance com vários personagens/harém.
Há um foco maior no slice of life e comédia no Level 1, enquanto DanMachi tem o aspecto de ação e aventura maior com as diversas batalhas com um pouco mais de profundidade assim como a mitologia de seu mundo, é bem mais construído com diversos elementos como os deuses e tudo mais.
DanMachi claramente tem um investimento maior que Level 1, apesar de DanMachi não ser de um estúdio grandioso, ainda consiste em um investimento maior com uma animação mais consistente e em alguns poucos momentos ápices de animações bem fluídas em momentos de ação.
Então, caso tenha visto DanMachi, espere um patamar bem mais abaixo em Level 1, agora se você ta vindo de Level 1, pode esperar uma experiência melhor em DanMachi.
DanMachi acompanha um protagonista que é humilhado no início por ter uma benção/deusa de suporte desconhecida e fraca, mas com o tempo ele vai avançando e sua party vai aumentando com mais amigos e potenciais românticos/harém, além de ter toda um mundo com vários personagens e complexidade maior que Level 1. É realmente melhor que Level 1, mas fica de aviso, que a S1 de DanMachi é muito melhor que as demais temporadas e filme, não se compara. Infelizmente DanMachi segue um rumo nas demais temporadas principalmente em relação ao romance principal que faz a gente perder o interesse cada vez mais, já qu ena S1 somente 1 personagem fica do lado dele, e o drama deles 2 é algo que deveria ser muito relevante para a relação deles, mas que ao longo da obra só vai adicionando + personagem feminina que e toda relevância da 1 personagem feminina ao lado dele, quando não tinha nada, vai se perdendo...
Em fim, foi uma obra que só foi me deixando triste ao longo das temporadas, além disso, a própria animação em si vai decaindo além da história não ser tão bem adaptada/contada...
No caso, o DanMachi é feito pela J.C.Staff, que é um estúdio bem conhecido aí, é um clássico, infelizmente ele é aquele tipo de estúdio que faz 23645365 obras por vez, ou seja, eles possuem +400 animações, então obviamente pelo menos um pouco dessas será acima da média, mas como falei, um pouco, no geral é um estúdio mediano, é consistente em ser mediano e é isso, e caso esteja trabalhando em muitas obras ao mesmo tempo a animação vai ficar ruim, DanMachi S2 e S3 foram exemplos disso.
Ele possui algumas obras clássicas e muito boas e populares como Toradora, Bakuman, Konosuba, Nodame Cantabile, Saiki Kuoso den e Kaichou wa Maid-sama! só que justamente, essas obras muito boas são essas mais antigas, se pegar as obras mais recentes, verá que será um mar de obras genéricas e ruins, com algumas gotas ali de medianas...
No caso, Level 1 o é feito pelo Maho Film, que tbm é um estúdio de mediano pra baixo, fez um pouco mais de obras, mas a maioria é mediana pra baixo, seu maior destaque seja Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() e Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) e Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
If you liked
Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku
|
...then you might like
Level 1 dakedo Unique Skill de Saikyou desu
|
---Portuguese Below ---
Both are ISEKAI in which they tell simple stories, and which contain a little of the characters' daily lives, that is, fantasy slice of life and in this case focused on dungeons.
Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world) is much better than Level 1 in being a fun and exciting slice of life fantasy, by far, if you've seen it from Level 1, Handyman will be fantastic, now if you've seen it Handyman, expect a much lower level in Level 1 lol
Despite this, they are works with narratives that head in very different directions. Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world) is a work with much more investment and with a very different proposal, in it we really don't have an appellation protagonist, on the contrary, he is just a common worker of the land who knew fix some things, he doesn't really have any incredible power or anything like that, he is carried by the other characters, but the work and the story is so good that it manages to bring out the weight of his importance in the party even with very simple things, he helps a lot , the story manages to show the characters' sides in a very deep way with a little adventure, drama, emotion, comedy and a dash of romance (very good by the way)
Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world) is produced by C2C, which already has some above average and very good works such as TSUKIMICHI -Moonlit Fantasy-, WorldEnd: What do you do at the end of the world ? Are you busy? Will you save us and Shangri-La Frontier.
While Level 1 is made by Maho Film, which is also an average to low studio, it made a little more works, but the majority are average to low, its biggest highlight being Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() and Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) and Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambos são ISEKAI em que contam histórias simples, e que possuem ali um pouco do cotidiano dos personagens, ou seja, slice of life de fantasia e nesse caso focados em dungeon.
Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world) é muito melhor que Level 1 em ser uma fantasia slice of life divertida e emocionante, de longe, caso tenha visto de Level 1, Handyman será fantástico, agora caso tenha visto Handyman aí espere uma patamar bem mais baixo em Level 1 kkkk
Apesar disso, são obras com narrativas que rumam para caminhos bem diferentes. Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world) é uma obra com bem mais investimento e com uma proposta bem diferente, nela realmente não temos um protagonista apelão, pelo contrário, ele é só um trabalhador comum da terra que sabia concertar algumas coisas, ele realmente não tem nenhum poder incrível ou algo do tipo, é carregado pelos demais personagens, mas a obra a história é tão boa que ela consegue trazer o peso da importãncia dele na party mesmo com coisas muito simples, ele ajuda bastante, a história consegue mostrar os lados dos personagens de forma bem profunda com um pouco de aventura, drama, emoção, comédia e um pingo de romance(muito bom por sinal)
Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku(Handyman Saitou in another world) é produzido por C2C, que já tem algumas obras acima da média e muito boas como TSUKIMICHI -Moonlit Fantasy-, WorldEnd: What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us e Shangri-La Frontier.
Enquanto que Level 1 é feito pelo Maho Film, que tbm é um estúdio de mediano pra baixo, fez um pouco mais de obras, mas a maioria é mediana pra baixo, seu maior destaque seja Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() e Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) e Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
If you liked
Ore dake Haireru Kakushi Dungeon
|
...then you might like
Level 1 dakedo Unique Skill de Saikyou desu
|
Both are simple fantasy stories, without much complexity and that go through the characters' daily lives in a light way with a little comedy and a potential romance with several characters/harem.
Both animes are low budget, so don't expect anything more than average, but they are simple and can be fun if you don't take them seriously.
In this case, Ore dake Haireru Kakushi Dungeon(The Hidden Dungeon Only I Can Enter) is made by Okuruto Noboru, which is a studio without much information, but which has done few works, and for the most part they are healthy and averaged downwards, having greater prominence with Isekai Maou to Shoukan Shoujo no Dorei Majutsu Ω (How Not to Summon a Demon Lord 2nd Season)
In this case, Level 1 is made by Maho Film, which is also an average to low studio, it made a little more works, but the majority are average to low, its biggest highlight being Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() and Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) and Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ambos são histórias de fantasia simples, sem muita complexidade e que passa o dia a dia dos personagens de forma leve com um pouco de comédia e um potencial romance com vários personagens/harém.
Ambos os animes são de baixo orçamento, então não espere nada além do mediano, mas são simples e podem ser divertidos caso não leve a sério.
No caso, o Ore dake Haireru Kakushi Dungeon(The Hidden Dungeon Only I Can Enter) é feito pelo Okuruto Noboru, que é um estúdio sem muitas informações, mas que fez poucas obras, e em sua mairia são e dmedianda pra baixo tendo maior destaque com Isekai Maou to Shoukan Shoujo no Dorei Majutsu Ω (How Not to Summon a Demon Lord 2nd Season)
No caso, Level 1 o é feito pelo Maho Film, que tbm é um estúdio de mediano pra baixo, fez um pouco mais de obras, mas a maioria é mediana pra baixo, seu maior destaque seja Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko() e Uchi no Ko no Tame naraba, Ore wa Moshikashitara Maou mo Taoseru kamo Shirenai(If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord) e Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita(I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss)
If you liked
Last Exile
|
...then you might like
Fantastic Children
|
Fantastic Children and Last Exile has a similar kind of longing imbued in the plot, the longing for peace, the longing something beyond the known. There's also a similar path followed by the characters to find this something and they have a somewhat similar group dynamic. Both are highly recommended.
If you liked
Last Exile
|
...then you might like
Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa
|
It's almost if the scriptwriter of Last Exile was lying in bed with fever and decided to watch Laputa to calm down, but fell asleep and dreamed what became Last Exile instead. The same plot, characters and world building is expanded into an occasionally almost psychedelic experience. Kudos to the Last Exile makers for being able to make something inspired, creative and original despite being such a blatant copy.
If you liked
Gravitation
|
...then you might like
Junjou Romantica
|
Similarities between Shuichi - Yuki and.....
.....Shinobu - Miyagi:
- Age difference: uke is younger and is under 20
- Both seme share the same seiyuu
- Uke calls seme's last name while seme calls uke's first name, no suffixes
- Uke confesses love to seme
- Seme used to have a girlfriend (In Junjou Romantica, seme's ex-girlfriend is uke's sister)
......Misaki - Usagi:
- Age difference: uke is younger and is nearly 20
- Seme is a famous novelist
Anime rec by bronycon42 - Mar 9, 2024
If you liked
Chou Kuse ni Narisou
|
...then you might like
Shouwa Ahozoushi Akanuke Ichiban!
|
Senseless and exaggerated comedy. Chou Kuse ni Narisou is even more "Wtf" than Shouwa Ahozoushi, even though Shouwa Ahozoushi has a slightly more exaggerated comedy. But in the end, whenever I think of something similar to Chou Kuse ni Narisou, I remember the horse anime.
Another thing is that both the protagonist of Chou Kuse ni Narisou and Yuka of Shouwa Ahozoushi, both fight.
One of the only differences is that Chou Kuse ni Narisou is an anime that involves idols and Shouwa Ahozoushi "Super Heros" (it's not like Tanne is actually one, especially since the title of the anime is literally "The Most Sophisticated Idiot of the Era Shouwa".
If you liked
Palme no Ki
|
...then you might like
Kaiba
|
A Tree of Palme just screams Kaiba in both its art direction and themes... Though I would argue Kaiba is more successful in delivering on those themes, A Tree of Palme is a great watch if you're into the art of the series. It's truly lovely stuff, and it's very interesting to watch a piece of media with such a similar style to Kaiba being animated with a movie budget. It's a mixed experience, but I'd say it's well worth a watch! :-)
Anime rec by 10leafclover - Mar 9, 2024
If you liked
Tomica Hyper Rescue Drive Head: Kidou Kyuukyuu Keisatsu
|
...then you might like
Megumi no Daigo: Kyuukoku no Orange
|
Both are series centered around disaster rescue, and take inspiration from the real life Hyper Rescue. While the obvious difference is that Drive Head utilizes giant robots, like Daigo, it emphasizes the human element of rescue to be the most important. Both shows just have a similar vibe.
If you liked
Made in Abyss
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
These two features young characters and dungeon exploring where they meet strange creatures and artifacts with many brutal and intense scenes .
The main difference is that Abyss have a better story
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 8, 2024
If you liked
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
...then you might like
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
The two are isikais that features a person getting reincarnated into a small enemy, Whom both were spawned in a cave environment.
They also end up in a magic fantasy world with demons and stuff
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 8, 2024
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
xxxHOLiC Rou
|
It's got that same melancholy feel to it and feels true to the folklore vibe.
If you liked
Naruto
|
...then you might like
World Trigger
|
if you enjoyed the tactical battles and large world with many charecters of naruto you will love world trigger
If you liked
Doraemon (1979)
|
...then you might like
Dondon Dommel to Ron
|
I always got Doraemon vibes while watching this. And while the premise isn't the exact same, both series revolve around Doraemon and Sémaphore/Ron providing gadgets and assistance to Nobita and Dommel/Cubitus respectively, however, their good intentions don't always workout and their gadgets/inventions backfire on them.
Anime rec by sunnythediscguy - Mar 8, 2024
If you liked
Gakkou no Kaidan
|
...then you might like
Dark Gathering
|
the main character is a little girl who has spiritual abilities
each episode shows a different ghost
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Ninja Kamui
|
If you're looking for the level of craziness and gore like csm, ninja kamui is perfect for that
Anime rec by maxiteisded - Mar 7, 2024
If you liked
Yokoyama Mitsuteru Sangokushi
|
...then you might like
Saikyou Bushouden: Sangoku Engi
|
Similarity:
* both series are base on the Romance of the Three kingdoms.
* They share the same historical setting, exploring the political and military conflicts during the Three kingdom period in ancient China.
Anime rec by sandwich-boy - Mar 7, 2024
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
a well written isekai with a protagonist that has a goal and a vision for the world he was reborn in.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
outstanding writing. great focus on the (new) world that the story plays in.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
amazingly written overpowered protagonist with a story that differs greatly from the average isekai.