_______Series Recommendations for Beginners/Viewers New to Anime_______
-Thriller/Psychological/Mystery: Death Note --Plot twists for days. Interesting set-up.
-Scheming (like Game of Thrones?)/Supernatural/Philosophical: Code Geass --Really clever show with great ending. The characters have really long limbs...something to have to get used to.
-Asian-HipHop Cultural fusion/Action: Samurai Champloo -- great music (rap, hiphop, jazz, mixed with traditional japanese music), awesome relationship between the main characters, plenty of action
-Superhero/Comedy/Action: One Punch --action packed with really great graphics and animation; great sense of humor, gets you really pumped!
-Action/Post-Apocalypse/Graphic/Violent: Attack On Titans --no western animated cartoon/animation has ever attempted something so visceral
-Suspense/Lewd Comedy: Prison School --violently lewd, extremely suspensful, and lots of ridiculous comedy (NSFW)
-Cute/romance for Younger Teens: Nagi no Asukara (Lull in the Sea) --bright and beautiful animation, interesting setting, shows kids growing up and falling in love (love triangle). very sweet story.
-Magical Girls (like Sailor Moon)/Action/Psychological/Friendship: Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica --you can watch this as a series of 12 episodes, or as a movie split in 2 parts. If you want a "sequel" theres a third movie made. The character designs are whatever but the animation and everything else is really awesome and creative! The plot is good too.
______Movie Recommendations for Beginners/Viewers New to Anime_______
-Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away): Imaginative designs and art. Story with a dark undertone but cute and sweet surface. Sorta like a dark chocolate cupcake covered in rainbow frosting.
-Summer Wars: An explosive (almost literally) amount of creative designs and really cool animation. A story that starts off slow and unassuming, but eventually blasts off with suspense. The movie leaves you with an empowered feeling.
-Tokyo Godfathers: Almost like a western christmas movie. The premise is a little...unique... and at first you'd expect it to be boring but it's action packed and moves really fast after the "setting" is established! A feel-good movie.
-Kimi no Na Wa: Great comedy and romance and drama with interesting plot twists, also with a satisfying ending. It's grounded enough in reality (with no gaping loopholes) to entice people who usually watch live-action due to its more realistic nature, but it also has supernatural elements for those who enjoy fantasy genres, and underlying messages for those who enjoy analyzing films.
~~~~~~~~~~~~Note: the animes mentioned above are simply ones i think a person who is used to western storylines would still enjoy watching (either simply bc of the plot and suspense, or the new and different sorts of animation that western cartoons simply do not utilize but still pleasing to the eye). I want newcomers to feel a sense of familiarity as well as a fresh/never-seen-before angle when they first hop into the rabbit hole that is anime. So i didn't include shows that heavily rely on anime tropes and stereotypes or on defying those stereotypes in order to drive the elements that made them great in the first place. That means I excluded harems, meccha, sports anime, shows with a spotlight on otaku/neet culture, super duper long series (like naruto), shows that require prior knowledge of buddhist ideas of afterlife or reincarnation, or shows that make references to other animes or current japanese events (parodies like Gintama). ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ps. i dont think anyone will actually read this list. but if a friend ever wants to try anime, i can refer to this list when i make my recommendations :)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Favorite Production Co: Production IG, Studio Bones...maybe JC staff
Favorite Movie Directors/Auteurs: Hayao Miyazaki, Makoto Shinkai, Mamoru Hosoda
Favorite Show Directors: Shinichiro Watanabe, Satoshi Kon, Tsugumi Ohba, Yuzuru Tachikawa,
Favorite Mangaka: Yumeka Sumomo, Inio Asano
Favorite Male Seiyuu (which I mostly like for their voice, not the range of their skill, sorry) and animes I liked them in:
-Daisuke Namikawa--- i like him bc he sounds like a prince but can surprisingly do less attractive voices too. (Jellal from Fairy Tail, Yashiro from K, Kazahaya from Kimi ni Todoke, Hayato from Ore Monogatari, Jouji from Prison School)
-Mamoru Miyano---i like him when he plays a neurotic voice. His voice is super smooth. (Asano from Ansatsu Kyoushitsu, Taichi from Chihayafuru, Light from Death Note, Fushimi from K, Rintaro from SteinsGate, Shuu from Tokyo Ghoul, Zero from Vampire Knight)
-Takahiro Sakurai--- i like his smooth voice which can give off a really cold ambiance, but he can manipulate it to give off a gentle feeling too. (Masakaki from C money of soul and possibility control, Suzaku from Code Geass, Sting from Fairy Tail, Cloud in Final Fantasy 7, Krusty from Log Horizon, Kusuriuri from Mononoke, Sasori from Naruto, Kyouya from Wolf Girl and Black Prince, Makishima from Psycho Pass, Uta from Tokyo Ghoul)
-Tomokazu Sugita--- Mmm~ Deep voice. And his tendency to take on comedic roles even though his voice is so deep and serious. (Karasuma from Ansatsu Kyoushitsu, Hoshi from Arakawa Under the Bridge, Hideki from Chobits, Tabata from Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou, Gintoki from Gintama, Munakata from K, Maeda from Sakamoto kun desu ga, Kyon from Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu)
-Nobuhito Okamoto---A bright yet deep voice that often gives off a dark or tsundere vibe. (Obi from Akagami no Shirayuki hime, Karma from Ansatsu Kyoushitsu, Rin from Ao no Exorcist, Eiji from Bakuman, Yuu from Haikyuu, Ryou from Shokugeki no Souma, Makoto from Yumeiro Patissiere)
Favorite Female Seiyuu:
-Sorry, none at the moment. As long as they dont have a super high pitched voice, I'm happy. Open to suggestions.
|
All Comments (2) Comments
I generally just do seasonal reviews nowadays so you can generally expect batch uploads every ~3 months or so right after a season ends